At Redcar over 6f, the course's most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 34.6% of races of 8 or more runners since 2016 (266 races), middle draws 36.8% and high draws 28.6%, against 30.4%, 33.5% and 36.2% by chance. Bias rating: moderate. The clearest effect is over 5f, where the low third has won 40.2% of 117 races against 29.5% by chance (moderate).Sample: 266 races · Window: 28 March 2016 to 15 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (Flat results with stall draw), plus today's declarations for the next meeting
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Redcar draw bias by distance, going and field size
| All distances | All going | All field sizes | 1,058 | 11,768 | Low +5.9 pts | <0.001 | Strong | ||||||||||
| 5f | All going | All field sizes | 117 | 1,258 | Low +10.7 pts | 0.020 | Moderate | ||||||||||
| 5f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | All field sizes | 55 | 571 | Low +6.8 pts | 0.319 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5f | Good | All field sizes | 41 | 458 | Low +6.9 pts | 0.543 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 21 | 229 | Low +28.2 pts | 0.016 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 5f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 80 | 740 | Low +7.6 pts | 0.268 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5f | All going | 12 to 15 runners | 27 | 352 | Low +9.4 pts | 0.307 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 5f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 8 to 11 runners | 42 | 382 | Low +6.8 pts | 0.583 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5f | Good | 8 to 11 runners | 23 | 216 | Middle +3.9 pts | 0.848 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 6f | All going | All field sizes | 266 | 3,214 | Low +4.2 pts | 0.035 | Moderate | ||||||||||
| 6f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | All field sizes | 105 | 1,190 | Middle +8.5 pts | 0.009 | Strong | ||||||||||
| 6f | Good | All field sizes | 79 | 971 | Low +3.6 pts | 0.588 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 6f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 82 | 1,053 | Middle +5.2 pts | 0.318 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 6f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 130 | 1,251 | Middle +6.2 pts | 0.278 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 6f | All going | 12 to 15 runners | 102 | 1,347 | Low +8.6 pts | 0.075 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 6f | All going | 16 or more runners | 34 | 616 | Low +9.9 pts | 0.395 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 6f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 8 to 11 runners | 66 | 641 | Middle +11.9 pts | 0.022 | Moderate | ||||||||||
| 6f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 12 to 15 runners | 32 | 419 | Low +11.8 pts | 0.312 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 6f | Good | 8 to 11 runners | 32 | 306 | High +3.7 pts | 0.795 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 6f | Good | 12 to 15 runners | 36 | 474 | Low +4.6 pts | 0.767 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 6f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | 8 to 11 runners | 32 | 304 | High +6.7 pts | 0.270 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 6f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | 12 to 15 runners | 34 | 454 | Middle +10.4 pts | 0.046 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 7f | All going | All field sizes | 228 | 2,527 | Low +4.4 pts | 0.151 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 7f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | All field sizes | 90 | 963 | Low +3.1 pts | 0.812 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 7f | Good | All field sizes | 59 | 654 | Middle +3.3 pts | 0.800 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 7f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 79 | 910 | Low +8.9 pts | 0.069 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 7f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 140 | 1,335 | Low +0.7 pts | 0.981 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 7f | All going | 12 to 15 runners | 76 | 994 | Middle +7.5 pts | 0.037 | Moderate | ||||||||||
| 7f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 8 to 11 runners | 60 | 564 | High +3.2 pts | 0.669 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 7f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 12 to 15 runners | 27 | 348 | Middle +11.4 pts | 0.310 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 7f | Good | 8 to 11 runners | 36 | 346 | Middle +1.4 pts | 0.982 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 7f | Good | 12 to 15 runners | 21 | 276 | Middle +10.0 pts | 0.615 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 7f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | 8 to 11 runners | 44 | 425 | Middle +4.5 pts | 0.773 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 7f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | 12 to 15 runners | 28 | 370 | Low +18.6 pts | 0.039 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m | All going | All field sizes | 185 | 2,070 | Low +8.0 pts | 0.057 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | All field sizes | 68 | 756 | Low +4.0 pts | 0.676 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m | Good | All field sizes | 57 | 656 | Low +5.0 pts | 0.436 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 60 | 658 | Low +15.3 pts | 0.034 | Moderate | ||||||||||
| 1m | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 116 | 1,100 | Low +4.7 pts | 0.417 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m | All going | 12 to 15 runners | 55 | 727 | Low +8.4 pts | 0.252 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 8 to 11 runners | 43 | 410 | High +7.4 pts | 0.560 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 12 to 15 runners | 22 | 295 | Low +14.3 pts | 0.298 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m | Good | 8 to 11 runners | 33 | 320 | Low +4.2 pts | 0.858 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | 8 to 11 runners | 40 | 370 | Low +11.5 pts | 0.269 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | All going | All field sizes | 163 | 1,708 | Middle +2.7 pts | 0.590 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | All field sizes | 60 | 597 | Middle +8.8 pts | 0.333 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | Good | All field sizes | 50 | 528 | Low +11.6 pts | 0.203 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 53 | 583 | Middle +4.2 pts | 0.800 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 115 | 1,073 | Middle +4.0 pts | 0.566 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | All going | 12 to 15 runners | 48 | 635 | Low +2.3 pts | 0.925 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 8 to 11 runners | 47 | 426 | Middle +11.9 pts | 0.230 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | Good | 8 to 11 runners | 34 | 319 | Low +11.4 pts | 0.332 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | 8 to 11 runners | 34 | 328 | Middle +4.6 pts | 0.849 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m6f | All going | All field sizes | 73 | 725 | Low +12.4 pts | 0.071 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m6f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | All field sizes | 33 | 319 | Low +9.7 pts | 0.393 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m6f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 22 | 226 | Low +19.5 pts | 0.131 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m6f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 63 | 605 | Low +10.1 pts | 0.188 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m6f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 8 to 11 runners | 31 | 295 | Low +6.0 pts | 0.628 | Not enough data |
Flat races at Redcar with 8 or more runners and a full draw, since 28 March 2016. Runners are split into low, middle and high thirds by stall order among the horses that ran. Win % is the share of races each third won; expected % is its share by chance given the field sizes. Top-3 % is the share of runners in that third who finished in the first three, against the chance rate. Going groups: fast is good to firm or firmer, soft is good to soft, yielding, soft and heavy. Bias rating uses a chi-square test of winners by third against chance (2 degrees of freedom): Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, Moderate p below 0.05, Weak or none p of 0.05 or more, and Not enough data fewer than 40 races. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Redcar draw bias: since 2016 v the last three seasons
| All distances | 1,058 | Strong | 267 | Weak or none | Weaker lately | |||||||||
| 5f | 117 | Moderate | 37 | Not enough data | Too few recent races | |||||||||
| 6f | 266 | Moderate | 69 | Weak or none | Gone lately | |||||||||
| 7f | 228 | Weak or none | 54 | Weak or none | Gone lately | |||||||||
| 1m | 185 | Weak or none | 50 | Weak or none | Weaker lately | |||||||||
| 1m2f | 163 | Weak or none | 44 | Weak or none | Stronger lately | |||||||||
| 1m6f | 73 | Weak or none | 8 | Not enough data | Too few recent races |
Last three seasons means races since 1 January 2024. Is it current? compares the third that led over the whole window with its record lately: Holding means within 2 points of its long-run edge, Stronger or Weaker lately means more than 2 points either way, Gone lately means it no longer beats chance. 8 or more runners. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden.
Redcar stall by stall at each distance
| 5f | 1 | 105 | 16 | +10.0 | ||||
| 5f | 2 | 111 | 18 | +8.6 | ||||
| 5f | 3 | 111 | 8 | -0.3 | ||||
| 5f | 4 | 109 | 14 | +3.8 | ||||
| 5f | 5 | 110 | 10 | +2.3 | ||||
| 5f | 6 | 109 | 10 | +0.1 | ||||
| 5f | 7 | 108 | 8 | -5.3 | ||||
| 5f | 8 | 109 | 9 | -3.8 | ||||
| 5f | 9 | 95 | 8 | -1.6 | ||||
| 5f | 10 | 76 | 5 | +1.0 | ||||
| 5f | 11 | 58 | 0 | -9.5 | ||||
| 5f | 12 | 50 | 4 | -0.1 | ||||
| 6f | 1 | 242 | 29 | +6.4 | ||||
| 6f | 2 | 248 | 16 | +2.9 | ||||
| 6f | 3 | 251 | 24 | +2.7 | ||||
| 6f | 4 | 254 | 23 | +5.6 | ||||
| 6f | 5 | 244 | 31 | +4.1 | ||||
| 6f | 6 | 249 | 29 | +3.5 | ||||
| 6f | 7 | 238 | 15 | -7.0 | ||||
| 6f | 8 | 252 | 29 | -1.8 | ||||
| 6f | 9 | 232 | 13 | -2.4 | ||||
| 6f | 10 | 220 | 18 | -1.3 | ||||
| 6f | 11 | 182 | 12 | -2.8 | ||||
| 6f | 12 | 151 | 8 | -4.4 | ||||
| 6f | 13 | 119 | 5 | -7.1 | ||||
| 6f | 14 | 94 | 4 | -4.2 | ||||
| 6f | 15 | 73 | 3 | -3.0 | ||||
| 7f | 1 | 213 | 25 | +8.5 | ||||
| 7f | 2 | 218 | 18 | +3.5 | ||||
| 7f | 3 | 213 | 17 | +0.1 | ||||
| 7f | 4 | 217 | 33 | +6.3 | ||||
| 7f | 5 | 213 | 19 | +2.7 | ||||
| 7f | 6 | 215 | 23 | -2.0 | ||||
| 7f | 7 | 212 | 16 | -0.9 | ||||
| 7f | 8 | 214 | 35 | +4.9 | ||||
| 7f | 9 | 192 | 12 | -9.4 | ||||
| 7f | 10 | 174 | 14 | -1.1 | ||||
| 7f | 11 | 139 | 6 | -0.5 | ||||
| 7f | 12 | 104 | 3 | -9.4 | ||||
| 7f | 13 | 74 | 2 | -5.1 | ||||
| 7f | 14 | 53 | 0 | -15.7 | ||||
| 1m | 1 | 177 | 22 | +3.4 | ||||
| 1m | 2 | 170 | 24 | +6.8 | ||||
| 1m | 3 | 177 | 13 | +5.2 | ||||
| 1m | 4 | 176 | 17 | +5.5 | ||||
| 1m | 5 | 170 | 15 | -3.5 | ||||
| 1m | 6 | 179 | 16 | -0.9 | ||||
| 1m | 7 | 175 | 22 | +0.3 | ||||
| 1m | 8 | 180 | 16 | -3.6 | ||||
| 1m | 9 | 160 | 10 | -6.8 | ||||
| 1m | 10 | 128 | 10 | -2.3 | ||||
| 1m | 11 | 102 | 6 | -0.6 | ||||
| 1m | 12 | 83 | 6 | +1.1 | ||||
| 1m | 13 | 58 | 3 | -2.5 | ||||
| 1m2f | 1 | 152 | 21 | +1.3 | ||||
| 1m2f | 2 | 154 | 10 | -3.0 | ||||
| 1m2f | 3 | 150 | 16 | +4.3 | ||||
| 1m2f | 4 | 157 | 20 | +0.3 | ||||
| 1m2f | 5 | 153 | 16 | +8.9 | ||||
| 1m2f | 6 | 154 | 15 | -4.8 | ||||
| 1m2f | 7 | 150 | 9 | -3.6 | ||||
| 1m2f | 8 | 160 | 16 | +0.2 | ||||
| 1m2f | 9 | 138 | 12 | +1.0 | ||||
| 1m2f | 10 | 104 | 5 | -3.0 | ||||
| 1m2f | 11 | 81 | 7 | +1.6 | ||||
| 1m2f | 12 | 62 | 10 | +3.2 | ||||
| 1m6f | 1 | 67 | 10 | +5.2 | ||||
| 1m6f | 2 | 60 | 9 | +13.0 | ||||
| 1m6f | 3 | 70 | 11 | +3.7 | ||||
| 1m6f | 4 | 69 | 5 | +4.2 | ||||
| 1m6f | 5 | 68 | 6 | +0.3 | ||||
| 1m6f | 6 | 67 | 5 | -9.7 | ||||
| 1m6f | 7 | 69 | 8 | -1.6 | ||||
| 1m6f | 8 | 71 | 2 | -1.1 | ||||
| 1m6f | 9 | 67 | 10 | -0.5 | ||||
| 1m6f | 10 | 52 | 1 | -10.1 |
Stall is the stall number drawn. Every distance with 60 or more races of 8 or more runners since 2016; stalls with fewer than 50 runs are hidden. Top-3 % is steadier than win % for a single stall, so read it first.
Redcar draw by distance, 8 or more runners
| All distances | 727 | |||||||||
| 5f | 83 | |||||||||
| 6f | 192 | |||||||||
| 7f | 149 | |||||||||
| 1m | 134 | |||||||||
| 1m2f | 115 | |||||||||
| 1m6f | 38 |
Flat races at Redcar with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Win % is the share of races won by each third of the draw expected % is the share that third would win by chance given the field sizes run. Thirds are set by stall order among the horses that ran, so non-runners do not shift them. Place % is per runner. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Redcar draw thirds overall, 8 or more runners
| Low | 727 | 2,405 | 265 | ||||
| Middle | 727 | 2,674 | 252 | ||||
| High | 727 | 2,885 | 210 |
All distances pooled. Strike rate is wins per runner in that third. BSP figures are not shown because the window starts before March 2024.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Redcar draw by distance, all field sizes
| All distances | 933 | ||||||
| 5f | 113 | ||||||
| 6f | 216 | ||||||
| 7f | 186 | ||||||
| 1m | 179 | ||||||
| 1m2f | 157 | ||||||
| 1m6f | 63 |
Every Flat race at Redcar with 3 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Small fields dilute any draw effect, so compare with the 8 or more runners table. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Redcar draw by field size
| 3 to 7 runners | All distances | 206 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | All distances | 461 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | All distances | 229 | ||||||
| 16 or more runners | All distances | 37 | ||||||
| 3 to 7 runners | 5f | 30 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 5f | 59 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | 5f | 21 | ||||||
| 3 to 7 runners | 6f | 24 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 6f | 100 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | 6f | 74 | ||||||
| 3 to 7 runners | 7f | 37 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 7f | 89 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | 7f | 55 | ||||||
| 3 to 7 runners | 1m | 45 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 1m | 88 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | 1m | 35 | ||||||
| 3 to 7 runners | 1m2f | 42 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 1m2f | 80 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | 1m2f | 35 | ||||||
| 3 to 7 runners | 1m6f | 25 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 1m6f | 33 |
Field size is the number of runners that took part. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.
Redcar draw by going, 8 or more runners
| Good to firm or firmer | All distances | 281 | |||||
| Good | All distances | 249 | |||||
| Good to soft or yielding | All distances | 67 | |||||
| Soft | All distances | 111 | |||||
| Good to firm or firmer | 5f | 35 | |||||
| Good | 5f | 34 | |||||
| Good to firm or firmer | 6f | 80 | |||||
| Good | 6f | 63 | |||||
| Soft | 6f | 30 | |||||
| Good to firm or firmer | 7f | 57 | |||||
| Good | 7f | 49 | |||||
| Soft | 7f | 24 | |||||
| Good to firm or firmer | 1m | 46 | |||||
| Good | 1m | 47 | |||||
| Soft | 1m | 20 | |||||
| Good to firm or firmer | 1m2f | 40 | |||||
| Good | 1m2f | 41 | |||||
| Soft | 1m2f | 20 |
Official going grouped into bands (yielding counts with good to soft). All-weather races show as AW. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Redcar individual stalls, most-run distances
| 6f | 1 | 179 | 18 | |||
| 6f | 2 | 178 | 13 | |||
| 6f | 3 | 181 | 18 | |||
| 6f | 4 | 184 | 18 | |||
| 6f | 5 | 175 | 21 | |||
| 6f | 6 | 178 | 22 | |||
| 6f | 7 | 168 | 11 | |||
| 6f | 8 | 182 | 22 | |||
| 6f | 9 | 170 | 9 | |||
| 6f | 10 | 159 | 11 | |||
| 6f | 11 | 117 | 8 | |||
| 6f | 12 | 105 | 6 | |||
| 7f | 1 | 138 | 19 | |||
| 7f | 2 | 142 | 9 | |||
| 7f | 3 | 138 | 10 | |||
| 7f | 4 | 142 | 23 | |||
| 7f | 5 | 139 | 15 | |||
| 7f | 6 | 140 | 16 | |||
| 7f | 7 | 142 | 8 | |||
| 7f | 8 | 138 | 25 | |||
| 7f | 9 | 125 | 4 | |||
| 7f | 10 | 111 | 9 |
The two most-run distances at Redcar in races of 8 or more runners since 2019. Stall is the stall number drawn. Expected win % is the chance of a single runner given the field sizes it ran in. Stalls with fewer than 100 runs are hidden.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Win % of races by Draw third
Redcar next Flat meeting, 16 October 2026, with the draw record
| 16 Oct 26 | 13:20 | Join Racing TV Now British EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | 1m | 10 | 134 | ||||||
| 16 Oct 26 | 13:52 | Join Racing TV Now British EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | 1m | 10 | 134 | ||||||
| 16 Oct 26 | 14:27 | Watch Live On Racing TV EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 3 | 7f | 7 | 186 | ||||||
| 16 Oct 26 | 15:02 | Market Cross Jewellers Nursery Handicap Stakes | Class 6 | 5f | 9 | 83 | ||||||
| 16 Oct 26 | 15:37 | Sam Hall Memorial Handicap Stakes | Class 5 | 5f | 10 | 83 | ||||||
| 16 Oct 26 | 16:12 | Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap Stakes | Class 5 | 6f | 13 | 192 | ||||||
| 16 Oct 26 | 16:48 | racingtv.com Handicap Stakes | Class 6 | 7f | 20 | 149 | ||||||
| 16 Oct 26 | 17:23 | Watch Racing Replays At racingtv.com Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Stakes | Class 6 | 1m2f | 15 | 115 |
Declared runners exclude non-runners. Races of 8 or more declared runners use the 8 or more runners record at the same distance, smaller fields use the all field sizes record. Blank history means fewer than 20 races at that distance since 2019.
Win % by Stall
Declared runners by draw third, next Flat meeting
| 13:20 | 1 | Low | 1m | 10 | 134 | |||
| 13:20 | 2 | Low | 1m | 10 | 134 | |||
| 13:20 | 3 | Low | 1m | 10 | 134 | |||
| 13:20 | 4 | Middle | 1m | 10 | 134 | |||
| 13:20 | 5 | Middle | 1m | 10 | 134 | |||
| 13:20 | 6 | Middle | 1m | 10 | 134 | |||
| 13:20 | 7 | High | 1m | 10 | 134 | |||
| 13:20 | 8 | High | 1m | 10 | 134 | |||
| 13:20 | 9 | High | 1m | 10 | 134 | |||
| 13:20 | Dj Harry | 10 | High | 1m | 10 | 134 | ||
| 13:52 | 1 | Low | 1m | 10 | 134 | |||
| 13:52 | 2 | Low | 1m | 10 | 134 | |||
| 13:52 | 3 | Low | 1m | 10 | 134 | |||
| 13:52 | Wild Mary's Rose | 4 | Middle | 1m | 10 | 134 | ||
| 13:52 | 5 | Middle | 1m | 10 | 134 | |||
| 13:52 | 6 | Middle | 1m | 10 | 134 | |||
| 13:52 | 7 | High | 1m | 10 | 134 | |||
| 13:52 | 8 | High | 1m | 10 | 134 | |||
| 13:52 | 9 | High | 1m | 10 | 134 | |||
| 13:52 | 10 | High | 1m | 10 | 134 | |||
| 14:27 | 1 | Low | 7f | 7 | 186 | |||
| 14:27 | 2 | Low | 7f | 7 | 186 | |||
| 14:27 | 3 | Middle | 7f | 7 | 186 | |||
| 14:27 | 4 | Middle | 7f | 7 | 186 | |||
| 14:27 | 5 | High | 7f | 7 | 186 | |||
| 14:27 | Capricious Star | 6 | High | 7f | 7 | 186 | ||
| 14:27 | 7 | High | 7f | 7 | 186 | |||
| 15:02 | 1 | Low | 5f | 9 | 83 | |||
| 15:02 | 2 | Low | 5f | 9 | 83 | |||
| 15:02 | 3 | Low | 5f | 9 | 83 | |||
| 15:02 | 4 | Middle | 5f | 9 | 83 | |||
| 15:02 | 5 | Middle | 5f | 9 | 83 | |||
| 15:02 | 6 | Middle | 5f | 9 | 83 | |||
| 15:02 | 7 | High | 5f | 9 | 83 | |||
| 15:02 | 8 | High | 5f | 9 | 83 | |||
| 15:02 | 9 | High | 5f | 9 | 83 | |||
| 15:37 | 1 | Low | 5f | 10 | 83 | |||
| 15:37 | 2 | Low | 5f | 10 | 83 | |||
| 15:37 | 3 | Low | 5f | 10 | 83 | |||
| 15:37 | 4 | Middle | 5f | 10 | 83 | |||
| 15:37 | 5 | Middle | 5f | 10 | 83 | |||
| 15:37 | 6 | Middle | 5f | 10 | 83 | |||
| 15:37 | 7 | High | 5f | 10 | 83 | |||
| 15:37 | 8 | High | 5f | 10 | 83 | |||
| 15:37 | 9 | High | 5f | 10 | 83 | |||
| 15:37 | 10 | High | 5f | 10 | 83 | |||
| 16:12 | 1 | Low | 6f | 13 | 192 | |||
| 16:12 | 2 | Low | 6f | 13 | 192 | |||
| 16:12 | 3 | Low | 6f | 13 | 192 | |||
| 16:12 | 4 | Low | 6f | 13 | 192 |
Each declared runner placed in its third by stall order among the declared runners (first 50 runners of the meeting). Figures are the course and distance record for that third since 2019.
Latest Flat winners at Redcar and their draw
| 3 Oct 26 | 5 | Middle | 9 | 1m2f | 3.12 | |
| 3 Oct 26 | 6 | Middle | 13 | 5f | 21.00 | |
| 3 Oct 26 | 2 | Low | 9 | 1m6f | 13.00 | |
| 3 Oct 26 | 8 | Middle | 14 | 1m | 15.00 | |
| 3 Oct 26 | 1 | Low | 8 | 7f | 4.50 | |
| 3 Oct 26 | 5 | Middle | 9 | 1m2f | 5.50 | |
| 3 Oct 26 | 6 | High | 7 | 7f | 2.50 | |
| 3 Oct 26 | 10 | High | 13 | 6f | 2.00 | |
| 23 Sep 26 | 7 | Middle | 12 | 7f | 8.50 | |
| 23 Sep 26 | 3 | Middle | 6 | 5f | 4.33 | |
| 23 Sep 26 | 3 | Low | 12 | 1m2f | 6.00 | |
| 23 Sep 26 | 8 | High | 8 | 7f | 6.50 | |
| 23 Sep 26 | 7 | High | 7 | 7f | 2.38 | |
| 23 Sep 26 | 4 | Middle | 10 | 6f | 2.88 | |
| 23 Sep 26 | 6 | Middle | 9 | 1m | 10.00 | |
| 15 Sep 26 | 7 | Middle | 13 | 5f | 17.00 | |
| 15 Sep 26 | 4 | High | 5 | 5f | 3.75 | |
| 15 Sep 26 | 7 | High | 7 | 1m2f | 17.00 | |
| 15 Sep 26 | 6 | Middle | 14 | 6f | 4.00 | |
| 15 Sep 26 | 7 | Middle | 13 | 1m | 13.00 |
The 20 most recent Flat races at Redcar in the data with a full draw.
Win % of races by Distance
Win % of races by Year
Put the draw beside the Redcar card
Members get every Redcar racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, Angles and FormLines+ on each runner, to read alongside these draw thirds.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Is there a draw bias at Redcar?
Over 6f, the most-run trip at Redcar, the draw rates moderate from 266 races. It stands out most over 5f, where the low third has won 40.2% against 29.5% by chance (rated moderate).
How do I use Redcar draw figures for a big sprint handicap?
Find the trip in the distance table, then check the band in the field size table that matches the number of runners. Redcar's larger fields have shown a wider gap between the low and high thirds.
How do going and field size change the draw at Redcar?
The bias matrix gives every Redcar trip rows for fast, good and soft ground and for 8 to 11, 12 to 15 and 16 or more runners, each with its own rating. Read the race count before the percentages.
Is the Redcar draw bias still current?
The recency table sets each trip's record since 2016 beside the last three seasons, from 2024. Over 6f the check reads gone lately, from 69 recent races.
How is the bias rating worked out?
Winners from each draw third are tested against the share chance would give them, using a chi-square test. Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, moderate p below 0.05, and fewer than 40 races is not enough data.
Questions people ask
Is there a draw bias at Redcar?
Over 6f, the most-run trip at Redcar, the draw rates moderate, with low draws winning 34.6% of 266 races against 30.4% by chance. It stands out most over 5f, where the low third has won 40.2% against 29.5% (rated moderate).
Which stall is best at Redcar over 5f?
Stall 1 has the best top-three record over 5f at Redcar since 2016, placing in 39% of 105 runs against 27.9% by chance. Single stalls swing on small samples, so the stall grid lists every stall with 50 or more runs at each trip.
Is a low or high draw better at Redcar?
Across all distances since 2016, low draws have won 35.9% of Redcar races against 30% by chance, and high draws 29.7% against 36.3%. The answer changes by trip, so check the bias matrix row for the race distance.
Does the draw matter in the Two-Year-Old Trophy at Redcar?
The Two-Year-Old Trophy is run over six furlongs on the straight course, so the 6f row and the field size band for the day are the closest guides. The page covers every Redcar race at the trip rather than tracking a single race.
How often are the Redcar draw figures updated?
The figures are rebuilt every night from the RaceWatch results database, and the latest results included are from 15 October 2026. The bias matrix, ratings and stall grid use races since 2016, and the detailed thirds tables further down use races since 2019.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated