Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Asakir (IRE)
- TrainerJohnny Murtagh
- OwnerAga Khan (Exors Of The Late H H Aga Khan)
- FamilyAnaza
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay
See also: Asakir (GB) · Marcus Tregoning · 4 runs · 2 wins
- Highest OR
- 100
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €21,716 IRE
- Official rating
- 100 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Jun 2026, Ascot (7/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 15 Apr 2026, Leopardstown (IRE)
Asakir has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 26 | Ascot | 7/11 | 12/1 | 3¾ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Queen's Vase | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 100 | p | Limestone (IRE) | £150,282 | 32 | 1/7 |
| 16 May 26 | Navan (IRE) | 2/5 | 2/1 | 1¼ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Yeats Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m5f | Yielding | 9-5 | - | - | Limestone (IRE) | €30,923 | 31 | 1/3 |
| 15 Apr 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/11 | 85/40 | won 1½ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Student Style Awards (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 9-8 | - | - | Cannes (IRE) | €10,013 | 18 | 2/8 |
| 28 Mar 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/10 | 12/1 | 4½ | Rory Mulligan | Johnny Murtagh | Final Furlong Podcast At 1xBet.ie Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft to Heavy | 9-3 | - | - | Shaihaan (IRE) | €11,780 | - | 1/7 |
Queen's Vase
Group 21m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Queen's Vase
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Limestone (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £150,282
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/7
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Yeats Stakes
Listed1m5fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Yeats Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Limestone (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €30,923
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/3
Student Style Awards (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 26
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 85/40
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Student Style Awards (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cannes (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,013
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 2/8
- 3/1028 Mar 26 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Final Furlong Podcast At 1xBet.ie Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Rory Mulligan
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Final Furlong Podcast At 1xBet.ie Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shaihaan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,780
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 26 | Ascot | Queen's Vase | 7/11 | Point Of Law (GB) | 4 | 9 Jul 26 | Newmarket | Bahrain Trophy Stakes (Group 3) |
| 16 May 26 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Yeats Stakes | 2/5 | Limestone (IRE) | 1 | 17 Jun 26 | Ascot | Queen's Vase |
| 15 Apr 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Student Style Awards (C & G) Maiden | 1/11 | Cannes (IRE) | 2 | 10 May 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Captain Dara Fitzpatrick Memorial Maiden |
| 15 Apr 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Student Style Awards (C & G) Maiden | 1/11 | Wyman (IRE) | 3 | 26 Jun 26 | Curragh (IRE) | McGuinness Maintenance Services Irish European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 28 Mar 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Final Furlong Podcast At 1xBet.ie Maiden | 3/10 | Latin America (IRE) | 2 | 25 Apr 26 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden |
- 7/1117 Jun 26 · Ascot
Queen's Vase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Queen's Vase
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Point Of Law (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 9 Jul 26
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Bahrain Trophy Stakes (Group 3)
- 2/516 May 26 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Yeats Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Yeats Stakes
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Limestone (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Jun 26
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Queen's Vase
- 1/1115 Apr 26 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Student Style Awards (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 26
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Student Style Awards (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Cannes (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 10 May 26
- Race won
- Captain Dara Fitzpatrick Memorial Maiden
- 1/1115 Apr 26 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Student Style Awards (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 26
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Student Style Awards (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Wyman (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 26 Jun 26
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- McGuinness Maintenance Services Irish European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 3/1028 Mar 26 · Curragh (IRE)
Final Furlong Podcast At 1xBet.ie Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Final Furlong Podcast At 1xBet.ie Maiden
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Latin America (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Apr 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 28 Mar 26 | 17 Jun 26 | 3/10 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €21,716 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- First run
- 28 Mar 26
- Last run
- 17 Jun 26
- First run for yard
- 3/10
- OR first run
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,716
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €21,716 | 100 | 28 Mar 26 | 17 Jun 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,716
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 28 Mar 26
- Last run
- 17 Jun 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €21,716 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,716
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,923 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,013 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,780 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,923
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,013
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,780
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,793 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,923 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,793
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,923
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,013 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,780 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,923 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,013
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,780
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,923
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,923 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,793 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,923
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,793
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,923 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,793 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,923
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,793
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,780 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,013 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,923 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,780
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,013
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,923
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Coen | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,936 | ||
| Rory Mulligan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,780 |
Ben Coen
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,936
Rory Mulligan
- Jockey
- Rory Mulligan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,780
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €21,716 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,716
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €21,716 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,716
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,780 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,013 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,923 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,780
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,013
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,923
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €21,716 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,716
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchZarak (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireZarak (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAskerana (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePivotal (GB)
- Dam's damAskeria (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Askerana (IRE) · by Pivotal (GB) · 2 winners from 2 runners
- Askeria (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 3 winners from 5 runners
- Asmara (USA) · by Lear Fan (USA) · 8 winners from 9 runners · Listed winner
- Anaza (IRE) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zarak (FR) | Askerana (IRE) | Pivotal (GB) | His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C | 23 Feb 23 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f |
Zarak (FR)
- Sire
- Zarak (FR)
- Damsire
- Pivotal (GB)
- Breeder
- His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C
- Foaled
- 23 Feb 23
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Zarak (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 527 | 78 | 180 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 163 | 25 | 60 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 88 | 12 | 32 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 28 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 527
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 180
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 163
- Wins
- 25
- Placed
- 60
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 88
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 32
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 11
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Zarak (FR) × Pivotal (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 2 | £9,395 | €21,716 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,716
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asakir (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,716 |
| Mighty Boy (FR) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £9,395 | €0 |
Asakir (IRE)
- Horse
- Asakir (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,716
Mighty Boy (FR)
- Horse
- Mighty Boy (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 100 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 100
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 26 | Ascot | Flat | 100 | 7/11 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 100
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Zarak (FR) out of Askerana (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Camelot (GB)
- Ashikita (FR)1W · 3R
Female line
- 1Askerana (IRE) · by Pivotal (GB)
- 2Askeria (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 3Asmara (USA) · by Lear Fan (USA)
- 4Anaza (IRE)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Azamour (IRE)6W · 11R · 4 G1
- Arazan (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
Great-great-uncle (out of 4th dam)
- Ansar (IRE)12W · 62R · 1 G1
3rd dam
- Asmara (USA)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Anzari (IRE)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Azano (GB)4W · 36R · 1 black-type
- Viva Colonia (IRE)6W · 42R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Asakir?
Asakir (IRE) is a 3-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 23 February 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Asakir?
Asakir (IRE) is by Zarak (FR) out of Askerana (IRE), a daughter of Pivotal (GB), and was bred by His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C.
Who trains Asakir?
Asakir (IRE) is trained by Johnny Murtagh and owned by Exors Of The Late H H Aga Khan, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Asakir's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Asakir (IRE) has won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Asakir's biggest win?
Asakir (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Student Style Awards (C & G) Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 15 April 2026.
Has Asakir ever been beaten?
Asakir (IRE) has been beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 28 March 2026 at Curragh (IRE) (3rd of 10).
What is Asakir's official rating?
Asakir (IRE) is officially rated 100 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Asakir last run?
Asakir (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 June 2026 at Ascot in the Queen's Vase, finishing 7th of 11.
Is Asakir related to any top horses?
Asakir (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Azamour (IRE) (great-uncle, Group 1 winner), Ansar (IRE) (great-great-uncle, Grade 1 winner) and Arazan (IRE) (great-uncle, Group 2 winner), from the Anaza (IRE) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated