Home / Stats & Records / Jockeys in form
LiveFree dataUpdated through the racing day

Jockeys in form: British and Irish jockeys, last 14 and 30 days

Hot jockeys ranked by strike rate over the last 14 and 30 days The tables update through the racing day as results come in.

Results to 15 October; 19 runners from in-form jockeys on Friday 16 October · Results to 15 October 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
40%
Best 14-day strike rate
4
Winners for the 14-day leader
188
Jockeys qualifying over 14 days
19
Runners from in-form jockeys today
40.0%

Callum Rodriguez has the best jockey strike rate of the last 14 days: 4 winners from 10 rides (40.0%).Sample: 188 jockeys with 10+ rides · Window: 2 Oct to 15 Oct 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database and declarations (GB and IRE)

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Jumps jockeys in form: last 30 days

1Brian Hughes361644.4%20.4%+24.01850.0%
2Paul Townend22940.9%33.5%+7.41463.6%
3Sam Twiston-Davies381436.8%18.7%+18.12360.5%
4Kielan Woods20735.0%15.7%+19.31365.0%
5James Bowen23730.4%18.5%+11.91460.9%
6Jack Kennedy401230.0%22.6%+7.42050.0%
7Harry Skelton621727.4%30.6%-3.22845.2%
8Danny Mullins33927.3%15.0%+12.31751.5%
9Jonathan Burke32825.0%16.8%+8.21856.3%
10Harry Cobden24625.0%25.6%-0.61145.8%
11Cian Quirke25520.0%10.7%+9.3832.0%
12Brendan Powell31619.4%13.8%+5.61341.9%
13Sean Quinlan21419.0%14.3%+4.7733.3%
14Alan O'Sullivan22418.2%9.8%+8.4836.4%
15Sean Bowen671217.9%24.4%-6.52943.3%
16Darragh O'Keeffe661116.7%15.4%+1.34060.6%
17Ciaran Gethings24416.7%14.5%+2.21041.7%
18Shane O'Callaghan26415.4%8.4%+7.0830.8%
19Danny McMenamin20315.0%20.9%-5.9630.0%
20Derek Fox27414.8%11.3%+3.5933.3%

Hurdles, chases and bumpers, GB and IRE. Minimum 20 rides.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Flat jockeys in form: last 30 days

1Shane Gray351131.4%17.2%+14.21851.4%
2William Buick611829.5%26.5%+3.02642.6%
3Rowan Scott591322.0%14.1%+7.92847.5%
4James Doyle42921.4%21.0%+0.41638.1%
5Callum Rodriguez35720.0%17.5%+2.51337.1%
6Daniel Tudhope861719.8%15.5%+4.33641.9%
7Billy Loughnane1673219.2%20.1%-0.96840.7%
8Oisin Murphy1052019.0%20.2%-1.25653.3%
9Ryan Moore42819.0%26.4%-7.42047.6%
10Robert Havlin661218.2%15.4%+2.82334.8%
11Jack Mitchell831518.1%12.7%+5.42934.9%
12Rossa Ryan1122017.9%18.0%-0.14338.4%
13Shay Wallace23417.4%6.5%+10.9730.4%
14Hector Crouch871517.2%17.3%-0.12528.7%
15Andrew Slattery48816.7%9.3%+7.42143.8%
16Tom Marquand1091816.5%13.8%+2.73834.9%
17Shane Foley49816.3%10.4%+5.91938.8%
18Sam James57915.8%12.7%+3.11831.6%
19David Allan961515.6%11.1%+4.52930.2%
20Rhys Clutterbuck26415.4%9.7%+5.71038.5%

Flat races only (turf and all-weather), GB and IRE. Minimum 20 rides.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Jockeys in form: 14-day win %
Callum Rodriguez40%Brian Hughes36.4%Jack Kennedy34.6%Sam Twiston-Davies34.5%Kielan Woods33.3%Harry Skelton32.6%William Buick29.2%Oisin Murphy28.9%Cian Quirke28.6%Gavin Sheehan28.6%Jimmy Dalton28.6%Jonathan Burke27.3%

Win %

Jockeys in form: last 14 days

1Callum Rodriguez40.0%41017.5%+22.5440.0%
2Brian Hughes36.4%82220.4%+16.0940.9%
3Jack Kennedy34.6%92622.6%+12.01350.0%
4Sam Twiston-Davies34.5%102918.7%+15.81965.5%
5Kielan Woods33.3%51515.7%+17.61066.7%
6Harry Skelton32.6%144330.6%+2.02353.5%
7William Buick29.2%72426.5%+2.71354.2%
8Oisin Murphy28.9%113820.2%+8.72257.9%
9Cian Quirke28.6%41410.7%+17.9535.7%
10Gavin Sheehan28.6%41422.3%+6.3750.0%
11Jimmy Dalton28.6%4146.7%+21.9535.7%
12Jonathan Burke27.3%62216.8%+10.51254.5%
13Derek Fox26.7%41511.3%+15.4853.3%
14Danny Mullins26.7%41515.0%+11.7853.3%
15Andrew Slattery25.0%6249.3%+15.71145.8%
16Harry Cobden25.0%41625.6%-0.6850.0%
17Ciaran Gethings25.0%41614.5%+10.5850.0%
18Danny McMenamin25.0%31220.9%+4.1433.3%
19Jack Mitchell23.7%93812.7%+11.01539.5%
20Daniel King23.1%62613.2%+9.9830.8%
21Sean Quinlan23.1%31314.3%+8.8430.8%
22Daniel Tudhope22.5%94015.5%+7.01845.0%
23Shane Gray21.4%31417.2%+4.2750.0%
24Michael Kenneally21.4%31412.2%+9.2428.6%
25Saffie Osborne20.9%94314.6%+6.31841.9%
26Billy Loughnane20.0%147020.1%-0.13144.3%
27Shane O'Callaghan20.0%2108.4%+11.6220.0%
28Lauren Young20.0%2109.6%+10.4220.0%
29Rhys Clutterbuck20.0%2109.7%+10.3550.0%
30Sean Bowen19.5%84124.4%-4.91741.5%

GB and IRE, Flat and jumps, 2 October to 15 October 2026. Minimum 10 rides. Ranked by win %, then wins. v 12 months = 14-day win % minus 12-month win % (percentage points). they are in the 30-day table.

Jockeys in form: last 30 days

1Brian Hughes43.2%163720.4%+22.81848.6%
2Paul Townend40.9%92233.5%+7.41463.6%
3Sam Twiston-Davies36.8%143818.7%+18.12360.5%
4Kielan Woods35.0%72015.7%+19.31365.0%
5Shane Gray31.4%113517.2%+14.21851.4%
6James Bowen30.4%72318.5%+11.91460.9%
7Jack Kennedy30.0%124022.6%+7.42050.0%
8William Buick29.5%186126.5%+3.02642.6%
9Harry Skelton27.4%176230.6%-3.22845.2%
10Danny Mullins27.3%93315.0%+12.31751.5%
11Jonathan Burke24.2%83316.8%+7.41854.5%
12Harry Cobden24.0%62525.6%-1.61144.0%
13Rowan Scott22.0%135914.1%+7.92847.5%
14James Doyle21.4%94221.0%+0.41638.1%
15Callum Rodriguez20.0%73517.5%+2.51337.1%
16Cian Quirke20.0%52510.7%+9.3832.0%
17Daniel Tudhope19.8%178615.5%+4.33641.9%
18Billy Loughnane19.2%3216720.1%-0.96840.7%
19Oisin Murphy19.0%2010520.2%-1.25653.3%
20Ryan Moore19.0%84226.4%-7.42047.6%
21Brendan Powell18.8%63213.8%+5.01340.6%
22Robert Havlin18.2%126615.4%+2.82334.8%
23Alan O'Sullivan18.2%4229.8%+8.4836.4%
24Sean Quinlan18.2%42214.3%+3.9731.8%
25Jack Mitchell18.1%158312.7%+5.42934.9%
26Rossa Ryan17.9%2011218.0%-0.14338.4%
27Sean Bowen17.6%126824.4%-6.82942.6%
28Shay Wallace17.4%4236.5%+10.9730.4%
29Hector Crouch17.2%158717.3%-0.12528.7%
30Darragh O'Keeffe16.7%116615.4%+1.34060.6%

GB and IRE, Flat and jumps, 16 September to 15 October 2026. Minimum 20 rides. Ranked by win %, then wins.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

In-form jockeys: runners on Friday 16 October

19 runners today match this. See them in the app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Jockeys without a winner: last 30 days

1Wesley Joyce36513.9%4.6%9 Sep 26
2Ronan Whelan35514.3%7.6%13 Sep 26
3Mark Winn32721.9%9.9%9 Sep 26
4Tyler Heard30413.3%3.5%31 Aug 26
5J J Slevin29517.2%12.0%4 Sep 26
6Christian Howarth28621.4%8.2%30 Aug 26
7Zak Wheatley26311.5%8.8%9 Sep 26
8Jordan Gainford25728.0%4.7%21 Mar 26
9Shay Farmer2214.5%6.0%31 Aug 26
10Harry Russell22418.2%5.4%3 Sep 26
11William Cox2114.8%2.4%31 Aug 26
12Paul O'Brien20525.0%17.6%28 Aug 26

No winner from at least 20 rides in the last 30 days, ranked by rides. Last winner is within the last 12 months, GB and IRE.

In-form jockeys on every racecard

Members see today's runners on racecards with RWS scores and market moves across 20+ bookmakers, and can follow any jockey in Tracker+ with Telegram alerts.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Which jockeys are in form right now?

Callum Rodriguez tops the 14-day table with 4 winners from 10 rides. The 14-day and 30-day tables rank every British and Irish jockey with enough rides by strike rate.

How is jockey form measured?

Form here is strike rate over a short window The v 12 months column shows how far each jockey is running above or below their usual strike rate.

Racing records

Above 1.00 means a jockey is winning more often than the market expected, and below 1.00 means less often.

Which in-form jockeys have rides today?

The rides table lists declared horses for the top 20 jockeys in the 14-day table on Friday 16 October, with race time, course and trainer. Non-runners drop off as they are declared.

Which jockeys are out of form?

The cold table lists jockeys with at least 20 rides and no winner in the last 30 days. 12 are on it today, each with their last winner and 12-month strike rate.

Questions people ask

How often is the jockeys in form table updated?

The tables refresh through the racing day as results arrive, and again late in the evening. Today's rides update as declarations and non-runners change.

Why use a minimum number of rides?

A jockey with two rides and one winner has a strike rate that means little. A minimum of 10 rides in 14 days and 20 in 30 days keeps small samples off the top of the table.

What is level-stake profit?

Level-stake profit is what a £1 stake on every ride would have returned at starting price, minus the stakes. A positive figure means the returns from winners were more than the total staked.

Are Flat and jumps jockeys counted together?

The main 14-day and 30-day tables count Flat and jumps together. Separate 30-day tables split Flat and jumps, which matters when both codes are running at the same time.

Does this include Irish jockeys?

Yes, runs in Britain and Ireland both count, so Irish jockeys appear with their full record across the two countries. Prize money is not used on this page, so pounds and euro are never mixed.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated