At Cork over 7f, the course's most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 27.8% of races of 8 or more runners since 2016 (115 races), middle draws 33.9% and high draws 38.3%, against 30.6%, 33.8% and 35.6% by chance. Bias rating: weak or none.Sample: 115 races · Window: 26 March 2016 to 15 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (Flat results with stall draw), plus today's declarations for the next meeting
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Cork draw bias by distance, going and field size
| All distances | All going | All field sizes | 585 | 7,595 | Low +1.6 pts | 0.467 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5f | All going | All field sizes | 95 | 1,067 | Low +6.1 pts | 0.109 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5f | Good | All field sizes | 51 | 576 | Middle +15.2 pts | 0.038 | Moderate | ||||||||||
| 5f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 29 | 330 | Low +8.3 pts | 0.608 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 5f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 53 | 496 | Low +9.6 pts | 0.117 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5f | All going | 12 to 15 runners | 36 | 467 | Middle +6.2 pts | 0.416 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 5f | Good | 8 to 11 runners | 26 | 240 | Middle +23.0 pts | 0.049 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 5f | Good | 12 to 15 runners | 22 | 286 | Low +13.6 pts | 0.204 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 6f | All going | All field sizes | 91 | 1,200 | High +7.9 pts | 0.238 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 6f | Good | All field sizes | 41 | 549 | High +17.6 pts | 0.050 | Moderate | ||||||||||
| 6f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 37 | 465 | Low +4.6 pts | 0.808 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 6f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 35 | 333 | High +11.4 pts | 0.137 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 6f | All going | 12 to 15 runners | 35 | 475 | Low +17.0 pts | 0.030 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 6f | All going | 16 or more runners | 21 | 392 | High +11.7 pts | 0.519 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 7f | All going | All field sizes | 115 | 1,675 | High +2.7 pts | 0.776 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 7f | Good | All field sizes | 57 | 883 | Middle +1.2 pts | 0.980 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 7f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 45 | 625 | Middle +4.3 pts | 0.476 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 7f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 34 | 332 | Middle +6.5 pts | 0.548 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 7f | All going | 12 to 15 runners | 32 | 435 | High +9.1 pts | 0.485 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 7f | All going | 16 or more runners | 49 | 908 | Middle +1.4 pts | 0.979 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 7f | Good | 16 or more runners | 31 | 576 | Low +4.2 pts | 0.847 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m | All going | All field sizes | 82 | 1,066 | Low +3.3 pts | 0.436 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m | Good | All field sizes | 39 | 486 | High +3.2 pts | 0.754 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 36 | 493 | Low +5.1 pts | 0.572 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 27 | 255 | High +11.7 pts | 0.442 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m | All going | 12 to 15 runners | 34 | 457 | Low +15.4 pts | 0.122 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m | All going | 16 or more runners | 21 | 354 | High +2.4 pts | 0.953 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m½f | All going | All field sizes | 41 | 589 | Low +10.0 pts | 0.185 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m½f | Good | All field sizes | 20 | 296 | Low +13.7 pts | 0.401 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | All going | All field sizes | 71 | 933 | Low +6.6 pts | 0.467 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | Good | All field sizes | 38 | 490 | Low +12.3 pts | 0.247 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 29 | 398 | Low +4.4 pts | 0.746 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 22 | 212 | Low +8.2 pts | 0.551 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | All going | 12 to 15 runners | 33 | 451 | Low +8.6 pts | 0.545 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | 12 to 15 runners | 20 | 276 | Low +9.6 pts | 0.583 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m4f | All going | All field sizes | 56 | 640 | High +7.2 pts | 0.537 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m4f | Good | All field sizes | 25 | 266 | Middle +18.1 pts | 0.154 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m4f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 25 | 305 | High +24.8 pts | 0.030 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m4f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 31 | 287 | Middle +8.3 pts | 0.400 | Not enough data |
Flat races at Cork with 8 or more runners and a full draw, since 26 March 2016. Runners are split into low, middle and high thirds by stall order among the horses that ran. Win % is the share of races each third won; expected % is its share by chance given the field sizes. Top-3 % is the share of runners in that third who finished in the first three, against the chance rate. Going groups: fast is good to firm or firmer, soft is good to soft, yielding, soft and heavy. Bias rating uses a chi-square test of winners by third against chance (2 degrees of freedom): Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, Moderate p below 0.05, Weak or none p of 0.05 or more, and Not enough data fewer than 40 races. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Cork draw bias: since 2016 v the last three seasons
| All distances | 585 | Weak or none | 173 | Weak or none | No clear lean in either period | |||||||||
| 5f | 95 | Weak or none | 41 | Weak or none | Stronger lately | |||||||||
| 6f | 91 | Weak or none | 32 | Not enough data | Too few recent races | |||||||||
| 7f | 115 | Weak or none | 27 | Not enough data | Too few recent races | |||||||||
| 1m | 82 | Weak or none | 31 | Not enough data | Too few recent races | |||||||||
| 1m½f | 41 | Weak or none | 0 | - | - | - | Not enough data | Too few recent races | ||||||
| 1m2f | 71 | Weak or none | 7 | Not enough data | Too few recent races | |||||||||
| 1m4f | 56 | Weak or none | 18 | Not enough data | Too few recent races |
Last three seasons means races since 1 January 2024. Is it current? compares the third that led over the whole window with its record lately: Holding means within 2 points of its long-run edge, Stronger or Weaker lately means more than 2 points either way, Gone lately means it no longer beats chance. 8 or more runners. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden.
Cork stall by stall at each distance
| 5f | 1 | 89 | 15 | +3.6 | ||||
| 5f | 2 | 83 | 4 | -4.7 | ||||
| 5f | 3 | 86 | 11 | -5.8 | ||||
| 5f | 4 | 86 | 6 | 0.0 | ||||
| 5f | 5 | 84 | 10 | +11.5 | ||||
| 5f | 6 | 89 | 10 | +0.1 | ||||
| 5f | 7 | 91 | 6 | +2.6 | ||||
| 5f | 8 | 91 | 10 | -3.9 | ||||
| 5f | 9 | 80 | 9 | +6.7 | ||||
| 5f | 10 | 72 | 4 | -0.9 | ||||
| 5f | 11 | 65 | 3 | -6.5 | ||||
| 5f | 12 | 52 | 2 | -6.5 | ||||
| 6f | 1 | 85 | 3 | -1.2 | ||||
| 6f | 2 | 86 | 6 | -7.2 | ||||
| 6f | 3 | 81 | 6 | -7.2 | ||||
| 6f | 4 | 84 | 6 | -0.7 | ||||
| 6f | 5 | 84 | 10 | +13.3 | ||||
| 6f | 6 | 82 | 6 | -0.1 | ||||
| 6f | 7 | 80 | 8 | -3.4 | ||||
| 6f | 8 | 82 | 9 | -3.0 | ||||
| 6f | 9 | 76 | 7 | +3.6 | ||||
| 6f | 10 | 72 | 5 | -1.1 | ||||
| 6f | 11 | 62 | 3 | +7.0 | ||||
| 6f | 12 | 54 | 5 | -2.2 | ||||
| 6f | 13 | 52 | 1 | -3.2 | ||||
| 7f | 1 | 102 | 6 | -7.9 | ||||
| 7f | 2 | 100 | 4 | +2.6 | ||||
| 7f | 3 | 101 | 4 | -7.5 | ||||
| 7f | 4 | 101 | 9 | +4.8 | ||||
| 7f | 5 | 102 | 13 | +3.4 | ||||
| 7f | 6 | 103 | 11 | +8.9 | ||||
| 7f | 7 | 101 | 3 | -7.7 | ||||
| 7f | 8 | 100 | 7 | +3.8 | ||||
| 7f | 9 | 99 | 10 | +0.4 | ||||
| 7f | 10 | 96 | 6 | -2.8 | ||||
| 7f | 11 | 85 | 8 | +7.4 | ||||
| 7f | 12 | 75 | 5 | +1.2 | ||||
| 7f | 13 | 74 | 2 | -3.1 | ||||
| 7f | 14 | 69 | 5 | -1.6 | ||||
| 7f | 15 | 66 | 4 | +1.4 | ||||
| 7f | 16 | 58 | 2 | -2.3 | ||||
| 7f | 17 | 53 | 6 | -0.7 | ||||
| 1m | 1 | 72 | 6 | -2.7 | ||||
| 1m | 2 | 72 | 4 | -7.6 | ||||
| 1m | 3 | 71 | 4 | -3.4 | ||||
| 1m | 4 | 73 | 10 | -1.1 | ||||
| 1m | 5 | 74 | 10 | +1.0 | ||||
| 1m | 6 | 70 | 7 | +8.5 | ||||
| 1m | 7 | 75 | 4 | -4.6 | ||||
| 1m | 8 | 67 | 4 | +1.9 | ||||
| 1m | 9 | 75 | 1 | -10.6 | ||||
| 1m | 10 | 64 | 5 | +8.1 | ||||
| 1m | 11 | 59 | 4 | +6.5 | ||||
| 1m | 12 | 56 | 6 | -0.4 | ||||
| 1m2f | 1 | 61 | 10 | +10.2 | ||||
| 1m2f | 2 | 61 | 4 | -4.1 | ||||
| 1m2f | 3 | 65 | 8 | +11.3 | ||||
| 1m2f | 4 | 66 | 7 | 0.0 | ||||
| 1m2f | 5 | 63 | 4 | +1.1 | ||||
| 1m2f | 6 | 65 | 2 | +2.1 | ||||
| 1m2f | 7 | 65 | 4 | -2.4 | ||||
| 1m2f | 8 | 64 | 5 | -1.8 | ||||
| 1m2f | 9 | 57 | 7 | -0.4 | ||||
| 1m2f | 10 | 57 | 2 | -10.4 | ||||
| 1m2f | 11 | 55 | 2 | -4.6 |
Stall is the stall number drawn. Every distance with 60 or more races of 8 or more runners since 2016; stalls with fewer than 50 runs are hidden. Top-3 % is steadier than win % for a single stall, so read it first.
Cork draw by distance, 8 or more runners
| All distances | 467 | |||||||||
| 5f | 86 | |||||||||
| 6f | 81 | |||||||||
| 7f | 97 | |||||||||
| 1m | 73 | |||||||||
| 1m2f | 54 | |||||||||
| 1m4f | 42 |
Flat races at Cork with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Win % is the share of races won by each third of the draw expected % is the share that third would win by chance given the field sizes run. Thirds are set by stall order among the horses that ran, so non-runners do not shift them. Place % is per runner. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Cork draw thirds overall, 8 or more runners
| Low | 467 | 1,886 | 145 | ||||
| Middle | 467 | 2,045 | 148 | ||||
| High | 467 | 2,190 | 174 |
All distances pooled. Strike rate is wins per runner in that third. BSP figures are not shown because the window starts before March 2024.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Cork draw by distance, all field sizes
| All distances | 539 | ||||||
| 5f | 102 | ||||||
| 6f | 91 | ||||||
| 7f | 110 | ||||||
| 1m | 85 | ||||||
| 1m2f | 60 | ||||||
| 1m4f | 52 |
Every Flat race at Cork with 3 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Small fields dilute any draw effect, so compare with the 8 or more runners table. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Cork draw by field size
| 3 to 7 runners | All distances | 72 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | All distances | 171 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | All distances | 177 | ||||||
| 16 or more runners | All distances | 119 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 5f | 46 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | 5f | 34 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 6f | 32 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | 6f | 30 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 7f | 26 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | 7f | 29 | ||||||
| 16 or more runners | 7f | 42 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 1m | 21 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | 1m | 31 | ||||||
| 16 or more runners | 1m | 21 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | 1m2f | 27 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 1m4f | 24 |
Field size is the number of runners that took part. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.
Cork draw by going, 8 or more runners
| Good to firm or firmer | All distances | 43 | |||||
| Good | All distances | 242 | |||||
| Good to soft or yielding | All distances | 89 | |||||
| Soft | All distances | 78 | |||||
| Good | 5f | 50 | |||||
| Good | 6f | 40 | |||||
| Good | 7f | 49 | |||||
| Good | 1m | 34 | |||||
| Good | 1m2f | 29 | |||||
| Good | 1m4f | 21 |
Official going grouped into bands (yielding counts with good to soft). All-weather races show as AW. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Win % of races by Draw third
Win % of races by Distance
Latest Flat winners at Cork and their draw
| 29 Sep 26 | 7 | Middle | 19 | 6f | 5.50 | |
| 29 Sep 26 | 7 | High | 8 | 6f | 7.00 | |
| 29 Sep 26 | 5 | High | 6 | 6f | 2.00 | |
| 29 Sep 26 | 9 | Middle | 12 | 5f | 5.00 | |
| 9 Sep 26 | 4 | Low | 18 | 1m | 41.00 | |
| 9 Sep 26 | 19 | High | 18 | 1m | 2.75 | |
| 9 Sep 26 | 5 | Low | 22 | 7f | 8.00 | |
| 9 Sep 26 | 18 | High | 17 | 7f | 4.33 | |
| 9 Sep 26 | 19 | High | 22 | 6f | 12.00 | |
| 9 Sep 26 | 8 | High | 8 | 6f | 1.12 | |
| 9 Sep 26 | 1 | Low | 5 | 6f | 1.57 | |
| 30 Aug 26 | 19 | High | 18 | 1m4f | 3.00 | |
| 30 Aug 26 | 17 | High | 16 | 6f | 5.00 | |
| 30 Aug 26 | 7 | High | 8 | 5f | 3.75 | |
| 30 Aug 26 | 6 | High | 8 | 7f | 2.38 | |
| 30 Aug 26 | 6 | Middle | 16 | 1m | 6.00 | |
| 30 Aug 26 | 3 | Low | 15 | 1m | 15.00 | |
| 30 Aug 26 | 8 | Middle | 12 | 7f | 10.00 | |
| 14 Aug 26 | 17 | High | 17 | 1m | 26.00 | |
| 14 Aug 26 | 3 | Low | 11 | 1m2½f | 2.20 |
The 20 most recent Flat races at Cork in the data with a full draw.
Win % of races by Year
Put the draw beside the Cork card
Members get every Cork racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, Angles and FormLines+ on each runner, to read alongside these draw thirds.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Is there a draw bias at Cork?
Over 7f, the most-run trip at Cork, the draw rates weak or none from 115 races. It stands out most over 5f, where the low third has won 35.8% against 29.7% by chance (rated weak or none).
Does the draw matter in Cork's straight sprints?
Cork's 5f and 6f rows in the distance table show each third against chance on the straight. Across all distances pooled, the Cork thirds sit within a few points of chance.
How do going and field size change the draw at Cork?
The bias matrix gives every Cork trip rows for fast, good and soft ground and for 8 to 11, 12 to 15 and 16 or more runners, each with its own rating. Read the race count before the percentages.
Is the Cork draw bias still current?
The recency table sets each trip's record since 2016 beside the last three seasons, from 2024. Over 7f the check reads too few recent races, from 27 recent races.
How is the bias rating worked out?
Winners from each draw third are tested against the share chance would give them, using a chi-square test. Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, moderate p below 0.05, and fewer than 40 races is not enough data.
Questions people ask
Is there a draw bias at Cork?
Over 7f, the most-run trip at Cork, the draw rates weak or none, with low draws winning 27.8% of 115 races against 30.6% by chance. It stands out most over 5f, where the low third has won 35.8% against 29.7% (rated weak or none).
Which stall is best at Cork over 5f?
Stall 5 has the best top-three record over 5f at Cork since 2016, placing in 39.3% of 84 runs against 26.7% by chance. Single stalls swing on small samples, so the stall grid lists every stall with 50 or more runs at each trip.
Is a low or high draw better at Cork?
Across all distances since 2016, low draws have won 32.1% of Cork races against 30.5% by chance, and high draws 36.6% against 36%. The answer changes by trip, so check the bias matrix row for the race distance.
How does Cork compare with the Curragh for draw effects?
The Curragh has its own draw page built the same way, so the two can be compared trip by trip. Both sit close to chance across all distances pooled, which puts the weight on individual trips.
How often are the Cork draw figures updated?
The figures are rebuilt every night from the RaceWatch results database, and the latest results included are from 15 October 2026. The bias matrix, ratings and stall grid use races since 2016, and the detailed thirds tables further down use races since 2019.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated