Home / Stats & Records / Wolverhampton draw bias
LiveFree dataUpdated every night

Wolverhampton draw bias: the tight Tapeta oval

At Wolverhampton over 7f, the most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 31.5% of races of 8 or more runners since 2016 (1,144 races), middle draws 37.7% and high draws 31.1%, against 29.9%, 34.1% and 36.1% by chance. Bias rating: strong. Every trip and field size follows, with results to 15 October 2026.

Next Flat meeting at Wolverhampton: Monday 19 October 2026, 8 races and 158 declared runners placed in their draw third · Results to 15 October 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
Strong
Rating on the most-run trip
7f
Trip where the draw stands out most
5,156
Races of 8+ runners since 2016
15 October 2026
Results up to
Middle 37.7% v 34.1%

At Wolverhampton over 7f, the course's most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 31.5% of races of 8 or more runners since 2016 (1,144 races), middle draws 37.7% and high draws 31.1%, against 29.9%, 34.1% and 36.1% by chance. Bias rating: strong.Sample: 1,144 races · Window: 4 January 2016 to 15 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (Flat results with stall draw), plus today's declarations for the next meeting

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Wolverhampton draw bias by distance, going and field size

All distancesAll field sizes5,15652,51829.5%29.8%37.6%33.9%33.2%36.4%30.0%31.8%27.0%29.5%Middle +3.7 pts<0.001Strong
5fAll field sizes6265,93034.5%29.0%34.7%34.0%31.0%37.0%36.3%33.4%26.4%31.7%Low +5.5 pts0.002Strong
5f8 to 11 runners6265,93034.5%29.0%34.7%34.0%31.0%37.0%36.3%33.4%26.4%31.7%Low +5.5 pts0.002Strong
6fAll field sizes98810,13030.1%29.9%37.9%33.8%32.4%36.3%30.0%32.3%26.0%29.3%Middle +4.1 pts0.012Moderate
6f8 to 11 runners7336,99328.1%28.9%37.2%34.3%34.8%36.8%30.9%34.7%29.0%31.4%Middle +2.9 pts0.238Weak or none
6f12 to 15 runners2553,13735.7%32.6%39.6%32.6%25.5%34.9%28.2%26.8%18.9%24.4%Middle +7.0 pts0.004Strong
7fAll field sizes1,14411,65131.5%29.9%37.7%34.1%31.1%36.1%30.8%31.6%26.3%29.5%Middle +3.6 pts0.001Strong
7f8 to 11 runners9269,03530.2%29.0%37.0%34.3%33.0%36.7%32.4%33.0%27.4%30.7%Middle +2.7 pts0.053Weak or none
7f12 to 15 runners2182,61636.7%33.3%40.4%33.3%22.9%33.3%26.1%26.7%22.1%25.0%Middle +7.1 pts0.004Strong
1m½fAll field sizes8779,20528.5%30.0%36.4%33.7%35.3%36.3%29.6%29.7%26.9%28.6%Middle +2.7 pts0.245Weak or none
1m½f8 to 11 runners5975,74025.8%28.9%37.2%34.3%37.2%36.9%32.3%31.6%30.1%31.2%Middle +2.9 pts0.176Weak or none
1m½f12 to 15 runners2803,46534.3%32.4%34.6%32.4%31.4%35.3%25.5%26.3%21.2%24.2%Middle +2.2 pts0.382Weak or none
1m1½fAll field sizes7627,92128.5%29.9%39.1%33.7%32.8%36.4%27.0%32.2%27.5%28.9%Middle +5.4 pts0.007Strong
1m1½f8 to 11 runners5264,99427.6%28.9%38.6%34.3%34.2%36.9%30.3%34.6%30.1%31.6%Middle +4.3 pts0.123Weak or none
1m1½f12 to 15 runners2362,92730.5%32.3%40.3%32.3%29.7%35.4%21.8%28.0%23.0%24.2%Middle +8.0 pts0.029Moderate
1m4fAll field sizes4784,80023.4%29.7%41.0%34.1%36.0%36.2%27.4%32.6%29.6%29.9%Middle +6.9 pts0.002Strong
1m4f8 to 11 runners3823,64822.3%28.8%40.3%34.3%38.0%36.9%28.7%33.9%31.4%31.4%Middle +6.0 pts0.008Strong
1m4f12 to 15 runners961,15228.1%33.3%43.8%33.3%28.1%33.3%23.7%28.1%23.2%25.0%Middle +10.5 pts0.096Weak or none
1m6fAll field sizes1781,82225.3%29.5%37.1%33.7%37.6%36.7%28.4%31.3%28.3%29.3%Middle +3.4 pts0.424Weak or none
1m6f8 to 11 runners1341,27423.9%28.7%38.1%34.3%38.1%37.1%31.4%32.4%30.9%31.6%Middle +3.8 pts0.434Weak or none
1m6f12 to 15 runners4454829.5%32.2%34.1%32.2%36.4%35.7%22.2%28.4%21.9%24.1%Middle +1.9 pts0.927Weak or none
2m½fAll field sizes1031,05924.3%30.0%35.0%33.7%40.8%36.3%27.8%29.9%29.9%29.2%High +4.5 pts0.415Weak or none
2m½f8 to 11 runners7368619.2%29.1%35.6%34.4%45.2%36.5%25.5%35.7%33.9%31.9%High +8.7 pts0.135Weak or none
2m½f12 to 15 runners3037336.7%32.2%33.3%32.2%30.0%35.6%31.7%18.3%22.6%24.1%Low +4.5 pts0.796Not enough data

Flat races at Wolverhampton with 8 or more runners and a full draw, since 4 January 2016. Runners are split into low, middle and high thirds by stall order among the horses that ran. Win % is the share of races each third won; expected % is its share by chance given the field sizes. Top-3 % is the share of runners in that third who finished in the first three, against the chance rate. Going groups: fast is good to firm or firmer, soft is good to soft, yielding, soft and heavy. Bias rating uses a chi-square test of winners by third against chance (2 degrees of freedom): Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, Moderate p below 0.05, Weak or none p of 0.05 or more, and Not enough data fewer than 40 races. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Wolverhampton draw bias: since 2016 v the last three seasons

All distances5,15629.5%37.6%33.2%29.8%33.9%36.4%Strong1,33930.4%36.1%33.8%Weak or noneHolding
5f62634.5%34.7%31.0%29.0%34.0%37.0%Strong15037.3%33.3%29.3%Weak or noneStronger lately
6f98830.1%37.9%32.4%29.9%33.8%36.3%Moderate27129.5%33.9%36.9%Weak or noneGone lately
7f1,14431.5%37.7%31.1%29.9%34.1%36.1%Strong31233.0%37.2%30.1%Weak or noneHolding
1m½f87728.5%36.4%35.3%30.0%33.7%36.3%Weak or none23032.2%34.8%33.5%Weak or noneHolding
1m1½f76228.5%39.1%32.8%29.9%33.7%36.4%Strong19725.9%35.5%39.1%Weak or noneWeaker lately
1m4f47823.4%41.0%36.0%29.7%34.1%36.2%Strong10622.6%44.3%34.0%Weak or noneStronger lately
1m6f17825.3%37.1%37.6%29.5%33.7%36.7%Weak or none4930.6%38.8%30.6%Weak or noneHolding
2m½f10324.3%35.0%40.8%30.0%33.7%36.3%Weak or none2416.7%41.7%41.7%Not enough dataToo few recent races

Last three seasons means races since 1 January 2024. Is it current? compares the third that led over the whole window with its record lately: Holding means within 2 points of its long-run edge, Stronger or Weaker lately means more than 2 points either way, Gone lately means it no longer beats chance. 8 or more runners. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Wolverhampton stall by stall at each distance

5f16028514.1%10.7%33.7%32.0%+1.7
5f26107612.5%10.7%40.7%32.0%+8.6
5f36057812.9%10.7%37.4%32.0%+5.3
5f46037412.3%10.7%35.5%32.0%+3.5
5f56096310.3%10.7%30.0%32.0%-2.0
5f6602518.5%10.7%35.4%32.0%+3.4
5f7603528.6%10.7%24.9%32.0%-7.1
5f8590539.0%10.6%27.6%31.9%-4.3
5f9481408.3%10.3%26.2%30.8%-4.7
5f103794110.8%10.0%25.6%30.0%-4.4
5f11246145.7%9.7%22.4%29.2%-6.8
6f1962818.4%10.0%29.6%29.9%-0.3
6f295712312.9%10.0%33.0%29.9%+3.1
6f3941879.2%10.0%27.9%29.9%-1.9
6f494710210.8%9.9%35.1%29.8%+5.2
6f59429710.3%10.0%31.5%29.9%+1.7
6f694311912.6%9.9%35.2%29.8%+5.4
6f79389710.3%9.9%30.7%29.8%+0.9
6f89359410.1%9.9%27.5%29.8%-2.3
6f9834647.7%9.7%24.9%29.1%-4.2
6f10677679.9%9.3%28.4%27.9%+0.5
6f11488275.5%8.9%20.3%26.6%-6.3
6f12339205.9%8.5%20.4%25.6%-5.2
6f13227135.7%8.3%15.0%25.0%-10.0
7f11,10411010.0%10.0%30.0%29.9%+0.1
7f21,10212111.0%10.0%33.1%29.9%+3.2
7f31,10312511.3%10.0%32.5%29.9%+2.6
7f41,09011310.4%10.0%30.3%29.9%+0.4
7f51,09311710.7%10.0%33.0%29.9%+3.1
7f61,09712511.4%10.0%31.4%29.9%+1.6
7f71,0941029.3%10.0%32.3%29.9%+2.4
7f81,09611710.7%10.0%29.3%29.9%-0.6
7f9989747.5%9.7%27.3%29.2%-1.9
7f10836657.8%9.4%21.8%28.3%-6.5
7f11609437.1%9.1%20.9%27.3%-6.4
7f12438358.0%8.8%20.5%26.5%-6.0
1m½f1845799.3%9.7%29.6%29.2%+0.4
1m½f2841678.0%9.7%31.7%29.2%+2.5
1m½f38358510.2%9.7%29.0%29.2%-0.2
1m½f48438510.1%9.7%30.8%29.2%+1.6
1m½f58478910.5%9.8%28.9%29.3%-0.3
1m½f68398810.5%9.7%31.0%29.2%+1.8
1m½f78429611.4%9.8%28.1%29.3%-1.1
1m½f88319010.8%9.7%31.9%29.2%+2.7
1m½f9754608.0%9.5%24.3%28.4%-4.1
1m½f10630548.6%9.1%26.0%27.2%-1.1
1m½f11505438.5%8.8%26.5%26.3%+0.3
1m½f12351267.4%8.4%21.1%25.3%-4.2
1m½f13242177.0%8.2%22.3%24.7%-2.4
1m1½f1736456.1%9.9%23.8%29.6%-5.8
1m1½f27408912.0%9.9%28.1%29.6%-1.5
1m1½f3729729.9%9.9%30.3%29.6%+0.7
1m1½f4733729.8%9.8%31.4%29.5%+1.9
1m1½f57288912.2%9.9%33.4%29.6%+3.8
1m1½f67268712.0%9.9%32.4%29.6%+2.8
1m1½f7750749.9%9.9%33.6%29.6%+4.0
1m1½f87198011.1%9.8%32.3%29.5%+2.8
1m1½f9643609.3%9.5%27.7%28.5%-0.8
1m1½f10515407.8%9.1%22.3%27.3%-5.0
1m1½f11407245.9%8.7%22.9%26.1%-3.2
1m1½f12290175.9%8.4%23.8%25.1%-1.3
1m1½f13205167.8%8.2%19.5%24.5%-5.0
1m4f1465367.7%10.2%26.2%30.5%-4.2
1m4f2462418.9%10.1%27.9%30.4%-2.5
1m4f3464398.4%10.1%30.4%30.4%0.0
1m4f44635010.8%10.2%32.6%30.5%+2.1
1m4f54635812.5%10.2%34.6%30.5%+4.1
1m4f64595010.9%10.2%32.0%30.5%+1.5
1m4f74575812.7%10.2%33.3%30.5%+2.8
1m4f8460459.8%10.2%28.7%30.5%-1.8
1m4f9384389.9%9.7%31.3%29.2%+2.0
1m4f10307237.5%9.3%23.1%27.8%-4.7
1m4f112412510.4%9.0%27.4%27.0%+0.4
1m4f12175179.7%8.8%26.3%26.4%-0.1
1m6f1174105.7%10.0%24.7%30.0%-5.2
1m6f2163127.4%10.0%30.1%29.9%+0.1
1m6f31712011.7%10.0%33.3%30.0%+3.3
1m6f41692313.6%10.0%34.3%29.9%+4.4
1m6f5171148.2%10.0%32.2%30.0%+2.2
1m6f61672112.6%10.0%31.7%30.0%+1.8
1m6f71711911.1%10.0%32.2%30.0%+2.2
1m6f81651810.9%10.1%35.2%30.2%+5.0
1m6f9153106.5%9.7%17.6%29.2%-11.6
1m6f10122108.2%9.3%23.8%27.8%-4.0
1m6f11941516.0%8.8%27.7%26.4%+1.3
1m6f125935.1%8.4%27.1%25.3%+1.8
2m½f110265.9%10.0%27.5%29.9%-2.4
2m½f210066.0%9.9%21.0%29.8%-8.8
2m½f31011110.9%10.0%33.7%29.9%+3.8
2m½f4991313.1%10.0%38.4%30.0%+8.4
2m½f5991010.1%10.0%31.3%29.9%+1.4
2m½f69988.1%10.0%26.3%30.0%-3.7
2m½f7951212.6%9.9%28.4%29.6%-1.2
2m½f8991414.1%10.0%33.3%29.9%+3.4
2m½f9851011.8%9.7%36.5%29.1%+7.4
2m½f107068.6%9.2%21.4%27.6%-6.2

Stall is the stall number drawn. Every distance with 60 or more races of 8 or more runners since 2016; stalls with fewer than 50 runs are hidden. Top-3 % is steadier than win % for a single stall, so read it first.

Wolverhampton draw by distance, 8 or more runners

All distances3,76229.3%29.7%37.7%33.9%33.3%36.4%30.0%31.9%27.2%
5f47036.6%29.0%34.7%34.0%28.9%37.0%36.5%34.1%26.0%
6f72929.8%29.9%36.9%33.8%33.6%36.4%29.8%32.2%26.3%
7f85131.7%29.9%38.8%34.1%29.8%36.0%30.5%32.1%26.4%
1m½f64028.0%29.9%37.2%33.6%35.2%36.5%29.7%29.8%27.4%
1m1½f55726.9%29.9%39.0%33.7%34.5%36.4%27.1%32.1%27.8%
1m4f31420.4%29.5%38.9%34.2%41.1%36.3%27.6%31.7%30.4%
1m6f13125.2%29.5%36.6%33.6%38.2%36.8%26.7%32.4%28.9%
2m½f7024.3%30.3%42.9%33.4%32.9%36.3%27.4%32.2%28.4%

Flat races at Wolverhampton with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Win % is the share of races won by each third of the draw expected % is the share that third would win by chance given the field sizes run. Thirds are set by stall order among the horses that ran, so non-runners do not shift them. Place % is per runner. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Wolverhampton draw thirds overall, 8 or more runners

Low3,76229.3%29.7%9.7%11,4091,10230.0%
Middle3,76237.7%33.9%11.0%12,8691,41731.9%
High3,76233.3%36.4%9.0%13,8611,25427.2%

All distances pooled. Strike rate is wins per runner in that third. BSP figures are not shown because the window starts before March 2024.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Wolverhampton draw by distance, all field sizes

All distances4,87028.6%29.4%36.8%33.4%34.8%37.2%
5f65033.7%28.7%34.0%33.5%32.5%37.8%
6f87230.7%29.7%35.4%33.4%34.1%36.9%
7f1,01630.4%29.6%38.7%33.8%31.2%36.6%
1m½f80927.3%29.5%36.7%33.3%36.3%37.2%
1m1½f70926.4%29.6%38.5%33.4%35.4%37.0%
1m4f49524.8%29.1%34.9%33.2%40.4%37.7%
1m6f20821.6%28.8%38.0%33.2%40.4%38.0%
2m½f11120.7%29.3%43.2%33.3%36.0%37.4%

Every Flat race at Wolverhampton with 3 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Small fields dilute any draw effect, so compare with the 8 or more runners table. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Wolverhampton draw by field size

3 to 7 runnersAll distances1,10826.4%28.2%33.9%31.9%39.7%39.9%
8 to 11 runnersAll distances2,96529.0%28.9%36.9%34.2%34.4%36.9%
12 to 15 runnersAll distances79730.4%32.7%40.5%32.7%29.4%34.6%
3 to 7 runners5f18026.1%27.9%32.2%32.3%41.7%39.8%
8 to 11 runners5f47036.6%29.0%34.7%34.0%28.9%37.0%
3 to 7 runners6f14335.7%28.9%28.0%31.2%36.4%39.9%
8 to 11 runners6f55128.1%29.0%35.9%34.2%36.1%36.9%
12 to 15 runners6f17834.8%32.6%39.9%32.6%25.8%34.8%
3 to 7 runners7f16523.6%28.1%38.2%32.2%38.2%39.8%
8 to 11 runners7f68331.3%29.0%38.4%34.3%30.7%36.7%
12 to 15 runners7f16833.3%33.3%40.5%33.3%26.2%33.3%
3 to 7 runners1m½f16924.9%27.9%34.9%31.9%40.8%40.2%
8 to 11 runners1m½f45827.7%28.9%36.5%34.1%36.0%36.9%
12 to 15 runners1m½f18228.6%32.4%39.0%32.4%33.0%35.2%
3 to 7 runners1m1½f15224.3%28.3%36.8%32.2%38.8%39.5%
8 to 11 runners1m1½f39927.6%29.0%37.1%34.2%35.8%36.8%
12 to 15 runners1m1½f15825.3%32.4%43.7%32.4%31.0%35.2%
3 to 7 runners1m4f18132.6%28.3%28.2%31.3%39.2%40.3%
8 to 11 runners1m4f25118.7%28.5%38.2%34.5%43.4%37.0%
12 to 15 runners1m4f6327.0%33.3%41.3%33.3%31.7%33.3%
3 to 7 runners1m6f7715.6%27.6%40.3%32.6%44.2%39.8%
8 to 11 runners1m6f10224.5%28.8%36.3%34.1%39.2%37.2%
12 to 15 runners1m6f2927.6%32.2%37.9%32.2%34.5%35.6%
3 to 7 runners2m½f4114.6%27.7%43.9%33.0%41.5%39.3%
8 to 11 runners2m½f5119.6%29.5%45.1%33.8%35.3%36.7%

Field size is the number of runners that took part. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Wolverhampton draw by going, 8 or more runners

AWAll distances3,76129.3%29.7%33.3%36.4%37.7%
AW5f47036.6%29.0%28.9%37.0%34.7%
AW6f72929.8%29.9%33.6%36.4%36.9%
AW7f85131.7%29.9%29.8%36.0%38.8%
AW1m½f64028.0%29.9%35.2%36.5%37.2%
AW1m1½f55726.9%29.9%34.5%36.4%39.0%
AW1m4f31420.4%29.5%41.1%36.3%38.9%
AW1m6f13025.4%29.5%37.7%36.8%36.9%
AW2m½f7024.3%30.3%32.9%36.3%42.9%

Official going grouped into bands (yielding counts with good to soft). All-weather races show as AW. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Wolverhampton individual stalls, most-run distances

6f1713679.4%10.0%29.0%
6f27088411.9%10.0%32.6%
6f3696588.3%10.0%27.7%
6f47027510.7%10.0%34.9%
6f57017610.8%10.0%33.0%
6f66978011.5%9.9%33.9%
6f76957410.6%10.0%30.1%
6f86917611.0%9.9%28.5%
6f9616477.6%9.7%25.6%
6f10503509.9%9.3%28.2%
6f11366226.0%8.9%21.3%
6f12232156.5%8.5%20.3%
6f1314574.8%8.3%11.7%
7f18188310.1%10.0%30.0%
7f28168810.8%10.0%32.0%
7f38229711.8%10.0%33.3%
7f48148710.7%10.0%31.1%
7f58138810.8%10.0%32.6%
7f68179711.9%10.0%32.2%
7f7816789.6%10.0%33.0%
7f88178510.4%10.0%28.6%
7f9735486.5%9.8%26.0%
7f10610457.4%9.4%21.5%
7f11444337.4%9.1%21.4%
7f12311258.0%8.8%23.5%

The two most-run distances at Wolverhampton in races of 8 or more runners since 2019. Stall is the stall number drawn. Expected win % is the chance of a single runner given the field sizes it ran in. Stalls with fewer than 100 runs are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Wolverhampton 7f: win % by draw third, since 2016 v last three seasons, 8 or more runners
Since 2016Since 2024Expected by chance
0%10%20%30%40%LowMiddleHighSince 2016 Low: 31.5%Since 2016 Middle: 37.7%Since 2016 High: 31.1%Since 2024 Low: 33%Since 2024 Middle: 37.2%Since 2024 High: 30.1%Expected by chance Low: 29.9%Expected by chance Middle: 34.1%Expected by chance High: 36.1%

Win % of races by Draw third

Wolverhampton next Flat meeting, 19 October 2026, with the draw record

19 Oct 2616:45Download The At The Races App Nursery Handicap StakesClass 67f3785131.7%38.8%29.8%29.9%34.1%36.0%
19 Oct 2617:15Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap StakesClass 47f2585131.7%38.8%29.8%29.9%34.1%36.0%
19 Oct 2617:45Race And Rest - Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Conditions StakesClass 21m½f1564028.0%37.2%35.2%29.9%33.6%36.5%
19 Oct 2618:15Cavani Best Dressed Handicap StakesClass 36f2072929.8%36.9%33.6%29.9%33.8%36.4%
19 Oct 2618:45Cavani Tailored Champion Handicap StakesClass 66f2172929.8%36.9%33.6%29.9%33.8%36.4%
19 Oct 2619:15attheraces.com/marketmovers Handicap StakesClass 51m1½f1455726.9%39.0%34.5%29.9%33.7%36.4%
19 Oct 2619:45Follow @attheraces On Instagram Handicap StakesClass 65f1547036.6%34.7%28.9%29.0%34.0%37.0%
19 Oct 2620:15Book Now At wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Fillies' Handicap StakesClass 55f1147036.6%34.7%28.9%29.0%34.0%37.0%

Declared runners exclude non-runners. Races of 8 or more declared runners use the 8 or more runners record at the same distance, smaller fields use the all field sizes record. Blank history means fewer than 20 races at that distance since 2019.

Wolverhampton 7f win % by stall, 8 or more runners
Win %Expected by chance
0%5%10%15%20%Stall 1Stall 2Stall 3Stall 4Stall 5Stall 6Stall 7Stall 8Stall 9Stall 10Stall 11Stall 12Win % Stall 1: 10.1%10.1%Win % Stall 2: 10.8%10.8%Win % Stall 3: 11.8%11.8%Win % Stall 4: 10.7%10.7%Win % Stall 5: 10.8%10.8%Win % Stall 6: 11.9%11.9%Win % Stall 7: 9.6%9.6%Win % Stall 8: 10.4%10.4%Win % Stall 9: 6.5%6.5%Win % Stall 10: 7.4%7.4%Win % Stall 11: 7.4%7.4%Win % Stall 12: 8%8%Expected by chance Stall 1: 10%10%Expected by chance Stall 2: 10%10%Expected by chance Stall 3: 10%10%Expected by chance Stall 4: 10%10%Expected by chance Stall 5: 10%10%Expected by chance Stall 6: 10%10%Expected by chance Stall 7: 10%10%Expected by chance Stall 8: 10%10%Expected by chance Stall 9: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 10: 9.4%9.4%Expected by chance Stall 11: 9.1%9.1%Expected by chance Stall 12: 8.8%8.8%

Win % by Stall

Declared runners by draw third, next Flat meeting

16:45Alfey Moon silksAlfey Moon0Middle38.8%34.1%7f37851
16:45Moriarty Moon silksMoriarty Moon0Low31.7%29.9%7f37851
16:45Shaqra Queen silksShaqra Queen0Low31.7%29.9%7f37851
16:45Carrow Road silksCarrow Road0High29.8%36.0%7f37851
16:45Better Nature silksBetter Nature0Middle38.8%34.1%7f37851
16:45Time To Play silksTime To Play0Low31.7%29.9%7f37851
16:45Maliqui silksMaliqui0Low31.7%29.9%7f37851
16:45Stormy Winter silksStormy Winter0Low31.7%29.9%7f37851
16:45Pride's Queen silksPride's Queen0Middle38.8%34.1%7f37851
16:45Enhancing silksEnhancing0Middle38.8%34.1%7f37851
16:45Taranis silksTaranis0Low31.7%29.9%7f37851
16:45Global Success silksGlobal Success0Middle38.8%34.1%7f37851
16:45Cydney Sweenie silksCydney Sweenie0Middle38.8%34.1%7f37851
16:45Printing Money silksPrinting Money0Middle38.8%34.1%7f37851
16:45Navy Light silksNavy Light0Middle38.8%34.1%7f37851
16:45Waiting For Archie silksWaiting For Archie0Middle38.8%34.1%7f37851
16:45Hoosier silksHoosier0Middle38.8%34.1%7f37851
16:45Sacred Rhythm silksSacred Rhythm0Low31.7%29.9%7f37851
16:45Orfilia silksOrfilia0Low31.7%29.9%7f37851
16:45Sunrise At Dawn silksSunrise At Dawn0Low31.7%29.9%7f37851
16:45Ventura Power silksVentura Power0Middle38.8%34.1%7f37851
16:45Baila Morena silksBaila Morena0Low31.7%29.9%7f37851
16:45Solar Mission silksSolar Mission0Low31.7%29.9%7f37851
16:45West To Rest silksWest To Rest0Low31.7%29.9%7f37851
16:45Sovereign Beach silksSovereign Beach0High29.8%36.0%7f37851
16:45Liveadream silksLiveadream0High29.8%36.0%7f37851
16:45Perfect Hope silksPerfect Hope0High29.8%36.0%7f37851
16:45Odegaard silksOdegaard0High29.8%36.0%7f37851
16:45Caravel silksCaravel0High29.8%36.0%7f37851
16:45Star Bayside Boy silksStar Bayside Boy0High29.8%36.0%7f37851
16:45Ten of Clubs silksTen of Clubs0High29.8%36.0%7f37851
16:45Lushill silksLushill0High29.8%36.0%7f37851
16:45Honeymoon Bear silksHoneymoon Bear0High29.8%36.0%7f37851
16:45Miss You Nights silksMiss You Nights0High29.8%36.0%7f37851
16:45Cubbie's Dream silksCubbie's Dream0High29.8%36.0%7f37851
16:45Hello You Ten silksHello You Ten0High29.8%36.0%7f37851
16:45Serenity Bay silksSerenity Bay0Middle38.8%34.1%7f37851
17:15Ceo Stealth Mode silksCeo Stealth Mode0Middle38.8%34.1%7f25851
17:15Paris Babe silksParis Babe0Middle38.8%34.1%7f25851
17:15Harlequin Angel silksHarlequin Angel0Middle38.8%34.1%7f25851
17:15Lorna B silksLorna B0Middle38.8%34.1%7f25851
17:15Sea Founder silksSea Founder0Low31.7%29.9%7f25851
17:15Champion Again Ole silksChampion Again Ole0Low31.7%29.9%7f25851
17:15Tattie Bogle silksTattie Bogle0Low31.7%29.9%7f25851
17:15Mae Amor silksMae Amor0Low31.7%29.9%7f25851
17:15Dr Strangelove silksDr Strangelove0Middle38.8%34.1%7f25851
17:15Shimmy Jimmy silksShimmy Jimmy0Low31.7%29.9%7f25851
17:15Mister Mojito silksMister Mojito0Low31.7%29.9%7f25851
17:15Mr Baloo silksMr Baloo0Low31.7%29.9%7f25851
17:15Mudamer silksMudamer0Low31.7%29.9%7f25851

Each declared runner placed in its third by stall order among the declared runners (first 50 runners of the meeting). Figures are the course and distance record for that third since 2019.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Latest Flat winners at Wolverhampton and their draw

13 Oct 26Midnight's Dream (IRE) silksMidnight's Dream (IRE)5Middle97f2.75
13 Oct 26Midnight Media (GB) silksMidnight Media (GB)10High111m4f2.25
13 Oct 26Coxy's Star (GB) silksCoxy's Star (GB)2Low101m½f3.00
13 Oct 26Far Too Fizzy (GB) silksFar Too Fizzy (GB)10High126f4.50
13 Oct 26Zachary Hickes (GB) silksZachary Hickes (GB)3Middle71m6f1.91
13 Oct 26Sea Palace (GB) silksSea Palace (GB)8High86f7.00
13 Oct 26Soft Landing (GB) silksSoft Landing (GB)6Middle97f2.62
13 Oct 26Royal County Glory (IRE) silksRoyal County Glory (IRE)5High67f1.57
13 Oct 26Lady Delila (IRE) silksLady Delila (IRE)5Middle97f17.00
5 Oct 26Solar Swing (IRE) silksSolar Swing (IRE)4Middle61m½f1.62
5 Oct 26Charlie's Cannon (IRE) silksCharlie's Cannon (IRE)4Middle117f23.00
5 Oct 26Grow Old With Me (IRE) silksGrow Old With Me (IRE)7Middle117f9.00
5 Oct 26Caraway (GB) silksCaraway (GB)6Middle111m4f6.00
5 Oct 26Hauteluce (FR) silksHauteluce (FR)4Middle101m1½f2.00
5 Oct 26Canvas (GB) silksCanvas (GB)8High111m1½f5.50
5 Oct 26A Lott Of Kane (IRE) silksA Lott Of Kane (IRE)12High116f9.50
5 Oct 26Fille Etoile (IRE) silksFille Etoile (IRE)10High86f9.50
5 Oct 26Iron Dome (GB) silksIron Dome (GB)5High46f1.17
5 Oct 26Dreams Galore (IRE) silksDreams Galore (IRE)3Low105f3.75
2 Oct 26Sheik Yerbouti (GB) silksSheik Yerbouti (GB)8High115f9.50

The 20 most recent Flat races at Wolverhampton in the data with a full draw.

Wolverhampton win % of races by draw third and distance, 8 or more runners
Low thirdMiddle thirdHigh third
0%20%40%60%80%5f6f7f1m½f1m1½f1m4f1m6f2m½fLow third 5f: 36.6%Low third 6f: 29.8%Low third 7f: 31.7%Low third 1m½f: 28%Low third 1m1½f: 26.9%Low third 1m4f: 20.4%Low third 1m6f: 25.2%Low third 2m½f: 24.3%Middle third 5f: 34.7%Middle third 6f: 36.9%Middle third 7f: 38.8%Middle third 1m½f: 37.2%Middle third 1m1½f: 39%Middle third 1m4f: 38.9%Middle third 1m6f: 36.6%Middle third 2m½f: 42.9%High third 5f: 28.9%High third 6f: 33.6%High third 7f: 29.8%High third 1m½f: 35.2%High third 1m1½f: 34.5%High third 1m4f: 41.1%High third 1m6f: 38.2%High third 2m½f: 32.9%

Win % of races by Distance

Wolverhampton win % of races by draw third and year, 8 or more runners
Low thirdMiddle thirdHigh third
20%30%40%50%60%20192020202120222023202420252026Low third 2019: 26.8%Low third 2020: 26.5%Low third 2021: 26%Low third 2022: 34.6%Low third 2023: 30%Low third 2024: 32.2%Low third 2025: 29.1%Low third 2026: 29.6%29.6%Middle third 2019: 39.3%Middle third 2020: 39.2%Middle third 2021: 39.5%Middle third 2022: 35.4%Middle third 2023: 39%Middle third 2024: 37.7%Middle third 2025: 34.4%Middle third 2026: 36.4%36.4%High third 2019: 34.1%High third 2020: 34.8%High third 2021: 34.6%High third 2022: 30.7%High third 2023: 31%High third 2024: 30.5%High third 2025: 37%High third 2026: 34.3%34.3%

Win % of races by Year

Put the draw beside the Wolverhampton card

Members get every Wolverhampton racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, Angles and FormLines+ on each runner, to read alongside these draw thirds.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Is there a draw bias at Wolverhampton?

Over 7f, the most-run trip at Wolverhampton, the draw rates strong from 1,144 races. It stands out most over 7f, where the middle third has won 37.7% against 34.1% by chance (rated strong).

Is stall 1 an advantage at Wolverhampton?

The individual stalls table shows Wolverhampton's stalls one by one over the two most-run distances, each with at least 100 runs. The 5f row in the distance table gives the low third's record on the sharpest trip.

How does field size change the draw at Wolverhampton?

Going plays no part in the matrix on the Wolverhampton all-weather, so each trip is split by 8 to 11, 12 to 15 and 16 or more runners instead, each with its own rating. Read the race count before the percentages.

Is the Wolverhampton draw bias still current?

The recency table sets each trip's record since 2016 beside the last three seasons, from 2024. Over 7f the check reads holding, from 312 recent races.

How is the bias rating worked out?

Winners from each draw third are tested against the share chance would give them, using a chi-square test. Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, moderate p below 0.05, and fewer than 40 races is not enough data.

Questions people ask

Is there a draw bias at Wolverhampton?

Over 7f, the most-run trip at Wolverhampton, the draw rates strong, with low draws winning 31.5% of 1,144 races against 29.9% by chance. It stands out most over 7f, where the middle third has won 37.7% against 34.1% (rated strong).

Which stall is best at Wolverhampton over 5f?

Stall 2 has the best top-three record over 5f at Wolverhampton since 2016, placing in 40.7% of 610 runs against 31.7% by chance. Single stalls swing on small samples, so the stall grid lists every stall with 50 or more runs at each trip.

Is a low or high draw better at Wolverhampton?

Across all distances since 2016, low draws have won 29.5% of Wolverhampton races against 29.8% by chance, and high draws 33.2% against 36.4%. The answer changes by trip, so check the bias matrix row for the race distance.

How does Wolverhampton compare with Chelmsford for low-draw effects?

Chelmsford and Wolverhampton have separate draw pages built the same way, so their distance rows can be compared trip by trip. Both have large samples, which makes their thirds among the steadiest in the data.

How often are the Wolverhampton draw figures updated?

The figures are rebuilt every night from the RaceWatch results database, and the latest results included are from 15 October 2026. The bias matrix, ratings and stall grid use races since 2016, and the detailed thirds tables further down use races since 2019.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated