Home / Stats & Records / Chelmsford City draw bias
LiveFree dataUpdated every night

Chelmsford draw bias: inside stalls on the Polytrack

At Chelmsford City over 7f, the most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 33.2% of races of 8 or more runners since 2016 (620 races), middle draws 33.5% and high draws 33.4%, against 29.9%, 33.8% and 36.3% by chance. Bias rating: weak or none. Every trip and field size follows, with results to 15 October 2026.

No Flat meeting at Chelmsford City declared yet. Latest Flat race in the data: 26 March 2026 · Results to 15 October 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
Weak or none
Rating on the most-run trip
1m
Trip where the draw stands out most
2,585
Races of 8+ runners since 2016
15 October 2026
Results up to
Low 33.2% v 29.9%

At Chelmsford City over 7f, the course's most-run Flat trip, low draws have won 33.2% of races of 8 or more runners since 2016 (620 races), middle draws 33.5% and high draws 33.4%, against 29.9%, 33.8% and 36.3% by chance. Bias rating: weak or none. The clearest effect is over 1m, where the low third has won 37.1% of 517 races against 29.8% by chance (strong).Sample: 620 races · Window: 2 January 2016 to 15 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (Flat results with stall draw), plus today's declarations for the next meeting

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Chelmsford City draw bias by distance, going and field size

All distancesAll field sizes2,58526,59534.9%29.7%34.1%33.9%31.4%36.4%32.8%29.9%25.6%29.2%Low +5.2 pts<0.001Strong
5fAll field sizes2302,17635.2%29.4%36.1%34.2%28.7%36.5%37.8%34.7%24.3%31.7%Low +5.8 pts0.034Moderate
5f8 to 11 runners2111,94835.1%29.0%37.0%34.2%28.0%36.8%38.8%35.7%24.8%32.5%Low +6.1 pts0.023Moderate
6fAll field sizes5295,32034.2%29.8%32.5%33.9%34.0%36.3%34.7%29.6%26.1%29.8%Low +4.4 pts0.110Weak or none
6f8 to 11 runners4193,93034.1%29.3%32.5%34.1%34.4%36.6%37.2%30.9%28.9%32.0%Low +4.8 pts0.125Weak or none
6f12 to 15 runners1101,39034.5%31.8%32.7%32.9%32.7%35.3%28.2%25.8%17.9%23.7%Low +2.7 pts0.788Weak or none
7fAll field sizes6206,54133.2%29.9%33.5%33.8%33.4%36.3%31.7%28.1%26.2%28.4%Low +3.3 pts0.155Weak or none
7f8 to 11 runners4314,08732.7%29.2%35.7%34.1%31.8%36.7%34.5%31.1%30.0%31.6%Low +3.5 pts0.079Weak or none
7f12 to 15 runners1882,43834.0%31.6%28.7%33.1%37.2%35.3%27.3%22.9%19.6%23.1%Low +2.4 pts0.446Weak or none
1mAll field sizes5175,48437.1%29.8%35.2%33.8%28.2%36.3%32.2%29.4%24.0%28.3%Low +7.3 pts<0.001Strong
1m8 to 11 runners3473,21735.2%28.9%36.3%34.3%29.1%36.8%35.2%34.3%28.4%32.4%Low +6.3 pts0.004Strong
1m12 to 15 runners1572,05939.5%31.8%33.1%33.1%28.0%35.1%28.9%21.7%18.6%22.9%Low +7.7 pts0.074Weak or none
1m2fAll field sizes5035,27135.8%29.6%35.2%34.0%29.2%36.4%30.4%30.8%25.2%28.6%Low +6.2 pts0.001Strong
1m2f8 to 11 runners3463,20334.7%28.8%35.5%34.5%30.1%36.7%34.6%35.1%28.2%32.4%Low +5.9 pts0.014Moderate
1m2f12 to 15 runners1521,98836.8%31.5%35.5%33.0%27.6%35.5%24.6%24.0%20.5%22.9%Low +5.3 pts0.116Weak or none
1m5½fAll field sizes6361723.8%28.9%36.5%34.7%39.7%36.4%35.0%28.6%29.5%30.6%High +3.3 pts0.669Weak or none
1m5½f8 to 11 runners4842120.8%28.3%41.7%34.9%37.5%36.8%37.5%33.6%32.9%34.2%Middle +6.8 pts0.455Weak or none
1m6fAll field sizes8180840.7%29.4%29.6%34.0%29.6%36.6%33.9%30.4%26.7%30.1%Low +11.3 pts0.080Weak or none
1m6f8 to 11 runners6863539.7%29.1%33.8%34.3%26.5%36.6%37.3%33.2%27.0%32.1%Low +10.6 pts0.101Weak or none
2mAll field sizes4237831.0%28.6%28.6%35.1%40.5%36.3%31.2%36.4%32.1%33.3%High +4.2 pts0.674Weak or none
2m8 to 11 runners4136631.7%28.5%29.3%35.1%39.0%36.3%31.4%36.7%32.3%33.6%Low +3.2 pts0.731Weak or none

Flat races at Chelmsford City with 8 or more runners and a full draw, since 2 January 2016. Runners are split into low, middle and high thirds by stall order among the horses that ran. Win % is the share of races each third won; expected % is its share by chance given the field sizes. Top-3 % is the share of runners in that third who finished in the first three, against the chance rate. Going groups: fast is good to firm or firmer, soft is good to soft, yielding, soft and heavy. Bias rating uses a chi-square test of winners by third against chance (2 degrees of freedom): Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, Moderate p below 0.05, Weak or none p of 0.05 or more, and Not enough data fewer than 40 races. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Chelmsford City draw bias: since 2016 v the last three seasons

All distances2,58534.9%34.1%31.4%29.7%33.9%36.4%Strong46033.5%37.8%29.8%StrongHolding
5f23035.2%36.1%28.7%29.4%34.2%36.5%Moderate3836.8%39.5%23.7%Not enough dataToo few recent races
6f52934.2%32.5%34.0%29.8%33.9%36.3%Weak or none10335.9%36.9%30.1%Weak or noneHolding
7f62033.2%33.5%33.4%29.9%33.8%36.3%Weak or none12530.4%35.2%35.2%Weak or noneWeaker lately
1m51737.1%35.2%28.2%29.8%33.8%36.3%Strong8134.6%44.4%22.2%ModerateWeaker lately
1m2f50335.8%35.2%29.2%29.6%34.0%36.4%Strong8531.8%38.8%29.4%Weak or noneWeaker lately
1m5½f6323.8%36.5%39.7%28.9%34.7%36.4%Weak or none1020.0%50.0%30.0%Not enough dataToo few recent races
1m6f8140.7%29.6%29.6%29.4%34.0%36.6%Weak or none1338.5%23.1%38.5%Not enough dataToo few recent races
2m4231.0%28.6%40.5%28.6%35.1%36.3%Weak or none560.0%0.0%40.0%Not enough dataToo few recent races

Last three seasons means races since 1 January 2024. Is it current? compares the third that led over the whole window with its record lately: Holding means within 2 points of its long-run edge, Stronger or Weaker lately means more than 2 points either way, Gone lately means it no longer beats chance. 8 or more runners. Rows with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Chelmsford City stall by stall at each distance

5f12243917.4%10.8%39.3%32.3%+7.0
5f22252812.4%10.8%39.1%32.3%+6.8
5f3222188.1%10.7%36.5%32.2%+4.3
5f42202611.8%10.7%36.4%32.2%+4.2
5f52242310.3%10.7%32.1%32.2%0.0
5f62232712.1%10.7%35.9%32.2%+3.6
5f72263013.3%10.7%31.4%32.2%-0.8
5f8216156.9%10.7%27.8%32.2%-4.4
5f916984.7%10.2%15.4%30.7%-15.3
5f10109109.2%9.7%27.5%29.2%-1.7
5f117256.9%9.4%16.7%28.1%-11.4
6f14995711.4%10.2%34.5%30.6%+3.9
6f25046713.3%10.2%35.5%30.6%+5.0
6f35036011.9%10.2%35.2%30.6%+4.6
6f45065310.5%10.2%33.8%30.5%+3.3
6f5500418.2%10.2%31.2%30.6%+0.6
6f65075210.3%10.2%28.2%30.6%-2.4
6f75055210.3%10.2%31.9%30.6%+1.2
6f8495448.9%10.2%27.3%30.6%-3.3
6f9429368.4%9.8%21.9%29.5%-7.6
6f103274112.5%9.3%27.2%28.0%-0.8
6f11217136.0%8.8%21.2%26.5%-5.3
6f1216784.8%8.6%21.6%25.7%-4.2
6f139033.3%8.2%13.3%24.5%-11.2
6f147168.5%8.0%25.4%24.0%+1.3
7f15957111.9%9.8%33.1%29.4%+3.7
7f2592559.3%9.8%29.7%29.3%+0.5
7f35927212.2%9.8%35.8%29.3%+6.5
7f45936611.1%9.8%30.4%29.3%+1.0
7f5593508.4%9.8%28.7%29.3%-0.7
7f6598549.0%9.8%29.8%29.4%+0.4
7f7594599.9%9.8%27.9%29.4%-1.4
7f8580539.1%9.8%29.5%29.3%+0.1
7f9521428.1%9.5%24.8%28.4%-3.7
7f10433327.4%9.0%25.4%27.1%-1.7
7f11312154.8%8.5%18.3%25.5%-7.2
7f122172612.0%8.1%26.7%24.3%+2.5
7f13144128.3%7.7%20.8%23.0%-2.2
7f14101109.9%7.5%16.8%22.4%-5.6
7f155024.0%7.3%14.0%21.9%-7.9
1m15036713.3%9.8%34.4%29.5%+4.9
1m24986312.7%9.8%33.7%29.4%+4.3
1m35035410.7%9.8%33.0%29.4%+3.6
1m44955010.1%9.8%32.9%29.4%+3.5
1m5497438.7%9.8%29.2%29.5%-0.3
1m65016212.4%9.8%28.7%29.5%-0.7
1m7487398.0%9.8%28.3%29.4%-1.0
1m8494469.3%9.8%31.0%29.4%+1.5
1m9423286.6%9.3%24.1%28.0%-3.9
1m10332236.9%8.8%21.4%26.5%-5.1
1m11254197.5%8.3%19.3%24.9%-5.6
1m12189115.8%7.8%19.0%23.5%-4.4
1m1313296.8%7.5%15.9%22.4%-6.5
1m148622.3%7.1%14.0%21.4%-7.5
1m155911.7%6.9%8.5%20.6%-12.1
1m2f14875511.3%9.9%30.0%29.8%+0.2
1m2f24865811.9%9.9%36.0%29.7%+6.3
1m2f34805912.3%9.9%29.6%29.8%-0.2
1m2f44785010.5%9.9%31.4%29.6%+1.8
1m2f5484428.7%9.9%31.8%29.7%+2.1
1m2f64815210.8%9.9%32.4%29.8%+2.7
1m2f7481469.6%9.9%30.1%29.8%+0.4
1m2f8475398.2%9.9%25.1%29.7%-4.7
1m2f9403348.4%9.5%27.3%28.5%-1.2
1m2f10315165.1%8.9%19.4%26.6%-7.3
1m2f112392510.5%8.3%23.8%24.9%-1.1
1m2f1217795.1%7.9%24.9%23.8%+1.1
1m2f13126118.7%7.6%15.9%22.9%-7.0
1m2f148222.4%7.3%18.3%21.9%-3.6
1m2f155447.4%7.2%18.5%21.7%-3.2
1m5½f16023.3%10.5%30.0%31.6%-1.6
1m5½f26058.3%10.6%38.3%31.9%+6.4
1m5½f363812.7%10.6%42.9%31.8%+11.0
1m5½f460915.0%10.6%26.7%31.8%-5.1
1m5½f560711.7%10.6%31.7%31.8%-0.2
1m5½f659610.2%10.6%32.2%31.8%+0.4
1m5½f760813.3%10.6%35.0%31.8%+3.2
1m5½f861711.5%10.6%29.5%31.7%-2.2
1m6f1761418.4%10.3%44.7%31.0%+13.7
1m6f2781215.4%10.3%35.9%30.8%+5.1
1m6f37867.7%10.3%24.4%30.9%-6.5
1m6f47568.0%10.3%32.0%30.9%+1.1
1m6f578911.5%10.3%38.5%30.9%+7.6
1m6f675810.7%10.4%28.0%31.1%-3.1
1m6f777810.4%10.3%24.7%31.0%-6.4
1m6f87956.3%10.3%29.1%30.8%-1.7
1m6f96845.9%10.0%23.5%30.1%-6.6
1m6f105048.0%9.5%24.0%28.4%-4.4

Stall is the stall number drawn. Every distance with 60 or more races of 8 or more runners since 2016; stalls with fewer than 50 runs are hidden. Top-3 % is steadier than win % for a single stall, so read it first.

Chelmsford City draw by distance, 8 or more runners

All distances1,74334.3%29.7%34.9%33.9%31.3%36.4%32.2%30.2%25.6%
5f15138.4%29.0%34.4%34.4%27.2%36.6%37.4%35.8%24.8%
6f37033.0%29.8%33.0%33.8%35.1%36.4%34.8%29.8%25.7%
7f44132.0%29.8%34.9%33.8%33.3%36.4%31.1%28.5%26.6%
1m32434.6%30.0%38.0%33.8%28.1%36.3%30.4%30.1%24.2%
1m2f34236.5%29.7%36.0%33.9%27.8%36.4%30.0%30.6%25.2%
1m5½f3321.2%29.1%36.4%34.4%42.4%36.5%36.2%27.5%31.0%
1m6f6142.6%29.7%26.2%33.8%31.1%36.5%35.1%28.7%25.6%
2m2128.6%28.4%28.6%34.8%42.9%36.7%26.4%40.6%33.8%

Flat races at Chelmsford City with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Win % is the share of races won by each third of the draw expected % is the share that third would win by chance given the field sizes run. Thirds are set by stall order among the horses that ran, so non-runners do not shift them. Place % is per runner. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Chelmsford City draw thirds overall, 8 or more runners

Low1,74334.3%29.7%11.1%5,38459732.2%
Middle1,74334.9%33.9%10.0%6,06760830.2%
High1,74331.3%36.4%8.3%6,54154625.6%

All distances pooled. Strike rate is wins per runner in that third. BSP figures are not shown because the window starts before March 2024.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Chelmsford City draw by distance, all field sizes

All distances2,58433.1%29.3%34.0%33.3%33.4%37.5%
5f27836.7%28.7%33.5%33.2%29.9%38.1%
6f50434.3%29.6%32.1%33.1%34.5%37.3%
7f57630.0%29.5%35.4%33.4%34.7%37.1%
1m46633.7%29.4%35.4%33.3%31.8%37.3%
1m2f50235.9%29.3%35.3%33.4%29.3%37.4%
1m5½f6723.9%28.1%26.9%32.8%49.3%39.1%
1m6f12729.1%29.0%32.3%32.9%38.6%38.2%
2m6426.6%27.6%28.1%33.8%45.3%38.6%

Every Flat race at Chelmsford City with 3 or more runners since 1 January 2019. Small fields dilute any draw effect, so compare with the 8 or more runners table. Distances with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Chelmsford City draw by field size

3 to 7 runnersAll distances84130.7%28.3%32.1%32.0%37.7%39.6%
8 to 11 runnersAll distances1,28433.8%29.0%35.0%34.2%31.8%36.8%
12 to 15 runnersAll distances44434.5%31.7%34.9%33.0%30.9%35.3%
3 to 7 runners5f12734.6%28.4%32.3%31.7%33.1%39.8%
8 to 11 runners5f14037.1%28.6%35.0%34.5%27.9%36.9%
3 to 7 runners6f13438.1%29.0%29.9%31.4%32.8%39.7%
8 to 11 runners6f29033.8%29.2%31.7%34.1%35.9%36.7%
12 to 15 runners6f8030.0%31.8%37.5%32.8%32.5%35.3%
3 to 7 runners7f13523.7%28.6%37.0%32.1%39.3%39.3%
8 to 11 runners7f31732.5%29.2%36.3%34.1%31.5%36.8%
12 to 15 runners7f12330.1%31.5%31.7%33.0%38.2%35.5%
3 to 7 runners1m14231.7%28.2%29.6%32.3%40.1%39.5%
8 to 11 runners1m21232.5%28.9%38.7%34.2%29.2%36.8%
12 to 15 runners1m10436.5%32.0%36.5%33.0%27.9%35.0%
3 to 7 runners1m2f16034.4%28.3%33.8%32.3%32.5%39.5%
8 to 11 runners1m2f22935.4%28.8%34.9%34.3%30.1%36.8%
12 to 15 runners1m2f10936.7%31.5%39.4%33.1%23.9%35.4%
3 to 7 runners1m5½f3426.5%27.1%17.6%31.2%55.9%41.7%
8 to 11 runners1m5½f2619.2%28.5%38.5%34.6%42.3%36.9%
3 to 7 runners1m6f6616.7%28.3%37.9%31.9%45.5%39.7%
8 to 11 runners1m6f4940.8%29.2%30.6%34.2%28.6%36.6%
3 to 7 runners2m4325.6%27.3%27.9%33.3%46.5%39.4%
8 to 11 runners2m2128.6%28.4%28.6%34.8%42.9%36.7%

Field size is the number of runners that took part. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Chelmsford City draw by going, 8 or more runners

AWAll distances1,74334.3%29.7%31.3%36.4%34.9%
AW5f15138.4%29.0%27.2%36.6%34.4%
AW6f37033.0%29.8%35.1%36.4%33.0%
AW7f44132.0%29.8%33.3%36.4%34.9%
AW1m32434.6%30.0%28.1%36.3%38.0%
AW1m2f34236.5%29.7%27.8%36.4%36.0%
AW1m5½f3321.2%29.1%42.4%36.5%36.4%
AW1m6f6142.6%29.7%31.1%36.5%26.2%
AW2m2128.6%28.4%42.9%36.7%28.6%

Official going grouped into bands (yielding counts with good to soft). All-weather races show as AW. Cells with fewer than 20 races are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Chelmsford City individual stalls, most-run distances

6f13503810.9%10.1%31.7%
6f23514813.7%10.1%37.9%
6f33554312.1%10.1%37.2%
6f4354318.8%10.1%32.8%
6f5350288.0%10.2%30.6%
6f63553810.7%10.2%28.2%
6f73543610.2%10.2%29.9%
6f83493510.0%10.1%28.9%
6f9303289.2%9.8%22.1%
6f102342812.0%9.3%24.4%
6f11155106.5%8.8%22.6%
6f1211954.2%8.6%22.7%
7f14244911.6%9.8%30.9%
7f2426399.2%9.8%30.0%
7f34245011.8%9.8%35.8%
7f44215212.4%9.8%32.3%
7f5423317.3%9.8%27.9%
7f6423389.0%9.8%28.8%
7f74194510.7%9.8%28.4%
7f8410379.0%9.8%29.5%
7f9371338.9%9.5%24.5%
7f10307216.8%9.1%25.7%
7f11225135.8%8.6%20.4%
7f121471812.2%8.1%29.9%

The two most-run distances at Chelmsford City in races of 8 or more runners since 2019. Stall is the stall number drawn. Expected win % is the chance of a single runner given the field sizes it ran in. Stalls with fewer than 100 runs are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Chelmsford City 7f: win % by draw third, since 2016 v last three seasons, 8 or more runners
Since 2016Since 2024Expected by chance
0%10%20%30%40%LowMiddleHighSince 2016 Low: 33.2%Since 2016 Middle: 33.5%Since 2016 High: 33.4%Since 2024 Low: 30.4%Since 2024 Middle: 35.2%Since 2024 High: 35.2%Expected by chance Low: 29.9%Expected by chance Middle: 33.8%Expected by chance High: 36.3%

Win % of races by Draw third

Chelmsford City 7f win % by stall, 8 or more runners
Win %Expected by chance
0%5%10%15%20%Stall 1Stall 2Stall 3Stall 4Stall 5Stall 6Stall 7Stall 8Stall 9Stall 10Stall 11Stall 12Win % Stall 1: 11.6%11.6%Win % Stall 2: 9.2%9.2%Win % Stall 3: 11.8%11.8%Win % Stall 4: 12.4%12.4%Win % Stall 5: 7.3%7.3%Win % Stall 6: 9%9%Win % Stall 7: 10.7%10.7%Win % Stall 8: 9%9%Win % Stall 9: 8.9%8.9%Win % Stall 10: 6.8%6.8%Win % Stall 11: 5.8%5.8%Win % Stall 12: 12.2%12.2%Expected by chance Stall 1: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 2: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 3: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 4: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 5: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 6: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 7: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 8: 9.8%9.8%Expected by chance Stall 9: 9.5%9.5%Expected by chance Stall 10: 9.1%9.1%Expected by chance Stall 11: 8.6%8.6%Expected by chance Stall 12: 8.1%8.1%

Win % by Stall

Latest Flat winners at Chelmsford City and their draw

26 Mar 26Go Lockers Go (GB) silksGo Lockers Go (GB)5Middle96f4.33
26 Mar 26Shades Of May (GB) silksShades Of May (GB)7Middle117f15.00
26 Mar 26King's Cruiser (GB) silksKing's Cruiser (GB)5Middle81m5½f9.00
26 Mar 26Moscow Power (GB) silksMoscow Power (GB)2Low116f1.91
26 Mar 26Engross (IRE) silksEngross (IRE)4Middle61m2f2.20
26 Mar 26Skellig Isle (GB) silksSkellig Isle (GB)2Low75f13.00
26 Mar 26Gold Star Hero (IRE) silksGold Star Hero (IRE)1Low96f5.50
12 Mar 26Tonal (FR) silksTonal (FR)3Low71m4.50
12 Mar 26Oh So Perfect (IRE) silksOh So Perfect (IRE)1Low117f4.50
12 Mar 26He's Our Cracker (IRE) silksHe's Our Cracker (IRE)3Middle81m2f8.00
12 Mar 26Tamashal (IRE) silksTamashal (IRE)3Low71m2.62
12 Mar 26Just A Gambler (IRE) silksJust A Gambler (IRE)4High51m15.00
12 Mar 26Denver Doll (IRE) silksDenver Doll (IRE)8High107f11.00
12 Mar 26Lexington Jet (IRE) silksLexington Jet (IRE)5Middle71m7.00
12 Mar 26Respond (IRE) silksRespond (IRE)2Low61m2f1.50
26 Feb 26Henry Tudor (GB) silksHenry Tudor (GB)8High106f7.50
26 Feb 26Silkies Sib (IRE) silksSilkies Sib (IRE)2Low81m2f2.62
26 Feb 26Smokey Malone (GB) silksSmokey Malone (GB)8High71m6f4.33
26 Feb 26Felix Gem (GB) silksFelix Gem (GB)9High91m2.50
26 Feb 26Arklow Lad (IRE) silksArklow Lad (IRE)4Middle75f2.10

The 20 most recent Flat races at Chelmsford City in the data with a full draw.

Chelmsford City win % of races by draw third and distance, 8 or more runners
Low thirdMiddle thirdHigh third
0%20%40%60%80%5f6f7f1m1m2f1m5½f1m6f2mLow third 5f: 38.4%Low third 6f: 33%Low third 7f: 32%Low third 1m: 34.6%Low third 1m2f: 36.5%Low third 1m5½f: 21.2%Low third 1m6f: 42.6%Low third 2m: 28.6%Middle third 5f: 34.4%Middle third 6f: 33%Middle third 7f: 34.9%Middle third 1m: 38%Middle third 1m2f: 36%Middle third 1m5½f: 36.4%Middle third 1m6f: 26.2%Middle third 2m: 28.6%High third 5f: 27.2%High third 6f: 35.1%High third 7f: 33.3%High third 1m: 28.1%High third 1m2f: 27.8%High third 1m5½f: 42.4%High third 1m6f: 31.1%High third 2m: 42.9%

Win % of races by Distance

Chelmsford City win % of races by draw third and year, 8 or more runners
Low thirdMiddle thirdHigh third
20%30%40%50%60%20192020202120222023202420252026Low third 2019: 31.5%Low third 2020: 36.1%Low third 2021: 29.5%Low third 2022: 43.7%Low third 2023: 33.6%Low third 2024: 26.8%Low third 2025: 41%Low third 2026: 33.3%33.3%Middle third 2019: 35.4%Middle third 2020: 31.7%Middle third 2021: 38.9%Middle third 2022: 30.6%Middle third 2023: 31.5%Middle third 2024: 40.5%Middle third 2025: 33.8%Middle third 2026: 42.2%42.2%High third 2019: 33%High third 2020: 32.1%High third 2021: 32%High third 2022: 25.7%High third 2023: 35.8%High third 2024: 33.2%High third 2025: 26.7%High third 2026: 26.7%26.7%

Win % of races by Year

Put the draw beside the Chelmsford City card

Members get every Chelmsford City racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, Angles and FormLines+ on each runner, to read alongside these draw thirds.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Is there a draw bias at Chelmsford City?

Over 7f, the most-run trip at Chelmsford City, the draw rates weak or none from 620 races. It stands out most over 1m, where the low third has won 37.1% against 29.8% by chance (rated strong).

How does Chelmsford compare with other all-weather tracks?

Chelmsford, Kempton and Wolverhampton each have their own draw page, built the same way. Chelmsford's large sample means its thirds move slowly, so a shift in the figures is worth noticing.

How does field size change the draw at Chelmsford City?

Going plays no part in the matrix on the Chelmsford City all-weather, so each trip is split by 8 to 11, 12 to 15 and 16 or more runners instead, each with its own rating. Read the race count before the percentages.

Is the Chelmsford City draw bias still current?

The recency table sets each trip's record since 2016 beside the last three seasons, from 2024. Over 7f the check reads weaker lately, from 125 recent races.

How is the bias rating worked out?

Winners from each draw third are tested against the share chance would give them, using a chi-square test. Strong means p below 0.01 from 100 or more races, moderate p below 0.05, and fewer than 40 races is not enough data.

Questions people ask

Is there a draw bias at Chelmsford City?

Over 7f, the most-run trip at Chelmsford City, the draw rates weak or none, with low draws winning 33.2% of 620 races against 29.9% by chance. It stands out most over 1m, where the low third has won 37.1% against 29.8% (rated strong).

Which stall is best at Chelmsford City over 5f?

Stall 1 has the best top-three record over 5f at Chelmsford City since 2016, placing in 39.3% of 224 runs against 31.7% by chance. Single stalls swing on small samples, so the stall grid lists every stall with 50 or more runs at each trip.

Is a low or high draw better at Chelmsford City?

Across all distances since 2016, low draws have won 34.9% of Chelmsford City races against 29.7% by chance, and high draws 31.4% against 36.4%. The answer changes by trip, so check the bias matrix row for the race distance.

Is stall 1 a help at Chelmsford?

The individual stalls table shows every Chelmsford stall with at least 100 runs over the two most-run distances, with win % against expected. Stall 1 has its own row there, so its record can be read directly rather than folded into the low third.

How often are the Chelmsford City draw figures updated?

The figures are rebuilt every night from the RaceWatch results database, and the latest results included are from 15 October 2026. The bias matrix, ratings and stall grid use races since 2016, and the detailed thirds tables further down use races since 2019.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated