Home / Stats & Records / Newmarket (July Course) draw bias
LiveFree dataUpdated every night

Newmarket July Course draw bias: the Bunbury Mile

At the Newmarket July Course over 7f, the most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 31% of races of 8 or more runners since 2016 (239 races), middle draws 32.6% and high draws 36.4%, against 29.6%, 33.9% and 36.4% by chance. Bias rating: weak or none. Every trip, going and field size follows, with results to 15 October 2026.

No Flat meeting at Newmarket (July Course) declared yet. Latest Flat race in the data: 22 August 2026 · Results to 15 October 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
Weak or none
Rating on the most-run trip
1m
Trip where the draw stands out most
732
Races of 8+ runners since 2016
15 October 2026
Results up to
Low 31.0% v 29.6%

At Newmarket (July Course) over 7f, the course's most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 31.0% of races of 8 or more runners since 2016 (239 races), middle draws 32.6% and high draws 36.4%, against 29.6%, 33.9% and 36.4% by chance. Bias rating: weak or none. The clearest effect is over 1m, where the middle third has won 42.4% of 139 races against 34.4% by chance (moderate).Sample: 239 races · Window: 17 June 2016 to 15 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (Flat results with stall draw), plus today's declarations for the next meeting

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Newmarket (July Course) draw bias by distance, going and field size

All distancesAll goingAll field sizes7327,49729.4%29.6%34.4%34.1%36.5%36.3%29.0%29.5%29.6%29.3%Middle +0.3 pts0.981Weak or none
5fAll goingAll field sizes2826521.4%29.6%28.6%34.8%50.0%35.5%29.1%30.4%35.1%31.7%High +14.5 pts0.273Not enough data
5fAll going8 to 11 runners2421325.0%29.4%20.8%34.9%54.2%35.7%30.2%31.1%39.5%33.8%High +18.5 pts0.149Not enough data
6fAll goingAll field sizes2082,28834.1%30.2%31.3%33.7%35.6%36.1%27.1%27.8%27.4%27.3%Low +3.9 pts0.480Weak or none
6fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes1211,32932.2%30.1%32.2%33.7%37.2%36.2%26.9%27.5%27.7%27.3%Low +2.1 pts0.862Weak or none
6fGoodAll field sizes6268237.1%30.1%27.4%33.9%35.5%36.0%27.5%27.0%28.2%27.3%Low +7.0 pts0.412Weak or none
6fSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes2527736.0%30.7%36.0%33.2%28.0%36.1%27.1%31.5%24.0%27.1%Low +5.3 pts0.690Not enough data
6fAll going8 to 11 runners1421,34730.3%29.5%32.4%34.0%38.0%36.5%30.2%33.3%32.1%31.6%High +1.5 pts0.892Weak or none
6fAll going12 to 15 runners4963542.9%31.7%30.6%33.0%28.6%35.2%26.9%22.4%20.5%23.1%Low +11.2 pts0.270Weak or none
6fFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners8479231.0%29.5%33.3%33.9%36.9%36.5%30.3%33.2%32.1%31.8%Low +1.5 pts0.966Weak or none
6fFast (good to firm or firmer)12 to 15 runners2633534.6%31.7%30.8%33.1%38.5%35.2%27.4%22.5%20.3%23.3%High +3.3 pts0.909Not enough data
6fGood8 to 11 runners4442427.3%29.3%31.8%34.4%40.9%36.3%29.0%31.5%33.8%31.1%High +4.6 pts0.814Weak or none
7fAll goingAll field sizes2392,42231.0%29.6%32.6%33.9%36.4%36.4%31.2%26.6%31.3%29.6%Low +1.4 pts0.877Weak or none
7fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes1331,36130.1%29.7%36.1%33.9%33.8%36.4%30.1%26.2%31.7%29.3%Middle +2.2 pts0.798Weak or none
7fGoodAll field sizes6263724.2%29.8%30.6%33.6%45.2%36.6%29.3%27.2%30.9%29.2%High +8.6 pts0.360Weak or none
7fSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes4442443.2%29.2%25.0%34.6%31.8%36.2%37.6%26.7%30.7%31.1%Low +14.0 pts0.113Weak or none
7fAll going8 to 11 runners1901,74831.6%29.1%31.1%34.2%37.4%36.7%34.9%29.2%34.1%32.6%Low +2.5 pts0.610Weak or none
7fAll going12 to 15 runners3949825.6%31.8%43.6%32.7%30.8%35.5%21.5%22.7%26.6%23.5%Middle +10.9 pts0.347Not enough data
7fFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners10597329.5%29.1%35.2%34.2%35.2%36.7%33.8%28.7%34.9%32.4%Middle +1.0 pts0.948Weak or none
7fFast (good to firm or firmer)12 to 15 runners2126728.6%31.9%47.6%32.6%23.8%35.5%22.4%24.1%24.2%23.6%Middle +15.0 pts0.310Not enough data
7fGood8 to 11 runners4844225.0%29.3%29.2%33.9%45.8%36.8%32.3%30.2%35.0%32.6%High +9.0 pts0.431Weak or none
7fSoft (good to soft to heavy)8 to 11 runners3733345.9%28.7%21.6%34.7%32.4%36.6%41.7%29.6%30.3%33.3%Low +17.2 pts0.053Not enough data
1mAll goingAll field sizes1391,37118.7%28.9%42.4%34.4%38.8%36.8%28.8%34.6%27.8%30.4%Middle +8.0 pts0.021Moderate
1mFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes6967026.1%28.6%36.2%34.6%37.7%36.8%30.9%35.2%26.8%30.9%Middle +1.6 pts0.896Weak or none
1mGoodAll field sizes4141212.2%29.4%46.3%33.9%41.5%36.7%25.4%34.5%29.1%29.9%Middle +12.4 pts0.045Moderate
1mSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes2928910.3%28.8%51.7%34.5%37.9%36.7%28.6%33.3%28.3%30.1%Middle +17.2 pts0.052Not enough data
1mAll going8 to 11 runners1111,01017.1%28.2%42.3%34.8%40.5%37.1%32.9%37.2%29.1%33.0%Middle +7.5 pts0.030Moderate
1mAll going12 to 15 runners2836125.0%31.7%42.9%32.9%32.1%35.4%18.4%26.9%24.2%23.3%Middle +10.0 pts0.519Not enough data
1mFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners5549327.3%27.8%36.4%34.9%36.4%37.3%37.7%35.7%28.3%33.5%Middle +1.5 pts0.975Weak or none
1mGood8 to 11 runners322946.3%28.8%43.8%34.2%50.0%37.0%25.9%39.0%32.1%32.7%High +13.0 pts0.019Not enough data
1mSoft (good to soft to heavy)8 to 11 runners242238.3%28.1%54.2%35.1%37.5%36.8%31.7%38.5%26.8%32.3%Middle +19.1 pts0.054Not enough data
1m2fAll goingAll field sizes5350728.3%29.4%30.2%34.5%41.5%36.1%30.7%26.4%36.6%31.4%High +5.4 pts0.695Weak or none
1m2fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes2524132.0%29.2%32.0%34.7%36.0%36.2%26.8%25.3%40.2%31.1%Low +2.8 pts0.941Not enough data
1m2fAll going8 to 11 runners4641530.4%29.0%30.4%34.6%39.1%36.4%33.1%28.0%38.4%33.3%High +2.7 pts0.834Weak or none
1m2fFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners2017835.0%28.5%30.0%35.0%35.0%36.5%29.4%25.8%44.6%33.7%Low +6.5 pts0.797Not enough data
1m4fAll goingAll field sizes4138231.7%28.5%41.5%35.1%26.8%36.4%29.1%36.8%30.2%32.2%Middle +6.4 pts0.435Weak or none
1m4fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes2017720.0%28.5%50.0%35.3%30.0%36.2%31.4%38.7%31.3%33.9%Middle +14.7 pts0.380Not enough data
1m4fAll going8 to 11 runners3530631.4%27.9%42.9%35.5%25.7%36.6%30.2%40.7%31.3%34.3%Middle +7.4 pts0.401Not enough data

Flat races at Newmarket (July Course) with 8 or more runners and a full draw, since 17 June 2016. Runners are split into low, middle and high thirds by stall order among the horses that ran. Win % is the share of races each third won; expected % is its share by chance given the field sizes. Top-3 % is the share of runners in that third who finished in the first three, against the chance rate. Going groups: fast is good to firm or firmer, soft is good to soft, yielding, soft and heavy. Bias rating uses a chi-square test of winners by third against chance (2 degrees of freedom): Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, Moderate p below 0.05, Weak or none p of 0.05 or more, and Not enough data fewer than 40 races. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Newmarket (July Course) draw bias: since 2016 v the last three seasons

All distances73229.4%34.4%36.5%29.6%34.1%36.3%Weak or none17128.7%34.5%37.4%Weak or noneNo clear lean in either period
5f2821.4%28.6%50.0%29.6%34.8%35.5%Not enough data812.5%25.0%62.5%Not enough dataToo few recent races
6f20834.1%31.3%35.6%30.2%33.7%36.1%Weak or none5626.8%37.5%37.5%Weak or noneGone lately
7f23931.0%32.6%36.4%29.6%33.9%36.4%Weak or none5236.5%32.7%30.8%Weak or noneNo clear lean in either period
1m13918.7%42.4%38.8%28.9%34.4%36.8%Moderate3318.2%39.4%42.4%Not enough dataToo few recent races
1m2f5328.3%30.2%41.5%29.4%34.5%36.1%Weak or none633.3%16.7%50.0%Not enough dataToo few recent races
1m4f4131.7%41.5%26.8%28.5%35.1%36.4%Weak or none1241.7%33.3%25.0%Not enough dataToo few recent races

Last three seasons means races since 1 January 2024. Is it current? compares the third that led over the whole window with its record lately: Holding means within 2 points of its long-run edge, Stronger or Weaker lately means more than 2 points either way, Gone lately means it no longer beats chance. 8 or more runners. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Newmarket (July Course) stall by stall at each distance

6f12012512.4%9.6%31.3%28.7%+2.6
6f21992211.1%9.6%26.1%28.7%-2.6
6f3196178.7%9.5%26.0%28.6%-2.6
6f4200157.5%9.6%28.5%28.8%-0.3
6f51962110.7%9.5%34.2%28.6%+5.6
6f6194178.8%9.5%29.4%28.6%+0.8
6f72002010.0%9.6%30.5%28.9%+1.6
6f81972110.7%9.5%22.3%28.5%-6.2
6f9184158.2%9.3%33.2%27.9%+5.3
6f10148117.4%8.8%25.7%26.4%-0.8
6f111101110.0%8.3%24.5%24.8%-0.2
6f127168.5%7.5%19.7%22.5%-2.8
6f135223.8%7.1%15.4%21.3%-5.9
7f12242712.1%10.3%34.8%30.8%+4.0
7f22172812.9%10.3%33.6%30.8%+2.9
7f3226198.4%10.3%27.9%31.0%-3.1
7f4223188.1%10.3%32.3%30.8%+1.5
7f5224198.5%10.2%24.6%30.6%-6.1
7f62172612.0%10.3%30.0%30.9%-0.9
7f72212712.2%10.3%31.2%31.0%+0.3
7f8222219.5%10.2%32.0%30.7%+1.3
7f9194157.7%9.8%25.3%29.5%-4.2
7f10152149.2%9.4%32.9%28.3%+4.6
7f111041211.5%8.9%30.8%26.6%+4.2
7f126223.2%8.1%19.4%24.4%-5.0
1m112997.0%10.4%28.7%31.2%-2.5
1m212686.3%10.4%31.7%31.3%+0.4
1m3132118.3%10.5%31.1%31.4%-0.4
1m41311914.5%10.4%36.6%31.2%+5.4
1m51271310.2%10.5%33.1%31.5%+1.5
1m61271915.0%10.5%37.0%31.4%+5.6
1m7132118.3%10.4%30.3%31.2%-0.9
1m81301410.8%10.4%26.2%31.3%-5.1
1m9108109.3%10.2%24.1%30.5%-6.4
1m10781316.7%9.4%28.2%28.3%-0.1
1m1164710.9%9.0%32.8%27.1%+5.7

Stall is the stall number drawn. Every distance with 60 or more races of 8 or more runners since 2016; stalls with fewer than 50 runs are hidden. Top-3 % is steadier than win % for a single stall, so read it first.

Newmarket (July Course) draw by distance, 8 or more runners

All distances48929.0%29.6%33.9%34.0%37.4%36.4%29.7%29.8%29.1%
5f2010.0%29.7%25.0%34.7%65.0%35.7%22.8%33.3%36.8%
6f14433.3%30.2%31.9%33.7%36.1%36.1%27.6%27.4%28.0%
7f15831.6%29.7%31.6%33.9%36.7%36.4%32.8%26.4%30.8%
1m9416.0%28.9%44.7%34.3%39.4%36.8%29.6%38.1%25.0%
1m2f3531.4%29.6%31.4%34.2%37.1%36.2%31.6%28.6%35.3%
1m4f2433.3%28.5%37.5%35.0%29.2%36.5%27.7%34.6%32.9%

Flat races at Newmarket (July Course) with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Win % is the share of races won by each third of the draw expected % is the share that third would win by chance given the field sizes run. Thirds are set by stall order among the horses that ran, so non-runners do not shift them. Place % is per runner. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Newmarket (July Course) draw thirds overall, 8 or more runners

Low48929.0%29.6%9.5%1,49114229.7%
Middle48933.9%34.0%9.8%1,68616629.8%
High48937.4%36.4%10.1%1,81018329.1%

All distances pooled. Strike rate is wins per runner in that third. BSP figures are not shown because the window starts before March 2024.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Newmarket (July Course) draw by distance, all field sizes

All distances99727.0%28.7%35.4%33.2%37.9%38.1%
5f429.5%28.8%31.0%33.6%59.5%37.6%
6f22130.8%29.7%33.0%32.9%37.1%37.4%
7f28630.1%28.8%35.3%33.4%34.6%37.8%
1m18820.7%28.3%42.0%33.9%37.2%37.7%
1m2f9831.6%28.3%25.5%32.8%43.9%38.9%
1m4f10224.5%28.1%39.2%32.6%36.3%39.3%
1m6f4327.9%27.4%30.2%32.1%41.9%40.5%

Every Flat race at Newmarket (July Course) with 3 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Small fields dilute any draw effect, so compare with the 8 or more runners table. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Newmarket (July Course) draw by field size

3 to 7 runnersAll distances50825.0%27.8%36.8%32.4%38.4%39.7%
8 to 11 runnersAll distances38227.5%29.0%32.2%34.3%40.6%36.6%
12 to 15 runnersAll distances8630.2%32.0%44.2%32.8%26.7%35.2%
16 or more runnersAll distances2152.4%31.0%23.8%33.4%23.8%35.7%
3 to 7 runners5f229.1%28.0%36.4%32.6%54.5%39.4%
3 to 7 runners6f7726.0%28.8%35.1%31.4%39.0%39.7%
8 to 11 runners6f10128.7%29.6%32.7%33.9%39.6%36.5%
12 to 15 runners6f3043.3%31.9%33.3%33.1%26.7%34.9%
3 to 7 runners7f12828.1%27.8%39.8%32.8%32.0%39.5%
8 to 11 runners7f12732.3%29.2%29.1%34.2%38.6%36.6%
12 to 15 runners7f2524.0%32.0%44.0%32.3%32.0%35.7%
3 to 7 runners1m9425.5%27.8%39.4%33.5%35.1%38.7%
8 to 11 runners1m7815.4%28.2%42.3%34.7%42.3%37.1%
3 to 7 runners1m2f6331.7%27.6%22.2%32.0%47.6%40.4%
8 to 11 runners1m2f3231.3%29.4%28.1%34.2%40.6%36.4%
3 to 7 runners1m4f7821.8%28.0%39.7%31.8%38.5%40.2%
8 to 11 runners1m4f2035.0%27.8%35.0%35.6%30.0%36.6%
3 to 7 runners1m6f3016.7%26.2%33.3%31.5%50.0%42.3%

Field size is the number of runners that took part. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Newmarket (July Course) draw by going, 8 or more runners

Good to firm or firmerAll distances26330.4%29.6%36.5%36.3%33.8%
GoodAll distances16126.1%29.7%39.1%36.3%34.8%
Good to soft or yieldingAll distances4833.3%29.7%37.5%36.5%29.2%
Good to firm or firmer6f8230.5%30.3%36.6%36.1%35.4%
Good6f4736.2%30.0%36.2%36.1%27.7%
Good to firm or firmer7f8938.2%29.7%31.5%36.4%30.3%
Good7f5024.0%29.4%42.0%36.6%34.0%
Good to firm or firmer1m4619.6%28.3%39.1%36.8%41.3%
Good1m3511.4%29.4%37.1%36.9%51.4%

Official going grouped into bands (yielding counts with good to soft). All-weather races show as AW. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Newmarket (July Course) individual stalls, most-run distances

6f11421812.7%9.6%31.7%
6f2137139.5%9.6%25.5%
6f3137118.0%9.6%24.8%
6f413885.8%9.7%30.4%
6f51381913.8%9.6%36.2%
6f6133129.0%9.6%30.1%
6f71401410.0%9.7%28.6%
6f81361410.3%9.5%19.9%
6f9126107.9%9.3%35.7%
6f1010387.8%8.9%25.2%
7f11471610.9%10.4%32.7%
7f21472114.3%10.4%35.4%
7f3151149.3%10.4%31.8%
7f4145106.9%10.3%33.1%
7f5148128.1%10.3%25.0%
7f61451711.7%10.4%31.7%
7f71462315.8%10.4%34.2%
7f8148117.4%10.3%29.1%
7f912797.1%9.9%26.0%

The two most-run distances at Newmarket (July Course) in races of 8 or more runners since 2019. Stall is the stall number drawn. Expected win % is the chance of a single runner given the field sizes it ran in. Stalls with fewer than 100 runs are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Newmarket (July Course) 7f: win % by draw third, since 2016 v last three seasons, 8 or more runners
Since 2016Since 2024Expected by chance
0%10%20%30%40%LowMiddleHighSince 2016 Low: 31%Since 2016 Middle: 32.6%Since 2016 High: 36.4%Since 2024 Low: 36.5%Since 2024 Middle: 32.7%Since 2024 High: 30.8%Expected by chance Low: 29.6%Expected by chance Middle: 33.9%Expected by chance High: 36.4%

Win % of races by Draw third

Newmarket (July Course) 7f win % by stall, 8 or more runners
Win %Expected by chance
0%5%10%15%20%Stall 1Stall 2Stall 3Stall 4Stall 5Stall 6Stall 7Stall 8Stall 9Win % Stall 1: 10.9%10.9%Win % Stall 2: 14.3%14.3%Win % Stall 3: 9.3%9.3%Win % Stall 4: 6.9%6.9%Win % Stall 5: 8.1%8.1%Win % Stall 6: 11.7%11.7%Win % Stall 7: 15.8%15.8%Win % Stall 8: 7.4%7.4%Win % Stall 9: 7.1%7.1%Expected by chance Stall 1: 10.4%10.4%Expected by chance Stall 2: 10.4%10.4%Expected by chance Stall 3: 10.4%10.4%Expected by chance Stall 4: 10.3%10.3%Expected by chance Stall 5: 10.3%10.3%Expected by chance Stall 6: 10.4%10.4%Expected by chance Stall 7: 10.4%10.4%Expected by chance Stall 8: 10.3%10.3%Expected by chance Stall 9: 9.9%9.9%

Win % by Stall

Latest Flat winners at Newmarket (July Course) and their draw

22 Aug 26Maelstrom (GB) silksMaelstrom (GB)7High75f6.00
22 Aug 26Arqoob (IRE) silksArqoob (IRE)3Middle51m6f8.50
22 Aug 26Prince Of India (IRE) silksPrince Of India (IRE)8High76f2.50
22 Aug 26Royal Bodyguard (IRE) silksRoyal Bodyguard (IRE)4Middle71m3.75
22 Aug 26Pilu (IRE) silksPilu (IRE)1Low136f5.00
22 Aug 26Great Balls O'Fire (GB) silksGreat Balls O'Fire (GB)4Middle66f2.50
22 Aug 26Night In Vegas (IRE) silksNight In Vegas (IRE)7Low186f2.20
21 Aug 26Allegrino (IRE) silksAllegrino (IRE)4Middle77f3.00
21 Aug 26Zurna (GB) silksZurna (GB)2Middle41m4f5.50
21 Aug 26Emma's Letter (GB) silksEmma's Letter (GB)1Low51m2f3.75
21 Aug 26Angel Shared (GB) silksAngel Shared (GB)8High86f3.75
21 Aug 26Majestic Jude (IRE) silksMajestic Jude (IRE)1Low67f3.00
21 Aug 26Beguiled (GB) silksBeguiled (GB)7High77f1.33
20 Aug 26Traveling Man (GB) silksTraveling Man (GB)4High51m4f4.00
20 Aug 26Mr Writer (IRE) silksMr Writer (IRE)6Middle107f6.50
20 Aug 26Race To The Stars (IRE) silksRace To The Stars (IRE)6High51m4f2.88
20 Aug 26Venetian Lion (GB) silksVenetian Lion (GB)3Middle71m3.25
20 Aug 26Tie A Navyribbon (GB) silksTie A Navyribbon (GB)3Middle61m4.33
20 Aug 26Minkaas (IRE) silksMinkaas (IRE)6High56f2.00
15 Aug 26Cherry Cobbler (GB) silksCherry Cobbler (GB)4Middle67f3.00

The 20 most recent Flat races at Newmarket (July Course) in the data with a full draw.

Newmarket (July Course) win % of races by draw third and distance, 8 or more runners
Low thirdMiddle thirdHigh third
0%20%40%60%80%5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4fLow third 5f: 10%Low third 6f: 33.3%Low third 7f: 31.6%Low third 1m: 16%Low third 1m2f: 31.4%Low third 1m4f: 33.3%Middle third 5f: 25%Middle third 6f: 31.9%Middle third 7f: 31.6%Middle third 1m: 44.7%Middle third 1m2f: 31.4%Middle third 1m4f: 37.5%High third 5f: 65%High third 6f: 36.1%High third 7f: 36.7%High third 1m: 39.4%High third 1m2f: 37.1%High third 1m4f: 29.2%

Win % of races by Distance

Newmarket (July Course) win % of races by draw third and year, 8 or more runners
Low thirdMiddle thirdHigh third
0%20%40%60%80%20192020202120222023202420252026Low third 2019: 28.6%Low third 2020: 26.8%Low third 2021: 39.4%Low third 2022: 25%Low third 2023: 24.7%Low third 2024: 28.6%Low third 2025: 24.1%Low third 2026: 34%34%Middle third 2019: 41.6%Middle third 2020: 31.7%Middle third 2021: 22.5%Middle third 2022: 39.6%Middle third 2023: 33.3%Middle third 2024: 39.7%Middle third 2025: 39.7%Middle third 2026: 22%22%High third 2019: 31.2%High third 2020: 41.5%High third 2021: 38%High third 2022: 35.4%High third 2023: 42%High third 2024: 31.7%High third 2025: 36.2%High third 2026: 46%46%

Win % of races by Year

Put the draw beside the Newmarket (July Course) card

Members get every Newmarket (July Course) racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, Angles and FormLines+ on each runner, to read alongside these draw thirds.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Is there a draw bias at the Newmarket July Course?

Over 7f, the most-run trip at the Newmarket July Course, the draw rates weak or none from 239 races. It stands out most over 1m, where the middle third has won 42.4% against 34.4% by chance (rated moderate).

Is the draw different on the July Course and the Rowley Mile?

The July Course and the Rowley Mile have separate draw pages built the same way. Compare their distance rows trip by trip, as the two straights are different courses.

How do going and field size change the draw at the Newmarket July Course?

The bias matrix gives every the Newmarket July Course trip rows for fast, good and soft ground and for 8 to 11, 12 to 15 and 16 or more runners, each with its own rating. Read the race count before the percentages.

Is the the Newmarket July Course draw bias still current?

The recency table sets each trip's record since 2016 beside the last three seasons, from 2024. Over 7f the check reads no clear lean in either period, from 52 recent races.

How is the bias rating worked out?

Winners from each draw third are tested against the share chance would give them, using a chi-square test. Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, moderate p below 0.05, and fewer than 40 races is not enough data.

Questions people ask

Is there a draw bias at the Newmarket July Course?

Over 7f, the most-run trip at the Newmarket July Course, the draw rates weak or none, with low draws winning 31% of 239 races against 29.6% by chance. It stands out most over 1m, where the middle third has won 42.4% against 34.4% (rated moderate).

Which stall is best at the Newmarket July Course over 6f?

Stall 5 has the best top-three record over 6f at the Newmarket July Course since 2016, placing in 34.2% of 196 runs against 27.3% by chance. Single stalls swing on small samples, so the stall grid lists every stall with 50 or more runs at each trip.

Is a low or high draw better at the Newmarket July Course?

Across all distances since 2016, low draws have won 29.4% of the Newmarket July Course races against 29.6% by chance, and high draws 36.5% against 36.3%. The answer changes by trip, so check the bias matrix row for the race distance.

Does the draw matter in the July Cup?

The July Cup is a 6f race on the July Course, so the 6f row in the distance table is the closest guide. The page covers every July Course race at the trip rather than tracking a single race.

How often are the the Newmarket July Course draw figures updated?

The figures are rebuilt every night from the RaceWatch results database, and the latest results included are from 15 October 2026. The bias matrix, ratings and stall grid use races since 2016, and the detailed thirds tables further down use races since 2019.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated