Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Darius Dark
- TrainerJohnny Murtagh
- OwnerNewtown Anner Stud (Newtown Anner Stud Farm)
- FamilyMonty's Girl
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 82
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 9 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €39,284 IRE
- Official rating
- 81 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Sep 2026, Doncaster (7/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 26 Jun 2026, Curragh (IRE)
Darius Dark has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 26 | Doncaster | 7/11 | 50/1 | 4 | Luke Morris | Johnny Murtagh | Pertemps Network Handicap Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 8-3 | 81 | p | Bourbon Blues (GB) | £36,078 | 21 | 1/6 |
| 20 Aug 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/11 | 4/1 | 2½ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Money Back Daily Specials With Tote.ie Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m5f | Good to Yielding | 9-7 | 82 | - | Ben Hur (IRE) | €12,000 | 24 | 1/8 |
| 27 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | 12/15 | 11/1 | 12½ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Grá Chocolates Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Yielding | 9-7 | 82 | p | Madbadanddangerous (IRE) | €12,000 | 31 | 1/10 |
| 26 Jun 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/14 | 3/1F | won nk | Rory Mulligan | Johnny Murtagh | Fitzpatrick's Mercedes-Benz Apprentice Derby Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | 74 | p | Keepsgettingbetter (IRE) | €17,670 | 47 | 0/12 |
| 10 May 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/8 | 7/2 | won ½ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | 68 | - | Bay Of Stars (GB) | €11,780 | 16 | 0/7 |
| 24 Apr 26 | Cork (IRE) | 1/8 | 11/2 | won ½ | Rory Mulligan | Johnny Murtagh | Buy Tickets Online And Save Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 8-6 | 63 | - | Nod Of Approval (IRE) | €8,835 | 40 | 1/7 |
| 15 Mar 26 | Curragh | 17/23 | 33/1 | dist | Jamie Powell | Johnny Murtagh | Final Furlong Podcast With 1xBet.ie (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-5 | - | - | Victory Tip (IRE) | €11,780 | 133 | 2/20 |
| 2 Nov 25 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/20 | 125/1 | 19 | Ross Coakley | Johnny Murtagh | Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-7 | - | - | James J Braddock (GB) | €14,750 | 15 | 1/15 |
| 18 Oct 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 10/11 | 28/1 | 15½ | N G McCullagh | Johnny Murtagh | Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-5 | - | - | Ex Animo (IRE) | €14,750 | - | 1/8 |
Pertemps Network Handicap Stakes
Class 21m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 26
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Pertemps Network Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- 81
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Bourbon Blues (GB)
- Winner prize
- £36,078
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/6
Money Back Daily Specials With Tote.ie Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m5fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 26
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Money Back Daily Specials With Tote.ie Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m5f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ben Hur (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,000
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/8
Grá Chocolates Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/15
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 12½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Grá Chocolates Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Madbadanddangerous (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,000
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/10
- 1/1426 Jun 26 · Curragh (IRE)3/1F
Fitzpatrick's Mercedes-Benz Apprentice Derby Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Rory Mulligan
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Fitzpatrick's Mercedes-Benz Apprentice Derby Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 74
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Keepsgettingbetter (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €17,670
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 0/12
Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 26
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 68
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bay Of Stars (GB)
- Winner prize
- €11,780
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/7
Buy Tickets Online And Save Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Rory Mulligan
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Buy Tickets Online And Save Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- 63
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nod Of Approval (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,835
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 1/7
- 17/2315 Mar 26 · Curragh33/1
Final Furlong Podcast With 1xBet.ie (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 26
- Course
- Curragh
- Pos
- 17/23
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jamie Powell
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Final Furlong Podcast With 1xBet.ie (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Victory Tip (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,780
- Days
- 133
- Future form
- 2/20
- 9/202 Nov 25 · Curragh (IRE)125/1
Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/20
- SP
- 125/1
- Btn
- 19
- Jockey
- Ross Coakley
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- James J Braddock (GB)
- Winner prize
- €14,750
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/15
Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 25
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 15½
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ex Animo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,750
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 26 | Doncaster | Pertemps Network Handicap Stakes | 7/11 | Wild Thoughts (IRE) | 3 | 17 Sep 26 | Ayr | Ladbrokes 'Bet £5 Get £30 New Customer Offer' Kilkerran Handicap Stakes |
| 20 Aug 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Money Back Daily Specials With Tote.ie Handicap | 4/11 | Lauderdale King (IRE) | 5 | 30 Aug 26 | Cork (IRE) | Follow Us On Instagram Handicap |
| 27 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | Grá Chocolates Handicap | 12/15 | Vantage Code (IRE) | 3 | 31 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | Hop House 13 Handicap |
| 24 Apr 26 | Cork (IRE) | Buy Tickets Online And Save Handicap | 1/8 | Yousaynothingatall (IRE) | 3 | 3 May 26 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden |
| 15 Mar 26 | Curragh | Final Furlong Podcast With 1xBet.ie (C & G) Maiden | 17/23 | Shaftesbury Avenue (USA) | 3 | 30 Mar 26 | Navan (IRE) | Vintage Crop Raceday April 25th (C & G) Maiden |
| 15 Mar 26 | Curragh | Final Furlong Podcast With 1xBet.ie (C & G) Maiden | 17/23 | Purple Moon (IRE) | 14 | 9 Apr 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Thomastown Maiden |
| 18 Oct 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 10/11 | Zia Zabel (IRE) | 4 | 24 Apr 26 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race |
- 7/1110 Sep 26 · Doncaster
Pertemps Network Handicap Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 26
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Pertemps Network Handicap Stakes
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Wild Thoughts (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Sep 26
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Ladbrokes 'Bet £5 Get £30 New Customer Offer' Kilkerran Handicap Stakes
- 4/1120 Aug 26 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Money Back Daily Specials With Tote.ie Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 26
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Money Back Daily Specials With Tote.ie Handicap
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Lauderdale King (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 30 Aug 26
- Race won
- Follow Us On Instagram Handicap
- 12/1527 Jul 26 · Galway (IRE)
Grá Chocolates Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Grá Chocolates Handicap
- This horse
- 12/15
- Winner next time
- Vantage Code (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 31 Jul 26
- Race won
- Hop House 13 Handicap
- 1/824 Apr 26 · Cork (IRE)
Buy Tickets Online And Save Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Buy Tickets Online And Save Handicap
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Yousaynothingatall (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 May 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- 17/2315 Mar 26 · Curragh
Final Furlong Podcast With 1xBet.ie (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 26
- Course
- Curragh
- Race
- Final Furlong Podcast With 1xBet.ie (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 17/23
- Winner next time
- Shaftesbury Avenue (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 30 Mar 26
- Race won
- Vintage Crop Raceday April 25th (C & G) Maiden
- 17/2315 Mar 26 · Curragh
Final Furlong Podcast With 1xBet.ie (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 26
- Course
- Curragh
- Race
- Final Furlong Podcast With 1xBet.ie (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 17/23
- Winner next time
- Purple Moon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 9 Apr 26
- Race won
- Thomastown Maiden
- 10/1118 Oct 25 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 25
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Zia Zabel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 24 Apr 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 18 Oct 25 | 10 Sep 26 | 10/11 | 63 | 81 | 82 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,284 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- First run
- 18 Oct 25
- Last run
- 10 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 10/11
- OR first run
- 63
- OR last run
- 81
- Best OR
- 82
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,284
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,284 | 82 | 18 Oct 25 | 10 Sep 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,284
- Best OR
- 82
- First run
- 18 Oct 25
- Last run
- 10 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,284 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,284
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,670 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,780 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,834 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,670
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,780
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,834
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,284 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,284
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,779 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,670 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,835 | ||
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,779
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,670
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,835
Curragh
- Course
- Curragh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,284 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,284
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €999 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €20,615 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,670 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €999
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,615
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,670
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,835 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,780 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,670 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €999 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,835
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,780
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,670
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €999
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Coen | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,779 | ||
| Rory Mulligan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,505 | ||
| Jamie Powell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ross Coakley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ben Coen
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,779
Rory Mulligan
- Jockey
- Rory Mulligan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,505
Jamie Powell
- Jockey
- Jamie Powell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Luke Morris
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ross Coakley
- Jockey
- Ross Coakley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,284 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,284
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €21,614 | ||
| p | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,670 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,614
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,670
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,779 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,505 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,779
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,505
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,670 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,670 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €21,614 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,670
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,670
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,614
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDark Angel (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDark Angel (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAcclamation (GB)
- Sire's damMidnight Angel (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCailini Alainn (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill Dancer (IRE)
- Dam's damMonty's Girl (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Cailini Alainn (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE) · 4 winners from 6 runners
- Monty's Girl (IRE) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dark Angel (IRE) | Cailini Alainn (IRE) | Danehill Dancer (IRE) | Newtown Anner Stud | 23 Mar 23 | bay | gelding | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f |
Dark Angel (IRE)
- Sire
- Dark Angel (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Breeder
- Newtown Anner Stud
- Foaled
- 23 Mar 23
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Dark Angel (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 19,182 | 2,219 | 5,893 | 9 | 3 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 826 | 72 | 225 | 5 | 3 | ||
| On Good going | 4,329 | 455 | 1,263 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 176 | 11 | 40 | 3 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 19,182
- Wins
- 2,219
- Placed
- 5,893
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 3
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 826
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 225
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 4,329
- Wins
- 455
- Placed
- 1,263
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 176
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 40
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dark Angel (IRE) × Danehill Dancer (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 21 | 13 | 0 | 276 | 28 | 69 | £295,258 | €71,649 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | £1,372 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 21 | 13 | 0 | 287 | 28 | 70 | £296,630 | €71,649 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 21
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 276
- Wins
- 28
- 2nd/3rd
- 69
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £295,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,649
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 21
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 287
- Wins
- 28
- 2nd/3rd
- 70
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £296,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,649
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fareeq (GB) | 49 | 5 | 0 | £30,391 | €0 |
| Darius Dark (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €39,284 |
| Sharp And Smart (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 0 | £5,699 | €10,125 |
| Espressoo (GB) | 17 | 3 | 0 | £44,818 | €0 |
| Dark Spec (GB) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £12,041 | €0 |
| Carry Me Home (GB) | 16 | 2 | 0 | £16,022 | €0 |
| Wild Clary (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 0 | £40,150 | €0 |
| Arbalet (IRE) | 30 | 2 | 0 | £81,848 | €0 |
| Angel Amadea (GB) | 34 | 2 | 0 | £24,050 | €0 |
| Mars Landing (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £14,466 | €0 |
| Ballroom Angel (GB) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £2,972 | €0 |
| Angels Wrath (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 0 | £10,105 | €22,240 |
Fareeq (GB)
- Horse
- Fareeq (GB)
- Runs
- 49
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,391
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Darius Dark (IRE)
- Horse
- Darius Dark (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,284
Sharp And Smart (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,699
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,125
Espressoo (GB)
- Horse
- Espressoo (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dark Spec (GB)
- Horse
- Dark Spec (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,041
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carry Me Home (GB)
- Horse
- Carry Me Home (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,022
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wild Clary (IRE)
- Horse
- Wild Clary (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,150
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Arbalet (IRE)
- Horse
- Arbalet (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £81,848
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Angel Amadea (GB)
- Horse
- Angel Amadea (GB)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mars Landing (IRE)
- Horse
- Mars Landing (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,466
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballroom Angel (GB)
- Horse
- Ballroom Angel (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Angels Wrath (IRE)
- Horse
- Angels Wrath (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,105
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,240
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 81 | 82 | 63 | 74 | 26 Jun 26 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 81
- Highest OR
- 82
- Lowest OR
- 63
- Last winning OR
- 74
- Last win
- 26 Jun 26
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 26 | Doncaster | Flat | 81 | -1 | 7/11 |
| 20 Aug 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 82 | 0 | 4/11 |
| 27 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 82 | 8 | 12/15 |
| 26 Jun 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 74 | 6 | 1/14 |
| 10 May 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 68 | 5 | 1/8 |
| 24 Apr 26 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 63 | - | 1/8 |
- 7/1110 Sep 26 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 26
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 7/11
- 4/1120 Aug 26 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 26
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/11
- 12/1527 Jul 26 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 12/15
- 1/1426 Jun 26 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 1/14
- 1/810 May 26 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 26
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 68
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 1/8
- 1/824 Apr 26 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 63
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 81 | 81 | 0 | 74 | 26 Jun 26 | 7 | 74 | 7 | 82 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 81
- OR last run
- 81
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 74
- Last win
- 26 Jun 26
- v last winning
- 7
- Highest winning OR
- 74
- v highest winning
- 7
- Highest OR
- 82
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Angels Wrath (IRE)1W · 13R
Half siblings
By Tamayuz (GB)
- Sky God (IRE)0W · 7R
- Dalliances (IRE)0W · 4R
By Dragon Pulse (IRE)
- Draco Pulchrac (IRE)2W · 23R
By Waldgeist (GB)
- Floresta (IRE)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
Female line
- 1Cailini Alainn (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- 2Monty's Girl (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Floresta (IRE)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
First cousin
- Duke De Sessa (IRE)4W · 10R · 3 black-type
- Convergent (IRE)4W · 8R · 2 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Naughty Or Nice (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Darius Dark?
Darius Dark (IRE) is a 3-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 23 March 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Darius Dark?
Darius Dark (IRE) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Cailini Alainn (IRE), a daughter of Danehill Dancer (IRE), and was bred by Newtown Anner Stud.
Who trains Darius Dark?
Darius Dark (IRE) is trained by Johnny Murtagh and owned by Newtown Anner Stud Farm, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Darius Dark's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Darius Dark (IRE) has won 3 of 9 races (33%).
Has Darius Dark ever been beaten?
Darius Dark (IRE) has been beaten 6 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 October 2025 at Leopardstown (IRE) (10th of 11).
What is Darius Dark's official rating?
Darius Dark (IRE) is officially rated 81 on the Flat (career high 82).
When did Darius Dark last run?
Darius Dark (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 September 2026 at Doncaster in the Pertemps Network Handicap Stakes, finishing 7th of 11.
Is Darius Dark related to any top horses?
Darius Dark (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Floresta (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), Duke De Sessa (IRE) (first cousin, Group 3 winner) and Convergent (IRE) (first cousin, Group 3 winner), from the Monty's Girl (IRE) family.
What is Darius Dark's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Darius Dark (IRE) has run most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated