Home / Stats & Records / First-season sires
LiveFree dataUpdated every morning

First-season sires 2026

Every stallion with a first crop of two-year-olds racing in Britain and Ireland in 2026, ranked by winners. The table updates after every racing day and today's runners by first-season sires are listed each morning.

12 runners by 2026 first-season sires declared today · Results to 16 October 2026 · Refreshed 17 October 2026
22
Winners for the leading sire
42.3%
Leader's winners-to-runners
32
First-season sires
12
Runners today
22

Persian Force (IRE) leads the 2026 British and Irish first-season sires with 22 two-year-old winners from 52 runners, season to 16 October 2026.Sample: 32 first-season sires with 2026 runners · Window: 2026 Flat season to 16 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database and declarations (GB and IRE)

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

First-season sires, 2026

Persian Force (IRE)225242.3%2820513.7%4517.8%27 Apr 262355.90-
Minzaal (IRE)206033.3%2620912.4%3605.0%23 May 262335.90-
Blackbeard (IRE)204445.5%2314116.3%74117.1%3 May 262126.30-
Bayside Boy (IRE)163743.2%2311719.7%43611.1%17 Apr 262306.40-
Naval Crown (GB)103132.3%111119.9%2316.5%2 May 261106.00-
Space Traveller (GB)94122.0%121438.4%1412.4%28 Jul 261116.40-
State Of Rest (IRE)72330.4%8839.6%1234.3%29 May 26717.30-
Baaeed (GB)52222.7%63417.6%2229.1%12 Aug 26427.20-
Perfect Power (IRE)52321.7%6797.6%2219.5%12 Jun 26606.20-
Dubawi Legend (IRE)41233.3%4488.3%0120.0%12 Jun 26316.30-
Caturra (IRE)3329.4%51303.8%0310.0%6 Jun 26505.80-
Good Effort (IRE)2366.7%21020.0%1333.3%15 Apr 26115.00Under 10 runners
Stradivarius (IRE)21118.2%2258.0%0110.0%16 Sep 26208.80-
Torquator Tasso (GER)1333.3%2922.2%030.0%24 Aug 26207.50Under 10 runners
Olympiad (USA)11100.0%1333.3%010.0%12 Aug 26107.00Under 10 runners
Extreme Choice (AUS)11100.0%1616.7%010.0%29 Aug 26107.00Under 10 runners
In Swoop (IRE)11100.0%11100.0%11100.0%9 Oct 26017.00Under 10 runners
Ebro River (IRE)1250.0%1714.3%020.0%22 Sep 26108.00Under 10 runners
Sealiway (FR)1250.0%1333.3%1250.0%10 Aug 26017.00Under 10 runners
Thunder Moon (IRE)1250.0%1616.7%020.0%2 Jul 26108.00Under 10 runners
Jack Christopher (USA)1250.0%1714.3%020.0%20 Aug 26018.00Under 10 runners
Tosen Stardom (JPN)010.0%030.0%010.0%-00-Under 10 runners
Nashville (USA)010.0%020.0%010.0%-00-Under 10 runners
Corniche (USA)010.0%010.0%010.0%-00-Under 10 runners
Flightline (USA)010.0%020.0%010.0%-00-Under 10 runners
Galilean (USA)010.0%010.0%010.0%-00-Under 10 runners
Texas (FR)010.0%030.0%010.0%-00-Under 10 runners
Highly Motivated (USA)010.0%040.0%010.0%-00-Under 10 runners
Volatile (USA)010.0%010.0%010.0%-00-Under 10 runners
Epicenter (USA)020.0%050.0%020.0%-00-Under 10 runners
Golden Pal (USA)070.0%090.0%070.0%-00-Under 10 runners
Wells Farhh Go (IRE)080.0%0250.0%080.0%-00-Under 10 runners

Sires whose first runners in British or Irish racing appeared in 2026, with at least 80% of their runs by two-year-olds. Two-year-old runs only. Sires with under 10 runners flagged. Debut = first career run in British or Irish racing.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Two-year-old winners by 2026 first-season sires, by month
020406080MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFirst-season sire winners Mar: 00First-season sire winners Apr: 44First-season sire winners May: 1414First-season sire winners Jun: 2020First-season sire winners Jul: 2525First-season sire winners Aug: 3838First-season sire winners Sep: 4646First-season sire winners Oct: 1818

Winners by Month

2025 first-season sires one year on

Starman (GB)5417131.6%4110339.8%71074
Space Blues (IRE)399341.9%144431.8%47170
Lope Y Fernandez (IRE)379339.8%195038.0%44453
Lucky Vega (IRE)367746.8%153641.7%33961
St Mark's Basilica (FR)309332.3%225341.5%35436
Palace Pier (GB)288632.6%114922.4%38243
Supremacy (IRE)247332.9%94918.4%33831
Ubettabelieveit (IRE)206530.8%113531.4%30229
A'Ali (IRE)144829.2%113928.2%20116
Victor Ludorum (GB)102638.5%41625.0%8313
Nando Parrado (GB)75014.0%103231.3%2348
Alkumait (GB)52123.8%21711.8%925
Japan (GB)5862.5%1333.3%266
Bangkok (IRE)41233.3%4757.1%514
Alson (GER)3475.0%030.0%143
Maclean's Music (USA)1616.7%030.0%242
Armor (GB)1425.0%020.0%132
Maxfield (USA)1333.3%020.0%131
Raging Bull (FR)1250.0%11100.0%122
Almanaara (IRE)1250.0%020.0%141
Century Dream (IRE)1250.0%010.0%121
Preservationist (USA)11100.0%010.0%41
Royal Lytham (FR)11100.0%010.0%151
Roseman (IRE)040.0%1425.0%110
Knicks Go (USA)040.0%2366.7%140
Yaupon (USA)020.0%11100.0%30
Code Of Honor (USA)010.0%010.0%10
Khalifa Sat (IRE)010.0%010.0%20
Leinster (USA)010.0%010.0%10
Beau Liam (USA)010.0%010.0%20

Sires whose first British or Irish runners appeared in 2025. 2026 figures include all ages.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Today's runners by first-season sires

Arapaho Gold silksArapaho GoldBayside Boy-Ascot12:55Qatar Racing British Champions Day Two-Year-Old Conditions StakesMichael Dods
Satellite of Love silksSatellite of LoveMinzaal-Ascot12:55Qatar Racing British Champions Day Two-Year-Old Conditions StakesClive Cox
Hanawa silksHanawaBaaeed-Leopardstown13:57Irish EBF Fillies MaidenJohnny Murtagh
EmteeState Of RestYesLeopardstown13:57Irish EBF Fillies MaidenMiss Natalia Lupini
State Of Clarity silksState Of ClarityState Of Rest-Leopardstown13:57Irish EBF Fillies MaidenMrs J. Harrington
MashadBaaeedYesLeopardstown14:32Irish EBF (C & G) MaidenJohnny Murtagh
Mount Meru silksMount MeruBaaeed-Leopardstown14:32Irish EBF (C & G) MaidenJoseph Patrick O'Brien
Velvet DuskState Of RestYesLeopardstown15:40Irish Stallion Farms EBF Laidlaw Cup Fillies MaidenMrs J. Harrington
Trean silksTreanBayside Boy-Leopardstown16:15Mongey Communications Killavullan Stakes (Group 3)Paddy Twomey
Banks Of The Boyne silksBanks Of The BoyneSpace Traveller-Leopardstown17:20Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery HandicapMichael Mulvany
Espresso Breeze silksEspresso BreezeCaturra-Southwell (AW)18:30Celebrate With Sponsorship At Southwell Racecourse Restricted Novice StakesBryan Smart
Fully Stocked silksFully StockedPerfect Power-Southwell (AW)18:30Celebrate With Sponsorship At Southwell Racecourse Restricted Novice StakesJack Morland

Declared runners today, non-runners excluded. Updates each morning.

Sire records on today's card

Members see sire and dam profiles for every two-year-old on today's racecards, with RWS scores and Tracker+ follows for any sire.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Which first-season sire has the most winners in 2026?

Persian Force (IRE) leads with 22 two-year-old winners from 52 runners, season to date. The full table ranks all 32 first-season sires.

Is winners-to-runners a better guide than total winners?

Total winners favours sires with big crops, while winners-to-runners shows the share of runners that have won. Both columns sit side by side.

Do first-crop two-year-olds win on debut?

Debut runs, debut wins and debut strike rate are shown for every sire, so early-maturing crops stand out.

Which surface and trip suit each sire's winners?

Turf and all-weather wins and the average winning distance are listed for every first-season sire.

How did last year's first-season sires go on?

Public racing records and results from Britain and Ireland.

Questions people ask

Who is the leading first-season sire in 2026?

Persian Force (IRE) leads the 2026 British and Irish first-season sires with 22 two-year-old winners. The table updates after every racing day, so the order can change.

What is a first-season sire?

A first-season sire is a stallion whose first crop of foals are two-year-olds racing this year. The label covers one season, after which the sire becomes a second-season sire.

How many first-season sires are there in 2026?

The table tracks 32 stallions with two-year-old runners in Britain and Ireland in 2026. Sires with few runners so far are flagged.

What does winners-to-runners mean?

Winners-to-runners is the share of a sire's individual runners that have won at least one race. The leading first-season sire currently stands at 42.3%.

Which first-season sires have runners today?

Today's table lists every runner by a first-season sire with course, off time, race, trainer and whether it is a debut. The latest refresh found 12 runners.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated