Favourites won 39.7% of 1,524 races at Punchestown from 2016 to 2026 (Flat 31.3%, jumps 40.1%).Sample: 1,524 races · Window: 2016 to 14 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (GB and IRE results; figures on this page from 2016), course records, RaceWatch racecards and race calendar
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Wins
Punchestown at a glance by season
| Flat | 2026 | 10 | 139 | 13.90 | |
| Flat | 2025 | 10 | 128 | 12.80 | |
| Flat | 2024 | 10 | 128 | 12.80 | |
| Flat | 2023 | 10 | 134 | 13.40 | |
| Flat | 2022 | 8 | 103 | 12.90 | |
| Flat | 2021 | 8 | 103 | 12.90 | |
| Flat | 2020 | 8 | 85 | 10.60 | |
| Jumps | 2026/27 | 40 | 493 | 12.30 | |
| Jumps | 2025/26 | 150 | 1,766 | 11.80 | |
| Jumps | 2024/25 | 160 | 1,957 | 12.20 | |
| Jumps | 2023/24 | 157 | 1,875 | 11.90 | |
| Jumps | 2022/23 | 148 | 1,900 | 12.80 | |
| Jumps | 2021/22 | 151 | 1,945 | 12.90 | |
| Jumps | 2020/21 | 174 | 2,251 | 12.90 | |
| Jumps | 2019/20 | 92 | 1,103 | 12.00 | |
| Jumps | 2018/19 | 130 | 1,554 | 12.00 | |
| Jumps | 2017/18 | 136 | 1,670 | 12.30 | |
| Jumps | 2016/17 | 122 | 1,477 | 12.10 |
Jumps seasons run May to April (2026/27 = May 2026 to date) Flat seasons are calendar years. Fav win % = races won by the favourite (joint favourites included).
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Win % by Run style
How favourites fare at Punchestown
| Chase | 444 | 178 | Jumps | ||
| Hurdle | 823 | 330 | Jumps | ||
| NH Flat (bumper) | 193 | 77 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps non-handicaps | 967 | 451 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps handicaps | 493 | 134 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps all races | 1,460 | 585 | Jumps |
Seasons 2016 to date. Groups with fewer than 100 favourites are hidden.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Top trainers at Punchestown (five seasons and current)
| 1 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 9 | 36 | Flat | ||
| 2 | Mrs John Harrington | 3 | 40 | Flat | ||
| 1 | Willie Mullins | 191 | 824 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | Gordon Elliott | 102 | 788 | Jumps | ||
| 3 | Gavin Cromwell | 48 | 363 | Jumps | ||
| 4 | Henry de Bromhead | 43 | 365 | Jumps | ||
| 5 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 15 | 116 | Jumps | ||
| 6 | Martin Brassil | 14 | 100 | Jumps | ||
| 7 | P J Rothwell | 13 | 244 | Jumps | ||
| 8 | Barry Connell | 12 | 56 | Jumps | ||
| 9 | T M Walsh | 10 | 60 | Jumps | ||
| 10 | Emmet Mullins | 10 | 77 | Jumps | ||
| 11 | Mrs John Harrington | 10 | 91 | Jumps | ||
| 12 | Noel Meade | 10 | 116 | Jumps | ||
| 13 | Ross O'Sullivan | 10 | 132 | Jumps | ||
| 14 | Paul Nolan | 9 | 141 | Jumps | ||
| 15 | C Byrnes | 8 | 85 | Jumps | ||
| 16 | Peter Fahey | 8 | 123 | Jumps | ||
| 17 | Robert Tyner | 7 | 37 | Jumps | ||
| 18 | Liz Doyle | 7 | 64 | Jumps | ||
| 19 | Padraig Roche | 7 | 102 | Jumps | ||
| 20 | C A Murphy | 6 | 56 | Jumps | ||
| 21 | A. J. Martin | 6 | 78 | Jumps | ||
| 22 | E Bolger | 6 | 78 | Jumps | ||
| 23 | Dermot A McLoughlin | 6 | 103 | Jumps | ||
| 24 | Patrick T Foley | 5 | 57 | Jumps | ||
| 25 | M F Morris | 5 | 68 | Jumps |
Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 runs at the course, top 25 per code by wins.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Top jockeys at Punchestown (five seasons and current)
| 1 | Paul Townend | 104 | 247 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | Mark Walsh | 44 | 255 | Jumps | ||
| 3 | Jack Kennedy | 42 | 239 | Jumps | ||
| 4 | Darragh O'Keeffe | 32 | 329 | Jumps | ||
| 5 | Mr P W Mullins | 29 | 107 | Jumps | ||
| 6 | Danny Mullins | 26 | 295 | Jumps | ||
| 7 | J J Slevin | 24 | 197 | Jumps | ||
| 8 | Keith Donoghue | 23 | 218 | Jumps | ||
| 9 | Donagh Meyler | 16 | 142 | Jumps | ||
| 10 | Sean Flanagan | 16 | 206 | Jumps | ||
| 11 | Brian Hayes | 15 | 150 | Jumps | ||
| 12 | Sam Ewing | 14 | 147 | Jumps | ||
| 13 | Rachael Blackmore | 14 | 178 | Jumps | ||
| 14 | Phillip Enright | 14 | 206 | Jumps | ||
| 15 | B J Cooper | 12 | 76 | Jumps | ||
| 16 | Simon Torrens | 12 | 178 | Jumps | ||
| 17 | Sean O'Keeffe | 12 | 223 | Jumps | ||
| 18 | Mr Derek O'Connor | 11 | 79 | Jumps | ||
| 19 | Davy Russell | 10 | 54 | Jumps | ||
| 20 | Tiernan Power Roche | 10 | 70 | Jumps | ||
| 21 | Mr H C Swan | 9 | 77 | Jumps | ||
| 22 | Danny Gilligan | 9 | 127 | Jumps | ||
| 23 | Ricky Doyle | 9 | 148 | Jumps | ||
| 24 | Mr J L Gleeson | 8 | 59 | Jumps | ||
| 25 | Kevin Sexton | 8 | 101 | Jumps |
Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 rides at the course, top 25 per code by wins.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Punchestown course specialists still in training
Horses with 2 or more wins at the course since May 2014 that have run anywhere in the last 365 days. Trainer is the trainer at the latest run.
Going profile at Punchestown
| Flat | Good | 49 | 12.40 | ||
| Flat | Soft | 9 | 11.90 | ||
| Jumps | Good | 500 | 12.70 | ||
| Jumps | Good to soft or yielding | 377 | 13.20 | ||
| Jumps | Soft | 366 | 11.60 | ||
| Jumps | Heavy | 208 | 11.40 |
Seasons 2016 to date. Going grouped into bands; bands with fewer than 100 runners hidden.
Distance profile at Punchestown
| Flat | Flat turf | 1m1f | 29 | 11.80 | 15 Sep 26 | |
| Flat | Flat turf | 1m | 16 | 12.70 | 15 Sep 26 | |
| Flat | Flat turf | 2m | 7 | 17.90 | 2 May 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m | 187 | 13.00 | 13 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m4f | 132 | 12.90 | 14 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m½f | 129 | 14.00 | 14 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | NH Flat (bumper) | 2m | 81 | 11.00 | 13 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | NH Flat (bumper) | 2m½f | 78 | 12.70 | 14 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m4½f | 72 | 14.20 | 2 May 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m | 69 | 8.20 | 6 Jun 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 3m | 63 | 15.80 | 13 May 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m3½f | 59 | 14.20 | 29 Apr 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m4f | 52 | 10.50 | 7 Jun 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 3m1f | 44 | 10.80 | 7 Jun 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 3m½f | 41 | 11.60 | 2 May 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 3m | 36 | 9.90 | 31 Dec 25 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m6½f | 33 | 10.30 | 11 Jan 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m7½f | 31 | 14.40 | 13 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m3f | 31 | 11.40 | 14 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m5f | 29 | 11.00 | 11 Jun 23 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m6f | 25 | 12.50 | 12 Jan 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m3½f | 23 | 9.30 | 11 Jan 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m5½f | 17 | 14.20 | 7 Jun 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m7f | 16 | 13.30 | 18 Feb 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m½f | 15 | 9.30 | 30 Apr 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 3m1½f | 14 | 11.00 | 29 Nov 22 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m7f | 13 | 8.80 | 14 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | NH Flat (bumper) | 2m2f | 13 | 15.90 | 28 Apr 23 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m1f | 12 | 13.30 | 23 Nov 25 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m6f | 11 | 10.50 | 4 Feb 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m5f | 11 | 15.70 | 11 Jan 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 3m½f | 10 | 14.20 | 26 Nov 23 |
Seasons 2016 to date, advertised distance rounded to the nearest half furlong. Min 100 runners.
Run style at Punchestown
| Prominent | 253 | 31 | Flat | |
| Midfield | 116 | 5 | Flat | |
| Held up | 166 | 8 | Flat | |
| Led | 806 | 147 | Jumps | |
| Prominent | 5,383 | 651 | Jumps | |
| Midfield | 2,999 | 88 | Jumps | |
| Held up | 3,421 | 119 | Jumps |
Run style read from the in-running race comment, races 2019 to 2025. Min 100 runs.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Punchestown course records
| 1m7½f | 3,431 | Chase | 4:04.50 | 16 Nov 23 | Soft | Henry de Bromhead | |
| 2m | 3,563 | Chase | 4:09.80 | 24 Nov 24 | Soft | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2m½f | 3,618 | Chase | 4:00.40 | 29 Apr 25 | Yielding | Barry Connell | |
| 2m1f | 3,740 | Chase | 4:20.30 | 12 Oct 21 | Good | Emmet Mullins | |
| 2m2½f | 4,035 | Chase | 4:32.10 | 16 Oct 24 | Good To Yielding | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | |
| 2m3f | 4,160 | Chase | 5:00.30 | 25 Nov 23 | Soft | Willie Mullins | |
| 2m3½f | 4,330 | Chase | 5:03.90 | 24 Nov 24 | Soft | Willie Mullins | |
| 2m4f | 4,355 | Chase | 5:05.50 | 31 May 21 | Yielding | Brian M McMahon | |
| 2m4½f | 4,455 | Chase | 5:00.00 | 8 Jun 25 | Good To Yielding | T M Walsh | |
| 2m5f | 4,670 | Chase | 5:30.30 | 27 Apr 23 | Good To Yielding | Robert Widger | |
| 2m5½f | 4,689 | Chase | 5:27.80 | 14 Oct 26 | Good | Ross O'Sullivan | |
| 2m6f | 4,849 | Chase | 6:10.00 | 3 Feb 25 | Heavy | Gavin Cromwell | |
| 2m6½f | 4,980 | Chase | 5:44.10 | 18 Nov 18 | Good | John Joseph Hanlon | |
| 2m7f | 5,099 | Chase | 5:50.30 | 16 Oct 24 | Good To Yielding | M F Morris | |
| 2m7½f | 5,120 | Chase | 6:14.20 | 11 Oct 23 | Yielding To Soft | Henry de Bromhead | |
| 3m | 5,260 | Chase | 6:08.20 | 12 Oct 22 | Good | Gordon Elliott | |
| 3m½f | 5,400 | Chase | 6:15.20 | 17 May 17 | Good | John Patrick Ryan | |
| 3m1f | 5,500 | Chase | 6:19.30 | 17 Oct 18 | Good | Henry de Bromhead | |
| 3m1½f | 5,650 | Chase | 7:03.00 | 5 Dec 21 | Yielding To Soft | Martin Brassil | |
| 3m3f | 5,940 | Chase | 7:32.40 | 20 Feb 25 | Soft | Gordon Elliott | |
| 3m4f | 6,160 | Chase | 7:42.40 | 5 Feb 17 | Soft | Ross O'Sullivan | |
| 3m4½f | 6,310 | Chase | 7:35.60 | 10 Feb 19 | Good To Yielding | Gordon Elliott | |
| 3m6f | 6,600 | Chase | 8:06.30 | 29 Apr 17 | Good To Yielding | J P Dempsey | |
| 3m7f | 6,820 | Chase | 8:12.80 | 4 May 19 | Good To Yielding | Declan Queally | |
| 3m7½f | 6,887 | Chase | 8:23.30 | 3 May 25 | Yielding | Willie Mullins | |
| 4m1f | 7,260 | Chase | 9:01.80 | 27 Apr 17 | Good To Firm | S Slevin | |
| 4m1½f | 7,360 | Chase | 9:34.40 | 26 Apr 18 | Yielding To Soft | E Bolger | |
| 4m2f | 7,480 | Chase | 9:26.20 | 29 Apr 21 | Good To Firm | P J Rothwell | |
| 7f | 1,540 | Flat | 1:28.42 | 17 Sep 24 | Good | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | |
| 1m | 1,790 | Flat | 1:42.79 | 15 Sep 26 | Good | Paddy Twomey | |
| 1m1f | 2,019 | Flat | 1:57.45 | 17 Sep 24 | Good | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | |
| 1m1½f | 2,038 | Flat | 2:00.00 | 16 Sep 25 | Good To Yielding | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | |
| 1m7f | 3,300 | Flat | 3:43.60 | 29 Apr 23 | Good To Yielding | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2m | 3,490 | Flat | 3:55.10 | 5 Dec 21 | Yielding | Paul Nolan | |
| 2m½f | 3,668 | Flat | 4:10.60 | 23 Nov 24 | Soft | John C McConnell | |
| 2m1f | 3,690 | Flat | 3:55.20 | 8 Jun 24 | Good | Jonathan Sweeney | |
| 1m7½f | 3,410 | Hurdle | 3:48.30 | 15 Nov 24 | Good | R Donohoe | |
| 2m | 3,520 | Hurdle | 3:44.90 | 16 Oct 18 | Good | Francis Casey | |
| 2m½f | 3,620 | Hurdle | 3:51.20 | 31 May 17 | Good | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2m1f | 3,717 | Hurdle | 4:23.30 | 23 Nov 25 | Soft To Heavy | P J Rothwell | |
| 2m2f | 3,985 | Hurdle | 4:19.20 | 17 Nov 18 | Good | Willie Mullins | |
| 2m2½f | 4,054 | Hurdle | 4:25.60 | 15 Oct 24 | Good | Henry de Bromhead | |
| 2m3f | 4,192 | Hurdle | 4:33.20 | 7 Jun 26 | Good To Yielding | P J Rothwell | |
| 2m3½f | 4,273 | Hurdle | 4:44.90 | 29 Apr 25 | Yielding | R. Mike Smith | |
| 2m4f | 4,400 | Hurdle | 4:46.70 | 16 Oct 24 | Good To Yielding | Thomas Cooper | |
| 2m4½f | 4,500 | Hurdle | 4:55.40 | 29 Apr 17 | Good To Yielding | Willie Mullins | |
| 2m5f | 4,620 | Hurdle | 5:13.30 | 26 Apr 17 | Good To Yielding | Mrs John Harrington | |
| 2m5½f | 4,759 | Hurdle | 5:15.30 | 8 Jun 25 | Good To Yielding | Willie Mullins | |
| 2m6f | 4,840 | Hurdle | 5:29.30 | 10 Jun 23 | Good To Yielding | Padraig Roche | |
| 2m6½f | 4,938 | Hurdle | 6:32.20 | 21 Feb 24 | Heavy | Willie Mullins |
Fastest recorded winning time for each race type and trip (to the nearest half furlong) in the RaceWatch results database. Where rail movements change the exact yardage, the quickest run per yard is shown with its measured distance.
Pattern and graded races run at Punchestown in the last 12 months
| 22 Nov 25 | November | Unibet Morgiana Hurdle | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m½f | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 1/5F | 4 | |
| 23 Nov 25 | November | John Durkan Memorial Punchestown Chase | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m3½f | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 13/8 | 10 | |
| 28 Apr 26 | April | PRL Champion Novice Hurdle | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m½f | Barry Connell | Sean Flanagan | 16/1 | 8 | |
| 28 Apr 26 | April | William Hill Champion Chase | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m½f | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 8/11F | 5 | |
| 28 Apr 26 | April | Dooley Insurance Group Champion Novice Chase | Grade 1 | Jumps | 3m1f | Gordon Elliott | Jack Kennedy | 18/1 | 9 | |
| 29 Apr 26 | April | Ladbrokes Punchestown Gold Cup (Chase) | Grade 1 | Jumps | 3m1f | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 5/6F | 5 | |
| 29 Apr 26 | April | Channor Real Estate Group Novice Hurdle | Grade 1 | Jumps | 3m | Harry Derham | J J Slevin | 18/1 | 14 | |
| 29 Apr 26 | April | Race & Stay At Punchestown Champion I.N.H. Flat Race | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m½f | Gordon Elliott | Mr J M Halford | 14/1 | 10 | |
| 30 Apr 26 | April | Barberstown Castle Novice Chase | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m½f | Willie Mullins | Harry Cobden | 13/2 | 5 | |
| 30 Apr 26 | April | Ladbrokes Champion Stayers Hurdle | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m7½f | Henry de Bromhead | Darragh O'Keeffe | 4/1 | 8 | |
| 1 May 26 | May | Boodles Champion Hurdle | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 2/7F | 7 | |
| 1 May 26 | May | Alanna Homes Champion Novice Hurdle | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m4½f | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 8/13F | 8 | |
| 2 May 26 | May | SBK Irish EBF Mares Champion Hurdle | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m4½f | Willie Mullins | Danny Mullins | 10/1 | 4 | |
| 2 May 26 | May | Ballymore Champion Four Year Old Hurdle | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m | Padraig Roche | Mark Walsh | 9/2 | 12 | |
| 22 Nov 25 | November | Boodles Florida Pearl Novice Chase | Grade 2 | Jumps | 3m | Connor King | Daniel King | 7/4F | 5 | |
| 23 Nov 25 | November | Matchbook Betting Exchange Craddockstown Novice Chase | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 9/4 | 5 | |
| 11 Jan 26 | January | Sky Bet Moscow Flyer Novice Hurdle | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m½f | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 9/4 | 3 | |
| 1 May 26 | May | Hanlon Concrete Irish EBF Glencarraig Lady Francis Flood Mares Chase | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m4f | Willie Mullins | Mark Walsh | 2/5F | 5 | |
| 15 Oct 25 | October | BetVictor Chase | Grade 3 | Jumps | 2m7f | Henry de Bromhead | Darragh O'Keeffe | 4/9F | 6 | |
| 15 Oct 25 | October | BetVictor Novice Chase | Grade 3 | Jumps | 2m2½f | Gordon Elliott | Jack Kennedy | 5/4F | 6 | |
| 11 Jan 26 | January | Sky Bet Super Sub Novice Chase | Grade 3 | Jumps | 2m3½f | Willie Mullins | Danny Mullins | 5/1 | 5 | |
| 18 Feb 26 | February | Matchbook Betting Exchange Quevega Mares Hurdle | Grade 3 | Jumps | 2m4f | Miss M Harding | John Shinnick | 16/1 | 6 | |
| 29 Apr 26 | April | Colm Quinn BMW Handicap Chase | Grade 3 | Jumps | 2m4½f | Henry de Bromhead | Darragh O'Keeffe | 7/1 | 14 | |
| 29 Apr 26 | April | Weatherbys General Stud Book Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race | Grade 3 | Jumps | 2m½f | Willie Mullins | Miss J Townend | 7/2 | 16 | |
| 14 Oct 26 | October | Matchbook Betting Exchange Steeplechase (Grade 3) | Grade 3 | Jumps | 2m7f | Henry de Bromhead | Darragh O'Keeffe | 4/6F | 4 | |
| 14 Oct 26 | October | Matchbook Betting Exchange Novice Steeplechase (Grade 3) | Grade 3 | Jumps | 2m2½f | Gordon Elliott | Jack Kennedy | 11/2 | 4 | |
| 23 Nov 25 | November | Frontline Security Grabel Mares Hurdle | Listed | Jumps | 2m2f | Paul Nolan | Sean O'Keeffe | 7/2 | 5 | |
| 11 Dec 25 | December | Matchbook 50:50 Graduation Series Mares Novice Hurdle | Listed | Jumps | 2m3f | Henry de Bromhead | Darragh O'Keeffe | 5/2 | 6 | |
| 15 Feb 26 | February | 1xbet.ie Grand National Trial Handicap Chase | Listed | Jumps | 3m3½f | Barry Connell | Mr Finian Maguire | 40/1 | 14 | |
| 15 Feb 26 | February | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Sheila Bourke Novice Hurdle | Listed | Jumps | 2m | John C McConnell | Danny Mullins | 5/2 | 4 | |
| 28 Apr 26 | April | Killashee Hotel Handicap Hurdle | Listed | Jumps | 2m½f | Willie Mullins | Sean Cleary-Farrell | 10/1 | 21 | |
| 30 Apr 26 | April | Conway Piling Handicap Hurdle | Listed | Jumps | 2m7½f | Noel Meade | Donagh Meyler | 6/1F | 24 | |
| 30 Apr 26 | April | Close Brothers Irish EBF Mares Novice Hurdle | Listed | Jumps | 2m½f | T M Walsh | Darragh O'Keeffe | 15/2 | 5 | |
| 30 Apr 26 | April | Frontline Security Handicap Chase | Listed | Jumps | 2m½f | Edward Cawley | Donagh Meyler | 4/1F | 20 | |
| 1 May 26 | May | QuinnBet Novice Handicap Chase | Listed | Jumps | 2m4f | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 7/2 | 22 | |
| 2 May 26 | May | Lawlor's Of Naas Handicap Hurdle | Listed | Jumps | 2m4½f | Gavin Cromwell | Keith Donoghue | 12/1 | 17 | |
| 2 May 26 | May | Palmerstown House Estate Pat Taaffe Handicap Chase | Listed | Jumps | 3m½f | Dermot A McLoughlin | J J Slevin | 16/1 | 21 |
Group, Grade and Listed races in the 12 months to 14 October 2026, with the latest winner.
Latest Punchestown winners (14 October 2026)
| Irish Stallion Farms EBF Academy Hurdle | Jumps | 2m3f | Good | Lunar Stride (IRE) | 5/2 | Gavin Cromwell | Kevin Sexton | 6 |
| Matchbook €50,000 Graduation Series Maiden Hurdle | Jumps | 2m½f | Good | 6/5F | Gavin Cromwell | Keith Donoghue | 15 | |
| Matchbook Betting Exchange Mares Handicap Hurdle | Jumps | 2m½f | Good | 1/1F | Henry de Bromhead | Darragh O'Keeffe | 5 | |
| TRM Nutrition - No.1 In Europe, Trusted Worldwide Handicap Hurdle | Jumps | 2m4f | Good | 7/2C | R P Cody | Michael Kenneally | 13 | |
| Matchbook Betting Exchange Novice Steeplechase (Grade 3) | Jumps | 2m2½f | Good | 11/2 | Gordon Elliott | Jack Kennedy | 4 | |
| Matchbook Betting Exchange Steeplechase (Grade 3) | Jumps | 2m7f | Good | 4/6F | Henry de Bromhead | Darragh O'Keeffe | 4 | |
| Matchbook Betting Exchange (Q.R.) Handicap Steeplechase | Jumps | 2m5½f | Good | 7/2 | Ross O'Sullivan | Mr D McGill | 8 | |
| Matchbook €50,000 Graduation Series Flat Race | Jumps | 2m½f | Good | Manu Reva (FR) | 28/1 | Liz Doyle | Mr B T Stone | 11 |
Winners at the most recent meeting in the results database.
Black-type races coming up at Punchestown
| 23 Nov 26 | Matchbook Betting Exchange Craddockstown Novice Chase | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m | Expected | - |
| 23 Nov 26 | Frontline Security Grabel Mares Hurdle | Listed | Jumps | 2m2f | Expected | - |
Group, Grade and Listed races scheduled at the course in the next 120 days (race calendar).
Punchestown meetings in the same weeks last year
| 13 Nov 25 | Thursday | Jumps | 8 | Thursday 12 November |
| 22 Nov 25 | Saturday | Jumps | 8 | Saturday 21 November |
| 23 Nov 25 | Sunday | Jumps | 8 | Sunday 22 November |
| 11 Dec 25 | Thursday | Jumps | 8 | Thursday 10 December |
Meetings held at the course in the 60 days from this date last year, a guide to the coming fixture list. Dates this year are set by the fixture list and can differ.
Punchestown runners on the day
Members get the Punchestown racecard with RWS scores on every runner, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, horse, trainer and jockey profiles, and Tracker+ to follow course specialists.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
How does the galloping Punchestown right-hander compare with Cheltenham?
Punchestown is right-handed and galloping, while Cheltenham is left-handed and undulating.
How well does Cheltenham Festival form stand up at the Punchestown Festival?
Many Cheltenham Festival runners reappear at Punchestown a few weeks later.
Which trainers dominate the Punchestown Festival?
Willie Mullins leads the Punchestown jumps trainers since 2021/22 with 191 winners and Joseph Patrick O'Brien leads the Flat with 9. Trainer and jockey tables show runs, win %, place %
How often do favourites win at Punchestown?
The favourites table splits the record by race type and the season table tracks it year by year.
When is the next Punchestown meeting?
Punchestown last raced on 14 October 2026, and the latest winners table shows every result from that card. The upcoming meetings table fills as soon as the next fixture reaches the racecards.
Which horses are Punchestown course specialists?
Punchestown has 50 course specialists still in training, horses with two or more course wins since May 2014 that have run in the last year, listed with their current trainer.
Questions people ask
Is Punchestown right-handed?
Yes, Punchestown is a right-handed, galloping course in County Kildare. The track contrasts with left-handed, undulating Cheltenham, which some horses handle better than others.
What is the La Touche Cup?
The La Touche Cup is a cross-country race run on the Punchestown banks course. The course includes natural banks and other obstacles.
How often do favourites win at Punchestown?
The figure updates after every meeting and is split by race type on the page.
Who is the leading trainer at Punchestown?
Willie Mullins has the most jumps winners at Punchestown since 2021/22 with 191. Joseph Patrick O'Brien leads the Flat trainers since 2021 with 9 course winners.
When did Punchestown last race?
Punchestown last raced on 14 October 2026, and every winner from that card is listed on the page. The next meeting appears in the upcoming table once it reaches the racecards.
What is a course specialist at Punchestown?
A Punchestown course specialist here is a horse with two or more course wins since May 2014 that has run in the last year. Punchestown currently has 50 of them still in training.
What kind of racing is there at Punchestown?
Punchestown is a racecourse in Ireland that stages Flat and jumps racing, on turf.
Who is the top trainer at Punchestown?
Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading trainer at Punchestown by winners is Joseph Patrick O'Brien on the Flat (9 winners from 36 runners) and Willie Mullins over jumps (191 winners from 824 runners).
Who is the top jockey at Punchestown?
Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading jockey at Punchestown by winners is Paul Townend over jumps (104 winners from 247 rides).
How big are the fields at Punchestown?
Punchestown staged 1,524 races from 2016 to 14 October 2026, with an average field of 12.3 runners.
How many big races are run at Punchestown?
Punchestown staged 37 Group, Grade or Listed races in the 12 months to 14 October 2026.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated