Home / Stats & Records / Clonmel

Course profile

Clonmel racecourse guide

Live
Clonmel at Powerstown Park is a right-handed, undulating course of around a mile and a quarter with an uphill run to the finish. The Clonmel guide refreshes after every meeting with favourites, trainers, jockeys and course specialists, and adds the next card once declared.
Last meeting 1 October 2026: 7 winners. Next meeting not yet declared; last year the next meeting after this date was on 23 October 2025 · Results to 1 October 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
Favourites' win rate since 2016
37.2%
Races since 2016
850
Course specialists in training
18
37.2%

Favourites won 37.2% of 850 races at Clonmel from 2016 to 2026 (Flat 31.9%, jumps 37.7%).Sample: 850 races · Window: 2016 to 1 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (GB and IRE results; figures on this page from 2016), course records, RaceWatch racecards and race calendar

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Win % by run style at Clonmel
FlatJumps
0%5%10%15%20%ProminentHeld upFlat Prominent: 12.8%12.8%Flat Held up: 4.4%4.4%Jumps Prominent: 12.2%12.2%Jumps Held up: 4.1%4.1%

Win % by Run style

Clonmel at a glance by season

Flat202677010.0028.6%
Flat202589111.4037.5%
Flat20247679.6028.6%
Flat202377510.7042.9%
Flat20227679.6014.3%
Flat20217649.1014.3%
Flat201989511.9050.0%
Flat201877010.0014.3%
Flat201777610.9028.6%
Flat20167659.3057.1%
Jumps2026/272228913.1027.3%
Jumps2025/267887211.2050.0%
Jumps2024/258095612.0035.0%
Jumps2023/246363910.1042.9%
Jumps2022/237998712.5031.6%
Jumps2021/227998112.4032.9%
Jumps2020/217086112.3031.4%
Jumps2019/207887111.2044.9%
Jumps2018/197687811.6039.5%
Jumps2017/187585911.5037.3%
Jumps2016/177890811.6034.6%

Jumps seasons run May to April (2026/27 = May 2026 to date) Flat seasons are calendar years. Fav win % = races won by the favourite (joint favourites included).

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

How favourites fare at Clonmel

Chase44.0%2079163.7%Jumps
Hurdle35.4%50918061.0%Jumps
Jumps non-handicaps44.4%44819968.8%Jumps
Jumps handicaps28.5%3309453.4%Jumps
Jumps all races37.7%77829362.1%Jumps

Seasons 2016 to date. Groups with fewer than 100 favourites are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top trainers at Clonmel (five seasons and current)

1Willie Mullins4339.1%11066.4%Jumps
2Gordon Elliott4222.8%18443.5%Jumps
3Henry de Bromhead2922.7%12846.1%Jumps
4John Patrick Ryan1810.6%17022.9%Jumps
5Gavin Cromwell1712.4%13730.7%Jumps
6Terence O'Brien1221.8%5536.4%Jumps
7Declan Queally1115.1%7328.8%Jumps
8P J Rothwell106.9%14425.7%Jumps
9Patrick T Foley814.8%5427.8%Jumps
10Denis Gerard Hogan713.7%5129.4%Jumps
11Andrew Slattery620.0%3040.0%Jumps
12Robert Tyner513.5%3727.0%Jumps
13James M Barcoe510.2%4926.5%Jumps
14S Curling58.5%5923.7%Jumps
15C Byrnes58.5%5925.4%Jumps
16Sean Aherne411.8%3426.5%Jumps
17E J O'Grady410.5%3834.2%Jumps
18Paul Nolan49.3%4339.5%Jumps
19Thomas Mullins48.9%4524.4%Jumps
20P A Fahy38.1%3721.6%Jumps
21Anthony Mullins37.3%4124.4%Jumps
22Eoin Christopher McCarthy34.8%6314.3%Jumps
23Eoin Doyle26.7%3020.0%Jumps
24Eugene M O'Sullivan26.7%3013.3%Jumps
25Ciaran Murphy26.1%3318.2%Jumps

Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 runs at the course, top 25 per code by wins.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top jockeys at Clonmel (five seasons and current)

1Paul Townend2348.9%4772.3%Jumps
2Darragh O'Keeffe1711.0%15539.4%Jumps
3Keith Donoghue1618.8%8532.9%Jumps
4Jack Kennedy1426.4%5345.3%Jumps
5Mr P W Mullins1236.4%3360.6%Jumps
6Phillip Enright127.4%16221.0%Jumps
7Rachael Blackmore1018.5%5450.0%Jumps
8John Shinnick1016.4%6127.9%Jumps
9Danny Mullins109.2%10925.7%Jumps
10Mike O'Connor914.1%6426.6%Jumps
11Mark Walsh820.5%3938.5%Jumps
12Daniel King810.5%7627.6%Jumps
13Shane Fitzgerald711.3%6225.8%Jumps
14Cian Quirke711.1%6328.6%Jumps
15Donagh Meyler710.0%7030.0%Jumps
16Sam Ewing613.3%4524.4%Jumps
17Ricky Doyle610.0%6023.3%Jumps
18J J Slevin67.5%8027.5%Jumps
19Sean Flanagan67.0%8631.4%Jumps
20Sean O'Keeffe65.2%11619.8%Jumps
21Philip Byrnes59.6%5225.0%Jumps
22Gavin Brouder59.3%5424.1%Jumps
23Richard Deegan57.5%6716.4%Jumps
24Richard Condon49.8%4122.0%Jumps
25Ambrose McCurtin49.1%4420.5%Jumps

Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 rides at the course, top 25 per code by wins.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Clonmel course specialists still in training

Tingarran Express (IRE) silksTingarran Express (IRE)21216.7%27 Mar 25Miss Denise Marie O'Shea8 Oct 26Jumps
Fad Eadrainn (IRE) silksFad Eadrainn (IRE)2366.7%17 Apr 25Patrick T Foley3 Oct 26Jumps
Sallap (IRE) silksSallap (IRE)2450.0%5 Jun 26S Curling1 Oct 26Jumps
Mount Shenshan (IRE) silksMount Shenshan (IRE)2633.3%1 Oct 26Thomas Mullins1 Oct 26Jumps
Volez Vous (IRE) silksVolez Vous (IRE)2540.0%27 Mar 25P J Rothwell1 Oct 26Jumps
Expound (GB) silksExpound (GB)2633.3%15 May 25Denis Gerard Hogan21 Sep 26Flat
Plains Indian (IRE) silksPlains Indian (IRE)2728.6%7 Nov 24M J Tynan4 Sep 26Jumps
Trasna Na Pairce (IRE) silksTrasna Na Pairce (IRE)2366.7%6 Jun 25Henry de Bromhead9 Aug 26Jumps
Maxxum (IRE) silksMaxxum (IRE)2366.7%2 Apr 26Gordon Elliott29 Jul 26Jumps
Brianna Lily (IRE) silksBrianna Lily (IRE)2540.0%28 Sep 23James M Barcoe24 Jul 26Jumps
Colleen Danu (IRE) silksColleen Danu (IRE)2540.0%14 May 26Patrick T Foley22 Jul 26Jumps
My Gaffer (IRE) silksMy Gaffer (IRE)2366.7%14 Apr 26John Patrick Ryan17 Jul 26Jumps
Spellacy's Cross (IRE) silksSpellacy's Cross (IRE)2633.3%23 Oct 25James M Barcoe9 Jun 26Jumps
Ballycashin (IRE) silksBallycashin (IRE)21020.0%23 Oct 25Anthony Mullins14 May 26Jumps
Kilbarry Saint (FR) silksKilbarry Saint (FR)2450.0%26 Mar 26C O'Keeffe29 Apr 26Jumps
Kobalt St Georges (FR) silksKobalt St Georges (FR)2366.7%6 Nov 25Robert Tyner19 Mar 26Jumps
Whiskeywealth (IRE) silksWhiskeywealth (IRE)2450.0%16 Feb 23Donald McCain30 Nov 25Jumps
Captains Nephew (IRE) silksCaptains Nephew (IRE)22100.0%7 Dec 23P J Rothwell29 Nov 25Jumps

Horses with 2 or more wins at the course since May 2014 that have run anywhere in the last 365 days. Trainer is the trainer at the latest run.

Going profile at Clonmel

FlatGood to firm or firmer1419.4%10.1042.9%
FlatGood2838.9%9.8025.0%
FlatGood to soft or yielding1723.6%11.0041.2%
JumpsGood28336.4%11.6034.6%
JumpsGood to soft or yielding9211.8%12.8041.3%
JumpsSoft20125.8%11.7037.3%
JumpsHeavy20226.0%11.3040.6%

Seasons 2016 to date. Going grouped into bands; bands with fewer than 100 runners hidden.

Distance profile at Clonmel

FlatFlat turf1m1½f3510.2034.3%11 Sep 25
FlatFlat turf1m2f148.9050.0%16 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf2m½f1310.7015.4%11 Sep 25
JumpsHurdle2m½f11113.0034.2%5 Jun 26
JumpsHurdle2m3½f8213.5035.4%1 Oct 26
JumpsHurdle2m7613.5039.5%2 Apr 26
JumpsHurdle2m4f7111.8031.0%1 Oct 26
JumpsHurdle3m5710.2031.6%26 Feb 26
JumpsChase2m4f518.9049.0%14 Apr 26
JumpsHurdle2m3f4414.1045.5%26 Mar 26
JumpsHurdle2m2½f3112.3022.6%27 Mar 25
JumpsNH Flat (bumper)2m½f3111.6048.4%14 May 26
JumpsHurdle2m1f2812.8046.4%1 Oct 26
JumpsChase2m4½f268.9061.5%26 Mar 26
JumpsChase2m7f2610.5038.5%2 Apr 26
JumpsChase2m½f2610.9015.4%27 Mar 25
JumpsChase2m2110.4033.3%26 Mar 26
JumpsNH Flat (bumper)2m1810.7027.8%26 Mar 26
JumpsChase2m2½f148.2042.9%2 Dec 25

Seasons 2016 to date, advertised distance rounded to the nearest half furlong. Min 100 runners.

Run style at Clonmel

Prominent12.8%21127Flat
Held up4.4%1145Flat
Led19.0%40577Jumps
Prominent12.2%2,624319Jumps
Midfield3.3%1,39146Jumps
Held up4.1%1,65868Jumps

Run style read from the in-running race comment, races 2019 to 2025. Min 100 runs.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Clonmel course records

1m7½f3,431Chase3:56.80Royal Hollow (IRE) silksRoyal Hollow (IRE)14 Apr 26Yielding To SoftAndrew Slattery
2m3,548Chase4:18.30American Image (IRE) silksAmerican Image (IRE)29 Oct 20SoftS Michael Millar
2m½f3,582Chase3:50.60Arvico Bleu (IRE) silksArvico Bleu (IRE)11 Jun 21GoodHenry de Bromhead
2m1f3,790Chase4:15.00Birdsandthebees (IRE) silksBirdsandthebees (IRE)24 Oct 24GoodPadraig Roche
2m1½f3,802Chase4:22.09Hillsdale (IRE) silksHillsdale (IRE)15 Jan 25Yielding To SoftJ P Dempsey
2m2f3,987Chase4:36.40Rolling Revenge (IRE) silksRolling Revenge (IRE)1 Oct 20GoodThomas Coyle
2m2½f4,105Chase4:38.10Nara (FR) silksNara (FR)23 Oct 25Good To YieldingHenry de Bromhead
2m4f4,400Chase4:55.40Whatsyourstatus (IRE) silksWhatsyourstatus (IRE)9 Jun 23GoodGearoid O'Loughlin
2m4½f4,556Chase5:11.30Winding River (IRE) silksWinding River (IRE)24 Oct 24GoodOliver McKiernan
2m5f4,571Chase5:07.00Saint Sam (FR) silksSaint Sam (FR)7 Nov 24GoodWillie Mullins
2m6½f4,982Chase5:48.60October Revolution (IRE) silksOctober Revolution (IRE)8 Jun 18GoodDavid J McGrath
2m7f5,009Chase5:39.10Bal Kauto (FR) silksBal Kauto (FR)9 Jun 23GoodDeclan Queally
2m7½f5,195Chase6:12.40Sea Light (IRE) silksSea Light (IRE)9 Jun 17Good To YieldingC Byrnes
1m1½f2,116Flat2:02.80This Songisforyou (USA) silksThis Songisforyou (USA)7 Sep 23GoodEmmet Mullins
1m2f2,148Flat2:04.96Noble Honour (IRE) silksNoble Honour (IRE)16 Sep 26YieldingMrs J. Harrington
2m3,556Flat3:45.40Conron (IRE) silksConron (IRE)18 Apr 19YieldingMrs John Harrington
2m½f3,664Flat3:42.78Extensio (IRE) silksExtensio (IRE)7 Sep 23GoodP F O'Donnell
2m1f3,694Flat3:44.54Not Just Any Eagle (IRE) silksNot Just Any Eagle (IRE)16 Sep 26YieldingPatrick J Flynn
2m2½f4,047Flat4:52.20Captain Kangaroo (IRE) silksCaptain Kangaroo (IRE)24 Mar 20SoftWillie Mullins
2m3,520Hurdle3:44.80Celebrity Status (IRE) silksCelebrity Status (IRE)7 Jun 19GoodConor O'Dwyer
2m½f3,633Hurdle3:55.40Timurshah (IRE) silksTimurshah (IRE)5 Jun 26GoodAidan Melia
2m1f3,696Hurdle3:58.50Mystical Goddess (IRE) silksMystical Goddess (IRE)3 Oct 24Good To YieldingHenry de Bromhead
2m2½f4,110Hurdle4:34.70Something Sweet (IRE) silksSomething Sweet (IRE)7 Jun 19GoodRoger Joseph McGrath
2m3f4,203Hurdle4:50.70Retribution (GB) silksRetribution (GB)28 Feb 19GoodGordon Elliott
2m3½f4,337Hurdle4:43.20You Can't Catch Me (IRE) silksYou Can't Catch Me (IRE)8 Jun 18GoodKieran Purcell
2m4f4,360Hurdle4:42.40Masterson (IRE) silksMasterson (IRE)7 Sep 17GoodGordon Elliott
2m6f4,840Hurdle5:59.90Staffordshire Knot (IRE) silksStaffordshire Knot (IRE)2 Dec 25HeavyGordon Elliott
2m6½f4,930Hurdle5:43.70Sallap (IRE) silksSallap (IRE)5 Jun 26GoodS Curling
2m7f5,010Hurdle5:51.70Private Policy (IRE) silksPrivate Policy (IRE)1 Oct 26GoodNigel Thomas Slevin
3m5,280Hurdle5:45.60Sweet Home Chicago (IRE) silksSweet Home Chicago (IRE)4 Oct 18GoodColin Bowe
3m½f5,426Hurdle6:01.00Stellar Symphony (IRE) silksStellar Symphony (IRE)3 Oct 24GoodTerence O'Brien
2m3,571NH Flat4:00.90Mic Drop (IRE) silksMic Drop (IRE)7 Nov 24GoodDavid M O'Brien
2m½f3,630NH Flat3:46.00Kerry Star (IRE) silksKerry Star (IRE)20 Sep 18Good To YieldingWillie Mullins
2m1f3,712NH Flat3:51.70Northern Belle (IRE) silksNorthern Belle (IRE)4 Oct 18GoodWillie Mullins
2m2½f4,071NH Flat4:53.20Dysart Dynamo (IRE) silksDysart Dynamo (IRE)23 Mar 21SoftWillie Mullins
2m4f4,374NH Flat4:49.90Pottersville (IRE) silksPottersville (IRE)17 Apr 25Good To YieldingR P O'Keeffe

Fastest recorded winning time for each race type and trip (to the nearest half furlong) in the RaceWatch results database. Where rail movements change the exact yardage, the quickest run per yard is shown with its measured distance.

Pattern and graded races run at Clonmel in the last 12 months

6 Nov 25NovemberClonmel Oil ChaseGrade 2Jumps2m5fIl Etait Temps (FR) silksIl Etait Temps (FR)Willie MullinsPaul Townend2/9F4
6 Nov 25NovemberT.A. Morris Memorial Irish EBF Mares ChaseListedJumps2m5fSpindleberry (IRE) silksSpindleberry (IRE)Willie MullinsPaul Townend2/5F6

Group, Grade and Listed races in the 12 months to 1 October 2026, with the latest winner.

Latest Clonmel winners (1 October 2026)

Clonmel Handicap HurdleJumps2m1fGoodDairy Force (IRE) silksDairy Force (IRE)11/4FGordon ElliottJames Smith12
Slievenamon Claiming HurdleJumps2m3½fGoodTullyveery Lad (IRE) silksTullyveery Lad (IRE)14/1R P CodyDonagh Meyler13
Kilmore Maiden HurdleJumps2m3½fGoodEternal Reward (IRE) silksEternal Reward (IRE)85/40FMs Margaret MullinsDanny Mullins11
Derrinlaur Mares Handicap HurdleJumps2m3½fGoodMount Shenshan (IRE) silksMount Shenshan (IRE)11/2Thomas MullinsSean Cleary-Farrell11
Ravens Rock Novice Handicap HurdleJumps2m4fGoodBobby Kirova (GB) silksBobby Kirova (GB)12/1Michael ButlerDaniel King16
Clonmel Novice Handicap HurdleJumps2m7fGoodHopeful Hero (IRE) silksHopeful Hero (IRE)7/2T HoganDonagh Meyler6
Glenary Handicap HurdleJumps2m7fGoodPrivate Policy (IRE) silksPrivate Policy (IRE)7/1Nigel Thomas SlevinPaddy Cleary15

Winners at the most recent meeting in the results database.

Black-type races coming up at Clonmel

13 Feb 27Surehaul Mercedes-Benz Novice HurdleGrade 3Jumps3mExpected-

Group, Grade and Listed races scheduled at the course in the next 120 days (race calendar).

Clonmel meetings in the same weeks last year

23 Oct 25ThursdayJumps7Thursday 22 October
6 Nov 25ThursdayJumps7Thursday 5 November
2 Dec 25TuesdayJumps8Tuesday 1 December

Meetings held at the course in the 60 days from this date last year, a guide to the coming fixture list. Dates this year are set by the fixture list and can differ.

Clonmel runners on the day

Members get the Clonmel racecard with RWS scores on every runner, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, horse, trainer and jockey profiles, and Tracker+ to follow course specialists.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

What is the undulating Powerstown Park right-hander like?

Clonmel is a right-handed, undulating circuit of around a mile and a quarter at Powerstown Park, finishing uphill.

Do the top Irish yards use Clonmel for their good novice hurdlers?

Clonmel stages plenty of novice hurdles, and leading yards often run promising horses there.

Which Munster trainers do best at Clonmel?

Willie Mullins leads the Clonmel trainers since 2021/22 with 43 winners. Trainer and jockey tables show runs, win %, place %

How often do favourites win at Clonmel?

The favourites table splits the record by race type and the season table tracks it year by year.

When is the next Clonmel meeting?

Clonmel last raced on 1 October 2026, and the latest winners table shows every result from that card. The upcoming meetings table fills as soon as the next fixture reaches the racecards.

Which horses are Clonmel course specialists?

Clonmel has 18 course specialists still in training, horses with two or more course wins since May 2014 that have run in the last year, listed with their current trainer.

Questions people ask

Where is Powerstown Park?

Powerstown Park is the site of Clonmel racecourse, in the town of Clonmel in County Tipperary. The course races mainly over jumps, with an occasional Flat fixture.

How often do favourites win at Clonmel?

The figure updates after every meeting and is split by race type on the page.

Who is the leading trainer at Clonmel?

Willie Mullins has trained the most winners at Clonmel since the 2021/22 season, with 43. The trainer table ranks the top 25 by wins with win %

When did Clonmel last race?

Clonmel last raced on 1 October 2026, and every winner from that card is listed on the page. The next meeting appears in the upcoming table once it reaches the racecards.

What is a course specialist at Clonmel?

A Clonmel course specialist here is a horse with two or more course wins since May 2014 that has run in the last year. Clonmel currently has 18 of them still in training.

What kind of racing is there at Clonmel?

Clonmel is a racecourse in Ireland that stages Flat and jumps racing, on turf.

Who is the top trainer at Clonmel?

Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading trainer at Clonmel by winners is Willie Mullins over jumps (43 winners from 110 runners).

Who is the top jockey at Clonmel?

Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading jockey at Clonmel by winners is Paul Townend over jumps (23 winners from 47 rides).

How big are the fields at Clonmel?

Clonmel staged 850 races from 2016 to 1 October 2026, with an average field of 11.6 runners.

How many big races are run at Clonmel?

Clonmel staged 2 Group, Grade or Listed races in the 12 months to 1 October 2026.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated