Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Priorstown
- TrainerJohnny Murtagh
- OwnerNewtown Anner Stud (Newtown Anner Stud Farm Ltd)
- FamilyHazy Idea
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 66
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €8,626 IRE
- Official rating
- 66 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Sep 2026, Listowel (IRE) (2/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 31 Aug 2026, Roscommon (IRE)
Priorstown: next race and entries
Priorstown is declared to run in the Isuzu Ireland Handicap at Curragh on Thursday 15 October (15:57).
- Isuzu Ireland Handicap · 15 Oct · 15:57 · Curragh · Ben Coen · 9-4
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 26 | Listowel (IRE) | 2/15 | 11/4J | 3¼ | Seamie Heffernan | Johnny Murtagh | Kevin's Bar, Listowel/Exchange Inn, Ballybunion Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 9-8 | 64 | - | Canon Law (IRE) | €7,500 | 21 | 0/8 |
| 31 Aug 26 | Roscommon (IRE) | 1/16 | 9/2 | won 1¼ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Roscommon Racecourse On Facebook Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 10-2 | 59 | p | Glen Echo (IRE) | €6,000 | 31 | 1/11 |
| 31 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | 16/18 | 22/1 | 14½ | N G McCullagh | Johnny Murtagh | Arthur Guinness Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | 61 | - | Jp's Express (IRE) | €10,200 | 84 | 1/17 |
| 8 May 26 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 7/7 | 5/1 | 11½ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Brian Forkan Construction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good to Yielding | 9-8 | - | - | Glamazon (IRE) | €7,068 | 16 | 0/6 |
| 22 Apr 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 12/15 | 40/1 | 17½ | N G McCullagh | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-8 | - | - | Perisher (IRE) | €10,013 | 23 | 2/14 |
| 30 Mar 26 | Navan (IRE) | 6/15 | 80/1 | 10¾ | Seamie Heffernan | Johnny Murtagh | Vintage Crop Raceday April 25th (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-5 | - | - | Shaftesbury Avenue (USA) | €8,246 | - | 1/14 |
Kevin's Bar, Listowel/Exchange Inn, Ballybunion Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 26
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 11/4J
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Kevin's Bar, Listowel/Exchange Inn, Ballybunion Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 64
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Canon Law (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,500
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/8
Roscommon Racecourse On Facebook Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 31 Aug 26
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Roscommon Racecourse On Facebook Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- 59
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Glen Echo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,000
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/11
Arthur Guinness Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/18
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Arthur Guinness Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 61
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jp's Express (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,200
- Days
- 84
- Future form
- 1/17
Brian Forkan Construction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 26
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Brian Forkan Construction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Glamazon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,068
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/6
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 26
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/15
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 17½
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Perisher (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,013
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 2/14
Vintage Crop Raceday April 25th (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 30 Mar 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/15
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Vintage Crop Raceday April 25th (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shaftesbury Avenue (USA)
- Winner prize
- €8,246
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 26 | Roscommon (IRE) | Roscommon Racecourse On Facebook Handicap | 1/16 | Flagstone Lady (IRE) | 3 | 4 Sep 26 | Down Royal (IRE) | Grant Thornton Handicap (Div I) |
| 31 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | Arthur Guinness Handicap | 16/18 | Only One Scobie (IRE) | 13 | 21 Aug 26 | Killarney (IRE) | T1 Healthcare Handicap |
| 22 Apr 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | 12/15 | Perisher (IRE) | 1 | 9 May 26 | Naas (IRE) | TRM Race Replace Rehydrate Rated Race |
| 22 Apr 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | 12/15 | Alphonsus Liguori (GB) | 2 | 12 May 26 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden |
| 30 Mar 26 | Navan (IRE) | Vintage Crop Raceday April 25th (C & G) Maiden | 6/15 | Tashakour (IRE) | 2 | 24 Apr 26 | Cork (IRE) | Welcome To Cork Racecourse Mallow Maiden |
- 1/1631 Aug 26 · Roscommon (IRE)
Roscommon Racecourse On Facebook Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 31 Aug 26
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Roscommon Racecourse On Facebook Handicap
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Flagstone Lady (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 4 Sep 26
- Race won
- Grant Thornton Handicap (Div I)
- 16/1831 Jul 26 · Galway (IRE)
Arthur Guinness Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Arthur Guinness Handicap
- This horse
- 16/18
- Winner next time
- Only One Scobie (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 21 Aug 26
- Race won
- T1 Healthcare Handicap
- 12/1522 Apr 26 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 26
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 12/15
- Winner next time
- Perisher (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 May 26
- Race won
- TRM Race Replace Rehydrate Rated Race
- 12/1522 Apr 26 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 26
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 12/15
- Winner next time
- Alphonsus Liguori (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 May 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- 6/1530 Mar 26 · Navan (IRE)
Vintage Crop Raceday April 25th (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Mar 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Vintage Crop Raceday April 25th (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 6/15
- Winner next time
- Tashakour (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Apr 26
- Race won
- Welcome To Cork Racecourse Mallow Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 30 Mar 26 | 21 Sep 26 | 6/15 | 61 | 64 | 64 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,626 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- First run
- 30 Mar 26
- Last run
- 21 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 6/15
- OR first run
- 61
- OR last run
- 64
- Best OR
- 64
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,626
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Entries
Upcoming entries and declarations
| Draw | OR | Jockey | Headgear | Status | Date | Time | Course | Race | Class | Dist | Going | Prize | Runners | Wgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 66 | Ben Coen | p | Declared | 15 Oct 26 | 15:57 | Curragh | Isuzu Ireland Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 1m6f | Yielding | €10,800 | 21 | 9-4 |
Curragh · 2026-10-15
- Draw
- 12
- OR
- 66
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Headgear
- p
- Status
- Declared
- Date
- 15 Oct 26
- Time
- 15:57
- Course
- Curragh
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Prize
- €10,800
- Runners
- 21
- Wgt
- 9-4
Declared runners and forward entries, non-runners excluded.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,626 | 64 | 30 Mar 26 | 21 Sep 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,626
- Best OR
- 64
- First run
- 30 Mar 26
- Last run
- 21 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,626 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,626
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,500 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €126 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,500
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €126
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €126 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,500 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €126
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,500
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,500 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €126 |
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,500
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €126
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,500 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €126 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,500
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €126
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,626 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,626
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €126 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,500 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €126
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,500
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Coen | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,626 |
Ben Coen
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,626
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,126 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,500 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,126
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,500
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,626 | ||
| p | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,626
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €126 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,500 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €126
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,500
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,626 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,626
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIffraaj (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireIffraaj (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireZafonic (USA)
- Sire's damPastorale (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNewellen (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Dam's damMaryellen's Spirit (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireInvincible Spirit (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Newellen (IRE) · by Montjeu (IRE) · 3 winners from 3 runners
- Maryellen's Spirit (IRE) · by Invincible Spirit (IRE) · 3 winners from 6 runners · Black-type placed
- Habariya (IRE) · by Perugino (USA) · 3 winners from 5 runners
- Hazaradjat (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB) · 7 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iffraaj (GB) | Newellen (IRE) | Montjeu (IRE) | Mr Maurice Regan | 6 May 23 | bay | gelding | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2f |
Iffraaj (GB)
- Sire
- Iffraaj (GB)
- Damsire
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Breeder
- Mr Maurice Regan
- Foaled
- 6 May 23
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Iffraaj (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 11,408 | 1,222 | 3,224 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 878 | 89 | 222 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,333 | 224 | 605 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 163 | 10 | 38 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 11,408
- Wins
- 1,222
- Placed
- 3,224
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 878
- Wins
- 89
- Placed
- 222
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,333
- Wins
- 224
- Placed
- 605
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 163
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 38
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Iffraaj (GB) × Montjeu (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 5 | 0 | 69 | 6 | 23 | £40,734 | €50,357 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 2 | 4 | £15,628 | €53,197 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 6 | 1 | 104 | 8 | 27 | £56,362 | €103,554 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 69
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 23
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,734
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,357
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,197
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 104
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 27
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,362
- Prize IRE (€)
- €103,554
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerberus (GB) | 48 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £15,628 | €61,773 |
| Dancing To Win (GB) | 14 | 2 | 0 | - | £18,804 | €0 |
| Bella Lulu (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,970 | €0 |
| Priorstown (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €8,626 |
| Different Tone (GB) | 13 | 1 | 0 | - | £11,561 | €0 |
| Annerville (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,918 | €33,155 |
| Tears And Rain (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £481 | €0 |
Cerberus (GB)
- Horse
- Cerberus (GB)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,773
Dancing To Win (GB)
- Horse
- Dancing To Win (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,804
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bella Lulu (GB)
- Horse
- Bella Lulu (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,970
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Priorstown (IRE)
- Horse
- Priorstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,626
Different Tone (GB)
- Horse
- Different Tone (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,561
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Annerville (IRE)
- Horse
- Annerville (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,918
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,155
Tears And Rain (IRE)
- Horse
- Tears And Rain (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 64 | 64 | 59 | 59 | 31 Aug 26 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 64
- Highest OR
- 64
- Lowest OR
- 59
- Last winning OR
- 59
- Last win
- 31 Aug 26
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 26 | Listowel (IRE) | Flat | 64 | 5 | 2/15 |
| 31 Aug 26 | Roscommon (IRE) | Flat | 59 | -2 | 1/16 |
| 31 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 61 | - | 16/18 |
- 2/1521 Sep 26 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 26
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 64
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 2/15
- 1/1631 Aug 26 · Roscommon (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Aug 26
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 59
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 1/16
- 16/1831 Jul 26 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 61
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 16/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 64 | 2 | 59 | 31 Aug 26 | 7 | 59 | 7 | 66 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 66
- OR last run
- 64
- Change
- 2
- Last winning OR
- 59
- Last win
- 31 Aug 26
- v last winning
- 7
- Highest winning OR
- 59
- v highest winning
- 7
- Highest OR
- 66
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Annerville (IRE)1W · 13R
Half siblings
By Kodiac (GB)
- Kodiellen (IRE)2W · 20R
Female line
- 1Newellen (IRE) · by Montjeu (IRE)
- 2Maryellen's Spirit (IRE) · by Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- 3Habariya (IRE) · by Perugino (USA)
- 4Hazaradjat (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin twice removed
- Emily Upjohn (GB)5W · 13R · 2 G1
- Harzand (IRE)4W · 6R · 2 G1
- Hamairi (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Harasiya (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Hanabad (IRE)3W · 20R · 1 black-type
More · 2
- Hazarafa (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Humphrey Bogart (IRE)3W · 14R · 1 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Seal Of Approval (GB)4W · 11R · 1 G1
- Hanalia (IRE)3W · 6R · 2 black-type
- Vadream (GB)4W · 43R · 3 black-type
- Amazing One Plus (IRE)3W · 9R · 2 black-type
- Hamariyna (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
More · 3
- Cheerful Delights (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
- Haparanda (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
- Hunaina (IRE)4W · 15R · 1 black-type
Third cousin
- Hurricane Lane (IRE)6W · 10R · 2 G1
- Sweet William (IRE)7W · 24R · 4 black-type
- Sound Angela (GB)4W · 12R · 1 black-type
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- Hazariya (IRE)3W · 6R · 2 black-type
- Hazarista (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Priorstown?
Priorstown (IRE) is a 3-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 6 May 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Priorstown?
Priorstown (IRE) is by Iffraaj (GB) out of Newellen (IRE), a daughter of Montjeu (IRE), and was bred by Mr Maurice Regan.
Who trains Priorstown?
Priorstown (IRE) is trained by Johnny Murtagh and owned by Newtown Anner Stud Farm Ltd, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Priorstown's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Priorstown (IRE) has won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Priorstown's biggest win?
Priorstown (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Roscommon Racecourse On Facebook Handicap at Roscommon (IRE) on 31 August 2026.
Has Priorstown ever been beaten?
Priorstown (IRE) has been beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 30 March 2026 at Navan (IRE) (6th of 15).
What is Priorstown's official rating?
Priorstown (IRE) is officially rated 66 on the Flat, a career high.
When did Priorstown last run?
Priorstown (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 September 2026 at Listowel (IRE) in the Kevin's Bar, Listowel/Exchange Inn, Ballybunion Handicap, finishing 2nd of 15.
When is Priorstown's next race?
Priorstown (IRE) is declared to run in the Isuzu Ireland Handicap at Curragh on 15 October 2026 (off 15:57).
Is Priorstown related to any top horses?
Priorstown (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Hurricane Lane (IRE) (third cousin, Group 1 winner), Emily Upjohn (GB) (first cousin twice removed, Group 1 winner) and Harzand (IRE) (first cousin twice removed, Group 1 winner), from the Hazy Idea (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated