Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Fionnegas
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerE Duignan
- FamilySweet Slievenamon
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2004
- Highest OR
- 144
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 4 wins from 9 runs (44%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €77,834 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Nov 2010, Navan (IRE) (F/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 Nov 2009, Clonmel (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 10 | Navan (IRE) | F/11 | 1/2F | - | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Soft to Heavy | 11-12 | - | Lastoftheleaders (IRE) | €11,730 | 212 | 2/10 |
| 23 Apr 10 | Punchestown (IRE) | 2/12 | 9/2 | 1 | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Cathal Ryan Memorial Champion Novice Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-10 | - | Reve De Sivola (FR) | €52,700 | 35 | 1/10 |
| 19 Mar 10 | Cheltenham | UR/19 | 16/1 | - | D J Casey | Willie Mullins | Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | Class 1 | Hurdle | 3m | Good | 11-7 | 144 | Berties Dream (IRE) | £57,010 | 40 | 7/18 |
| 7 Feb 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/7 | 8/1 | 2½ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Deloitte Novice Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m2f | Soft | 11-10 | - | Dunguib (IRE) | €52,000 | 42 | 1/5 |
| 27 Dec 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/8 | 100/30 | 2¾ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | paddypowerpoker.com Future Champions Novice Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-10 | - | Hollo Ladies (IRE) | €52,000 | 39 | 0/7 |
| 18 Nov 09 | Clonmel (IRE) | 1/5 | 4/7F | won 5 | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-12 | - | Slieveardagh (IRE) | €10,020 | 177 | 1/4 |
| 25 May 09 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1/15 | 9/10F | won 12 | D J Casey | Willie Mullins | Ballinrobe Tool & Plant Hire Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-12 | - | Listening (IRE) | €5,528 | 21 | 0/12 |
| 4 May 09 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/10 | 9/2 | won shd | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Rockview (QR) Irish National Hunt Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-11 | - | Our Musician (IRE) | €18,554 | 46 | 3/8 |
| 19 Mar 09 | Clonmel (IRE) | 1/12 | 2/1F | won 10 | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Ardfinnan INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding | 12-0 | - | Ballyvoile (IRE) | €5,183 | - | 1/9 |
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Nov 10
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- F/11
- SP
- 1/2F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lastoftheleaders (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- 212
- Future form
- 2/10
Cathal Ryan Memorial Champion Novice Hurdle
Grade 12m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 10
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Cathal Ryan Memorial Champion Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Reve De Sivola (FR)
- Winner prize
- €52,700
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/10
Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
Class 13mGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 10
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- UR/19
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- D J Casey
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 144
- Winner / 2nd
- Berties Dream (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £57,010
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 7/18
Deloitte Novice Hurdle
Grade 12m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Deloitte Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dunguib (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €52,000
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/5
paddypowerpoker.com Future Champions Novice Hurdle
Grade 12mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 09
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- paddypowerpoker.com Future Champions Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hollo Ladies (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €52,000
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 0/7
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 09
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Slieveardagh (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,020
- Days
- 177
- Future form
- 1/4
Ballinrobe Tool & Plant Hire Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 09
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 9/10F
- Btn
- won 12
- Jockey
- D J Casey
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Ballinrobe Tool & Plant Hire Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Listening (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,528
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/12
- 1/104 May 09 · Curragh (IRE)9/2
Rockview (QR) Irish National Hunt Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Rockview (QR) Irish National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Our Musician (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €18,554
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 3/8
Ardfinnan INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 09
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won 10
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Ardfinnan INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballyvoile (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,183
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 10 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | F/11 | Uncle Tom Cobley (IRE) | 2 | 2 Jan 11 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Novice Chase |
| 21 Nov 10 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | F/11 | Rahan De Marcigny (FR) | 3 | 9 Jan 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | www.thetote.com Beginners Chase |
| 23 Apr 10 | Punchestown (IRE) | Cathal Ryan Memorial Champion Novice Hurdle | 2/12 | Luska Lad (IRE) | 9 | 14 Oct 10 | Punchestown (IRE) | Ryan's Cleaning Events Specialists Hurdle |
| 19 Mar 10 | Cheltenham | Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | UR/19 | Kennel Hill (IRE) | 3 | 1 Apr 10 | Ludlow | Robert Holden Novices' Hurdle |
| 19 Mar 10 | Cheltenham | Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | UR/19 | Arvika Ligeonniere (FR) | 4 | 23 Apr 10 | Punchestown (IRE) | Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle |
| 19 Mar 10 | Cheltenham | Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | UR/19 | Quel Esprit (FR) | 6 | 17 Nov 10 | Limerick (IRE) | Askeaton Beginners Chase |
| 19 Mar 10 | Cheltenham | Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | UR/19 | Tell Massini (IRE) | - | 28 Oct 10 | Stratford | Shottery Beginners' Chase |
| 19 Mar 10 | Cheltenham | Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | UR/19 | Restless Harry (GB) | - | 16 Apr 10 | Cheltenham | victorchandler.com Novices' Hurdle |
| 19 Mar 10 | Cheltenham | Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | UR/19 | Cappa Bleu (IRE) | - | 19 Nov 11 | Haydock | Betfair Multiples Handicap Chase |
| 19 Mar 10 | Cheltenham | Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | UR/19 | Shinrock Paddy (IRE) | - | 30 Oct 10 | Naas (IRE) | Tipper Road Hurdle |
| 7 Feb 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Deloitte Novice Hurdle | 2/7 | Whodoyouthink (IRE) | 4 | 7 Mar 10 | Naas (IRE) | www.naasracecourse.com Novice Hurdle |
| 18 Nov 09 | Clonmel (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle | 1/5 | Slieveardagh (IRE) | 2 | 31 Dec 09 | Tramore (IRE) | Metal Man Novice Hurdle |
| 4 May 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Rockview (QR) Irish National Hunt Flat Race | 1/10 | Our Musician (IRE) | 2 | 18 Jun 09 | Tipperary (IRE) | Visit Tipperary INH Flat Race |
| 4 May 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Rockview (QR) Irish National Hunt Flat Race | 1/10 | Rite Of Passage (GB) | 4 | 20 Sep 09 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Michael Cawe Suspended Ceilings Maiden |
| 4 May 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Rockview (QR) Irish National Hunt Flat Race | 1/10 | Saludos (IRE) | 7 | 30 Nov 09 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Fairyhouse Membership 2010 Maiden Hurdle |
| 19 Mar 09 | Clonmel (IRE) | Ardfinnan INH Flat Race | 1/12 | Henrietta's Way (IRE) | 6 | 28 Oct 10 | Clonmel (IRE) | www.Grahamnorris.com Memorial INH Flat Race |
- F/1121 Nov 10 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Nov 10
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- This horse
- F/11
- Winner next time
- Uncle Tom Cobley (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Jan 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Novice Chase
- F/1121 Nov 10 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Nov 10
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- This horse
- F/11
- Winner next time
- Rahan De Marcigny (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Jan 11
- Race won
- www.thetote.com Beginners Chase
- 2/1223 Apr 10 · Punchestown (IRE)
Cathal Ryan Memorial Champion Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 10
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Cathal Ryan Memorial Champion Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Luska Lad (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 14 Oct 10
- Race won
- Ryan's Cleaning Events Specialists Hurdle
- UR/1919 Mar 10 · Cheltenham
Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 10
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- UR/19
- Winner next time
- Kennel Hill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Apr 10
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Robert Holden Novices' Hurdle
- UR/1919 Mar 10 · Cheltenham
Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 10
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- UR/19
- Winner next time
- Arvika Ligeonniere (FR)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 23 Apr 10
- Race won
- Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle
- UR/1919 Mar 10 · Cheltenham
Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 10
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- UR/19
- Winner next time
- Quel Esprit (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 17 Nov 10
- Race won
- Askeaton Beginners Chase
- UR/1919 Mar 10 · Cheltenham
Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 10
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- UR/19
- Winner next time
- Tell Massini (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 28 Oct 10
- Race won
- Shottery Beginners' Chase
- UR/1919 Mar 10 · Cheltenham
Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 10
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- UR/19
- Winner next time
- Restless Harry (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 16 Apr 10
- Race won
- victorchandler.com Novices' Hurdle
- UR/1919 Mar 10 · Cheltenham
Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 10
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- UR/19
- Winner next time
- Cappa Bleu (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 19 Nov 11
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Betfair Multiples Handicap Chase
- UR/1919 Mar 10 · Cheltenham
Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 10
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- UR/19
- Winner next time
- Shinrock Paddy (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 30 Oct 10
- Race won
- Tipper Road Hurdle
- 2/77 Feb 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Deloitte Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Deloitte Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Whodoyouthink (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 7 Mar 10
- Race won
- www.naasracecourse.com Novice Hurdle
- 1/518 Nov 09 · Clonmel (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 09
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Slieveardagh (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 31 Dec 09
- Race won
- Metal Man Novice Hurdle
- 1/104 May 09 · Curragh (IRE)
Rockview (QR) Irish National Hunt Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Rockview (QR) Irish National Hunt Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Our Musician (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Jun 09
- Race won
- Visit Tipperary INH Flat Race
- 1/104 May 09 · Curragh (IRE)
Rockview (QR) Irish National Hunt Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Rockview (QR) Irish National Hunt Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Rite Of Passage (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 20 Sep 09
- Race won
- Michael Cawe Suspended Ceilings Maiden
- 1/104 May 09 · Curragh (IRE)
Rockview (QR) Irish National Hunt Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Rockview (QR) Irish National Hunt Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Saludos (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 30 Nov 09
- Race won
- Fairyhouse Membership 2010 Maiden Hurdle
- 1/1219 Mar 09 · Clonmel (IRE)
Ardfinnan INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 09
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Ardfinnan INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Henrietta's Way (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 28 Oct 10
- Race won
- www.Grahamnorris.com Memorial INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 19 Mar 09 | 21 Nov 10 | 1/12 | 144 | 144 | 144 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €77,834 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 19 Mar 09
- Last run
- 21 Nov 10
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- OR first run
- 144
- OR last run
- 144
- Best OR
- 144
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,834
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 4 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €77,834 | 144 | 19 Mar 09 | 21 Nov 10 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,834
- Best OR
- 144
- First run
- 19 Mar 09
- Last run
- 21 Nov 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €54,098 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €23,736 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,098
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,736
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,150 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,383 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,728 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €28,573 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,150
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,383
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,728
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,573
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €30,936 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €46,898 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,936
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,898
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,202 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €22,400 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,528 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,554 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,150 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,202
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,400
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,528
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,554
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,150
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €38,550 | ||
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,284 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,550
Class 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,284
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €22,400 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,020 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €39,886 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,528 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,400
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,020
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,886
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,528
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,200 | ||
| March | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,183 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,150 | ||
| May | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €24,082 | ||
| November | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,020 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,200 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,200
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,183
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,150
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,082
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,020
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Walsh | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €32,420 | ||
| Mr P W Mullins | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €23,736 | ||
| D J Casey | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,528 | ||
| Paul Townend | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,150 |
R Walsh
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,420
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,736
D J Casey
- Jockey
- D J Casey
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,528
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,150
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 9 | 4 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €77,834 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,834
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 4 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €77,834 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,834
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,183 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,528 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €57,104 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,020 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,183
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,528
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,104
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,020
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAccordion (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireAccordion (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTremplin (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTremblant I (GB)
- Dam's damSweet Slievenamon (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tremplin (IRE) · by Tremblant I (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- Sweet Slievenamon (GB) · 1 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accordion (IRE) | Tremplin (IRE) | Tremblant I (GB) | gelding | Flat 11.6f · NH 2m3f | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4f |
Accordion (IRE)
- Sire
- Accordion (IRE)
- Damsire
- Tremblant I (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.6f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Accordion (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,293 | 715 | 1,808 | 9 | 4 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,297 | 255 | 667 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Heavy going | 807 | 98 | 218 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going | 311 | 34 | 81 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,293
- Wins
- 715
- Placed
- 1,808
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 4
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,297
- Wins
- 255
- Placed
- 667
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 807
- Wins
- 98
- Placed
- 218
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 311
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 81
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Accordion (IRE) × Tremblant I mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 3 | £0 | €77,834 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,834
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fionnegas (IRE) | 9 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €77,834 |
Fionnegas (IRE)
- Horse
- Fionnegas (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,834
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 144 | 144 | 144 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 144
- Highest OR
- 144
- Lowest OR
- 144
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 10 | Cheltenham | NH | 144 | UR/19 |
- UR/1919 Mar 10 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 10
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 144
- Pos
- UR/19
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 144 | 144 | 0 | 144 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 144
- OR last run
- 144
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 144
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Accordion (IRE) out of Tremplin (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Exit To Nowhere (USA)
- I'm Still Standing (IRE)1W · 5R
By King's Theatre (IRE)
- Tremwell (IRE)0W · 1R
- Tait's Clock (IRE)0W · 5R
By Generous (IRE)
- Douneburn (IRE)0W · 1R
By Court Cave (IRE)
- Court Baloo (IRE)7W · 49R
Female line
- 1Tremplin (IRE) · by Tremblant I (GB)
- 2Sweet Slievenamon (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Fionnegas foaled?
Fionnegas (IRE) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of Fionnegas?
Fionnegas (IRE) is by Accordion (IRE) out of Tremplin (IRE), a daughter of Tremblant I (GB).
Who trained Fionnegas?
Fionnegas (IRE) was trained by Willie Mullins and owned by E Duignan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Fionnegas' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Fionnegas (IRE) won 4 of 9 races (44%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Fionnegas ever been beaten?
Fionnegas (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 December 2009 at Leopardstown (IRE) (3rd of 8).
What was Fionnegas' official rating?
Fionnegas (IRE) was last officially rated 144 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Fionnegas still racing?
Fionnegas (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 November 2010 at Navan (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase (result: fell, 11 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Fionnegas' record at Clonmel (IRE)?
Fionnegas (IRE) ran most often at Clonmel (IRE), with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated