Home / Stats & Records / Haydock

Course profile

Haydock racecourse guide

Live
Haydock Park is a flat, galloping, left-handed course in Merseyside with a straight six furlongs for sprints. The Haydock guide refreshes after every meeting with favourites, trainers, jockeys and course specialists, and adds the next card once declared.
Last meeting 16 October 2026: 8 winners. Next meeting not yet declared; last year the next meeting after this date was on 22 November 2025 · Results to 16 October 2026 · Refreshed 17 October 2026
Favourites' win rate since 2016
35%
Races since 2016
2,175
Next meeting
No meeting declared yet
Course specialists in training
50
35.0%

Favourites won 35.0% of 2,175 races at Haydock from 2016 to 2026 (Flat 35.5%, jumps 33.6%).Sample: 2,175 races · Window: 2016 to 16 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (GB and IRE results; figures on this page from 2016), course records, RaceWatch racecards and race calendar

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourite win % by season at Haydock
FlatJumps (season starting)
0%20%40%60%80%20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Flat 2016: 37.3%Flat 2017: 33.6%Flat 2018: 34.4%Flat 2019: 36%Flat 2020: 37.8%Flat 2021: 39.6%Flat 2022: 32.3%Flat 2023: 36.2%Flat 2024: 29%Flat 2025: 35.8%Flat 2026: 39.5%39.5%Jumps (season starting) 2016: 31.4%Jumps (season starting) 2017: 36.2%Jumps (season starting) 2018: 25%Jumps (season starting) 2019: 42.2%Jumps (season starting) 2020: 28.6%Jumps (season starting) 2021: 46.6%Jumps (season starting) 2022: 22.7%Jumps (season starting) 2023: 44.4%Jumps (season starting) 2024: 27.6%Jumps (season starting) 2025: 34.3%34.3%

Favourite win % by Season

Haydock at a glance by season

Flat2026867368.6039.5%
Flat20251481,3299.0035.8%
Flat20241451,2158.4029.0%
Flat20231521,2648.3036.2%
Flat20221581,3858.8032.3%
Flat20211641,2437.6039.6%
Flat20201721,5919.3037.8%
Flat20191391,1798.5036.0%
Flat20181631,3408.2034.4%
Flat20171491,2728.5033.6%
Flat20161611,4368.9037.3%
Jumps2026/2734013.300.0%
Jumps2025/26675608.4034.3%
Jumps2024/25584337.5027.6%
Jumps2023/24453417.6044.4%
Jumps2022/23443808.6022.7%
Jumps2021/22584567.9046.6%
Jumps2020/21493837.8028.6%
Jumps2019/20453427.6042.2%
Jumps2018/19604878.1025.0%
Jumps2017/18584457.7036.2%
Jumps2016/17514508.8031.4%

Jumps seasons run May to April (2026/27 = May 2026 to date) Flat seasons are calendar years. Fav win % = races won by the favourite (joint favourites included).

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top trainers at Haydock by wins (five seasons and current)
FlatJumps
William Haggas55Karl Burke43Ed Walker38David O'Meara32Charlie Appleby31Ralph Beckett28John & Thady Gosden21Andrew Balding21Hugo Palmer21Roger Varian20

Wins

How favourites fare at Haydock

Flat turf35.5%1,63758158.1%Flat
Flat non-handicaps43.3%56124365.2%Flat
Flat handicaps31.4%1,07633854.6%Flat
Flat all races35.5%1,63758158.1%Flat
Chase32.6%2277448.1%Jumps
Hurdle34.0%29410056.3%Jumps
Jumps non-handicaps46.0%1898761.5%Jumps
Jumps handicaps26.9%3499448.6%Jumps
Jumps all races33.6%53818152.9%Jumps

Seasons 2016 to date. Groups with fewer than 100 favourites are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top trainers at Haydock (five seasons and current)

1William Haggas5524.6%22452.2%Flat
2Karl Burke4316.9%25533.7%Flat
3Ed Walker3822.1%17239.0%Flat
4David O'Meara3212.9%24933.3%Flat
5Charlie Appleby3139.2%7960.8%Flat
6Ralph Beckett2820.1%13944.6%Flat
7John & Thady Gosden2124.1%8749.4%Flat
8Andrew Balding2114.2%14837.2%Flat
9Hugo Palmer2112.5%16833.9%Flat
10Roger Varian2018.9%10640.6%Flat
11Tim Easterby196.9%27523.6%Flat
12Richard Hannon1811.2%16128.6%Flat
13Edward Bethell1717.3%9837.8%Flat
14Clive Cox1716.3%10434.6%Flat
15Kevin Ryan158.8%17022.9%Flat
16Charles Hills1315.7%8338.6%Flat
17Charlie Johnston1211.4%10531.4%Flat
18Tom Dascombe1211.4%10525.7%Flat
19Michael Appleby1113.8%8028.8%Flat
20Richard Hughes1022.7%4447.7%Flat
21Charlie Fellowes916.7%5431.5%Flat
22Archie Watson912.3%7332.9%Flat
23Julie Camacho911.7%7726.0%Flat
24Richard Fahey94.9%18524.3%Flat
25George Scott820.5%3935.9%Flat
1Dan Skelton2420.0%12038.3%Jumps
2Donald McCain1715.6%10931.2%Jumps
3Venetia Williams1117.2%6426.6%Jumps
4Nicky Henderson824.2%3342.4%Jumps
5Jamie Snowden822.9%3534.3%Jumps
6Nicky Richards819.0%4242.9%Jumps
7Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero711.7%6031.7%Jumps
8Jonjo O'Neill615.4%3935.9%Jumps
9N. W. Alexander613.6%4429.5%Jumps
10Olly Murphy611.1%5431.5%Jumps
11Jennie Candlish516.7%3026.7%Jumps
12Joel Parkinson & Sue Smith516.7%3036.7%Jumps
13Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill514.7%3429.4%Jumps
14Alan King513.9%3633.3%Jumps
15Paul Nicholls512.8%3930.8%Jumps
16Nigel Twiston-Davies512.2%4139.0%Jumps
17Lucinda Russell510.2%4926.5%Jumps
18Fergal O'Brien412.5%3228.1%Jumps
19Sue Smith310.0%3020.0%Jumps
20James Moffatt12.9%3429.4%Jumps
21David Pipe12.8%3627.8%Jumps

Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 runs at the course, top 25 per code by wins.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top jockeys at Haydock (five seasons and current)

1Tom Marquand4017.7%22636.7%Flat
2William Buick3934.2%11457.0%Flat
3Daniel Tudhope3014.6%20639.3%Flat
4Oisin Murphy2724.1%11242.9%Flat
5Hector Crouch2517.1%14635.6%Flat
6Cieren Fallon2117.9%11748.7%Flat
7Clifford Lee2111.6%18128.2%Flat
8James Doyle2019.8%10138.6%Flat
9Callum Rodriguez2019.0%10541.0%Flat
10Jim Crowley1821.2%8535.3%Flat
11Kieran Shoemark1716.7%10233.3%Flat
12Rossa Ryan1712.8%13335.3%Flat
13PJ McDonald1710.7%15930.8%Flat
14David Probert1514.2%10636.8%Flat
15Silvestre De Sousa1418.4%7640.8%Flat
16Richard Kingscote1411.3%12432.3%Flat
17Paul Mulrennan1410.6%13222.7%Flat
18Jack Mitchell1216.7%7227.8%Flat
19Jason Hart128.6%13930.2%Flat
20Robert Havlin1123.9%4641.3%Flat
21Andrea Atzeni1120.0%5530.9%Flat
22Pierre-Louis Jamin1116.9%6526.2%Flat
23Joe Fanning1113.6%8121.0%Flat
24David Egan119.0%12227.9%Flat
25David Allan109.0%11127.9%Flat
1Harry Skelton1824.0%7546.7%Jumps
2Gavin Sheehan1017.9%5637.5%Jumps
3Danny McMenamin1017.5%5733.3%Jumps
4Brian Hughes109.7%10325.2%Jumps
5Theo Gillard822.9%3537.1%Jumps
6Henry Brooke815.1%5326.4%Jumps
7Sean Bowen713.7%5131.4%Jumps
8Jonjo O'Neill Jr712.7%5532.7%Jumps
9Sean Quinlan712.3%5728.1%Jumps
10Sam Twiston-Davies711.1%6328.6%Jumps
11Charlie Deutsch611.8%5127.5%Jumps
12Jack Tudor413.3%3036.7%Jumps
13Jonathan Burke412.1%3324.2%Jumps
14Craig Nichol410.0%4030.0%Jumps
15James Bowen310.0%3023.3%Jumps
16Charlie Hammond310.0%3026.7%Jumps
17Tom Bellamy38.3%3644.4%Jumps
18Derek Fox25.3%3823.7%Jumps

Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 rides at the course, top 25 per code by wins.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Haydock course specialists still in training

Royale Pagaille (FR) silksRoyale Pagaille (FR)51050.0%23 Nov 24Venetia Williams17 Jan 26Jumps
Young Fire (FR) silksYoung Fire (FR)51145.5%19 Jul 24David O'Meara27 Oct 25Flat
Trilby (GB) silksTrilby (GB)41136.4%21 May 26Sam England10 Oct 26Flat
Secret Mistral (GB) silksSecret Mistral (GB)31816.7%19 Jul 25Tony Carroll16 Oct 26Flat
Zimmerman (GB) silksZimmerman (GB)3650.0%4 Sep 26Tim Easterby14 Oct 26Flat
Pearl Eye (GB) silksPearl Eye (GB)31225.0%9 Sep 23Jim Goldie10 Oct 26Flat
Regional (GB) silksRegional (GB)33100.0%9 Sep 23Edward Bethell3 Oct 26Flat
King Of Light (GB) silksKing Of Light (GB)33100.0%26 Sep 26Stuart Williams3 Oct 26Flat
Myal (GB) silksMyal (GB)3475.0%26 Apr 25Steph Hollinshead3 Oct 26Flat
Billy No Mates (IRE) silksBilly No Mates (IRE)3933.3%29 Sep 23Michael Dods25 Sep 26Flat
Famous Bridge (IRE) silksFamous Bridge (IRE)3742.9%15 Feb 25Nicky Richards18 Apr 26Jumps
Brentford Hope (GB) silksBrentford Hope (GB)3742.9%17 Jan 26Harry Derham28 Feb 26Jumps
Bushypark (IRE) silksBushypark (IRE)3650.0%23 Dec 23Philip Kirby30 Jan 26Jumps
Dreamweaver (IRE) silksDreamweaver (IRE)3560.0%3 Sep 21Dr Richard Newland & Jamie Insole27 Nov 25Flat
King's Lynn (GB) silksKing's Lynn (GB)3475.0%5 Jul 25Andrew Balding18 Nov 25Flat
Empire Of Light (IRE) silksEmpire Of Light (IRE)2633.3%25 Apr 26Grant Tuer16 Oct 26Flat
Iron Bridge (IRE) silksIron Bridge (IRE)2450.0%15 Apr 26Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill14 Oct 26Jumps
Kodi Lion (IRE) silksKodi Lion (IRE)2450.0%4 Sep 26Michael Appleby13 Oct 26Flat
Ata Rangi (IRE) silksAta Rangi (IRE)2450.0%9 May 26Ed Walker13 Oct 26Flat
Organ (GB) silksOrgan (GB)22100.0%31 May 25Owen Burrows12 Oct 26Flat
Tashkhan (IRE) silksTashkhan (IRE)2450.0%3 Jul 21Brian Ellison10 Oct 26Flat
Pole Star (GB) silksPole Star (GB)2450.0%5 Jul 25Charlie Johnston10 Oct 26Flat
Papa Cocktail (IRE) silksPapa Cocktail (IRE)2540.0%29 Apr 23Michael Herrington5 Oct 26Flat
Commanche Falls (GB) silksCommanche Falls (GB)2540.0%26 Sep 20Michael Dods5 Oct 26Flat
Tommy's Oscar (IRE) silksTommy's Oscar (IRE)2366.7%22 Jan 22Ann Hamilton4 Oct 26Jumps
Maelstrom (GB) silksMaelstrom (GB)2366.7%24 May 25Stuart Williams3 Oct 26Flat
Kerdos (IRE) silksKerdos (IRE)22100.0%25 May 24Stephen Thorne2 Oct 26Flat
Fools Rush In (IRE) silksFools Rush In (IRE)2540.0%7 Aug 21Ruth Carr30 Sep 26Flat
Burning Up (GB) silksBurning Up (GB)22100.0%3 Sep 26Karl Burke26 Sep 26Flat
Saligo Bay (IRE) silksSaligo Bay (IRE)2450.0%20 Dec 25Sam England26 Sep 26Flat
Girl Scout (GB) silksGirl Scout (GB)22100.0%25 Sep 26Karl Burke25 Sep 26Flat
Sterling Knight (GB) silksSterling Knight (GB)2450.0%14 Oct 22Ed Dunlop19 Sep 26Flat
Helm Rock (GB) silksHelm Rock (GB)2540.0%21 Jun 25Daniel & Claire Kubler7 Sep 26Flat
In The Breeze (IRE) silksIn The Breeze (IRE)2633.3%6 Aug 23Henrietta C Knight5 Sep 26Flat
Lake Forest (GB) silksLake Forest (GB)22100.0%9 May 26William Haggas22 Aug 26Flat
Mondammej (GB) silksMondammej (GB)2633.3%25 Sep 21Antony Brittain16 Aug 26Flat
Cumulonimbus (IRE) silksCumulonimbus (IRE)2366.7%10 Jun 23George Baker12 Aug 26Flat
Leitzel (GB) silksLeitzel (GB)2450.0%2 Sep 22Sean McParlan9 Aug 26Flat
Leadenhall (GB) silksLeadenhall (GB)2366.7%10 Aug 25Tim Easterby5 Jul 26Flat
Arctic Fox (GB) silksArctic Fox (GB)21118.2%15 Jul 22Martin Todhunter4 Jul 26Flat
Estrange (IRE) silksEstrange (IRE)22100.0%5 Jul 25David O'Meara27 Jun 26Flat
Persuasion (IRE) silksPersuasion (IRE)2728.6%6 Sep 24David & Nicola Barron24 Jun 26Flat
Certain Lad (GB) silksCertain Lad (GB)2728.6%5 Jul 19Jack Channon22 May 26Flat
Old Cock (IRE) silksOld Cock (IRE)22100.0%10 Aug 24Antony Brittain14 May 26Flat
Silky Wilkie (IRE) silksSilky Wilkie (IRE)2450.0%7 Aug 22Karl Burke6 May 26Flat
Gnomon (GB) silksGnomon (GB)22100.0%17 Oct 25Toby Lawes25 Apr 26Flat
Bertie's Ballet (GB) silksBertie's Ballet (GB)2540.0%18 Jan 25Dianne Sayer17 Apr 26Jumps
Egbert (GB) silksEgbert (GB)2366.7%30 Dec 25Christian Williams15 Apr 26Jumps
Grand Geste (IRE) silksGrand Geste (IRE)2450.0%14 Feb 26Joel Parkinson & Sue Smith15 Apr 26Jumps
Mr Vango (IRE) silksMr Vango (IRE)2366.7%18 Jan 25Mrs Sara V Bradstock11 Apr 26Jumps

Horses with 2 or more wins at the course since May 2014 that have run anywhere in the last 365 days. Trainer is the trainer at the latest run.

Going profile at Haydock

FlatGood to firm or firmer46528.4%7.7035.5%
FlatGood42826.1%9.3035.0%
FlatGood to soft or yielding25615.6%8.9038.3%
FlatSoft32820.0%8.5035.4%
FlatHeavy1609.8%8.2032.5%
JumpsGood10419.3%9.5026.0%
JumpsGood to soft or yielding10719.9%8.3034.6%
JumpsSoft16931.4%8.0035.5%
JumpsHeavy15829.4%6.9036.1%

Seasons 2016 to date. Going grouped into bands; bands with fewer than 100 runners hidden.

Distance profile at Haydock

FlatFlat turf1m3408.5032.9%16 Oct 26
FlatFlat turf7f3158.3032.4%16 Oct 26
FlatFlat turf6f3019.4035.5%16 Oct 26
FlatFlat turf5f1758.9032.0%16 Oct 26
FlatFlat turf1m2f1428.3038.7%25 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf1m3½f1067.5044.3%4 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf1m6f1028.5037.3%16 Oct 26
FlatFlat turf1m4f758.4042.7%25 Apr 26
FlatFlat turf1m2½f557.9043.6%23 May 26
FlatFlat turf2m268.7030.8%21 May 26
JumpsHurdle1m7½f1037.8045.6%9 May 26
JumpsHurdle3m½f849.6027.4%9 May 26
JumpsHurdle2m3f638.1033.3%5 Mar 26
JumpsChase3m1½f538.1032.1%15 Apr 26
JumpsChase2m4f426.6033.3%15 Apr 26
JumpsHurdle2m7f349.3020.6%2 Dec 20
JumpsChase3m4½f338.8018.2%15 Apr 26
JumpsChase2m½f246.2037.5%17 Jan 26
JumpsChase2m5½f246.0041.7%3 Dec 25
JumpsNH Flat (bumper)1m7½f177.4041.2%9 May 26

Seasons 2016 to date, advertised distance rounded to the nearest half furlong. Min 100 runners.

Draw summary at Haydock (Flat)

5f838.8%8.4%11.9%Turf
6f1418.7%9.7%9.0%Turf
7f16812.4%8.9%9.5%Turf
1m1319.1%10.0%10.1%Turf
1m2f597.9%9.2%12.3%Turf
1m6f397.2%10.3%9.7%Turf

Flat races with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019; stalls ranked within each race and split into thirds. Stall by stall figures on the draw bias page: /courses/haydock/draw-bias

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Run style at Haydock

Led17.1%1,005172Flat
Prominent12.9%4,008517Flat
Midfield8.2%1,18197Flat
Held up9.8%2,865281Flat
Led24.6%31778Jumps
Prominent16.2%1,340217Jumps
Midfield5.5%32818Jumps
Held up4.7%78337Jumps

Run style read from the in-running race comment, races 2019 to 2025. Min 100 runs.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Haydock course records

1m7½f3,457Chase4:03.00Kauto Riko (FR) silksKauto Riko (FR)22 Dec 18HeavyTom Gretton
2m½f3,587Chase4:06.29David's Well (GB) silksDavid's Well (GB)22 Nov 25Good To SoftChris Gordon
2m3f4,171Chase4:43.30Barton Knoll (GB) silksBarton Knoll (GB)11 May 19GoodJohn Mackie
2m4f4,383Chase4:59.10The Flier Begley (IRE) silksThe Flier Begley (IRE)19 Apr 25GoodGary Hanmer
2m4½f4,535Chase5:12.00Brave Eagle (IRE) silksBrave Eagle (IRE)11 May 19GoodNicky Henderson
2m5½f4,747Chase5:17.40Dashel Drasher (GB) silksDashel Drasher (GB)4 Dec 19SoftJeremy Scott
2m6f4,894Chase5:47.50Magic Money (GB) silksMagic Money (GB)15 Apr 17GoodWarren Greatrex
2m7f5,044Chase6:04.30Daklondike (IRE) silksDaklondike (IRE)22 Dec 18HeavyDavid Pipe
3m5,304Chase6:13.40Willoughby Hedge (GB) silksWilloughby Hedge (GB)15 Apr 17GoodAlan King
3m1½f5,624Chase6:28.60Bristol De Mai (FR) silksBristol De Mai (FR)24 Nov 18GoodNigel Twiston-Davies
3m3½f5,997Chase7:16.80Chef D'Oeuvre (FR) silksChef D'Oeuvre (FR)30 Dec 18SoftSam England
3m4½f6,256Chase7:24.36Regarde (IRE) silksRegarde (IRE)19 Mar 25GoodJamie Snowden
5f1,100Flat0:56.70Democracy Dilemma (IRE) silksDemocracy Dilemma (IRE)6 Sep 25GoodRobert Cowell
6f1,320Flat1:08.49Big Mojo (IRE) silksBig Mojo (IRE)6 Sep 25GoodMichael Appleby
7f1,577Flat1:25.80Under The Stars (IRE) silksUnder The Stars (IRE)25 Jun 20Good To FirmJames Tate
1m1,797Flat1:37.90Zeus Olympios (GB) silksZeus Olympios (GB)6 Sep 25GoodKarl Burke
1m2f2,242Flat2:07.25Laraaib (IRE) silksLaraaib (IRE)26 May 17Good To FirmOwen Burrows
1m2½f2,300Flat2:07.53Teodoro (IRE) silksTeodoro (IRE)11 Aug 18Good To FirmTom Dascombe
1m3½f2,560Flat2:25.52December Second (IRE) silksDecember Second (IRE)8 Aug 19Good To FirmPhilip Kirby
1m4f2,595Flat2:27.36Rainbow Rebel (IRE) silksRainbow Rebel (IRE)7 Jul 18Good To FirmMark Johnston
1m6f3,081Flat2:57.22Island Brave (IRE) silksIsland Brave (IRE)4 Sep 21Good To FirmHeather Main
2m3,566Flat3:30.77Solo Saxophone (IRE) silksSolo Saxophone (IRE)25 Jun 20GoodBen Haslam
1m7½f3,444Hurdle3:36.88Cubswin (IRE) silksCubswin (IRE)20 Apr 19GoodNeil King
2m3f4,151Hurdle4:28.20Black Mischief (GB) silksBlack Mischief (GB)24 Nov 18GoodHarry Fry
2m5f4,670Hurdle5:11.02George's Lad (IRE) silksGeorge's Lad (IRE)15 Apr 26GoodEmma Lavelle
2m7f5,016Hurdle5:32.30Canyon City (GB) silksCanyon City (GB)11 May 19GoodNeil King
3m½f5,338Hurdle5:44.50Paisley Park (IRE) silksPaisley Park (IRE)24 Nov 18GoodEmma Lavelle

Fastest recorded winning time for each race type and trip (to the nearest half furlong) in the RaceWatch results database. Where rail movements change the exact yardage, the quickest run per yard is shown with its measured distance.

Pattern and graded races run at Haydock in the last 12 months

22 Nov 25NovemberBetfair ChaseGrade 1Jumps3m1½fGrey Dawning (IRE) silksGrey Dawning (IRE)Dan SkeltonHarry Skelton10/11F5
5 Sep 26SeptemberBetfair Sprint Cup Stakes (Group 1)Group 1Flat6fAlmeraq (GB) silksAlmeraq (GB)William HaggasTom Marquand9/4F8
22 Nov 25NovemberBetfair Supports Safer Gambling Week Newton Novices' HurdleGrade 2Jumps1m7½fDiamond Hunter (IRE) silksDiamond Hunter (IRE)Chris GordonFreddie Gordon12/16
17 Jan 26JanuarySky Bet Supreme Trial Rossington Main Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2)Grade 2Jumps1m7½fOld Park Star (IRE) silksOld Park Star (IRE)Nicky HendersonNico de Boinville4/5F6
14 Feb 26FebruaryAlbert Bartlett Prestige Novices' HurdleGrade 2Jumps3m½fDalston Lad (IRE) silksDalston Lad (IRE)Dan SkeltonHarry Skelton5/2F9
14 Feb 26FebruaryZYN Rendlesham HurdleGrade 2Jumps3m½fLud'or (FR) silksLud'or (FR)Tom SymondsGavin Sheehan11/8F5
15 Apr 26AprilUnibet Silver Trophy Handicap ChaseGrade 2Jumps2m4fRiskintheground (IRE) silksRiskintheground (IRE)Dan SkeltonHarry Skelton4/111
23 May 26MayWilliam Hill Temple StakesGroup 2Flat5fNight Raider (IRE) silksNight Raider (IRE)Karl BurkeClifford Lee3/1F12
23 May 26MayWilliam Hill Sandy Lane StakesGroup 2Flat6fVenetian Sun (IRE) silksVenetian Sun (IRE)Karl BurkeClifford Lee7/4F7
8 Aug 26AugustBetway Rose Of Lancaster Stakes (Group 3)Group 3Flat1m2fSallaal (IRE) silksSallaal (IRE)Roger VarianRay Dawson1/2F4
5 Sep 26SeptemberBetfair Backs Opinions Superior Mile Stakes (Group 3)Group 3Flat1mPersica (IRE) silksPersica (IRE)Richard HannonJames Doyle100/309
20 Dec 25DecemberBetfred "The Classic Bookmaker" Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Reg' As Abram Hurdle)ListedJumps2m3fSupreme Malinas (IRE) silksSupreme Malinas (IRE)Dan SkeltonTristan Durrell7/29
15 Apr 26AprilUnibet Abram Mares' Novices' HurdleListedJumps2m5fDream Shadow (IRE) silksDream Shadow (IRE)Fergal O'BrienJonathan Burke16/58
9 May 26MayPertemps Network Spring Trophy StakesListedFlat7fLake Forest (GB) silksLake Forest (GB)William HaggasCieren Fallon6/5F11
22 May 26MayBritish Stallion Studs EBF Cecil Frail StakesListedFlat6fRosy Affair (GB) silksRosy Affair (GB)George BougheyBilly Loughnane5/215
23 May 26MayWilliam Hill Epic Boost British EBF Hedge Of Oak StakesListedFlat1m2½fDreamasar (IRE) silksDreamasar (IRE)Ed WalkerKieran Shoemark8/18
8 Aug 26AugustIrish Stallion Farms EBF Dick Hern Stakes (Listed Race)ListedFlat1mCalendar Girl (GB) silksCalendar Girl (GB)Owen BurrowsCallum Rodriguez13/210
5 Sep 26SeptemberBetfair Celebrates Bow Echo Ascendant Stakes (Listed Race)ListedFlat1mFirst Law (IRE) silksFirst Law (IRE)Charlie ApplebyWilliam Buick6/4F5

Group, Grade and Listed races in the 12 months to 16 October 2026, with the latest winner.

Latest Haydock winners (16 October 2026)

British Stallion Studs Future Stayers EBF Maiden Stakes (Sire And Dam Restric…Flat1mHeavyArthurian (GB) silksArthurian (GB)2/7FAndrew BaldingOisin Murphy6
Vantage Consulting Powered By Requidex Nursery Handicap StakesFlat7fHeavyCrazy Cubana (IRE) silksCrazy Cubana (IRE)6/1Ed WalkerKieran Shoemark9
Jill Wilcox Jones Memorial EBF Maiden Fillies' StakesFlat6fHeavyFaith In Florence (IRE) silksFaith In Florence (IRE)1/1FEd WalkerKieran Shoemark3
Weatherbys Stallion Book Handicap StakesFlat5fHeavyProof (GB) silksProof (GB)12/1Charles HillsMark Winn14
Shape Engineering Handicap StakesFlat5fHeavyIrish Nectar (GB) silksIrish Nectar (GB)7/4FMichael HerringtonDylan Hogan14
M6Toll Road To Victory Handicap Stakes (Div I)Flat1mHeavyViper (GB) silksViper (GB)11/2Brian EllisonRowan Scott10
M6Toll Road To Victory Handicap Stakes (Div II)Flat1mHeavyMaximising (IRE) silksMaximising (IRE)11/2Kevin Philippart de FoyDavid Egan10
Get Daily Tips At racingtv.com Handicap StakesFlat1m6fHeavyUrchin (GB) silksUrchin (GB)100/30Karl BurkeClifford Lee5

Winners at the most recent meeting in the results database.

Black-type races coming up at Haydock

22 Nov 26Betfair ChaseGrade 1Jumps3m1½fExpected-
20 Dec 26Betfred "The Classic Bookmaker" Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Reg' As Abram Hurdle)ListedJumps2m3fExpected-

Group, Grade and Listed races scheduled at the course in the next 120 days (race calendar).

Haydock meetings in the same weeks last year

22 Nov 25SaturdayJumps7Saturday 21 November
3 Dec 25WednesdayJumps7Wednesday 2 December

Meetings held at the course in the 60 days from this date last year, a guide to the coming fixture list. Dates this year are set by the fixture list and can differ.

Win % by run style at Haydock
FlatJumps
0%10%20%30%40%LedProminentMidfieldHeld upFlat Led: 17.1%17.1%Flat Prominent: 12.9%12.9%Flat Midfield: 8.2%8.2%Flat Held up: 9.8%9.8%Jumps Led: 24.6%24.6%Jumps Prominent: 16.2%16.2%Jumps Midfield: 5.5%5.5%Jumps Held up: 4.7%4.7%

Win % by Run style

Haydock runners on the day

Members get the Haydock racecard with RWS scores on every runner, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, horse, trainer and jockey profiles, and Tracker+ to follow course specialists.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Does the Haydock straight six furlongs favour one side in the Sprint Cup?

The Sprint Cup is run in September on Haydock's straight six furlongs.

Is the Betfair Chase at Haydock a guide to the King George and the Gold Cup?

The Betfair Chase is a Grade 1 staying chase at Haydock in November and an early target for top staying chasers. FormLines+ tracks how its runners perform later in the season.

Which trainers and jockeys have the best strike rate at Haydock?

Dan Skelton leads the Haydock jumps trainers since 2021/22 with 24 winners and William Haggas leads the Flat with 55. Trainer and jockey tables show runs, win %, place %

How often do favourites win at Haydock?

The favourites table splits the record by race type and the season table tracks it year by year.

When is the next Haydock meeting?

No meeting declared yet; the next fixture appears here once declarations are made. Final declarations usually come a day or two before racing.

Does the draw matter at Haydock?

Stall by stall figures sit on the draw bias page.

Questions people ask

Is Haydock left-handed?

Yes, Haydock Park is a left-handed course on both its Flat and jumps tracks. The circuit is flat and galloping, with a straight six furlongs for sprints.

How often do favourites win at Haydock?

The figure updates after every meeting and is split by race type on the page.

Who is the leading trainer at Haydock?

Dan Skelton has the most jumps winners at Haydock since 2021/22 with 24. William Haggas leads the Flat trainers since 2021 with 55 course winners.

When is the next Haydock meeting?

No meeting declared yet; the next fixture appears here once declarations are made. The Haydock racecards page shows the full card and updates through the day.

Is there a draw bias at Haydock?

The Haydock draw summary compares low, middle and high stalls for Flat races of eight or more runners since 2019, by trip.

What is a course specialist at Haydock?

A Haydock course specialist here is a horse with two or more course wins since May 2014 that has run in the last year. Haydock currently has 50 of them still in training.

What kind of racing is there at Haydock?

Haydock is a racecourse in Great Britain that stages Flat and jumps racing, on turf.

Who is the top trainer at Haydock?

Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading trainer at Haydock by winners is William Haggas on the Flat (55 winners from 224 runners) and Dan Skelton over jumps (24 winners from 120 runners).

Who is the top jockey at Haydock?

Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading jockey at Haydock by winners is Tom Marquand on the Flat (40 winners from 226 rides) and Harry Skelton over jumps (18 winners from 75 rides).

How big are the fields at Haydock?

Haydock staged 2,175 races from 2016 to 16 October 2026, with an average field of 8.4 runners.

How many big races are run at Haydock?

Haydock staged 18 Group, Grade or Listed races in the 12 months to 16 October 2026.

When did Haydock last race?

The most recent meeting at Haydock in the results was on 16 October 2026, with 8 races.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated