Home / Stats & Records / Southwell draw bias
LiveFree dataUpdated every night

Southwell draw bias: before and after the Tapeta

At Southwell over 7f, the most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 30.3% of races of 8 or more runners since 2021 (396 races), middle draws 35.9% and high draws 34.1%, against 30.1%, 33.8% and 36.1% by chance. Bias rating: weak or none. Every trip and field size follows, with results to 15 October 2026.

Next Flat meeting at Southwell: Saturday 17 October 2026, 9 races and 90 declared runners placed in their draw third · Results to 15 October 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
Weak or none
Rating on the most-run trip
1m3f
Trip where the draw stands out most
1,721
Races of 8+ runners since 2021
15 October 2026
Results up to
Middle 35.9% v 33.8%

At Southwell over 7f, the course's most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 30.3% of races of 8 or more runners since 2021 (396 races), middle draws 35.9% and high draws 34.1%, against 30.1%, 33.8% and 36.1% by chance. Bias rating: weak or none.Sample: 396 races · Window: 7 December 2021 to 15 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (Flat results with stall draw), plus today's declarations for the next meeting

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Southwell draw bias by distance, going and field size

AW (Tapeta)All distancesAll field sizes1,72117,98729.3%29.9%35.6%33.8%35.3%36.2%29.2%29.7%27.4%28.7%Middle +1.8 pts0.342Weak or none
AW (Tapeta)5fAll field sizes2352,42334.9%29.7%30.6%34.2%34.9%36.2%33.4%27.1%27.5%29.1%Low +5.2 pts0.209Weak or none
AW (Tapeta)5f8 to 11 runners1771,67533.9%29.2%31.1%34.3%35.0%36.5%35.4%29.1%31.4%31.7%Low +4.7 pts0.366Weak or none
AW (Tapeta)5f12 to 15 runners5874837.9%31.2%29.3%33.6%34.5%35.2%29.3%22.6%18.6%23.3%Low +6.7 pts0.554Weak or none
AW (Tapeta)6fAll field sizes3483,68827.6%29.9%37.1%33.6%35.3%36.4%30.3%29.8%25.4%28.3%Middle +3.5 pts0.374Weak or none
AW (Tapeta)6f8 to 11 runners2382,29729.8%29.1%35.7%33.9%34.5%37.0%33.9%32.5%27.5%31.1%Middle +1.8 pts0.716Weak or none
AW (Tapeta)6f12 to 15 runners1101,39122.7%31.7%40.0%33.0%37.3%35.2%24.8%25.2%21.6%23.7%Middle +7.0 pts0.102Weak or none
AW (Tapeta)7fAll field sizes3964,12130.3%30.1%35.9%33.8%34.1%36.1%29.7%30.3%26.8%28.8%Middle +2.1 pts0.625Weak or none
AW (Tapeta)7f8 to 11 runners2832,69929.0%29.3%33.9%34.1%37.5%36.5%31.4%32.8%30.4%31.5%High +1.0 pts0.961Weak or none
AW (Tapeta)7f12 to 15 runners1131,42233.6%31.9%40.7%33.1%25.7%35.0%26.8%25.5%19.6%23.8%Middle +7.6 pts0.086Weak or none
AW (Tapeta)1mAll field sizes3824,04728.5%29.9%35.1%33.8%36.6%36.2%29.4%28.6%27.3%28.3%Middle +1.3 pts0.802Weak or none
AW (Tapeta)1m8 to 11 runners2542,42727.6%29.0%34.3%34.2%38.2%36.8%33.3%30.6%30.8%31.4%High +1.4 pts0.851Weak or none
AW (Tapeta)1m12 to 15 runners1281,62030.5%31.7%36.7%33.1%33.6%35.2%24.0%25.5%21.9%23.7%Middle +3.6 pts0.721Weak or none
AW (Tapeta)1m3fAll field sizes1151,19629.6%29.4%42.6%34.2%27.8%36.4%23.8%34.1%28.5%28.8%Middle +8.4 pts0.094Weak or none
AW (Tapeta)1m3f8 to 11 runners8581332.9%28.6%35.3%34.4%31.8%37.0%25.8%34.4%33.2%31.4%Low +4.3 pts0.547Weak or none
AW (Tapeta)1m3f12 to 15 runners3038320.0%31.5%63.3%33.6%16.7%34.9%20.0%33.3%17.9%23.5%Middle +29.7 pts0.002Not enough data
AW (Tapeta)1m4fAll field sizes1311,37728.2%30.2%32.1%33.7%39.7%36.1%26.2%27.2%31.7%28.5%High +3.6 pts0.698Weak or none
AW (Tapeta)1m4f8 to 11 runners9388828.0%29.8%31.2%33.8%40.9%36.4%29.5%28.0%36.1%31.4%High +4.5 pts0.670Weak or none
AW (Tapeta)1m4f12 to 15 runners3848928.9%31.2%34.2%33.3%36.8%35.5%20.4%25.8%23.6%23.3%High +1.3 pts0.955Not enough data
AW (Tapeta)1m6fAll field sizes6261817.7%30.2%41.9%33.9%40.3%36.0%20.3%37.3%31.5%30.1%Middle +8.0 pts0.096Weak or none
AW (Tapeta)1m6f8 to 11 runners5249817.3%29.5%40.4%34.0%42.3%36.5%21.1%37.9%33.5%31.3%Middle +6.4 pts0.154Weak or none
AW (Tapeta)2m½fAll field sizes5049930.0%30.4%34.0%33.4%36.0%36.2%27.0%33.7%29.3%30.1%Middle +0.6 pts0.996Weak or none
AW (Tapeta)2m½f8 to 11 runners4037332.5%30.0%32.5%33.6%35.0%36.4%30.4%33.6%32.4%32.2%Low +2.5 pts0.942Weak or none
AW (Fibresand)All distancesAll field sizes9189,47428.1%29.4%33.4%34.1%38.5%36.5%29.0%28.3%29.9%29.1%High +2.0 pts0.435Weak or none
AW (Fibresand)5fAll field sizes1711,75333.3%28.9%29.8%34.5%36.8%36.6%33.3%27.5%27.8%29.3%Low +4.4 pts0.327Weak or none
AW (Fibresand)5f8 to 11 runners1241,14030.6%28.2%29.8%34.9%39.5%36.9%34.4%31.1%32.8%32.6%High +2.6 pts0.497Weak or none
AW (Fibresand)5f12 to 15 runners4761340.4%30.8%29.8%33.4%29.8%35.8%31.4%20.5%18.2%23.0%Low +9.6 pts0.354Weak or none
AW (Fibresand)6fAll field sizes1841,88331.5%29.3%37.5%34.2%31.0%36.5%31.8%28.1%28.4%29.3%Middle +3.3 pts0.294Weak or none
AW (Fibresand)6f8 to 11 runners1341,24032.1%28.6%37.3%34.6%30.6%36.8%35.1%30.4%32.2%32.4%Low +3.5 pts0.321Weak or none
AW (Fibresand)6f12 to 15 runners5064330.0%31.2%38.0%33.1%32.0%35.7%26.0%23.5%20.9%23.3%Middle +4.9 pts0.748Weak or none
AW (Fibresand)7fAll field sizes1801,90923.3%29.8%35.0%33.9%41.7%36.4%26.1%28.4%30.0%28.3%High +5.3 pts0.137Weak or none
AW (Fibresand)7f8 to 11 runners1191,12523.5%29.0%37.8%34.3%38.7%36.7%30.0%33.5%31.5%31.7%Middle +3.5 pts0.408Weak or none
AW (Fibresand)7f12 to 15 runners6178423.0%31.2%29.5%33.0%47.5%35.8%20.9%20.8%27.8%23.3%High +11.7 pts0.140Weak or none
AW (Fibresand)1mAll field sizes2072,14026.1%29.5%33.8%34.0%40.1%36.5%26.0%30.2%30.5%29.0%High +3.6 pts0.462Weak or none
AW (Fibresand)1m8 to 11 runners1491,40224.2%28.7%34.9%34.4%40.9%36.9%28.0%33.7%33.4%31.9%High +4.0 pts0.424Weak or none
AW (Fibresand)1m12 to 15 runners5873831.0%31.6%31.0%33.0%37.9%35.4%22.4%23.4%24.8%23.6%High +2.5 pts0.915Weak or none
AW (Fibresand)1m3fAll field sizes3233728.1%30.5%21.9%33.7%50.0%35.9%27.2%24.8%33.1%28.5%High +14.1 pts0.206Not enough data
AW (Fibresand)1m3f8 to 11 runners2018320.0%30.0%25.0%34.0%55.0%36.0%29.1%30.6%37.9%32.8%High +19.0 pts0.208Not enough data
AW (Fibresand)1m4fAll field sizes9495224.5%29.5%34.0%34.1%41.5%36.3%26.5%29.4%32.7%29.6%High +5.2 pts0.470Weak or none
AW (Fibresand)1m4f8 to 11 runners6861320.6%29.1%32.4%34.6%47.1%36.4%28.5%30.8%39.9%33.3%High +10.7 pts0.141Weak or none
AW (Fibresand)1m4f12 to 15 runners2633934.6%30.8%38.5%33.0%26.9%36.2%23.1%26.8%19.5%23.0%Middle +5.5 pts0.612Not enough data
AW (Fibresand)1m6fAll field sizes2525332.0%30.4%28.0%33.3%40.0%36.4%32.5%23.8%32.6%29.6%High +3.6 pts0.852Not enough data
AW (Fibresand)1m6f8 to 11 runners2019035.0%30.0%30.0%33.2%35.0%36.7%36.8%23.8%34.3%31.6%Low +5.0 pts0.884Not enough data
AW (Fibresand)2m½fAll field sizes2423529.2%28.3%29.2%34.7%41.7%37.1%35.8%22.2%34.5%30.6%High +4.6 pts0.838Not enough data
AW (Fibresand)2m½f8 to 11 runners2018220.0%27.8%30.0%34.8%50.0%37.3%33.3%23.8%41.2%33.0%High +12.7 pts0.488Not enough data

Flat races at Southwell with 8 or more runners and a full draw, since 7 December 2021. Runners are split into low, middle and high thirds by stall order among the horses that ran. Win % is the share of races each third won; expected % is its share by chance given the field sizes. Top-3 % is the share of runners in that third who finished in the first three, against the chance rate. Going groups: fast is good to firm or firmer, soft is good to soft, yielding, soft and heavy. Bias rating uses a chi-square test of winners by third against chance (2 degrees of freedom): Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, Moderate p below 0.05, Weak or none p of 0.05 or more, and Not enough data fewer than 40 races. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Southwell draw bias: since 2021 v the last three seasons

AW (Tapeta)All distances1,72129.3%35.6%35.3%29.9%33.8%36.2%Weak or none1,10429.5%35.1%35.6%Weak or noneNo clear lean in either period
AW (Tapeta)5f23534.9%30.6%34.9%29.7%34.2%36.2%Weak or none13036.2%31.5%33.1%Weak or noneHolding
AW (Tapeta)6f34827.6%37.1%35.3%29.9%33.6%36.4%Weak or none22527.1%34.7%38.2%Weak or noneWeaker lately
AW (Tapeta)7f39630.3%35.9%34.1%30.1%33.8%36.1%Weak or none26429.2%36.4%34.8%Weak or noneHolding
AW (Tapeta)1m38228.5%35.1%36.6%29.9%33.8%36.2%Weak or none26131.0%33.0%36.0%Weak or noneNo clear lean in either period
AW (Tapeta)1m3f11529.6%42.6%27.8%29.4%34.2%36.4%Weak or none7731.2%41.6%27.3%Weak or noneHolding
AW (Tapeta)1m4f13128.2%32.1%39.7%30.2%33.7%36.1%Weak or none7626.3%36.8%36.8%Weak or noneWeaker lately
AW (Tapeta)1m6f6217.7%41.9%40.3%30.2%33.9%36.0%Weak or none4017.5%42.5%40.0%Weak or noneHolding
AW (Tapeta)2m½f5030.0%34.0%36.0%30.4%33.4%36.2%Weak or none3026.7%30.0%43.3%Not enough dataToo few recent races
AW (Fibresand)All distances91828.1%33.4%38.5%29.4%34.1%36.5%Weak or none0---Not enough dataToo few recent races
AW (Fibresand)5f17133.3%29.8%36.8%28.9%34.5%36.6%Weak or none0---Not enough dataToo few recent races
AW (Fibresand)6f18431.5%37.5%31.0%29.3%34.2%36.5%Weak or none0---Not enough dataToo few recent races
AW (Fibresand)7f18023.3%35.0%41.7%29.8%33.9%36.4%Weak or none0---Not enough dataToo few recent races
AW (Fibresand)1m20726.1%33.8%40.1%29.5%34.0%36.5%Weak or none0---Not enough dataToo few recent races
AW (Fibresand)1m3f3228.1%21.9%50.0%30.5%33.7%35.9%Not enough data0---Not enough dataToo few recent races
AW (Fibresand)1m4f9424.5%34.0%41.5%29.5%34.1%36.3%Weak or none0---Not enough dataToo few recent races
AW (Fibresand)1m6f2532.0%28.0%40.0%30.4%33.3%36.4%Not enough data0---Not enough dataToo few recent races
AW (Fibresand)2m½f2429.2%29.2%41.7%28.3%34.7%37.1%Not enough data0---Not enough dataToo few recent races

Last three seasons means races since 1 January 2024. Is it current? compares the third that led over the whole window with its record lately: Holding means within 2 points of its long-run edge, Stronger or Weaker lately means more than 2 points either way, Gone lately means it no longer beats chance. 8 or more runners. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Southwell stall by stall at each distance

AW (Tapeta)5f12292611.4%10.0%34.5%30.0%+4.5
AW (Tapeta)5f22272912.8%10.0%35.7%29.9%+5.7
AW (Tapeta)5f3227229.7%10.0%31.3%29.9%+1.4
AW (Tapeta)5f42242310.3%10.0%30.8%29.9%+1.0
AW (Tapeta)5f5226219.3%10.0%27.0%29.9%-2.9
AW (Tapeta)5f6231219.1%10.0%30.7%30.0%+0.8
AW (Tapeta)5f7231219.1%10.0%29.4%30.0%-0.6
AW (Tapeta)5f8221167.2%9.9%24.9%29.8%-4.9
AW (Tapeta)5f92002211.0%9.6%31.0%28.9%+2.1
AW (Tapeta)5f10154159.7%9.1%23.4%27.3%-3.9
AW (Tapeta)5f1110487.7%8.6%21.2%25.7%-4.6
AW (Tapeta)5f1277911.7%8.2%22.1%24.5%-2.5
AW (Tapeta)6f1333319.3%9.6%29.4%28.9%+0.6
AW (Tapeta)6f23333410.2%9.7%33.3%29.0%+4.4
AW (Tapeta)6f3329288.5%9.7%29.8%29.0%+0.8
AW (Tapeta)6f43343811.4%9.7%32.0%29.0%+3.0
AW (Tapeta)6f5333319.3%9.7%28.8%29.1%-0.2
AW (Tapeta)6f63343510.5%9.7%38.0%29.0%+9.0
AW (Tapeta)6f73373510.4%9.7%29.1%29.0%+0.1
AW (Tapeta)6f8333288.4%9.7%24.6%29.0%-4.4
AW (Tapeta)6f9301268.6%9.5%22.6%28.4%-5.8
AW (Tapeta)6f102612810.7%9.1%25.7%27.2%-1.5
AW (Tapeta)6f11199168.0%8.7%21.1%26.0%-4.9
AW (Tapeta)6f12146117.5%8.3%18.5%25.0%-6.5
AW (Tapeta)6f137034.3%7.8%20.0%23.3%-3.3
AW (Tapeta)7f1384318.1%9.9%27.3%29.6%-2.2
AW (Tapeta)7f23794511.9%9.8%32.2%29.5%+2.7
AW (Tapeta)7f3379379.8%9.8%31.9%29.5%+2.5
AW (Tapeta)7f43803810.0%9.8%28.7%29.5%-0.9
AW (Tapeta)7f53774010.6%9.8%31.0%29.5%+1.6
AW (Tapeta)7f63804211.1%9.8%35.0%29.5%+5.5
AW (Tapeta)7f73764411.7%9.8%28.7%29.5%-0.8
AW (Tapeta)7f8376359.3%9.8%29.3%29.5%-0.2
AW (Tapeta)7f9348246.9%9.6%27.3%28.9%-1.6
AW (Tapeta)7f10280269.3%9.2%24.3%27.5%-3.2
AW (Tapeta)7f11204209.8%8.7%22.1%26.1%-4.1
AW (Tapeta)7f1215395.9%8.4%21.6%25.1%-3.5
AW (Tapeta)7f136945.8%7.8%23.2%23.5%-0.4
AW (Tapeta)1m1373359.4%9.7%28.7%29.1%-0.4
AW (Tapeta)1m2364349.3%9.7%28.6%29.1%-0.5
AW (Tapeta)1m3369359.5%9.7%33.3%29.1%+4.3
AW (Tapeta)1m4369328.7%9.7%29.8%29.1%+0.8
AW (Tapeta)1m53614412.2%9.7%31.0%29.0%+2.0
AW (Tapeta)1m6365349.3%9.7%28.5%29.0%-0.5
AW (Tapeta)1m7369328.7%9.7%27.6%29.0%-1.4
AW (Tapeta)1m83714111.1%9.7%30.5%29.1%+1.4
AW (Tapeta)1m9341298.5%9.4%25.5%28.3%-2.8
AW (Tapeta)1m10273238.4%9.0%23.4%26.9%-3.5
AW (Tapeta)1m11215188.4%8.6%23.3%25.7%-2.4
AW (Tapeta)1m121562012.8%8.2%28.2%24.6%+3.6
AW (Tapeta)1m137045.7%7.7%20.0%23.0%-3.0
AW (Tapeta)1m145123.9%7.5%27.5%22.5%+4.9
AW (Tapeta)1m3f111087.3%9.8%20.0%29.4%-9.4
AW (Tapeta)1m3f210998.3%9.9%22.0%29.7%-7.7
AW (Tapeta)1m3f31091917.4%9.9%34.9%29.7%+5.2
AW (Tapeta)1m3f4107109.3%9.9%26.2%29.6%-3.5
AW (Tapeta)1m3f51111513.5%9.9%36.0%29.7%+6.3
AW (Tapeta)1m3f6112119.8%9.9%38.4%29.7%+8.7
AW (Tapeta)1m3f71131412.4%9.9%37.2%29.7%+7.5
AW (Tapeta)1m3f811098.2%9.8%33.6%29.5%+4.1
AW (Tapeta)1m3f99355.4%9.4%21.5%28.3%-6.8
AW (Tapeta)1m3f107756.5%9.2%28.6%27.5%+1.1
AW (Tapeta)1m3f116123.3%8.7%21.3%26.1%-4.7
AW (Tapeta)1m4f11241310.5%9.8%29.8%29.4%+0.4
AW (Tapeta)1m4f212675.6%9.8%22.2%29.3%-7.0
AW (Tapeta)1m4f31241512.1%9.8%29.8%29.3%+0.5
AW (Tapeta)1m4f41261511.9%9.8%28.6%29.4%-0.9
AW (Tapeta)1m4f5128129.4%9.8%29.7%29.4%+0.3
AW (Tapeta)1m4f6127129.4%9.8%29.9%29.3%+0.6
AW (Tapeta)1m4f71241512.1%9.8%32.3%29.5%+2.8
AW (Tapeta)1m4f81241512.1%9.8%32.3%29.3%+3.0
AW (Tapeta)1m4f911387.1%9.5%29.2%28.5%+0.7
AW (Tapeta)1m4f108533.5%9.0%23.5%26.9%-3.4
AW (Tapeta)1m4f117279.7%8.6%27.8%25.9%+1.9
AW (Tapeta)1m4f125447.4%8.3%33.3%24.8%+8.5
AW (Tapeta)1m6f16023.3%10.2%15.0%30.5%-15.5
AW (Tapeta)1m6f259610.2%10.2%27.1%30.5%-3.4
AW (Tapeta)1m6f36023.3%10.2%26.7%30.5%-3.8
AW (Tapeta)1m6f45846.9%10.2%29.3%30.7%-1.4
AW (Tapeta)1m6f5601321.7%10.2%41.7%30.5%+11.2
AW (Tapeta)1m6f657610.5%10.3%35.1%30.8%+4.3
AW (Tapeta)1m6f76269.7%10.2%32.3%30.6%+1.6
AW (Tapeta)1m6f85858.6%10.2%34.5%30.7%+3.8
AW (Tapeta)1m6f952611.5%10.0%26.9%29.9%-3.0
AW (Fibresand)5f11652917.6%10.1%39.4%30.4%+9.0
AW (Fibresand)5f21661911.4%10.1%31.3%30.3%+1.0
AW (Fibresand)5f316384.9%10.1%28.2%30.3%-2.1
AW (Fibresand)5f4167148.4%10.1%30.5%30.3%+0.2
AW (Fibresand)5f51621911.7%10.1%33.3%30.3%+3.0
AW (Fibresand)5f6166137.8%10.1%33.7%30.4%+3.4
AW (Fibresand)5f71681810.7%10.1%29.8%30.4%-0.6
AW (Fibresand)5f8168169.5%10.1%26.8%30.4%-3.7
AW (Fibresand)5f9127129.4%9.4%19.7%28.2%-8.5
AW (Fibresand)5f101031110.7%8.9%24.3%26.8%-2.5
AW (Fibresand)5f117956.3%8.4%25.3%25.1%+0.2
AW (Fibresand)5f125447.4%8.0%18.5%24.1%-5.5
AW (Fibresand)6f1177169.0%10.1%29.9%30.3%-0.3
AW (Fibresand)6f21732313.3%10.1%39.3%30.2%+9.1
AW (Fibresand)6f31751910.9%10.1%30.3%30.3%0.0
AW (Fibresand)6f4178147.9%10.1%25.3%30.3%-5.0
AW (Fibresand)6f51772815.8%10.1%36.7%30.3%+6.4
AW (Fibresand)6f61762413.6%10.1%32.4%30.2%+2.2
AW (Fibresand)6f71771910.7%10.0%32.2%30.1%+2.1
AW (Fibresand)6f8178105.6%10.0%23.6%30.1%-6.5
AW (Fibresand)6f915274.6%9.7%25.0%29.0%-4.0
AW (Fibresand)6f10113108.8%9.1%22.1%27.3%-5.2
AW (Fibresand)6f118333.6%8.5%22.9%25.6%-2.7
AW (Fibresand)6f125723.5%8.0%15.8%24.0%-8.2
AW (Fibresand)7f1173137.5%9.7%24.3%29.2%-4.9
AW (Fibresand)7f2176158.5%9.7%26.1%29.2%-3.1
AW (Fibresand)7f31752011.4%9.7%34.9%29.2%+5.6
AW (Fibresand)7f4173148.1%9.7%28.3%29.0%-0.7
AW (Fibresand)7f5169158.9%9.7%23.1%29.2%-6.2
AW (Fibresand)7f61771910.7%9.7%32.8%29.2%+3.5
AW (Fibresand)7f7176158.5%9.7%23.9%29.1%-5.3
AW (Fibresand)7f8170148.2%9.7%30.6%29.1%+1.5
AW (Fibresand)7f91591811.3%9.4%33.3%28.3%+5.0
AW (Fibresand)7f1011686.9%8.7%28.4%26.2%+2.2
AW (Fibresand)7f11971313.4%8.4%30.9%25.1%+5.8
AW (Fibresand)7f127256.9%8.1%16.7%24.2%-7.6
AW (Fibresand)1m1194199.8%10.0%28.4%30.0%-1.6
AW (Fibresand)1m2194157.7%10.0%24.7%30.0%-5.3
AW (Fibresand)1m3201168.0%10.0%28.9%29.9%-1.0
AW (Fibresand)1m41922714.1%10.0%30.7%29.9%+0.9
AW (Fibresand)1m5197115.6%9.9%26.9%29.8%-2.8
AW (Fibresand)1m61992713.6%9.9%36.7%29.8%+6.8
AW (Fibresand)1m7196189.2%10.0%28.1%29.9%-1.9
AW (Fibresand)1m8194147.2%10.0%31.4%30.1%+1.4
AW (Fibresand)1m91702414.1%9.6%32.9%28.9%+4.0
AW (Fibresand)1m10135139.6%9.0%22.2%27.1%-4.9
AW (Fibresand)1m1110476.7%8.6%26.0%25.7%+0.2
AW (Fibresand)1m127767.8%8.3%29.9%24.8%+5.1
AW (Fibresand)1m135159.8%8.0%29.4%23.9%+5.5
AW (Fibresand)1m4f19066.7%10.2%22.2%30.7%-8.5
AW (Fibresand)1m4f28744.6%10.2%19.5%30.5%-11.0
AW (Fibresand)1m4f3911516.5%10.2%40.7%30.6%+10.1
AW (Fibresand)1m4f49377.5%10.2%26.9%30.7%-3.8
AW (Fibresand)1m4f588910.2%10.3%29.5%30.8%-1.2
AW (Fibresand)1m4f69166.6%10.3%34.1%30.8%+3.3
AW (Fibresand)1m4f7861214.0%10.2%34.9%30.7%+4.2
AW (Fibresand)1m4f8911516.5%10.2%36.3%30.7%+5.6
AW (Fibresand)1m4f97479.5%9.8%36.5%29.4%+7.1
AW (Fibresand)1m4f105347.5%9.0%22.6%27.0%-4.3

Stall is the stall number drawn. Every distance with 60 or more races of 8 or more runners since 2021; stalls with fewer than 50 runs are hidden. Top-3 % is steadier than win % for a single stall, so read it first.

Southwell draw by distance, 8 or more runners

AW (Tapeta)All distances1,72129.3%29.9%35.6%33.8%35.3%36.2%29.2%29.7%27.4%
AW (Tapeta)5f23534.9%29.7%30.6%34.2%34.9%36.2%33.4%27.1%27.5%
AW (Tapeta)6f34827.6%29.9%37.1%33.6%35.3%36.4%30.3%29.8%25.4%
AW (Tapeta)7f39630.3%30.1%35.9%33.8%34.1%36.1%29.7%30.3%26.8%
AW (Tapeta)1m38228.5%29.9%35.1%33.8%36.6%36.2%29.4%28.6%27.3%
AW (Tapeta)1m3f11529.6%29.4%42.6%34.2%27.8%36.4%23.8%34.1%28.5%
AW (Tapeta)1m4f13128.2%30.2%32.1%33.7%39.7%36.1%26.2%27.2%31.7%
AW (Tapeta)1m6f6217.7%30.2%41.9%33.9%40.3%36.0%20.3%37.3%31.5%
AW (Tapeta)2m½f5030.0%30.4%34.0%33.4%36.0%36.2%27.0%33.7%29.3%
AW (Fibresand)All distances46825.9%29.3%33.5%34.3%40.6%36.4%27.9%28.9%30.7%
AW (Fibresand)5f9129.7%29.2%34.1%34.2%36.3%36.6%34.7%31.2%24.0%
AW (Fibresand)6f9425.5%29.4%35.1%34.4%39.4%36.2%27.3%26.6%33.1%
AW (Fibresand)7f9225.0%29.6%28.3%34.2%46.7%36.2%24.7%27.6%32.6%
AW (Fibresand)1m9725.8%29.1%38.1%34.3%36.1%36.7%24.5%31.5%30.2%
AW (Fibresand)1m4f5219.2%29.6%36.5%34.3%44.2%36.1%25.8%29.9%33.5%

Flat races at Southwell with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Win % is the share of races won by each third of the draw expected % is the share that third would win by chance given the field sizes run. Thirds are set by stall order among the horses that ran, so non-runners do not shift them. Place % is per runner. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Southwell draw thirds overall, 8 or more runners

AW (Tapeta)Low1,72129.3%29.9%9.3%5,40450529.2%
AW (Tapeta)Middle1,72135.6%33.8%10.1%6,07161229.7%
AW (Tapeta)High1,72135.3%36.2%9.3%6,51260727.4%
AW (Fibresand)Low46825.9%29.3%8.5%1,41912127.9%
AW (Fibresand)Middle46833.5%34.3%9.6%1,63815728.9%
AW (Fibresand)High46840.6%36.4%10.9%1,74519030.7%

All distances pooled. Strike rate is wins per runner in that third. BSP figures are not shown because the window starts before March 2024.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Southwell draw by distance, all field sizes

AW (Tapeta)All distances2,18128.4%29.6%34.5%33.4%37.3%37.0%
AW (Tapeta)5f32131.8%29.4%32.1%33.5%36.4%37.1%
AW (Tapeta)6f41328.3%29.6%35.1%33.4%36.6%37.0%
AW (Tapeta)7f45428.6%29.7%36.1%33.6%35.5%36.7%
AW (Tapeta)1m45827.5%29.7%34.1%33.5%38.6%36.8%
AW (Tapeta)1m3f17226.2%29.0%37.2%32.8%36.6%38.1%
AW (Tapeta)1m4f18030.0%29.8%29.4%33.3%41.1%36.9%
AW (Tapeta)1m6f9620.8%29.5%40.6%33.2%38.5%37.3%
AW (Tapeta)2m½f8328.9%29.6%31.3%32.9%39.8%37.5%
AW (Fibresand)All distances79525.7%28.9%31.4%33.4%43.0%37.6%
AW (Fibresand)5f16430.5%28.8%35.4%33.3%34.1%37.9%
AW (Fibresand)6f15326.1%29.1%30.7%33.4%43.1%37.5%
AW (Fibresand)7f13324.1%29.2%28.6%33.5%47.4%37.3%
AW (Fibresand)1m16625.3%28.7%34.9%33.6%40.4%37.7%
AW (Fibresand)1m3f2025.0%29.8%15.0%32.9%60.0%37.2%
AW (Fibresand)1m4f9521.1%28.9%30.5%33.4%48.4%37.7%
AW (Fibresand)1m6f2927.6%29.0%20.7%33.7%51.7%37.3%
AW (Fibresand)2m½f3016.7%29.0%36.7%33.1%46.7%37.8%

Every Flat race at Southwell with 3 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Small fields dilute any draw effect, so compare with the 8 or more runners table. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Southwell draw by field size

AW (Tapeta)3 to 7 runnersAll distances46024.8%28.3%30.4%31.8%45.0%39.9%
AW (Tapeta)8 to 11 runnersAll distances1,22429.4%29.2%34.1%34.1%36.6%36.7%
AW (Tapeta)12 to 15 runnersAll distances49729.2%31.7%39.2%33.2%32.0%35.1%
AW (Tapeta)3 to 7 runners5f8623.3%28.6%36.0%31.7%40.7%39.7%
AW (Tapeta)8 to 11 runners5f17733.9%29.2%31.1%34.3%35.0%36.5%
AW (Tapeta)12 to 15 runners5f5837.9%31.2%29.3%33.6%34.5%35.2%
AW (Tapeta)3 to 7 runners6f6532.3%27.9%24.6%32.2%43.1%40.0%
AW (Tapeta)8 to 11 runners6f23829.8%29.1%35.7%33.9%34.5%37.0%
AW (Tapeta)12 to 15 runners6f11022.7%31.7%40.0%33.0%37.3%35.2%
AW (Tapeta)3 to 7 runners7f5817.2%27.4%37.9%32.2%44.8%40.4%
AW (Tapeta)8 to 11 runners7f28329.0%29.3%33.9%34.1%37.5%36.5%
AW (Tapeta)12 to 15 runners7f11333.6%31.9%40.7%33.1%25.7%35.0%
AW (Tapeta)3 to 7 runners1m7622.4%28.7%28.9%31.8%48.7%39.5%
AW (Tapeta)8 to 11 runners1m25427.6%29.0%34.3%34.2%38.2%36.8%
AW (Tapeta)12 to 15 runners1m12830.5%31.7%36.7%33.1%33.6%35.2%
AW (Tapeta)3 to 7 runners1m3f5719.3%28.4%26.3%30.1%54.4%41.5%
AW (Tapeta)8 to 11 runners1m3f8532.9%28.6%35.3%34.4%31.8%37.0%
AW (Tapeta)12 to 15 runners1m3f3020.0%31.5%63.3%33.6%16.7%34.9%
AW (Tapeta)3 to 7 runners1m4f4934.7%28.7%22.4%32.4%44.9%38.9%
AW (Tapeta)8 to 11 runners1m4f9328.0%29.8%31.2%33.8%40.9%36.4%
AW (Tapeta)12 to 15 runners1m4f3828.9%31.2%34.2%33.3%36.8%35.5%
AW (Tapeta)3 to 7 runners1m6f3426.5%28.4%38.2%32.0%35.3%39.6%
AW (Tapeta)8 to 11 runners1m6f5217.3%29.5%40.4%34.0%42.3%36.5%
AW (Tapeta)3 to 7 runners2m½f3327.3%28.4%27.3%32.1%45.5%39.5%
AW (Tapeta)8 to 11 runners2m½f4032.5%30.0%32.5%33.6%35.0%36.4%
AW (Fibresand)3 to 7 runnersAll distances32725.4%28.4%28.4%32.2%46.5%39.5%
AW (Fibresand)8 to 11 runnersAll distances33923.3%28.6%34.5%34.7%42.2%36.6%
AW (Fibresand)12 to 15 runnersAll distances12932.6%31.2%31.0%33.1%36.4%35.6%
AW (Fibresand)3 to 7 runners5f7331.5%28.3%37.0%32.1%31.5%39.6%
AW (Fibresand)8 to 11 runners5f6923.2%28.5%34.8%34.6%42.0%36.9%
AW (Fibresand)12 to 15 runners5f2250.0%31.2%31.8%33.2%18.2%35.6%
AW (Fibresand)3 to 7 runners6f5927.1%28.7%23.7%31.7%49.2%39.6%
AW (Fibresand)8 to 11 runners6f6621.2%28.6%39.4%34.9%39.4%36.6%
AW (Fibresand)12 to 15 runners6f2835.7%31.2%25.0%33.3%39.3%35.5%
AW (Fibresand)3 to 7 runners7f4122.0%28.4%29.3%31.9%48.8%39.7%
AW (Fibresand)8 to 11 runners7f6327.0%28.8%30.2%34.8%42.9%36.4%
AW (Fibresand)12 to 15 runners7f2920.7%31.3%24.1%33.0%55.2%35.7%
AW (Fibresand)3 to 7 runners1m6924.6%28.3%30.4%32.6%46.4%39.1%
AW (Fibresand)8 to 11 runners1m7123.9%28.3%38.0%34.7%38.0%37.0%
AW (Fibresand)12 to 15 runners1m2630.8%31.0%38.5%33.2%30.8%35.8%
AW (Fibresand)3 to 7 runners1m4f4323.3%28.1%23.3%32.3%53.5%39.5%
AW (Fibresand)8 to 11 runners1m4f3815.8%29.1%31.6%34.8%52.6%36.1%

Field size is the number of runners that took part. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Southwell draw by going, 8 or more runners

AW (Tapeta)AWAll distances1,72129.3%29.9%35.3%36.2%35.6%
AW (Tapeta)AW5f23534.9%29.7%34.9%36.2%30.6%
AW (Tapeta)AW6f34827.6%29.9%35.3%36.4%37.1%
AW (Tapeta)AW7f39630.3%30.1%34.1%36.1%35.9%
AW (Tapeta)AW1m38228.5%29.9%36.6%36.2%35.1%
AW (Tapeta)AW1m3f11529.6%29.4%27.8%36.4%42.6%
AW (Tapeta)AW1m4f13128.2%30.2%39.7%36.1%32.1%
AW (Tapeta)AW1m6f6217.7%30.2%40.3%36.0%41.9%
AW (Tapeta)AW2m½f5030.0%30.4%36.0%36.2%34.0%
AW (Fibresand)AWAll distances46825.9%29.3%40.6%36.4%33.5%
AW (Fibresand)AW5f9129.7%29.2%36.3%36.6%34.1%
AW (Fibresand)AW6f9425.5%29.4%39.4%36.2%35.1%
AW (Fibresand)AW7f9225.0%29.6%46.7%36.2%28.3%
AW (Fibresand)AW1m9725.8%29.1%36.1%36.7%38.1%
AW (Fibresand)AW1m4f5219.2%29.6%44.2%36.1%36.5%

Official going grouped into bands (yielding counts with good to soft). All-weather races show as AW. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Southwell individual stalls, most-run distances

AW (Tapeta)7f1384318.1%9.9%27.3%
AW (Tapeta)7f23794511.9%9.8%32.2%
AW (Tapeta)7f3379379.8%9.8%31.9%
AW (Tapeta)7f43803810.0%9.8%28.7%
AW (Tapeta)7f53774010.6%9.8%31.0%
AW (Tapeta)7f63804211.1%9.8%35.0%
AW (Tapeta)7f73764411.7%9.8%28.7%
AW (Tapeta)7f8376359.3%9.8%29.3%
AW (Tapeta)7f9348246.9%9.6%27.3%
AW (Tapeta)7f10280269.3%9.2%24.3%
AW (Tapeta)7f11204209.8%8.7%22.1%
AW (Tapeta)7f1215395.9%8.4%21.6%
AW (Tapeta)1m1373359.4%9.7%28.7%
AW (Tapeta)1m2364349.3%9.7%28.6%
AW (Tapeta)1m3369359.5%9.7%33.3%
AW (Tapeta)1m4369328.7%9.7%29.8%
AW (Tapeta)1m53614412.2%9.7%31.0%
AW (Tapeta)1m6365349.3%9.7%28.5%
AW (Tapeta)1m7369328.7%9.7%27.6%
AW (Tapeta)1m83714111.1%9.7%30.5%
AW (Tapeta)1m9341298.5%9.4%25.5%
AW (Tapeta)1m10273238.4%9.0%23.4%
AW (Tapeta)1m11215188.4%8.6%23.3%
AW (Tapeta)1m121562012.8%8.2%28.2%

The two most-run distances at Southwell in races of 8 or more runners since 2019. Stall is the stall number drawn. Expected win % is the chance of a single runner given the field sizes it ran in. Stalls with fewer than 100 runs are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Southwell 7f: win % by draw third, since 2021 v last three seasons, 8 or more runners
Since 2021Since 2024Expected by chance
0%10%20%30%40%LowMiddleHighSince 2021 Low: 30.3%Since 2021 Middle: 35.9%Since 2021 High: 34.1%Since 2024 Low: 29.2%Since 2024 Middle: 36.4%Since 2024 High: 34.8%Expected by chance Low: 30.1%Expected by chance Middle: 33.8%Expected by chance High: 36.1%

Win % of races by Draw third

Southwell next Flat meeting, 17 October 2026, with the draw record

17 Oct 2616:23Book The Bistro In Seasons Restaurant Handicap StakesClass 61m1438228.5%35.1%36.6%29.9%33.8%36.2%
17 Oct 2617:00Dance Through The Decades Christmas Parties Fillies' HandicapClass 41m838228.5%35.1%36.6%29.9%33.8%36.2%
17 Oct 2617:30Saturday 24th October Gents Night Handicap (Div 1)Class 57f939630.3%35.9%34.1%30.1%33.8%36.1%
17 Oct 2618:00Saturday 24th October Gents Night Handicap Stakes (Div II)Class 57f939630.3%35.9%34.1%30.1%33.8%36.1%
17 Oct 2618:30Celebrate With Sponsorship At Southwell Racecourse Restricted Novice StakesClass 56f1134827.6%37.1%35.3%29.9%33.6%36.4%
17 Oct 2619:00Winter Ladies Night Saturday 28th November Handicap StakesClass 66f1434827.6%37.1%35.3%29.9%33.6%36.4%
17 Oct 2619:30Southwell Racecourse Conference And Events EBF Maiden StakesClass 45f1223534.9%30.6%34.9%29.7%34.2%36.2%
17 Oct 2620:00Andrew And Tony Roy Memorial Race Handicap StakesClass 61m6f79620.8%40.6%38.5%29.5%33.2%37.3%
17 Oct 2620:30Christmas Jumper Day Sunday 13th December Handicap StakesClass 51m3f617226.2%37.2%36.6%29.0%32.8%38.1%

Declared runners exclude non-runners. Races of 8 or more declared runners use the 8 or more runners record at the same distance, smaller fields use the all field sizes record. Blank history means fewer than 20 races at that distance since 2019.

Southwell 7f win % by stall, 8 or more runners
Win %Expected by chance
0%5%10%15%20%Stall 1Stall 2Stall 3Stall 4Stall 5Stall 6Stall 7Stall 8Stall 9Stall 10Stall 11Stall 12Win % Stall 1: 8.1%8.1%Win % Stall 2: 11.9%11.9%Win % Stall 3: 9.8%9.8%Win % Stall 4: 10%10%Win % Stall 5: 10.6%10.6%Win % Stall 6: 11.1%11.1%Win % Stall 7: 11.7%11.7%Win % Stall 8: 9.3%9.3%Win % Stall 9: 6.9%6.9%Win % Stall 10: 9.3%9.3%Win % Stall 11: 9.8%9.8%Win % Stall 12: 5.9%5.9%Expected by chance Stall 1: 9.9%9.9%Expected by chance Stall 2: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 3: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 4: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 5: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 6: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 7: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 8: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 9: 9.6%9.6%Expected by chance Stall 10: 9.2%9.2%Expected by chance Stall 11: 8.7%8.7%Expected by chance Stall 12: 8.4%8.4%

Win % by Stall

Declared runners by draw third, next Flat meeting

16:23Aspull silksAspull1Low28.5%29.9%1m14382
16:23Lili Marleen silksLili Marleen2Low28.5%29.9%1m14382
16:23El Fox silksEl Fox3Low28.5%29.9%1m14382
16:23Adelaide Bay silksAdelaide Bay4Low28.5%29.9%1m14382
16:23Avatar Jet silksAvatar Jet5Middle35.1%33.8%1m14382
16:23Desiderata silksDesiderata6Middle35.1%33.8%1m14382
16:23Barleybrown silksBarleybrown7Middle35.1%33.8%1m14382
16:23Portman Blue silksPortman Blue8Middle35.1%33.8%1m14382
16:23Cloch Nua silksCloch Nua9Middle35.1%33.8%1m14382
16:23Soames Forsyte silksSoames Forsyte10High36.6%36.2%1m14382
16:23Relevant Range silksRelevant Range11High36.6%36.2%1m14382
16:23Aim For The Bull silksAim For The Bull12High36.6%36.2%1m14382
16:23Secret Road silksSecret Road13High36.6%36.2%1m14382
16:23The New Bay Pearl silksThe New Bay Pearl14High36.6%36.2%1m14382
17:00Graniteville silksGraniteville1Low28.5%29.9%1m8382
17:00Thaluna silksThaluna2Low28.5%29.9%1m8382
17:00Always Happy silksAlways Happy3Middle35.1%33.8%1m8382
17:00Radiance silksRadiance4Middle35.1%33.8%1m8382
17:00The Third Star silksThe Third Star5Middle35.1%33.8%1m8382
17:00Wid silksWid6High36.6%36.2%1m8382
17:00Patricia R silksPatricia R7High36.6%36.2%1m8382
17:00Mandarin Spirit silksMandarin Spirit8High36.6%36.2%1m8382
17:30Enpassant silksEnpassant1Low30.3%30.1%7f9396
17:30Kody B silksKody B2Low30.3%30.1%7f9396
17:30Royal Jet silksRoyal Jet3Low30.3%30.1%7f9396
17:30Monsieur Bondy silksMonsieur Bondy4Middle35.9%33.8%7f9396
17:30King of York silksKing of York5Middle35.9%33.8%7f9396
17:30Split Elevens silksSplit Elevens6Middle35.9%33.8%7f9396
17:30Lerwick silksLerwick7High34.1%36.1%7f9396
17:30Beauzon silksBeauzon8High34.1%36.1%7f9396
17:30Midsummer Storm silksMidsummer Storm9High34.1%36.1%7f9396
18:00Encore silksEncore1Low30.3%30.1%7f9396
18:00Native Honey silksNative Honey2Low30.3%30.1%7f9396
18:00Baba Reza silksBaba Reza3Low30.3%30.1%7f9396
18:00King Sharja silksKing Sharja4Middle35.9%33.8%7f9396
18:00Show Me Gold silksShow Me Gold5Middle35.9%33.8%7f9396
18:00Invincible Ruby silksInvincible Ruby6Middle35.9%33.8%7f9396
18:00Shaw Park silksShaw Park7High34.1%36.1%7f9396
18:00Always Blue silksAlways Blue8High34.1%36.1%7f9396
18:00Double Eagle silksDouble Eagle9High34.1%36.1%7f9396
18:30Midnight Empress1Low27.6%29.9%6f11348
18:30Bad Baker silksBad Baker2Low27.6%29.9%6f11348
18:30Kaboom silksKaboom3Low27.6%29.9%6f11348
18:30Ardad Apollo silksArdad Apollo4Middle37.1%33.6%6f11348
18:30Sinex silksSinex5Middle37.1%33.6%6f11348
18:30Youngheartsrunfree silksYoungheartsrunfree6Middle37.1%33.6%6f11348
18:30Sunrise At Dawn silksSunrise At Dawn7Middle37.1%33.6%6f11348
18:30Espresso Breeze silksEspresso Breeze8High35.3%36.4%6f11348
18:30Palms Oasis silksPalms Oasis9High35.3%36.4%6f11348
18:30Fully Stocked silksFully Stocked10High35.3%36.4%6f11348

Each declared runner placed in its third by stall order among the declared runners (first 50 runners of the meeting). Figures are the course and distance record for that third since 2019.

Latest Flat winners at Southwell and their draw

15 Oct 26Distillate (GB) silksDistillate (GB)12High117f3.75AW (Tapeta)
15 Oct 26Lovely Dark Angel (IRE) silksLovely Dark Angel (IRE)6Middle96f2.50AW (Tapeta)
15 Oct 26Spectacular Diver (IRE) silksSpectacular Diver (IRE)4Low125f19.00AW (Tapeta)
15 Oct 26Yordan (IRE) silksYordan (IRE)8High96f2.75AW (Tapeta)
15 Oct 26Battle Standard (GB) silksBattle Standard (GB)5Middle141m4.33AW (Tapeta)
15 Oct 26Norflondonforever (IRE) silksNorflondonforever (IRE)5High71m3f2.00AW (Tapeta)
15 Oct 26Midnight's Dream (IRE) silksMidnight's Dream (IRE)4Low137f2.62AW (Tapeta)
15 Oct 26Grove Street (GB) silksGrove Street (GB)7Middle91m1.40AW (Tapeta)
15 Oct 26Magic Trip (GB) silksMagic Trip (GB)3Low111m4.33AW (Tapeta)
10 Oct 26El Fox (GB) silksEl Fox (GB)9Middle121m11.00AW (Tapeta)
10 Oct 26Domination (IRE) silksDomination (IRE)5Middle111m4f3.50AW (Tapeta)
10 Oct 26Neswick (GB) silksNeswick (GB)6High71m6f17.00AW (Tapeta)
10 Oct 26Opal Storm (GB) silksOpal Storm (GB)9High75f13.00AW (Tapeta)
10 Oct 26Riley Rocks (GB) silksRiley Rocks (GB)3Middle86f3.75AW (Tapeta)
10 Oct 26Go Lockers Go (GB) silksGo Lockers Go (GB)1Low96f6.50AW (Tapeta)
10 Oct 26Graniteville (IRE) silksGraniteville (IRE)6High77f2.38AW (Tapeta)
10 Oct 26Diamondsforyou (IRE) silksDiamondsforyou (IRE)9High97f3.50AW (Tapeta)
10 Oct 26Izzari (GER) silksIzzari (GER)4Low121m6.00AW (Tapeta)
8 Oct 26Rogue Citation (IRE) silksRogue Citation (IRE)8High91m4.00AW (Tapeta)
8 Oct 26Lover Girl (IRE) silksLover Girl (IRE)4Middle75f8.00AW (Tapeta)

The 20 most recent Flat races at Southwell in the data with a full draw.

Southwell win % of races by draw third and distance, 8 or more runners
Low thirdMiddle thirdHigh third
0%20%40%60%80%5f AW (Ta6f AW (Ta7f AW (Ta1m AW (Ta1m3f AW (1m4f AW (1m6f AW (2m½f AW (5f AW (Fi6f AW (Fi7f AW (Fi1m AW (Fi1m4f AW (Low third 5f AW (Tapeta): 34.9%Low third 6f AW (Tapeta): 27.6%Low third 7f AW (Tapeta): 30.3%Low third 1m AW (Tapeta): 28.5%Low third 1m3f AW (Tapeta): 29.6%Low third 1m4f AW (Tapeta): 28.2%Low third 1m6f AW (Tapeta): 17.7%Low third 2m½f AW (Tapeta): 30%Low third 5f AW (Fibresand): 29.7%Low third 6f AW (Fibresand): 25.5%Low third 7f AW (Fibresand): 25%Low third 1m AW (Fibresand): 25.8%Low third 1m4f AW (Fibresand): 19.2%Middle third 5f AW (Tapeta): 30.6%Middle third 6f AW (Tapeta): 37.1%Middle third 7f AW (Tapeta): 35.9%Middle third 1m AW (Tapeta): 35.1%Middle third 1m3f AW (Tapeta): 42.6%Middle third 1m4f AW (Tapeta): 32.1%Middle third 1m6f AW (Tapeta): 41.9%Middle third 2m½f AW (Tapeta): 34%Middle third 5f AW (Fibresand): 34.1%Middle third 6f AW (Fibresand): 35.1%Middle third 7f AW (Fibresand): 28.3%Middle third 1m AW (Fibresand): 38.1%Middle third 1m4f AW (Fibresand): 36.5%High third 5f AW (Tapeta): 34.9%High third 6f AW (Tapeta): 35.3%High third 7f AW (Tapeta): 34.1%High third 1m AW (Tapeta): 36.6%High third 1m3f AW (Tapeta): 27.8%High third 1m4f AW (Tapeta): 39.7%High third 1m6f AW (Tapeta): 40.3%High third 2m½f AW (Tapeta): 36%High third 5f AW (Fibresand): 36.3%High third 6f AW (Fibresand): 39.4%High third 7f AW (Fibresand): 46.7%High third 1m AW (Fibresand): 36.1%High third 1m4f AW (Fibresand): 44.2%

Win % of races by Distance

Southwell win % of races by draw third and year, 8 or more runners
Low thirdMiddle thirdHigh third
20%30%40%50%60%202120222023202420252026Low third 2021: 26.2%Low third 2022: 29.7%Low third 2023: 28.8%Low third 2024: 29.8%Low third 2025: 32.1%Low third 2026: 25.9%25.9%Middle third 2021: 40.5%Middle third 2022: 35.5%Middle third 2023: 36.8%Middle third 2024: 37%Middle third 2025: 31.1%Middle third 2026: 37.7%37.7%High third 2021: 33.3%High third 2022: 34.8%High third 2023: 34.7%High third 2024: 33.4%High third 2025: 37.1%High third 2026: 36.4%36.4%

Win % of races by Year

Put the draw beside the Southwell card

Members get every Southwell racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, Angles and FormLines+ on each runner, to read alongside these draw thirds.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Is there a draw bias at Southwell?

Over 7f, the most-run trip at Southwell, the draw rates weak or none from 396 races. It stands out most over 1m3f, where the middle third has won 42.6% against 34.2% by chance (rated weak or none).

Did the Southwell draw change when the surface switched to Tapeta?

Every Southwell table has a surface column, with Fibresand and Tapeta rows kept apart. The headline figures above use the Tapeta, so older Fibresand results do not blur them.

How does field size change the draw at Southwell?

Going plays no part in the matrix on the Southwell all-weather, so each trip is split by 8 to 11, 12 to 15 and 16 or more runners instead, each with its own rating. Read the race count before the percentages.

Is the Southwell draw bias still current?

The recency table sets each trip's record since 2021 beside the last three seasons, from 2024. Over 7f the check reads holding, from 264 recent races.

How is the bias rating worked out?

Winners from each draw third are tested against the share chance would give them, using a chi-square test. Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, moderate p below 0.05, and fewer than 40 races is not enough data.

Questions people ask

Is there a draw bias at Southwell?

Over 7f, the most-run trip at Southwell, the draw rates weak or none, with low draws winning 30.3% of 396 races against 30.1% by chance. It stands out most over 1m3f, where the middle third has won 42.6% against 34.2% (rated weak or none).

Which stall is best at Southwell over 5f?

Stall 2 has the best top-three record over 5f at Southwell since 2021, placing in 35.7% of 227 runs against 29.1% by chance. Single stalls swing on small samples, so the stall grid lists every stall with 50 or more runs at each trip.

Is a low or high draw better at Southwell?

Across all distances since 2021, low draws have won 29.3% of Southwell races against 29.9% by chance, and high draws 35.3% against 36.2%. The answer changes by trip, so check the bias matrix row for the race distance.

Is a high or low draw better over Southwell's straight 5f?

Southwell's 5f row for the Tapeta in the distance table shows each third against chance on the straight course. Compare it with the 6f and 7f rows, which run round the left-handed bend.

How often are the Southwell draw figures updated?

The figures are rebuilt every night from the RaceWatch results database, and the latest results included are from 15 October 2026. The bias matrix, ratings and stall grid use races since 2021, and the detailed thirds tables further down use races since 2019.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated