Home / Stats & Records / Beverley draw bias
LiveFree dataUpdated every night

Beverley draw bias: low stalls and the uphill 5f

At Beverley over 5f, the most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 35.4% of races of 8 or more runners since 2016 (376 races), middle draws 36.4% and high draws 28.2%, against 30%, 33.6% and 36.3% by chance. Bias rating: strong. Every trip, going and field size follows, with results to 15 October 2026.

No Flat meeting at Beverley declared yet. Latest Flat race in the data: 22 September 2026 · Results to 15 October 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
Strong
Rating on the most-run trip
5f
Trip where the draw stands out most
993
Races of 8+ runners since 2016
15 October 2026
Results up to
Low 35.4% v 30.0%

At Beverley over 5f, the course's most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 35.4% of races of 8 or more runners since 2016 (376 races), middle draws 36.4% and high draws 28.2%, against 30.0%, 33.6% and 36.3% by chance. Bias rating: strong.Sample: 376 races · Window: 13 April 2016 to 15 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (Flat results with stall draw), plus today's declarations for the next meeting

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Beverley draw bias by distance, going and field size

All distancesAll goingAll field sizes99310,27734.0%29.9%33.5%33.8%32.7%36.3%32.7%28.9%26.1%29.0%Low +4.1 pts0.010Moderate
5fAll goingAll field sizes3763,96235.4%30.0%36.4%33.6%28.2%36.3%33.8%28.2%24.3%28.5%Low +5.4 pts0.003Strong
5fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes1911,96437.2%29.6%36.6%33.8%26.2%36.6%36.5%29.2%23.2%29.2%Low +7.6 pts0.007Strong
5fGoodAll field sizes981,08135.7%30.7%42.9%33.4%21.4%36.0%30.3%28.3%23.5%27.2%Middle +9.5 pts0.010Moderate
5fSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes8791731.0%30.3%28.7%33.5%40.2%36.2%32.5%25.8%27.5%28.5%High +4.0 pts0.607Weak or none
5fAll going8 to 11 runners2652,50432.5%29.3%38.1%33.9%29.4%36.8%36.2%32.0%28.0%31.7%Middle +4.2 pts0.044Moderate
5fAll going12 to 15 runners1031,32841.7%31.9%34.0%33.1%24.3%35.0%30.1%22.5%17.8%23.3%Low +9.8 pts0.037Moderate
5fFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners1501,42335.3%29.1%38.7%34.0%26.0%36.9%37.1%32.6%26.4%31.6%Low +6.2 pts0.020Moderate
5fFast (good to firm or firmer)12 to 15 runners3747643.2%31.4%29.7%33.2%27.0%35.4%34.9%20.3%16.0%23.3%Low +11.8 pts0.284Not enough data
5fGood8 to 11 runners5653430.4%29.6%41.1%33.8%28.6%36.6%34.2%31.1%29.6%31.5%Middle +7.3 pts0.389Weak or none
5fGood12 to 15 runners4051440.0%32.2%47.5%32.9%12.5%35.0%26.7%27.2%16.7%23.3%Middle +14.6 pts0.010Moderate
5fSoft (good to soft to heavy)8 to 11 runners5954727.1%29.5%33.9%33.6%39.0%36.8%35.8%31.1%30.7%32.4%High +2.2 pts0.909Weak or none
5fSoft (good to soft to heavy)12 to 15 runners2633842.3%32.0%19.2%33.4%38.5%34.6%28.7%18.6%22.2%23.1%Low +10.3 pts0.282Not enough data
7½fAll goingAll field sizes2492,52833.3%29.6%29.3%33.9%37.8%36.5%34.4%27.8%27.4%29.5%Low +3.7 pts0.242Weak or none
7½fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes1151,17733.0%29.8%33.0%33.5%34.8%36.7%33.4%29.8%25.5%29.3%Low +3.2 pts0.768Weak or none
7½fGoodAll field sizes6768840.3%29.4%20.9%34.3%38.8%36.3%32.4%24.7%31.3%29.2%Low +10.9 pts0.043Moderate
7½fSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes6766326.9%29.5%31.3%34.2%41.8%36.3%38.1%27.6%26.6%30.3%High +5.5 pts0.646Weak or none
7½fAll going8 to 11 runners1931,80333.7%29.0%28.5%34.3%38.3%36.7%36.6%30.4%30.2%32.1%Low +4.7 pts0.174Weak or none
7½fAll going12 to 15 runners5570932.7%31.8%32.7%32.7%34.5%35.5%29.8%20.7%20.2%23.3%Low +0.9 pts0.986Weak or none
7½fFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners9085334.4%29.1%30.0%33.8%36.7%37.1%36.1%31.4%28.4%31.7%Low +5.3 pts0.534Weak or none
7½fFast (good to firm or firmer)12 to 15 runners2430829.2%32.2%45.8%32.8%25.0%35.0%28.3%24.8%17.6%23.4%Middle +13.0 pts0.367Not enough data
7½fGood8 to 11 runners5147841.2%28.8%21.6%34.6%37.3%36.6%33.3%29.1%33.7%32.0%Low +12.4 pts0.073Weak or none
7½fSoft (good to soft to heavy)8 to 11 runners5247225.0%28.9%32.7%34.9%42.3%36.2%40.9%29.9%29.8%33.1%High +6.1 pts0.645Weak or none
1m½fAll goingAll field sizes1301,36426.2%30.0%39.2%33.6%35.4%36.5%28.5%32.8%25.2%28.6%Middle +5.6 pts0.384Weak or none
1m½fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes4950326.5%29.5%32.7%34.0%40.8%36.6%29.5%33.5%25.0%29.2%High +4.2 pts0.815Weak or none
1m½fGoodAll field sizes4650630.4%30.4%41.3%33.0%30.4%36.7%30.5%29.9%22.2%27.3%Middle +8.3 pts0.482Weak or none
1m½fSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes3535520.0%30.0%45.7%33.8%34.3%36.1%24.3%35.8%29.7%29.6%Middle +11.9 pts0.264Not enough data
1m½fAll going8 to 11 runners9792028.9%29.5%39.2%33.6%33.0%36.9%30.5%37.0%27.9%31.6%Middle +5.6 pts0.518Weak or none
1m½fAll going12 to 15 runners3039516.7%31.2%43.3%33.6%40.0%35.2%24.4%26.3%18.7%22.8%Middle +9.7 pts0.214Not enough data
1m½fFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners3835728.9%29.1%34.2%34.3%36.8%36.6%30.8%38.5%26.7%31.9%High +0.2 pts1.000Not enough data
1m½fGood8 to 11 runners3130135.5%29.9%38.7%32.6%29.0%37.5%33.3%34.7%25.7%30.9%Middle +6.1 pts0.533Not enough data
1m½fSoft (good to soft to heavy)8 to 11 runners2826221.4%29.7%46.4%33.7%32.1%36.6%26.9%37.5%32.3%32.1%Middle +12.7 pts0.342Not enough data
1m2fAll goingAll field sizes1751,81133.7%30.1%29.7%33.7%37.1%36.2%30.8%27.5%28.8%29.0%Low +3.6 pts0.445Weak or none
1m2fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes8082136.3%30.6%25.0%33.4%40.0%36.0%32.0%29.3%26.8%29.2%Low +5.7 pts0.237Weak or none
1m2fGoodAll field sizes5454922.2%29.9%40.7%33.7%37.0%36.4%30.3%25.5%32.5%29.5%Middle +7.0 pts0.390Weak or none
1m2fSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes4144143.9%29.2%24.4%34.2%31.7%36.5%29.2%26.7%28.0%27.9%Low +14.7 pts0.109Weak or none
1m2fAll going8 to 11 runners1331,24931.6%29.5%30.1%34.0%38.3%36.5%34.1%30.5%31.5%31.9%Low +2.1 pts0.635Weak or none
1m2fAll going12 to 15 runners3748137.8%32.1%29.7%32.8%35.1%35.1%24.0%20.3%24.9%23.1%Low +5.7 pts0.781Not enough data
1m2fFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners6055333.3%30.1%26.7%33.6%40.0%36.3%34.7%34.6%28.9%32.5%High +3.7 pts0.524Weak or none
1m2fGood8 to 11 runners4340820.9%29.4%39.5%33.9%39.5%36.7%32.5%27.5%34.7%31.6%Middle +5.6 pts0.462Weak or none
1m2fSoft (good to soft to heavy)8 to 11 runners3028843.3%28.4%23.3%34.8%33.3%36.8%35.4%27.0%32.1%31.2%Low +14.9 pts0.167Not enough data
1m4fAll goingAll field sizes5351649.1%29.8%32.1%34.6%18.9%35.6%34.8%33.1%25.1%30.8%Low +19.3 pts0.004Moderate
1m4fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes2827346.4%29.8%35.7%34.9%17.9%35.3%29.3%34.7%28.1%30.8%Low +16.6 pts0.082Not enough data
1m4fAll going8 to 11 runners4440845.5%29.1%34.1%34.9%20.5%36.0%35.3%34.5%27.9%32.4%Low +16.4 pts0.030Moderate
1m4fFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners2321339.1%29.1%39.1%35.2%21.7%35.7%29.0%34.7%32.9%32.4%Low +10.0 pts0.341Not enough data

Flat races at Beverley with 8 or more runners and a full draw, since 13 April 2016. Runners are split into low, middle and high thirds by stall order among the horses that ran. Win % is the share of races each third won; expected % is its share by chance given the field sizes. Top-3 % is the share of runners in that third who finished in the first three, against the chance rate. Going groups: fast is good to firm or firmer, soft is good to soft, yielding, soft and heavy. Bias rating uses a chi-square test of winners by third against chance (2 degrees of freedom): Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, Moderate p below 0.05, Weak or none p of 0.05 or more, and Not enough data fewer than 40 races. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Beverley draw bias: since 2016 v the last three seasons

All distances99334.0%33.5%32.7%29.9%33.8%36.3%Moderate24734.0%34.4%32.0%Weak or noneHolding
5f37635.4%36.4%28.2%30.0%33.6%36.3%Strong9939.4%37.4%23.2%ModerateStronger lately
7½f24933.3%29.3%37.8%29.6%33.9%36.5%Weak or none6129.5%26.2%44.3%Weak or noneWeaker lately
1m½f13026.2%39.2%35.4%30.0%33.6%36.5%Weak or none3823.7%39.5%36.8%Not enough dataToo few recent races
1m2f17533.7%29.7%37.1%30.1%33.7%36.2%Weak or none3633.3%36.1%33.3%Not enough dataToo few recent races
1m4f5349.1%32.1%18.9%29.8%34.6%35.6%Moderate1241.7%33.3%25.0%Not enough dataToo few recent races

Last three seasons means races since 1 January 2024. Is it current? compares the third that led over the whole window with its record lately: Holding means within 2 points of its long-run edge, Stronger or Weaker lately means more than 2 points either way, Gone lately means it no longer beats chance. 8 or more runners. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Beverley stall by stall at each distance

5f13624011.0%9.8%36.2%29.3%+6.9
5f23504914.0%9.8%34.0%29.3%+4.7
5f33503810.9%9.8%35.1%29.3%+5.9
5f43584813.4%9.8%35.8%29.3%+6.5
5f5352318.8%9.8%25.6%29.3%-3.8
5f63633810.5%9.8%30.9%29.4%+1.5
5f7353308.5%9.8%26.9%29.4%-2.5
5f83523610.2%9.8%27.8%29.5%-1.6
5f9327216.4%9.6%21.4%28.8%-7.4
5f10265145.3%9.2%21.5%27.5%-6.0
5f1118352.7%8.6%20.2%25.9%-5.7
5f12132129.1%8.1%26.5%24.2%+2.3
5f138855.7%7.8%12.5%23.4%-10.9
5f146569.2%7.5%18.5%22.5%-4.0
7½f12343012.8%10.1%35.0%30.4%+4.6
7½f22412912.0%10.2%39.8%30.5%+9.3
7½f32342410.3%10.1%32.9%30.4%+2.5
7½f4237177.2%10.2%28.7%30.5%-1.8
7½f5235198.1%10.1%27.2%30.3%-3.1
7½f6236239.7%10.1%28.4%30.4%-2.0
7½f72343113.2%10.2%33.3%30.5%+2.9
7½f8226219.3%10.1%26.1%30.4%-4.3
7½f92062210.7%9.8%30.1%29.5%+0.6
7½f10158138.2%9.3%25.9%27.9%-1.9
7½f1111254.5%8.7%11.6%26.2%-14.6
7½f128178.6%8.4%22.2%25.3%-3.0
7½f1350510.0%7.9%26.0%23.6%+2.4
1m½f1121108.3%9.9%28.1%29.8%-1.7
1m½f21191210.1%9.8%28.6%29.5%-0.9
1m½f3124108.1%9.8%33.9%29.4%+4.4
1m½f41221713.9%9.8%32.8%29.4%+3.4
1m½f512364.9%9.9%32.5%29.6%+3.0
1m½f61261713.5%9.9%32.5%29.6%+3.0
1m½f71201613.3%9.8%32.5%29.4%+3.1
1m½f8121119.1%9.9%25.6%29.7%-4.1
1m½f911198.1%9.7%27.9%29.0%-1.1
1m½f109344.3%9.2%21.5%27.5%-6.0
1m½f115823.4%8.5%15.5%25.4%-9.9
1m2f11621811.1%10.0%35.2%30.0%+5.2
1m2f21631911.7%10.0%35.0%29.9%+5.1
1m2f31622213.6%10.0%30.9%30.1%+0.7
1m2f41641710.4%10.0%29.9%30.0%-0.1
1m2f5161116.8%10.0%22.4%29.9%-7.6
1m2f6163106.1%10.1%27.6%30.3%-2.7
1m2f71692313.6%10.0%32.5%29.9%+2.6
1m2f8170105.9%10.0%25.9%30.0%-4.1
1m2f91551912.3%9.7%31.0%29.1%+1.8
1m2f101101110.0%9.1%29.1%27.3%+1.8
1m2f118256.1%8.7%22.0%26.1%-4.2
1m2f125259.6%8.1%32.7%24.2%+8.5

Stall is the stall number drawn. Every distance with 60 or more races of 8 or more runners since 2016; stalls with fewer than 50 runs are hidden. Top-3 % is steadier than win % for a single stall, so read it first.

Beverley draw by distance, 8 or more runners

All distances70734.1%29.8%33.7%33.8%32.5%36.4%32.9%28.9%26.4%
5f26936.1%30.1%35.3%33.6%28.6%36.3%32.5%28.4%25.6%
7½f18534.6%29.3%29.7%34.1%35.7%36.6%37.1%26.9%27.1%
1m½f9524.2%29.9%42.1%33.6%34.7%36.4%28.3%32.4%25.3%
1m2f11731.6%30.2%30.8%33.6%38.5%36.2%30.5%28.1%28.5%
1m4f3351.5%29.8%33.3%34.5%15.2%35.7%36.2%37.0%22.3%

Flat races at Beverley with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Win % is the share of races won by each third of the draw expected % is the share that third would win by chance given the field sizes run. Thirds are set by stall order among the horses that ran, so non-runners do not shift them. Place % is per runner. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Beverley draw thirds overall, 8 or more runners

Low70734.1%29.8%11.0%2,18324132.9%
Middle70733.7%33.8%9.7%2,44723828.9%
High70732.5%36.4%8.7%2,64423026.4%

All distances pooled. Strike rate is wins per runner in that third. BSP figures are not shown because the window starts before March 2024.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Beverley draw by distance, all field sizes

All distances1,00632.1%29.2%33.2%33.3%34.9%37.5%
5f33132.6%29.6%36.6%33.5%30.8%36.9%
7½f26034.2%28.7%28.5%33.5%37.3%37.8%
1m½f13925.2%29.7%41.7%32.7%33.8%37.6%
1m2f18130.4%29.4%32.0%33.1%38.1%37.5%
1m4f7335.6%28.3%28.8%33.2%35.6%38.4%
2m2245.5%27.4%9.1%33.7%45.5%38.9%

Every Flat race at Beverley with 3 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Small fields dilute any draw effect, so compare with the 8 or more runners table. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Beverley draw by field size

3 to 7 runnersAll distances29927.4%27.8%32.1%32.1%40.5%40.1%
8 to 11 runnersAll distances53832.7%29.2%33.8%34.0%33.6%36.7%
12 to 15 runnersAll distances15838.6%31.8%34.8%33.0%27.2%35.2%
3 to 7 runners5f6217.7%27.8%41.9%33.0%40.3%39.2%
8 to 11 runners5f19233.3%29.4%37.0%33.8%29.7%36.8%
12 to 15 runners5f7143.7%31.9%32.4%33.0%23.9%35.1%
3 to 7 runners7½f7533.3%27.5%25.3%32.0%41.3%40.5%
8 to 11 runners7½f14932.9%28.7%28.9%34.4%38.3%36.9%
12 to 15 runners7½f3641.7%31.7%33.3%32.9%25.0%35.4%
3 to 7 runners1m½f4427.3%29.3%40.9%30.7%31.8%40.0%
8 to 11 runners1m½f7129.6%29.5%40.8%33.6%31.0%36.9%
12 to 15 runners1m½f229.1%31.1%50.0%33.7%40.9%35.1%
3 to 7 runners1m2f6428.1%28.0%34.4%32.1%37.5%39.9%
8 to 11 runners1m2f8927.0%29.6%32.6%33.9%40.4%36.5%
12 to 15 runners1m2f2544.0%32.1%28.0%32.7%32.0%35.2%
3 to 7 runners1m4f4022.5%27.1%25.0%32.1%52.5%40.7%
8 to 11 runners1m4f3050.0%29.5%33.3%34.6%16.7%35.9%

Field size is the number of runners that took part. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Beverley draw by going, 8 or more runners

Good to firm or firmerAll distances31936.7%29.7%32.0%36.5%31.7%
GoodAll distances19934.2%30.1%30.2%36.2%36.2%
Good to soft or yieldingAll distances7530.7%29.7%34.7%36.6%34.7%
SoftAll distances10028.0%30.1%37.0%36.1%35.0%
Good to firm or firmer5f12636.5%29.6%28.6%36.7%34.9%
Good5f7338.4%30.7%20.5%35.8%41.1%
Good to soft or yielding5f2733.3%30.4%44.4%36.7%22.2%
Soft5f3633.3%30.2%33.3%35.9%33.3%
Good to firm or firmer7½f8638.4%29.3%31.4%37.0%30.2%
Good7½f4639.1%29.1%37.0%36.3%23.9%
Good to soft or yielding7½f2020.0%30.0%40.0%36.1%40.0%
Soft7½f3026.7%29.1%40.0%36.6%33.3%
Good to firm or firmer1m½f3429.4%29.3%38.2%36.4%32.4%
Good1m½f3429.4%30.5%32.4%36.7%41.2%
Good to firm or firmer1m2f5135.3%30.9%39.2%35.7%27.5%
Good1m2f3718.9%29.8%43.2%36.5%37.8%

Official going grouped into bands (yielding counts with good to soft). All-weather races show as AW. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Beverley individual stalls, most-run distances

5f12572610.1%9.8%34.2%
5f22513714.7%9.8%30.7%
5f32512710.8%9.8%33.5%
5f42563513.7%9.8%37.5%
5f5250228.8%9.8%27.2%
5f62612710.3%9.8%30.7%
5f7253197.5%9.9%26.5%
5f82492610.4%9.9%29.3%
5f9233187.7%9.6%24.9%
5f10193126.2%9.2%22.8%
5f1113432.2%8.7%17.9%
7½f11782312.9%10.3%37.1%
7½f21792413.4%10.3%43.0%
7½f31731911.0%10.3%35.3%
7½f4174126.9%10.3%27.6%
7½f5172158.7%10.2%27.3%
7½f6176148.0%10.3%26.7%
7½f71722615.1%10.3%34.9%
7½f8168158.9%10.2%25.6%
7½f91511711.3%9.9%30.5%
7½f1011897.6%9.4%24.6%

The two most-run distances at Beverley in races of 8 or more runners since 2019. Stall is the stall number drawn. Expected win % is the chance of a single runner given the field sizes it ran in. Stalls with fewer than 100 runs are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Beverley 5f: win % by draw third, since 2016 v last three seasons, 8 or more runners
Since 2016Since 2024Expected by chance
0%10%20%30%40%LowMiddleHighSince 2016 Low: 35.4%Since 2016 Middle: 36.4%Since 2016 High: 28.2%Since 2024 Low: 39.4%Since 2024 Middle: 37.4%Since 2024 High: 23.2%Expected by chance Low: 30%Expected by chance Middle: 33.6%Expected by chance High: 36.3%

Win % of races by Draw third

Beverley 5f win % by stall, 8 or more runners
Win %Expected by chance
0%5%10%15%20%Stall 1Stall 2Stall 3Stall 4Stall 5Stall 6Stall 7Stall 8Stall 9Stall 10Stall 11Win % Stall 1: 10.1%10.1%Win % Stall 2: 14.7%14.7%Win % Stall 3: 10.8%10.8%Win % Stall 4: 13.7%13.7%Win % Stall 5: 8.8%8.8%Win % Stall 6: 10.3%10.3%Win % Stall 7: 7.5%7.5%Win % Stall 8: 10.4%10.4%Win % Stall 9: 7.7%7.7%Win % Stall 10: 6.2%6.2%Win % Stall 11: 2.2%2.2%Expected by chance Stall 1: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 2: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 3: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 4: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 5: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 6: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 7: 9.9%9.9%Expected by chance Stall 8: 9.9%9.9%Expected by chance Stall 9: 9.6%9.6%Expected by chance Stall 10: 9.2%9.2%Expected by chance Stall 11: 8.7%8.7%

Win % by Stall

Latest Flat winners at Beverley and their draw

22 Sep 26Mudamer (IRE) silksMudamer (IRE)1Low97½f8.00
22 Sep 26Horwich (GB) silksHorwich (GB)7Middle101m½f10.00
22 Sep 26Coolree (IRE) silksCoolree (IRE)5Middle107½f19.00
22 Sep 26Go Victor (IRE) silksGo Victor (IRE)5High65f13.00
22 Sep 26Toca Madera (IRE) silksToca Madera (IRE)3Low65f3.25
22 Sep 26Call Me Tomorrow (IRE) silksCall Me Tomorrow (IRE)5Middle135f3.12
22 Sep 26Bayraktar (IRE) silksBayraktar (IRE)3High41m½f2.50
22 Sep 26Snooker McCrew (GB) silksSnooker McCrew (GB)4Low121m2f4.33
16 Sep 26Evelyn's Phoenix (FR) silksEvelyn's Phoenix (FR)1Low101m½f5.00
16 Sep 26Star Suepreme (GB) silksStar Suepreme (GB)4Middle101m½f51.00
16 Sep 26Roku Nana (GB) silksRoku Nana (GB)6High87½f1.40
16 Sep 26Call To Action (IRE) silksCall To Action (IRE)6Middle125f6.00
16 Sep 26Woodvale (GB) silksWoodvale (GB)3Low135f3.00
16 Sep 26Myesme (GB) silksMyesme (GB)9High95f2.75
16 Sep 26Northern Viola (GB) silksNorthern Viola (GB)2Middle51m½f15.00
16 Sep 26Austrian Theory (IRE) silksAustrian Theory (IRE)5Middle101m2f4.50
30 Aug 26Marbuzet (GB) silksMarbuzet (GB)3Low72m8.50
30 Aug 26Court Legend (GB) silksCourt Legend (GB)8High97½f7.00
30 Aug 26Harb (GB) silksHarb (GB)8Middle125f4.33
30 Aug 26Financer (GB) silksFinancer (GB)8Middle111m½f5.00

The 20 most recent Flat races at Beverley in the data with a full draw.

Beverley win % of races by draw third and distance, 8 or more runners
Low thirdMiddle thirdHigh third
0%20%40%60%80%5f7½f1m½f1m2f1m4fLow third 5f: 36.1%Low third 7½f: 34.6%Low third 1m½f: 24.2%Low third 1m2f: 31.6%Low third 1m4f: 51.5%Middle third 5f: 35.3%Middle third 7½f: 29.7%Middle third 1m½f: 42.1%Middle third 1m2f: 30.8%Middle third 1m4f: 33.3%High third 5f: 28.6%High third 7½f: 35.7%High third 1m½f: 34.7%High third 1m2f: 38.5%High third 1m4f: 15.2%

Win % of races by Distance

Beverley win % of races by draw third and year, 8 or more runners
Low thirdMiddle thirdHigh third
0%20%40%60%80%20192020202120222023202420252026Low third 2019: 35%Low third 2020: 39%Low third 2021: 40%Low third 2022: 27.7%Low third 2023: 29%Low third 2024: 35.5%Low third 2025: 35.9%Low third 2026: 30.3%30.3%Middle third 2019: 33%Middle third 2020: 32.9%Middle third 2021: 21.1%Middle third 2022: 48.2%Middle third 2023: 33%Middle third 2024: 31.2%Middle third 2025: 35.9%Middle third 2026: 36.8%36.8%High third 2019: 32%High third 2020: 28%High third 2021: 38.9%High third 2022: 25.3%High third 2023: 38%High third 2024: 33.3%High third 2025: 29.5%High third 2026: 32.9%32.9%

Win % of races by Year

Put the draw beside the Beverley card

Members get every Beverley racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, Angles and FormLines+ on each runner, to read alongside these draw thirds.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Is there a draw bias at Beverley?

Over 5f, the most-run trip at Beverley, the draw rates strong from 376 races. It stands out most over 5f, where the low third has won 35.4% against 30% by chance (rated strong).

Why does a low draw help in Beverley sprints?

Beverley's 5f course bends right on its way up the hill, so low-drawn horses can race on the inside. The 5f row in the distance table below has the largest sample at the course.

How do going and field size change the draw at Beverley?

The bias matrix gives every Beverley trip rows for fast, good and soft ground and for 8 to 11, 12 to 15 and 16 or more runners, each with its own rating. Read the race count before the percentages.

Is the Beverley draw bias still current?

The recency table sets each trip's record since 2016 beside the last three seasons, from 2024. Over 5f the check reads stronger lately, from 99 recent races.

How is the bias rating worked out?

Winners from each draw third are tested against the share chance would give them, using a chi-square test. Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, moderate p below 0.05, and fewer than 40 races is not enough data.

Questions people ask

Is there a draw bias at Beverley?

Over 5f, the most-run trip at Beverley, the draw rates strong, with low draws winning 35.4% of 376 races against 30% by chance. It stands out most over 5f, where the low third has won 35.4% against 30% (rated strong).

Which stall is best at Beverley over 5f?

Stall 1 has the best top-three record over 5f at Beverley since 2016, placing in 36.2% of 362 runs against 28.5% by chance. Single stalls swing on small samples, so the stall grid lists every stall with 50 or more runs at each trip.

Is a low or high draw better at Beverley?

Across all distances since 2016, low draws have won 34% of Beverley races against 29.9% by chance, and high draws 32.7% against 36.3%. The answer changes by trip, so check the bias matrix row for the race distance.

Is a high draw at Beverley a lost cause over 5f?

No draw third is a lost cause, and high-drawn horses do win Beverley sprints, just less often than chance in the current figures. The individual stalls table shows each stall with at least 100 runs at the most-run trips.

How often are the Beverley draw figures updated?

The figures are rebuilt every night from the RaceWatch results database, and the latest results included are from 15 October 2026. The bias matrix, ratings and stall grid use races since 2016, and the detailed thirds tables further down use races since 2019.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated