Johnny Murtagh Flat runners won 7.5% of seasonal debuts and 13.1% of second runs over the ten seasons 2016 to 2025, a fresh edge of -5.6 points: wait for run two.Sample: 748 seasonal debuts · Window: 2016 to 2025 · Source: RaceWatch results database, GB and IRE runners since May 2014; declarations from RaceWatch racecards
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Cumulative % returned by Month
Season to date: 2026 to date
| 435 | 47 | 135 | £71,743 | €1,116,663 |
Runs under this licence name, Flat races, GB and IRE. Prize money shown separately for Britain (£) and Ireland (€), never added together.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Win % by Month
Readiness: seasonal debut v second run
| Seasonal debut | 748 | 56 | 103 | 3 | ||
| Second run | 659 | 86 | 89 | 15 | ||
| Third run or later | 2,146 | 267 | 243 | 29 |
Ten seasons 2016 to 2025. A seasonal debut is a horse's first Flat run of the calendar year, counted across all yards and credited to the yard that ran it. Fresh edge = debut win % minus second-run win %: +2 points or better fires fresh, -2 or worse wait for run two. Fewer than 50 debuts is a small sample. This-season win % shown from 10 runs.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Declared runners
| 16 Oct 26 | 18:00 | Dundalk (AW) | No | 19 | - | 72 | 3 | 0 | Flat | 2 | James Crowe 1 Year Memorial Nursery Handicap | |
| 16 Oct 26 | 20:30 | Dundalk (AW) | No | 12 | - | 90 | 8 | 1 | Flat | 8 | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Book Now Handicap | |
| 16 Oct 26 | 20:30 | Dundalk (AW) | No | 4 | - | 85 | 5 | 0 | Flat | 5 | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Book Now Handicap | |
| 17 Oct 26 | 13:57 | Leopardstown | No | 38 | - | - | 1 | 0 | Flat | 2 | Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | |
| Etawann | 17 Oct 26 | 14:32 | Leopardstown | Debut | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | Flat | 2 | Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden |
| Mashad | 17 Oct 26 | 14:32 | Leopardstown | Debut | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | Flat | 2 | Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden |
| 17 Oct 26 | 14:40 | Ascot | No | 64 | - | 105 | 6 | 2 | Flat | 3 | Qatar Racing British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes (Group 1) | |
| 17 Oct 26 | 15:40 | Leopardstown | No | 55 | - | - | 1 | 0 | Flat | 2 | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | |
| 17 Oct 26 | 16:50 | Leopardstown | Debut | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | Flat | 2 | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | |
| 17 Oct 26 | 17:20 | Leopardstown | No | 32 | - | 81 | 3 | 0 | Flat | 2 | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap | |
| 18 Oct 26 | 14:12 | Leopardstown | No | 46 | - | - | 1 | 0 | Flat | 3 | Leopardstown Golf, Padel And Range Maiden | |
| 18 Oct 26 | 14:42 | Leopardstown | No | 91 | - | 104 | 3 | 1 | Flat | 4 | Bahrain Turf Club Knockaire Stakes (Listed) | |
| 18 Oct 26 | 15:12 | Leopardstown | No | 26 | - | 87 | 8 | 1 | Flat | 3 | Nord Anglia International School Dublin Foxrock Cup Handicap | |
| 18 Oct 26 | 15:42 | Leopardstown | No | 13 | - | 95 | 4 | 1 | Flat | 3 | Trigo Stakes (Listed) | |
| 18 Oct 26 | 16:12 | Leopardstown | No | 38 | - | 80 | 7 | 3 | Flat | 3 | Christmas Festival Tickets On Sale Now Handicap | |
| 18 Oct 26 | 16:42 | Leopardstown | No | 13 | - | 95 | 4 | 1 | Flat | 3 | Bahrain Turf Club October Handicap | |
| 19 Oct 26 | 14:10 | Gowran Park | No | 17 | - | - | 5 | 0 | Flat | 2 | Golf At Gowran Park Nursery Handicap (0-60) | |
| 19 Oct 26 | 14:40 | Gowran Park | No | 10 | - | - | 6 | 0 | Flat | 3 | Dine At Gowran Park Handicap | |
| 19 Oct 26 | 15:10 | Gowran Park | No | 12 | - | - | 1 | 0 | Flat | 2 | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | |
| Catherine D Medici | 19 Oct 26 | 15:40 | Gowran Park | Debut | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | Flat | 2 | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Fillies Maiden |
| 19 Oct 26 | 16:40 | Gowran Park | No | 14 | - | 80 | 5 | 0 | Flat | 3 | Gowran Park Racing Club Fillies Maiden | |
| 19 Oct 26 | 17:10 | Gowran Park | No | 27 | - | - | 8 | 1 | Flat | 3 | Racing Again November 7th Handicap |
Declarations from today onwards, non-runners removed. Updated as racecards are published.
The string: every horse run in the last 365 days
| Declared | 16 Oct 26 | Dundalk (AW) | 8 | 1 | 4 Oct 26 | 88 | 8 | - | |
| Declared | 16 Oct 26 | Dundalk (AW) | 5 | 0 | 12 Oct 26 | 85 | 5 | - | |
| Declared | 16 Oct 26 | Dundalk (AW) | 3 | 0 | 27 Sep 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Declared | 17 Oct 26 | Ascot | 6 | 2 | 14 Aug 26 | 98 | 3 | - | |
| Declared | 17 Oct 26 | Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 23 Aug 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Declared | 17 Oct 26 | Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 9 Sep 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Declared | 17 Oct 26 | Leopardstown | 3 | 0 | 15 Sep 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Declared | 18 Oct 26 | Leopardstown | 3 | 1 | 19 Jul 26 | 104 | 4 | - | |
| Declared | 18 Oct 26 | Leopardstown | 4 | 1 | 5 Oct 26 | 95 | 3 | - | |
| Declared | 18 Oct 26 | Leopardstown | 7 | 3 | 10 Sep 26 | 81 | 3 | - | |
| Declared | 18 Oct 26 | Leopardstown | 8 | 1 | 22 Sep 26 | 79 | 3 | - | |
| Declared | 18 Oct 26 | Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 2 Sep 26 | - | 3 | - | |
| Declared | 19 Oct 26 | Gowran Park | 5 | 0 | 5 Oct 26 | 82 | 3 | - | |
| Declared | 19 Oct 26 | Gowran Park | 8 | 1 | 22 Sep 26 | 73 | 3 | - | |
| Declared | 19 Oct 26 | Gowran Park | 6 | 0 | 9 Oct 26 | 68 | 3 | - | |
| Declared | 19 Oct 26 | Gowran Park | 5 | 0 | 2 Oct 26 | 53 | 2 | - | |
| Declared | 19 Oct 26 | Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 7 Oct 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 18 Oct 25 | 114 | 4 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 24 Oct 25 | 98 | 4 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 17 Oct 25 | 88 | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 18 Oct 25 | 79 | 3 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 2 Nov 25 | 77 | 4 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 24 Oct 25 | 72 | 4 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 17 Oct 25 | 70 | 3 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 19 Oct 25 | 64 | 5 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 19 Dec 25 | 60 | 4 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 2 Nov 25 | - | 3 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 18 Oct 25 | - | 3 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 24 Oct 25 | - | 3 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 17 Dec 25 | - | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 1 | 10 Sep 26 | 107 | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 0 | 6 Aug 26 | 104 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 1 | 17 Jun 26 | 100 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 1 | 4 Oct 26 | 100 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 0 | 11 Oct 26 | 99 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 0 | 20 Jun 26 | 99 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 0 | 19 Jun 26 | 97 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 7 | 3 | 9 Oct 26 | 97 | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 1 | 11 Oct 26 | 95 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 0 | 14 Aug 26 | 95 | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 7 | 1 | 4 Oct 26 | 95 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 1 | 17 May 26 | 94 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 0 | 21 Aug 26 | 92 | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 8 | 0 | 26 Sep 26 | 90 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 1 | 30 Jun 26 | 88 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 1 | 28 Jun 26 | 88 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 1 | 15 Oct 26 | 86 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 3 | 10 Oct 26 | 86 | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 7 | 2 | 11 Oct 26 | 86 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 2 | 11 Oct 26 | 85 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 7 | 1 | 26 Sep 26 | 85 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 0 | 12 Jul 26 | 85 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 0 | 2 Oct 26 | 84 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 10 | 2 | 11 Oct 26 | 84 | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 0 | 23 Aug 26 | 82 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 15 Sep 26 | 81 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 1 | 10 Oct 26 | 79 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 1 | 7 Oct 26 | 78 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 10 Oct 26 | 77 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 10 | 0 | 12 Oct 26 | 77 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 0 | 12 Oct 26 | 77 | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 0 | 12 Jun 26 | 77 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 8 | 0 | 12 Oct 26 | 76 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 1 | 14 Aug 26 | 75 | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 0 | 25 Sep 26 | 75 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 0 | 3 Jul 26 | 75 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 1 | 10 Oct 26 | 74 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 7 | 2 | 12 Oct 26 | 74 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 0 | 1 Sep 26 | 72 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 1 | 11 May 26 | 68 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 0 | 7 Oct 26 | 68 | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 0 | 5 Oct 26 | 68 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 7 | 1 | 7 Oct 26 | 66 | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 0 | 17 Jul 26 | 66 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 7 | 2 | 15 Oct 26 | 66 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 0 | 21 Sep 26 | 64 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 0 | 17 Jul 26 | 63 | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 0 | 5 Aug 26 | 63 | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 0 | 15 Oct 26 | 62 | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 0 | 1 Sep 26 | 60 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 0 | 5 Oct 26 | 59 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 0 | 19 Sep 26 | 59 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 1 Jun 26 | 57 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 0 | 17 Sep 26 | 56 | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 8 | 0 | 1 Oct 26 | 55 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 16 Jan 26 | 50 | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 19 Sep 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 1 | 30 Jun 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Chicago Blues (IRE) | Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 11 Oct 26 | - | 2 | - |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 9 Oct 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 26 Sep 26 | - | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 2 | 27 Sep 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 5 Oct 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 16 May 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 10 Oct 26 | - | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 9 Aug 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 3 May 26 | - | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 22 Aug 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 22 Aug 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 15 Oct 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 4 Oct 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 27 Sep 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 1 | 2 Oct 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 10 Oct 26 | - | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 9 Aug 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 15 Aug 26 | - | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 7 Oct 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 7 Jun 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 10 Oct 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 25 Sep 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 25 Sep 26 | - | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 13 Sep 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 9 Oct 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 22 Aug 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 1 | 5 May 26 | - | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 8 Sep 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 22 Aug 26 | - | 2 | - | |
| Left yard | - | - | 0 | 0 | 17 Oct 25 | 89 | 7 | William Harvey | |
| Left yard | - | - | 5 | 0 | 22 Jun 26 | 80 | 4 | Iain Jardine | |
| Left yard | - | - | 0 | 0 | 12 Nov 25 | 70 | 3 | Jack W Davison | |
| Left yard | - | - | 0 | 0 | 20 Oct 25 | 69 | 4 | Harry Derham | |
| Left yard | - | - | 0 | 0 | 18 Oct 25 | - | 3 | Sean Davis |
Every horse to run for the yard in Flat races in the 365 days to 15 Oct 2026. Status: Declared (next declaration and course), Returned this season, Not yet returned, or Left yard (last ran for another trainer). Last OR is the official rating carried on its last run for the yard. This table lists the whole string, so it can exceed 50 rows.
Top 25 by peak official rating
| 114 | 114 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 18 Oct 25 | 18 Oct 25 | 4 | |
| 112 | 90 | Returned this season | - | - | 8 | 26 Sep 26 | 4 Oct 25 | 7 | |
| 110 | 104 | Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 6 Aug 26 | 7 Aug 25 | 5 | |
| 108 | 99 | Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 11 Oct 26 | 22 Mar 26 | 5 | |
| 107 | 100 | Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 4 Oct 26 | 17 May 26 | 3 | |
| 107 | 107 | Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 10 Sep 26 | 10 Sep 26 | 4 | |
| 104 | 104 | Declared | 18 Oct 26 | Leopardstown | 3 | 19 Jul 26 | 19 Jul 26 | 4 | |
| 103 | 97 | Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 19 Jun 26 | 3 Apr 26 | 5 | |
| 101 | 84 | Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 2 Oct 26 | 4 Apr 26 | 3 | |
| 100 | 100 | Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 17 Jun 26 | 17 Jun 26 | 3 | |
| 99 | 99 | Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 20 Jun 26 | 20 Jun 26 | 3 | |
| 98 | 97 | Returned this season | - | - | 7 | 9 Oct 26 | 13 Sep 26 | 4 | |
| 98 | 98 | Declared | 17 Oct 26 | Ascot | 6 | 14 Aug 26 | 14 Aug 26 | 3 | |
| 98 | 98 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 24 Oct 25 | 24 Oct 25 | 4 | |
| 97 | 95 | Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 11 Oct 26 | 8 Sep 26 | 3 | |
| 96 | 95 | Returned this season | - | - | 7 | 4 Oct 26 | 14 Aug 26 | 3 | |
| 96 | 88 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 17 Oct 25 | 30 Sep 22 | 6 | |
| 95 | 95 | Declared | 18 Oct 26 | Leopardstown | 4 | 5 Oct 26 | 5 Oct 26 | 3 | |
| 95 | 92 | Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 21 Aug 26 | 18 Jul 26 | 4 | |
| 95 | 95 | Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 14 Aug 26 | 14 Aug 26 | 4 | |
| 94 | 88 | Declared | 16 Oct 26 | Dundalk (AW) | 8 | 4 Oct 26 | 19 Dec 25 | 8 | |
| 94 | 94 | Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 17 May 26 | 17 May 26 | 3 | |
| 90 | 79 | Declared | 18 Oct 26 | Leopardstown | 8 | 22 Sep 26 | 11 Oct 25 | 3 | |
| 89 | 86 | Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 15 Oct 26 | 13 Jun 26 | 3 | |
| 89 | 85 | Declared | 16 Oct 26 | Dundalk (AW) | 5 | 12 Oct 26 | 19 Oct 25 | 5 |
Current string (horses that have not left the yard), ranked by highest official rating carried in any Flat run in our records since May 2014.
Return curve: when the string comes back
| Jan | 38 | 3 | |||
| Feb | 31 | 1 | |||
| Mar | 100 | 18 | |||
| Apr | 151 | 27 | |||
| May | 99 | 15 | |||
| Jun | 92 | 11 | |||
| Jul | 59 | 3 | |||
| Aug | 63 | 13 | |||
| Sep | 42 | 8 | |||
| Oct | 44 | 4 | |||
| Nov | - | 13 | - | ||
| Dec | - | 16 | - |
Month of each horse's seasonal debut for the yard, ten seasons 2016 to 2025 pooled. This season is measured against the number of horses that made a seasonal debut for the yard last season (98).
Season by season
| 2026 | 435 | 47 | £71,743 | €1,116,663 | ||
| 2025 | 475 | 57 | £216,465 | €1,561,260 | ||
| 2024 | 452 | 51 | £111,770 | €1,048,790 | ||
| 2023 | 393 | 44 | £99,803 | €980,075 | ||
| 2022 | 492 | 46 | £11,120 | €1,226,930 | ||
| 2021 | 338 | 41 | £511,089 | €1,228,030 | ||
| 2020 | 328 | 45 | £25,502 | €1,022,487 | ||
| 2019 | 313 | 28 | £1,528 | €514,999 | ||
| 2018 | 274 | 35 | £26,627 | €555,077 | ||
| 2017 | 235 | 26 | £24,080 | €425,997 | ||
| 2016 | 253 | 36 | £7,927 | €536,313 |
Runs under this licence name only. Partnership licences start a new record.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Courses
| Curragh (IRE) | 450 | 46 | 102 | 7 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 302 | 31 | 24 | 2 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 250 | 22 | 23 | 3 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 188 | 22 | 46 | 3 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 171 | 34 | 38 | 5 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 133 | 8 | 36 | 6 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 107 | 15 | 31 | 3 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 61 | 8 | 19 | 3 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 57 | 11 | 18 | 4 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 54 | 11 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 51 | 2 | 14 | 2 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 49 | 4 | 8 | 2 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 44 | 5 | 8 | 2 | ||
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 41 | 7 | 9 | 2 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 34 | 3 | 11 | 0 |
Five seasons 2021 to 2025, minimum 30 runs, top 40 by runs.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Race type splits
| Turf | 1,833 | 207 | 409 | 45 | Race type | ||
| AW | 317 | 32 | 26 | 2 | Race type | ||
| Handicap | 939 | 118 | 165 | 26 | Race level | ||
| Other non-handicap | 924 | 93 | 207 | 16 | Race level | ||
| Listed | 149 | 16 | 38 | 2 | Race level | ||
| Group 2 or 3 | 115 | 11 | 24 | 3 | Race level | ||
| IRE | 2,068 | 232 | 426 | 47 | Region | ||
| GB | 82 | 7 | - | 9 | 0 | Region | |
| 3yo | 1,027 | 136 | 239 | 29 | Age | ||
| 2yo | 571 | 40 | 94 | 8 | Age | ||
| 4yo+ | 552 | 63 | 102 | 10 | Age |
Five seasons 2021 to 2025, minimum 30 runs. Race type is surface (Turf or AW). Handicaps identified from the race title. This-season win % shown from 10 runs.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Strike rate by month
| Jan | 46 | 8 | - | 3 | 0 | |
| Feb | 57 | 8 | - | 2 | 0 | |
| Mar | 140 | 7 | 20 | 0 | ||
| Apr | 295 | 36 | 50 | 8 | ||
| May | 434 | 51 | 67 | 7 | ||
| Jun | 489 | 61 | 64 | 9 | ||
| Jul | 484 | 68 | 57 | 6 | ||
| Aug | 507 | 52 | 59 | 4 | ||
| Sep | 500 | 65 | 64 | 6 | ||
| Oct | 416 | 35 | 49 | 7 | ||
| Nov | 118 | 12 | - | 0 | 0 | |
| Dec | 67 | 6 | - | 0 | 0 |
Ten seasons 2016 to 2025 pooled; win % shown from 30 runs (10 for this season).
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Win % by Season
Follow J. P. Murtagh in Tracker+
Members add J. P. Murtagh to Tracker+ and get a Telegram alert when a horse from the string is declared, then see it on the racecard with RWS scores and market moves across 20+ bookmakers.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Which Johnny Murtagh Flat horses are declared to run?
Johnny Murtagh's declared runners table lists every horse entered from today, 22 at the latest count, with course, off time, days since the last run and a first time out flag.
How do Johnny Murtagh Flat horses go first time out?
Below the yard's own second run figure. Johnny Murtagh's seasonal debutants won 7.5% over 2016 to 2025, rising to 13.1% on the second run of the season.
How is Johnny Murtagh doing in 2026?
Johnny Murtagh's 2026 record stands at 47 wins from 435 runs, 10.8% with 135 placed, and the season by season table sets that against the last ten Flat seasons.
Which Johnny Murtagh Flat horses are still to return?
Johnny Murtagh's string table marks every horse run in the last year as returned, declared or not yet returned. 13 have yet to reappear, and the top rated table picks out the best of them.
Which courses suit Johnny Murtagh's runners?
Johnny Murtagh's courses table ranks every track used over 2021 to 2025 by runs, with win %
Questions people ask
How many horses does Johnny Murtagh train?
The string table lists every horse the yard has run in the last 365 days, 122 at today's count. Of those, 104 have run in 2026 so far and 13 are still to reappear.
Do Johnny Murtagh Flat horses win first time out?
Over 2016 to 2025 the yard's seasonal debutants won 7.5%, below the 13.1% on second runs. The yard's horses have usually needed a run, so the second start of the season has been the stronger pointer.
Which Johnny Murtagh Flat horses are running today?
The declared runners table shows 22 of the yard's string entered from today, 3 of them running today. Each row shows the course, off time, days off and whether the horse is making its seasonal debut.
Where do the Johnny Murtagh figures come from?
Results come from the RaceWatch results database of British and Irish racing, with declarations from RaceWatch racecards. The page refreshes every morning, so the string, declared runners and season figures change as the yard runs horses.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated