Home / Stats & Records / Limerick

Course profile

Limerick racecourse guide

Live
Limerick racecourse at Greenmount Park, Patrickswell, is a right-handed, undulating course with a stiff finish, racing on the Flat and over jumps. The Limerick guide refreshes after every meeting with favourites, trainers, jockeys and course specialists, and adds the next card once declared.
Next meeting Saturday 17 October: 7 races, 91 runners declared · Results to 11 July 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
Favourites' win rate since 2016
36%
Races since 2016
1,382
Course specialists in training
45
36.0%

Favourites won 36.0% of 1,382 races at Limerick from 2016 to 2026 (Flat 32.0%, jumps 37.4%).Sample: 1,382 races · Window: 2016 to 11 July 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (GB and IRE results; figures on this page from 2016), course records, RaceWatch racecards and race calendar

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourite win % by season at Limerick
FlatJumps (season starting)
0%20%40%60%80%20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Flat 2016: 32.4%Flat 2017: 37.8%Flat 2018: 17.2%Flat 2019: 31.6%Flat 2020: 33.3%Flat 2021: 34.2%Flat 2022: 21.4%Flat 2023: 53.6%Flat 2024: 28.6%Flat 2025: 13.3%Flat 2026: 45.2%45.2%Jumps (season starting) 2016: 38.4%Jumps (season starting) 2017: 35%Jumps (season starting) 2018: 31.4%Jumps (season starting) 2019: 37.5%Jumps (season starting) 2020: 37.8%Jumps (season starting) 2021: 40.7%Jumps (season starting) 2022: 38%Jumps (season starting) 2023: 41.9%Jumps (season starting) 2024: 38.2%Jumps (season starting) 2025: 32.7%Jumps (season starting) 2026: 45.8%45.8%

Favourite win % by Season

Limerick at a glance by season

Flat20263136611.8045.2%
Flat20253033811.3013.3%
Flat20242829210.4028.6%
Flat20232832011.4053.6%
Flat20222831911.4021.4%
Flat20213844711.8034.2%
Flat20203949212.6033.3%
Flat20193845011.8031.6%
Flat20182933411.5017.2%
Flat20173742011.4037.8%
Flat20163740510.9032.4%
Jumps2026/272427911.6045.8%
Jumps2025/261011,05710.5032.7%
Jumps2024/251021,17511.5038.2%
Jumps2023/241051,18711.3041.9%
Jumps2022/231001,13911.4038.0%
Jumps2021/221081,37312.7040.7%
Jumps2020/21981,20612.3037.8%
Jumps2019/208086210.8037.5%
Jumps2018/191021,20011.8031.4%
Jumps2017/181001,06110.6035.0%
Jumps2016/17991,08811.0038.4%

Jumps seasons run May to April (2026/27 = May 2026 to date) Flat seasons are calendar years. Fav win % = races won by the favourite (joint favourites included).

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top trainers at Limerick by wins (five seasons and current)
FlatJumps
Joseph Patrick O'Brien25Mrs John Harrington15Andrew Slattery11Aidan O'Brien9Johnny Murtagh7Denis Gerard Hogan6Willie McCreery5David Marnane3Gavin Cromwell3Adrian McGuinness3

Wins

How favourites fare at Limerick

Flat turf32.0%36311657.1%Flat
Flat non-handicaps35.1%1685964.4%Flat
Flat handicaps29.2%1955750.9%Flat
Flat all races32.0%36311657.1%Flat
Chase35.4%2689558.6%Jumps
Hurdle37.5%64024063.2%Jumps
NH Flat (bumper)41.4%1114675.0%Jumps
Jumps non-handicaps44.6%59726671.6%Jumps
Jumps handicaps27.3%42211552.1%Jumps
Jumps all races37.4%1,01938163.2%Jumps

Seasons 2016 to date. Groups with fewer than 100 favourites are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top trainers at Limerick (five seasons and current)

1Joseph Patrick O'Brien2520.2%12440.3%Flat
2Mrs John Harrington1520.3%7444.6%Flat
3Andrew Slattery1114.3%7727.3%Flat
4Aidan O'Brien926.5%3444.1%Flat
5Johnny Murtagh713.0%5440.7%Flat
6Denis Gerard Hogan69.7%6224.2%Flat
7Willie McCreery512.5%4032.5%Flat
8David Marnane38.8%3432.4%Flat
9Gavin Cromwell38.1%3727.0%Flat
10Adrian McGuinness35.6%5422.2%Flat
11Luke Comer25.4%3710.8%Flat
12John C McConnell12.6%3910.3%Flat
13J S Bolger00.0%3435.3%Flat
1Willie Mullins5937.3%15861.4%Jumps
2Gordon Elliott4215.4%27236.4%Jumps
3Henry de Bromhead3117.0%18242.9%Jumps
4E McNamara2211.0%20032.5%Jumps
5Gavin Cromwell1913.6%14032.9%Jumps
6C Byrnes1816.4%11032.7%Jumps
7Declan Queally1521.7%6940.6%Jumps
8John Patrick Ryan138.2%15820.3%Jumps
9P J Rothwell136.8%19022.1%Jumps
10Paul Nolan1213.2%9127.5%Jumps
11Eoin Christopher McCarthy127.9%15124.5%Jumps
12Joseph Patrick O'Brien1023.3%4358.1%Jumps
13Michael J McDonagh1015.2%6633.3%Jumps
14Robert Tyner714.3%4928.6%Jumps
15Denis Gerard Hogan76.9%10228.4%Jumps
16John Joseph Hanlon75.7%12318.7%Jumps
17Michael Winters613.6%4422.7%Jumps
18Oliver McKiernan611.1%5431.5%Jumps
19Peter Fahey512.2%4136.6%Jumps
20S Curling59.4%5334.0%Jumps
21Padraig Roche413.3%3030.0%Jumps
22Mrs Denise Foster412.9%3119.4%Jumps
23Anthony McCann412.1%3330.3%Jumps
24Sean Aherne411.1%3630.6%Jumps
25Ciaran Murphy410.8%3724.3%Jumps

Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 runs at the course, top 25 per code by wins.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top jockeys at Limerick (five seasons and current)

1Dylan Browne McMonagle1827.3%6645.5%Flat
2Colin Keane1321.0%6248.4%Flat
3Andrew Slattery1017.2%5827.6%Flat
4Ben Coen813.3%6035.0%Flat
5Declan McDonogh811.0%7326.0%Flat
6Billy Lee712.1%5832.8%Flat
7Seamie Heffernan79.6%7337.0%Flat
8Shane Foley613.0%4643.5%Flat
9J M Sheridan612.5%4825.0%Flat
10Chris Hayes67.1%8530.6%Flat
11Ronan Whelan511.9%4228.6%Flat
12Gary Carroll58.5%5930.5%Flat
13Scott McCullagh410.0%4025.0%Flat
14Nathan Crosse46.3%6421.9%Flat
15Adam Caffrey38.3%3613.9%Flat
16Mikey Sheehy26.3%3215.6%Flat
17Leigh Roche25.9%3414.7%Flat
18Robbie Colgan24.3%4619.6%Flat
19Luke McAteer23.0%6615.2%Flat
20Donagh O'Connor13.0%3330.3%Flat
21Rory Cleary11.9%5221.2%Flat
22James Ryan00.0%3013.3%Flat
1Danny Mullins2318.9%12236.1%Jumps
2Sean O'Keeffe1914.4%13231.8%Jumps
3Jordan Gainford1816.1%11229.5%Jumps
4Darragh O'Keeffe179.4%18128.2%Jumps
5Sean Flanagan1512.5%12033.3%Jumps
6Daniel King1310.5%12425.0%Jumps
7Phillip Enright136.5%19921.6%Jumps
8Rachael Blackmore1123.9%4652.2%Jumps
9Jack Kennedy1120.4%5446.3%Jumps
10Keith Donoghue1114.7%7529.3%Jumps
11Simon Torrens1110.0%11023.6%Jumps
12Mark Walsh1026.3%3847.4%Jumps
13Philip Byrnes1010.6%9428.7%Jumps
14Conor McNamara1010.3%9720.6%Jumps
15Miss J Townend928.1%3256.3%Jumps
16Cian Quirke910.2%8827.3%Jumps
17G B Noonan96.5%13826.8%Jumps
18Danny Gilligan814.0%5729.8%Jumps
19Mike O'Connor88.4%9523.2%Jumps
20Donagh Meyler87.9%10126.7%Jumps
21Brian Hayes710.0%7038.6%Jumps
22E Walsh78.0%8825.0%Jumps
23Shane Fitzgerald77.5%9322.6%Jumps
24Tiernan Power Roche610.7%5626.8%Jumps
25Sam Ewing69.2%6533.8%Jumps

Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 rides at the course, top 25 per code by wins.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Limerick course specialists still in training

Happy Dreams (FR) silksHappy Dreams (FR)5955.6%26 Dec 25Michael J McDonagh8 Mar 26Jumps
Crowsatedappletart (IRE) silksCrowsatedappletart (IRE)41233.3%19 Oct 25M Winters11 Oct 26Jumps
Hees Dynamite (IRE) silksHees Dynamite (IRE)3560.0%18 Nov 25E McNamara6 Oct 26Jumps
Shadow Paddy (IRE) silksShadow Paddy (IRE)3475.0%21 May 26Eoin Christopher McCarthy3 Oct 26Jumps
Bajan Excell (IRE) silksBajan Excell (IRE)33100.0%30 Jan 20Ms Claire O'Connell29 Jan 26Jumps
Big Debates (FR) silksBig Debates (FR)3837.5%27 Dec 24Robert Tyner2 Nov 25Jumps
Rocky's Howya (IRE) silksRocky's Howya (IRE)2366.7%12 Mar 26Declan Queally1 Oct 26Jumps
Grange Walk (IRE) silksGrange Walk (IRE)2540.0%10 Apr 25John Patrick Ryan25 Sep 26Jumps
Millstream Lady (IRE) silksMillstream Lady (IRE)2825.0%18 Oct 25E McNamara23 Sep 26Jumps
Coming Up Easy (IRE) silksComing Up Easy (IRE)22100.0%13 Mar 25Henry de Bromhead20 Sep 26Jumps
God Of Thunder (IRE) silksGod Of Thunder (IRE)2366.7%21 Jun 25Denis Gerard Hogan4 Sep 26Flat
Balinaboola Steel (IRE) silksBalinaboola Steel (IRE)2450.0%20 Jul 22A D Leahy28 Aug 26Jumps
Layfayette (IRE) silksLayfayette (IRE)2366.7%19 Jun 26Noel Meade22 Aug 26Flat
Difficult Decision (IRE) silksDifficult Decision (IRE)2540.0%29 Dec 22Oliver McKiernan4 Aug 26Jumps
Dani Donadoni (IRE) silksDani Donadoni (IRE)22100.0%22 Mar 26Willie Mullins1 Aug 26Jumps
Themis (IRE) silksThemis (IRE)22100.0%11 Jul 26Joseph Patrick O'Brien27 Jul 26Flat
Snellen (IRE) silksSnellen (IRE)22100.0%12 Jun 24Gavin Cromwell16 Jul 26Flat
Amemri (GB) silksAmemri (GB)2540.0%21 Jun 25David Marnane14 Jul 26Flat
Ishan (FR) silksIshan (FR)2540.0%28 Dec 23Leonard Paul Flynn2 Jul 26Jumps
Monvoe (IRE) silksMonvoe (IRE)22100.0%10 Jun 26R P Cody28 Jun 26Flat
Donnrua Dream (IRE) silksDonnrua Dream (IRE)21020.0%10 Feb 26Ray Hackett18 Jun 26Jumps
Church Mountain (IRE) silksChurch Mountain (IRE)2633.3%25 Apr 25Denis Gerard Hogan26 May 26Flat
Krabat (IRE) silksKrabat (IRE)2633.3%22 Mar 26Michael J McDonagh25 May 26Jumps
Another Ocana (IRE) silksAnother Ocana (IRE)21811.1%19 Apr 24L J Archdeacon21 May 26Jumps
Halsafari (IRE) silksHalsafari (IRE)2922.2%28 Dec 19James M Barcoe13 May 26Jumps
Lifetime Ambition (IRE) silksLifetime Ambition (IRE)22100.0%27 Mar 22P M J Doyle11 May 26Jumps
Uhavemeinstitches (IRE) silksUhavemeinstitches (IRE)2450.0%22 Mar 26J Motherway2 May 26Jumps
Shecouldbeanything (IRE) silksShecouldbeanything (IRE)2366.7%27 Dec 22Gordon Elliott22 Apr 26Jumps
Teescomponentsyess (IRE) silksTeescomponentsyess (IRE)21118.2%27 Dec 21John Joseph Hanlon20 Apr 26Jumps
Maciver (IRE) silksMaciver (IRE)2450.0%13 Mar 25A M O'Grady19 Apr 26Jumps
Moudan (IRE) silksMoudan (IRE)2366.7%26 Dec 25Ciaran Murphy18 Apr 26Jumps
Favori De Champdou (FR) silksFavori De Champdou (FR)22100.0%19 Apr 24Gordon Elliott11 Apr 26Jumps
Duffys Hodey (IRE) silksDuffys Hodey (IRE)2540.0%31 Mar 26P J Rothwell10 Apr 26Jumps
Joyau De Thaix (FR) silksJoyau De Thaix (FR)22100.0%28 Dec 25Paul Nolan6 Apr 26Jumps
Intellotto (IRE) silksIntellotto (IRE)22100.0%22 May 25Daisy Hitchins5 Apr 26Jumps
Bioluminescence (IRE) silksBioluminescence (IRE)2366.7%27 Dec 24Gavin Cromwell4 Apr 26Jumps
Final Demand (IRE) silksFinal Demand (IRE)22100.0%28 Dec 25Willie Mullins11 Mar 26Jumps
Cafe Con Leche (IRE) silksCafe Con Leche (IRE)2728.6%26 Mar 23C Byrnes10 Feb 26Jumps
Cosmo Renfro (IRE) silksCosmo Renfro (IRE)2728.6%19 Apr 24Gavin Cromwell15 Jan 26Jumps
Your Honor (IRE) silksYour Honor (IRE)2366.7%29 Dec 23J A Nash14 Jan 26Jumps
Sommesky (IRE) silksSommesky (IRE)22100.0%29 Dec 24Henry de Bromhead31 Dec 25Jumps
The Big Westerner (IRE) silksThe Big Westerner (IRE)22100.0%27 Dec 25Henry de Bromhead27 Dec 25Jumps
Fairyhill Run (IRE) silksFairyhill Run (IRE)2922.2%10 Jul 21John Patrick Ryan20 Dec 25Jumps
Alpesh Amin (IRE) silksAlpesh Amin (IRE)2728.6%30 Mar 23E McNamara21 Nov 25Jumps
Flemens Intrest (IRE) silksFlemens Intrest (IRE)2366.7%10 Apr 25David Richard Barry2 Nov 25Jumps

Horses with 2 or more wins at the course since May 2014 that have run anywhere in the last 365 days. Trainer is the trainer at the latest run.

Going profile at Limerick

FlatGood to firm or firmer4412.1%10.6040.9%
FlatGood15041.3%11.2028.7%
FlatGood to soft or yielding5515.2%12.3036.4%
FlatSoft7219.8%12.1036.1%
FlatHeavy4211.6%11.6021.4%
JumpsGood29028.5%11.9036.9%
JumpsGood to soft or yielding13213.0%12.4040.9%
JumpsSoft26726.2%11.0035.6%
JumpsHeavy32131.5%10.9038.3%

Seasons 2016 to date. Going grouped into bands; bands with fewer than 100 runners hidden.

Distance profile at Limerick

FlatFlat turf1m10711.9023.4%11 Jul 26
FlatFlat turf7f7711.7032.5%19 Jun 26
FlatFlat turf1m3½f6412.0035.9%12 Jul 25
FlatFlat turf6½f5511.2034.5%11 Jul 26
FlatFlat turf1m4½f309.3033.3%11 Jul 26
FlatFlat turf2m1f1311.8053.8%10 Jun 26
FlatFlat turf1m4f911.2066.7%10 Jun 26
JumpsHurdle2m21612.1036.1%28 May 26
JumpsHurdle2m3f10113.7038.6%22 Mar 26
JumpsChase2m3½f889.5034.1%31 Mar 26
JumpsHurdle2m5f8412.8038.1%10 Feb 26
JumpsNH Flat (bumper)2m809.5043.8%28 May 26
JumpsHurdle2m4f6111.2037.7%2 Jul 26
JumpsHurdle3m5712.3042.1%16 Apr 26
JumpsChase2m6½f5610.7042.9%21 May 26
JumpsHurdle2m6f3712.9040.5%28 May 26
JumpsChase2m1½f349.5029.4%21 May 26
JumpsChase3m2111.7023.8%19 Oct 25
JumpsHurdle2m½f1912.4031.6%2 Jul 26
JumpsChase3m½f178.1058.8%21 May 26
JumpsChase2m6f1610.9031.3%20 Jul 22
JumpsChase2m2f139.5023.1%31 Mar 26
JumpsHurdle2m6½f1311.0023.1%2 Jul 26

Seasons 2016 to date, advertised distance rounded to the nearest half furlong. Min 100 runners.

Draw summary at Limerick (Flat)

6½f3711.0%8.8%6.4%Turf
7f438.2%4.4%10.3%Turf
1m695.5%6.7%10.1%Turf
1m3½f346.3%11.7%5.9%Turf

Flat races with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019; stalls ranked within each race and split into thirds. Stall by stall figures on the draw bias page: /courses/limerick/draw-bias

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Run style at Limerick

Led13.5%17824Flat
Prominent10.3%1,007104Flat
Midfield7.2%62445Flat
Held up5.9%80848Flat
Led20.9%565118Jumps
Prominent12.3%3,303406Jumps
Midfield3.1%1,89258Jumps
Held up4.4%2,20196Jumps

Run style read from the in-running race comment, races 2019 to 2025. Min 100 runs.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Limerick course records

2m1½f3,900Chase4:15.00Goulane Chosen (IRE) silksGoulane Chosen (IRE)31 Mar 19GoodSeamus Spillane
2m2f3,940Chase4:25.00Get It Right (IRE) silksGet It Right (IRE)22 May 25GoodSean Aherne
2m2½f4,090Chase4:41.70Dads Lad (IRE) silksDads Lad (IRE)20 Jul 22GoodWillie Mullins
2m3½f4,290Chase4:39.60Neverushacon (IRE) silksNeverushacon (IRE)8 Jul 18GoodMrs John Harrington
2m4f4,356Chase4:58.20Je T'Ai Porte (IRE) silksJe T'Ai Porte (IRE)22 May 25GoodGavin Cromwell
2m6f4,889Chase5:23.80Fairyhill Run (IRE) silksFairyhill Run (IRE)10 Jul 21GoodJohn Patrick Ryan
2m6½f4,959Chase5:30.40Rock On Fruity (IRE) silksRock On Fruity (IRE)9 Jul 17GoodC Byrnes
2m7f5,010Chase6:04.60Maciver (IRE) silksMaciver (IRE)13 Mar 25Good To YieldingA M O'Grady
3m½f5,400Chase5:56.90Burrows Saint (FR) silksBurrows Saint (FR)31 Mar 19GoodWillie Mullins
3m1½f5,610Chase6:29.30Surf Club (IRE) silksSurf Club (IRE)23 May 24Good To FirmWillie Mullins
6½f1,470Flat1:21.50Rappell (IRE) silksRappell (IRE)11 Jul 26GoodPaul W Flynn
7f1,540Flat1:26.86Snellen (IRE) silksSnellen (IRE)14 Jun 23Good To FirmGavin Cromwell
1m1,760Flat1:40.56Comfort Line (IRE) silksComfort Line (IRE)17 Jul 20GoodMichael Mulvany
1m3½f2,490Flat2:25.03Dromana (IRE) silksDromana (IRE)21 Jun 19GoodJohn M Oxx
1m4f2,640Flat2:38.17Dawn Rising (IRE) silksDawn Rising (IRE)29 Jun 20GoodAidan O'Brien
1m4½f2,750Flat2:40.23Bay Hill (IRE) silksBay Hill (IRE)30 Apr 17Good To FirmC Roche
2m3,520Flat3:40.50Gagas Horse (GB) silksGagas Horse (GB)21 May 17GoodAdrian Maguire
2m1f3,740Flat3:41.21Party Dress (IRE) silksParty Dress (IRE)11 Jun 25GoodWillie McCreery
2m3,570Hurdle4:02.20Kurasso Blue (FR) silksKurasso Blue (FR)13 Mar 25YieldingGordon Elliott
2m½f3,620Hurdle3:52.00My Gaffer (IRE) silksMy Gaffer (IRE)26 May 23Good To YieldingJohn Patrick Ryan
2m1f3,719Hurdle4:02.90Elusive Ogie (IRE) silksElusive Ogie (IRE)29 May 25GoodEoin Christopher McCarthy
2m2f3,960Hurdle4:12.10Darkest Flyer (IRE) silksDarkest Flyer (IRE)22 Jul 17GoodNoel Meade
2m2½f4,110Hurdle4:56.40Rut Daniels (IRE) silksRut Daniels (IRE)19 Nov 24YieldingDavid Harry Kelly
2m3f4,180Hurdle4:30.90Little Nugget (IRE) silksLittle Nugget (IRE)30 May 19GoodWillie Mullins
2m3½f4,272Hurdle4:47.01Spring Meadow (IRE) silksSpring Meadow (IRE)20 Oct 24GoodE McNamara
2m4f4,380Hurdle5:07.40Minella Diamond (IRE) silksMinella Diamond (IRE)28 May 26SoftW J Lanigan
2m5f4,670Hurdle5:03.00Denham Sound (GB) silksDenham Sound (GB)9 Jul 17GoodC Byrnes
2m5½f4,680Hurdle5:31.10Grange Walk (IRE) silksGrange Walk (IRE)10 Apr 25GoodJohn Patrick Ryan
2m6f4,840Hurdle5:16.90Global Racing (IRE) silksGlobal Racing (IRE)13 Jul 19GoodGavin Cromwell
2m6½f4,940Hurdle5:30.00Robin De Carlow (GB) silksRobin De Carlow (GB)14 Oct 18GoodWillie Mullins
2m7f5,020Hurdle5:36.50Jetara (IRE) silksJetara (IRE)19 Oct 24GoodMrs John Harrington
3m5,280Hurdle5:42.80Mill Quest (IRE) silksMill Quest (IRE)8 Jul 18GoodGordon Elliott
2m4f4,400NH Flat4:38.40Presentingprincess (IRE) silksPresentingprincess (IRE)8 Jul 18GoodMrs D A Love

Fastest recorded winning time for each race type and trip (to the nearest half furlong) in the RaceWatch results database. Where rail movements change the exact yardage, the quickest run per yard is shown with its measured distance.

Pattern and graded races run at Limerick in the last 12 months

28 Dec 25DecemberGuinness 00 Faugheen Novice ChaseGrade 1Jumps2m5fFinal Demand (IRE) silksFinal Demand (IRE)Willie MullinsMr P W Mullins1/3F4
26 Dec 25DecemberDefender Novice HurdleGrade 2Jumps2m7fKazansky (IRE) silksKazansky (IRE)Gordon ElliottDanny Gilligan9/25
27 Dec 25DecemberMcMahons Builders Providers Irish EBF Dawn Run Mares Novice ChaseGrade 2Jumps2m6½fThe Big Westerner (IRE) silksThe Big Westerner (IRE)Henry de BromheadMike O'Connor11/87
19 Oct 25OctoberBOYLE Sports JT McNamara Munster National Handicap ChaseGrade 3Jumps3mFrench Dynamite (FR) silksFrench Dynamite (FR)E McNamaraPatrick M O'Brien16/115
12 Mar 26MarchBOYLE Sports Irish EBF Shannon Spray Mares Novice HurdleGrade 3Jumps2m7fZanoosh (IRE) silksZanoosh (IRE)C A MurphyBrian Hayes7/47
22 Mar 26MarchHugh McMahon Memorial Novice ChaseGrade 3Jumps3m½fUhavemeinstitches (IRE) silksUhavemeinstitches (IRE)J MotherwayMark Walsh8/11F4
2 Jul 26JulyKevin McManus Bookmaker Grimes Hurdle (Grade 3)Grade 3Jumps2m½fRun For Oscar (IRE) silksRun For Oscar (IRE)C ByrnesDanny Mullins18/15
18 Oct 25OctoberIrish Stallion Farms EBF Cailin Alainn Mares HurdleListedJumps2m7fMillstream Lady (IRE) silksMillstream Lady (IRE)E McNamaraSean Flanagan7/25
18 Oct 25OctoberTote Guarantee Never Beaten By SP Novice HurdleListedJumps2m5fShadow Paddy (IRE) silksShadow Paddy (IRE)Eoin Christopher McCarthySimon Torrens5/4F6
28 Dec 25DecemberCampion Insurance Tim Duggan Memorial Handicap ChaseListedJumps2m3½fBallybawn Belter (IRE) silksBallybawn Belter (IRE)Liz DoyleSimon Torrens6/18
29 Dec 25DecemberQuinnBet Handicap HurdleListedJumps2mIts Bilbo (FR) silksIts Bilbo (FR)Henry de BromheadMr R James9/212
22 Mar 26MarchKevin McManus Bookmaker Champion (Pro/Am) INH Flat RaceListedJumps2mCoole Cafe (IRE) silksCoole Cafe (IRE)Gavin CromwellMr D G Lavery7/27
19 Jun 26JuneIrish Stallion Farms EBF Martin Molony StakesListedFlat1m4½fLayfayette (IRE) silksLayfayette (IRE)Noel MeadeAdam Caffrey9/110

Group, Grade and Listed races in the 12 months to 11 July 2026, with the latest winner.

Latest Limerick winners (11 July 2026)

Party Time And Limerick Motor Centre Rated RaceFlat6½fGoodDancing Saxon (IRE) silksDancing Saxon (IRE)3/1FJoseph Patrick O'BrienJ M Sheridan11
Ei Electronics Handicap (0-60)Flat6½fGoodRappell (IRE) silksRappell (IRE)6/4FPaul W FlynnJ M Sheridan14
DAR Golf And Mann Family Handicap (0-60)Flat6½fGoodGlen Breeze (IRE) silksGlen Breeze (IRE)5/2FPatrick MageeJ M Sheridan14
Heating Engineer Supplies MaidenFlat1mGoodAl Haarith (IRE) silksAl Haarith (IRE)1/8FJoseph Patrick O'BrienDylan Browne McMonagle6
Conference & Banqueting Facilities At Limerick Median Auction Fillies MaidenFlat1m4½fGoodNellcote (IRE) silksNellcote (IRE)5/2JJoseph Patrick O'BrienDylan Browne McMonagle9
Panoramic Restaurant At Limerick Racecourse Apprentice Handicap (0-60)Flat1m4½fGoodMagna Gee Gee (IRE) silksMagna Gee Gee (IRE)11/2Patrick J FlynnRobyn Donaghue-Leahy12
Private Suites At Limerick Racecourse HandicapFlat1m4½fGoodThemis (IRE) silksThemis (IRE)7/4FJoseph Patrick O'BrienDylan Browne McMonagle6

Winners at the most recent meeting in the results database.

Next Limerick meetings declared

17 Oct 26SaturdayJumpsDay79113:1017:10
18 Oct 26SundayJumpsDay716014:0017:00

Meetings in the racecards for the next 30 days. Runner numbers appear once final declarations are made, usually one or two days before racing; later fixtures show the race count only.

Black-type races coming up at Limerick

18 Oct 26Tote Guarantee Never Beaten By SP Novice HurdleListedJumps2m5fExpected-

Group, Grade and Listed races scheduled at the course in the next 120 days (race calendar).

Limerick meetings in the same weeks last year

18 Oct 25SaturdayJumps7Saturday 17 October
19 Oct 25SundayJumps7Sunday 18 October
18 Nov 25TuesdayJumps7Tuesday 17 November

Meetings held at the course in the 60 days from this date last year, a guide to the coming fixture list. Dates this year are set by the fixture list and can differ.

Win % by run style at Limerick
FlatJumps
0%10%20%30%40%LedProminentMidfieldHeld upFlat Led: 13.5%13.5%Flat Prominent: 10.3%10.3%Flat Midfield: 7.2%7.2%Flat Held up: 5.9%5.9%Jumps Led: 20.9%20.9%Jumps Prominent: 12.3%12.3%Jumps Midfield: 3.1%3.1%Jumps Held up: 4.4%4.4%

Win % by Run style

Limerick runners on the day

Members get the Limerick racecard with RWS scores on every runner, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, horse, trainer and jockey profiles, and Tracker+ to follow course specialists.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

What is the undulating Greenmount Park right-hander like?

Limerick is a right-handed, undulating course at Greenmount Park with a stiff finish.

When did Limerick racecourse move to Greenmount Park?

Limerick opened on its current site at Greenmount Park, Patrickswell, in 2001.

How often do favourites win at Limerick?

The favourites table splits the record by race type and the season table tracks it year by year.

Which trainers have the most winners at Limerick?

Willie Mullins leads the Limerick jumps trainers since 2021/22 with 59 winners and Joseph Patrick O'Brien leads the Flat with 25. Trainer and jockey tables show runs, win %, place %

Does the draw matter at Limerick?

Stall by stall figures sit on the draw bias page.

When is the next Limerick meeting?

Limerick last raced on 11 July 2026, and the latest winners table shows every result from that card. The upcoming meetings table fills as soon as the next fixture reaches the racecards.

Questions people ask

When did Limerick racecourse move to Greenmount Park?

Limerick racecourse opened on its current site at Greenmount Park, Patrickswell, in 2001. The course races on the Flat and over jumps.

Is Limerick right-handed?

Yes, Limerick is a right-handed, undulating course with a stiff finish at Greenmount Park. The track can get very testing in winter, especially at the Christmas Festival.

How often do favourites win at Limerick?

The figure updates after every meeting and is split by race type on the page.

Who is the leading trainer at Limerick?

Willie Mullins has the most jumps winners at Limerick since 2021/22 with 59. Joseph Patrick O'Brien leads the Flat trainers since 2021 with 25 course winners.

When did Limerick last race?

Limerick last raced on 11 July 2026, and every winner from that card is listed on the page. The next meeting appears in the upcoming table once it reaches the racecards.

Is there a draw bias at Limerick?

The Limerick draw summary compares low, middle and high stalls for Flat races of eight or more runners since 2019, by trip.

What kind of racing is there at Limerick?

Limerick is a racecourse in Ireland that stages Flat and jumps racing, on turf.

Who is the top trainer at Limerick?

Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading trainer at Limerick by winners is Joseph Patrick O'Brien on the Flat (25 winners from 124 runners) and Willie Mullins over jumps (59 winners from 158 runners).

Who is the top jockey at Limerick?

Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading jockey at Limerick by winners is Dylan Browne McMonagle on the Flat (18 winners from 66 rides) and Danny Mullins over jumps (23 winners from 122 rides).

When is the next meeting at Limerick?

The next meeting at Limerick in the racecards is on Saturday 17 October 2026 (jumps).

How big are the fields at Limerick?

Limerick staged 1,382 races from 2016 to 11 July 2026, with an average field of 11.4 runners.

How many big races are run at Limerick?

Limerick staged 13 Group, Grade or Listed races in the 12 months to 11 July 2026.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated