Home / Stats & Records / Haydock draw bias
LiveFree dataUpdated every night

Haydock draw bias: the straight six and the flat oval

At Haydock over 6f, the most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 26.9% of races of 8 or more runners since 2016 (208 races), middle draws 38.9% and high draws 34.1%, against 29.7%, 34.3% and 36% by chance. Bias rating: weak or none. Every trip, going and field size follows, with results to 15 October 2026.

Next Flat meeting at Haydock: Friday 16 October 2026, 8 races and 73 declared runners placed in their draw third · Results to 15 October 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
Weak or none
Rating on the most-run trip
7f
Trip where the draw stands out most
981
Races of 8+ runners since 2016
15 October 2026
Results up to
Middle 38.9% v 34.3%

At Haydock over 6f, the course's most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 26.9% of races of 8 or more runners since 2016 (208 races), middle draws 38.9% and high draws 34.1%, against 29.7%, 34.3% and 36.0% by chance. Bias rating: weak or none.Sample: 208 races · Window: 23 April 2016 to 15 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (Flat results with stall draw), plus today's declarations for the next meeting

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Haydock draw bias by distance, going and field size

All distancesAll goingAll field sizes98110,14629.8%29.6%34.9%34.1%35.6%36.3%29.9%29.1%28.3%29.0%Middle +0.8 pts0.846Weak or none
5fAll goingAll field sizes1201,21627.5%29.5%30.8%34.1%41.7%36.5%30.2%28.9%29.8%29.6%High +5.2 pts0.495Weak or none
5fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes3331430.3%29.4%24.2%34.0%45.5%36.6%22.6%29.2%40.9%31.5%High +8.9 pts0.440Not enough data
5fGoodAll field sizes3335130.3%29.2%30.3%33.9%39.4%36.9%32.7%29.7%23.3%28.2%High +2.5 pts0.907Not enough data
5fSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes5455124.1%29.6%35.2%34.2%40.7%36.2%32.9%28.2%27.6%29.4%High +4.5 pts0.642Weak or none
5fAll going8 to 11 runners9386029.0%28.8%30.1%34.3%40.9%36.8%34.9%31.6%31.2%32.4%High +4.1 pts0.638Weak or none
5fAll going12 to 15 runners2532320.0%31.7%32.0%33.1%48.0%35.2%17.6%23.4%28.1%23.2%High +12.8 pts0.327Not enough data
5fFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners2926234.5%29.2%20.7%34.2%44.8%36.6%27.3%29.2%41.7%33.2%High +8.2 pts0.308Not enough data
5fGood8 to 11 runners2220227.3%28.0%36.4%34.4%36.4%37.6%35.1%37.7%26.3%32.7%Middle +2.0 pts0.981Not enough data
5fSoft (good to soft to heavy)8 to 11 runners4239626.2%29.0%33.3%34.4%40.5%36.6%40.0%30.1%26.9%31.8%High +3.9 pts0.859Weak or none
6fAll goingAll field sizes2082,27526.9%29.7%38.9%34.3%34.1%36.0%25.7%27.3%29.0%27.4%Middle +4.6 pts0.358Weak or none
6fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes5657225.0%29.0%44.6%35.0%30.4%36.0%30.4%27.1%30.7%29.4%Middle +9.6 pts0.317Weak or none
6fGoodAll field sizes5968532.2%30.1%28.8%33.8%39.0%36.0%25.0%25.5%26.8%25.8%High +3.0 pts0.716Weak or none
6fSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes931,01824.7%29.8%41.9%34.1%33.3%36.1%23.5%28.6%29.5%27.4%Middle +7.8 pts0.266Weak or none
6fAll going8 to 11 runners1331,25524.8%28.4%44.4%34.8%30.8%36.8%30.3%32.8%32.0%31.8%Middle +9.6 pts0.069Weak or none
6fAll going12 to 15 runners6280632.3%32.3%30.6%33.3%37.1%34.3%21.9%21.6%25.6%23.1%High +2.8 pts0.872Weak or none
6fFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners4138324.4%27.5%46.3%35.6%29.3%36.8%33.0%30.1%33.3%32.1%Middle +10.7 pts0.348Weak or none
6fGood8 to 11 runners3533931.4%28.9%34.3%34.3%34.3%36.8%30.6%33.6%28.8%31.0%Low +2.5 pts0.933Not enough data
6fSoft (good to soft to heavy)8 to 11 runners5753321.1%28.6%49.1%34.6%29.8%36.7%28.1%34.2%33.2%32.1%Middle +14.5 pts0.069Weak or none
6fSoft (good to soft to heavy)12 to 15 runners3241931.3%31.8%28.1%33.4%40.6%34.8%20.3%22.1%26.0%22.9%High +5.8 pts0.749Not enough data
7fAll goingAll field sizes1951,90937.4%29.6%29.2%34.1%33.3%36.3%35.3%28.7%28.9%30.6%Low +7.8 pts0.052Weak or none
7fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes4140234.1%28.9%31.7%34.2%34.1%36.9%31.6%27.0%33.8%30.6%Low +5.2 pts0.759Weak or none
7fGoodAll field sizes7170639.4%29.7%26.8%33.9%33.8%36.4%39.5%28.0%24.5%30.2%Low +9.7 pts0.173Weak or none
7fSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes8380137.3%29.8%30.1%34.2%32.5%36.0%33.3%30.0%30.2%31.1%Low +7.5 pts0.323Weak or none
7fAll going8 to 11 runners1711,61636.8%29.1%29.8%34.2%33.3%36.6%36.7%30.4%29.2%31.7%Low +7.7 pts0.082Weak or none
7fAll going12 to 15 runners2429341.7%32.8%25.0%33.1%33.3%34.1%28.1%18.6%27.0%24.6%Low +8.9 pts0.590Not enough data
7fFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners3634136.1%28.3%30.6%34.4%33.3%37.2%34.0%28.2%33.9%31.7%Low +7.8 pts0.586Not enough data
7fGood8 to 11 runners6259637.1%29.2%27.4%34.1%35.5%36.7%40.8%29.6%25.1%31.2%Low +7.9 pts0.339Weak or none
7fSoft (good to soft to heavy)8 to 11 runners7367937.0%29.4%31.5%34.3%31.5%36.3%34.5%32.3%30.4%32.3%Low +7.6 pts0.357Weak or none
1mAll goingAll field sizes1932,00728.0%30.1%37.3%33.7%34.7%36.2%30.1%28.7%28.1%28.8%Middle +3.6 pts0.556Weak or none
1mFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes4240911.9%28.9%52.4%34.7%35.7%36.4%35.3%31.2%26.8%30.8%Middle +17.7 pts0.018Moderate
1mGoodAll field sizes6870639.7%30.3%29.4%33.1%30.9%36.6%33.5%29.6%24.8%28.9%Low +9.4 pts0.236Weak or none
1mSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes8389226.5%30.6%36.1%33.6%37.3%35.8%25.3%26.8%31.3%27.9%Middle +2.5 pts0.718Weak or none
1mAll going8 to 11 runners1401,31025.7%29.6%38.6%33.9%35.7%36.5%34.0%30.5%31.9%32.1%Middle +4.7 pts0.445Weak or none
1mAll going12 to 15 runners5166433.3%31.5%33.3%32.9%33.3%35.5%23.4%26.0%20.3%23.0%Low +1.8 pts0.941Weak or none
1mFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners353168.6%28.7%51.4%35.0%40.0%36.4%38.5%31.8%30.4%33.2%Middle +16.4 pts0.021Not enough data
1mGood8 to 11 runners4946240.8%29.6%26.5%33.3%32.7%37.1%38.7%28.8%29.1%31.8%Low +11.2 pts0.221Weak or none
1mSoft (good to soft to heavy)8 to 11 runners5653223.2%30.1%41.1%33.9%35.7%36.0%27.5%31.1%35.4%31.6%Middle +7.2 pts0.417Weak or none
1mSoft (good to soft to heavy)12 to 15 runners2532732.0%31.6%24.0%33.0%44.0%35.5%22.3%21.3%25.0%22.9%High +8.5 pts0.569Not enough data
1m2fAll goingAll field sizes8282523.2%28.9%37.8%34.5%40.2%36.6%25.3%32.5%30.9%29.8%High +3.6 pts0.470Weak or none
1m2fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes2523620.0%28.5%44.0%34.6%36.0%37.0%16.2%44.4%32.2%31.8%Middle +9.4 pts0.527Not enough data
1m2fGoodAll field sizes2628019.2%29.8%26.9%34.4%53.8%35.8%29.8%24.0%30.0%27.9%High +18.0 pts0.152Not enough data
1m2fSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes3130929.0%28.6%41.9%34.5%32.3%36.9%28.1%31.1%30.7%30.1%Middle +7.4 pts0.710Not enough data
1m2fAll going8 to 11 runners6762619.4%28.3%37.3%34.8%43.3%36.9%24.2%36.4%34.2%32.1%High +6.4 pts0.253Weak or none
1m2fFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners2320917.4%28.1%43.5%34.7%39.1%37.3%16.9%45.8%33.3%33.0%Middle +8.8 pts0.480Not enough data
1m2fSoft (good to soft to heavy)8 to 11 runners2624326.9%28.3%42.3%34.7%30.8%37.0%26.1%35.7%33.3%32.1%Middle +7.6 pts0.696Not enough data
1m2½fAll goingAll field sizes2727314.8%28.1%44.4%34.8%40.7%37.1%26.9%34.0%27.7%29.7%Middle +9.6 pts0.283Not enough data
1m2½fAll going8 to 11 runners222059.1%27.1%50.0%35.3%40.9%37.6%25.0%37.5%32.5%32.2%Middle +14.7 pts0.132Not enough data
1m3½fAll goingAll field sizes4847339.6%29.5%22.9%34.0%39.6%36.4%36.2%30.6%26.2%30.4%Low +10.1 pts0.173Weak or none
1m3½fSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes2726344.4%30.2%18.5%33.6%40.7%36.2%36.3%28.4%28.4%30.8%Low +14.2 pts0.149Not enough data
1m3½fAll going8 to 11 runners3935341.0%29.0%25.6%34.2%35.9%36.8%37.9%34.2%28.5%33.1%Low +12.0 pts0.249Not enough data
1m3½fSoft (good to soft to heavy)8 to 11 runners2321243.5%29.6%21.7%33.7%39.1%36.7%36.5%32.4%29.5%32.5%Low +13.9 pts0.286Not enough data
1m4fAll goingAll field sizes3842042.1%29.8%36.8%33.8%21.1%36.4%37.3%28.4%17.6%27.1%Low +12.3 pts0.106Not enough data
1m4fAll going8 to 11 runners2421741.7%29.4%41.7%34.3%16.7%36.4%40.6%35.1%25.3%33.2%Low +12.3 pts0.124Not enough data
1m6fAll goingAll field sizes5558925.5%29.1%38.2%34.5%36.4%36.5%26.6%27.2%29.9%28.0%Middle +3.7 pts0.792Weak or none
1m6fSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes3537128.6%28.5%34.3%35.0%37.1%36.5%28.0%27.1%29.6%28.3%High +0.6 pts0.996Not enough data
1m6fAll going8 to 11 runners3835526.3%28.0%31.6%34.8%42.1%37.2%29.0%30.9%35.6%32.1%High +4.9 pts0.818Not enough data
1m6fSoft (good to soft to heavy)8 to 11 runners2523028.0%27.7%28.0%35.4%44.0%37.0%32.8%30.9%34.1%32.6%High +7.0 pts0.698Not enough data

Flat races at Haydock with 8 or more runners and a full draw, since 23 April 2016. Runners are split into low, middle and high thirds by stall order among the horses that ran. Win % is the share of races each third won; expected % is its share by chance given the field sizes. Top-3 % is the share of runners in that third who finished in the first three, against the chance rate. Going groups: fast is good to firm or firmer, soft is good to soft, yielding, soft and heavy. Bias rating uses a chi-square test of winners by third against chance (2 degrees of freedom): Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, Moderate p below 0.05, Weak or none p of 0.05 or more, and Not enough data fewer than 40 races. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Haydock draw bias: since 2016 v the last three seasons

All distances98129.8%34.9%35.6%29.6%34.1%36.3%Weak or none23833.6%30.3%36.1%Weak or noneNo clear lean in either period
5f12027.5%30.8%41.7%29.5%34.1%36.5%Weak or none2623.1%38.5%38.5%Not enough dataToo few recent races
6f20826.9%38.9%34.1%29.7%34.3%36.0%Weak or none4238.1%28.6%33.3%Weak or noneGone lately
7f19537.4%29.2%33.3%29.6%34.1%36.3%Weak or none6642.4%24.2%33.3%Weak or noneStronger lately
1m19328.0%37.3%34.7%30.1%33.7%36.2%Weak or none4425.0%34.1%40.9%Weak or noneWeaker lately
1m2f8223.2%37.8%40.2%28.9%34.5%36.6%Weak or none1435.7%35.7%28.6%Not enough dataToo few recent races
1m2½f2714.8%44.4%40.7%28.1%34.8%37.1%Not enough data616.7%50.0%33.3%Not enough dataToo few recent races
1m3½f4839.6%22.9%39.6%29.5%34.0%36.4%Weak or none955.6%0.0%44.4%Not enough dataToo few recent races
1m4f3842.1%36.8%21.1%29.8%33.8%36.4%Not enough data1020.0%40.0%40.0%Not enough dataToo few recent races
1m6f5525.5%38.2%36.4%29.1%34.5%36.5%Weak or none1926.3%36.8%36.8%Not enough dataToo few recent races

Last three seasons means races since 1 January 2024. Is it current? compares the third that led over the whole window with its record lately: Holding means within 2 points of its long-run edge, Stronger or Weaker lately means more than 2 points either way, Gone lately means it no longer beats chance. 8 or more runners. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Haydock stall by stall at each distance

5f111087.3%10.2%25.5%30.7%-5.2
5f210498.7%10.3%35.6%30.9%+4.7
5f31121715.2%10.2%37.5%30.6%+6.9
5f411398.0%10.2%28.3%30.5%-2.2
5f511298.0%10.2%32.1%30.5%+1.6
5f611098.2%10.2%28.2%30.6%-2.4
5f7107109.3%10.2%23.4%30.7%-7.4
5f810887.4%10.2%29.6%30.5%-0.9
5f9991414.1%9.9%28.3%29.7%-1.4
5f1077911.7%9.3%29.9%27.9%+2.0
5f1157712.3%8.9%35.1%26.6%+8.5
6f1183126.6%9.5%26.2%28.5%-2.2
6f2188136.9%9.6%26.6%28.7%-2.1
6f3191157.9%9.6%26.7%28.7%-2.0
6f41872815.0%9.5%33.7%28.6%+5.1
6f5194178.8%9.6%28.9%28.7%+0.2
6f61953216.4%9.6%28.2%28.7%-0.5
6f7195147.2%9.6%26.7%28.8%-2.1
6f81902211.6%9.5%30.5%28.4%+2.1
6f9179126.7%9.3%24.6%27.9%-3.3
6f1014874.7%8.9%20.3%26.7%-6.4
6f11122108.2%8.4%32.8%25.1%+7.7
6f129566.3%8.0%21.1%24.1%-3.1
6f1368710.3%7.7%32.4%23.1%+9.2
6f145547.3%7.4%29.1%22.3%+6.8
7f11792212.3%10.4%34.6%31.1%+3.5
7f21852312.4%10.4%35.7%31.2%+4.4
7f31842915.8%10.4%35.9%31.2%+4.7
7f4179179.5%10.4%38.0%31.1%+6.9
7f5183179.3%10.4%25.7%31.1%-5.4
7f6175137.4%10.4%30.9%31.3%-0.4
7f7175169.1%10.4%28.0%31.1%-3.1
7f8182189.9%10.4%28.0%31.1%-3.1
7f9167137.8%10.1%28.7%30.4%-1.7
7f101351511.1%9.8%26.7%29.4%-2.7
7f118667.0%9.3%23.3%27.9%-4.7
7f125823.4%9.1%24.1%27.3%-3.2
1m11761910.8%9.8%36.9%29.5%+7.4
1m2186147.5%9.9%27.4%29.7%-2.3
1m31802212.2%10.0%31.7%29.9%+1.8
1m41852211.9%9.9%31.9%29.8%+2.1
1m51732011.6%9.9%30.6%29.8%+0.8
1m6186179.1%9.9%29.6%29.7%-0.1
1m7178158.4%9.9%26.4%29.6%-3.2
1m8176169.1%10.0%28.4%29.9%-1.5
1m9169148.3%9.7%30.2%29.1%+1.1
1m101291511.6%9.2%29.5%27.6%+1.9
1m11931010.8%8.7%18.3%26.2%-7.9
1m127022.9%8.3%20.0%25.0%-5.0
1m2f17234.2%10.2%25.0%30.5%-5.5
1m2f27479.5%10.2%25.7%30.6%-5.0
1m2f37568.0%10.1%28.0%30.4%-2.4
1m2f4751418.7%10.2%37.3%30.7%+6.7
1m2f57556.7%10.3%28.0%30.8%-2.8
1m2f6751013.3%10.2%44.0%30.7%+13.3
1m2f77568.0%10.3%24.0%30.9%-6.9
1m2f87579.3%10.3%30.7%30.9%-0.3
1m2f9661116.7%9.9%33.3%29.7%+3.6
1m2f105858.6%9.8%29.3%29.3%0.0

Stall is the stall number drawn. Every distance with 60 or more races of 8 or more runners since 2016; stalls with fewer than 50 runs are hidden. Top-3 % is steadier than win % for a single stall, so read it first.

Haydock draw by distance, 8 or more runners

All distances70130.1%29.6%33.0%34.1%37.2%36.4%30.0%28.8%28.6%
5f8127.2%29.4%29.6%33.9%43.2%36.7%30.0%27.8%30.9%
6f14128.4%29.5%36.2%34.3%35.5%36.2%26.4%25.7%30.1%
7f16736.5%29.7%29.3%34.1%34.1%36.2%34.5%29.7%28.1%
1m12927.1%30.1%34.9%33.7%38.0%36.2%29.8%30.0%28.2%
1m2f5923.7%29.1%32.2%34.4%45.8%36.5%25.4%30.6%31.5%
1m2½f2020.0%27.6%40.0%34.6%40.0%37.8%23.6%37.3%29.7%
1m3½f2842.9%29.8%17.9%34.0%42.9%36.2%37.2%27.8%24.3%
1m4f2740.7%29.5%40.7%33.9%18.5%36.6%40.7%28.6%17.0%
1m6f3923.1%29.2%38.5%34.2%38.5%36.6%24.8%26.2%31.0%

Flat races at Haydock with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Win % is the share of races won by each third of the draw expected % is the share that third would win by chance given the field sizes run. Thirds are set by stall order among the horses that ran, so non-runners do not shift them. Place % is per runner. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Haydock draw thirds overall, 8 or more runners

Low70130.1%29.6%9.8%2,15321130.0%
Middle70133.0%34.1%9.4%2,45323128.8%
High70137.2%36.4%9.9%2,62626128.6%

All distances pooled. Strike rate is wins per runner in that third. BSP figures are not shown because the window starts before March 2024.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Haydock draw by distance, all field sizes

All distances1,15528.6%28.9%34.0%33.4%37.6%37.7%
5f11930.3%29.3%26.1%33.1%43.7%37.6%
6f20528.8%29.2%36.6%33.4%34.6%37.4%
7f25433.1%29.0%30.3%33.7%36.6%37.3%
1m22527.1%29.3%35.6%33.2%37.3%37.6%
1m2f10420.2%28.8%36.5%33.7%44.2%37.6%
1m2½f3724.3%27.6%40.5%33.0%35.1%39.4%
1m3½f7028.6%28.2%32.9%33.0%40.0%38.8%
1m4f5131.4%27.8%33.3%33.3%35.3%38.8%
1m6f7025.7%28.5%40.0%33.9%34.3%37.5%
2m2030.0%30.0%45.0%32.9%25.0%37.2%

Every Flat race at Haydock with 3 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Small fields dilute any draw effect, so compare with the 8 or more runners table. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Haydock draw by field size

3 to 7 runnersAll distances45426.2%28.0%35.7%32.4%38.1%39.7%
8 to 11 runnersAll distances54029.6%29.0%32.8%34.3%37.8%36.8%
12 to 15 runnersAll distances14233.1%31.9%33.1%33.2%34.5%34.9%
3 to 7 runners5f3836.8%29.1%18.4%31.2%44.7%39.7%
8 to 11 runners5f6227.4%28.8%30.6%34.2%41.9%37.0%
3 to 7 runners6f6429.7%28.6%37.5%31.4%32.8%40.1%
8 to 11 runners6f9726.8%28.4%40.2%34.8%33.0%36.8%
12 to 15 runners6f3336.4%32.4%27.3%33.5%36.4%34.2%
3 to 7 runners7f8726.4%27.7%32.2%33.0%41.4%39.3%
8 to 11 runners7f14736.7%29.3%29.3%34.2%34.0%36.6%
12 to 15 runners7f2035.0%33.0%30.0%33.3%35.0%33.7%
3 to 7 runners1m9627.1%28.1%36.5%32.5%36.5%39.4%
8 to 11 runners1m9826.5%29.7%33.7%33.8%39.8%36.5%
12 to 15 runners1m3030.0%31.4%36.7%33.3%33.3%35.3%
3 to 7 runners1m2f4515.6%28.3%42.2%32.7%42.2%39.0%
8 to 11 runners1m2f4619.6%28.4%30.4%34.8%50.0%36.8%
3 to 7 runners1m3½f4219.0%27.1%42.9%32.3%38.1%40.6%
8 to 11 runners1m3½f2142.9%29.0%19.0%34.1%42.9%36.9%
3 to 7 runners1m4f2420.8%26.0%25.0%32.6%54.2%41.4%
3 to 7 runners1m6f3129.0%27.8%41.9%33.6%29.0%38.6%
8 to 11 runners1m6f2722.2%28.4%25.9%34.5%51.9%37.1%

Field size is the number of runners that took part. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Haydock draw by going, 8 or more runners

Good to firm or firmerAll distances14326.6%29.2%35.0%36.4%38.5%
GoodAll distances24433.2%29.5%36.5%36.5%30.3%
Good to soft or yieldingAll distances11133.3%29.7%42.3%36.4%26.1%
SoftAll distances14628.8%29.9%32.9%36.0%38.4%
HeavyAll distances5722.8%29.7%47.4%36.3%29.8%
Good5f2433.3%29.0%37.5%37.0%29.2%
Good to firm or firmer6f3426.5%28.8%32.4%35.9%41.2%
Good6f4535.6%30.1%35.6%36.1%28.9%
Good to soft or yielding6f2020.0%29.4%40.0%36.8%40.0%
Soft6f2623.1%29.4%30.8%36.0%46.2%
Good to firm or firmer7f3132.3%29.3%32.3%36.8%35.5%
Good7f6538.5%29.5%33.8%36.5%27.7%
Good to soft or yielding7f3036.7%30.0%40.0%35.7%23.3%
Soft7f3339.4%30.2%30.3%35.8%30.3%
Good to firm or firmer1m2711.1%29.6%33.3%35.9%55.6%
Good1m4835.4%29.9%35.4%36.8%29.2%
Soft1m2615.4%30.2%46.2%36.0%38.5%
Good1m2f2222.7%29.7%54.5%36.0%22.7%

Official going grouped into bands (yielding counts with good to soft). All-weather races show as AW. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Haydock individual stalls, most-run distances

6f112497.3%9.5%29.0%
6f212897.0%9.5%26.6%
6f3128129.4%9.6%28.9%
6f41261915.1%9.6%33.3%
6f5129118.5%9.6%25.6%
6f61352014.8%9.6%25.2%
6f7131107.6%9.6%27.5%
6f8128129.4%9.5%32.0%
6f9123108.1%9.3%26.0%
6f1010643.8%9.0%18.9%
7f11531711.1%10.3%34.6%
7f21602012.5%10.3%36.3%
7f31572415.3%10.3%32.5%
7f41521610.5%10.3%40.1%
7f5157159.6%10.3%26.1%
7f614874.7%10.3%30.4%
7f71541610.4%10.3%29.9%
7f8154159.7%10.3%26.6%
7f9150117.3%10.2%27.3%
7f101181411.9%9.8%27.1%

The two most-run distances at Haydock in races of 8 or more runners since 2019. Stall is the stall number drawn. Expected win % is the chance of a single runner given the field sizes it ran in. Stalls with fewer than 100 runs are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Haydock 6f: win % by draw third, since 2016 v last three seasons, 8 or more runners
Since 2016Since 2024Expected by chance
0%10%20%30%40%LowMiddleHighSince 2016 Low: 26.9%Since 2016 Middle: 38.9%Since 2016 High: 34.1%Since 2024 Low: 38.1%Since 2024 Middle: 28.6%Since 2024 High: 33.3%Expected by chance Low: 29.7%Expected by chance Middle: 34.3%Expected by chance High: 36%

Win % of races by Draw third

Haydock next Flat meeting, 16 October 2026, with the draw record

16 Oct 2613:42British Stallion Studs Future Stayers EBF Maiden Stakes (Sire And Dam Restric…Class 31m622527.1%35.6%37.3%29.3%33.2%37.6%
16 Oct 2614:17M6Toll Road To Victory Handicap Stakes (Div I)Class 31m1012927.1%34.9%38.0%30.1%33.7%36.2%
16 Oct 2614:52M6Toll Road To Victory Handicap Stakes (Div II)Class 31m1012927.1%34.9%38.0%30.1%33.7%36.2%
16 Oct 2615:27Vantage Consulting Powered By Requidex Nursery Handicap StakesClass 57f916736.5%29.3%34.1%29.7%34.1%36.2%
16 Oct 2616:02Jill Wilcox Jones Memorial EBF Maiden Fillies' StakesClass 46f420528.8%36.6%34.6%29.2%33.4%37.4%
16 Oct 2616:37Weatherbys Stallion Book Handicap StakesClass 35f148127.2%29.6%43.2%29.4%33.9%36.7%
16 Oct 2617:07Shape Engineering Handicap StakesClass 55f148127.2%29.6%43.2%29.4%33.9%36.7%
16 Oct 2617:37Get Daily Tips At racingtv.com Handicap StakesClass 31m6f67025.7%40.0%34.3%28.5%33.9%37.5%

Declared runners exclude non-runners. Races of 8 or more declared runners use the 8 or more runners record at the same distance, smaller fields use the all field sizes record. Blank history means fewer than 20 races at that distance since 2019.

Haydock 7f win % by stall, 8 or more runners
Win %Expected by chance
0%5%10%15%20%Stall 1Stall 2Stall 3Stall 4Stall 5Stall 6Stall 7Stall 8Stall 9Stall 10Win % Stall 1: 11.1%11.1%Win % Stall 2: 12.5%12.5%Win % Stall 3: 15.3%15.3%Win % Stall 4: 10.5%10.5%Win % Stall 5: 9.6%9.6%Win % Stall 6: 4.7%4.7%Win % Stall 7: 10.4%10.4%Win % Stall 8: 9.7%9.7%Win % Stall 9: 7.3%7.3%Win % Stall 10: 11.9%11.9%Expected by chance Stall 1: 10.3%10.3%Expected by chance Stall 2: 10.3%10.3%Expected by chance Stall 3: 10.3%10.3%Expected by chance Stall 4: 10.3%10.3%Expected by chance Stall 5: 10.3%10.3%Expected by chance Stall 6: 10.3%10.3%Expected by chance Stall 7: 10.3%10.3%Expected by chance Stall 8: 10.3%10.3%Expected by chance Stall 9: 10.2%10.2%Expected by chance Stall 10: 9.8%9.8%

Win % by Stall

Declared runners by draw third, next Flat meeting

13:42Arthurian silksArthurian1Low27.1%29.3%1m6225
13:42Nicamoo silksNicamoo2Low27.1%29.3%1m6225
13:42Kesari silksKesari3Middle35.6%33.2%1m6225
13:42Flores Concerto4Middle35.6%33.2%1m6225
13:42La Torre silksLa Torre5High37.3%37.6%1m6225
13:42Top Of The World silksTop Of The World6High37.3%37.6%1m6225
14:17Viper silksViper1Low27.1%30.1%1m10129
14:17Empire of Light silksEmpire of Light2Low27.1%30.1%1m10129
14:17Empirestateofmind silksEmpirestateofmind3Low27.1%30.1%1m10129
14:17On The River silksOn The River4Middle34.9%33.7%1m10129
14:17Rajapour silksRajapour5Middle34.9%33.7%1m10129
14:17Desperate Dan silksDesperate Dan6Middle34.9%33.7%1m10129
14:17Monoceros silksMonoceros7High38.0%36.2%1m10129
14:17Tina's Indian silksTina's Indian8High38.0%36.2%1m10129
14:17Food For Thought silksFood For Thought9High38.0%36.2%1m10129
14:17Sujet silksSujet10High38.0%36.2%1m10129
14:52Maximising silksMaximising1Low27.1%30.1%1m10129
14:52The Resdev Scholar silksThe Resdev Scholar2Low27.1%30.1%1m10129
14:52Vidmiyr silksVidmiyr3Low27.1%30.1%1m10129
14:52Lir Speciale silksLir Speciale4Middle34.9%33.7%1m10129
14:52Venetian Lion silksVenetian Lion5Middle34.9%33.7%1m10129
14:52Return To Unit silksReturn To Unit6Middle34.9%33.7%1m10129
14:52Darkness silksDarkness7High38.0%36.2%1m10129
14:52Milteye silksMilteye8High38.0%36.2%1m10129
14:52Rhoscolyn silksRhoscolyn9High38.0%36.2%1m10129
14:52Thunder Roar silksThunder Roar10High38.0%36.2%1m10129
15:27Indian Land silksIndian Land1Low36.5%29.7%7f9167
15:27Resemblance silksResemblance2Low36.5%29.7%7f9167
15:27Blanquita silksBlanquita3Low36.5%29.7%7f9167
15:27Crazy Cubana silksCrazy Cubana4Middle29.3%34.1%7f9167
15:27Pure Majesty silksPure Majesty5Middle29.3%34.1%7f9167
15:27Tango Hotel silksTango Hotel6Middle29.3%34.1%7f9167
15:27Deputy Vice silksDeputy Vice7High34.1%36.2%7f9167
15:27Koodini silksKoodini8High34.1%36.2%7f9167
15:27Baarberini silksBaarberini9High34.1%36.2%7f9167
16:02Asheyra silksAsheyra1Low28.8%29.2%6f4205
16:02Faith In Florence silksFaith In Florence2Middle36.6%33.4%6f4205
16:02Show And Tell silksShow And Tell3High34.6%37.4%6f4205
16:02Grateful Spirit silksGrateful Spirit4High34.6%37.4%6f4205
16:37Zain Primus silksZain Primus1Low27.2%29.4%5f1481
16:37Wheels of Fire silksWheels of Fire2Low27.2%29.4%5f1481
16:37Explosive Finnish silksExplosive Finnish3Low27.2%29.4%5f1481
16:37Jungle Drums silksJungle Drums4Low27.2%29.4%5f1481
16:37City Captain silksCity Captain5Middle29.6%33.9%5f1481
16:37Secret Mistral silksSecret Mistral6Middle29.6%33.9%5f1481
16:37Al Hussar silksAl Hussar7Middle29.6%33.9%5f1481
16:37South Shore silksSouth Shore8Middle29.6%33.9%5f1481
16:37Marching Mac silksMarching Mac9Middle29.6%33.9%5f1481
16:37Eye of Dubai silksEye of Dubai10High43.2%36.7%5f1481
16:37Proof silksProof11High43.2%36.7%5f1481

Each declared runner placed in its third by stall order among the declared runners (first 50 runners of the meeting). Figures are the course and distance record for that third since 2019.

Latest Flat winners at Haydock and their draw

26 Sep 26Yaa Min (GB) silksYaa Min (GB)6Middle91m6f11.00
26 Sep 26Game Character (GB) silksGame Character (GB)7High61m8.00
26 Sep 26Mister Whippy (USA) silksMister Whippy (USA)6High77f2.25
26 Sep 26Black Star Boy (IRE) silksBlack Star Boy (IRE)8Middle116f19.00
26 Sep 26Kaguyahime (IRE) silksKaguyahime (IRE)7High91m1.91
26 Sep 26King Of Light (GB) silksKing Of Light (GB)11High105f6.00
26 Sep 26Centigrade (IRE) silksCentigrade (IRE)9High91m6.00
25 Sep 26Shaffron (GB) silksShaffron (GB)2Low101m6f6.00
25 Sep 26Glory Road (GER) silksGlory Road (GER)3Middle51m6f3.50
25 Sep 26U Sure Do (IRE) silksU Sure Do (IRE)1Low117f13.00
25 Sep 26Jassas (GB) silksJassas (GB)2Low87f2.10
25 Sep 26Sizzling Affair (IRE) silksSizzling Affair (IRE)1Low107f2.10
25 Sep 26Girl Scout (GB) silksGirl Scout (GB)4Middle71m9.50
25 Sep 26Condotti (IRE) silksCondotti (IRE)3Middle71m2f2.88
5 Sep 26Monoceros (GB) silksMonoceros (GB)3Low121m15.00
5 Sep 26Brian (IRE) silksBrian (IRE)2Low117f6.00
5 Sep 26Poatan (IRE) silksPoatan (IRE)4Middle95f10.00
5 Sep 26Aegean Prince (GB) silksAegean Prince (GB)9High101m6f2.75
5 Sep 26Asia Force (IRE) silksAsia Force (IRE)8High81m6f7.50
5 Sep 26First Law (IRE) silksFirst Law (IRE)3Middle51m2.50

The 20 most recent Flat races at Haydock in the data with a full draw.

Haydock win % of races by draw third and distance, 8 or more runners
Low thirdMiddle thirdHigh third
0%20%40%60%80%5f6f7f1m1m2f1m2½f1m3½f1m4f1m6fLow third 5f: 27.2%Low third 6f: 28.4%Low third 7f: 36.5%Low third 1m: 27.1%Low third 1m2f: 23.7%Low third 1m2½f: 20%Low third 1m3½f: 42.9%Low third 1m4f: 40.7%Low third 1m6f: 23.1%Middle third 5f: 29.6%Middle third 6f: 36.2%Middle third 7f: 29.3%Middle third 1m: 34.9%Middle third 1m2f: 32.2%Middle third 1m2½f: 40%Middle third 1m3½f: 17.9%Middle third 1m4f: 40.7%Middle third 1m6f: 38.5%High third 5f: 43.2%High third 6f: 35.5%High third 7f: 34.1%High third 1m: 38%High third 1m2f: 45.8%High third 1m2½f: 40%High third 1m3½f: 42.9%High third 1m4f: 18.5%High third 1m6f: 38.5%

Win % of races by Distance

Haydock win % of races by draw third and year, 8 or more runners
Low thirdMiddle thirdHigh third
0%20%40%60%80%20192020202120222023202420252026Low third 2019: 22.2%Low third 2020: 26.8%Low third 2021: 22.4%Low third 2022: 33%Low third 2023: 36%Low third 2024: 42.5%Low third 2025: 26.7%Low third 2026: 32%32%Middle third 2019: 35.8%Middle third 2020: 34.1%Middle third 2021: 47.4%Middle third 2022: 29.9%Middle third 2023: 26.7%Middle third 2024: 24.1%Middle third 2025: 35.6%Middle third 2026: 30%30%High third 2019: 42%High third 2020: 39.8%High third 2021: 30.3%High third 2022: 38.1%High third 2023: 37.2%High third 2024: 33.3%High third 2025: 37.6%High third 2026: 38%38%

Win % of races by Year

Put the draw beside the Haydock card

Members get every Haydock racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, Angles and FormLines+ on each runner, to read alongside these draw thirds.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Is there a draw bias at Haydock?

Over 6f, the most-run trip at Haydock, the draw rates weak or none from 208 races. It stands out most over 7f, where the low third has won 37.4% against 29.6% by chance (rated weak or none).

How should I read the Haydock draw before the Sprint Cup?

The Sprint Cup is run over Haydock's straight six furlongs in September, so the 6f row and the going band for the day are the closest guides. Haydock's thirds sit close to chance overall, so each trip's row matters more than the pooled figure.

How do going and field size change the draw at Haydock?

The bias matrix gives every Haydock trip rows for fast, good and soft ground and for 8 to 11, 12 to 15 and 16 or more runners, each with its own rating. Read the race count before the percentages.

Is the Haydock draw bias still current?

The recency table sets each trip's record since 2016 beside the last three seasons, from 2024. Over 6f the check reads gone lately, from 42 recent races.

How is the bias rating worked out?

Winners from each draw third are tested against the share chance would give them, using a chi-square test. Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, moderate p below 0.05, and fewer than 40 races is not enough data.

Questions people ask

Is there a draw bias at Haydock?

Over 6f, the most-run trip at Haydock, the draw rates weak or none, with low draws winning 26.9% of 208 races against 29.7% by chance. It stands out most over 7f, where the low third has won 37.4% against 29.6% (rated weak or none).

Which stall is best at Haydock over 5f?

Stall 3 has the best top-three record over 5f at Haydock since 2016, placing in 37.5% of 112 runs against 29.6% by chance. Single stalls swing on small samples, so the stall grid lists every stall with 50 or more runs at each trip.

Is a low or high draw better at Haydock?

Across all distances since 2016, low draws have won 29.8% of Haydock races against 29.6% by chance, and high draws 35.6% against 36.3%. The answer changes by trip, so check the bias matrix row for the race distance.

Is the draw relevant in long-distance Flat races at Haydock?

Haydock's longer trips each have a row in the distance table below once they reach 20 races. Those rows rest on fewer races than the sprints, so they swing more from season to season.

How often are the Haydock draw figures updated?

The figures are rebuilt every night from the RaceWatch results database, and the latest results included are from 15 October 2026. The bias matrix, ratings and stall grid use races since 2016, and the detailed thirds tables further down use races since 2019.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated