Home / Stats & Records / Yarmouth draw bias
LiveFree dataUpdated every night

Yarmouth draw bias: the straight mile on the coast

At Yarmouth over 6f, the most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 34.3% of races of 8 or more runners since 2016 (230 races), middle draws 33% and high draws 32.6%, against 29.5%, 34.3% and 36.2% by chance. Bias rating: weak or none. Every trip, going and field size follows, with results to 15 October 2026.

Next Flat meeting at Yarmouth: Tuesday 20 October 2026, 7 races and 137 declared runners placed in their draw third · Results to 15 October 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
Weak or none
Rating on the most-run trip
1m2f
Trip where the draw stands out most
978
Races of 8+ runners since 2016
15 October 2026
Results up to
Low 34.3% v 29.5%

At Yarmouth over 6f, the course's most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 34.3% of races of 8 or more runners since 2016 (230 races), middle draws 33.0% and high draws 32.6%, against 29.5%, 34.3% and 36.2% by chance. Bias rating: weak or none. The clearest effect is over 1m2f, where the low third has won 41.9% of 136 races against 29.8% by chance (strong).Sample: 230 races · Window: 8 June 2016 to 15 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (Flat results with stall draw), plus today's declarations for the next meeting

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Yarmouth draw bias by distance, going and field size

All distancesAll goingAll field sizes9789,93030.8%29.5%34.6%34.2%34.8%36.3%30.2%30.0%28.7%29.5%Low +1.3 pts0.543Weak or none
5fAll goingAll field sizes7267722.2%28.2%33.3%35.0%45.8%36.9%29.5%35.3%30.5%31.9%High +8.9 pts0.282Weak or none
5fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes4240316.7%28.9%26.2%34.5%57.1%36.6%26.3%31.9%34.7%31.3%High +20.5 pts0.019Moderate
5fAll going8 to 11 runners6255121.0%27.6%37.1%35.2%43.5%37.2%30.1%38.9%31.7%33.8%High +6.3 pts0.424Weak or none
5fFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners3430214.7%28.3%32.4%34.7%52.9%37.0%26.7%36.5%36.6%33.8%High +15.9 pts0.101Not enough data
6fAll goingAll field sizes2302,30534.3%29.5%33.0%34.3%32.6%36.2%31.9%31.1%27.3%29.9%Low +4.8 pts0.259Weak or none
6fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes1151,11633.9%29.4%34.8%34.3%31.3%36.2%30.8%31.2%30.7%30.9%Low +4.5 pts0.460Weak or none
6fGoodAll field sizes4344337.2%29.5%30.2%34.5%32.6%36.0%30.3%34.2%23.3%29.1%Low +7.7 pts0.540Weak or none
6fSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes7274633.3%29.7%31.9%34.0%34.7%36.2%34.4%29.0%24.4%29.0%Low +3.6 pts0.799Weak or none
6fAll going8 to 11 runners1791,63631.3%28.9%33.5%34.7%35.2%36.4%33.9%34.2%30.7%32.8%Low +2.4 pts0.784Weak or none
6fAll going12 to 15 runners4963742.9%31.8%32.7%32.9%24.5%35.3%26.7%24.3%18.7%23.1%Low +11.1 pts0.172Weak or none
6fFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners9788130.9%29.0%34.0%34.6%35.1%36.4%33.1%32.3%33.6%33.0%Low +1.9 pts0.916Weak or none
6fGood8 to 11 runners3128632.3%28.6%32.3%35.1%35.5%36.4%31.7%38.0%27.9%32.5%Low +3.7 pts0.894Not enough data
6fSoft (good to soft to heavy)8 to 11 runners5146931.4%28.9%33.3%34.7%35.3%36.4%36.8%35.2%26.9%32.6%Low +2.5 pts0.927Weak or none
6fSoft (good to soft to heavy)12 to 15 runners2026135.0%31.8%30.0%32.5%35.0%35.6%30.1%18.8%20.4%23.0%Low +3.2 pts0.949Not enough data
7fAll goingAll field sizes2172,23824.9%29.5%37.3%34.2%37.8%36.2%28.6%29.3%29.4%29.1%Middle +3.1 pts0.307Weak or none
7fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes1001,01723.0%29.5%37.0%34.6%40.0%36.0%26.4%27.5%34.0%29.5%High +4.0 pts0.361Weak or none
7fGoodAll field sizes4546726.7%29.7%31.1%33.8%42.2%36.5%29.3%31.8%26.5%28.9%High +5.7 pts0.730Weak or none
7fSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes7275426.4%29.6%41.7%34.0%31.9%36.4%31.1%30.2%25.2%28.6%Middle +7.7 pts0.384Weak or none
7fAll going8 to 11 runners1581,47222.2%28.6%39.2%34.6%38.6%36.8%31.3%32.3%33.0%32.2%Middle +4.6 pts0.184Weak or none
7fAll going12 to 15 runners5773433.3%32.2%31.6%33.1%35.1%34.7%24.6%23.5%22.0%23.3%Low +1.1 pts0.969Weak or none
7fFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners7568921.3%28.5%36.0%35.1%42.7%36.4%29.4%29.5%38.2%32.7%High +6.3 pts0.338Weak or none
7fFast (good to firm or firmer)12 to 15 runners2329630.4%32.5%39.1%33.1%30.4%34.4%21.9%23.5%24.5%23.3%Middle +6.0 pts0.823Not enough data
7fGood8 to 11 runners3129129.0%28.4%25.8%34.2%45.2%37.4%32.5%33.3%31.2%32.0%High +7.8 pts0.566Not enough data
7fSoft (good to soft to heavy)8 to 11 runners5249219.2%28.8%51.9%34.3%28.8%36.9%33.1%35.7%26.9%31.7%Middle +17.6 pts0.026Moderate
7fSoft (good to soft to heavy)12 to 15 runners2026245.0%31.7%15.0%33.2%40.0%35.1%27.7%19.5%21.7%22.9%Low +13.3 pts0.198Not enough data
1mAll goingAll field sizes2132,18225.4%29.5%38.5%34.0%36.2%36.5%28.7%30.5%28.8%29.3%Middle +4.5 pts0.279Weak or none
1mFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes1061,06518.9%29.6%43.4%34.0%37.7%36.4%25.8%31.4%32.0%29.9%Middle +9.4 pts0.031Moderate
1mGoodAll field sizes4750631.9%29.4%27.7%33.8%40.4%36.8%30.0%25.9%28.0%27.9%High +3.6 pts0.674Weak or none
1mSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes6061131.7%29.4%38.3%34.0%30.0%36.5%32.6%32.9%23.8%29.5%Middle +4.3 pts0.569Weak or none
1mAll going8 to 11 runners1581,45826.6%28.9%39.2%34.3%34.2%36.8%33.8%33.0%31.0%32.5%Middle +4.9 pts0.418Weak or none
1mAll going12 to 15 runners5369220.8%31.3%37.7%33.2%41.5%35.5%19.0%26.1%24.0%23.0%High +6.0 pts0.253Weak or none
1mFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners8274717.1%29.0%45.1%34.2%37.8%36.8%29.4%35.4%33.5%32.9%Middle +10.9 pts0.031Moderate
1mFast (good to firm or firmer)12 to 15 runners2330226.1%31.5%39.1%33.4%34.8%35.1%18.9%21.8%28.3%22.8%Middle +5.7 pts0.801Not enough data
1mGood8 to 11 runners3028336.7%28.5%23.3%34.4%40.0%37.1%34.6%25.8%35.2%31.8%Low +8.2 pts0.400Not enough data
1mSoft (good to soft to heavy)8 to 11 runners4642837.0%28.9%39.1%34.3%23.9%36.9%41.1%33.6%24.1%32.2%Low +8.1 pts0.178Weak or none
1m2fAll goingAll field sizes1361,40841.9%29.8%30.9%33.9%27.2%36.3%32.0%28.4%27.0%29.0%Low +12.1 pts0.006Strong
1m2fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes7171038.0%29.9%36.6%34.1%25.4%36.0%31.3%29.9%29.0%30.0%Low +8.1 pts0.140Weak or none
1m2fGoodAll field sizes2323547.8%29.7%17.4%33.7%34.8%36.6%37.1%24.1%27.9%29.4%Low +18.1 pts0.111Not enough data
1m2fSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes4246345.2%29.6%28.6%33.6%26.2%36.8%30.4%28.4%23.5%27.2%Low +15.6 pts0.078Weak or none
1m2fAll going8 to 11 runners9789236.1%29.1%33.0%34.1%30.9%36.7%33.7%32.7%31.7%32.6%Low +7.0 pts0.283Weak or none
1m2fAll going12 to 15 runners3850055.3%31.3%26.3%33.3%18.4%35.4%28.2%21.6%19.2%22.8%Low +24.0 pts0.005Not enough data
1m2fFast (good to firm or firmer)8 to 11 runners5448935.2%29.3%37.0%34.3%27.8%36.4%31.9%33.5%33.7%33.1%Low +5.9 pts0.398Weak or none
1m2fSoft (good to soft to heavy)8 to 11 runners2624838.5%28.5%30.8%34.0%30.8%37.5%33.8%33.3%28.0%31.5%Low +10.0 pts0.525Not enough data
1m3½fAll goingAll field sizes6064740.0%30.3%28.3%33.9%31.7%35.9%29.4%23.9%30.2%27.8%Low +9.7 pts0.258Weak or none
1m3½fFast (good to firm or firmer)All field sizes2021720.0%30.3%30.0%33.8%50.0%36.0%28.8%17.8%35.9%27.6%High +14.0 pts0.392Not enough data
1m3½fSoft (good to soft to heavy)All field sizes2729544.4%30.0%33.3%34.1%22.2%35.9%22.5%30.0%29.2%27.5%Low +14.4 pts0.194Not enough data
1m3½fAll going8 to 11 runners3835739.5%29.4%31.6%34.5%28.9%36.1%29.5%26.8%38.8%31.9%Low +10.1 pts0.378Not enough data
1m3½fAll going12 to 15 runners2025845.0%31.8%25.0%32.9%30.0%35.2%31.7%21.2%17.6%23.3%Low +13.2 pts0.444Not enough data
1m6fAll goingAll field sizes3331227.3%28.8%30.3%34.9%42.4%36.3%35.2%28.7%33.6%31.7%High +6.1 pts0.754Not enough data
1m6fAll going8 to 11 runners2926031.0%28.3%27.6%35.2%41.4%36.5%37.8%31.9%33.7%33.5%High +4.9 pts0.692Not enough data

Flat races at Yarmouth with 8 or more runners and a full draw, since 8 June 2016. Runners are split into low, middle and high thirds by stall order among the horses that ran. Win % is the share of races each third won; expected % is its share by chance given the field sizes. Top-3 % is the share of runners in that third who finished in the first three, against the chance rate. Going groups: fast is good to firm or firmer, soft is good to soft, yielding, soft and heavy. Bias rating uses a chi-square test of winners by third against chance (2 degrees of freedom): Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, Moderate p below 0.05, Weak or none p of 0.05 or more, and Not enough data fewer than 40 races. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Yarmouth draw bias: since 2016 v the last three seasons

All distances97830.8%34.6%34.8%29.5%34.2%36.3%Weak or none26633.5%36.1%30.5%Weak or noneNo clear lean in either period
5f7222.2%33.3%45.8%28.2%35.0%36.9%Weak or none1526.7%33.3%40.0%Not enough dataToo few recent races
6f23034.3%33.0%32.6%29.5%34.3%36.2%Weak or none5837.9%34.5%27.6%Weak or noneStronger lately
7f21724.9%37.3%37.8%29.5%34.2%36.2%Weak or none6127.9%37.7%34.4%Weak or noneHolding
1m21325.4%38.5%36.2%29.5%34.0%36.5%Weak or none7032.9%38.6%28.6%Weak or noneHolding
1m2f13641.9%30.9%27.2%29.8%33.9%36.3%Strong3435.3%35.3%29.4%Not enough dataToo few recent races
1m3½f6040.0%28.3%31.7%30.3%33.9%35.9%Weak or none1338.5%23.1%38.5%Not enough dataToo few recent races
1m6f3327.3%30.3%42.4%28.8%34.9%36.3%Not enough data1040.0%30.0%30.0%Not enough dataToo few recent races

Last three seasons means races since 1 January 2024. Is it current? compares the third that led over the whole window with its record lately: Holding means within 2 points of its long-run edge, Stronger or Weaker lately means more than 2 points either way, Gone lately means it no longer beats chance. 8 or more runners. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Yarmouth stall by stall at each distance

5f17057.1%10.9%32.9%32.7%+0.2
5f268811.8%10.9%27.9%32.8%-4.8
5f37068.6%10.9%37.1%32.8%+4.3
5f465913.8%11.1%40.0%33.2%+6.8
5f569710.1%11.0%36.2%32.9%+3.3
5f66757.5%11.0%29.9%33.1%-3.2
5f7671217.9%10.9%31.3%32.7%-1.3
5f86957.2%11.0%27.5%32.9%-5.4
6f12082210.6%10.4%30.3%31.1%-0.8
6f22082813.5%10.3%39.9%30.8%+9.1
6f32042713.2%10.3%30.4%31.0%-0.6
6f42092913.9%10.3%35.9%30.9%+5.0
6f5214136.1%10.3%30.8%31.0%-0.2
6f62152511.6%10.3%28.8%30.9%-2.1
6f72152210.2%10.3%31.2%30.9%+0.3
6f8216177.9%10.3%31.0%30.9%+0.1
6f9186168.6%10.0%26.3%30.1%-3.7
6f101461611.0%9.4%26.7%28.3%-1.6
6f1110155.0%8.8%19.8%26.5%-6.7
6f127034.3%8.3%22.9%24.9%-2.0
7f1200105.0%10.1%26.0%30.2%-4.2
7f2202157.4%10.0%26.2%30.0%-3.7
7f32053215.6%10.0%42.4%29.9%+12.5
7f4195199.7%10.0%29.2%30.1%-0.9
7f5197199.6%10.0%28.4%30.0%-1.6
7f6202199.4%10.0%28.2%30.0%-1.8
7f7199199.5%10.0%25.1%30.1%-5.0
7f82032311.3%10.0%29.6%30.1%-0.6
7f9177147.9%9.7%31.1%29.1%+2.0
7f101452013.8%9.2%31.7%27.7%+4.1
7f1112254.1%8.8%24.6%26.5%-2.0
7f12701115.7%8.2%31.4%24.7%+6.8
7f135747.0%8.0%19.3%23.9%-4.6
1m1198147.1%10.1%28.8%30.3%-1.5
1m2203188.9%10.2%30.0%30.5%-0.4
1m32023014.9%10.1%31.7%30.3%+1.4
1m4198189.1%10.1%34.3%30.3%+4.0
1m51972010.2%10.1%28.4%30.3%-1.9
1m6201199.5%10.1%30.8%30.4%+0.4
1m7193189.3%10.1%29.5%30.2%-0.7
1m82002211.0%10.1%36.5%30.2%+6.3
1m91732011.6%9.8%24.9%29.4%-4.5
1m10131107.6%9.2%25.2%27.5%-2.3
1m119599.5%8.6%28.4%25.8%+2.6
1m127034.3%8.3%15.7%24.9%-9.2
1m135147.8%7.9%19.6%23.7%-4.1
1m2f11281914.8%10.1%35.9%30.2%+5.7
1m2f21291914.7%10.0%31.0%30.1%+0.9
1m2f31241512.1%10.0%30.6%30.0%+0.6
1m2f41301310.0%10.0%35.4%30.1%+5.3
1m2f51251512.0%10.1%30.4%30.3%+0.1
1m2f612775.5%10.1%28.3%30.2%-1.9
1m2f7127129.4%10.0%26.0%30.1%-4.1
1m2f8127118.7%10.0%29.9%30.1%-0.2
1m2f910843.7%9.6%23.1%28.9%-5.7
1m2f10831113.3%9.1%28.9%27.2%+1.7
1m2f116757.5%8.5%28.4%25.5%+2.8
1m2f125024.0%8.1%26.0%24.2%+1.8
1m3½f155610.9%9.5%30.9%28.6%+2.4
1m3½f253815.1%9.7%34.0%29.2%+4.8
1m3½f358712.1%9.6%24.1%28.9%-4.8
1m3½f45347.5%9.6%24.5%28.9%-4.4
1m3½f55359.4%9.7%30.2%29.0%+1.2
1m3½f65647.1%9.6%21.4%28.8%-7.4
1m3½f75735.3%9.6%24.6%28.9%-4.3
1m3½f85658.9%9.6%33.9%28.7%+5.3
1m3½f95024.0%9.3%30.0%27.9%+2.1

Stall is the stall number drawn. Every distance with 60 or more races of 8 or more runners since 2016; stalls with fewer than 50 runs are hidden. Top-3 % is steadier than win % for a single stall, so read it first.

Yarmouth draw by distance, 8 or more runners

All distances73231.0%29.4%35.4%34.2%33.7%36.4%30.7%30.5%28.0%
5f5625.0%27.7%35.7%35.1%41.1%37.2%30.6%36.8%28.9%
6f15937.1%29.6%30.2%34.3%32.7%36.1%32.5%31.0%27.0%
7f16423.8%29.5%37.8%34.1%38.4%36.4%28.5%30.3%29.5%
1m16325.8%29.4%39.9%33.9%34.4%36.7%29.5%31.1%27.1%
1m2f10639.6%29.6%34.0%33.9%26.4%36.5%32.5%28.0%26.7%
1m3½f4639.1%30.1%30.4%34.0%30.4%35.9%28.4%26.1%30.3%
1m6f2729.6%29.2%33.3%34.5%37.0%36.3%36.0%31.0%31.5%

Flat races at Yarmouth with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Win % is the share of races won by each third of the draw expected % is the share that third would win by chance given the field sizes run. Thirds are set by stall order among the horses that ran, so non-runners do not shift them. Place % is per runner. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Yarmouth draw thirds overall, 8 or more runners

Low73231.0%29.4%10.3%2,20122730.7%
Middle73235.4%34.2%10.3%2,51825930.5%
High73233.7%36.4%9.2%2,69724728.0%

All distances pooled. Strike rate is wins per runner in that third. BSP figures are not shown because the window starts before March 2024.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Yarmouth draw by distance, all field sizes

All distances1,25030.4%28.8%34.0%33.4%35.7%37.8%
5f13732.1%27.6%31.4%33.7%37.2%38.7%
6f27033.3%29.0%31.9%33.6%34.8%37.4%
7f25324.5%29.0%34.4%33.3%41.1%37.8%
1m24827.0%28.8%35.9%33.5%37.1%37.7%
1m2f17236.0%29.2%35.5%33.3%28.5%37.5%
1m3½f10134.7%28.6%30.7%32.7%34.7%38.7%
1m6f5525.5%28.9%38.2%33.4%36.4%37.7%

Every Flat race at Yarmouth with 3 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Small fields dilute any draw effect, so compare with the 8 or more runners table. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Yarmouth draw by field size

3 to 7 runnersAll distances51829.5%28.0%32.0%32.3%38.4%39.7%
8 to 11 runnersAll distances55728.9%28.7%37.0%34.5%34.3%36.8%
12 to 15 runnersAll distances16937.3%31.7%31.4%33.1%31.4%35.2%
3 to 7 runners5f8137.0%27.6%28.4%32.7%34.6%39.7%
8 to 11 runners5f4922.4%27.1%38.8%35.3%40.8%37.6%
3 to 7 runners6f11127.9%28.3%34.2%32.6%37.8%39.1%
8 to 11 runners6f12534.4%28.9%32.0%34.7%33.6%36.4%
12 to 15 runners6f3345.5%31.9%24.2%33.0%30.3%35.1%
3 to 7 runners7f8925.8%28.1%28.1%31.7%46.1%40.3%
8 to 11 runners7f12321.1%28.6%39.0%34.5%39.8%36.9%
12 to 15 runners7f4131.7%32.1%34.1%33.0%34.1%34.9%
3 to 7 runners1m8529.4%27.8%28.2%32.7%42.4%39.5%
8 to 11 runners1m11826.3%28.7%40.7%34.2%33.1%37.1%
12 to 15 runners1m4323.3%31.1%39.5%33.1%37.2%35.8%
3 to 7 runners1m2f6630.3%28.4%37.9%32.3%31.8%39.3%
8 to 11 runners1m2f7631.6%29.0%38.2%34.1%30.3%36.9%
12 to 15 runners1m2f2958.6%31.2%24.1%33.5%17.2%35.3%
3 to 7 runners1m3½f5530.9%27.3%30.9%31.6%38.2%41.1%
8 to 11 runners1m3½f3240.6%29.4%34.4%34.5%25.0%36.1%
3 to 7 runners1m6f2821.4%28.7%42.9%32.3%35.7%39.0%
8 to 11 runners1m6f2433.3%28.8%29.2%34.8%37.5%36.4%

Field size is the number of runners that took part. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Yarmouth draw by going, 8 or more runners

Good to firm or firmerAll distances32027.2%29.5%35.3%36.3%37.5%
GoodAll distances15735.0%29.2%35.7%36.7%29.3%
Good to soft or yieldingAll distances14632.2%29.7%32.2%36.3%36.3%
SoftAll distances8636.0%28.9%23.3%36.7%40.7%
HeavyAll distances2330.4%30.0%47.8%35.8%21.7%
Good to firm or firmer5f2920.7%28.5%48.3%37.0%31.0%
Good to firm or firmer6f6636.4%29.3%34.8%36.5%28.8%
Good6f3737.8%29.7%29.7%35.9%32.4%
Good to soft or yielding6f3333.3%30.0%27.3%36.1%39.4%
Good to firm or firmer7f7024.3%29.5%38.6%36.1%37.1%
Good7f3522.9%29.2%45.7%36.9%31.4%
Good to soft or yielding7f3423.5%30.0%32.4%36.1%44.1%
Soft7f2025.0%29.2%30.0%37.0%45.0%
Good to firm or firmer1m7418.9%29.6%35.1%36.6%45.9%
Good1m3930.8%28.9%38.5%37.1%30.8%
Good to soft or yielding1m2441.7%30.1%41.7%35.9%16.7%
Soft1m2326.1%28.6%17.4%37.5%56.5%
Good to firm or firmer1m2f5236.5%29.9%23.1%36.0%40.4%
Good to soft or yielding1m2f2231.8%29.6%31.8%37.0%36.4%

Official going grouped into bands (yielding counts with good to soft). All-weather races show as AW. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Yarmouth individual stalls, most-run distances

7f115263.9%10.1%25.7%
7f2155127.7%10.1%25.8%
7f31542516.2%10.1%44.2%
7f4146128.2%10.1%27.4%
7f51481510.1%10.1%29.1%
7f6153149.2%10.1%29.4%
7f7153159.8%10.1%27.5%
7f81522013.2%10.1%31.6%
7f9133107.5%9.7%30.8%
7f101101715.5%9.3%32.7%
1m1151127.9%10.0%31.1%
1m2154138.4%10.1%30.5%
1m31532315.0%10.0%30.1%
1m4153149.2%10.1%37.3%
1m5153159.8%10.1%27.5%
1m6155159.7%10.1%29.7%
1m7147128.2%10.0%26.5%
1m81521711.2%10.0%38.8%
1m91321712.9%9.7%26.5%
1m1010387.8%9.1%23.3%

The two most-run distances at Yarmouth in races of 8 or more runners since 2019. Stall is the stall number drawn. Expected win % is the chance of a single runner given the field sizes it ran in. Stalls with fewer than 100 runs are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Yarmouth 6f: win % by draw third, since 2016 v last three seasons, 8 or more runners
Since 2016Since 2024Expected by chance
0%10%20%30%40%LowMiddleHighSince 2016 Low: 34.3%Since 2016 Middle: 33%Since 2016 High: 32.6%Since 2024 Low: 37.9%Since 2024 Middle: 34.5%Since 2024 High: 27.6%Expected by chance Low: 29.5%Expected by chance Middle: 34.3%Expected by chance High: 36.2%

Win % of races by Draw third

Yarmouth next Flat meeting, 20 October 2026, with the draw record

20 Oct 2613:20Join Moulton Racing Syndicate Apprentice Handicap StakesClass 47f1916423.8%37.8%38.4%29.5%34.1%36.4%
20 Oct 2613:50British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' StakesClass 31m1916325.8%39.9%34.4%29.4%33.9%36.7%
20 Oct 2614:20Graham & Alison's 15th Wedding Aniversary Novice StakesClass 45f95625.0%35.7%41.1%27.7%35.1%37.2%
20 Oct 2614:53Gold And Silver Exchange Fillies' Handicap StakesClass 41m3½f214639.1%30.4%30.4%30.1%34.0%35.9%
20 Oct 2615:28Seadell Shops & Holiday Chalets Handicap StakesClass 61m2f2610639.6%34.0%26.4%29.6%33.9%36.5%
20 Oct 2616:03Infobond Turnkey & Personnel Services Handicap StakesClass 45f145625.0%35.7%41.1%27.7%35.1%37.2%
20 Oct 2616:38Brandford Restaurants & Bar Handicap StakesClass 66f2915937.1%30.2%32.7%29.6%34.3%36.1%

Declared runners exclude non-runners. Races of 8 or more declared runners use the 8 or more runners record at the same distance, smaller fields use the all field sizes record. Blank history means fewer than 20 races at that distance since 2019.

Yarmouth 7f win % by stall, 8 or more runners
Win %Expected by chance
0%5%10%15%20%Stall 1Stall 2Stall 3Stall 4Stall 5Stall 6Stall 7Stall 8Stall 9Stall 10Win % Stall 1: 3.9%3.9%Win % Stall 2: 7.7%7.7%Win % Stall 3: 16.2%16.2%Win % Stall 4: 8.2%8.2%Win % Stall 5: 10.1%10.1%Win % Stall 6: 9.2%9.2%Win % Stall 7: 9.8%9.8%Win % Stall 8: 13.2%13.2%Win % Stall 9: 7.5%7.5%Win % Stall 10: 15.5%15.5%Expected by chance Stall 1: 10.1%10.1%Expected by chance Stall 2: 10.1%10.1%Expected by chance Stall 3: 10.1%10.1%Expected by chance Stall 4: 10.1%10.1%Expected by chance Stall 5: 10.1%10.1%Expected by chance Stall 6: 10.1%10.1%Expected by chance Stall 7: 10.1%10.1%Expected by chance Stall 8: 10.1%10.1%Expected by chance Stall 9: 9.7%9.7%Expected by chance Stall 10: 9.3%9.3%

Win % by Stall

Declared runners by draw third, next Flat meeting

13:20Passing Thought silksPassing Thought0High38.4%36.4%7f19164
13:20Righthere Rightnow silksRighthere Rightnow0Low23.8%29.5%7f19164
13:20Gorgeous Mr George silksGorgeous Mr George0Middle37.8%34.1%7f19164
13:20Noble Guest silksNoble Guest0Middle37.8%34.1%7f19164
13:20Modern Times silksModern Times0Low23.8%29.5%7f19164
13:20Ecclefechan silksEcclefechan0Middle37.8%34.1%7f19164
13:20Decem Starr silksDecem Starr0Middle37.8%34.1%7f19164
13:20Von Trotter silksVon Trotter0High38.4%36.4%7f19164
13:20Norcross Brow silksNorcross Brow0High38.4%36.4%7f19164
13:20Havana Smile silksHavana Smile0High38.4%36.4%7f19164
13:20Archer's Grace silksArcher's Grace0Middle37.8%34.1%7f19164
13:20Majestic Dane silksMajestic Dane0High38.4%36.4%7f19164
13:20Tattie Bogle silksTattie Bogle0Low23.8%29.5%7f19164
13:20Chantelle silksChantelle0Middle37.8%34.1%7f19164
13:20Pietro silksPietro0Low23.8%29.5%7f19164
13:20Dream Vega silksDream Vega0High38.4%36.4%7f19164
13:20Korbut silksKorbut0High38.4%36.4%7f19164
13:20Golden Pharaoh silksGolden Pharaoh0Low23.8%29.5%7f19164
13:20Enpassant silksEnpassant0Low23.8%29.5%7f19164
13:50Next Best silksNext Best0Middle39.9%33.9%1m19163
13:50Cherry Amber silksCherry Amber0Middle39.9%33.9%1m19163
13:50Shabby silksShabby0Middle39.9%33.9%1m19163
13:50Zhuri silksZhuri0Middle39.9%33.9%1m19163
13:50Antonova silksAntonova0Low25.8%29.4%1m19163
13:50Sea La Roma silksSea La Roma0Low25.8%29.4%1m19163
13:50Red Curry silksRed Curry0Middle39.9%33.9%1m19163
13:50Yamana silksYamana0Low25.8%29.4%1m19163
13:50Speaking Tree silksSpeaking Tree0Low25.8%29.4%1m19163
13:50Cloak Of Power0Low25.8%29.4%1m19163
13:50Avebury Ring silksAvebury Ring0Middle39.9%33.9%1m19163
13:50Almanueva0High34.4%36.7%1m19163
13:50Snow Carnival0High34.4%36.7%1m19163
13:50El Ghanema0High34.4%36.7%1m19163
13:50Al Afaweeq0High34.4%36.7%1m19163
13:50Usaylah silksUsaylah0High34.4%36.7%1m19163
13:50Marylebone0High34.4%36.7%1m19163
13:50Sacred Moment silksSacred Moment0Low25.8%29.4%1m19163
13:50Valentia Light0High34.4%36.7%1m19163
14:20Inkberrow silksInkberrow0Low25.0%27.7%5f956
14:20March of Time silksMarch of Time0High41.1%37.2%5f956
14:20Shining Guest silksShining Guest0High41.1%37.2%5f956
14:20Oliaku silksOliaku0Middle35.7%35.1%5f956
14:20Roy Lane silksRoy Lane0Middle35.7%35.1%5f956
14:20Lady of Killarney silksLady of Killarney0Middle35.7%35.1%5f956
14:20Kohana Girl silksKohana Girl0Low25.0%27.7%5f956
14:20Starship Lily silksStarship Lily0High41.1%37.2%5f956
14:20Sir Chops silksSir Chops0Low25.0%27.7%5f956
14:53Lady Ridgewood silksLady Ridgewood0Low39.1%30.1%1m3½f2146
14:53Miss Tonnerre silksMiss Tonnerre0Low39.1%30.1%1m3½f2146
14:53Queen of Scotland silksQueen of Scotland0Low39.1%30.1%1m3½f2146

Each declared runner placed in its third by stall order among the declared runners (first 50 runners of the meeting). Figures are the course and distance record for that third since 2019.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Latest Flat winners at Yarmouth and their draw

12 Oct 26Potters Prince (GB) silksPotters Prince (GB)9High121m3.50
12 Oct 26Izzy Fast (GB) silksIzzy Fast (GB)12High136f12.00
12 Oct 26Sunlit Sea (GB) silksSunlit Sea (GB)6High75f7.50
12 Oct 26Sullom Voe (IRE) silksSullom Voe (IRE)11High111m6f34.00
12 Oct 26Calchas (GB) silksCalchas (GB)2Low121m3½f13.00
12 Oct 26Quintillion (GB) silksQuintillion (GB)6Middle101m2f4.50
12 Oct 26Born This Way (IRE) silksBorn This Way (IRE)6High77f2.38
5 Oct 26Media Legend (IRE) silksMedia Legend (IRE)5Middle111m4.00
5 Oct 26Vincenzo Peruggia (IRE) silksVincenzo Peruggia (IRE)5Middle91m2f13.00
5 Oct 26Endless Quest (IRE) silksEndless Quest (IRE)3Middle51m1.44
5 Oct 26Chaise Longue (GB) silksChaise Longue (GB)6Middle87f5.50
5 Oct 26Emocionante (IRE) silksEmocionante (IRE)5High57f13.00
5 Oct 26Claudette (FR) silksClaudette (FR)4Middle71m1.91
5 Oct 26Eightthreeone (GB) silksEightthreeone (GB)2Low96f4.00
17 Sep 26Guest House (IRE) silksGuest House (IRE)15High141m11.00
17 Sep 26Anton Mauve (GB) silksAnton Mauve (GB)7Middle137f13.00
17 Sep 26Divine Knight (IRE) silksDivine Knight (IRE)5Middle101m6f3.00
17 Sep 26Pilu (IRE) silksPilu (IRE)1Low96f5.00
17 Sep 26Eighth Immortal (IRE) silksEighth Immortal (IRE)5Middle86f7.00
17 Sep 26Wykehurst Park (GB) silksWykehurst Park (GB)1Low91m1f1.73

The 20 most recent Flat races at Yarmouth in the data with a full draw.

Yarmouth win % of races by draw third and distance, 8 or more runners
Low thirdMiddle thirdHigh third
0%20%40%60%80%5f6f7f1m1m2f1m3½f1m6fLow third 5f: 25%Low third 6f: 37.1%Low third 7f: 23.8%Low third 1m: 25.8%Low third 1m2f: 39.6%Low third 1m3½f: 39.1%Low third 1m6f: 29.6%Middle third 5f: 35.7%Middle third 6f: 30.2%Middle third 7f: 37.8%Middle third 1m: 39.9%Middle third 1m2f: 34%Middle third 1m3½f: 30.4%Middle third 1m6f: 33.3%High third 5f: 41.1%High third 6f: 32.7%High third 7f: 38.4%High third 1m: 34.4%High third 1m2f: 26.4%High third 1m3½f: 30.4%High third 1m6f: 37%

Win % of races by Distance

Yarmouth win % of races by draw third and year, 8 or more runners
Low thirdMiddle thirdHigh third
0%20%40%60%80%20192020202120222023202420252026Low third 2019: 22.2%Low third 2020: 24.4%Low third 2021: 30.6%Low third 2022: 32.2%Low third 2023: 37.4%Low third 2024: 35.8%Low third 2025: 40.4%Low third 2026: 21.1%21.1%Middle third 2019: 30%Middle third 2020: 37.8%Middle third 2021: 35.2%Middle third 2022: 31%Middle third 2023: 40.4%Middle third 2024: 36.8%Middle third 2025: 27%Middle third 2026: 46.5%46.5%High third 2019: 47.8%High third 2020: 37.8%High third 2021: 34.3%High third 2022: 36.8%High third 2023: 23.2%High third 2024: 27.4%High third 2025: 32.6%High third 2026: 32.4%32.4%

Win % of races by Year

Put the draw beside the Yarmouth card

Members get every Yarmouth racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, Angles and FormLines+ on each runner, to read alongside these draw thirds.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Is there a draw bias at Yarmouth?

Over 6f, the most-run trip at Yarmouth, the draw rates weak or none from 230 races. It stands out most over 1m2f, where the low third has won 41.9% against 29.8% by chance (rated strong).

Does the draw matter on the Yarmouth straight when fields are small?

Yarmouth often races with small fields, and those races sit in the all field sizes table. Small fields dilute any draw effect, so the 8 or more runners figures are the stronger guide.

How do going and field size change the draw at Yarmouth?

The bias matrix gives every Yarmouth trip rows for fast, good and soft ground and for 8 to 11, 12 to 15 and 16 or more runners, each with its own rating. Read the race count before the percentages.

Is the Yarmouth draw bias still current?

The recency table sets each trip's record since 2016 beside the last three seasons, from 2024. Over 6f the check reads stronger lately, from 58 recent races.

How is the bias rating worked out?

Winners from each draw third are tested against the share chance would give them, using a chi-square test. Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, moderate p below 0.05, and fewer than 40 races is not enough data.

Questions people ask

Is there a draw bias at Yarmouth?

Over 6f, the most-run trip at Yarmouth, the draw rates weak or none, with low draws winning 34.3% of 230 races against 29.5% by chance. It stands out most over 1m2f, where the low third has won 41.9% against 29.8% (rated strong).

Which stall is best at Yarmouth over 5f?

Stall 4 has the best top-three record over 5f at Yarmouth since 2016, placing in 40% of 65 runs against 31.9% by chance. Single stalls swing on small samples, so the stall grid lists every stall with 50 or more runs at each trip.

Is a low or high draw better at Yarmouth?

Across all distances since 2016, low draws have won 30.8% of Yarmouth races against 29.5% by chance, and high draws 34.8% against 36.3%. The answer changes by trip, so check the bias matrix row for the race distance.

Is there a draw effect at Yarmouth over 1m2f and further?

Yarmouth's 1m2f and longer races run round the left-handed bend, and each has a row in the distance table. Those rows rest on fewer races than the straight 6f, 7f and mile rows.

How often are the Yarmouth draw figures updated?

The figures are rebuilt every night from the RaceWatch results database, and the latest results included are from 15 October 2026. The bias matrix, ratings and stall grid use races since 2016, and the detailed thirds tables further down use races since 2019.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated