Home / Stats & Records / Tramore draw bias
LiveFree dataUpdated every night

Tramore draw bias: Flat races on a sharp seaside track

At Tramore over 1m4f, the most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 4.8% of races of 8 or more runners since 2022 (21 races), middle draws 23.8% and high draws 71.4%, against 30.7%, 33.9% and 35.4% by chance. Bias rating: not enough data. Every trip, going and field size follows, with results to 15 October 2026.

No Flat meeting at Tramore declared yet. Latest Flat race in the data: 15 August 2026 · Results to 15 October 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
Not enough data
Rating on the most-run trip
1m4f
Trip where the draw stands out most
35
Races of 8+ runners since 2022
15 October 2026
Results up to
High 71.4% v 35.4%

At Tramore over 1m4f, the course's most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 4.8% of races of 8 or more runners since 2022 (21 races), middle draws 23.8% and high draws 71.4%, against 30.7%, 33.9% and 35.4% by chance. Bias rating: not enough data.Sample: 21 races · Window: 13 August 2022 to 15 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (Flat results with stall draw), plus today's declarations for the next meeting

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Tramore draw bias by distance, going and field size

All distancesAll goingAll field sizes3535025.7%30.3%22.9%34.1%51.4%35.6%25.2%28.6%35.5%30.0%High +15.8 pts0.133Not enough data
1m4fAll goingAll field sizes212074.8%30.7%23.8%33.9%71.4%35.4%17.2%30.0%42.5%30.4%High +36.0 pts0.002Not enough data

Flat races at Tramore with 8 or more runners and a full draw, since 13 August 2022. Runners are split into low, middle and high thirds by stall order among the horses that ran. Win % is the share of races each third won; expected % is its share by chance given the field sizes. Top-3 % is the share of runners in that third who finished in the first three, against the chance rate. Going groups: fast is good to firm or firmer, soft is good to soft, yielding, soft and heavy. Bias rating uses a chi-square test of winners by third against chance (2 degrees of freedom): Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, Moderate p below 0.05, Weak or none p of 0.05 or more, and Not enough data fewer than 40 races. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Tramore draw bias: since 2022 v the last three seasons

All distances3525.7%22.9%51.4%30.3%34.1%35.6%Not enough data2222.7%22.7%54.5%Not enough dataToo few recent races
1m4f214.8%23.8%71.4%30.7%33.9%35.4%Not enough data120.0%25.0%75.0%Not enough dataToo few recent races

Last three seasons means races since 1 January 2024. Is it current? compares the third that led over the whole window with its record lately: Holding means within 2 points of its long-run edge, Stronger or Weaker lately means more than 2 points either way, Gone lately means it no longer beats chance. 8 or more runners. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Tramore draw by distance, 8 or more runners

All distances3525.7%30.3%22.9%34.1%51.4%35.6%25.2%28.6%35.5%
1m4f214.8%30.7%23.8%33.9%71.4%35.4%17.2%30.0%42.5%

Flat races at Tramore with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Win % is the share of races won by each third of the draw expected % is the share that third would win by chance given the field sizes run. Thirds are set by stall order among the horses that ran, so non-runners do not shift them. Place % is per runner. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Tramore draw thirds overall, 8 or more runners

Low3525.7%30.3%8.4%107925.2%
Middle3522.9%34.1%6.7%119828.6%
High3551.4%35.6%14.5%1241835.5%

All distances pooled. Strike rate is wins per runner in that third. BSP figures are not shown because the window starts before March 2024.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Tramore draw by distance, all field sizes

All distances5623.2%30.0%30.4%33.1%46.4%37.0%
1m4f4010.0%30.0%32.5%32.7%57.5%37.3%

Every Flat race at Tramore with 3 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Small fields dilute any draw effect, so compare with the 8 or more runners table. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Tramore draw by field size

3 to 7 runnersAll distances2119.0%29.4%42.9%31.3%38.1%39.3%
8 to 11 runnersAll distances2626.9%29.3%15.4%34.4%57.7%36.3%

Field size is the number of runners that took part. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Tramore draw by going, 8 or more runners

GoodAll distances2128.6%30.9%42.9%35.1%28.6%

Official going grouped into bands (yielding counts with good to soft). All-weather races show as AW. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Tramore 1m4f: win % by draw third, since 2022 v last three seasons, 8 or more runners
Since 2022Since 2024Expected by chance
0%20%40%60%80%LowMiddleHighSince 2022 Low: 4.8%Since 2022 Middle: 23.8%Since 2022 High: 71.4%Since 2024 Low: 0%Since 2024 Middle: 25%Since 2024 High: 75%Expected by chance Low: 30.7%Expected by chance Middle: 33.9%Expected by chance High: 35.4%

Win % of races by Draw third

Tramore win % of races by draw third and distance, 8 or more runners
Low thirdMiddle thirdHigh third
0%20%40%60%80%1m4fLow third 1m4f: 4.8%Middle third 1m4f: 23.8%High third 1m4f: 71.4%

Win % of races by Distance

Latest Flat winners at Tramore and their draw

15 Aug 26Gallo Dell Cielo (IRE) silksGallo Dell Cielo (IRE)4Low122m7.00
15 Aug 26Spasiba (FR) silksSpasiba (FR)8High82m4.00
15 Aug 26Rakki (GB) silksRakki (GB)4Middle71m4f4.50
15 Aug 26Preparations (IRE) silksPreparations (IRE)6Middle91m4f5.00
15 Aug 26A Pretty Penny (IRE) silksA Pretty Penny (IRE)6High81m4f5.50
15 Aug 26Davy Crockett (IRE) silksDavy Crockett (IRE)8High101m4f3.00
15 Aug 26U S Navy Spearhead (IRE) silksU S Navy Spearhead (IRE)2Low61m4f19.00
7 Jul 26Bynx (IRE) silksBynx (IRE)1Low122m10.00
7 Jul 26Voice Of Reason (IRE) silksVoice Of Reason (IRE)1Low112m41.00
7 Jul 26Forlio (GB) silksForlio (GB)7Middle111m4f6.00
7 Jul 26Churchwarden (IRE) silksChurchwarden (IRE)8Middle121m4f4.33
7 Jul 26Daboya (IRE) silksDaboya (IRE)7High61m4f2.50
7 Jul 26El Galvino (GB) silksEl Galvino (GB)10High101m4f21.00
7 Jul 26Timandi (IRE) silksTimandi (IRE)3Low61m4f3.50
16 Aug 25Ballycommon Chapel (IRE) silksBallycommon Chapel (IRE)6Middle92m15.00
16 Aug 25The Truant (IRE) silksThe Truant (IRE)10High102m26.00
16 Aug 25Tounsivator (FR) silksTounsivator (FR)10High91m4f2.00
16 Aug 25Stepdance (IRE) silksStepdance (IRE)3Middle71m4f2.50
16 Aug 25Chica Guerrera (IRE) silksChica Guerrera (IRE)9High91m4f6.50
16 Aug 25Kingstonian (GB) silksKingstonian (GB)6High81m4f2.10

The 20 most recent Flat races at Tramore in the data with a full draw.

Put the draw beside the Tramore card

Members get every Tramore racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, Angles and FormLines+ on each runner, to read alongside these draw thirds.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Is there a draw bias at Tramore?

Over 1m4f, the most-run trip at Tramore, the draw rates not enough data from 21 races. It stands out most over 1m4f, where the high third has won 71.4% against 35.4% by chance (rated not enough data).

Are there enough Tramore Flat races to measure a draw bias?

No. Tramore stages very few Flat races, so almost every split is hidden and the pooled figure rests on a small sample.

How do going and field size change the draw at Tramore?

The bias matrix gives every Tramore trip rows for fast, good and soft ground and for 8 to 11, 12 to 15 and 16 or more runners, each with its own rating. Read the race count before the percentages.

Is the Tramore draw bias still current?

The recency table sets each trip's record since 2022 beside the last three seasons, from 2024. Over 1m4f the check reads too few recent races, from 12 recent races.

How is the bias rating worked out?

Winners from each draw third are tested against the share chance would give them, using a chi-square test. Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, moderate p below 0.05, and fewer than 40 races is not enough data.

Questions people ask

Is there a draw bias at Tramore?

Over 1m4f, the most-run trip at Tramore, the draw rates not enough data, with low draws winning 4.8% of 21 races against 30.7% by chance. It stands out most over 1m4f, where the high third has won 71.4% against 35.4% (rated not enough data).

Is a low or high draw better at Tramore?

Across all distances since 2022, low draws have won 25.7% of Tramore races against 30.3% by chance, and high draws 51.4% against 35.6%. The answer changes by trip, so check the bias matrix row for the race distance.

Should a high draw at Tramore put me off a horse that likes to lead?

Tramore's Flat sample is too small for the draw to outweigh a horse's running style and form. Read the race count before giving the stall any weight.

How often are the Tramore draw figures updated?

The figures are rebuilt every night from the RaceWatch results database, and the latest results included are from 15 October 2026. The bias matrix, ratings and stall grid use races since 2022, and the detailed thirds tables further down use races since 2019.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated