Across British and Irish Flat racing since 2019, in races of 8 or more runners, the biggest draw gap is at Chester over 6f (turf), where the low third of the draw won 17.9% against 5.3% for the high third, from 78 races.Sample: 42,160 races · Window: 1 January 2019 to 15 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database and declarations (GB and IRE), Industry SP
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Draw bias by course and distance
| Chester | 6f | Turf | 78 | Low | - | |||
| Pontefract | 1m2f | Turf | 59 | Low | - | |||
| Kempton (AW) | 2m | AW | 134 | Low | - | |||
| Goodwood | 5f | Turf | 67 | Low | - | |||
| Kempton (AW) | 6f | AW | 542 | Low | - | |||
| Tipperary | 5f | Turf | 59 | High | - | |||
| York | 1m2½f | Turf | 92 | Low | - | |||
| Pontefract | 1m | Turf | 120 | Low | - | |||
| Chester | 5f | Turf | 56 | Low | - | |||
| Chelmsford (AW) | 5f | AW | 151 | Low | - | |||
| York | 1m | Turf | 82 | Low | - | |||
| Redcar | 5f | Turf | 83 | Low | - | |||
| Catterick | 1m4f | Turf | 80 | High | - | |||
| Yarmouth | 1m2f | Turf | 106 | Low | - | |||
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1m6f | AW | 61 | Low | - | |||
| Ayr | 5f | Turf | 59 | Low | - | |||
| Brighton | 1m | Turf | 103 | High | - | |||
| Down Royal | 5f | Turf | 53 | High | - | |||
| Goodwood | 7f | Turf | 111 | Low | - | |||
| Salisbury | 1m2f | Turf | 55 | High | - | |||
| Newmarket (July) | 1m | Turf | 94 | High | - | |||
| Curragh | 1m4f | Turf | 98 | Low | - | |||
| Brighton | 6f | Turf | 69 | Low | - | |||
| Musselburgh | 5f | Turf | 149 | High | - | |||
| Ripon | 5f | Turf | 74 | High | - | |||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 5f | AW | 471 | Low | - | |||
| Redcar | 1m | Turf | 134 | Low | - | |||
| York | 5f | Turf | 111 | Low | - | |||
| Gowran Park | 1m | Turf | 195 | Low | - | |||
| Bath | 5f | Turf | 108 | Low | - | |||
| Chester | 1m2½f | Turf | 69 | Low | - | |||
| Southwell (AW) | 1m6f | AW | 77 | High | - | |||
| Limerick | 1m | Turf | 69 | High | - | |||
| Thirsk | 1m4f | Turf | 57 | High | - | |||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1m4f | AW | 314 | High | - | |||
| Newbury | 1m2f | Turf | 131 | Low | - | |||
| Bath | 1m2f | Turf | 94 | High | - | |||
| Gowran Park | 7f | Turf | 168 | Low | - | |||
| Ascot | 1m4f | Turf | 90 | High | - | |||
| Haydock | 1m2f | Turf | 59 | High | - | |||
| Thirsk | 1m | Turf | 136 | High | - | |||
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1m2f | AW | 342 | Low | - | |||
| Doncaster | 1m | Turf | 133 | Low | - | |||
| Lingfield | 6f | Turf | 59 | High | - | |||
| Pontefract | 6f | Turf | 189 | Low | - | |||
| Beverley | 5f | Turf | 269 | Low | - | |||
| York | 6f | Turf | 186 | Low | - | |||
| Hamilton | 1m½f | Turf | 94 | Low | - | |||
| Newbury | 1m4f | Turf | 55 | High | - | |||
| Navan | 1m | Turf | 64 | High | - |
The course, surface and distance combinations with the widest gap between the low and high thirds of the draw, British and Irish Flat races of 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Thirds are set by stall order among the runners, so non-runners do not shift them. Combinations with 50 or more races come first, ranked by the gap; combinations with 30 to 49 races follow, flagged. Full per-course detail lives on each course page. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Draw thirds overall, turf and all-weather
| Turf | 24,709 | |||
| AW | 17,451 |
All British and Irish Flat races of 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Win % by Course and distance
UK and Ireland draw bias index: every Flat course
| Chester | GB | Turf | 2016 | 682 | Low third, 6f | 104 | Strong | Strong | 7½f | Weak or none | Too few recent races | ||
| Pontefract | GB | Turf | 2016 | 720 | Low third, 1m | 173 | Strong | Strong | 6f | Moderate | Holding | ||
| Goodwood | GB | Turf | 2016 | 864 | Low third, 7f | 168 | Strong | Strong | 7f | Strong | Stronger lately | ||
| Ascot | GB | Turf | 2016 | 1,006 | High third, 5f | 136 | Strong | Moderate | 1m | Weak or none | Weaker lately | ||
| Yarmouth | GB | Turf | 2016 | 978 | Low third, 1m2f | 136 | Strong | Weak or none | 6f | Weak or none | Stronger lately | ||
| Gowran Park | IRE | Turf | 2016 | 811 | Low third, 7f | 229 | Strong | Strong | 1m1½f | Weak or none | Stronger lately | ||
| York | GB | Turf | 2016 | 1,077 | Low third, 6f | 248 | Strong | Strong | 6f | Strong | Holding | ||
| Kempton | GB | All-Weather | 2016 | 3,898 | Low third, 6f | 767 | Strong | Strong | 1m | Moderate | No clear lean in either period | ||
| The Curragh | IRE | Turf | 2016 | 1,458 | Low third, 1m4f | 125 | Strong | Weak or none | 6f | Weak or none | Holding | ||
| Chelmsford City | GB | All-Weather | 2016 | 2,585 | Low third, 1m | 517 | Strong | Strong | 7f | Weak or none | Weaker lately | ||
| Newcastle | GB | All-Weather | 2016 | 3,371 | High third, 5f | 480 | Strong | Strong | 6f | Strong | Weaker lately | ||
| Lingfield | GB | All-Weather | 2016 | 2,933 | Middle third, 1m2f | 491 | Strong | Moderate | 1m | Weak or none | Holding | ||
| Beverley | GB | Turf | 2016 | 993 | Low third, 5f | 376 | Strong | Moderate | 5f | Strong | Stronger lately | ||
| Wolverhampton | GB | All-Weather | 2016 | 5,156 | Middle third, 7f | 1,144 | Strong | Strong | 7f | Strong | Holding | ||
| Tipperary | IRE | Turf | 2016 | 328 | High third, 5f | 82 | Moderate | Strong | 7½f | Weak or none | Too few recent races | ||
| Carlisle | GB | Turf | 2016 | 639 | Middle third, 1m3f | 54 | Moderate | Weak or none | 6f | Weak or none | Gone lately | ||
| Ayr | GB | Turf | 2016 | 945 | Middle third, 5f | 85 | Moderate | Weak or none | 7f | Weak or none | No clear lean in either period | ||
| Limerick | IRE | Turf | 2016 | 308 | High third, 7f | 64 | Moderate | Weak or none | 1m | Weak or none | Too few recent races | ||
| Roscommon | IRE | Turf | 2016 | 333 | Low third, 1m4f | 81 | Moderate | Weak or none | 7½f | Weak or none | No clear lean in either period | ||
| Bath | GB | Turf | 2016 | 912 | High third, 1m2f | 118 | Moderate | Weak or none | 5½f | Weak or none | Stronger lately | ||
| Redcar | GB | Turf | 2016 | 1,058 | Low third, 5f | 117 | Moderate | Strong | 6f | Moderate | Gone lately | ||
| Brighton | GB | Turf | 2016 | 670 | High third, 1m | 159 | Moderate | Weak or none | 7f | Weak or none | Stronger lately | ||
| Newmarket (July Course) | GB | Turf | 2016 | 732 | Middle third, 1m | 139 | Moderate | Weak or none | 7f | Weak or none | No clear lean in either period | ||
| Thirsk | GB | Turf | 2016 | 976 | Middle third, 1m4f | 94 | Moderate | Strong | 6f | Weak or none | Stronger lately | ||
| Leicester | GB | Turf | 2016 | 827 | Low third, 6f | 193 | Moderate | Weak or none | 7f | Weak or none | Holding | ||
| Dundalk | IRE | All-Weather | 2016 | 3,027 | Middle third, 7f | 727 | Moderate | Moderate | 1m | Weak or none | No clear lean in either period | ||
| Fairyhouse | IRE | Turf | 2016 | 365 | Middle third, 1m2f | 52 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 6f | Weak or none | Too few recent races | ||
| Salisbury | GB | Turf | 2016 | 618 | High third, 1m2f | 84 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 6f | Weak or none | Holding | ||
| Epsom | GB | Turf | 2016 | 396 | Middle third, 1m4f | 91 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 7f | Weak or none | Too few recent races | ||
| Ffos Las | GB | Turf | 2016 | 247 | Middle third, 1m | 44 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 7½f | Weak or none | Too few recent races | ||
| Navan | IRE | Turf | 2016 | 651 | Middle third, 1m6f | 48 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 5f | Weak or none | Too few recent races | ||
| Ballinrobe | IRE | Turf | 2016 | 129 | Middle third, 1m5f | 41 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 1m1½f | Weak or none | Too few recent races | ||
| Sligo | IRE | Turf | 2016 | 158 | High third, 1m2½f | 50 | Weak or none | Moderate | 1m2½f | Weak or none | Too few recent races | ||
| Chepstow | GB | Turf | 2016 | 640 | High third, 7f | 148 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 7f | Weak or none | Too few recent races | ||
| Bellewstown | IRE | Turf | 2016 | 322 | Low third, 1m | 148 | Weak or none | Moderate | 1m | Weak or none | Stronger lately | ||
| Leopardstown | IRE | Turf | 2016 | 924 | Middle third, 1m1f | 86 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 7f | Weak or none | No clear lean in either period | ||
| Southwell | GB | Tapeta | 2021 | 1,721 | Middle third, 1m3f | 115 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 7f | Weak or none | Holding | ||
| Listowel | IRE | Turf | 2016 | 230 | Middle third, 1m | 74 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 1m | Weak or none | Too few recent races | ||
| Down Royal | IRE | Turf | 2016 | 278 | High third, 5f | 66 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 7f | Weak or none | Too few recent races | ||
| Haydock | GB | Turf | 2016 | 981 | Low third, 7f | 195 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 6f | Weak or none | Gone lately | ||
| Hamilton | GB | Turf | 2016 | 661 | Low third, 1m½f | 143 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 6f | Weak or none | Too few recent races | ||
| Doncaster | GB | Turf | 2016 | 1,265 | Low third, 1m | 179 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 7f | Weak or none | Weaker lately | ||
| Nottingham | GB | Turf | 2016 | 1,004 | Middle third, 1m2f | 220 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 1m½f | Weak or none | Stronger lately | ||
| Galway | IRE | Turf | 2016 | 406 | Low third, 7f | 145 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 7f | Weak or none | Stronger lately | ||
| Musselburgh | GB | Turf | 2016 | 681 | High third, 5f | 208 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 7f | Weak or none | No clear lean in either period | ||
| Ripon | GB | Turf | 2016 | 665 | Middle third, 5f | 107 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 6f | Weak or none | No clear lean in either period | ||
| Cork | IRE | Turf | 2016 | 585 | Low third, 5f | 95 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 7f | Weak or none | Too few recent races | ||
| Newbury | GB | Turf | 2016 | 1,026 | Low third, 1m2f | 174 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 7f | Weak or none | Stronger lately | ||
| Naas | IRE | Turf | 2016 | 816 | Low third, 6f | 271 | Weak or none | Strong | 6f | Weak or none | Holding | ||
| Sandown | GB | Turf | 2016 | 620 | High third, 1m2f | 159 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 1m2f | Weak or none | Too few recent races | ||
| Windsor | GB | Turf | 2016 | 1,277 | Low third, 1m | 277 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 6f | Weak or none | Holding | ||
| Wetherby | GB | Turf | 2016 | 168 | Middle third, 5½f | 47 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 5½f | Weak or none | Too few recent races | ||
| Catterick | GB | Turf | 2016 | 855 | Low third, 5f | 192 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 7f | Weak or none | No clear lean in either period | ||
| Newmarket (Rowley Mile) | GB | Turf | 2016 | 1,049 | High third, 1m | 246 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 7f | Weak or none | No clear lean in either period | ||
| Killarney | IRE | Turf | 2016 | 337 | Middle third, 1m | 194 | Weak or none | Weak or none | 1m | Weak or none | Holding | ||
| Tramore | IRE | Turf | 2022 | 35 | High third, 1m4f | 21 | Not enough data | Not enough data | 1m4f | Not enough data | Too few recent races | ||
| Thurles | IRE | Turf | 2018 | 46 | Low third, 1m | 25 | Not enough data | Weak or none | 1m | Not enough data | Too few recent races | ||
| Clonmel | IRE | Turf | 2016 | 42 | Middle third, 1m1½f | 28 | Not enough data | Weak or none | 1m1½f | Not enough data | Too few recent races | ||
| Punchestown | IRE | Turf | 2020 | 49 | High third, 1m1f | 24 | Not enough data | Weak or none | 1m1f | Not enough data | Too few recent races |
Every British and Irish Flat course with a RaceWatch draw bias page, sorted by the strength of its clearest draw effect. Figures use races of 8 or more runners with a full draw since 2016 (later where a course or surface started later). Bias rating is a chi-square test of winners by draw third against chance: Strong p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, Moderate p below 0.05, Weak or none p of 0.05 or more, Not enough data under 40 races. Each course page has the full matrix by distance, going and field size.
Draw thirds by field size
| Turf | 8 to 11 runners | 15,083 | |||
| Turf | 12 to 15 runners | 7,008 | |||
| Turf | 16 or more runners | 2,618 | |||
| AW | 8 to 11 runners | 11,451 | |||
| AW | 12 to 15 runners | 5,965 | |||
| AW | 16 or more runners | 35 |
Field size = runners that took part.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Draw bias by going, strongest 15 combinations
| Catterick | Turf | 1m4f | Good or firmer | 39 | Under 50 races | ||
| Catterick | Turf | 1m4f | Soft or heavy | 25 | Under 50 races | ||
| Chelmsford (AW) | AW | 5f | Standard (AW) | 151 | - | ||
| Chelmsford (AW) | AW | 1m6f | Standard (AW) | 61 | - | ||
| Chester | Turf | 5f | Good or firmer | 29 | Under 50 races | ||
| Chester | Turf | 6f | Good or firmer | 44 | Under 50 races | ||
| Goodwood | Turf | 5f | Good or firmer | 48 | Under 50 races | ||
| Kempton (AW) | AW | 6f | Standard (AW) | 542 | - | ||
| Kempton (AW) | AW | 2m | Standard (AW) | 134 | - | ||
| Pontefract | Turf | 1m | Good or firmer | 73 | - | ||
| Pontefract | Turf | 1m | Soft or heavy | 29 | Under 50 races | ||
| Pontefract | Turf | 1m2f | Good or firmer | 43 | Under 50 races | ||
| Redcar | Turf | 5f | Good or firmer | 69 | - | ||
| Tipperary | Turf | 5f | Good or firmer | 27 | Under 50 races | ||
| Tipperary | Turf | 5f | Good to soft | 21 | Under 50 races | ||
| Yarmouth | Turf | 1m2f | Good or firmer | 71 | - | ||
| Yarmouth | Turf | 1m2f | Good to soft | 22 | Under 50 races | ||
| York | Turf | 1m | Good or firmer | 52 | - | ||
| York | Turf | 1m2½f | Good or firmer | 63 | - |
The 15 combinations with 50 or more races and the widest low v high gap, split by official going. Going rows under 20 races omitted; under 50 flagged.
Today's races at a course and distance in the table
27 runners today match this. See them in the app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Draw figures on today's card
Members see draw and pace data on every Flat runner in today's racecards, with RWS scores and Speed+ speed and sectional data sectionals.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Which UK and Irish courses have the strongest draw bias?
The index table ranks every course by its clearest draw effect. At the top, Chester (low third, 6f) has seen that third win 50% of 104 races against 29.8% by chance.
How is the bias rating worked out?
Winners from each draw third are tested against the share chance would give them, using a chi-square test. Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, moderate p below 0.05, and fewer than 40 races is not enough data.
Does draw bias change with the going?
The going table lists the strongest course, distance and going combinations, since the favoured side can switch when the ground changes.
Does field size change draw bias?
The field size table compares the three thirds of the draw by field size on turf and all-weather, since bigger fields spread the stalls further.
Which of today's races have a draw bias figure?
Today's table lists each race at a course and distance in the draw bias table, with runners and the low and high third win rates.
Questions people ask
Which course and trip has the biggest per-runner draw gap?
Measured per runner since 2019, Chester over 6f has the biggest gap: low-drawn runners have won 17.9% of their starts against 5.3% for high-drawn runners. The figure comes from 78 races of eight or more runners.
How many races are needed for a reliable draw figure?
RaceWatch marks any course, trip, going or field size row with fewer than 40 races as not enough data, and a strong rating needs 100 or more races. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden altogether.
Which Flat course has the clearest draw bias in the index?
Chester leads the index, where the low third, 6f has won 50% of 104 races against 29.8% by chance. That effect is rated strong on a chi-square test of winners by draw third.
Is draw bias stronger on turf or all-weather?
The summary table compares low, middle and high thirds on turf and all-weather across all courses. Individual courses vary far more than the overall figures.
Why does draw bias switch with the going?
Softer ground can favour one side of a straight course or the inside rail on a bend, and firm ground can do the opposite. The going table shows the combinations where the effect is strongest.
How often is the draw bias page updated?
The course table is rebuilt as new Flat results arrive, and today's races are listed each morning. Today there are 27 races at a course and distance in the table.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated