Course profile

Navan racecourse guide

Live
Navan, at Proudstown Park in County Meath, is a left-handed, undulating course with a stiff uphill finish, racing on the Flat and over jumps. The Navan guide refreshes after every meeting with favourites, trainers, jockeys and course specialists, and adds the next card once declared.
Last meeting 7 October 2026: 8 winners. Next meeting not yet declared; last year the next meeting after this date was on 22 October 2025 · Results to 7 October 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
Favourites' win rate since 2016
33.7%
Races since 2016
1,435
Course specialists in training
46
33.7%

Favourites won 33.7% of 1,435 races at Navan from 2016 to 2026 (Flat 30.2%, jumps 37.8%).Sample: 1,435 races · Window: 2016 to 7 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (GB and IRE results; figures on this page from 2016), course records, RaceWatch racecards and race calendar

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourite win % by season at Navan
FlatJumps (season starting)
0%20%40%60%80%20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Flat 2016: 36.4%Flat 2017: 23.7%Flat 2018: 30.1%Flat 2019: 26.1%Flat 2020: 25.4%Flat 2021: 23.9%Flat 2022: 30.4%Flat 2023: 30.9%Flat 2024: 36%Flat 2025: 34.3%Flat 2026: 34.3%34.3%Jumps (season starting) 2016: 28.6%Jumps (season starting) 2017: 41.1%Jumps (season starting) 2018: 37.5%Jumps (season starting) 2019: 31.8%Jumps (season starting) 2020: 30.8%Jumps (season starting) 2021: 45.6%Jumps (season starting) 2022: 36.5%Jumps (season starting) 2023: 45.5%Jumps (season starting) 2024: 44.3%Jumps (season starting) 2025: 37.3%37.3%

Favourite win % by Season

Navan at a glance by season

Flat20267091613.1034.3%
Flat20256782612.3034.3%
Flat20247595612.7036.0%
Flat20236888913.1030.9%
Flat20226988012.8030.4%
Flat20217197913.8023.9%
Flat20207188112.4025.4%
Flat20196994713.7026.1%
Flat20188397711.8030.1%
Flat20175979613.5023.7%
Flat20166679112.0036.4%
Jumps2026/27811914.9037.5%
Jumps2025/266778911.8037.3%
Jumps2024/256172111.8044.3%
Jumps2023/246670410.7045.5%
Jumps2022/235268313.1036.5%
Jumps2021/22791,07113.6045.6%
Jumps2020/21781,01413.0030.8%
Jumps2019/206683912.7031.8%
Jumps2018/196479512.4037.5%
Jumps2017/185660910.9041.1%
Jumps2016/177086212.3028.6%

Jumps seasons run May to April (2026/27 = May 2026 to date) Flat seasons are calendar years. Fav win % = races won by the favourite (joint favourites included).

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top trainers at Navan by wins (five seasons and current)
FlatJumps
Aidan O'Brien49Mrs John Harrington24Joseph Patrick O'Brien19Johnny Murtagh18Gavin Cromwell14Willie McCreery14Michael Mulvany13Ger Lyons12J A Stack10A Oliver10

Wins

How favourites fare at Navan

Flat turf30.2%76823255.4%Flat
Flat non-handicaps36.9%35213067.5%Flat
Flat handicaps24.5%41610246.2%Flat
Flat all races30.2%76823255.4%Flat
Chase32.1%1936262.1%Jumps
Hurdle38.0%39515061.7%Jumps
Jumps non-handicaps47.2%41719770.6%Jumps
Jumps handicaps22.0%2505551.9%Jumps
Jumps all races37.8%66725263.2%Jumps

Seasons 2016 to date. Groups with fewer than 100 favourites are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top trainers at Navan (five seasons and current)

1Aidan O'Brien4930.1%16352.8%Flat
2Mrs John Harrington2412.2%19635.7%Flat
3Joseph Patrick O'Brien1910.7%17728.8%Flat
4Johnny Murtagh1812.9%14035.0%Flat
5Gavin Cromwell1414.9%9433.0%Flat
6Willie McCreery1412.4%11335.4%Flat
7Michael Mulvany1310.0%13020.8%Flat
8Ger Lyons129.0%13334.6%Flat
9J A Stack1021.3%4740.4%Flat
10A Oliver1010.8%9333.3%Flat
11M D O'Callaghan922.5%4040.0%Flat
12Donnacha Aidan O'Brien916.7%5437.0%Flat
13Chris Timmons812.5%6425.0%Flat
14Andrew Slattery88.4%9522.1%Flat
15Adrian McGuinness87.3%10920.2%Flat
16Paul W Flynn78.2%8523.5%Flat
17D K Weld78.0%8829.5%Flat
18Noel Meade77.1%9825.5%Flat
19Edward Lynam76.9%10124.8%Flat
20Kevin Thomas Coleman68.7%6920.3%Flat
21John C McConnell63.6%16812.5%Flat
22Kieran P Cotter58.9%5616.1%Flat
23Patrick Magee411.1%3613.9%Flat
24James McAuley48.9%4531.1%Flat
25K J Condon48.5%4738.3%Flat
1Gordon Elliott9216.7%55134.3%Jumps
2Willie Mullins3923.8%16444.5%Jumps
3Henry de Bromhead158.9%16930.2%Jumps
4Gavin Cromwell157.1%21022.9%Jumps
5C Byrnes925.0%3644.4%Jumps
6Joseph Patrick O'Brien919.6%4645.7%Jumps
7Peter Fahey512.5%4035.0%Jumps
8Ian Patrick Donoghue411.4%3534.3%Jumps
9Edward Cawley49.5%4221.4%Jumps
10Paul Nolan47.4%5414.8%Jumps
11Noel Meade46.1%6630.3%Jumps
12John Joseph Hanlon39.4%3221.9%Jumps
13Mrs John Harrington38.3%3633.3%Jumps
14Philip Fenton26.1%3318.2%Jumps
15Oliver McKiernan24.8%4226.2%Jumps
16J P Dempsey24.7%4323.3%Jumps
17Dermot A McLoughlin23.5%5712.3%Jumps
18John C McConnell23.3%6010.0%Jumps
19Thomas Gibney22.5%8117.3%Jumps
20Stuart Crawford22.2%9016.7%Jumps
21John Patrick Ryan13.3%3013.3%Jumps
22Ross O'Sullivan12.4%4117.1%Jumps
23A. J. Martin11.7%5923.7%Jumps
24P J Rothwell11.1%9217.4%Jumps
25Cian Collins00.0%358.6%Jumps

Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 runs at the course, top 25 per code by wins.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top jockeys at Navan (five seasons and current)

1Billy Lee3114.8%21034.8%Flat
2Colin Keane2810.9%25736.2%Flat
3Ben Coen2411.8%20333.0%Flat
4Seamie Heffernan2314.9%15431.8%Flat
5Ryan Moore2247.8%4660.9%Flat
6Chris Hayes218.7%24223.6%Flat
7Shane Foley209.6%20834.6%Flat
8Gary Carroll1810.1%17926.8%Flat
9Wayne Lordan1711.7%14531.0%Flat
10Dylan Browne McMonagle1711.0%15532.3%Flat
11Ronan Whelan118.1%13523.0%Flat
12Declan McDonogh117.5%14626.7%Flat
13Wesley Joyce108.1%12417.7%Flat
14Robert Whearty98.0%11323.9%Flat
15Gavin Ryan96.4%14115.6%Flat
16J M Sheridan87.5%10619.8%Flat
17Leigh Roche86.9%11619.0%Flat
18Nathan Crosse86.6%12221.3%Flat
19Adam Caffrey77.4%9422.3%Flat
20Jack Kearney69.0%6722.4%Flat
21Luke McAteer66.0%10016.0%Flat
22Andrew Slattery65.7%10519.0%Flat
23Jamie Powell55.7%8817.0%Flat
24James Ryan53.9%12711.0%Flat
25Robbie Colgan53.6%1378.0%Flat
1Jack Kennedy3525.0%14049.3%Jumps
2Paul Townend2128.8%7346.6%Jumps
3Mark Walsh1616.7%9638.5%Jumps
4Sam Ewing1513.2%11428.1%Jumps
5Davy Russell1234.3%3551.4%Jumps
6Danny Gilligan1015.6%6429.7%Jumps
7Rachael Blackmore1014.3%7035.7%Jumps
8Keith Donoghue108.8%11328.3%Jumps
9J J Slevin99.1%9924.2%Jumps
10Danny Mullins99.1%9927.3%Jumps
11Darragh O'Keeffe95.7%15926.4%Jumps
12Brian Hayes810.5%7619.7%Jumps
13L P Dempsey69.8%6116.4%Jumps
14Kieren Buckley59.3%5413.0%Jumps
15Shane Fitzgerald410.3%3917.9%Jumps
16Sean O'Keeffe44.8%8420.2%Jumps
17Sean Flanagan44.3%9213.0%Jumps
18Simon Torrens44.3%9412.8%Jumps
19Aidan Kelly37.3%4122.0%Jumps
20Richard Deegan35.9%5111.8%Jumps
21Jordan Gainford33.8%7913.9%Jumps
22Phillip Enright32.8%10814.8%Jumps
23Gavin Brouder26.3%3215.6%Jumps
24Liam McKenna26.1%3312.1%Jumps
25Michael O'Sullivan25.7%3531.4%Jumps

Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 rides at the course, top 25 per code by wins.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Navan course specialists still in training

Step Back In Time (IRE) silksStep Back In Time (IRE)41625.0%8 Oct 25Chris Timmons7 Oct 26Flat
Stanhope (GB) silksStanhope (GB)42615.4%18 May 24John C McConnell22 Oct 25Flat
Rosato (IRE) silksRosato (IRE)3475.0%7 Oct 26Charles Weld7 Oct 26Flat
St Denis's Well (IRE) silksSt Denis's Well (IRE)3650.0%16 Nov 25Ian Patrick Donoghue1 Oct 26Jumps
American Mike (IRE) silksAmerican Mike (IRE)3650.0%11 Feb 24Olly Murphy1 Aug 26Jumps
Only Spoofing (IRE) silksOnly Spoofing (IRE)31915.8%14 May 22Kevin Thomas Coleman19 May 26Flat
Harvard Guy (GB) silksHarvard Guy (GB)3560.0%20 Jan 24Eddie & Patrick Harty5 Apr 26Jumps
Captain Guinness (IRE) silksCaptain Guinness (IRE)3560.0%18 Nov 23Henry de Bromhead11 Mar 26Jumps
The Highway Rat (IRE) silksThe Highway Rat (IRE)2450.0%17 May 25A Oliver15 Oct 26Flat
Amiata (IRE) silksAmiata (IRE)2450.0%27 Aug 26Ger Lyons15 Oct 26Flat
Jon Riggens (IRE) silksJon Riggens (IRE)2540.0%7 Jun 26Edward Lynam15 Oct 26Flat
Mickey The Steel (GB) silksMickey The Steel (GB)21020.0%23 Oct 24Joseph Anthony Murray15 Oct 26Flat
Down Memory Lane (IRE) silksDown Memory Lane (IRE)22100.0%6 Dec 25Faye Bramley14 Oct 26Jumps
Irish Rumour (IRE) silksIrish Rumour (IRE)2540.0%5 Sep 26Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch4 Oct 26Flat
My Trump Card (IRE) silksMy Trump Card (IRE)2825.0%20 Jan 24John C McConnell3 Oct 26Jumps
Ragmans Corner (IRE) silksRagmans Corner (IRE)2540.0%20 Sep 25Gerard Keane25 Sep 26Jumps
Bodhi Bear (IRE) silksBodhi Bear (IRE)22100.0%7 Jun 26J A Stack19 Sep 26Flat
Scandinavia (USA) silksScandinavia (USA)22100.0%25 Apr 26Aidan O'Brien13 Sep 26Flat
Kool One (SPA) silksKool One (SPA)2366.7%25 Apr 26Conor David Maxwell4 Sep 26Flat
Maxxum (IRE) silksMaxxum (IRE)2633.3%9 Feb 25Gordon Elliott29 Jul 26Jumps
Charles Darwin (IRE) silksCharles Darwin (IRE)22100.0%25 Apr 26Aidan O'Brien18 Jul 26Flat
Positive Energy (IRE) silksPositive Energy (IRE)22100.0%1 Mar 25Brian Francis Cawley15 Jun 26Flat
Art Of Unity (GB) silksArt Of Unity (GB)2248.3%4 Sep 21Miss Katy Brown19 May 26Flat
Butty O Brien (IRE) silksButty O Brien (IRE)2922.2%20 Jan 24Patrick Magee11 May 26Jumps
Bob Olinger (IRE) silksBob Olinger (IRE)2450.0%18 Nov 23Henry de Bromhead30 Apr 26Jumps
Walking On Glass (IRE) silksWalking On Glass (IRE)2540.0%23 Jun 20Padraig Roche30 Apr 26Flat
Jacob's Ladder (IRE) silksJacob's Ladder (IRE)22100.0%28 Feb 26Gordon Elliott30 Apr 26Jumps
Zanoosh (IRE) silksZanoosh (IRE)22100.0%8 Feb 26C A Murphy29 Apr 26Jumps
Lord Erskine (IRE) silksLord Erskine (IRE)21020.0%22 Nov 20H Rogers28 Apr 26Jumps
Verdant Place (IRE) silksVerdant Place (IRE)2633.3%9 Feb 25Patrick T Foley14 Apr 26Jumps
Home By The Lee (IRE) silksHome By The Lee (IRE)2366.7%16 Nov 24Joseph Patrick O'Brien11 Apr 26Jumps
Conflated (IRE) silksConflated (IRE)2366.7%4 Dec 21Gordon Elliott10 Apr 26Jumps
Better Days Ahead (IRE) silksBetter Days Ahead (IRE)2633.3%9 Feb 25Gordon Elliott6 Apr 26Jumps
Run Wild Fred (IRE) silksRun Wild Fred (IRE)2450.0%21 Nov 21Raymond Hurley6 Apr 26Jumps
Showurappreciation (IRE) silksShowurappreciation (IRE)2366.7%21 Mar 26Jonathan Sweeney6 Apr 26Jumps
Found A Fifty (IRE) silksFound A Fifty (IRE)2450.0%17 Nov 25Gordon Elliott6 Apr 26Jumps
The Yellow Clay (IRE) silksThe Yellow Clay (IRE)2366.7%7 Dec 24Gordon Elliott6 Apr 26Jumps
The Jam Man (IRE) silksThe Jam Man (IRE)2633.3%8 Nov 20Ryan Potter6 Apr 26Jumps
Gringo D'aubrelle (FR) silksGringo D'aubrelle (FR)2728.6%6 Dec 25Gordon Elliott21 Mar 26Jumps
Kalypso'chance (FR) silksKalypso'chance (FR)2366.7%16 Nov 25Gordon Elliott21 Mar 26Jumps
Waittillitellyou (IRE) silksWaittillitellyou (IRE)2450.0%9 Feb 25Edward Cawley17 Mar 26Jumps
Boher Road (IRE) silksBoher Road (IRE)22100.0%27 Apr 24Jarlath P Fahey7 Feb 26Flat
Ashdale Bob (IRE) silksAshdale Bob (IRE)2728.6%18 Dec 20Mrs John Harrington29 Dec 25Jumps
Futurum Regem (IRE) silksFuturum Regem (IRE)21020.0%18 Dec 21Hugh Paul Finegan29 Dec 25Flat
Hollow Games (IRE) silksHollow Games (IRE)2366.7%13 Nov 22Adam Lord26 Dec 25Jumps
Oh My Word (IRE) silksOh My Word (IRE)22100.0%14 Dec 25Thomas Cleary14 Dec 25Jumps

Horses with 2 or more wins at the course since May 2014 that have run anywhere in the last 365 days. Trainer is the trainer at the latest run.

Going profile at Navan

FlatGood to firm or firmer9912.9%11.2037.4%
FlatGood33743.9%12.7030.6%
FlatGood to soft or yielding17022.1%13.5024.7%
FlatSoft11314.7%13.6031.9%
FlatHeavy496.4%13.0028.6%
JumpsGood to firm or firmer71.0%15.1042.9%
JumpsGood10615.9%13.8037.7%
JumpsGood to soft or yielding15022.5%13.6040.7%
JumpsSoft23935.8%11.8035.1%
JumpsHeavy16524.7%10.8038.8%

Seasons 2016 to date. Going grouped into bands; bands with fewer than 100 runners hidden.

Distance profile at Navan

FlatFlat turf5f17712.0031.1%5 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf1m2f16113.4032.3%7 Oct 26
FlatFlat turf1m11012.5031.8%7 Oct 26
FlatFlat turf5½f10713.0021.5%18 Oct 23
FlatFlat turf6f7912.8035.4%7 Oct 26
FlatFlat turf1m5f6712.5034.3%7 Jun 26
FlatFlat turf1m6f5913.9023.7%27 Aug 26
FlatFlat turf2m617.0033.3%2 Sep 26
JumpsHurdle2m15915.4043.4%19 Sep 26
JumpsHurdle2m4f12213.4035.2%21 Mar 26
JumpsNH Flat (bumper)2m759.7050.7%19 Sep 26
JumpsChase3m6111.4027.9%8 Feb 26
JumpsHurdle2m6f4214.4031.0%28 Feb 26
JumpsChase2m1f429.0045.2%21 Mar 26
JumpsChase2m4f4110.8017.1%19 Nov 23
JumpsChase2m245.7041.7%28 Feb 26
JumpsChase2m4½f218.7033.3%28 Feb 26
JumpsHurdle2m5f1911.5042.1%19 Sep 26
JumpsHurdle2m6½f1610.9031.3%21 Mar 26
JumpsHurdle1m7½f913.0055.6%9 Feb 25

Seasons 2016 to date, advertised distance rounded to the nearest half furlong. Min 100 runners.

Draw summary at Navan (Flat)

5f1106.9%8.4%7.9%Turf
5½f788.7%5.9%7.0%Turf
6f479.6%6.2%6.5%Turf
1m644.9%8.7%8.5%Turf
1m2f1036.0%5.8%7.9%Turf
1m5f355.6%6.9%7.4%Turf
1m6f445.7%8.8%5.0%Turf

Flat races with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019; stalls ranked within each race and split into thirds. Stall by stall figures on the draw bias page: /courses/navan/draw-bias

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Run style at Navan

Led20.9%38280Flat
Prominent9.7%2,653258Flat
Midfield4.2%1,43160Flat
Held up4.4%1,77878Flat
Led17.3%37565Jumps
Prominent12.3%2,382293Jumps
Midfield2.4%1,39033Jumps
Held up3.6%1,69761Jumps

Run style read from the in-running race comment, races 2019 to 2025. Min 100 runs.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Navan course records

2m1f3,740Chase4:18.70Hardline (IRE) silksHardline (IRE)8 Dec 18YieldingGordon Elliott
2m4½f4,549Chase5:25.20Better Days Ahead (IRE) silksBetter Days Ahead (IRE)17 Nov 24YieldingGordon Elliott
2m7½f5,180Chase6:22.30Canal End (IRE) silksCanal End (IRE)22 Mar 25SoftPeter Fahey
3m5,330Chase6:10.40Stuzzikini (IRE) silksStuzzikini (IRE)17 Nov 24YieldingGordon Elliott
5f1,100Flat0:58.58Another Nice'day (IRE) silksAnother Nice'day (IRE)11 Jul 26GoodMiss Jennifer Anne Lynch
5½f1,264Flat1:09.72Beauty Crescent (IRE) silksBeauty Crescent (IRE)25 Aug 22GoodGer Lyons
6f1,280Flat1:09.09Transcendental (FR) silksTranscendental (FR)29 Aug 24GoodGavin Cromwell
1m1,760Flat1:39.54Everlasting (IRE) silksEverlasting (IRE)8 Jun 24GoodAidan O'Brien
1m1f1,981Flat1:53.81Isaac Newton (IRE) silksIsaac Newton (IRE)7 Jun 26GoodAidan O'Brien
1m2f2,240Flat2:05.82Naval Force (IRE) silksNaval Force (IRE)13 Jul 24Good To FirmDonnacha Aidan O'Brien
1m4f2,640Flat2:49.60Constancio (IRE) silksConstancio (IRE)23 Apr 18Yielding To SoftJ S Bolger
1m5f2,860Flat2:47.87Sea The Lion (IRE) silksSea The Lion (IRE)3 Jun 17GoodJarlath P Fahey
1m6f3,080Flat3:02.50Torcedor (IRE) silksTorcedor (IRE)23 Apr 17GoodMrs John Harrington
2m3,520Flat3:29.50Timurshah (IRE) silksTimurshah (IRE)2 Sep 26GoodAidan Melia
1m7½f3,420Hurdle3:46.20First Dare (IRE) silksFirst Dare (IRE)16 Sep 23YieldingLiz Doyle
2m3,465Hurdle3:37.20Bells Grove (IRE) silksBells Grove (IRE)19 Sep 26GoodEdward Buckley
2m1½f3,870Hurdle4:44.60Thedevilscoachman (IRE) silksThedevilscoachman (IRE)29 Jan 21HeavyNoel Meade
2m2f3,960Hurdle4:43.30Floueur (FR) silksFloueur (FR)18 Jan 20Soft To HeavyGordon Elliott
2m3f4,180Hurdle4:33.70Returning Officer (FR) silksReturning Officer (FR)19 Sep 26GoodGordon Elliott
2m4f4,400Hurdle4:48.70Royal Romeo (IRE) silksRoyal Romeo (IRE)17 Sep 22GoodNoel Meade
2m5f4,620Hurdle5:06.10Can Happen (IRE) silksCan Happen (IRE)19 Sep 26GoodPeter John Flood
2m5½f4,770Hurdle5:05.80The Friday Man (GB) silksThe Friday Man (GB)17 Sep 22GoodGordon Elliott
2m6f4,840Hurdle5:09.70Rolanna (IRE) silksRolanna (IRE)23 Sep 18Good To FirmW J Martin
2m6½f4,959Hurdle5:41.70Walk To Freedom (IRE) silksWalk To Freedom (IRE)25 Nov 18GoodMrs John Harrington
2m7f5,060Hurdle5:49.20Cap York (FR) silksCap York (FR)16 Dec 18YieldingNoel Meade
3m½f5,340Hurdle6:20.80Commander Of Fleet (IRE) silksCommander Of Fleet (IRE)4 Dec 21YieldingGordon Elliott
3m1f5,500Hurdle6:43.40Blaze The Way (IRE) silksBlaze The Way (IRE)15 Dec 24Yielding To SoftMs Margaret Mullins
3m1½f5,580Hurdle7:08.60Gringo d'Aubrelle (FR) silksGringo d'Aubrelle (FR)6 Dec 25Soft To HeavyGordon Elliott

Fastest recorded winning time for each race type and trip (to the nearest half furlong) in the RaceWatch results database. Where rail movements change the exact yardage, the quickest run per yard is shown with its measured distance.

Pattern and graded races run at Navan in the last 12 months

17 Nov 25NovemberRailway Bar Lismullen HurdleGrade 2Jumps2m4fColonel Mustard (FR) silksColonel Mustard (FR)Mrs Lorna FowlerJohn Shinnick12/15
17 Nov 25NovemberBar One Racing Fortria ChaseGrade 2Jumps2mFound A Fifty (IRE) silksFound A Fifty (IRE)Gordon ElliottJack Kennedy5/25
6 Dec 25DecemberTote Guarantee Never Beaten By SP Navan Novice HurdleGrade 2Jumps2m4fDoctor Steinberg (IRE) silksDoctor Steinberg (IRE)Willie MullinsDanny Mullins3/14
8 Feb 26FebruaryWilliam Hill Boyne HurdleGrade 2Jumps2m6fStaffordshire Knot (IRE) silksStaffordshire Knot (IRE)Gordon ElliottJack Kennedy11/10F6
8 Feb 26FebruaryWilliam Hill Racing Bet Builder Ten Up Novice ChaseGrade 2Jumps3mOscars Brother (IRE) silksOscars Brother (IRE)Connor KingDaniel King6/4F4
28 Feb 26FebruaryBOYLE Sports Webster Cup ChaseGrade 2Jumps2m4½fJames Du Berlais (FR) silksJames Du Berlais (FR)Willie MullinsJ J Slevin11/14
16 Nov 25NovemberBar One Racing Troytown Handicap ChaseGrade 3Jumps3mAnswer To Kayf (GB) silksAnswer To Kayf (GB)Terence O'BrienJohn Shinnick11/119
16 Nov 25NovemberJohn Lynch Carpets & Flooring Monksfield Novice HurdleGrade 3Jumps2m4fKalypso'chance (FR) silksKalypso'chance (FR)Gordon ElliottJack Kennedy3/17
17 Nov 25NovemberBar One Racing For Auction Novice HurdleGrade 3Jumps2mI'll Sort That (IRE) silksI'll Sort That (IRE)Declan QueallyMr D L Queally6/4F7
28 Feb 26FebruaryFlyingbolt Novice ChaseGrade 3Jumps2mJacob's Ladder (IRE) silksJacob's Ladder (IRE)Gordon ElliottJack Kennedy8/13F5
25 Apr 26AprilIrish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)Group 3Flat1m2fThundering On (GB) silksThundering On (GB)Joseph Patrick O'BrienJ M Sheridan11/4F7
16 Nov 25NovemberCoolmore N.H. Sires Hurricane Lane Irish EBF Mares INH Flat RaceListedJumps2mOldschool Outlaw (IRE) silksOldschool Outlaw (IRE)Gordon ElliottMr H C Swan2/1F9
6 Dec 25DecemberBective Stud Tea Rooms & Apartments Handicap HurdleListedJumps3m1½fGringo d'Aubrelle (FR) silksGringo d'Aubrelle (FR)Gordon ElliottMichael Kenneally6/114
6 Dec 25DecemberDownload The Tote App Foxrock Handicap ChaseListedJumps2m4½fDown Memory Lane (IRE) silksDown Memory Lane (IRE)Gordon ElliottJack Kennedy7/29
14 Dec 25DecemberIrish Stallion Farms EBF Future Champions INH Flat RaceListedJumps2mOh My Word (IRE) silksOh My Word (IRE)Thomas ClearyMr Derek O'Connor11/44
8 Feb 26FebruaryRyan's Cleaning Apple's Jade Mares Novice HurdleListedJumps2m4fZanoosh (IRE) silksZanoosh (IRE)C A MurphyBrian Hayes8/13F7
21 Mar 26MarchIrish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Handicap Chase FinalListedJumps2m7½fShowurappreciation (IRE) silksShowurappreciation (IRE)Jonathan SweeneyMark Walsh3/1F12
25 Apr 26AprilBAR 1 Betting Vintage Crop StakesListedFlat1m6fScandinavia (USA) silksScandinavia (USA)Aidan O'BrienRyan Moore11/10F7
25 Apr 26AprilIrish Stallion Farms EBF Committed StakesListedFlat6fCharles Darwin (IRE) silksCharles Darwin (IRE)Aidan O'BrienRyan Moore4/11F7
16 May 26MayIrish Stallion Farms EBF Yeats StakesListedFlat1m5fLimestone (IRE) silksLimestone (IRE)Joseph Patrick O'BrienDylan Browne McMonagle13/8F5
7 Jun 26JuneIrish Stallion Farms EBF Hill Of Tara StakesListedFlat1m1fIsaac Newton (IRE) silksIsaac Newton (IRE)Aidan O'BrienRyan Moore5/110
7 Jun 26JuneDarley Irish EBF Kooyonga Stakes (Fillies & Mares)ListedFlat1mDuckadilly (IRE) silksDuckadilly (IRE)Daniel McLoughlinBen Coen7/19

Group, Grade and Listed races in the 12 months to 7 October 2026, with the latest winner.

Latest Navan winners (7 October 2026)

Navan Racing Festival 14th & 15th November Median Auction MaidenFlat6fYieldingLayla Belle (IRE) silksLayla Belle (IRE)9/1Daniel McLoughlinBen Coen21
Buy Now & Save With The Real Deal Bundle MaidenFlat6fYieldingLilli's Angel (IRE) silksLilli's Angel (IRE)15/8FDaniel McLoughlinBen Coen13
Navan Racing Festival Hospitality On Sale Now Nursery HandicapFlat6fYieldingCelestial Crown (IRE) silksCelestial Crown (IRE)10/1Johnny MurtaghSeamie Heffernan10
Book Your Discounted Tickets On NavanRacecourse.ie HandicapFlat6fYieldingRosato (IRE) silksRosato (IRE)7/2FCharles WeldRory Mulligan22
Navan Racecourse Welcomes Our Local Community MaidenFlat1mYieldingJesus Green (IRE) silksJesus Green (IRE)4/11FJoseph Patrick O'BrienJ M Sheridan9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies HandicapFlat1mYieldingExpert Dancer (GB) silksExpert Dancer (GB)9/2Andrew SlatteryAndrew Slattery9
Racing Again 21st October Handicap (Div II)Flat1m2fYieldingBallaghkeen (IRE) silksBallaghkeen (IRE)14/1J S BolgerDeclan McDonogh16
Racing Again 21st October Handicap (Div I)Flat1m2fYieldingKodi Brown (IRE) silksKodi Brown (IRE)9/1Andrew SlatteryAndrew Slattery16

Winners at the most recent meeting in the results database.

Black-type races coming up at Navan

16 Nov 26John Lynch Carpets & Flooring Monksfield Novice HurdleGrade 3Jumps2m4fExpected-
16 Nov 26Coolmore N.H. Sires Hurricane Lane Irish EBF Mares INH Flat RaceListedJumps2mExpected-
17 Nov 26Bar One Racing Fortria ChaseGrade 2Jumps2mExpected-
17 Nov 26Bar One Racing For Auction Novice HurdleGrade 3Jumps2mExpected-
6 Dec 26Tote Guarantee Never Beaten By SP Navan Novice HurdleGrade 2Jumps2m4fExpected-
14 Dec 26Irish Stallion Farms EBF Future Champions INH Flat RaceListedJumps2mExpected-
8 Feb 27William Hill Racing Bet Builder Ten Up Novice ChaseGrade 2Jumps3mExpected-

Group, Grade and Listed races scheduled at the course in the next 120 days (race calendar).

Navan meetings in the same weeks last year

22 Oct 25WednesdayFlat7Wednesday 21 October
16 Nov 25SundayJumps8Sunday 15 November
17 Nov 25MondayJumps8Monday 16 November
6 Dec 25SaturdayJumps8Saturday 5 December
14 Dec 25SundayJumps7Sunday 13 December

Meetings held at the course in the 60 days from this date last year, a guide to the coming fixture list. Dates this year are set by the fixture list and can differ.

Win % by run style at Navan
FlatJumps
0%10%20%30%40%LedProminentMidfieldHeld upFlat Led: 20.9%20.9%Flat Prominent: 9.7%9.7%Flat Midfield: 4.2%4.2%Flat Held up: 4.4%4.4%Jumps Led: 17.3%17.3%Jumps Prominent: 12.3%12.3%Jumps Midfield: 2.4%2.4%Jumps Held up: 3.6%3.6%

Win % by Run style

Navan runners on the day

Members get the Navan racecard with RWS scores on every runner, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, horse, trainer and jockey profiles, and Tracker+ to follow course specialists.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

What is the stiff Proudstown Park left-hander like?

Navan is a left-handed, undulating course at Proudstown Park with a stiff uphill finish.

Do Navan winter hurdles produce Cheltenham horses?

Navan's graded hurdles through the winter often include future Cheltenham runners. FormLines+ tracks those horses at the Festival.

When is the next Navan meeting?

Navan last raced on 7 October 2026, and the latest winners table shows every result from that card. The upcoming meetings table fills as soon as the next fixture reaches the racecards.

Which Meath and Kildare trainers do best at Navan?

Gordon Elliott leads the Navan jumps trainers since 2021/22 with 92 winners and Aidan O'Brien leads the Flat with 49. Trainer and jockey tables show runs, win %, place %

How often do favourites win at Navan?

The favourites table splits the record by race type and the season table tracks it year by year.

Does the draw matter at Navan?

Stall by stall figures sit on the draw bias page.

Questions people ask

Is Navan left-handed?

Yes, Navan is a left-handed, undulating course at Proudstown Park in County Meath. The finish is stiff and uphill, which makes Navan a real test of stamina.

How often do favourites win at Navan?

The figure updates after every meeting and is split by race type on the page.

Who is the leading trainer at Navan?

Gordon Elliott has the most jumps winners at Navan since 2021/22 with 92. Aidan O'Brien leads the Flat trainers since 2021 with 49 course winners.

When did Navan last race?

Navan last raced on 7 October 2026, and every winner from that card is listed on the page. The next meeting appears in the upcoming table once it reaches the racecards.

Is there a draw bias at Navan?

The Navan draw summary compares low, middle and high stalls for Flat races of eight or more runners since 2019, by trip.

What is a course specialist at Navan?

A Navan course specialist here is a horse with two or more course wins since May 2014 that has run in the last year. Navan currently has 46 of them still in training.

What kind of racing is there at Navan?

Navan is a racecourse in Ireland that stages Flat and jumps racing, on turf.

Who is the top trainer at Navan?

Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading trainer at Navan by winners is Aidan O'Brien on the Flat (49 winners from 163 runners) and Gordon Elliott over jumps (92 winners from 551 runners).

Who is the top jockey at Navan?

Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading jockey at Navan by winners is Billy Lee on the Flat (31 winners from 210 rides) and Jack Kennedy over jumps (35 winners from 140 rides).

How big are the fields at Navan?

Navan staged 1,435 races from 2016 to 7 October 2026, with an average field of 12.6 runners.

How many big races are run at Navan?

Navan staged 22 Group, Grade or Listed races in the 12 months to 7 October 2026.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated