Favourites won 37.2% of 850 races at Clonmel from 2016 to 2026 (Flat 31.9%, jumps 37.7%).Sample: 850 races · Window: 2016 to 1 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (GB and IRE results; figures on this page from 2016), course records, RaceWatch racecards and race calendar
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Win % by Run style
Clonmel at a glance by season
| Flat | 2026 | 7 | 70 | 10.00 | |
| Flat | 2025 | 8 | 91 | 11.40 | |
| Flat | 2024 | 7 | 67 | 9.60 | |
| Flat | 2023 | 7 | 75 | 10.70 | |
| Flat | 2022 | 7 | 67 | 9.60 | |
| Flat | 2021 | 7 | 64 | 9.10 | |
| Flat | 2019 | 8 | 95 | 11.90 | |
| Flat | 2018 | 7 | 70 | 10.00 | |
| Flat | 2017 | 7 | 76 | 10.90 | |
| Flat | 2016 | 7 | 65 | 9.30 | |
| Jumps | 2026/27 | 22 | 289 | 13.10 | |
| Jumps | 2025/26 | 78 | 872 | 11.20 | |
| Jumps | 2024/25 | 80 | 956 | 12.00 | |
| Jumps | 2023/24 | 63 | 639 | 10.10 | |
| Jumps | 2022/23 | 79 | 987 | 12.50 | |
| Jumps | 2021/22 | 79 | 981 | 12.40 | |
| Jumps | 2020/21 | 70 | 861 | 12.30 | |
| Jumps | 2019/20 | 78 | 871 | 11.20 | |
| Jumps | 2018/19 | 76 | 878 | 11.60 | |
| Jumps | 2017/18 | 75 | 859 | 11.50 | |
| Jumps | 2016/17 | 78 | 908 | 11.60 |
Jumps seasons run May to April (2026/27 = May 2026 to date) Flat seasons are calendar years. Fav win % = races won by the favourite (joint favourites included).
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
How favourites fare at Clonmel
| Chase | 207 | 91 | Jumps | ||
| Hurdle | 509 | 180 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps non-handicaps | 448 | 199 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps handicaps | 330 | 94 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps all races | 778 | 293 | Jumps |
Seasons 2016 to date. Groups with fewer than 100 favourites are hidden.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Top trainers at Clonmel (five seasons and current)
| 1 | Willie Mullins | 43 | 110 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | Gordon Elliott | 42 | 184 | Jumps | ||
| 3 | Henry de Bromhead | 29 | 128 | Jumps | ||
| 4 | John Patrick Ryan | 18 | 170 | Jumps | ||
| 5 | Gavin Cromwell | 17 | 137 | Jumps | ||
| 6 | Terence O'Brien | 12 | 55 | Jumps | ||
| 7 | Declan Queally | 11 | 73 | Jumps | ||
| 8 | P J Rothwell | 10 | 144 | Jumps | ||
| 9 | Patrick T Foley | 8 | 54 | Jumps | ||
| 10 | Denis Gerard Hogan | 7 | 51 | Jumps | ||
| 11 | Andrew Slattery | 6 | 30 | Jumps | ||
| 12 | Robert Tyner | 5 | 37 | Jumps | ||
| 13 | James M Barcoe | 5 | 49 | Jumps | ||
| 14 | S Curling | 5 | 59 | Jumps | ||
| 15 | C Byrnes | 5 | 59 | Jumps | ||
| 16 | Sean Aherne | 4 | 34 | Jumps | ||
| 17 | E J O'Grady | 4 | 38 | Jumps | ||
| 18 | Paul Nolan | 4 | 43 | Jumps | ||
| 19 | Thomas Mullins | 4 | 45 | Jumps | ||
| 20 | P A Fahy | 3 | 37 | Jumps | ||
| 21 | Anthony Mullins | 3 | 41 | Jumps | ||
| 22 | Eoin Christopher McCarthy | 3 | 63 | Jumps | ||
| 23 | Eoin Doyle | 2 | 30 | Jumps | ||
| 24 | Eugene M O'Sullivan | 2 | 30 | Jumps | ||
| 25 | Ciaran Murphy | 2 | 33 | Jumps |
Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 runs at the course, top 25 per code by wins.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Top jockeys at Clonmel (five seasons and current)
| 1 | Paul Townend | 23 | 47 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | Darragh O'Keeffe | 17 | 155 | Jumps | ||
| 3 | Keith Donoghue | 16 | 85 | Jumps | ||
| 4 | Jack Kennedy | 14 | 53 | Jumps | ||
| 5 | Mr P W Mullins | 12 | 33 | Jumps | ||
| 6 | Phillip Enright | 12 | 162 | Jumps | ||
| 7 | Rachael Blackmore | 10 | 54 | Jumps | ||
| 8 | John Shinnick | 10 | 61 | Jumps | ||
| 9 | Danny Mullins | 10 | 109 | Jumps | ||
| 10 | Mike O'Connor | 9 | 64 | Jumps | ||
| 11 | Mark Walsh | 8 | 39 | Jumps | ||
| 12 | Daniel King | 8 | 76 | Jumps | ||
| 13 | Shane Fitzgerald | 7 | 62 | Jumps | ||
| 14 | Cian Quirke | 7 | 63 | Jumps | ||
| 15 | Donagh Meyler | 7 | 70 | Jumps | ||
| 16 | Sam Ewing | 6 | 45 | Jumps | ||
| 17 | Ricky Doyle | 6 | 60 | Jumps | ||
| 18 | J J Slevin | 6 | 80 | Jumps | ||
| 19 | Sean Flanagan | 6 | 86 | Jumps | ||
| 20 | Sean O'Keeffe | 6 | 116 | Jumps | ||
| 21 | Philip Byrnes | 5 | 52 | Jumps | ||
| 22 | Gavin Brouder | 5 | 54 | Jumps | ||
| 23 | Richard Deegan | 5 | 67 | Jumps | ||
| 24 | Richard Condon | 4 | 41 | Jumps | ||
| 25 | Ambrose McCurtin | 4 | 44 | Jumps |
Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 rides at the course, top 25 per code by wins.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Clonmel course specialists still in training
Horses with 2 or more wins at the course since May 2014 that have run anywhere in the last 365 days. Trainer is the trainer at the latest run.
Going profile at Clonmel
| Flat | Good to firm or firmer | 14 | 10.10 | ||
| Flat | Good | 28 | 9.80 | ||
| Flat | Good to soft or yielding | 17 | 11.00 | ||
| Jumps | Good | 283 | 11.60 | ||
| Jumps | Good to soft or yielding | 92 | 12.80 | ||
| Jumps | Soft | 201 | 11.70 | ||
| Jumps | Heavy | 202 | 11.30 |
Seasons 2016 to date. Going grouped into bands; bands with fewer than 100 runners hidden.
Distance profile at Clonmel
| Flat | Flat turf | 1m1½f | 35 | 10.20 | 11 Sep 25 | |
| Flat | Flat turf | 1m2f | 14 | 8.90 | 16 Sep 26 | |
| Flat | Flat turf | 2m½f | 13 | 10.70 | 11 Sep 25 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m½f | 111 | 13.00 | 5 Jun 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m3½f | 82 | 13.50 | 1 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m | 76 | 13.50 | 2 Apr 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m4f | 71 | 11.80 | 1 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 3m | 57 | 10.20 | 26 Feb 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m4f | 51 | 8.90 | 14 Apr 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m3f | 44 | 14.10 | 26 Mar 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m2½f | 31 | 12.30 | 27 Mar 25 | |
| Jumps | NH Flat (bumper) | 2m½f | 31 | 11.60 | 14 May 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m1f | 28 | 12.80 | 1 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m4½f | 26 | 8.90 | 26 Mar 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m7f | 26 | 10.50 | 2 Apr 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m½f | 26 | 10.90 | 27 Mar 25 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m | 21 | 10.40 | 26 Mar 26 | |
| Jumps | NH Flat (bumper) | 2m | 18 | 10.70 | 26 Mar 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m2½f | 14 | 8.20 | 2 Dec 25 |
Seasons 2016 to date, advertised distance rounded to the nearest half furlong. Min 100 runners.
Run style at Clonmel
| Prominent | 211 | 27 | Flat | |
| Held up | 114 | 5 | Flat | |
| Led | 405 | 77 | Jumps | |
| Prominent | 2,624 | 319 | Jumps | |
| Midfield | 1,391 | 46 | Jumps | |
| Held up | 1,658 | 68 | Jumps |
Run style read from the in-running race comment, races 2019 to 2025. Min 100 runs.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Clonmel course records
| 1m7½f | 3,431 | Chase | 3:56.80 | 14 Apr 26 | Yielding To Soft | Andrew Slattery | |
| 2m | 3,548 | Chase | 4:18.30 | 29 Oct 20 | Soft | S Michael Millar | |
| 2m½f | 3,582 | Chase | 3:50.60 | 11 Jun 21 | Good | Henry de Bromhead | |
| 2m1f | 3,790 | Chase | 4:15.00 | 24 Oct 24 | Good | Padraig Roche | |
| 2m1½f | 3,802 | Chase | 4:22.09 | 15 Jan 25 | Yielding To Soft | J P Dempsey | |
| 2m2f | 3,987 | Chase | 4:36.40 | 1 Oct 20 | Good | Thomas Coyle | |
| 2m2½f | 4,105 | Chase | 4:38.10 | 23 Oct 25 | Good To Yielding | Henry de Bromhead | |
| 2m4f | 4,400 | Chase | 4:55.40 | 9 Jun 23 | Good | Gearoid O'Loughlin | |
| 2m4½f | 4,556 | Chase | 5:11.30 | 24 Oct 24 | Good | Oliver McKiernan | |
| 2m5f | 4,571 | Chase | 5:07.00 | 7 Nov 24 | Good | Willie Mullins | |
| 2m6½f | 4,982 | Chase | 5:48.60 | 8 Jun 18 | Good | David J McGrath | |
| 2m7f | 5,009 | Chase | 5:39.10 | 9 Jun 23 | Good | Declan Queally | |
| 2m7½f | 5,195 | Chase | 6:12.40 | 9 Jun 17 | Good To Yielding | C Byrnes | |
| 1m1½f | 2,116 | Flat | 2:02.80 | 7 Sep 23 | Good | Emmet Mullins | |
| 1m2f | 2,148 | Flat | 2:04.96 | 16 Sep 26 | Yielding | Mrs J. Harrington | |
| 2m | 3,556 | Flat | 3:45.40 | 18 Apr 19 | Yielding | Mrs John Harrington | |
| 2m½f | 3,664 | Flat | 3:42.78 | 7 Sep 23 | Good | P F O'Donnell | |
| 2m1f | 3,694 | Flat | 3:44.54 | 16 Sep 26 | Yielding | Patrick J Flynn | |
| 2m2½f | 4,047 | Flat | 4:52.20 | 24 Mar 20 | Soft | Willie Mullins | |
| 2m | 3,520 | Hurdle | 3:44.80 | 7 Jun 19 | Good | Conor O'Dwyer | |
| 2m½f | 3,633 | Hurdle | 3:55.40 | 5 Jun 26 | Good | Aidan Melia | |
| 2m1f | 3,696 | Hurdle | 3:58.50 | 3 Oct 24 | Good To Yielding | Henry de Bromhead | |
| 2m2½f | 4,110 | Hurdle | 4:34.70 | 7 Jun 19 | Good | Roger Joseph McGrath | |
| 2m3f | 4,203 | Hurdle | 4:50.70 | 28 Feb 19 | Good | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2m3½f | 4,337 | Hurdle | 4:43.20 | 8 Jun 18 | Good | Kieran Purcell | |
| 2m4f | 4,360 | Hurdle | 4:42.40 | 7 Sep 17 | Good | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2m6f | 4,840 | Hurdle | 5:59.90 | 2 Dec 25 | Heavy | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2m6½f | 4,930 | Hurdle | 5:43.70 | 5 Jun 26 | Good | S Curling | |
| 2m7f | 5,010 | Hurdle | 5:51.70 | 1 Oct 26 | Good | Nigel Thomas Slevin | |
| 3m | 5,280 | Hurdle | 5:45.60 | 4 Oct 18 | Good | Colin Bowe | |
| 3m½f | 5,426 | Hurdle | 6:01.00 | 3 Oct 24 | Good | Terence O'Brien | |
| 2m | 3,571 | NH Flat | 4:00.90 | 7 Nov 24 | Good | David M O'Brien | |
| 2m½f | 3,630 | NH Flat | 3:46.00 | 20 Sep 18 | Good To Yielding | Willie Mullins | |
| 2m1f | 3,712 | NH Flat | 3:51.70 | 4 Oct 18 | Good | Willie Mullins | |
| 2m2½f | 4,071 | NH Flat | 4:53.20 | 23 Mar 21 | Soft | Willie Mullins | |
| 2m4f | 4,374 | NH Flat | 4:49.90 | 17 Apr 25 | Good To Yielding | R P O'Keeffe |
Fastest recorded winning time for each race type and trip (to the nearest half furlong) in the RaceWatch results database. Where rail movements change the exact yardage, the quickest run per yard is shown with its measured distance.
Pattern and graded races run at Clonmel in the last 12 months
| 6 Nov 25 | November | Clonmel Oil Chase | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m5f | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 2/9F | 4 | |
| 6 Nov 25 | November | T.A. Morris Memorial Irish EBF Mares Chase | Listed | Jumps | 2m5f | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 2/5F | 6 |
Group, Grade and Listed races in the 12 months to 1 October 2026, with the latest winner.
Latest Clonmel winners (1 October 2026)
| Clonmel Handicap Hurdle | Jumps | 2m1f | Good | 11/4F | Gordon Elliott | James Smith | 12 | |
| Slievenamon Claiming Hurdle | Jumps | 2m3½f | Good | 14/1 | R P Cody | Donagh Meyler | 13 | |
| Kilmore Maiden Hurdle | Jumps | 2m3½f | Good | 85/40F | Ms Margaret Mullins | Danny Mullins | 11 | |
| Derrinlaur Mares Handicap Hurdle | Jumps | 2m3½f | Good | 11/2 | Thomas Mullins | Sean Cleary-Farrell | 11 | |
| Ravens Rock Novice Handicap Hurdle | Jumps | 2m4f | Good | 12/1 | Michael Butler | Daniel King | 16 | |
| Clonmel Novice Handicap Hurdle | Jumps | 2m7f | Good | 7/2 | T Hogan | Donagh Meyler | 6 | |
| Glenary Handicap Hurdle | Jumps | 2m7f | Good | 7/1 | Nigel Thomas Slevin | Paddy Cleary | 15 |
Winners at the most recent meeting in the results database.
Black-type races coming up at Clonmel
| 13 Feb 27 | Surehaul Mercedes-Benz Novice Hurdle | Grade 3 | Jumps | 3m | Expected | - |
Group, Grade and Listed races scheduled at the course in the next 120 days (race calendar).
Clonmel meetings in the same weeks last year
| 23 Oct 25 | Thursday | Jumps | 7 | Thursday 22 October |
| 6 Nov 25 | Thursday | Jumps | 7 | Thursday 5 November |
| 2 Dec 25 | Tuesday | Jumps | 8 | Tuesday 1 December |
Meetings held at the course in the 60 days from this date last year, a guide to the coming fixture list. Dates this year are set by the fixture list and can differ.
Clonmel runners on the day
Members get the Clonmel racecard with RWS scores on every runner, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, horse, trainer and jockey profiles, and Tracker+ to follow course specialists.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
What is the undulating Powerstown Park right-hander like?
Clonmel is a right-handed, undulating circuit of around a mile and a quarter at Powerstown Park, finishing uphill.
Do the top Irish yards use Clonmel for their good novice hurdlers?
Clonmel stages plenty of novice hurdles, and leading yards often run promising horses there.
Which Munster trainers do best at Clonmel?
Willie Mullins leads the Clonmel trainers since 2021/22 with 43 winners. Trainer and jockey tables show runs, win %, place %
How often do favourites win at Clonmel?
The favourites table splits the record by race type and the season table tracks it year by year.
When is the next Clonmel meeting?
Clonmel last raced on 1 October 2026, and the latest winners table shows every result from that card. The upcoming meetings table fills as soon as the next fixture reaches the racecards.
Which horses are Clonmel course specialists?
Clonmel has 18 course specialists still in training, horses with two or more course wins since May 2014 that have run in the last year, listed with their current trainer.
Questions people ask
Where is Powerstown Park?
Powerstown Park is the site of Clonmel racecourse, in the town of Clonmel in County Tipperary. The course races mainly over jumps, with an occasional Flat fixture.
How often do favourites win at Clonmel?
The figure updates after every meeting and is split by race type on the page.
Who is the leading trainer at Clonmel?
Willie Mullins has trained the most winners at Clonmel since the 2021/22 season, with 43. The trainer table ranks the top 25 by wins with win %
When did Clonmel last race?
Clonmel last raced on 1 October 2026, and every winner from that card is listed on the page. The next meeting appears in the upcoming table once it reaches the racecards.
What is a course specialist at Clonmel?
A Clonmel course specialist here is a horse with two or more course wins since May 2014 that has run in the last year. Clonmel currently has 18 of them still in training.
What kind of racing is there at Clonmel?
Clonmel is a racecourse in Ireland that stages Flat and jumps racing, on turf.
Who is the top trainer at Clonmel?
Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading trainer at Clonmel by winners is Willie Mullins over jumps (43 winners from 110 runners).
Who is the top jockey at Clonmel?
Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading jockey at Clonmel by winners is Paul Townend over jumps (23 winners from 47 rides).
How big are the fields at Clonmel?
Clonmel staged 850 races from 2016 to 1 October 2026, with an average field of 11.6 runners.
How many big races are run at Clonmel?
Clonmel staged 2 Group, Grade or Listed races in the 12 months to 1 October 2026.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated