At Salisbury over 6f, the course's most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 33.9% of races of 8 or more runners since 2016 (183 races), middle draws 26.8% and high draws 39.3%, against 29.8%, 33.7% and 36.4% by chance. Bias rating: weak or none.Sample: 183 races · Window: 1 May 2016 to 15 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (Flat results with stall draw), plus today's declarations for the next meeting
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Salisbury draw bias by distance, going and field size
| All distances | All going | All field sizes | 618 | 6,297 | High +2.1 pts | 0.544 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 5f | All going | All field sizes | 39 | 357 | High +9.8 pts | 0.379 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 5f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | All field sizes | 24 | 219 | High +9.3 pts | 0.551 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 5f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 37 | 332 | High +6.8 pts | 0.569 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 5f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 8 to 11 runners | 23 | 207 | High +6.8 pts | 0.676 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 6f | All going | All field sizes | 183 | 1,883 | Low +4.1 pts | 0.131 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 6f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | All field sizes | 80 | 829 | High +3.6 pts | 0.731 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 6f | Good | All field sizes | 47 | 479 | High +12.1 pts | 0.220 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 6f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 56 | 575 | Low +16.8 pts | 0.020 | Moderate | ||||||||||
| 6f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 135 | 1,263 | Low +5.7 pts | 0.157 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 6f | All going | 12 to 15 runners | 46 | 586 | High +6.2 pts | 0.550 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 6f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 8 to 11 runners | 55 | 506 | High +4.7 pts | 0.566 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 6f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 12 to 15 runners | 23 | 289 | Middle +1.6 pts | 0.983 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 6f | Good | 8 to 11 runners | 37 | 351 | High +8.7 pts | 0.540 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 6f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | 8 to 11 runners | 43 | 406 | Low +19.8 pts | 0.016 | Moderate | ||||||||||
| 7f | All going | All field sizes | 165 | 1,731 | Middle +8.4 pts | 0.070 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 7f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | All field sizes | 79 | 832 | Middle +7.0 pts | 0.406 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 7f | Good | All field sizes | 30 | 313 | Middle +13.4 pts | 0.207 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 7f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 56 | 586 | Middle +7.7 pts | 0.451 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 7f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 112 | 1,043 | Middle +11.8 pts | 0.030 | Moderate | ||||||||||
| 7f | All going | 12 to 15 runners | 51 | 652 | Low +1.9 pts | 0.926 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 7f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 8 to 11 runners | 54 | 499 | Middle +10.6 pts | 0.229 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 7f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 12 to 15 runners | 23 | 297 | Low +8.0 pts | 0.693 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 7f | Good | 8 to 11 runners | 22 | 211 | Middle +12.2 pts | 0.480 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 7f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | 8 to 11 runners | 36 | 333 | Middle +13.4 pts | 0.194 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 7f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | 12 to 15 runners | 20 | 253 | High +14.5 pts | 0.350 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m | All going | All field sizes | 94 | 968 | Middle +3.9 pts | 0.354 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | All field sizes | 28 | 272 | Middle +2.4 pts | 0.885 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m | Good | All field sizes | 35 | 370 | Middle +6.8 pts | 0.225 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 31 | 326 | Middle +2.0 pts | 0.968 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 71 | 676 | Middle +8.9 pts | 0.086 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m | All going | 12 to 15 runners | 23 | 292 | Low +7.5 pts | 0.492 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 8 to 11 runners | 25 | 234 | Middle +6.5 pts | 0.764 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m | Good | 8 to 11 runners | 25 | 242 | High +11.3 pts | 0.136 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | 8 to 11 runners | 21 | 200 | Middle +14.0 pts | 0.344 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | All going | All field sizes | 84 | 829 | High +11.6 pts | 0.051 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | All field sizes | 38 | 361 | High +11.3 pts | 0.176 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | All field sizes | 31 | 315 | High +9.5 pts | 0.494 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 65 | 591 | High +12.7 pts | 0.084 | Weak or none | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | 8 to 11 runners | 32 | 283 | High +10.5 pts | 0.158 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m2f | Soft (good to soft to heavy) | 8 to 11 runners | 21 | 192 | High +11.2 pts | 0.142 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m4f | All going | All field sizes | 37 | 367 | High +6.7 pts | 0.688 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m4f | Fast (good to firm or firmer) | All field sizes | 20 | 197 | High +3.4 pts | 0.903 | Not enough data | ||||||||||
| 1m4f | All going | 8 to 11 runners | 29 | 265 | High +11.7 pts | 0.359 | Not enough data |
Flat races at Salisbury with 8 or more runners and a full draw, since 1 May 2016. Runners are split into low, middle and high thirds by stall order among the horses that ran. Win % is the share of races each third won; expected % is its share by chance given the field sizes. Top-3 % is the share of runners in that third who finished in the first three, against the chance rate. Going groups: fast is good to firm or firmer, soft is good to soft, yielding, soft and heavy. Bias rating uses a chi-square test of winners by third against chance (2 degrees of freedom): Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, Moderate p below 0.05, Weak or none p of 0.05 or more, and Not enough data fewer than 40 races. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Salisbury draw bias: since 2016 v the last three seasons
| All distances | 618 | Weak or none | 132 | Weak or none | Holding | |||||||||
| 5f | 39 | Not enough data | 8 | Not enough data | Too few recent races | |||||||||
| 6f | 183 | Weak or none | 50 | Weak or none | Holding | |||||||||
| 7f | 165 | Weak or none | 32 | Not enough data | Too few recent races | |||||||||
| 1m | 94 | Weak or none | 19 | Not enough data | Too few recent races | |||||||||
| 1m2f | 84 | Weak or none | 18 | Not enough data | Too few recent races | |||||||||
| 1m4f | 37 | Not enough data | 5 | Not enough data | Too few recent races |
Last three seasons means races since 1 January 2024. Is it current? compares the third that led over the whole window with its record lately: Holding means within 2 points of its long-run edge, Stronger or Weaker lately means more than 2 points either way, Gone lately means it no longer beats chance. 8 or more runners. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden.
Salisbury stall by stall at each distance
| 6f | 1 | 170 | 22 | +2.4 | ||||
| 6f | 2 | 174 | 15 | +1.6 | ||||
| 6f | 3 | 173 | 18 | +4.2 | ||||
| 6f | 4 | 174 | 13 | +1.5 | ||||
| 6f | 5 | 169 | 19 | +0.1 | ||||
| 6f | 6 | 170 | 17 | -2.4 | ||||
| 6f | 7 | 172 | 17 | -3.9 | ||||
| 6f | 8 | 166 | 13 | +1.0 | ||||
| 6f | 9 | 160 | 19 | -4.6 | ||||
| 6f | 10 | 127 | 11 | -0.4 | ||||
| 6f | 11 | 84 | 9 | +0.3 | ||||
| 6f | 12 | 54 | 6 | +7.1 | ||||
| 7f | 1 | 153 | 17 | +3.8 | ||||
| 7f | 2 | 153 | 17 | +8.5 | ||||
| 7f | 3 | 152 | 7 | -5.0 | ||||
| 7f | 4 | 149 | 21 | +4.7 | ||||
| 7f | 5 | 154 | 15 | -3.6 | ||||
| 7f | 6 | 155 | 15 | +1.4 | ||||
| 7f | 7 | 152 | 16 | -1.8 | ||||
| 7f | 8 | 150 | 19 | +2.0 | ||||
| 7f | 9 | 149 | 14 | -1.7 | ||||
| 7f | 10 | 120 | 9 | -0.3 | ||||
| 7f | 11 | 84 | 5 | -6.7 | ||||
| 7f | 12 | 64 | 6 | +1.9 | ||||
| 1m | 1 | 90 | 9 | +6.9 | ||||
| 1m | 2 | 90 | 5 | -2.0 | ||||
| 1m | 3 | 92 | 8 | +4.9 | ||||
| 1m | 4 | 84 | 13 | +4.7 | ||||
| 1m | 5 | 90 | 7 | -1.1 | ||||
| 1m | 6 | 86 | 7 | -1.9 | ||||
| 1m | 7 | 88 | 10 | -2.6 | ||||
| 1m | 8 | 89 | 9 | -5.2 | ||||
| 1m | 9 | 77 | 8 | -1.6 | ||||
| 1m | 10 | 67 | 7 | +4.9 | ||||
| 1m2f | 1 | 79 | 4 | -8.4 | ||||
| 1m2f | 2 | 78 | 11 | -3.0 | ||||
| 1m2f | 3 | 80 | 7 | -1.1 | ||||
| 1m2f | 4 | 78 | 7 | +6.2 | ||||
| 1m2f | 5 | 73 | 4 | -3.9 | ||||
| 1m2f | 6 | 76 | 11 | -1.3 | ||||
| 1m2f | 7 | 81 | 8 | -1.7 | ||||
| 1m2f | 8 | 78 | 11 | -0.6 | ||||
| 1m2f | 9 | 60 | 9 | +16.7 |
Stall is the stall number drawn. Every distance with 60 or more races of 8 or more runners since 2016; stalls with fewer than 50 runs are hidden. Top-3 % is steadier than win % for a single stall, so read it first.
Salisbury draw by distance, 8 or more runners
| All distances | 395 | |||||||||
| 5f | 23 | |||||||||
| 6f | 125 | |||||||||
| 7f | 106 | |||||||||
| 1m | 61 | |||||||||
| 1m2f | 55 | |||||||||
| 1m4f | 25 |
Flat races at Salisbury with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Win % is the share of races won by each third of the draw expected % is the share that third would win by chance given the field sizes run. Thirds are set by stall order among the horses that ran, so non-runners do not shift them. Place % is per runner. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Salisbury draw thirds overall, 8 or more runners
| Low | 395 | 1,203 | 111 | ||||
| Middle | 395 | 1,354 | 132 | ||||
| High | 395 | 1,459 | 152 |
All distances pooled. Strike rate is wins per runner in that third. BSP figures are not shown because the window starts before March 2024.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Salisbury draw by distance, all field sizes
| All distances | 705 | ||||||
| 5f | 58 | ||||||
| 6f | 191 | ||||||
| 7f | 139 | ||||||
| 1m | 125 | ||||||
| 1m2f | 123 | ||||||
| 1m4f | 69 |
Every Flat race at Salisbury with 3 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Small fields dilute any draw effect, so compare with the 8 or more runners table. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Salisbury draw by field size
| 3 to 7 runners | All distances | 310 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | All distances | 297 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | All distances | 95 | ||||||
| 3 to 7 runners | 5f | 35 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 5f | 21 | ||||||
| 3 to 7 runners | 6f | 66 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 6f | 91 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | 6f | 33 | ||||||
| 3 to 7 runners | 7f | 33 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 7f | 72 | ||||||
| 12 to 15 runners | 7f | 32 | ||||||
| 3 to 7 runners | 1m | 64 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 1m | 49 | ||||||
| 3 to 7 runners | 1m2f | 68 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 1m2f | 44 | ||||||
| 3 to 7 runners | 1m4f | 44 | ||||||
| 8 to 11 runners | 1m4f | 20 |
Field size is the number of runners that took part. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.
Salisbury draw by going, 8 or more runners
| Good to firm or firmer | All distances | 176 | |||||
| Good | All distances | 96 | |||||
| Good to soft or yielding | All distances | 52 | |||||
| Soft | All distances | 67 | |||||
| Good to firm or firmer | 6f | 54 | |||||
| Good | 6f | 32 | |||||
| Soft | 6f | 21 | |||||
| Good to firm or firmer | 7f | 53 | |||||
| Good | 7f | 21 | |||||
| Soft | 7f | 22 | |||||
| Good | 1m | 21 | |||||
| Good to firm or firmer | 1m2f | 25 |
Official going grouped into bands (yielding counts with good to soft). All-weather races show as AW. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Salisbury individual stalls, most-run distances
| 6f | 1 | 119 | 12 | |||
| 6f | 2 | 119 | 11 | |||
| 6f | 3 | 116 | 15 | |||
| 6f | 4 | 117 | 9 | |||
| 6f | 5 | 117 | 12 | |||
| 6f | 6 | 116 | 10 | |||
| 6f | 7 | 118 | 8 | |||
| 6f | 8 | 119 | 10 | |||
| 6f | 9 | 108 | 15 | |||
| 7f | 3 | 100 | 3 | |||
| 7f | 5 | 102 | 11 | |||
| 7f | 6 | 100 | 10 |
The two most-run distances at Salisbury in races of 8 or more runners since 2019. Stall is the stall number drawn. Expected win % is the chance of a single runner given the field sizes it ran in. Stalls with fewer than 100 runs are hidden.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Win % of races by Draw third
Win % by Stall
Latest Flat winners at Salisbury and their draw
| 1 Oct 26 | 2 | Low | 11 | 1m2f | 34.00 | |
| 1 Oct 26 | 10 | High | 12 | 1m | 7.00 | |
| 1 Oct 26 | 2 | Low | 12 | 1m2f | 21.00 | |
| 1 Oct 26 | 11 | High | 14 | 6f | 5.50 | |
| 1 Oct 26 | 4 | High | 5 | 6f | 5.00 | |
| 1 Oct 26 | 11 | High | 12 | 7f | 3.75 | |
| 1 Oct 26 | 12 | High | 12 | 7f | 2.62 | |
| 11 Sep 26 | 7 | High | 10 | 1m2f | 23.00 | |
| 11 Sep 26 | 4 | Middle | 9 | 7f | 6.00 | |
| 11 Sep 26 | 6 | Middle | 8 | 6f | 8.50 | |
| 11 Sep 26 | 13 | High | 12 | 6f | 15.00 | |
| 11 Sep 26 | 5 | Middle | 11 | 1m | 6.00 | |
| 3 Sep 26 | 7 | High | 7 | 1m2f | 3.75 | |
| 3 Sep 26 | 11 | High | 11 | 1m | 15.00 | |
| 3 Sep 26 | 5 | Middle | 9 | 6f | 3.00 | |
| 3 Sep 26 | 9 | High | 11 | 6f | 29.00 | |
| 3 Sep 26 | 4 | Middle | 8 | 7f | 2.10 | |
| 3 Sep 26 | 6 | Middle | 9 | 1m | 3.50 | |
| 3 Sep 26 | 9 | High | 7 | 1m | 9.00 | |
| 3 Sep 26 | 4 | Middle | 8 | 1m | 5.50 |
The 20 most recent Flat races at Salisbury in the data with a full draw.
Win % of races by Distance
Win % of races by Year
Put the draw beside the Salisbury card
Members get every Salisbury racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, Angles and FormLines+ on each runner, to read alongside these draw thirds.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Is there a draw bias at Salisbury?
Over 6f, the most-run trip at Salisbury, the draw rates weak or none from 183 races. It stands out most over 1m2f, where the high third has won 47.6% against 36% by chance (rated weak or none).
Is the draw a factor in Salisbury's two-year-old races?
Salisbury's two-year-old races are mostly run on the straight course, which the 5f to mile rows in the distance table cover. The field size table shows whether the bigger fields change the picture.
How do going and field size change the draw at Salisbury?
The bias matrix gives every Salisbury trip rows for fast, good and soft ground and for 8 to 11, 12 to 15 and 16 or more runners, each with its own rating. Read the race count before the percentages.
Is the Salisbury draw bias still current?
The recency table sets each trip's record since 2016 beside the last three seasons, from 2024. Over 6f the check reads holding, from 50 recent races.
How is the bias rating worked out?
Winners from each draw third are tested against the share chance would give them, using a chi-square test. Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, moderate p below 0.05, and fewer than 40 races is not enough data.
Questions people ask
Is there a draw bias at Salisbury?
Over 6f, the most-run trip at Salisbury, the draw rates weak or none, with low draws winning 33.9% of 183 races against 29.8% by chance. It stands out most over 1m2f, where the high third has won 47.6% against 36% (rated weak or none).
Which stall is best at Salisbury over 6f?
Stall 3 has the best top-three record over 6f at Salisbury since 2016, placing in 34.1% of 173 runs against 29.2% by chance. Single stalls swing on small samples, so the stall grid lists every stall with 50 or more runs at each trip.
Is a low or high draw better at Salisbury?
Across all distances since 2016, low draws have won 29% of Salisbury races against 29.8% by chance, and high draws 38.5% against 36.4%. The answer changes by trip, so check the bias matrix row for the race distance.
Is there any draw effect in races on the Salisbury loop?
Salisbury's 1m2f and 1m4f races use the loop, and their rows in the distance table show each third against chance. Those rows rest on fewer races than the straight course, so they swing more.
How often are the Salisbury draw figures updated?
The figures are rebuilt every night from the RaceWatch results database, and the latest results included are from 15 October 2026. The bias matrix, ratings and stall grid use races since 2016, and the detailed thirds tables further down use races since 2019.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated