Favourites won 36.5% of 862 races at Tramore from 2016 to 2026 (Flat 35.8%, jumps 36.7%).Sample: 862 races · Window: 2016 to 8 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (GB and IRE results; figures on this page from 2016), course records, RaceWatch racecards and race calendar
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Win % by Run style
Tramore at a glance by season
| Flat | 2026 | 15 | 137 | 9.10 | |
| Flat | 2025 | 15 | 123 | 8.20 | |
| Flat | 2024 | 8 | 70 | 8.80 | |
| Flat | 2023 | 15 | 130 | 8.70 | |
| Flat | 2022 | 8 | 75 | 9.40 | |
| Flat | 2021 | 8 | 75 | 9.40 | |
| Flat | 2020 | 8 | 79 | 9.90 | |
| Flat | 2019 | 8 | 60 | 7.50 | |
| Flat | 2018 | 8 | 75 | 9.40 | |
| Flat | 2017 | 8 | 79 | 9.90 | |
| Flat | 2016 | 8 | 75 | 9.40 | |
| Jumps | 2026/27 | 41 | 402 | 9.80 | |
| Jumps | 2025/26 | 70 | 716 | 10.20 | |
| Jumps | 2024/25 | 76 | 867 | 11.40 | |
| Jumps | 2023/24 | 69 | 768 | 11.10 | |
| Jumps | 2022/23 | 76 | 874 | 11.50 | |
| Jumps | 2021/22 | 76 | 884 | 11.60 | |
| Jumps | 2020/21 | 76 | 847 | 11.10 | |
| Jumps | 2019/20 | 62 | 659 | 10.60 | |
| Jumps | 2018/19 | 62 | 724 | 11.70 | |
| Jumps | 2017/18 | 69 | 731 | 10.60 | |
| Jumps | 2016/17 | 76 | 826 | 10.90 |
Jumps seasons run May to April (2026/27 = May 2026 to date) Flat seasons are calendar years. Fav win % = races won by the favourite (joint favourites included).
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
How favourites fare at Tramore
| Flat turf | 109 | 39 | Flat | ||
| Flat all races | 109 | 39 | Flat | ||
| Chase | 262 | 88 | Jumps | ||
| Hurdle | 418 | 149 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps non-handicaps | 436 | 187 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps handicaps | 317 | 89 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps all races | 753 | 276 | Jumps |
Seasons 2016 to date. Groups with fewer than 100 favourites are hidden.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Top trainers at Tramore (five seasons and current)
| 1 | Willie Mullins | 54 | 165 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | Henry de Bromhead | 32 | 185 | Jumps | ||
| 3 | Gordon Elliott | 29 | 177 | Jumps | ||
| 4 | Gavin Cromwell | 15 | 115 | Jumps | ||
| 5 | P J Rothwell | 11 | 146 | Jumps | ||
| 6 | Declan Queally | 9 | 86 | Jumps | ||
| 7 | John Patrick Ryan | 8 | 76 | Jumps | ||
| 8 | John C McConnell | 7 | 43 | Jumps | ||
| 9 | Denis Gerard Hogan | 6 | 34 | Jumps | ||
| 10 | John Queally | 6 | 35 | Jumps | ||
| 11 | James M Barcoe | 6 | 49 | Jumps | ||
| 12 | J P Flavin | 6 | 57 | Jumps | ||
| 13 | David M O'Brien | 6 | 68 | Jumps | ||
| 14 | E J O'Grady | 5 | 32 | Jumps | ||
| 15 | Anthony Mullins | 5 | 36 | Jumps | ||
| 16 | David Harry Kelly | 5 | 39 | Jumps | ||
| 17 | Philip Fenton | 5 | 53 | Jumps | ||
| 18 | David Kenneth Budds | 4 | 32 | Jumps | ||
| 19 | Eoin Christopher McCarthy | 4 | 33 | Jumps | ||
| 20 | Liz Doyle | 4 | 56 | Jumps | ||
| 21 | Eoin Doyle | 3 | 77 | Jumps | ||
| 22 | N Dooly | 2 | 31 | Jumps | ||
| 23 | J A Berry | 2 | 33 | Jumps | ||
| 24 | S Curling | 2 | 35 | Jumps | ||
| 25 | Cian Collins | 1 | 30 | Jumps |
Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 runs at the course, top 25 per code by wins.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Top jockeys at Tramore (five seasons and current)
| 1 | Darragh O'Keeffe | 30 | 209 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | Danny Mullins | 21 | 155 | Jumps | ||
| 3 | Paul Townend | 20 | 59 | Jumps | ||
| 4 | Rachael Blackmore | 20 | 91 | Jumps | ||
| 5 | Brian Hayes | 17 | 115 | Jumps | ||
| 6 | Keith Donoghue | 14 | 101 | Jumps | ||
| 7 | Jack Kennedy | 13 | 75 | Jumps | ||
| 8 | Jordan Gainford | 11 | 110 | Jumps | ||
| 9 | Daniel King | 9 | 59 | Jumps | ||
| 10 | Sean Flanagan | 9 | 120 | Jumps | ||
| 11 | Donagh Meyler | 7 | 77 | Jumps | ||
| 12 | J J Slevin | 7 | 103 | Jumps | ||
| 13 | Kieren Buckley | 6 | 37 | Jumps | ||
| 14 | Danny Gilligan | 6 | 40 | Jumps | ||
| 15 | Jack Foley | 6 | 42 | Jumps | ||
| 16 | Shane O'Callaghan | 6 | 61 | Jumps | ||
| 17 | Phillip Enright | 6 | 168 | Jumps | ||
| 18 | G B Noonan | 5 | 42 | Jumps | ||
| 19 | John Shinnick | 5 | 43 | Jumps | ||
| 20 | Ricky Doyle | 5 | 44 | Jumps | ||
| 21 | Simon Torrens | 5 | 80 | Jumps | ||
| 22 | Shane Fitzgerald | 5 | 87 | Jumps | ||
| 23 | Sam Ewing | 4 | 43 | Jumps | ||
| 24 | Michael O'Sullivan | 4 | 51 | Jumps | ||
| 25 | Cian Quirke | 4 | 83 | Jumps |
Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 rides at the course, top 25 per code by wins.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Tramore course specialists still in training
Horses with 2 or more wins at the course since May 2014 that have run anywhere in the last 365 days. Trainer is the trainer at the latest run.
Going profile at Tramore
| Flat | Good | 60 | 9.00 | ||
| Flat | Good to soft or yielding | 44 | 8.80 | ||
| Jumps | Good | 397 | 11.10 | ||
| Jumps | Good to soft or yielding | 140 | 10.80 | ||
| Jumps | Soft | 120 | 11.20 | ||
| Jumps | Heavy | 92 | 10.80 |
Seasons 2016 to date. Going grouped into bands; bands with fewer than 100 runners hidden.
Distance profile at Tramore
| Flat | Flat turf | 1m4f | 69 | 8.30 | 15 Aug 26 | |
| Flat | Flat turf | 2m | 38 | 10.00 | 15 Aug 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m | 174 | 12.00 | 8 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m5f | 104 | 12.30 | 14 Aug 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m5½f | 73 | 10.30 | 20 Apr 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m6f | 70 | 10.20 | 16 Aug 26 | |
| Jumps | NH Flat (bumper) | 2m | 60 | 9.60 | 8 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m4½f | 45 | 11.30 | 8 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m5½f | 42 | 12.20 | 16 Aug 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m | 36 | 8.90 | 1 Jan 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 1m7½f | 36 | 8.40 | 8 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m½f | 35 | 11.70 | 16 Aug 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m5f | 26 | 9.90 | 3 Jun 23 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m1f | 12 | 12.20 | 1 Jan 26 | |
| Jumps | NH Flat (bumper) | 2m½f | 10 | 11.50 | 16 Aug 26 |
Seasons 2016 to date, advertised distance rounded to the nearest half furlong. Min 100 runners.
Run style at Tramore
| Prominent | 263 | 40 | Flat | |
| Midfield | 121 | 11 | Flat | |
| Held up | 160 | 7 | Flat | |
| Led | 403 | 72 | Jumps | |
| Prominent | 2,334 | 308 | Jumps | |
| Midfield | 1,200 | 46 | Jumps | |
| Held up | 1,530 | 64 | Jumps |
Run style read from the in-running race comment, races 2019 to 2025. Min 100 runs.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Tramore course records
| 1m7f | 3,345 | Chase | 3:40.70 | 11 Aug 22 | Good | Thomas Gibney | |
| 1m7½f | 3,420 | Chase | 3:36.50 | 13 Aug 26 | Good | Gavin Cromwell | |
| 2m | 3,470 | Chase | 3:57.20 | 15 Aug 21 | Yielding | J Morrison | |
| 2m4½f | 4,479 | Chase | 5:36.40 | 9 Oct 25 | Yielding | Gavin Cromwell | |
| 2m5f | 4,670 | Chase | 5:29.30 | 9 Apr 17 | Yielding | D E Fitzgerald | |
| 2m5½f | 4,770 | Chase | 5:21.80 | 1 Jun 18 | Good | Willie Mullins | |
| 2m6f | 4,840 | Chase | 5:22.30 | 16 Aug 26 | Good | Ms Margaret Mullins | |
| 2m6½f | 4,940 | Chase | 5:47.10 | 5 Jun 21 | Good To Yielding | Paul Nolan | |
| 2m7f | 5,010 | Chase | 5:54.20 | 1 Jan 26 | Soft | Henry de Bromhead | |
| 1m4f | 2,640 | Flat | 2:37.55 | 16 Aug 25 | Good To Yielding | Mrs John Harrington | |
| 2m | 3,520 | Flat | 3:39.87 | 16 Aug 25 | Good To Yielding | Paul W Flynn | |
| 2m½f | 3,660 | Flat | 2:55.90 | 16 Aug 26 | Good To Yielding | Willie Mullins | |
| 2m½f | 3,640 | Hurdle | 3:54.70 | 2 Jun 23 | Good | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2m1f | 3,700 | Hurdle | 4:16.30 | 1 Jan 26 | Soft | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2m4½f | 4,500 | Hurdle | 4:52.70 | 13 Aug 26 | Good | Henry de Bromhead | |
| 2m5f | 4,620 | Hurdle | 5:00.60 | 2 Jun 18 | Good | N Dooly | |
| 2m5½f | 4,765 | Hurdle | 5:07.60 | 29 May 26 | Good | John Patrick Ryan | |
| 2m6f | 4,794 | Hurdle | 5:07.00 | 1 Jun 24 | Yielding | James M Barcoe | |
| 2m½f | 3,670 | NH Flat | 4:01.10 | 13 Aug 21 | Good | Willie Mullins | |
| 2m1f | 3,695 | NH Flat | 3:50.00 | 3 Jun 23 | Good | Willie Mullins |
Fastest recorded winning time for each race type and trip (to the nearest half furlong) in the RaceWatch results database. Where rail movements change the exact yardage, the quickest run per yard is shown with its measured distance.
Pattern and graded races run at Tramore in the last 12 months
| 1 Jan 26 | January | O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey New Year's Day Chase | Grade 3 | Jumps | 2m7f | Henry de Bromhead | Darragh O'Keeffe | 2/1J | 7 |
Group, Grade and Listed races in the 12 months to 8 October 2026, with the latest winner.
Latest Tramore winners (8 October 2026)
| www.tramoreraces.ie Maiden Hurdle | Jumps | 2m | Yielding | 7/2 | Gavin Cromwell | Keith Donoghue | 8 | |
| Ardmore Handicap Hurdle | Jumps | 2m | Yielding | 9/4F | J P Flavin | Daniel King | 9 | |
| Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle | Jumps | 2m4½f | Yielding | 12/1 | Anthony Mullins | Danny Mullins | 7 | |
| Tramore Racecourse On Instagram Handicap Hurdle | Jumps | 2m4½f | Yielding | 9/4F | Gillian Scott | Daniel King | 7 | |
| Pickardstown Handicap Steeplechase | Jumps | 1m7½f | Yielding | 3/1 | Barry Connell | Sean Flanagan | 6 | |
| Waterford Greenway Beginners Steeplechase | Jumps | 2m4½f | Yielding | 1/1F | John Queally | Ian Power | 12 | |
| Copper Coast (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race | Jumps | 2m | Yielding | 85/40F | Liz Doyle | Miss Georgie Benson | 8 |
Winners at the most recent meeting in the results database.
Tramore meetings in the same weeks last year
| 25 Nov 25 | Tuesday | Jumps | 7 | Tuesday 24 November |
Meetings held at the course in the 60 days from this date last year, a guide to the coming fixture list. Dates this year are set by the fixture list and can differ.
Tramore runners on the day
Members get the Tramore racecard with RWS scores on every runner, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, horse, trainer and jockey profiles, and Tracker+ to follow course specialists.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
What is the very tight Tramore right-hander by the sea like?
Tramore is a very tight, undulating, right-handed circuit of about a mile overlooking the sea.
Does Tramore race on New Year's Day?
Tramore traditionally races on New Year's Day, one of its best-known fixtures.
When is the next Tramore meeting?
Tramore last raced on 8 October 2026, and the latest winners table shows every result from that card. The upcoming meetings table fills as soon as the next fixture reaches the racecards.
How do front runners and hold-up horses fare at Tramore?
The Tramore run style table groups runners as led, prominent, midfield or held up from in-running comments, 2019 to 2025, with win %
Which trainers and jockeys have the best strike rate at Tramore?
Willie Mullins leads the Tramore trainers since 2021/22 with 54 winners. Trainer and jockey tables show runs, win %, place %
How often do favourites win at Tramore?
The favourites table splits the record by race type and the season table tracks it year by year.
Questions people ask
Is Tramore right-handed?
Yes, Tramore is a right-handed course in County Waterford. The circuit is about a mile round, very tight and undulating.
How often do favourites win at Tramore?
The figure updates after every meeting and is split by race type on the page.
Who is the leading trainer at Tramore?
Willie Mullins has trained the most winners at Tramore since the 2021/22 season, with 54. The trainer table ranks the top 25 by wins with win %
When did Tramore last race?
Tramore last raced on 8 October 2026, and every winner from that card is listed on the page. The next meeting appears in the upcoming table once it reaches the racecards.
What is a course specialist at Tramore?
A Tramore course specialist here is a horse with two or more course wins since May 2014 that has run in the last year. Tramore currently has 30 of them still in training.
What kind of racing is there at Tramore?
Tramore is a racecourse in Ireland that stages Flat and jumps racing, on turf.
Who is the top trainer at Tramore?
Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading trainer at Tramore by winners is Willie Mullins over jumps (54 winners from 165 runners).
Who is the top jockey at Tramore?
Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading jockey at Tramore by winners is Darragh O'Keeffe over jumps (30 winners from 209 rides).
How big are the fields at Tramore?
Tramore staged 862 races from 2016 to 8 October 2026, with an average field of 10.8 runners.
How many big races are run at Tramore?
Tramore staged 1 Group, Grade or Listed race in the 12 months to 8 October 2026.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated