At Bath over 5½f, the course's most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 33.1% of races of 8 or more runners since 2016 (257 races), middle draws 32.3% and high draws 35.0%, against 29.9%, 33.9% and 36.2% by chance. Bias rating: weak or none. The clearest effect is over 1m2f, where the high third has won 47.5% of 118 races against 36.5% by chance (moderate).Sample: 257 races · Window: 15 April 2016 to 15 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (Flat results with stall draw), plus today's declarations for the next meeting
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Bath draw bias by distance, going and field size
| All distances | All going | All field sizes | 912 | 9,652 | Low +1.7 pts | 0.254 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5f | All going | All field sizes | 157 | 1,611 | Low +6.1 pts | 0.211 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | All field sizes | 65 | 634 | Low +4.3 pts | 0.656 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5f | Good | All field sizes | 54 | 588 | Low +5.4 pts | 0.658 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 38 | 389 | Low +10.3 pts | 0.381 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 5f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 119 | 1,089 | Low +6.4 pts | 0.252 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5f | All going | 12 to 15 runners | 33 | 438 | High +10.6 pts | 0.171 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 5f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 8 to 11 runners | 54 | 490 | Low +9.9 pts | 0.269 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5f | Good | 8 to 11 runners | 34 | 314 | Middle +9.9 pts | 0.460 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 5f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | 8 to 11 runners | 31 | 285 | Low +10.0 pts | 0.444 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 5½f | All going | All field sizes | 257 | 2,736 | Low +3.2 pts | 0.561 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5½f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | All field sizes | 119 | 1,220 | Middle +6.2 pts | 0.331 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5½f | Good | All field sizes | 67 | 727 | Low +13.3 pts | 0.028 | Moderate | ||||||||||
| 5½f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 71 | 789 | Low +6.7 pts | 0.458 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5½f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 171 | 1,576 | Low +2.6 pts | 0.729 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5½f | All going | 12 to 15 runners | 77 | 1,012 | Low +3.1 pts | 0.841 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5½f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 8 to 11 runners | 86 | 784 | Middle +4.9 pts | 0.666 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5½f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 12 to 15 runners | 31 | 403 | Middle +12.2 pts | 0.308 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 5½f | Good | 8 to 11 runners | 43 | 401 | Low +8.1 pts | 0.179 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5½f | Good | 12 to 15 runners | 23 | 310 | Low +24.9 pts | 0.037 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 5½f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | 8 to 11 runners | 42 | 391 | Low +6.9 pts | 0.329 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5½f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | 12 to 15 runners | 23 | 299 | High +12.7 pts | 0.373 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m | All going | All field sizes | 205 | 2,189 | High +1.4 pts | 0.746 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | All field sizes | 72 | 739 | High +9.5 pts | 0.245 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m | Good | All field sizes | 62 | 689 | Middle +5.3 pts | 0.656 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 71 | 761 | Middle +3.3 pts | 0.841 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 134 | 1,280 | Middle +2.5 pts | 0.820 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m | All going | 12 to 15 runners | 71 | 909 | High +7.9 pts | 0.344 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 8 to 11 runners | 48 | 439 | High +4.8 pts | 0.532 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 12 to 15 runners | 24 | 300 | High +19.0 pts | 0.070 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m | Good | 8 to 11 runners | 37 | 364 | Middle +14.8 pts | 0.132 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m | Good | 12 to 15 runners | 25 | 325 | High +8.0 pts | 0.590 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | 8 to 11 runners | 49 | 477 | Middle +3.1 pts | 0.885 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | 12 to 15 runners | 22 | 284 | Middle +3.7 pts | 0.900 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | All going | All field sizes | 118 | 1,245 | High +11.0 pts | 0.045 | Moderate | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | All field sizes | 49 | 489 | High +10.1 pts | 0.069 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | Good | All field sizes | 40 | 444 | High +13.7 pts | 0.138 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 29 | 312 | High +8.5 pts | 0.495 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 81 | 768 | High +13.6 pts | 0.033 | Moderate | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | All going | 12 to 15 runners | 37 | 477 | High +4.9 pts | 0.786 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 8 to 11 runners | 40 | 374 | High +10.4 pts | 0.251 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | Good | 8 to 11 runners | 24 | 233 | High +17.7 pts | 0.198 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m3½f | All going | All field sizes | 72 | 756 | Low +4.7 pts | 0.688 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m3½f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | All field sizes | 30 | 284 | Middle +4.9 pts | 0.849 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m3½f | Good | All field sizes | 23 | 246 | High +8.1 pts | 0.474 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m3½f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 42 | 374 | Middle +0.6 pts | 0.997 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m3½f | All going | 12 to 15 runners | 30 | 382 | Low +11.8 pts | 0.378 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m3½f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 8 to 11 runners | 25 | 218 | Middle +8.6 pts | 0.659 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m5f | All going | All field sizes | 37 | 404 | Middle +4.5 pts | 0.820 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m5f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 21 | 202 | Low +13.7 pts | 0.310 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m6f | All going | All field sizes | 46 | 490 | Low +5.2 pts | 0.555 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m6f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 20 | 215 | Low +5.4 pts | 0.706 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m6f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 29 | 270 | Low +2.3 pts | 0.947 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 2m1f | All going | All field sizes | 20 | 221 | Low +5.8 pts | 0.676 | Not enough data |
Flat races at Bath with 8 or more runners and a full draw, since 15 April 2016. Runners are split into low, middle and high thirds by stall order among the horses that ran. Win % is the share of races each third won; expected % is its share by chance given the field sizes. Top-3 % is the share of runners in that third who finished in the first three, against the chance rate. Going groups: fast is good to firm or firmer, soft is good to soft, yielding, soft and heavy. Bias rating uses a chi-square test of winners by third against chance (2 degrees of freedom): Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, Moderate p below 0.05, Weak or none p of 0.05 or more, and Not enough data fewer than 40 races. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Bath draw bias: since 2016 v the last three seasons
| All distances | 912 | Weak or none | 277 | Weak or none | No clear lean in either period | |||||||||
| 5f | 157 | Weak or none | 45 | Weak or none | Weaker lately | |||||||||
| 5½f | 257 | Weak or none | 78 | Weak or none | Stronger lately | |||||||||
| 1m | 205 | Weak or none | 79 | Weak or none | No clear lean in either period | |||||||||
| 1m2f | 118 | Moderate | 29 | Not enough data | Too few recent races | |||||||||
| 1m3½f | 72 | Weak or none | 18 | Not enough data | Too few recent races | |||||||||
| 1m5f | 37 | Not enough data | 4 | Not enough data | Too few recent races | |||||||||
| 1m6f | 46 | Weak or none | 15 | Not enough data | Too few recent races | |||||||||
| 2m1f | 20 | Not enough data | 9 | Not enough data | Too few recent races |
Last three seasons means races since 1 January 2024. Is it current? compares the third that led over the whole window with its record lately: Holding means within 2 points of its long-run edge, Stronger or Weaker lately means more than 2 points either way, Gone lately means it no longer beats chance. 8 or more runners. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden.
Bath stall by stall at each distance
| 5f | 1 | 146 | 12 | -2.3 | ||||
| 5f | 2 | 146 | 23 | +3.8 | ||||
| 5f | 3 | 143 | 13 | -1.1 | ||||
| 5f | 4 | 145 | 18 | -0.1 | ||||
| 5f | 5 | 145 | 13 | +4.9 | ||||
| 5f | 6 | 144 | 16 | -2.6 | ||||
| 5f | 7 | 150 | 11 | -4.4 | ||||
| 5f | 8 | 142 | 13 | -0.1 | ||||
| 5f | 9 | 128 | 9 | +1.9 | ||||
| 5f | 10 | 100 | 10 | +4.8 | ||||
| 5f | 11 | 74 | 6 | +5.0 | ||||
| 5f | 12 | 54 | 4 | -11.6 | ||||
| 5½f | 1 | 236 | 23 | +2.7 | ||||
| 5½f | 2 | 239 | 26 | +4.4 | ||||
| 5½f | 3 | 240 | 34 | +3.1 | ||||
| 5½f | 4 | 232 | 20 | -3.7 | ||||
| 5½f | 5 | 236 | 18 | +2.7 | ||||
| 5½f | 6 | 243 | 18 | -3.2 | ||||
| 5½f | 7 | 235 | 25 | +0.6 | ||||
| 5½f | 8 | 237 | 28 | -0.7 | ||||
| 5½f | 9 | 203 | 20 | +5.5 | ||||
| 5½f | 10 | 173 | 12 | -3.7 | ||||
| 5½f | 11 | 122 | 8 | -1.9 | ||||
| 5½f | 12 | 108 | 14 | 0.0 | ||||
| 5½f | 13 | 79 | 3 | -8.8 | ||||
| 5½f | 14 | 61 | 6 | -2.4 | ||||
| 1m | 1 | 184 | 20 | -1.1 | ||||
| 1m | 2 | 187 | 18 | -0.2 | ||||
| 1m | 3 | 194 | 16 | +1.4 | ||||
| 1m | 4 | 182 | 14 | +1.4 | ||||
| 1m | 5 | 185 | 14 | -0.7 | ||||
| 1m | 6 | 192 | 19 | -2.4 | ||||
| 1m | 7 | 187 | 21 | +1.1 | ||||
| 1m | 8 | 192 | 17 | +0.9 | ||||
| 1m | 9 | 174 | 14 | -4.5 | ||||
| 1m | 10 | 154 | 12 | +0.8 | ||||
| 1m | 11 | 125 | 15 | +2.7 | ||||
| 1m | 12 | 98 | 10 | +8.5 | ||||
| 1m | 13 | 70 | 9 | -2.9 | ||||
| 1m | 14 | 50 | 3 | -8.0 | ||||
| 1m2f | 1 | 111 | 12 | -1.3 | ||||
| 1m2f | 2 | 108 | 3 | -8.2 | ||||
| 1m2f | 3 | 113 | 13 | +1.6 | ||||
| 1m2f | 4 | 112 | 6 | -3.2 | ||||
| 1m2f | 5 | 112 | 6 | -3.2 | ||||
| 1m2f | 6 | 110 | 13 | +0.5 | ||||
| 1m2f | 7 | 107 | 10 | +2.3 | ||||
| 1m2f | 8 | 113 | 15 | +1.6 | ||||
| 1m2f | 9 | 91 | 6 | -4.0 | ||||
| 1m2f | 10 | 86 | 14 | +13.5 | ||||
| 1m2f | 11 | 62 | 7 | +1.9 | ||||
| 1m3½f | 1 | 66 | 10 | +6.7 | ||||
| 1m3½f | 2 | 69 | 7 | -2.0 | ||||
| 1m3½f | 3 | 65 | 5 | +1.1 | ||||
| 1m3½f | 4 | 66 | 5 | -3.6 | ||||
| 1m3½f | 5 | 68 | 9 | -6.2 | ||||
| 1m3½f | 6 | 68 | 10 | +4.5 | ||||
| 1m3½f | 7 | 69 | 3 | -4.9 | ||||
| 1m3½f | 8 | 68 | 6 | -3.3 | ||||
| 1m3½f | 9 | 58 | 5 | +9.3 |
Stall is the stall number drawn. Every distance with 60 or more races of 8 or more runners since 2016; stalls with fewer than 50 runs are hidden. Top-3 % is steadier than win % for a single stall, so read it first.
Bath draw by distance, 8 or more runners
| All distances | 691 | |||||||||
| 5f | 108 | |||||||||
| 5½f | 188 | |||||||||
| 1m | 171 | |||||||||
| 1m2f | 94 | |||||||||
| 1m3½f | 54 | |||||||||
| 1m5f | 21 | |||||||||
| 1m6f | 41 |
Flat races at Bath with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Win % is the share of races won by each third of the draw expected % is the share that third would win by chance given the field sizes run. Thirds are set by stall order among the horses that ran, so non-runners do not shift them. Place % is per runner. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Bath draw thirds overall, 8 or more runners
| Low | 691 | 2,198 | 215 | ||||
| Middle | 691 | 2,465 | 233 | ||||
| High | 691 | 2,658 | 243 |
All distances pooled. Strike rate is wins per runner in that third. BSP figures are not shown because the window starts before March 2024.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Bath draw by distance, all field sizes
| All distances | 1,082 | ||||||
| 5f | 223 | ||||||
| 5½f | 262 | ||||||
| 1m | 249 | ||||||
| 1m2f | 147 | ||||||
| 1m3½f | 92 | ||||||
| 1m5f | 28 | ||||||
| 1m6f | 61 | ||||||
| 2m1f | 20 |
Every Flat race at Bath with 3 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Small fields dilute any draw effect, so compare with the 8 or more runners table. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Bath draw by field size
| 3 to 7 runners | All distances | 391 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | All distances | 464 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | All distances | 217 | ||||||
| 3 to 7 runners | 5f | 115 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 5f | 80 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | 5f | 25 | ||||||
| 3 to 7 runners | 5½f | 74 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 5½f | 129 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | 5½f | 52 | ||||||
| 3 to 7 runners | 1m | 78 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 1m | 111 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | 1m | 60 | ||||||
| 3 to 7 runners | 1m2f | 53 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 1m2f | 65 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | 1m2f | 29 | ||||||
| 3 to 7 runners | 1m3½f | 38 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 1m3½f | 32 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | 1m3½f | 22 | ||||||
| 3 to 7 runners | 1m6f | 20 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 1m6f | 27 |
Field size is the number of runners that took part. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.
Bath draw by going, 8 or more runners
| Good to firm or firmer | All distances | 257 | |||||
| Good | All distances | 224 | |||||
| Good to soft or yielding | All distances | 110 | |||||
| Soft | All distances | 68 | |||||
| Heavy | All distances | 32 | |||||
| Good to firm or firmer | 5f | 38 | |||||
| Good | 5f | 41 | |||||
| Good to firm or firmer | 5½f | 86 | |||||
| Good | 5½f | 54 | |||||
| Good to soft or yielding | 5½f | 24 | |||||
| Good to firm or firmer | 1m | 55 | |||||
| Good | 1m | 56 | |||||
| Good to soft or yielding | 1m | 30 | |||||
| Soft | 1m | 24 | |||||
| Good to firm or firmer | 1m2f | 34 | |||||
| Good | 1m2f | 34 | |||||
| Good to firm or firmer | 1m3½f | 23 |
Official going grouped into bands (yielding counts with good to soft). All-weather races show as AW. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Bath individual stalls, most-run distances
| 5½f | 1 | 173 | 15 | |||
| 5½f | 2 | 182 | 16 | |||
| 5½f | 3 | 177 | 26 | |||
| 5½f | 4 | 171 | 17 | |||
| 5½f | 5 | 173 | 13 | |||
| 5½f | 6 | 180 | 12 | |||
| 5½f | 7 | 173 | 21 | |||
| 5½f | 8 | 174 | 20 | |||
| 5½f | 9 | 155 | 16 | |||
| 5½f | 10 | 126 | 9 | |||
| 1m | 1 | 153 | 16 | |||
| 1m | 2 | 158 | 18 | |||
| 1m | 3 | 162 | 13 | |||
| 1m | 4 | 153 | 13 | |||
| 1m | 5 | 153 | 11 | |||
| 1m | 6 | 162 | 18 | |||
| 1m | 7 | 157 | 20 | |||
| 1m | 8 | 162 | 14 | |||
| 1m | 9 | 147 | 9 | |||
| 1m | 10 | 132 | 8 | |||
| 1m | 11 | 107 | 12 |
The two most-run distances at Bath in races of 8 or more runners since 2019. Stall is the stall number drawn. Expected win % is the chance of a single runner given the field sizes it ran in. Stalls with fewer than 100 runs are hidden.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Win % of races by Draw third
Bath next Flat meeting, 19 October 2026, with the draw record
| 19 Oct 26 | 13:47 | Sw Hire Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Stakes | Class 6 | 2m1f | 17 | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 19 Oct 26 | 14:17 | Mj Church Nursery Handicap Stakes | Class 5 | 5f | 18 | 108 | ||||||
| 19 Oct 26 | 14:47 | Big Stage Hire Handicap Stakes | Class 5 | 5f | 19 | 108 | ||||||
| 19 Oct 26 | 15:17 | Elite Racing Club Novice Stakes | Class 3 | 1m | 27 | 171 | ||||||
| 19 Oct 26 | 15:47 | Wiltshire And Bath Air Ambulance Nursery Handicap Stakes | Class 5 | 1m | 25 | 171 | ||||||
| 19 Oct 26 | 16:17 | Djsn Ltd Handicap Stakes | Class 4 | 1m | 15 | 171 | ||||||
| 19 Oct 26 | 16:50 | Elite Racing Club Handicap Stakes | Class 6 | 1m | 35 | 171 |
Declared runners exclude non-runners. Races of 8 or more declared runners use the 8 or more runners record at the same distance, smaller fields use the all field sizes record. Blank history means fewer than 20 races at that distance since 2019.
Win % by Stall
Declared runners by draw third, next Flat meeting
| 13:47 | 0 | High | - | - | 2m1f | 17 | - | |
| 13:47 | 0 | Low | - | - | 2m1f | 17 | - | |
| 13:47 | 0 | Middle | - | - | 2m1f | 17 | - | |
| 13:47 | 0 | High | - | - | 2m1f | 17 | - | |
| 13:47 | 0 | High | - | - | 2m1f | 17 | - | |
| 13:47 | 0 | High | - | - | 2m1f | 17 | - | |
| 13:47 | 0 | Middle | - | - | 2m1f | 17 | - | |
| 13:47 | 0 | High | - | - | 2m1f | 17 | - | |
| 13:47 | 0 | Middle | - | - | 2m1f | 17 | - | |
| 13:47 | 0 | Low | - | - | 2m1f | 17 | - | |
| 13:47 | 0 | Low | - | - | 2m1f | 17 | - | |
| 13:47 | 0 | Low | - | - | 2m1f | 17 | - | |
| 13:47 | 0 | Middle | - | - | 2m1f | 17 | - | |
| 13:47 | 0 | High | - | - | 2m1f | 17 | - | |
| 13:47 | 0 | Low | - | - | 2m1f | 17 | - | |
| 13:47 | 0 | Middle | - | - | 2m1f | 17 | - | |
| 13:47 | 0 | Middle | - | - | 2m1f | 17 | - | |
| 14:17 | 0 | High | 5f | 18 | 108 | |||
| 14:17 | 0 | Middle | 5f | 18 | 108 | |||
| 14:17 | 0 | Middle | 5f | 18 | 108 | |||
| 14:17 | 0 | Middle | 5f | 18 | 108 | |||
| 14:17 | 0 | Middle | 5f | 18 | 108 | |||
| 14:17 | 0 | Middle | 5f | 18 | 108 | |||
| 14:17 | 0 | Low | 5f | 18 | 108 | |||
| 14:17 | 0 | Low | 5f | 18 | 108 | |||
| 14:17 | 0 | Middle | 5f | 18 | 108 | |||
| 14:17 | 0 | Low | 5f | 18 | 108 | |||
| 14:17 | 0 | Low | 5f | 18 | 108 | |||
| 14:17 | 0 | Low | 5f | 18 | 108 | |||
| 14:17 | 0 | High | 5f | 18 | 108 | |||
| 14:17 | 0 | Low | 5f | 18 | 108 | |||
| 14:17 | 0 | High | 5f | 18 | 108 | |||
| 14:17 | 0 | High | 5f | 18 | 108 | |||
| 14:17 | 0 | High | 5f | 18 | 108 | |||
| 14:17 | 0 | High | 5f | 18 | 108 | |||
| 14:47 | 0 | High | 5f | 19 | 108 | |||
| 14:47 | 0 | High | 5f | 19 | 108 | |||
| 14:47 | 0 | High | 5f | 19 | 108 | |||
| 14:47 | 0 | Middle | 5f | 19 | 108 | |||
| 14:47 | 0 | Middle | 5f | 19 | 108 | |||
| 14:47 | 0 | Middle | 5f | 19 | 108 | |||
| 14:47 | 0 | Middle | 5f | 19 | 108 | |||
| 14:47 | 0 | Middle | 5f | 19 | 108 | |||
| 14:47 | 0 | Low | 5f | 19 | 108 | |||
| 14:47 | 0 | Low | 5f | 19 | 108 | |||
| 14:47 | 0 | Middle | 5f | 19 | 108 | |||
| 14:47 | 0 | Low | 5f | 19 | 108 | |||
| 14:47 | 0 | Low | 5f | 19 | 108 | |||
| 14:47 | 0 | Low | 5f | 19 | 108 | |||
| 14:47 | 0 | Low | 5f | 19 | 108 |
Each declared runner placed in its third by stall order among the declared runners (first 50 runners of the meeting). Figures are the course and distance record for that third since 2019.
Latest Flat winners at Bath and their draw
| 8 Oct 26 | 6 | Middle | 8 | 1m2f | 4.00 | |
| 8 Oct 26 | 5 | High | 5 | 1m2f | 3.50 | |
| 8 Oct 26 | 8 | High | 9 | 1m2f | 5.50 | |
| 8 Oct 26 | 9 | High | 10 | 5½f | 7.00 | |
| 8 Oct 26 | 6 | Middle | 13 | 1m | 2.10 | |
| 8 Oct 26 | 1 | Low | 12 | 1m6f | 2.38 | |
| 8 Oct 26 | 10 | High | 14 | 5f | 5.00 | |
| 8 Oct 26 | 8 | High | 7 | 5f | 4.50 | |
| 8 Oct 26 | 2 | Low | 12 | 2m1f | 5.00 | |
| 29 Sep 26 | 1 | Low | 6 | 1m2f | 2.75 | |
| 29 Sep 26 | 6 | Middle | 9 | 5½f | 5.00 | |
| 29 Sep 26 | 7 | High | 10 | 5½f | 6.00 | |
| 29 Sep 26 | 5 | Middle | 11 | 5½f | 11.00 | |
| 29 Sep 26 | 7 | Middle | 12 | 5f | 19.00 | |
| 29 Sep 26 | 2 | Low | 6 | 1m | 1.25 | |
| 29 Sep 26 | 9 | Middle | 12 | 1m | 9.50 | |
| 29 Sep 26 | 5 | Middle | 13 | 1m5f | 7.00 | |
| 29 Sep 26 | 2 | Low | 10 | 1m2f | 4.50 | |
| 13 Sep 26 | 10 | High | 10 | 1m | 9.00 | |
| 13 Sep 26 | 10 | High | 10 | 1m | 6.00 |
The 20 most recent Flat races at Bath in the data with a full draw.
Win % of races by Distance
Win % of races by Year
Put the draw beside the Bath card
Members get every Bath racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, Angles and FormLines+ on each runner, to read alongside these draw thirds.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Is there a draw bias at Bath?
Over 5½f, the most-run trip at Bath, the draw rates weak or none from 257 races. It stands out most over 1m2f, where the high third has won 47.5% against 36.5% by chance (rated moderate).
Does the kink in the Bath sprint course help low-drawn horses?
Bath's 5f and 5½f rows in the distance table show the low third against chance on the sprint course. Compare them with the mile and 1m2f rows, where races go further round the left-handed turn.
How do going and field size change the draw at Bath?
The bias matrix gives every Bath trip rows for fast, good and soft ground and for 8 to 11, 12 to 15 and 16 or more runners, each with its own rating. Read the race count before the percentages.
Is the Bath draw bias still current?
The recency table sets each trip's record since 2016 beside the last three seasons, from 2024. Over 5½f the check reads stronger lately, from 78 recent races.
How is the bias rating worked out?
Winners from each draw third are tested against the share chance would give them, using a chi-square test. Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, moderate p below 0.05, and fewer than 40 races is not enough data.
Questions people ask
Is there a draw bias at Bath?
Over 5½f, the most-run trip at Bath, the draw rates weak or none, with low draws winning 33.1% of 257 races against 29.9% by chance. It stands out most over 1m2f, where the high third has won 47.5% against 36.5% (rated moderate).
Which stall is best at Bath over 5f?
Stall 5 has the best top-three record over 5f at Bath since 2016, placing in 35.2% of 145 runs against 29.2% by chance. Single stalls swing on small samples, so the stall grid lists every stall with 50 or more runs at each trip.
Is a low or high draw better at Bath?
Across all distances since 2016, low draws have won 31.4% of Bath races against 29.7% by chance, and high draws 37.4% against 36.4%. The answer changes by trip, so check the bias matrix row for the race distance.
Does firm summer ground change the Bath draw?
Most Bath races are run on good or quicker ground, so the good to firm and good rows in the going table carry the most races. The softer ground rows are smaller, and any band under 20 races is hidden rather than shown on a thin sample.
How often are the Bath draw figures updated?
The figures are rebuilt every night from the RaceWatch results database, and the latest results included are from 15 October 2026. The bias matrix, ratings and stall grid use races since 2016, and the detailed thirds tables further down use races since 2019.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated