Favourites won 31.9% of 1,045 races at Cheltenham from 2016 to 2026.Sample: 1,045 races · Window: 2016 to 13 March 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (GB and IRE results; figures on this page from 2016), course records, RaceWatch racecards and race calendar
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Cheltenham at a glance by season
| Jumps | 2025/26 | 97 | 1,170 | 12.10 | |
| Jumps | 2024/25 | 110 | 1,217 | 11.10 | |
| Jumps | 2023/24 | 110 | 1,224 | 11.10 | |
| Jumps | 2022/23 | 104 | 1,224 | 11.80 | |
| Jumps | 2021/22 | 111 | 1,169 | 10.50 | |
| Jumps | 2020/21 | 90 | 971 | 10.80 | |
| Jumps | 2019/20 | 92 | 1,092 | 11.90 | |
| Jumps | 2018/19 | 110 | 1,332 | 12.10 | |
| Jumps | 2017/18 | 109 | 1,295 | 11.90 | |
| Jumps | 2016/17 | 112 | 1,343 | 12.00 |
Jumps seasons run May to April (2026/27 = May 2026 to date) Flat seasons are calendar years. Fav win % = races won by the favourite (joint favourites included).
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
How favourites fare at Cheltenham
| Chase | 526 | 170 | Jumps | ||
| Hurdle | 461 | 149 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps non-handicaps | 553 | 211 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps handicaps | 492 | 122 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps all races | 1,045 | 333 | Jumps |
Seasons 2016 to date. Groups with fewer than 100 favourites are hidden.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Top trainers at Cheltenham (five seasons and current)
| 1 | Willie Mullins | 48 | 391 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | Dan Skelton | 42 | 291 | Jumps | ||
| 3 | Nicky Henderson | 34 | 231 | Jumps | ||
| 4 | Henry de Bromhead | 21 | 171 | Jumps | ||
| 5 | Paul Nicholls | 21 | 204 | Jumps | ||
| 6 | Fergal O'Brien | 20 | 177 | Jumps | ||
| 7 | Gordon Elliott | 20 | 350 | Jumps | ||
| 8 | Nigel Twiston-Davies | 19 | 160 | Jumps | ||
| 9 | Gavin Cromwell | 17 | 118 | Jumps | ||
| 10 | Venetia Williams | 10 | 114 | Jumps | ||
| 11 | Evan Williams | 8 | 48 | Jumps | ||
| 12 | Henry Daly | 8 | 52 | Jumps | ||
| 13 | John C McConnell | 8 | 77 | Jumps | ||
| 14 | Ben Pauling | 8 | 143 | Jumps | ||
| 15 | Martin Keighley | 7 | 74 | Jumps | ||
| 16 | Joe Tizzard | 7 | 86 | Jumps | ||
| 17 | Olly Murphy | 7 | 95 | Jumps | ||
| 18 | Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero | 6 | 32 | Jumps | ||
| 19 | James Owen | 6 | 42 | Jumps | ||
| 20 | Chris Gordon | 6 | 48 | Jumps | ||
| 21 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 6 | 62 | Jumps | ||
| 22 | Kim Bailey | 5 | 31 | Jumps | ||
| 23 | Lucinda Russell | 5 | 41 | Jumps | ||
| 24 | Harry Fry | 5 | 46 | Jumps | ||
| 25 | Emma Lavelle | 5 | 46 | Jumps |
Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 runs at the course, top 25 per code by wins.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Top jockeys at Cheltenham (five seasons and current)
| 1 | Harry Skelton | 38 | 219 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | Sam Twiston-Davies | 29 | 217 | Jumps | ||
| 3 | Harry Cobden | 29 | 217 | Jumps | ||
| 4 | Paul Townend | 26 | 89 | Jumps | ||
| 5 | Nico de Boinville | 25 | 149 | Jumps | ||
| 6 | Sean Bowen | 20 | 204 | Jumps | ||
| 7 | Rachael Blackmore | 13 | 73 | Jumps | ||
| 8 | Jonathan Burke | 13 | 126 | Jumps | ||
| 9 | James Bowen | 11 | 66 | Jumps | ||
| 10 | Mark Walsh | 11 | 67 | Jumps | ||
| 11 | Keith Donoghue | 11 | 81 | Jumps | ||
| 12 | Charlie Deutsch | 10 | 108 | Jumps | ||
| 13 | Paddy Brennan | 9 | 72 | Jumps | ||
| 14 | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 8 | 107 | Jumps | ||
| 15 | Mr P W Mullins | 7 | 59 | Jumps | ||
| 16 | Ben Jones | 7 | 80 | Jumps | ||
| 17 | Darragh O'Keeffe | 7 | 84 | Jumps | ||
| 18 | Jack Kennedy | 7 | 90 | Jumps | ||
| 19 | Gavin Sheehan | 7 | 95 | Jumps | ||
| 20 | Miss Gina Andrews | 6 | 43 | Jumps | ||
| 21 | Adam Wedge | 6 | 55 | Jumps | ||
| 22 | Kielan Woods | 6 | 56 | Jumps | ||
| 23 | Tom Cannon | 6 | 73 | Jumps | ||
| 24 | Brendan Powell | 6 | 105 | Jumps | ||
| 25 | Derek Fox | 5 | 31 | Jumps |
Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 rides at the course, top 25 per code by wins.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Cheltenham course specialists still in training
Horses with 2 or more wins at the course since May 2014 that have run anywhere in the last 365 days. Trainer is the trainer at the latest run.
Going profile at Cheltenham
| Jumps | Good | 414 | 10.60 | ||
| Jumps | Good to soft or yielding | 231 | 12.40 | ||
| Jumps | Soft | 355 | 12.10 | ||
| Jumps | Heavy | 44 | 10.80 |
Seasons 2016 to date. Going grouped into bands; bands with fewer than 100 runners hidden.
Distance profile at Cheltenham
| Jumps | Hurdle | 3m | 104 | 12.50 | 13 Mar 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m1f | 98 | 11.90 | 13 Mar 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m4½f | 98 | 10.60 | 12 Mar 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m½f | 96 | 12.00 | 16 Nov 25 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m4½f | 78 | 10.80 | 12 Mar 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m | 72 | 7.90 | 16 Nov 25 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m5f | 58 | 14.10 | 15 Nov 25 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 3m1½f | 48 | 6.90 | 24 Jan 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 3m1f | 40 | 15.80 | 15 Nov 25 | |
| Jumps | NH Flat (bumper) | 2m½f | 39 | 13.90 | 16 Nov 25 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m4f | 38 | 9.70 | 16 Nov 25 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 3m2f | 38 | 12.80 | 2 May 25 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m½f | 35 | 8.90 | 13 Dec 25 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 3m2½f | 35 | 13.60 | 12 Mar 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 3m½f | 27 | 6.40 | 12 Mar 25 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 3m6f | 26 | 12.10 | 11 Mar 25 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m5f | 25 | 10.90 | 4 May 18 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m4f | 19 | 11.20 | 24 Oct 25 | |
| Jumps | NH Flat (bumper) | 2m1f | 11 | 14.60 | 1 Jan 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 3m3½f | 10 | 10.20 | 16 Nov 25 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 4m½f | 9 | 15.10 | 2 May 25 |
Seasons 2016 to date, advertised distance rounded to the nearest half furlong. Min 100 runners.
Run style at Cheltenham
| Led | 618 | 110 | Jumps | |
| Prominent | 3,564 | 391 | Jumps | |
| Midfield | 1,571 | 92 | Jumps | |
| Held up | 2,292 | 118 | Jumps |
Run style read from the in-running race comment, races 2019 to 2025. Min 100 runs.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Cheltenham course records
| 2m | 3,498 | Chase | 3:48.60 | 18 Nov 18 | Good | Alan King | |
| 2m½f | 3,582 | Chase | 4:00.40 | 4 May 18 | Good | Mrs Rose Loxton | |
| 2m4f | 4,444 | Chase | 4:48.89 | 26 Oct 24 | Good | Ian Patrick Donoghue | |
| 2m4½f | 4,526 | Chase | 5:05.64 | 14 Mar 25 | Good To Soft | Willie Mullins | |
| 2m5f | 4,566 | Chase | 5:08.90 | 16 Mar 17 | Good | Noel Meade | |
| 3m½f | 5,360 | Chase | 6:08.10 | 17 Nov 18 | Good | Paul Nicholls | |
| 3m1f | 5,500 | Chase | 6:15.46 | 23 Oct 21 | Good | Gordon Elliott | |
| 3m1½f | 5,555 | Chase | 6:25.30 | 14 Dec 18 | Good | Tom George | |
| 3m2f | 5,720 | Chase | 6:35.80 | 14 Dec 18 | Good | Nigel Twiston-Davies | |
| 3m2½f | 5,790 | Chase | 6:36.10 | 17 Mar 17 | Good | Mrs John Harrington | |
| 3m3½f | 6,010 | Chase | 6:49.10 | 17 Nov 18 | Good | Philip Hobbs | |
| 3m4f | 6,181 | Chase | 7:14.80 | 19 Apr 17 | Good | Neil Mulholland | |
| 3m5½f | 6,436 | Chase | 7:53.39 | 11 Mar 26 | Good To Soft | Gavin Cromwell | |
| 3m6f | 6,581 | Chase | 7:37.80 | 15 Mar 22 | Good To Soft | Willie Mullins | |
| 3m7½f | 6,967 | Chase | 8:42.32 | 12 Mar 19 | Soft | Ben Pauling | |
| 4m | 6,990 | Chase | 8:22.50 | 14 Mar 17 | Good To Soft | Gordon Elliott | |
| 4m½f | 7,160 | Chase | 8:25.00 | 4 May 18 | Good | N W Padfield | |
| 2m½f | 3,607 | Hurdle | 3:44.35 | 15 Mar 22 | Good To Soft | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2m4f | 4,380 | Hurdle | 4:41.51 | 22 Oct 21 | Good | Nigel Twiston-Davies | |
| 2m4½f | 4,456 | Hurdle | 4:48.80 | 19 Apr 17 | Good | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2m5f | 4,620 | Hurdle | 4:59.40 | 26 Oct 18 | Good | Ian Williams | |
| 3m | 5,268 | Hurdle | 5:46.59 | 23 Oct 21 | Good | Neil Mulholland | |
| 3m1½f | 5,566 | Hurdle | 6:49.30 | 18 Nov 17 | Soft | Nicky Henderson | |
| 1m6f | 3,069 | NH Flat | 3:23.20 | 1 Jan 19 | Good To Soft | Tom Lacey | |
| 2m1f | 3,699 | NH Flat | 3:55.90 | 19 Apr 18 | Good | Amy Murphy |
Fastest recorded winning time for each race type and trip (to the nearest half furlong) in the RaceWatch results database. Where rail movements change the exact yardage, the quickest run per yard is shown with its measured distance.
Pattern and graded races run at Cheltenham in the last 12 months
| 14 Mar 25 | March | Boodles Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase | Grade 1 | Jumps | 3m2½f | Gavin Cromwell | Mark Walsh | 15/2 | 9 | |
| 14 Mar 25 | March | Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle | Grade 1 | Jumps | 3m | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 6/1 | 20 | |
| 14 Mar 25 | March | JCB Triumph Hurdle | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m1f | Willie Mullins | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 100/1 | 17 | |
| 10 Mar 26 | March | Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m½f | Nicky Henderson | Nico de Boinville | 15/8F | 11 | |
| 10 Mar 26 | March | Singer Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m | Willie Mullins | Danny Mullins | 7/1 | 6 | |
| 10 Mar 26 | March | Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m½f | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 7/5F | 9 | |
| 11 Mar 26 | March | BetMGM Queen Mother Champion Chase | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 5/2 | 10 | |
| 11 Mar 26 | March | Turners Novices' Hurdle | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m5f | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 11/1 | 21 | |
| 11 Mar 26 | March | Brown Advisory Novices' Chase | Grade 1 | Jumps | 3m1f | Willie Mullins | Harry Cobden | 11/1 | 14 | |
| 11 Mar 26 | March | Weatherbys Champion Bumper (In Memory Of Sir Johnny Weatherby) | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m½f | Noel Meade | Colin Keane | 15/2 | 21 | |
| 12 Mar 26 | March | Close Brothers Mares' Hurdle | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m4½f | Gordon Elliott | Jack Kennedy | 5/6F | 7 | |
| 12 Mar 26 | March | Paddy Power Stayers' Hurdle | Grade 1 | Jumps | 3m | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | J J Slevin | 33/1 | 10 | |
| 12 Mar 26 | March | Ryanair Chase | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m4½f | Henry de Bromhead | Darragh O'Keeffe | 9/2 | 7 | |
| 13 Mar 26 | March | Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle | Grade 1 | Jumps | 3m | Jamie Snowden | Gavin Sheehan | 20/1 | 22 | |
| 13 Mar 26 | March | JCB Triumph Hurdle | Grade 1 | Jumps | 2m1f | Willie Mullins | Mr P W Mullins | 50/1 | 20 | |
| 13 Mar 26 | March | Boodles Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase | Grade 1 | Jumps | 3m2½f | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 11/4J | 10 | |
| 14 Mar 25 | March | Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m4½f | Willie Mullins | Mark Walsh | 6/4F | 9 | |
| 16 Apr 25 | April | Matt Hampson Foundation Silver Trophy Handicap Chase | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m4½f | Dan Skelton | Harry Skelton | 15/2 | 10 | |
| 24 Oct 25 | October | Oddschecker Novices' Hurdle | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m½f | Dan Skelton | Harry Skelton | 14/1 | 12 | |
| 14 Nov 25 | November | Shloer Chase | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m | Dan Skelton | Harry Skelton | 100/30 | 6 | |
| 14 Nov 25 | November | Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m5f | Paul Nicholls | Harry Cobden | 5/1 | 9 | |
| 15 Nov 25 | November | Paddy Power Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices' Chase | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m | Henry de Bromhead | Darragh O'Keeffe | 6/5F | 6 | |
| 15 Nov 25 | November | JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m½f | Harry Derham | Paul O'Brien | 100/30 | 8 | |
| 13 Dec 25 | December | Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle | Grade 2 | Jumps | 3m | Dan Skelton | Harry Skelton | 4/1 | 7 | |
| 1 Jan 26 | January | Dornan Engineering Relkeel Hurdle | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m4½f | Dan Skelton | Harry Skelton | 8/15F | 6 | |
| 24 Jan 26 | January | Pertemps Network Cleeve Hurdle | Grade 2 | Jumps | 3m | Emma Lavelle | Ben Jones | 5/2 | 6 | |
| 24 Jan 26 | January | Betfair Cotswold Chase | Grade 2 | Jumps | 3m1½f | James Joseph Mangan | Jack Kennedy | 11/4 | 4 | |
| 24 Jan 26 | January | JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 2) | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m1f | Dan Skelton | Harry Skelton | 5/2 | 10 | |
| 24 Jan 26 | January | AIS Novices' Hurdle | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m4½f | Joe Tizzard | Brendan Powell | 14/1 | 7 | |
| 24 Jan 26 | January | Unibet Hurdle | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m1f | Dan Skelton | Harry Skelton | 9/4 | 4 | |
| 12 Mar 26 | March | Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m1f | Kim Bailey & Mat Nicholls | Tom Bellamy | 40/1 | 22 | |
| 12 Mar 26 | March | Jack Richards Novices' Limited Handicap Chase | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m4½f | Ben Pauling | Ben Jones | 9/1 | 18 | |
| 13 Mar 26 | March | Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m4½f | Willie Mullins | Mark Walsh | 11/8F | 8 | |
| 17 Apr 25 | April | Changing Young Lives At Jamie's Farm Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Listed | Jumps | 2m4½f | Paul Nicholls | Harry Cobden | 4/1 | 10 | |
| 14 Nov 25 | November | Sun's "Save Our Bets" Novices' Chase | Listed | Jumps | 3m1f | Olly Murphy | Sean Bowen | 9/4 | 5 | |
| 15 Nov 25 | November | Cheltenham Guardians Safeguarding Team Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race | Listed | Jumps | 2m½f | Thomas Cooper | Sean Bowen | 9/4F | 12 | |
| 16 Nov 25 | November | Three Counties Christmas Open National Hunt Flat Race | Listed | Jumps | 2m½f | Thomas Cooper | Harry Cobden | 12/1 | 13 | |
| 1 Jan 26 | January | 18-24 Get Your Racepass 'Junior' National Hunt Flat Race (Standard Open NH Fl… | Listed | Jumps | 2m1f | James Owen | Sean Bowen | 9/4F | 16 |
Group, Grade and Listed races in the 12 months to 13 March 2026, with the latest winner.
Latest Cheltenham winners (13 March 2026)
| Boodles Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase | Jumps | 3m2½f | Good To Soft | 11/4J | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 10 | |
| Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase | Jumps | 2m4½f | Good To Soft | 11/8F | Willie Mullins | Mark Walsh | 8 | |
| Princess Royal Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | Jumps | 3m2½f | Good To Soft | 9/2 | J J O'Shea | Mr Henry Crow | 23 | |
| William Hill County Handicap Hurdle | Jumps | 2m1f | Soft | 14/1 | Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 23 | |
| Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | Jumps | 2m4½f | Soft | 10/1 | Henry de Bromhead | Patrick M O'Brien | 24 | |
| Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle | Jumps | 3m | Soft | 20/1 | Jamie Snowden | Gavin Sheehan | 22 | |
| JCB Triumph Hurdle | Jumps | 2m1f | Soft | 50/1 | Willie Mullins | Mr P W Mullins | 20 |
Winners at the most recent meeting in the results database.
Black-type races coming up at Cheltenham
| 14 Nov 26 | Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m5f | Expected | - |
| 14 Nov 26 | Sun's "Save Our Bets" Novices' Chase | Listed | Jumps | 3m1½f | Expected | - |
| 13 Dec 26 | Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle | Grade 2 | Jumps | 3m | Expected | - |
| 24 Jan 27 | Unibet Hurdle | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m1f | Expected | - |
| 24 Jan 27 | Pertemps Network Cleeve Hurdle | Grade 2 | Jumps | 3m | Expected | - |
| 24 Jan 27 | Betfair Cotswold Chase | Grade 2 | Jumps | 3m1½f | Expected | - |
Group, Grade and Listed races scheduled at the course in the next 120 days (race calendar).
Cheltenham meetings in the same weeks last year
| 24 Oct 25 | Friday | Jumps | 7 | Friday 23 October |
| 25 Oct 25 | Saturday | Jumps | 7 | Saturday 24 October |
| 14 Nov 25 | Friday | Jumps | 6 | Friday 13 November |
| 15 Nov 25 | Saturday | Jumps | 7 | Saturday 14 November |
| 16 Nov 25 | Sunday | Jumps | 6 | Sunday 15 November |
| 12 Dec 25 | Friday | Jumps | 7 | Friday 11 December |
| 13 Dec 25 | Saturday | Jumps | 7 | Saturday 12 December |
Meetings held at the course in the 60 days from this date last year, a guide to the coming fixture list. Dates this year are set by the fixture list and can differ.
Cheltenham runners on the day
Members get the Cheltenham racecard with RWS scores on every runner, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, horse, trainer and jockey profiles, and Tracker+ to follow course specialists.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
What separates the Old course, the New course and the cross-country course at Cheltenham?
Cheltenham's Old and New courses are both left-handed and undulating but use different bends and fence positions, while the cross-country course winds through the infield with banks and natural obstacles.
How steep is the Cheltenham hill after the last, and does it change results?
Cheltenham's run-in rises steeply from the final obstacle to the line, so horses that jumped the last in front are regularly caught.
Which trainers and jockeys have the best strike rate at Cheltenham?
Willie Mullins leads the Cheltenham trainers since 2021/22 with 48 winners. Trainer and jockey tables show runs, win %, place %
How often do favourites win at Cheltenham?
The favourites table splits the record by race type and the season table tracks it year by year.
When is the next Cheltenham meeting?
Cheltenham last raced on 13 March 2026, and the latest winners table shows every result from that card. The upcoming meetings table fills as soon as the next fixture reaches the racecards.
Which horses are Cheltenham course specialists?
Cheltenham has 50 course specialists still in training, horses with two or more course wins since May 2014 that have run in the last year, listed with their current trainer.
Questions people ask
What is the difference between the Old course and the New course at Cheltenham?
The Old and New courses at Cheltenham share the same site but use different bends, fences and run-ins. The Old course is used early in Festival week and the New course later in the week.
Is Cheltenham left-handed?
Yes, the Old and New courses at Cheltenham are both left-handed, while the cross-country course winds through the infield in a rough figure-of-eight. The Old and New courses are undulating and finish up a stiff hill after the last obstacle.
How often do favourites win at Cheltenham?
The figure updates after every meeting and is split by race type on the page.
Who is the leading trainer at Cheltenham?
Willie Mullins has trained the most winners at Cheltenham since the 2021/22 season, with 48. The trainer table ranks the top 25 by wins with win %
When did Cheltenham last race?
Cheltenham last raced on 13 March 2026, and every winner from that card is listed on the page. The next meeting appears in the upcoming table once it reaches the racecards.
What is a course specialist at Cheltenham?
A Cheltenham course specialist here is a horse with two or more course wins since May 2014 that has run in the last year. Cheltenham currently has 50 of them still in training.
What kind of racing is there at Cheltenham?
Cheltenham is a racecourse in Great Britain that stages jumps racing, on turf.
Who is the top trainer at Cheltenham?
Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading trainer at Cheltenham by winners is Willie Mullins over jumps (48 winners from 391 runners).
Who is the top jockey at Cheltenham?
Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading jockey at Cheltenham by winners is Harry Skelton over jumps (38 winners from 219 rides).
How big are the fields at Cheltenham?
Cheltenham staged 1,045 races from 2016 to 13 March 2026, with an average field of 11.5 runners.
How many big races are run at Cheltenham?
Cheltenham staged 38 Group, Grade or Listed races in the 12 months to 13 March 2026.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated