Fairy Blaze (IRE) heads the ranking of mares by British and Irish jumps winners produced since 1990 (10 winners, 35 wins); on the Flat Pious (GB) heads it with 14 winners.Sample: Every British and Irish runner since 1990 with a recorded dam · Window: 1990 to 17 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (GB and IRE results from 1990)
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Leading broodmares over jumps, 2026/27
British and Irish jumps, 2026/27 season to date, min 10 runs by the offspring.
Broodmares with most jumps winners since 1990
| Fairy Blaze (IRE) | 10 | 35 | 214 | 12 | 2000 to 2025 | £552,176 | €708,783 | 11 | ||
| Polly Puttens (IRE) | 9 | 43 | 152 | 14 | 1995 to 2013 | £1,258,719 | €157,894 | 10 | ||
| Mursuma (GB) | 9 | 42 | 167 | Direct Route (IRE) | 15 | 1990 to 2009 | £464,440 | €117,396 | 11 | |
| Leading Line (GB) | 9 | 29 | 221 | 6 | 1993 to 2020 | £121,326 | €28,132 | 10 | ||
| Elaine Tully (IRE) | 9 | 26 | 166 | 6 | 2002 to 2019 | £712,835 | €351,134 | 10 | ||
| Apicat GB | 9 | 22 | 152 | Friendship I (IRE) | 5 | 1993 to 2009 | £41,137 | €146,677 | 10 | |
| Dusky Dante (IRE) | 9 | 16 | 150 | 4 | 2007 to 2023 | £89,647 | €6,455 | 9 | ||
| Cover Your Money (GB) | 8 | 41 | 159 | 11 | 1990 to 2006 | £577,207 | €0 | 12 | ||
| Rose Ravine (GB) | 8 | 36 | 150 | Frosty Canyon (GB) | 8 | 1992 to 2012 | £272,463 | €0 | 8 | |
| Western Whisper (IRE) | 8 | 35 | 215 | 10 | 2008 to 2022 | £180,370 | €710,037 | 9 | ||
| Milly Kelly GB | 8 | 35 | 250 | Bassenhally (GB) | 8 | 1990 to 2008 | £159,629 | €0 | 10 | |
| Poetics Girl (IRE) | 8 | 31 | 135 | 8 | 2014 to 2026 | £59,043 | €558,345 | 8 | ||
| Muznah GB | 8 | 31 | 158 | Anzum (GB) | 10 | 1990 to 2006 | £344,400 | €9,566 | 9 | |
| Shannon Rose (IRE) | 8 | 30 | 147 | 6 | 2012 to 2026 | £127,686 | €310,556 | 11 | ||
| Northwood May (GB) | 8 | 26 | 109 | 9 | 2005 to 2023 | £167,874 | €83,251 | 9 | ||
| Call Me A Legend (GB) | 8 | 26 | 136 | 9 | 2015 to 2026 | £292,754 | €0 | 9 | ||
| Grangemills GB | 8 | 26 | 141 | 6 | 1998 to 2014 | £43,373 | €298,636 | 9 | ||
| Calamintha (GB) | 8 | 26 | 169 | 7 | 2012 to 2026 | £294,395 | €33,150 | 8 | ||
| Screaming Witness (IRE) | 8 | 25 | 76 | 7 | 2011 to 2026 | £5,512 | €344,318 | 8 | ||
| En Vedette (FR) | 8 | 22 | 86 | 7 | 2019 to 2026 | £191,387 | €7,230 | 8 | ||
| Peace Time Girl (IRE) | 8 | 21 | 137 | 6 | 2002 to 2015 | £179,769 | €120,514 | 9 | ||
| Dissolve (GB) | 8 | 19 | 131 | 4 | 2003 to 2021 | £198,609 | €0 | 12 | ||
| Top Lot (IRE) | 8 | 19 | 174 | 5 | 2008 to 2025 | £27,457 | €137,118 | 12 | ||
| One Gulp (GB) | 8 | 18 | 134 | 4 | 2014 to 2026 | £235,263 | €0 | 13 | ||
| Baliya (IRE) | 8 | 15 | 94 | 4 | 2009 to 2026 | £100,430 | €44,759 | 10 | ||
| Ghillie's Bay (IRE) | 8 | 15 | 96 | 4 | 2010 to 2024 | £49,665 | €143,900 | 8 | ||
| Carrigmorna Flyer (IRE) | 7 | 36 | 201 | 12 | 2011 to 2024 | £303,649 | €285,133 | 7 | ||
| Cahernane Girl (GB) | 7 | 36 | 213 | Over The Deel (GB) | 11 | 1990 to 2005 | £355,816 | €0 | 8 | |
| Colleen Donn (GB) | 7 | 33 | 225 | 15 | 1995 to 2021 | £387,268 | €19,598 | 8 | ||
| Girseach (GB) | 7 | 32 | 156 | Mister Morose (IRE) | 10 | 1990 to 2011 | £358,082 | €10,486 | 10 | |
| Jouvencelle GB | 7 | 32 | 156 | Valiant Warrior (GB) | 10 | 1990 to 2007 | £292,380 | €0 | 7 | |
| Gilt Ridden (IRE) | 7 | 32 | 185 | 13 | 2011 to 2026 | £362,323 | €405,153 | 9 | ||
| Moyliscar (GB) | 7 | 31 | 153 | 7 | 2012 to 2026 | £357,482 | €91,511 | 8 | ||
| Mugs Away GB | 7 | 31 | 199 | Stashedaway (IRE) | 7 | 1992 to 2010 | £935 | €379,890 | 9 | |
| Solar Quest (IRE) | 7 | 28 | 191 | 9 | 2008 to 2023 | £87,076 | €294,421 | 8 | ||
| Angie Marinie (GB) | 7 | 27 | 182 | 7 | 2005 to 2026 | £225,449 | €1,155 | 9 | ||
| Portryan Native (IRE) | 7 | 26 | 129 | 9 | 2008 to 2026 | £120,655 | €173,236 | 9 | ||
| Belle Magello (FR) | 7 | 26 | 154 | 8 | 2005 to 2025 | £256,379 | €61,278 | 11 | ||
| Darjoy (GB) | 7 | 26 | 160 | Royal Athlete (GB) | 8 | 1990 to 2008 | £347,687 | €0 | 9 | |
| Gardana (FR) | 7 | 26 | 164 | 9 | 2006 to 2017 | £170,203 | €107,367 | 7 | ||
| Sandford Springs (USA) | 7 | 26 | 212 | 9 | 1999 to 2019 | £162,724 | €0 | 9 | ||
| Cora Swan (GB) | 7 | 26 | 218 | Doonloughan (GB) | 7 | 1990 to 2005 | £69,572 | €74,307 | 7 | |
| Frankly Native (IRE) | 7 | 25 | 133 | 11 | 2005 to 2025 | £188,796 | €247,796 | 9 | ||
| Miniature Rose (GB) | 7 | 25 | 148 | 7 | 2009 to 2024 | £164,435 | €0 | 9 | ||
| Presenting Shares (IRE) | 7 | 24 | 118 | 11 | 2008 to 2024 | £814,283 | €8,150 | 8 | ||
| Satellite Dancer (IRE) | 7 | 24 | 138 | 8 | 2006 to 2022 | £643,383 | €388,216 | 7 | ||
| Pennys Pride (IRE) | 7 | 24 | 154 | 7 | 2007 to 2024 | £155,437 | €0 | 13 | ||
| Forest Pride (IRE) | 7 | 23 | 94 | 7 | 2000 to 2015 | £54,463 | €192,292 | 9 | ||
| Old Moon (IRE) | 7 | 23 | 107 | 7 | 2010 to 2026 | £340,395 | €528,568 | 10 | ||
| Supreme Magical (GB) | 7 | 23 | 161 | 6 | 2010 to 2026 | £147,255 | €36,253 | 8 |
British and Irish jumps results 1990 to date, min 30 runs by the offspring. Prize money coverage is incomplete before 2018.
Leading broodmares on the Flat, 2026
Dams ranked by individual winners from their offspring, British and Irish Flat, 1 January 2026 to date, min 10 runs by the offspring. Best winner = the offspring with most wins in the period. Prize money shown separately for Britain (£) and Ireland (€).
Broodmares with most Flat winners since 1990
| Pious (GB) | 14 | 63 | 391 | 11 | 2006 to 2022 | £749,159 | €216 | 16 | ||
| Shining Water (GB) | 13 | 24 | 105 | Tenby (GB) | 4 | 1992 to 2009 | £411,021 | €12,848 | 14 | |
| Mamma Morton (IRE) | 13 | 20 | 121 | 4 | 2011 to 2026 | £244,699 | €38,250 | 15 | ||
| Dabaweyaa (GB) | 13 | 18 | 140 | Faithful Warrior (USA) | 4 | 1992 to 2011 | £270,109 | €0 | 14 | |
| Swiss Lake (USA) | 12 | 41 | 324 | 12 | 2007 to 2026 | £651,775 | €22,540 | 12 | ||
| Limpopo GB | 12 | 38 | 257 | Pipalong (IRE) | 10 | 1997 to 2013 | £594,757 | €77,981 | 14 | |
| Bronzewing GB | 12 | 33 | 241 | 5 | 1992 to 2015 | £349,934 | €0 | 15 | ||
| Hill Welcome (GB) | 12 | 32 | 244 | 10 | 2004 to 2023 | £240,399 | €0 | 15 | ||
| My First Romance (GB) | 12 | 25 | 200 | 5 | 1999 to 2022 | £359,700 | €52,099 | 14 | ||
| Whazzat (GB) | 12 | 23 | 134 | 3 | 2009 to 2026 | £367,001 | €0 | 15 | ||
| Crystal Valkyrie (IRE) | 12 | 21 | 130 | 5 | 2006 to 2025 | £327,118 | €20,660 | 13 | ||
| Iktidar GB | 11 | 41 | 438 | 13 | 2001 to 2016 | £374,167 | €40,876 | 12 | ||
| Gagajulu (GB) | 11 | 40 | 411 | 13 | 2000 to 2022 | £418,415 | €238,535 | 15 | ||
| Rafha GB | 11 | 36 | 159 | Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 7 | 1994 to 2010 | £527,397 | €52,258 | 13 | |
| Pretty Poppy (GB) | 11 | 33 | 321 | Kyllachy (GB) | 6 | 1996 to 2015 | £426,805 | €0 | 16 | |
| Final ShotI (GB) | 11 | 30 | 337 | 13 | 1995 to 2016 | £329,377 | €0 | 13 | ||
| Hawala (IRE) | 11 | 29 | 188 | 5 | 2004 to 2019 | £436,457 | €989,519 | 12 | ||
| Lunda (IRE) | 11 | 26 | 185 | 7 | 2000 to 2019 | £535,998 | €1,100 | 14 | ||
| Primulette GB | 11 | 26 | 227 | 9 | 1992 to 2015 | £147,704 | €3,347 | 14 | ||
| Applecross (GB) | 11 | 24 | 108 | Invermark (GB) | 4 | 1994 to 2013 | £286,255 | €0 | 12 | |
| Elfaslah (IRE) | 11 | 24 | 126 | Fayik (GB) | 4 | 1995 to 2014 | £239,631 | €53,015 | 13 | |
| Mania (IRE) | 11 | 24 | 147 | 5 | 2007 to 2026 | £198,519 | €53,635 | 14 | ||
| Superstar Leo (IRE) | 11 | 23 | 138 | 5 | 2005 to 2022 | £284,570 | €0 | 14 | ||
| Flame Of Tara GB | 11 | 20 | 104 | Salsabil (GB) | 4 | 1990 to 2005 | £580,519 | €7,000 | 11 | |
| Imagine (IRE) | 11 | 17 | 110 | 3 | 2005 to 2022 | £266,165 | €548,852 | 12 | ||
| Affair Of State (IRE) | 11 | 17 | 123 | Bibury Flyer (GB) | 3 | 1996 to 2012 | £155,979 | €48,825 | 13 | |
| Dietrich (USA) | 11 | 14 | 86 | 2 | 2005 to 2023 | £174,778 | €226,087 | 13 | ||
| Gharam (USA) | 11 | 14 | 138 | Asaleeb (GB) | 2 | 1996 to 2012 | £102,889 | €5,685 | 14 | |
| Ffestiniog (IRE) | 10 | 48 | 279 | 11 | 2002 to 2018 | £516,998 | €40,300 | 11 | ||
| Palace Street (USA) | 10 | 46 | 398 | Duke Of Modena (GB) | 7 | 1995 to 2017 | £884,395 | €0 | 12 | |
| Tuxford Hideaway GB | 10 | 42 | 227 | Branston Abby (IRE) | 18 | 1990 to 2008 | £510,092 | €0 | 12 | |
| Dani Ridge (IRE) | 10 | 41 | 226 | 8 | 2007 to 2022 | £1,015,547 | €365,947 | 10 | ||
| Alzianah GB | 10 | 41 | 351 | 19 | 1999 to 2015 | £188,263 | €0 | 11 | ||
| Kelsey Rose (GB) | 10 | 39 | 276 | 14 | 2007 to 2025 | £770,604 | €243,090 | 15 | ||
| Persario (GB) | 10 | 38 | 187 | 9 | 2009 to 2026 | £1,684,043 | €40,625 | 10 | ||
| Area Girl GB | 10 | 37 | 186 | 8 | 1996 to 2012 | £181,491 | €0 | 10 | ||
| Agony Aunt (GB) | 10 | 36 | 368 | 7 | 2001 to 2021 | £201,463 | €191,187 | 11 | ||
| Thicket GB | 10 | 35 | 412 | 9 | 2003 to 2026 | £207,511 | €2,780 | 16 | ||
| Copy-Cat (GB) | 10 | 34 | 305 | 10 | 2005 to 2025 | £723,266 | €31,535 | 11 | ||
| Princess Genista GB | 10 | 33 | 200 | 10 | 1992 to 2015 | £667,622 | €0 | 13 | ||
| Balladonia GB | 10 | 31 | 194 | 8 | 2004 to 2019 | £657,230 | €0 | 11 | ||
| Nebraas (GB) | 10 | 31 | 199 | 10 | 2007 to 2025 | £164,767 | €326,590 | 10 | ||
| Belle Of The Blues (IRE) | 10 | 31 | 296 | 6 | 2005 to 2022 | £166,943 | €81,343 | 12 | ||
| Cashew (GB) | 10 | 30 | 131 | 7 | 1998 to 2015 | £449,079 | €0 | 10 | ||
| Tender Moment (IRE) | 10 | 30 | 282 | 10 | 1997 to 2014 | £150,013 | €60,812 | 12 | ||
| Spurned (USA) | 10 | 29 | 181 | Passing Glance (GB) | 6 | 1994 to 2012 | £555,946 | €0 | 12 | |
| City Of Angels GB | 10 | 29 | 235 | 9 | 1998 to 2024 | £274,594 | €400 | 12 | ||
| Locharia (GB) | 10 | 29 | 246 | 9 | 2006 to 2025 | £315,518 | €26,735 | 13 | ||
| Modena (USA) | 10 | 27 | 105 | Modesto (USA) | 9 | 1990 to 2010 | £919,141 | €0 | 11 | |
| Lucky Clio (IRE) | 10 | 27 | 204 | 9 | 2011 to 2026 | £436,739 | €248,206 | 11 |
British and Irish Flat results 1990 to date, min 30 runs by the offspring. Prize money coverage is incomplete before 2018, so prize columns understate earlier careers.
Winners
Breeding on every racecard
Members get a Breeding tab on every racecard and dam profiles, alongside RWS scores and market moves across 20+ bookmakers.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Which broodmare has produced the most winners?
Pious (GB) has produced 14 British and Irish Flat winners since 1990, and Fairy Blaze (IRE) 10 jumps winners. Both all-time tables list the top 50.
Which dams are doing best this season?
Pepper Lane (GB) leads on the Flat with 3 winners this year and Buck's Babe (FR) leads over jumps with 3. Offspring need ten or more runs between them.
How are broodmares ranked?
Dams are ranked by individual winners from their offspring, then by total wins. The all-time tables need thirty or more runs by the offspring and cover British and Irish results since 1990.
Why does prize money look low for older dams?
Prize money coverage in the results is incomplete before 2018, so the prize columns understate earlier careers. Winners and wins are complete from 1990.
Questions people ask
What is a broodmare?
A broodmare is a mare used for breeding, usually after any racing career has ended. Her sons and daughters are her offspring, and the best broodmares produce several winners.
Which mare has produced the most Flat winners?
Pious (GB) has produced 14 individual British and Irish Flat winners since 1990, the most of any mare. Between them they have won 63 races.
Which mare has produced the most jumps winners?
Fairy Blaze (IRE) has produced 10 individual British and Irish jumps winners since 1990, with 35 wins between them. The all-time jumps table lists the top 50.
Are runs abroad counted?
Only British and Irish runs are counted, so offspring that raced mainly abroad are under-represented. The span column shows the years in which the offspring raced.
How often is the leading broodmares page updated?
The season tables refresh after every racing day from British and Irish results. The all-time tables change whenever a mare's offspring wins again.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated