Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Zenford
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 83
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €21,115 IRE
- Official rating
- 79 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Oct 2026, Naas (IRE) (9/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 Jun 2026, Limerick (IRE)
Zenford has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Naas (IRE) | 9/10 | 13/2 | 5¼ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Naas Racecourse Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-12 | 79 | h | Storm Ready (IRE) | €15,000 | 93 | - |
| 9 Jul 26 | Leopardstown | 4/10 | 6/4F | 2¾ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | BOYLE Sports 'Pick Your Place' Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-10 | 83 | h | Watch Tower (IRE) | €15,000 | 20 | 0/8 |
| 19 Jun 26 | Limerick (IRE) | 1/6 | 10/11F | won ½ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Conference & Banqueting Facilities @ Limerick Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-13 | 78 | h | Venetian Star (IRE) | €8,835 | 27 | 1/5 |
| 23 May 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/13 | 6/1 | shd | Rory Mulligan | Johnny Murtagh | NorthStandard Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-11 | 75 | h | Invincible Will (IRE) | €17,670 | 28 | 1/9 |
| 25 Apr 26 | Limerick (IRE) | 3/10 | 7/4F | 1½ | Jamie Powell | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-8 | - | h | God Of Power (IRE) | €11,780 | 28 | 0/8 |
| 28 Mar 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/13 | 7/2 | 5½ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | 1xBet.ie Proud Supporters Of Irish Racing Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft to Heavy | 9-6 | - | - | Lewis Carroll (IRE) | €11,780 | 161 | 0/12 |
| 18 Oct 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/9 | 5/1 | 1 | Seamie Heffernan | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | - | h | Unauthorized (IRE) | €11,800 | - | 0/7 |
Naas Racecourse Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Naas Racecourse Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Storm Ready (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €15,000
- Days
- 93
- Future form
- -
BOYLE Sports 'Pick Your Place' Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 26
- Course
- Leopardstown
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- BOYLE Sports 'Pick Your Place' Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Watch Tower (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €15,000
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/8
Conference & Banqueting Facilities @ Limerick Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 26
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Conference & Banqueting Facilities @ Limerick Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-13
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Venetian Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,835
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 1/5
- 2/1323 May 26 · Curragh (IRE)6/1
NorthStandard Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Rory Mulligan
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- NorthStandard Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Invincible Will (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €17,670
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 26
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Jamie Powell
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- God Of Power (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,780
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/8
- 3/1328 Mar 26 · Curragh (IRE)7/2
1xBet.ie Proud Supporters Of Irish Racing Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- 1xBet.ie Proud Supporters Of Irish Racing Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lewis Carroll (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,780
- Days
- 161
- Future form
- 0/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 25
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Unauthorized (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 26 | Limerick (IRE) | Conference & Banqueting Facilities @ Limerick Handicap | 1/6 | Watch Tower (IRE) | 4 | 9 Jul 26 | Leopardstown | BOYLE Sports 'Pick Your Place' Handicap |
| 23 May 26 | Curragh (IRE) | NorthStandard Handicap | 2/13 | Unauthorized (IRE) | 7 | 31 May 26 | Listowel (IRE) | Croom House Stud Handicap |
- 1/619 Jun 26 · Limerick (IRE)
Conference & Banqueting Facilities @ Limerick Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 26
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Conference & Banqueting Facilities @ Limerick Handicap
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Watch Tower (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 9 Jul 26
- Race won
- BOYLE Sports 'Pick Your Place' Handicap
- 2/1323 May 26 · Curragh (IRE)
NorthStandard Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- NorthStandard Handicap
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Unauthorized (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 31 May 26
- Race won
- Croom House Stud Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 18 Oct 25 | 10 Oct 26 | 3/9 | 75 | 79 | 83 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | £0 | €21,115 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- First run
- 18 Oct 25
- Last run
- 10 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 3/9
- OR first run
- 75
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,115
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | £0 | €21,115 | 83 | 18 Oct 25 | 10 Oct 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,115
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 18 Oct 25
- Last run
- 10 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | £0 | €21,115 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,115
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,920 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,780 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,835 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,780 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,920
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,780
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,835
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,780
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | £0 | €21,115 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,115
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,615 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €7,450 | ||
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,250 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,615
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,450
Leopardstown
- Course
- Leopardstown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,250
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,755 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €5,360 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,755
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,360
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,835 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €4,830 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €7,450 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,835
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,450
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,780 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,780 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,670 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,835 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,250 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,780
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,780
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,670
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,835
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,250
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Coen | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,865 | ||
| Jamie Powell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,780 | ||
| Rory Mulligan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,670 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
Ben Coen
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,865
Jamie Powell
- Jockey
- Jamie Powell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,780
Rory Mulligan
- Jockey
- Rory Mulligan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,670
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | £0 | €21,115 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,115
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,780 | ||
| h | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €19,335 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,780
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,335
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €17,535 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,780 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,535
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,780
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €17,535 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,780 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,535
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,780
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBeckford (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireBeckford (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireBated Breath (GB)
- Sire's damWhirly Dancer (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLady Zen (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireIffraaj (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lady Zen (IRE) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beckford (GB) | Lady Zen (IRE) | Iffraaj (GB) | Newtown Anner Stud | 29 Mar 23 | bay | gelding | Flat 8.7f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m½f |
Beckford (GB)
- Sire
- Beckford (GB)
- Damsire
- Iffraaj (GB)
- Breeder
- Newtown Anner Stud
- Foaled
- 29 Mar 23
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Beckford (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 52 | 9 | 20 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 30 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 20
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 11
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Beckford (GB) × Iffraaj (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 4 | £0 | €21,115 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,115
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zenford (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,115 |
Zenford (IRE)
- Horse
- Zenford (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,115
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 83 | 75 | 78 | 19 Jun 26 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 75
- Last winning OR
- 78
- Last win
- 19 Jun 26
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 79 | -4 | 9/10 |
| 9 Jul 26 | Leopardstown | Flat | 83 | 5 | 4/10 |
| 19 Jun 26 | Limerick (IRE) | Flat | 78 | 3 | 1/6 |
| 23 May 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 75 | - | 2/13 |
- 9/1010 Oct 26 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 9/10
- 4/109 Jul 26 · Leopardstown
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 26
- Course
- Leopardstown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 4/10
- 1/619 Jun 26 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 26
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 1/6
- 2/1323 May 26 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 78 | 19 Jun 26 | 1 | 78 | 1 | 83 | -4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 78
- Last win
- 19 Jun 26
- v last winning
- 1
- Highest winning OR
- 78
- v highest winning
- 1
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Beckford (GB) out of Lady Zen (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Emperor Zen (IRE)1W · 10R
By Fascinating Rock (IRE)
- Fazen (IRE)1W · 5R
Female line
- 1Lady Zen (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Zenford?
Zenford (IRE) is a 3-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 29 March 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Zenford?
Zenford (IRE) is by Beckford (GB) out of Lady Zen (IRE), a daughter of Iffraaj (GB), and was bred by Newtown Anner Stud.
Who trains Zenford?
Zenford (IRE) is trained by Johnny Murtagh and owned by Newtown Anner Stud Farm Ltd, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Zenford's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Zenford (IRE) has won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Zenford's biggest win?
Zenford (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Conference & Banqueting Facilities @ Limerick Handicap at Limerick (IRE) on 19 June 2026.
Has Zenford ever been beaten?
Zenford (IRE) has been beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 October 2025 at Leopardstown (IRE) (3rd of 9).
What is Zenford's official rating?
Zenford (IRE) is officially rated 79 on the Flat (career high 83).
When did Zenford last run?
Zenford (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 October 2026 at Naas (IRE) in the Naas Racecourse Handicap, finishing 9th of 10.
What is Zenford's record at Limerick (IRE)?
Zenford (IRE) has run most often at Limerick (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated