Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Shambata
- TrainerJohnny Murtagh
- OwnerAga Khan (Exors Of The Late H H Aga Khan)
- FamilyShademah
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 69
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,263 IRE
- Official rating
- 68 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Oct 2026, Killarney (IRE) (11/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Shambata has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Oct 26 | Killarney (IRE) | 11/12 | 7/1 | 19¼ | Patrick McGettigan | Johnny Murtagh | Killarney Grand Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Soft | 9-10 | 68 | p | Shay's Dream (IRE) | €7,200 | 27 | - |
| 8 Sep 26 | Galway (IRE) | 4/15 | 11/2 | 10½ | Patrick McGettigan | Johnny Murtagh | BOYLE Sports Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-3 | 69 | - | Coulstys Way (IRE) | €7,200 | 8 | 1/11 |
| 31 Aug 26 | Roscommon (IRE) | 7/15 | 18/1 | 13 | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Racing Here Again On September 28th Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 9-3 | - | - | Miss Romagna (IRE) | €7,200 | 80 | 0/12 |
| 12 Jun 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 12/14 | 11/4 | 22 | Seamie Heffernan | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Yielding | 9-3 | - | - | Saga Gaga (IRE) | €8,835 | 46 | 2/12 |
| 27 Apr 26 | Naas (IRE) | 4/9 | 20/1 | 3½ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Race & Stay Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good | 9-3 | - | - | Glyfada (IRE) | €10,013 | - | 2/7 |
Killarney Grand Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m3fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 26
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 19¼
- Jockey
- Patrick McGettigan
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Killarney Grand Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 68
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Shay's Dream (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,200
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- -
BOYLE Sports Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Patrick McGettigan
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- BOYLE Sports Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 69
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Coulstys Way (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,200
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/11
Racing Here Again On September 28th Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 31 Aug 26
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/15
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Racing Here Again On September 28th Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Miss Romagna (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,200
- Days
- 80
- Future form
- 0/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 26
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Saga Gaga (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,835
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 2/12
Race & Stay Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Race & Stay Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Glyfada (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,013
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Sep 26 | Galway (IRE) | BOYLE Sports Apprentice Handicap | 4/15 | Canon Law (IRE) | 2 | 21 Sep 26 | Listowel (IRE) | Kevin's Bar, Listowel/Exchange Inn, Ballybunion Handicap |
| 12 Jun 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 12/14 | Saga Gaga (IRE) | 1 | 14 Jul 26 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap |
| 12 Jun 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 12/14 | Vanir (IRE) | 2 | 1 Jul 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 27 Apr 26 | Naas (IRE) | Race & Stay Fillies Maiden | 4/9 | Glyfada (IRE) | 1 | 12 May 26 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Race |
| 27 Apr 26 | Naas (IRE) | Race & Stay Fillies Maiden | 4/9 | Arrietty (IRE) | 2 | 3 Jun 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Try Racing TV For Free Now At racingtv.com/freetrial Fillies Maiden |
- 4/158 Sep 26 · Galway (IRE)
BOYLE Sports Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- BOYLE Sports Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 4/15
- Winner next time
- Canon Law (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 21 Sep 26
- Race won
- Kevin's Bar, Listowel/Exchange Inn, Ballybunion Handicap
- 12/1412 Jun 26 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 26
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 12/14
- Winner next time
- Saga Gaga (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Jul 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
- 12/1412 Jun 26 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 26
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 12/14
- Winner next time
- Vanir (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Jul 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 4/927 Apr 26 · Naas (IRE)
Race & Stay Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Race & Stay Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Glyfada (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 May 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Race
- 4/927 Apr 26 · Naas (IRE)
Race & Stay Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Race & Stay Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Arrietty (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Jun 26
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Try Racing TV For Free Now At racingtv.com/freetrial Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 27 Apr 26 | 5 Oct 26 | 4/9 | 69 | 68 | 69 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,263 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- First run
- 27 Apr 26
- Last run
- 5 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 4/9
- OR first run
- 69
- OR last run
- 68
- Best OR
- 69
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,263
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,263 | 69 | 27 Apr 26 | 5 Oct 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,263
- Best OR
- 69
- First run
- 27 Apr 26
- Last run
- 5 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,263 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,263
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €663 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €663
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €663 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €663
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €663 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €663
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €663 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €663
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €663 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €663
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €663 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €663
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Coen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €663 | ||
| Patrick McGettigan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ben Coen
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €663
Patrick McGettigan
- Jockey
- Patrick McGettigan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,263 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,263
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,263 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,263
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €663 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €663
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,263 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,263
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNew Bay (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireNew Bay (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubawi (IRE)
- Sire's damCinnamon Bay (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchShabaya (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTeofilo (IRE)
- Dam's damShebella (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDubai Destination (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Shabaya (IRE) · by Teofilo (IRE) · 0 winners from 1 runners
- Shebella (IRE) · by Dubai Destination (USA) · 2 winners from 5 runners · Black-type placed
- Shibina (IRE) · by Kalanisi (IRE) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Shalama (IRE) · by Kahyasi (IRE) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Bay (GB) | Shabaya (IRE) | Teofilo (IRE) | His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C | 13 Mar 23 | chestnut | filly | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
New Bay (GB)
- Sire
- New Bay (GB)
- Damsire
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Breeder
- His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C
- Foaled
- 13 Mar 23
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of New Bay (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,412 | 506 | 1,149 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 915 | 139 | 299 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 952 | 131 | 326 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 288 | 35 | 91 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,412
- Wins
- 506
- Placed
- 1,149
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 915
- Wins
- 139
- Placed
- 299
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 952
- Wins
- 131
- Placed
- 326
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 288
- Wins
- 35
- Placed
- 91
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
New Bay (GB) × Teofilo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 3 | 1 | 54 | 11 | 9 | £821,467 | €95,763 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £821,467
- Prize IRE (€)
- €95,763
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay City Roller (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £707,884 | €94,500 |
| El Burhan (IRE) | 13 | 4 | 0 | - | £66,748 | €0 |
| Bowerchalke (GB) | 12 | 3 | 0 | - | £42,017 | €0 |
| New Connection (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Alexi Mandel (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Shambata (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,263 |
| Alvediston (IRE) | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | £4,818 | €0 |
Bay City Roller (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £707,884
- Prize IRE (€)
- €94,500
El Burhan (IRE)
- Horse
- El Burhan (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £66,748
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bowerchalke (GB)
- Horse
- Bowerchalke (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,017
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
New Connection (IRE)
- Horse
- New Connection (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alexi Mandel (IRE)
- Horse
- Alexi Mandel (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shambata (IRE)
- Horse
- Shambata (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,263
Alvediston (IRE)
- Horse
- Alvediston (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 68 | 69 | 68 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 68
- Highest OR
- 69
- Lowest OR
- 68
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Oct 26 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 68 | -1 | 11/12 |
| 8 Sep 26 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 69 | - | 4/15 |
- 11/125 Oct 26 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 26
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 68
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 11/12
- 4/158 Sep 26 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 69
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 68 | 68 | 0 | 69 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 68
- OR last run
- 68
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 69
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Shambata is the only foal out of Shabaya (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Shambata is the only foal out of Shabaya (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Shabaya (IRE) · by Teofilo (IRE)
- 2Shebella (IRE) · by Dubai Destination (USA)
- 3Shibina (IRE) · by Kalanisi (IRE)
- 4Shalama (IRE) · by Kahyasi (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Shambata?
Shambata (IRE) is a 3-year-old chestnut filly, foaled on 13 March 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Shambata?
Shambata (IRE) is by New Bay (GB) out of Shabaya (IRE), a daughter of Teofilo (IRE), and was bred by His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C.
Who trains Shambata?
Shambata (IRE) is trained by Johnny Murtagh and owned by Exors Of The Late H H Aga Khan, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Shambata's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Shambata (IRE) has run 5 times and is yet to win.
What is Shambata's official rating?
Shambata (IRE) is officially rated 68 on the Flat (career high 69).
When did Shambata last run?
Shambata (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 October 2026 at Killarney (IRE) in the Killarney Grand Apprentice Handicap, finishing 11th of 12.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated