Home / Stats & Records / York draw bias
LiveFree dataUpdated every night

York draw bias: which side is best on the Knavesmire

At York over 6f, the most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 41.5% of races of 8 or more runners since 2016 (248 races), middle draws 31.9% and high draws 27%, against 30.5%, 33.6% and 35.9% by chance. Bias rating: strong. Every trip, going and field size follows, with results to 15 October 2026.

No Flat meeting at York declared yet. Latest Flat race in the data: 10 October 2026 · Results to 15 October 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
Strong
Rating on the most-run trip
6f
Trip where the draw stands out most
1,077
Races of 8+ runners since 2016
15 October 2026
Results up to
Low 41.5% v 30.5%

At York over 6f, the course's most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 41.5% of races of 8 or more runners since 2016 (248 races), middle draws 31.9% and high draws 27.0%, against 30.5%, 33.6% and 35.9% by chance. Bias rating: strong.Sample: 248 races · Window: 11 May 2016 to 15 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (Flat results with stall draw), plus today's declarations for the next meeting

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

York draw bias by distance, going and field size

All distancesAll goingAll field sizes1,07714,57538.3%30.5%34.7%33.7%27.3%35.9%24.7%22.7%19.6%22.2%Low +7.8 pts<0.001Strong
5fAll goingAll field sizes1542,05340.3%30.6%36.4%33.7%24.0%35.7%26.5%21.8%19.8%22.5%Low +9.7 pts0.004Strong
5fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes6282141.9%30.5%32.3%33.9%25.8%35.6%28.6%19.9%20.5%22.7%Low +11.4 pts0.110Weak or none
5fGoodAll field sizes6083238.3%30.9%38.3%33.3%25.0%35.8%22.8%23.6%18.9%21.6%Low +7.4 pts0.176Weak or none
5fSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes3240040.6%30.4%40.6%34.0%18.8%35.6%30.1%22.2%20.4%24.0%Low +10.2 pts0.131Not enough data
5fAll going8 to 11 runners5955535.6%29.2%42.4%34.7%22.0%36.2%38.9%29.2%28.9%31.9%Middle +7.7 pts0.078Weak or none
5fAll going12 to 15 runners4965532.7%31.6%40.8%33.1%26.5%35.3%23.7%22.6%21.6%22.4%Middle +7.7 pts0.374Weak or none
5fAll going16 or more runners4684354.3%31.4%23.9%33.1%23.9%35.5%21.1%16.1%12.4%16.4%Low +22.9 pts0.005Moderate
5fFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners2422441.7%29.4%41.7%34.5%16.7%36.1%40.9%29.9%27.2%32.1%Low +12.3 pts0.129Not enough data
5fFast (good to firm or firmer)12 to 15 runners2027030.0%30.8%35.0%34.0%35.0%35.2%25.3%19.6%23.2%22.2%Middle +1.0 pts0.995Not enough data
5fGood8 to 11 runners2019125.0%29.3%40.0%34.6%35.0%36.1%32.1%28.8%33.3%31.4%Middle +5.4 pts0.858Not enough data
5fGood16 or more runners2138347.6%31.3%33.3%33.2%23.8%35.5%18.3%19.7%11.8%16.4%Low +16.3 pts0.273Not enough data
5½fAll goingAll field sizes3652050.0%30.9%27.8%33.2%22.2%36.0%27.8%18.6%16.7%20.8%Low +19.1 pts0.039Not enough data
6fAll goingAll field sizes2483,51541.5%30.5%31.9%33.6%27.0%35.9%24.8%20.4%18.9%21.2%Low +11.0 pts<0.001Strong
6fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes861,22438.4%30.5%30.2%33.8%32.6%35.7%24.0%20.7%18.9%21.1%Low +7.9 pts0.314Weak or none
6fGoodAll field sizes951,33443.2%30.6%31.6%33.3%25.3%36.2%24.9%20.5%19.2%21.4%Low +12.6 pts0.017Moderate
6fSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes6795743.3%30.5%34.3%33.9%22.4%35.6%25.7%19.9%18.3%21.0%Low +12.8 pts0.032Moderate
6fAll going8 to 11 runners9588833.7%28.6%34.7%34.3%31.6%37.1%32.5%30.7%33.6%32.1%Low +5.1 pts0.439Weak or none
6fAll going12 to 15 runners5066434.0%31.8%40.0%33.2%26.0%34.9%22.3%25.3%20.3%22.6%Middle +6.8 pts0.386Weak or none
6fAll going16 or more runners1031,96352.4%31.6%25.2%33.2%23.3%35.1%22.5%14.0%11.3%15.7%Low +20.8 pts<0.001Strong
6fFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners3128022.6%28.4%29.0%34.8%48.4%36.8%30.0%29.9%38.8%33.2%High +11.6 pts0.405Not enough data
6fFast (good to firm or firmer)16 or more runners3973053.8%31.6%28.2%33.3%20.5%35.1%23.8%14.8%10.2%16.0%Low +22.2 pts0.012Not enough data
6fGood8 to 11 runners4139643.9%29.0%36.6%33.4%19.5%37.6%34.8%31.8%28.2%31.1%Low +14.9 pts0.033Moderate
6fGood16 or more runners3669947.2%31.7%25.0%33.2%27.8%35.1%21.2%13.4%12.2%15.5%Low +15.5 pts0.136Not enough data
6fSoft (good to soft to heavy)8 to 11 runners2321230.4%28.2%39.1%35.0%30.4%36.8%31.7%29.7%37.2%32.5%Middle +4.1 pts0.817Not enough data
6fSoft (good to soft to heavy)16 or more runners2853457.1%31.6%21.4%33.2%21.4%35.2%22.5%13.6%11.7%15.7%Low +25.5 pts0.014Not enough data
7fAll goingAll field sizes1812,55231.5%30.5%33.7%33.7%35.4%35.8%22.5%20.3%21.2%21.3%Low +1.0 pts0.969Weak or none
7fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes6486431.3%30.5%32.8%33.8%35.9%35.7%23.8%19.9%23.4%22.2%Low +0.8 pts0.984Weak or none
7fGoodAll field sizes6593030.8%30.6%33.8%33.6%35.4%35.8%21.3%21.2%20.5%21.0%Low +0.2 pts0.998Weak or none
7fSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes5275832.7%30.5%34.6%33.6%34.6%35.9%22.7%19.7%19.6%20.6%Low +2.2 pts0.941Weak or none
7fAll going8 to 11 runners6360431.7%29.3%30.2%34.3%38.1%36.4%33.9%27.5%32.7%31.3%Low +2.4 pts0.781Weak or none
7fAll going12 to 15 runners4560937.8%30.9%28.9%33.6%33.3%35.5%24.5%20.5%21.8%22.2%Low +6.9 pts0.593Weak or none
7fAll going16 or more runners731,33927.4%31.3%39.7%33.2%34.2%35.5%16.9%16.9%15.6%16.4%Middle +6.5 pts0.510Weak or none
7fFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners2422933.3%29.3%33.3%34.5%33.3%36.2%37.3%21.5%36.1%31.4%Low +4.0 pts0.905Not enough data
7fFast (good to firm or firmer)16 or more runners2239327.3%31.3%36.4%33.3%36.4%35.4%15.4%18.3%17.3%16.8%Middle +3.1 pts0.914Not enough data
7fGood8 to 11 runners2321830.4%29.4%26.1%34.4%43.5%36.2%32.8%34.7%27.8%31.7%High +7.3 pts0.666Not enough data
7fGood16 or more runners2852521.4%31.4%39.3%32.9%39.3%35.7%15.8%15.6%16.6%16.0%Middle +6.4 pts0.513Not enough data
7fSoft (good to soft to heavy)16 or more runners2342134.8%31.4%43.5%33.2%26.1%35.4%19.7%17.1%12.8%16.4%Middle +10.3 pts0.503Not enough data
1mAll goingAll field sizes1091,50145.0%30.4%33.0%33.7%22.0%35.9%24.9%23.7%17.3%21.8%Low +14.6 pts0.001Strong
1mFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes3647844.4%30.2%33.3%33.7%22.2%36.1%26.2%24.8%17.4%22.6%Low +14.2 pts0.113Not enough data
1mGoodAll field sizes3855852.6%30.7%26.3%33.8%21.1%35.5%25.0%22.3%14.6%20.4%Low +21.9 pts0.012Not enough data
1mSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes3546537.1%30.3%40.0%33.6%22.9%36.1%23.4%24.2%20.4%22.6%Low +6.8 pts0.265Not enough data
1mAll going8 to 11 runners3836831.6%29.4%52.6%34.0%15.8%36.6%31.5%36.8%25.2%31.0%Middle +18.6 pts0.015Not enough data
1mAll going12 to 15 runners3040446.7%31.0%26.7%33.9%26.7%35.1%24.0%21.9%21.1%22.3%Low +15.7 pts0.179Not enough data
1mAll going16 or more runners4172956.1%30.9%19.5%33.4%24.4%35.7%22.2%18.0%11.2%16.9%Low +25.2 pts0.002Moderate
1mGood16 or more runners2035160.0%31.0%15.0%33.3%25.0%35.7%22.0%17.9%12.0%17.1%Low +29.0 pts0.018Not enough data
1m1fAll goingAll field sizes2124942.9%29.7%28.6%34.0%28.6%36.3%28.0%22.6%25.6%25.3%Low +13.2 pts0.416Not enough data
1m2½fAll goingAll field sizes1241,66543.5%30.6%35.5%33.5%21.0%36.0%28.6%24.0%15.8%22.3%Low +12.9 pts<0.001Strong
1m2½fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes4051242.5%30.8%40.0%33.6%17.5%35.6%27.0%28.7%16.5%23.4%Low +11.7 pts0.051Weak or none
1m2½fGoodAll field sizes4660741.3%30.4%41.3%33.5%17.4%36.1%32.6%21.3%15.6%22.7%Low +10.9 pts0.029Moderate
1m2½fSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes3854647.4%30.5%23.7%33.3%28.9%36.2%25.6%22.5%15.3%20.9%Low +16.9 pts0.077Not enough data
1m2½fAll going8 to 11 runners4238438.1%28.7%31.0%34.1%31.0%37.2%40.5%33.8%26.6%32.8%Low +9.4 pts0.400Weak or none
1m2½fAll going12 to 15 runners4661243.5%31.6%39.1%33.1%17.4%35.3%28.0%25.6%15.3%22.5%Low +11.9 pts0.034Moderate
1m2½fAll going16 or more runners3666950.0%31.4%36.1%33.2%13.9%35.4%22.9%16.7%9.7%16.1%Low +18.6 pts0.012Not enough data
1m4fAll goingAll field sizes981,17125.5%30.1%46.9%33.9%27.6%36.0%23.0%30.9%21.4%25.1%Middle +13.0 pts0.023Moderate
1m4fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes4248123.8%30.0%42.9%34.1%33.3%36.0%23.3%31.9%23.3%26.2%Middle +8.8 pts0.456Weak or none
1m4fGoodAll field sizes3744232.4%29.9%35.1%34.2%32.4%35.9%27.1%26.5%22.2%25.1%Low +2.5 pts0.898Not enough data
1m4fAll going8 to 11 runners5552125.5%28.9%43.6%34.4%30.9%36.6%28.5%38.0%28.3%31.7%Middle +9.2 pts0.355Weak or none
1m4fAll going12 to 15 runners2533532.0%31.7%36.0%33.4%32.0%34.9%23.6%22.3%21.4%22.4%Middle +2.6 pts0.945Not enough data
1m4fFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners2523320.0%28.7%36.0%34.5%44.0%36.9%22.4%38.8%33.7%32.2%High +7.1 pts0.602Not enough data
1m4fGood8 to 11 runners2120038.1%29.0%38.1%34.6%23.8%36.5%36.2%34.8%24.7%31.5%Low +9.1 pts0.449Not enough data
1m6fAll goingAll field sizes4865033.3%29.9%35.4%33.8%31.3%36.3%20.8%25.7%20.0%22.2%Low +3.4 pts0.756Weak or none
1m6fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes2027730.0%30.3%25.0%33.6%45.0%36.1%17.6%21.7%25.0%21.7%High +8.9 pts0.647Not enough data
1m6fAll going8 to 11 runners2018240.0%28.4%35.0%34.8%25.0%36.8%32.7%33.3%32.8%33.0%Low +11.6 pts0.428Not enough data
2m½fAll goingAll field sizes5869932.8%30.5%32.8%33.4%34.5%36.1%20.6%26.6%27.0%24.9%Low +2.3 pts0.929Weak or none
2m½fGoodAll field sizes2126338.1%30.1%42.9%33.8%19.0%36.1%15.2%31.5%24.2%24.0%Middle +9.1 pts0.265Not enough data
2m½fAll going8 to 11 runners2422433.3%29.4%41.7%34.0%25.0%36.5%31.8%34.2%30.5%32.1%Middle +7.7 pts0.494Not enough data
2m½fAll going12 to 15 runners2634426.9%31.4%26.9%33.1%46.2%35.5%16.7%22.8%27.9%22.7%High +10.7 pts0.520Not enough data

Flat races at York with 8 or more runners and a full draw, since 11 May 2016. Runners are split into low, middle and high thirds by stall order among the horses that ran. Win % is the share of races each third won; expected % is its share by chance given the field sizes. Top-3 % is the share of runners in that third who finished in the first three, against the chance rate. Going groups: fast is good to firm or firmer, soft is good to soft, yielding, soft and heavy. Bias rating uses a chi-square test of winners by third against chance (2 degrees of freedom): Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, Moderate p below 0.05, Weak or none p of 0.05 or more, and Not enough data fewer than 40 races. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.

York draw bias: since 2016 v the last three seasons

All distances1,07738.3%34.7%27.3%30.5%33.7%35.9%Strong30939.8%34.3%26.2%StrongHolding
5f15440.3%36.4%24.0%30.6%33.7%35.7%Strong4247.6%31.0%21.4%ModerateStronger lately
5½f3650.0%27.8%22.2%30.9%33.2%36.0%Not enough data850.0%50.0%0.0%Not enough dataToo few recent races
6f24841.5%31.9%27.0%30.5%33.6%35.9%Strong7639.5%35.5%25.0%Weak or noneHolding
7f18131.5%33.7%35.4%30.5%33.7%35.8%Weak or none5322.6%43.4%35.8%Weak or noneNo clear lean in either period
1m10945.0%33.0%22.0%30.4%33.7%35.9%Strong3154.8%16.1%29.0%Not enough dataToo few recent races
1m1f2142.9%28.6%28.6%29.7%34.0%36.3%Not enough data742.9%28.6%28.6%Not enough dataToo few recent races
1m2½f12443.5%35.5%21.0%30.6%33.5%36.0%Strong4247.6%26.2%26.2%Weak or noneStronger lately
1m4f9825.5%46.9%27.6%30.1%33.9%36.0%Moderate2520.0%56.0%24.0%Not enough dataToo few recent races
1m6f4833.3%35.4%31.3%29.9%33.8%36.3%Weak or none1060.0%10.0%30.0%Not enough dataToo few recent races
2m½f5832.8%32.8%34.5%30.5%33.4%36.1%Weak or none1540.0%40.0%20.0%Not enough dataToo few recent races

Last three seasons means races since 1 January 2024. Is it current? compares the third that led over the whole window with its record lately: Holding means within 2 points of its long-run edge, Stronger or Weaker lately means more than 2 points either way, Gone lately means it no longer beats chance. 8 or more runners. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

York stall by stall at each distance

5f1137139.5%8.1%26.3%24.3%+1.9
5f21471912.9%8.1%36.1%24.4%+11.6
5f3140117.9%8.1%22.9%24.2%-1.3
5f41441611.1%8.1%28.5%24.3%+4.2
5f51411913.5%8.1%22.7%24.3%-1.6
5f614385.6%8.1%22.4%24.3%-1.9
5f7140117.9%8.1%25.0%24.4%+0.6
5f8142107.0%8.1%22.5%24.4%-1.9
5f91381410.1%7.9%28.3%23.8%+4.4
5f1012543.2%7.6%21.6%22.8%-1.2
5f1111265.4%7.3%20.5%22.0%-1.5
5f129866.1%6.8%13.3%20.5%-7.2
5f138844.5%6.6%18.2%19.9%-1.7
5f147845.1%6.3%16.7%19.0%-2.4
5f157034.3%6.2%14.3%18.5%-4.2
5f165535.5%5.8%21.8%17.5%+4.3
6f12252310.2%7.9%26.2%23.7%+2.5
6f2229219.2%7.8%27.5%23.3%+4.2
6f3227229.7%7.9%26.4%23.8%+2.7
6f4235229.4%7.9%26.0%23.7%+2.3
6f52352510.6%7.8%27.7%23.5%+4.2
6f62312812.1%7.8%29.9%23.3%+6.5
6f7234156.4%7.8%23.1%23.5%-0.5
6f8233166.9%7.9%21.9%23.7%-1.8
6f9220167.3%7.6%24.5%22.9%+1.6
6f10197168.1%7.1%21.8%21.3%+0.6
6f1118252.7%6.8%12.1%20.5%-8.5
6f1216395.5%6.4%17.8%19.1%-1.3
6f1313942.9%5.9%12.2%17.8%-5.6
6f1412486.5%5.8%24.2%17.4%+6.8
6f1511454.4%5.5%9.6%16.6%-7.0
6f169933.0%5.4%11.1%16.1%-5.0
6f179722.1%5.3%2.1%15.9%-13.8
6f189022.2%5.3%17.8%15.8%+2.0
6f198822.3%5.2%10.2%15.7%-5.4
6f207334.1%5.1%15.1%15.4%-0.4
7f1169169.5%7.7%24.3%23.2%+1.1
7f2171137.6%7.8%23.4%23.3%+0.1
7f317095.3%7.8%24.7%23.3%+1.4
7f4170148.2%7.7%25.3%23.1%+2.2
7f5173116.4%7.8%19.1%23.3%-4.2
7f61761810.2%7.8%26.1%23.3%+2.8
7f716895.4%7.7%20.8%23.1%-2.3
7f8176169.1%7.7%21.0%23.2%-2.2
7f91621710.5%7.4%27.2%22.3%+4.8
7f1015096.0%7.1%16.0%21.4%-5.4
7f1113785.8%6.8%24.8%20.5%+4.3
7f1211587.0%6.3%22.6%18.8%+3.8
7f1311497.9%6.3%15.8%18.8%-3.0
7f1410066.0%6.1%21.0%18.2%+2.8
7f158689.3%5.8%24.4%17.4%+7.0
7f167579.3%5.7%22.7%17.0%+5.7
7f177322.7%5.6%11.0%16.7%-5.7
7f185800.0%5.4%8.6%16.3%-7.6
1m11001212.0%7.8%31.0%23.4%+7.6
1m21081211.1%7.8%25.0%23.5%+1.5
1m3103109.7%7.8%26.2%23.3%+2.9
1m41021110.8%7.8%21.6%23.5%-1.9
1m51051514.3%7.9%34.3%23.6%+10.7
1m61001010.0%7.7%25.0%23.1%+1.9
1m710077.0%7.8%28.0%23.4%+4.6
1m810676.6%7.8%22.6%23.5%-0.8
1m99900.0%7.7%14.1%23.1%-8.9
1m109266.5%7.4%22.8%22.2%+0.6
1m118022.5%6.9%18.8%20.8%-2.1
1m126634.5%6.5%15.2%19.4%-4.3
1m136411.6%6.4%14.1%19.2%-5.1
1m146035.0%6.4%16.7%19.1%-2.4
1m155747.0%6.2%14.0%18.6%-4.5
1m2½f1121129.9%8.2%29.8%24.5%+5.2
1m2½f21191916.0%8.2%33.6%24.5%+9.1
1m2½f3116119.5%8.1%25.0%24.2%+0.8
1m2½f41101110.0%8.1%30.9%24.4%+6.5
1m2½f5114119.6%8.0%28.1%24.1%+3.9
1m2½f6111109.0%8.1%31.5%24.4%+7.1
1m2½f711965.0%8.1%20.2%24.4%-4.2
1m2½f811897.6%8.2%26.3%24.5%+1.8
1m2½f9103109.7%7.8%25.2%23.4%+1.9
1m2½f109988.1%7.4%20.2%22.3%-2.1
1m2½f118844.5%7.1%13.6%21.3%-7.7
1m2½f127945.1%6.8%21.5%20.5%+1.0
1m2½f136922.9%6.5%18.8%19.5%-0.7
1m2½f146346.3%6.2%9.5%18.6%-9.1
1m2½f155223.8%6.0%11.5%18.0%-6.4
1m4f19377.5%9.0%23.7%27.1%-3.5
1m4f29177.7%9.0%30.8%26.9%+3.9
1m4f3931111.8%9.0%32.3%27.0%+5.3
1m4f48844.5%9.1%27.3%27.3%0.0
1m4f5941010.6%9.0%23.4%27.0%-3.6
1m4f6951414.7%9.0%31.6%27.1%+4.5
1m4f7921213.0%9.0%28.3%27.1%+1.2
1m4f89033.3%8.9%24.4%26.6%-2.1
1m4f9791113.9%8.4%25.3%25.3%+0.1
1m4f1072912.5%8.2%34.7%24.5%+10.3
1m4f116111.6%8.0%18.0%23.9%-5.8

Stall is the stall number drawn. Every distance with 60 or more races of 8 or more runners since 2016; stalls with fewer than 50 runs are hidden. Top-3 % is steadier than win % for a single stall, so read it first.

York draw by distance, 8 or more runners

All distances78439.3%30.4%34.4%33.7%26.5%35.9%24.9%22.8%18.6%
5f11141.4%30.7%34.2%33.5%24.3%35.9%27.7%20.6%19.3%
5½f2343.5%31.3%34.8%33.2%21.7%35.5%24.8%20.2%13.4%
6f18640.3%30.5%33.3%33.6%26.9%35.9%24.4%21.1%17.8%
7f13633.1%30.4%33.8%33.8%33.8%35.8%22.6%20.3%19.9%
1m8245.1%30.4%31.7%33.9%23.2%35.7%24.0%24.3%18.1%
1m2½f9247.8%30.5%30.4%33.5%21.7%36.0%30.3%23.9%14.7%
1m4f6929.0%30.1%46.4%33.7%24.6%36.1%24.6%30.6%20.1%
1m6f3138.7%30.0%32.3%33.9%29.0%36.1%20.6%26.2%18.1%
2m½f4131.7%30.0%39.0%33.8%29.3%36.2%19.7%27.4%27.8%

Flat races at York with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Win % is the share of races won by each third of the draw expected % is the share that third would win by chance given the field sizes run. Thirds are set by stall order among the horses that ran, so non-runners do not shift them. Place % is per runner. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

York draw thirds overall, 8 or more runners

Low78439.3%30.4%9.3%3,30030824.9%
Middle78434.4%33.7%7.5%3,59527022.8%
High78426.5%35.9%5.4%3,83420818.6%

All distances pooled. Strike rate is wins per runner in that third. BSP figures are not shown because the window starts before March 2024.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

York draw by distance, all field sizes

All distances96038.0%30.0%33.6%33.4%28.5%36.6%
5f13042.3%30.5%31.5%33.0%26.2%36.5%
5½f2740.7%30.9%37.0%33.3%22.2%35.8%
6f20839.4%30.3%33.2%33.4%27.9%36.3%
7f14732.0%30.3%34.7%33.7%34.0%36.0%
1m10143.6%29.9%31.7%33.8%24.8%36.3%
1m2½f13343.6%29.3%27.1%33.5%29.3%37.1%
1m4f8726.4%29.8%47.1%33.3%26.4%36.9%
1m6f5635.7%29.2%33.9%33.6%30.4%37.2%
2m½f5332.1%29.6%37.7%33.0%30.2%37.4%

Every Flat race at York with 3 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Small fields dilute any draw effect, so compare with the 8 or more runners table. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

York draw by field size

3 to 7 runnersAll distances17632.4%28.1%30.1%32.4%37.5%39.5%
8 to 11 runnersAll distances29236.3%28.9%35.3%34.4%28.4%36.8%
12 to 15 runnersAll distances22636.3%31.3%36.3%33.3%27.4%35.3%
16 or more runnersAll distances26645.1%31.4%32.0%33.2%23.7%35.4%
8 to 11 runners5f4035.0%29.3%45.0%34.2%20.0%36.5%
12 to 15 runners5f3641.7%31.6%30.6%32.9%27.8%35.5%
16 or more runners5f3548.6%31.2%25.7%33.2%25.7%35.5%
3 to 7 runners6f2231.8%28.4%31.8%32.0%36.4%39.6%
8 to 11 runners6f6734.3%28.2%32.8%34.4%32.8%37.4%
12 to 15 runners6f4330.2%31.7%46.5%33.2%23.3%35.0%
16 or more runners6f7651.3%31.8%26.3%33.1%23.7%35.0%
8 to 11 runners7f4337.2%29.1%27.9%34.8%34.9%36.1%
12 to 15 runners7f3333.3%30.5%33.3%33.8%33.3%35.7%
16 or more runners7f6030.0%31.3%38.3%33.1%33.3%35.5%
8 to 11 runners1m2927.6%29.3%51.7%34.3%20.7%36.4%
12 to 15 runners1m2450.0%31.0%20.8%34.0%29.2%35.0%
16 or more runners1m2958.6%30.9%20.7%33.4%20.7%35.6%
3 to 7 runners1m2½f4134.1%26.8%19.5%33.6%46.3%39.6%
8 to 11 runners1m2½f3148.4%28.6%22.6%34.3%29.0%37.2%
12 to 15 runners1m2½f3644.4%31.5%36.1%33.1%19.4%35.4%
16 or more runners1m2½f2552.0%31.4%32.0%33.1%16.0%35.5%
8 to 11 runners1m4f3933.3%29.1%38.5%34.3%28.2%36.6%
3 to 7 runners1m6f2532.0%28.3%36.0%33.1%32.0%38.6%

Field size is the number of runners that took part. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

York draw by going, 8 or more runners

Good to firm or firmerAll distances27537.8%30.4%30.5%35.8%32.0%
GoodAll distances28640.2%30.4%24.8%36.1%35.0%
Good to soft or yieldingAll distances11642.2%30.4%25.0%35.8%33.6%
SoftAll distances10737.4%30.6%22.4%35.7%40.2%
Good to firm or firmer5f4341.9%30.7%27.9%35.8%30.2%
Good5f4136.6%30.7%24.4%36.1%39.0%
Good to firm or firmer6f6137.7%30.3%34.4%35.7%29.5%
Good6f7544.0%30.7%22.7%36.2%33.3%
Good to soft or yielding6f3046.7%30.6%13.3%35.5%40.0%
Soft6f2025.0%30.5%40.0%35.7%35.0%
Good to firm or firmer7f4835.4%30.1%31.3%35.9%33.3%
Good7f4829.2%30.4%41.7%35.7%29.2%
Good to soft or yielding7f2138.1%30.2%28.6%35.9%38.1%
Good to firm or firmer1m2744.4%30.2%22.2%36.0%33.3%
Good1m2556.0%30.6%20.0%35.3%24.0%
Good to firm or firmer1m2½f3050.0%30.9%16.7%35.5%33.3%
Good1m2½f3345.5%30.0%18.2%36.2%36.4%
Good to firm or firmer1m4f2626.9%29.8%30.8%36.1%42.3%
Good1m4f3033.3%30.0%26.7%36.0%40.0%

Official going grouped into bands (yielding counts with good to soft). All-weather races show as AW. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

York individual stalls, most-run distances

6f11711911.1%7.8%29.8%
6f2173169.2%7.7%29.5%
6f3171169.4%7.9%24.6%
6f4178147.9%7.8%21.9%
6f5178169.0%7.8%27.0%
6f61752112.0%7.7%30.3%
6f7176137.4%7.8%22.7%
6f8176126.8%7.9%22.7%
6f9163148.6%7.5%25.2%
6f10145139.0%6.9%22.8%
6f1113721.5%6.7%8.8%
6f1212475.6%6.3%16.1%
6f1310832.8%5.9%13.0%
7f11261511.9%7.6%24.6%
7f2126118.7%7.6%22.2%
7f312964.7%7.6%25.6%
7f413175.3%7.5%22.1%
7f513086.2%7.6%20.8%
7f6133139.8%7.6%27.8%
7f712775.5%7.6%20.5%
7f8132139.8%7.6%20.5%
7f9121129.9%7.3%24.8%
7f1011454.4%6.9%12.3%
7f1110665.7%6.7%25.5%

The two most-run distances at York in races of 8 or more runners since 2019. Stall is the stall number drawn. Expected win % is the chance of a single runner given the field sizes it ran in. Stalls with fewer than 100 runs are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

York 6f: win % by draw third, since 2016 v last three seasons, 8 or more runners
Since 2016Since 2024Expected by chance
0%20%40%60%80%LowMiddleHighSince 2016 Low: 41.5%Since 2016 Middle: 31.9%Since 2016 High: 27%Since 2024 Low: 39.5%Since 2024 Middle: 35.5%Since 2024 High: 25%Expected by chance Low: 30.5%Expected by chance Middle: 33.6%Expected by chance High: 35.9%

Win % of races by Draw third

York 6f win % by stall, 8 or more runners
Win %Expected by chance
0%5%10%15%20%Stall 1Stall 2Stall 3Stall 4Stall 5Stall 6Stall 7Stall 8Stall 9Stall 10Stall 11Stall 12Stall 13Win % Stall 1: 11.1%11.1%Win % Stall 2: 9.2%9.2%Win % Stall 3: 9.4%9.4%Win % Stall 4: 7.9%7.9%Win % Stall 5: 9%9%Win % Stall 6: 12%12%Win % Stall 7: 7.4%7.4%Win % Stall 8: 6.8%6.8%Win % Stall 9: 8.6%8.6%Win % Stall 10: 9%9%Win % Stall 11: 1.5%1.5%Win % Stall 12: 5.6%5.6%Win % Stall 13: 2.8%2.8%Expected by chance Stall 1: 7.8%7.8%Expected by chance Stall 2: 7.7%7.7%Expected by chance Stall 3: 7.9%7.9%Expected by chance Stall 4: 7.8%7.8%Expected by chance Stall 5: 7.8%7.8%Expected by chance Stall 6: 7.7%7.7%Expected by chance Stall 7: 7.8%7.8%Expected by chance Stall 8: 7.9%7.9%Expected by chance Stall 9: 7.5%7.5%Expected by chance Stall 10: 6.9%6.9%Expected by chance Stall 11: 6.7%6.7%Expected by chance Stall 12: 6.3%6.3%Expected by chance Stall 13: 5.9%5.9%

Win % by Stall

Latest Flat winners at York and their draw

10 Oct 26Loz Vegas (IRE) silksLoz Vegas (IRE)15High191m2½f5.50
10 Oct 26Alfred Wincham (IRE) silksAlfred Wincham (IRE)6Middle121m6f3.75
10 Oct 26Royal Authority (IRE) silksRoyal Authority (IRE)2Middle51m4.00
10 Oct 26Coul Angel (IRE) silksCoul Angel (IRE)1Low216f5.50
10 Oct 26Callianassa (IRE) silksCallianassa (IRE)7Middle201m12.00
10 Oct 26Grey Cuban (GB) silksGrey Cuban (GB)14Middle181m2½f29.00
10 Oct 26Cut A Dash (GB) silksCut A Dash (GB)11High106f5.00
9 Oct 26Golden Strike (IRE) silksGolden Strike (IRE)8Middle207f8.00
9 Oct 26Toca Madera (IRE) silksToca Madera (IRE)2Low145f2.62
9 Oct 26Influencer Man (IRE) silksInfluencer Man (IRE)2Low85f13.00
9 Oct 26Sharadd (IRE) silksSharadd (IRE)4High56f1.44
9 Oct 26Harper Violet (IRE) silksHarper Violet (IRE)1Low91m6f5.50
9 Oct 26Nakila Sun (GER) silksNakila Sun (GER)6Middle147f6.00
9 Oct 26Mr Swivell (GB) silksMr Swivell (GB)15High171m10.00
6 Sep 26Inspired (IRE) silksInspired (IRE)10Middle191m3.00
6 Sep 26Power Fizz (IRE) silksPower Fizz (IRE)11High157f11.00
6 Sep 26Extremely Zain (FR) silksExtremely Zain (FR)9High96f5.50
6 Sep 26Stoneacre Donny (GB) silksStoneacre Donny (GB)1Low151m2½f8.00
6 Sep 26Moon Chime (GB) silksMoon Chime (GB)8Middle122m½f4.50
6 Sep 26Oriental Prince (GB) silksOriental Prince (GB)2Low215½f11.00

The 20 most recent Flat races at York in the data with a full draw.

York win % of races by draw third and distance, 8 or more runners
Low thirdMiddle thirdHigh third
0%20%40%60%80%5f5½f6f7f1m1m2½f1m4f1m6f2m½fLow third 5f: 41.4%Low third 5½f: 43.5%Low third 6f: 40.3%Low third 7f: 33.1%Low third 1m: 45.1%Low third 1m2½f: 47.8%Low third 1m4f: 29%Low third 1m6f: 38.7%Low third 2m½f: 31.7%Middle third 5f: 34.2%Middle third 5½f: 34.8%Middle third 6f: 33.3%Middle third 7f: 33.8%Middle third 1m: 31.7%Middle third 1m2½f: 30.4%Middle third 1m4f: 46.4%Middle third 1m6f: 32.3%Middle third 2m½f: 39%High third 5f: 24.3%High third 5½f: 21.7%High third 6f: 26.9%High third 7f: 33.8%High third 1m: 23.2%High third 1m2½f: 21.7%High third 1m4f: 24.6%High third 1m6f: 29%High third 2m½f: 29.3%

Win % of races by Distance

York win % of races by draw third and year, 8 or more runners
Low thirdMiddle thirdHigh third
0%20%40%60%80%20192020202120222023202420252026Low third 2019: 39.8%Low third 2020: 34.6%Low third 2021: 37.1%Low third 2022: 39%Low third 2023: 43.1%Low third 2024: 46.9%Low third 2025: 35.6%Low third 2026: 37.4%37.4%Middle third 2019: 36.7%Middle third 2020: 41%Middle third 2021: 37.1%Middle third 2022: 32%Middle third 2023: 27.5%Middle third 2024: 32.7%Middle third 2025: 31.7%Middle third 2026: 38.3%38.3%High third 2019: 23.5%High third 2020: 24.4%High third 2021: 25.8%High third 2022: 29%High third 2023: 30.4%High third 2024: 20.4%High third 2025: 33.7%High third 2026: 24.3%24.3%

Win % of races by Year

Put the draw beside the York card

Members get every York racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, Angles and FormLines+ on each runner, to read alongside these draw thirds.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Is there a draw bias at York?

Over 6f, the most-run trip at York, the draw rates strong from 248 races. It stands out most over 6f, where the low third has won 41.5% against 30.5% by chance (rated strong).

Which side is best at York in sprint handicaps?

York's 5f and 6f rows in the distance table show each third against chance on the straight course. The low third has run above chance at most York trips in the current figures, and the 16 or more runners band covers the biggest handicaps.

How do going and field size change the draw at York?

The bias matrix gives every York trip rows for fast, good and soft ground and for 8 to 11, 12 to 15 and 16 or more runners, each with its own rating. Read the race count before the percentages.

Is the York draw bias still current?

The recency table sets each trip's record since 2016 beside the last three seasons, from 2024. Over 6f the check reads holding, from 76 recent races.

How is the bias rating worked out?

Winners from each draw third are tested against the share chance would give them, using a chi-square test. Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, moderate p below 0.05, and fewer than 40 races is not enough data.

Questions people ask

Is there a draw bias at York?

Over 6f, the most-run trip at York, the draw rates strong, with low draws winning 41.5% of 248 races against 30.5% by chance. It stands out most over 6f, where the low third has won 41.5% against 30.5% (rated strong).

Which stall is best at York over 5f?

Stall 2 has the best top-three record over 5f at York since 2016, placing in 36.1% of 147 runs against 22.5% by chance. Single stalls swing on small samples, so the stall grid lists every stall with 50 or more runs at each trip.

Is a low or high draw better at York?

Across all distances since 2016, low draws have won 38.3% of York races against 30.5% by chance, and high draws 27.3% against 35.9%. The answer changes by trip, so check the bias matrix row for the race distance.

Does the draw matter in the Ebor?

The Ebor is a big-field handicap over about 1m6f, and the 1m6f row in the distance table covers York races at that trip. That row rests on few races, so the 16 or more runners band is a useful second check.

How often are the York draw figures updated?

The figures are rebuilt every night from the RaceWatch results database, and the latest results included are from 15 October 2026. The bias matrix, ratings and stall grid use races since 2016, and the detailed thirds tables further down use races since 2019.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated