Favourites won 35.4% of 847 races at Tipperary from 2016 to 2025 (Flat 29.3%, jumps 41.6%).Sample: 847 races · Window: 2016 to 6 October 2025 · Source: RaceWatch results database (GB and IRE results; figures on this page from 2016), course records, RaceWatch racecards and race calendar
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Favourite win % by Season
Tipperary at a glance by season
| Flat | 2025 | 38 | 374 | 9.80 | |
| Flat | 2024 | 39 | 401 | 10.30 | |
| Flat | 2023 | 40 | 421 | 10.50 | |
| Flat | 2022 | 40 | 455 | 11.40 | |
| Flat | 2021 | 47 | 547 | 11.60 | |
| Flat | 2020 | 38 | 490 | 12.90 | |
| Flat | 2019 | 44 | 508 | 11.50 | |
| Flat | 2018 | 36 | 387 | 10.80 | |
| Flat | 2017 | 52 | 541 | 10.40 | |
| Flat | 2016 | 52 | 525 | 10.10 | |
| Jumps | 2025/26 | 41 | 490 | 12.00 | |
| Jumps | 2024/25 | 42 | 529 | 12.60 | |
| Jumps | 2023/24 | 41 | 506 | 12.30 | |
| Jumps | 2022/23 | 47 | 580 | 12.30 | |
| Jumps | 2021/22 | 47 | 596 | 12.70 | |
| Jumps | 2020/21 | 53 | 639 | 12.10 | |
| Jumps | 2019/20 | 38 | 437 | 11.50 | |
| Jumps | 2018/19 | 37 | 472 | 12.80 | |
| Jumps | 2017/18 | 34 | 403 | 11.90 | |
| Jumps | 2016/17 | 41 | 548 | 13.40 |
Jumps seasons run May to April (2026/27 = May 2026 to date) Flat seasons are calendar years. Fav win % = races won by the favourite (joint favourites included).
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Wins
How favourites fare at Tipperary
| Flat turf | 426 | 125 | Flat | ||
| Flat non-handicaps | 240 | 92 | Flat | ||
| Flat handicaps | 186 | 33 | Flat | ||
| Flat all races | 426 | 125 | Flat | ||
| Chase | 134 | 57 | Jumps | ||
| Hurdle | 222 | 87 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps non-handicaps | 261 | 134 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps handicaps | 160 | 41 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps all races | 421 | 175 | Jumps |
Seasons 2016 to date. Groups with fewer than 100 favourites are hidden.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Top trainers at Tipperary (five seasons and current)
| 1 | Aidan O'Brien | 13 | 72 | Flat | ||
| 2 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 12 | 111 | Flat | ||
| 3 | Ger Lyons | 11 | 40 | Flat | ||
| 4 | Johnny Murtagh | 11 | 54 | Flat | ||
| 5 | Denis Gerard Hogan | 8 | 55 | Flat | ||
| 6 | K J Condon | 7 | 48 | Flat | ||
| 7 | David Marnane | 7 | 52 | Flat | ||
| 8 | J S Bolger | 7 | 55 | Flat | ||
| 9 | Mrs John Harrington | 7 | 70 | Flat | ||
| 10 | Kieran P Cotter | 5 | 31 | Flat | ||
| 11 | Willie McCreery | 5 | 54 | Flat | ||
| 12 | Andrew Slattery | 5 | 73 | Flat | ||
| 13 | J A Stack | 3 | 44 | Flat | ||
| 14 | Adrian McGuinness | 3 | 52 | Flat | ||
| 15 | John C McConnell | 2 | 43 | Flat | ||
| 16 | Kevin Thomas Coleman | 1 | 34 | Flat | ||
| 1 | Willie Mullins | 31 | 85 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | Henry de Bromhead | 23 | 98 | Jumps | ||
| 3 | Gordon Elliott | 10 | 91 | Jumps | ||
| 4 | Gavin Cromwell | 6 | 57 | Jumps | ||
| 5 | Philip Fenton | 5 | 35 | Jumps | ||
| 6 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 3 | 31 | Jumps | ||
| 7 | E McNamara | 2 | 33 | Jumps | ||
| 8 | John Patrick Ryan | 2 | 36 | Jumps | ||
| 9 | P J Rothwell | 1 | 64 | Jumps | ||
| 10 | John Joseph Hanlon | 0 | 32 | Jumps |
Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 runs at the course, top 25 per code by wins.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Top jockeys at Tipperary (five seasons and current)
| 1 | Billy Lee | 17 | 91 | Flat | ||
| 2 | Ben Coen | 16 | 89 | Flat | ||
| 3 | Colin Keane | 15 | 114 | Flat | ||
| 4 | Declan McDonogh | 10 | 78 | Flat | ||
| 5 | Shane Foley | 10 | 83 | Flat | ||
| 6 | J M Sheridan | 9 | 66 | Flat | ||
| 7 | Gary Carroll | 8 | 65 | Flat | ||
| 8 | Wayne Lordan | 7 | 53 | Flat | ||
| 9 | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 7 | 77 | Flat | ||
| 10 | Chris Hayes | 7 | 85 | Flat | ||
| 11 | Seamie Heffernan | 7 | 86 | Flat | ||
| 12 | Luke McAteer | 6 | 49 | Flat | ||
| 13 | Gavin Ryan | 6 | 64 | Flat | ||
| 14 | Andrew Slattery | 5 | 61 | Flat | ||
| 15 | Leigh Roche | 4 | 41 | Flat | ||
| 16 | Ronan Whelan | 3 | 81 | Flat | ||
| 17 | James Ryan | 2 | 31 | Flat | ||
| 18 | Nathan Crosse | 1 | 35 | Flat | ||
| 19 | Robbie Colgan | 1 | 35 | Flat | ||
| 20 | Rory Cleary | 1 | 46 | Flat | ||
| 1 | Paul Townend | 15 | 37 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | Darragh O'Keeffe | 15 | 109 | Jumps | ||
| 3 | Rachael Blackmore | 12 | 53 | Jumps | ||
| 4 | Phillip Enright | 11 | 102 | Jumps | ||
| 5 | Danny Mullins | 10 | 67 | Jumps | ||
| 6 | Mark Walsh | 7 | 38 | Jumps | ||
| 7 | Keith Donoghue | 7 | 40 | Jumps | ||
| 8 | Jack Kennedy | 7 | 46 | Jumps | ||
| 9 | Brian Hayes | 6 | 57 | Jumps | ||
| 10 | Sean O'Keeffe | 6 | 92 | Jumps | ||
| 11 | Donagh Meyler | 5 | 61 | Jumps | ||
| 12 | Sean Flanagan | 5 | 70 | Jumps | ||
| 13 | Cian Quirke | 4 | 43 | Jumps | ||
| 14 | J J Slevin | 4 | 61 | Jumps | ||
| 15 | Shane Fitzgerald | 3 | 38 | Jumps | ||
| 16 | Simon Torrens | 3 | 58 | Jumps | ||
| 17 | P J O'Hanlon | 2 | 30 | Jumps | ||
| 18 | Danny Gilligan | 2 | 31 | Jumps | ||
| 19 | Mike O'Connor | 2 | 32 | Jumps | ||
| 20 | Philip Byrnes | 1 | 30 | Jumps | ||
| 21 | Daniel King | 1 | 34 | Jumps | ||
| 22 | Ricky Doyle | 0 | 32 | Jumps |
Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 rides at the course, top 25 per code by wins.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Tipperary course specialists still in training
| 3 | 6 | 5 Aug 22 | Daniel James Murphy | 26 Sep 26 | Flat | ||
| 3 | 7 | 29 Jun 22 | K J Condon | 12 Jun 26 | Flat | ||
| 2 | 6 | 2 Jul 25 | Martin Hassett | 15 Oct 26 | Flat | ||
| 2 | 4 | 2 Jul 24 | V T O'Brien | 4 Oct 26 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | 3 | 4 Jul 23 | Eugene M O'Sullivan | 4 Oct 26 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | 3 | 5 Oct 25 | Willie Mullins | 3 Oct 26 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | 3 | 3 Jul 25 | Noel Meade | 23 Sep 26 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | 2 | 27 May 25 | Denis Gerard Hogan | 30 Aug 26 | Flat | ||
| 2 | 3 | 3 Sep 23 | Jim & Suzi Best | 6 Jun 26 | Flat | ||
| 2 | 3 | 1 Jul 20 | Dermot A McLoughlin | 2 May 26 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | 2 | 5 Oct 25 | Willie Mullins | 10 Apr 26 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | 2 | 1 Jul 25 | Willie Mullins | 4 Apr 26 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | 3 | 4 Jul 23 | Paul W Flynn | 28 Jan 26 | Jumps |
Horses with 2 or more wins at the course since May 2014 that have run anywhere in the last 365 days. Trainer is the trainer at the latest run.
Going profile at Tipperary
| Flat | Good to firm or firmer | 64 | 10.10 | ||
| Flat | Good | 114 | 11.30 | ||
| Flat | Good to soft or yielding | 117 | 11.50 | ||
| Flat | Soft | 115 | 10.60 | ||
| Flat | Heavy | 16 | 8.90 | ||
| Jumps | Good | 245 | 12.60 | ||
| Jumps | Good to soft or yielding | 100 | 12.40 | ||
| Jumps | Soft | 67 | 11.20 | ||
| Jumps | Heavy | 9 | 12.40 |
Seasons 2016 to date. Going grouped into bands; bands with fewer than 100 runners hidden.
Distance profile at Tipperary
| Flat | Flat turf | 7½f | 139 | 10.70 | 5 Oct 25 | |
| Flat | Flat turf | 5f | 121 | 9.70 | 31 Aug 25 | |
| Flat | Flat turf | 1m1f | 88 | 11.50 | 5 Oct 25 | |
| Flat | Flat turf | 1m4½f | 64 | 12.90 | 31 Aug 25 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m | 104 | 12.40 | 5 Oct 25 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 3m | 47 | 14.30 | 4 Jul 24 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m4f | 40 | 16.30 | 23 Apr 24 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m4f | 31 | 9.40 | 6 Oct 24 | |
| Jumps | NH Flat (bumper) | 2m | 29 | 11.50 | 5 Oct 25 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m1f | 24 | 9.90 | 4 Jul 23 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m3½f | 22 | 10.00 | 5 Oct 25 | |
| Jumps | NH Flat (bumper) | 2m2f | 21 | 12.10 | 8 May 25 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m7f | 15 | 10.10 | 1 Jul 25 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m7½f | 14 | 10.10 | 8 May 25 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m½f | 12 | 12.00 | 1 Jul 25 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m4½f | 11 | 15.50 | 3 Jul 25 |
Seasons 2016 to date, advertised distance rounded to the nearest half furlong. Min 100 runners.
Draw summary at Tipperary (Flat)
| 5f | 59 | Turf | |||
| 7½f | 62 | Turf | |||
| 1m1f | 51 | Turf | |||
| 1m4½f | 46 | Turf |
Flat races with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019; stalls ranked within each race and split into thirds. Stall by stall figures on the draw bias page: /courses/tipperary/draw-bias
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Run style at Tipperary
| Led | 226 | 35 | Flat | |
| Prominent | 1,311 | 179 | Flat | |
| Midfield | 693 | 33 | Flat | |
| Held up | 923 | 34 | Flat | |
| Led | 246 | 54 | Jumps | |
| Prominent | 1,571 | 169 | Jumps | |
| Midfield | 916 | 47 | Jumps | |
| Held up | 1,029 | 35 | Jumps |
Run style read from the in-running race comment, races 2019 to 2025. Min 100 runs.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Tipperary course records
| 2m½f | 3,630 | Chase | 4:03.20 | 23 Apr 24 | Yielding To Soft | Noel Meade | |
| 2m1f | 3,740 | Chase | 4:11.20 | 23 Jul 17 | Good To Yielding | Denis Gerard Hogan | |
| 2m1½f | 3,800 | Chase | 4:17.10 | 9 May 19 | Good | Robert Tyner | |
| 2m3f | 4,180 | Chase | 5:10.80 | 18 Jul 21 | Yielding | Denis Gerard Hogan | |
| 2m3½f | 4,330 | Chase | 4:54.00 | 2 Oct 22 | Good To Yielding | Willie Mullins | |
| 2m4f | 4,400 | Chase | 4:49.90 | 7 Oct 18 | Good | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | |
| 2m6½f | 4,990 | Chase | 6:02.30 | 2 Jul 24 | Good To Yielding | V T O'Brien | |
| 2m7f | 5,060 | Chase | 5:48.00 | 22 Jul 18 | Good | E Bolger | |
| 2m7½f | 5,140 | Chase | 5:53.00 | 23 Apr 24 | Yielding To Soft | Ray Hackett | |
| 3m | 5,235 | Chase | 6:48.80 | 4 May 23 | Good To Yielding | Noel C. Kelly | |
| 5f | 1,100 | Flat | 0:56.26 | 8 Aug 25 | Good | Willie McCreery | |
| 7f | 1,580 | Flat | 1:37.18 | 14 May 18 | Soft | Eamonn O'Connell | |
| 7½f | 1,650 | Flat | 1:34.62 | 26 Aug 22 | Good | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | |
| 1m1f | 1,981 | Flat | 1:54.80 | 23 Jun 19 | Yielding | Willie McCreery | |
| 1m4f | 2,640 | Flat | 2:42.22 | 20 Apr 17 | Good | Aidan O'Brien | |
| 1m4½f | 2,750 | Flat | 2:42.78 | 25 May 17 | Good To Firm | Aidan O'Brien | |
| 2m | 3,520 | Flat | 3:41.60 | 23 Jul 17 | Good To Yielding | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2m1f | 3,709 | Flat | 3:59.80 | 14 May 25 | Good To Yielding | Edward F Power | |
| 2m2f | 3,960 | Flat | 4:13.90 | 9 May 19 | Good | Colin Bowe | |
| 2m | 3,570 | Hurdle | 3:44.09 | 6 Oct 24 | Good To Yielding | Willie Mullins | |
| 2m½f | 3,635 | Hurdle | 4:09.90 | 9 May 24 | Yielding | Colin Motherway | |
| 2m4f | 4,440 | Hurdle | 5:02.40 | 7 Oct 19 | Yielding | Henry de Bromhead | |
| 2m4½f | 4,490 | Hurdle | 5:01.30 | 3 Jul 25 | Good To Yielding | Ross O'Sullivan | |
| 2m7½f | 5,180 | Hurdle | 6:05.30 | 3 Jul 25 | Good To Yielding | Henry de Bromhead | |
| 3m | 5,280 | Hurdle | 6:02.20 | 20 Apr 17 | Good | A. J. Martin | |
| 3m½f | 5,379 | Hurdle | 6:22.80 | 7 Oct 19 | Yielding | V T O'Brien | |
| 3m1f | 5,500 | Hurdle | 6:16.10 | 14 May 25 | Good To Yielding | Terence O'Brien | |
| 2m½f | 3,620 | NH Flat | 4:05.40 | 6 Oct 25 | Good To Yielding | David Harry Kelly | |
| 2m3½f | 4,290 | NH Flat | 5:18.40 | 24 Mar 21 | Soft | Damian Murphy |
Fastest recorded winning time for each race type and trip (to the nearest half furlong) in the RaceWatch results database. Where rail movements change the exact yardage, the quickest run per yard is shown with its measured distance.
Pattern and graded races run at Tipperary in the last 12 months
| 3 Jul 25 | July | Kevin McManus Bookmaker Grimes Hurdle | Grade 3 | Jumps | 2m | Noel Meade | Donagh Meyler | 7/2 | 12 | |
| 31 Aug 25 | August | Coolmore Stud No Nay Never Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat | 7½f | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 3/1 | 10 | |
| 5 Oct 25 | October | ODS Engineering Novice Chase | Grade 3 | Jumps | 2m3½f | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 4/9F | 5 | |
| 5 Oct 25 | October | BOYLE Sports Novice Hurdle | Grade 3 | Jumps | 2m | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 1/4F | 6 | |
| 5 Oct 25 | October | Horse & Jockey Hotel Hurdle | Grade 3 | Jumps | 2m | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 13/8F | 7 | |
| 2 Jul 25 | July | Coolmore Stud Tipperary Stakes | Listed | Flat | 5f | Eddie & Patrick Harty | Chris Hayes | 13/2 | 5 | |
| 8 Aug 25 | August | Coolmore Stud Churchill Stakes | Listed | Flat | 7½f | J A Stack | Seamie Heffernan | 3/1 | 6 | |
| 31 Aug 25 | August | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Abergwaun Stakes | Listed | Flat | 5f | J A Stack | Seamie Heffernan | 8/1 | 13 | |
| 5 Oct 25 | October | Coolmore Sioux Nation Concorde Stakes | Listed | Flat | 7½f | Paddy Twomey | Billy Lee | 100/30F | 7 |
Group, Grade and Listed races in the 12 months to 6 October 2025, with the latest winner.
Latest Tipperary winners (6 October 2025)
| Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle | Jumps | 2m½f | Good To Yielding | 15/8F | Gordon Elliott | Jack Kennedy | 8 | |
| Donohue Marquees (C & G) Maiden Hurdle | Jumps | 2m½f | Good To Yielding | EvensF | Henry de Bromhead | Darragh O'Keeffe | 11 | |
| Tipperary Town Mares Handicap Hurdle | Jumps | 2m½f | Good To Yielding | 11/2 | Brendan Maurice Walsh | Phillip Enright | 7 | |
| WTW Willis Maiden Hurdle | Jumps | 2m3½f | Good To Yielding | 6/1 | Emmet Mullins | Donagh Meyler | 10 | |
| Fitzgerald's Woodlands House Hotel Handicap Hurdle | Jumps | 2m7½f | Good To Yielding | 9/2 | John Patrick Ryan | Michael Kenneally | 7 | |
| Tipperary Races On X Handicap Hurdle | Jumps | 2m7½f | Good To Yielding | 40/1 | Mrs Grainne M O'Connor | Aidan Kelly | 15 | |
| Irish Stallion Farms EBF Auction INH Flat Race | Jumps | 2m½f | Good To Yielding | 2/1 | David Harry Kelly | Mr A P Ryan | 5 |
Winners at the most recent meeting in the results database.
Win % by Run style
Tipperary runners on the day
Members get the Tipperary racecard with RWS scores on every runner, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, horse, trainer and jockey profiles, and Tracker+ to follow course specialists.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Why does Tipperary being left-handed matter in Munster?
Most Munster tracks are right-handed, so Tipperary is a useful guide for horses heading to left-handed courses.
Why has Tipperary not raced since October 2025?
Tipperary closed after its October 2025 meeting so an all-weather track could be built, with a winter programme planned from late 2027. Horse Racing Ireland plans to keep a turf track for jumps racing.
Does the draw matter at Tipperary?
Stall by stall figures sit on the draw bias page.
Which trainers and jockeys have the best strike rate at Tipperary?
Willie Mullins leads the Tipperary jumps trainers since 2021/22 with 31 winners and Aidan O'Brien leads the Flat with 13. Trainer and jockey tables show runs, win %, place %
How often do favourites win at Tipperary?
The favourites table splits the record by race type and the season table tracks it year by year.
When is the next Tipperary meeting?
Tipperary last raced on 6 October 2025, and the latest winners table shows every result from that card. The upcoming meetings table fills as soon as the next fixture reaches the racecards.
Questions people ask
Is Tipperary racecourse at Limerick Junction?
Yes, Tipperary racecourse is at Limerick Junction in County Tipperary. The course is sometimes referred to by that name for that reason.
Is Tipperary left-handed?
Yes, Tipperary is left-handed, unlike most tracks in Munster. That makes its form useful for horses heading to left-handed courses.
How often do favourites win at Tipperary?
The figure updates after every meeting and is split by race type on the page.
Who is the leading trainer at Tipperary?
Willie Mullins has the most jumps winners at Tipperary since 2021/22 with 31. Aidan O'Brien leads the Flat trainers since 2021 with 13 course winners.
When did Tipperary last race?
Tipperary last raced on 6 October 2025, and every winner from that card is listed on the page. The next meeting appears in the upcoming table once it reaches the racecards.
Is there a draw bias at Tipperary?
The Tipperary draw summary compares low, middle and high stalls for Flat races of eight or more runners since 2019, by trip.
What kind of racing is there at Tipperary?
Tipperary is a racecourse in Ireland that stages Flat and jumps racing, on turf.
Who is the top trainer at Tipperary?
Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading trainer at Tipperary by winners is Aidan O'Brien on the Flat (13 winners from 72 runners) and Willie Mullins over jumps (31 winners from 85 runners).
Who is the top jockey at Tipperary?
Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading jockey at Tipperary by winners is Billy Lee on the Flat (17 winners from 91 rides) and Paul Townend over jumps (15 winners from 37 rides).
How big are the fields at Tipperary?
Tipperary staged 847 races from 2016 to 6 October 2025, with an average field of 11.6 runners.
How many big races are run at Tipperary?
Tipperary staged 9 Group, Grade or Listed races in the 12 months to 6 October 2025.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated