Home / Stats & Records / Trainers in form
LiveFree dataUpdated through the racing day

Trainers in form: British and Irish trainers, last 14 and 30 days

Hot trainers ranked by strike rate over the last 14 and 30 days The tables update through the racing day as results come in.

Results to 15 October; 12 runners from in-form trainers on Friday 16 October · Results to 15 October 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
55.6%
Best 14-day strike rate
5
Winners for the 14-day leader
224
Trainers qualifying over 14 days
12
Runners from in-form trainers today
55.6%

Paddy Twomey has the best trainer strike rate of the last 14 days: 5 winners from 9 runners (55.6%).Sample: 224 trainers with 8+ runners · Window: 2 Oct to 15 Oct 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database and declarations (GB and IRE)

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Jumps trainers in form: last 30 days

1Nigel & Willy Twiston-Davies361644.4%17.4%+27.02158.3%
2James Owen23834.8%16.4%+18.41565.2%
3Jamie Snowden17529.4%26.5%+2.91058.8%
4S Curling15426.7%13.8%+12.9640.0%
5Fergal O'Brien19526.3%15.0%+11.3947.4%
6Willie Mullins601525.0%22.4%+2.62745.0%
7Stuart Edmunds16425.0%17.6%+7.4956.3%
8Dan Skelton932223.7%24.1%-0.43234.4%
9Olly Murphy41922.0%21.6%+0.41946.3%
10Jennie Candlish20420.0%14.3%+5.7735.0%
11Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill21419.0%14.9%+4.1942.9%
12David Harry Kelly17317.6%11.6%+6.0635.3%
13Mickey Bowen35617.1%14.2%+2.91440.0%
14Peter Fahey18316.7%7.7%+9.01161.1%
15Gordon Elliott771215.6%16.1%-0.52329.9%
16Lucinda Russell & Michael Scudamore45715.6%10.6%+5.01533.3%
17Martin Keighley20315.0%15.9%-0.91050.0%
18Henry de Bromhead62914.5%14.0%+0.53454.8%
19Joe Tizzard21314.3%15.7%-1.4628.6%
20Ciaran Murphy15213.3%8.7%+4.6640.0%

Hurdles, chases and bumpers, GB and IRE. Minimum 15 runners.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Flat trainers in form: last 30 days

1Charlie Appleby431739.5%34.9%+4.62046.5%
2Jack Jones23939.1%12.2%+26.9939.1%
3Paddy Twomey22836.4%20.0%+16.41463.6%
4Tom Clover341029.4%17.3%+12.11544.1%
5Charlie Clover15426.7%23.7%+3.0746.7%
6Bryan Smart15426.7%10.1%+16.6533.3%
7John & Thady Gosden691623.2%25.6%-2.42840.6%
8D K Weld26623.1%11.6%+11.51246.2%
9Michael Herrington31722.6%15.2%+7.41341.9%
10Clive Cox551221.8%16.9%+4.93156.4%
11David Menuisier28621.4%9.7%+11.71242.9%
12Roger Varian611321.3%20.3%+1.02541.0%
13Chris Dwyer19421.1%14.0%+7.1631.6%
14Michael Appleby551120.0%11.9%+8.12341.8%
15James Fanshawe35720.0%17.7%+2.31337.1%
16Kevin Philippart de Foy25520.0%16.1%+3.9832.0%
17Brian Meehan15320.0%10.1%+9.9533.3%
18James Tate32618.8%16.1%+2.71134.4%
19J S Bolger16318.8%8.9%+9.9956.3%
20Patrick Morris16318.8%7.5%+11.3531.3%

Flat races only (turf and all-weather), GB and IRE. Minimum 15 runners.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Trainers in form: 14-day win %
Paddy Twomey55.6%Warren Greatrex44.4%Nigel & Willy Twiston-Davies40%J S Bolger37.5%Tom Clover33.3%Jamie Snowden33.3%Jack Jones33.3%Adrian Keatley33.3%Charlie Appleby30%Clive Cox28%Archie Watson27.3%Owen Burrows27.3%

Win %

Trainers in form: last 14 days

1Paddy Twomey55.6%5920.0%+35.6555.6%
2Warren Greatrex44.4%4914.9%+29.5555.6%
3Nigel & Willy Twiston-Davies40.0%102517.4%+22.61560.0%
4J S Bolger37.5%388.9%+28.6675.0%
5Tom Clover33.3%61817.3%+16.0950.0%
6Jamie Snowden33.3%51526.5%+6.81066.7%
7Jack Jones33.3%3912.2%+21.1333.3%
8Adrian Keatley33.3%3918.8%+14.5333.3%
9Charlie Appleby30.0%62034.9%-4.9840.0%
10Clive Cox28.0%72516.9%+11.11456.0%
11Archie Watson27.3%31112.9%+14.4654.5%
12Owen Burrows27.3%31116.0%+11.3545.5%
13David Harry Kelly27.3%31111.6%+15.7545.5%
14Peter Fahey27.3%3117.7%+19.6872.7%
15Joseph Parr27.3%3118.1%+19.2545.5%
16D K Weld26.7%41511.6%+15.1533.3%
17Dan Skelton25.7%197424.1%+1.62837.8%
18John Gallagher25.0%289.0%+16.0450.0%
19Marcus Tregoning25.0%287.8%+17.2450.0%
20Michael Appleby23.3%73011.9%+11.41343.3%
21James Tate23.1%31316.1%+7.0538.5%
22Iain Jardine22.2%62711.4%+10.81037.0%
23Roger Varian22.2%62720.3%+1.91348.1%
24Miss Natalia Lupini22.2%2912.1%+10.1333.3%
25Kevin Philippart de Foy22.2%2916.1%+6.1222.2%
26Eddie & Patrick Harty22.2%299.3%+12.9222.2%
27Saeed bin Suroor22.2%2919.6%+2.6333.3%
28Kim Bailey & Mat Nicholls22.2%2924.5%-2.3222.2%
29Chris Dwyer22.2%2914.0%+8.2333.3%
30Andrew Slattery22.0%94111.6%+10.41536.6%

GB and IRE, Flat and jumps, 2 October to 15 October 2026. Minimum 8 runners. Ranked by win %, then wins. v 12 months = 14-day win % minus 12-month win % (percentage points). they are in the 30-day table.

Trainers in form: last 30 days

1Patrick Neville56.3%91623.5%+32.8956.3%
2Nigel & Willy Twiston-Davies44.4%163617.4%+27.02158.3%
3Charlie Appleby39.5%174334.9%+4.62046.5%
4Jack Jones37.5%92412.2%+25.3937.5%
5Paddy Twomey36.4%82220.0%+16.41463.6%
6Tom Clover29.4%103417.3%+12.11544.1%
7Jamie Snowden27.8%51826.5%+1.31055.6%
8Bryan Smart26.7%41510.1%+16.6533.3%
9Charlie Clover26.7%41523.7%+3.0746.7%
10S Curling25.0%41613.8%+11.2637.5%
11Stuart Edmunds25.0%41617.6%+7.4956.3%
12Warren Greatrex23.8%52114.9%+8.9838.1%
13Dan Skelton23.7%229324.1%-0.43234.4%
14John & Thady Gosden23.2%166925.6%-2.42840.6%
15Willie Mullins23.0%177422.4%+0.63141.9%
16Michael Herrington22.6%73115.2%+7.41341.9%
17D K Weld22.2%62711.6%+10.61244.4%
18Clive Cox21.8%125516.9%+4.93156.4%
19Roger Varian21.3%136120.3%+1.02541.0%
20Chris Dwyer21.1%41914.0%+7.1631.6%
21David Menuisier20.7%6299.7%+11.01241.4%
22Olly Murphy20.5%94421.6%-1.12045.5%
23Michael Appleby20.0%115511.9%+8.12341.8%
24James Fanshawe20.0%73517.7%+2.31337.1%
25Kevin Philippart de Foy20.0%52516.1%+3.9832.0%
26Eddie & Patrick Harty20.0%3159.3%+10.7320.0%
27Brian Meehan20.0%31510.1%+9.9533.3%
28Rory Anthony Devine20.0%3159.8%+10.2533.3%
29Alan King19.2%52616.0%+3.2934.6%
30James Tate18.8%63216.1%+2.71134.4%

GB and IRE, Flat and jumps, 16 September to 15 October 2026. Minimum 15 runners. Ranked by win %, then wins.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

In-form trainers: runners on Friday 16 October

12 runners today match this. See them in the app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Trainers without a winner: last 30 days

1Rebecca Menzies36411.1%7.7%15 Sep 26
2William Knight351028.6%12.2%7 Sep 26
3Michael Attwater2926.9%6.7%2 Sep 26
4Mark Loughnane29517.2%5.2%18 Aug 26
5Jamie Osborne27414.8%12.2%15 Sep 26
6Adrian Wintle25312.0%8.5%29 Aug 26
7Mark Walford24312.5%8.7%2 Sep 26
8Declan Carroll24312.5%9.2%9 Sep 26
9Ms Claire O'Connell23313.0%4.7%11 Sep 26
10Mark Fahey22313.6%10.5%20 Jul 26
11John Joseph Murphy20210.0%2.0%9 Sep 26
12Robert Cowell20420.0%12.6%15 Sep 26
13Matthew J Smith20420.0%8.2%30 Jul 26
14Edward Lynam18211.1%6.6%4 Jul 26
15John Mackie17529.4%8.5%13 Jun 26
16Jim & Suzi Best1616.3%5.7%24 Aug 26
17Gihan Arnolda16318.8%10.5%31 Aug 26
18Dominic Ffrench Davis16318.8%3.5%3 Jun 26
19Harry Derham16531.3%21.3%28 Aug 26

No winner from at least 15 runners in the last 30 days, ranked by runners. Last winner is within the last 12 months, GB and IRE.

In-form trainers on every racecard

Members see today's runners on racecards with RWS scores and market moves across 20+ bookmakers, and can follow any trainer in Tracker+ with Telegram alerts.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Which trainers are in form right now?

Paddy Twomey tops the 14-day table with 5 winners from 9 runners. The 14-day and 30-day tables rank every British and Irish trainer with enough runners by strike rate.

How is trainer form measured?

Form here is strike rate over a short window The v 12 months column shows how far each trainer is running above or below their usual strike rate.

Racing records

Above 1.00 means a trainer is winning more often than the market expected, and below 1.00 means less often.

Which in-form trainers have runners today?

The runners table lists declared horses for the top 20 trainers in the 14-day table on Friday 16 October, with race time, course and jockey. Non-runners drop off as they are declared.

Which trainers are out of form?

The cold table lists trainers with at least 15 runners and no winner in the last 30 days. 19 are on it today, each with their last winner and 12-month strike rate.

Questions people ask

How often is the trainers in form table updated?

The tables refresh through the racing day as results arrive, and again late in the evening. Today's runners update as declarations and non-runners change.

Why use a minimum number of runners?

A trainer with two runners and one winner has a strike rate that means little. A minimum of 8 runners in 14 days and 15 in 30 days keeps small samples off the top of the table.

What is level-stake profit?

Level-stake profit is what a £1 stake on every runner would have returned at starting price, minus the stakes. A positive figure means the returns from winners were more than the total staked.

Are Flat and jumps trainers counted together?

The main 14-day and 30-day tables count Flat and jumps together. Separate 30-day tables split Flat and jumps, which matters when both codes are running at the same time.

Does this include Irish trainers?

Yes, runs in Britain and Ireland both count, so Irish trainers appear with their full record across the two countries. Prize money is not used on this page, so pounds and euro are never mixed.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated