Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
Mursuma (GB)
- Country
- GB
- Sire
- Rarity (GB)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 9 of 11 runners (82%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 54 from 235 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £536,818 GB · €138,094 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 165
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 2 (1 Group/Grade 1)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 1987 | Sandsumo (GB) | 3 | - | Mark H Tompkins | gelding | Sandhurst Prince (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 2 | 109 | £7,520 | €0 | 1 May 93 | |
| 1989 | Maiasaura (IRE) | 0 | - | P F Graffin | gelding | Head For Heights (GB) | 7 | 0 | 1 | - | £0 | €0 | 26 Aug 96 | |
| 1990 | Penny A Day (IRE) | 12 | Black-type placed | Mrs M Reveley | gelding | Supreme Leader (GB) | 33 | 4 | 3 | 146 | £84,910 | €0 | 4 Apr 97 | |
| 1991 | Direct Route (IRE) | 15 | Grade 1 winner (5 black-type wins) | Howard Johnson | gelding | Executive Perk (GB) | 40 | 10 | 5 | 165 | £361,397 | €0 | 14 Dec 02 | |
| 1993 | Onyourown (IRE) | 6 | - | Mrs N MacAuley | gelding | Treasure Kay (GB) | 41 | 3 | 3 | 105 | £13,376 | €0 | 9 Sep 00 | |
| 1994 | Joe Mac (IRE) | 4 | Grade 2 winner (2 black-type wins) | C Roche | gelding | Topanoora (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £44,958 | €0 | 28 Apr 99 | |
| 1995 | Pennys Pride (IRE) | 4 | - | Mrs M Reveley | mare | Pips Pride (GB) | 24 | 4 | 6 | 73 | £22,903 | €0 | 5 Nov 01 | |
| 1997 | 4 | - | C Roche | gelding | Shernazar (GB) | 25 | 4 | 2 | 120 | £0 | €70,402 | 11 May 08 | ||
| 1998 | Like A Bird (IRE) | 0 | - | C Roche | mare | Topanoora (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,698 | 10 Apr 04 | |
| 2000 | 4 | - | Paul Cowley | gelding | Saddlers' Hall (IRE) | 29 | 1 | 3 | 118 | £1,753 | €33,316 | 31 Jul 09 | ||
| 2001 | 2 | - | C Roche | mare | Saddlers' Hall (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 109 | £0 | €32,678 | 1 Apr 07 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 9 Apr 99 | Direct Route (IRE) | Aintree | Mumm Melling Chase | Grade 1 | 160 | £50,575 |
| 5 Dec 98 | Direct Route (IRE) | Sandown | Mitsubishi Shogun Tingle Creek Trophy Chase | Grade 1 | 147 | £35,727 |
| 30 Apr 98 | Direct Route (IRE) | Punchestown (IRE) | Tripleprint Novice Chase | Grade 1 | - | - |
| 2 Apr 98 | Direct Route (IRE) | Aintree | Sandeman Maghull Novices' Chase | Grade 1 | - | £32,255 |
| 8 Apr 99 | Joe Mac (IRE) | Aintree | Barton And Guestier Top Novices' Hurdle | Grade 2 | - | £20,850 |
| 27 Dec 98 | Joe Mac (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | Paddy Power Future Champions Novice Hurdle | Grade 2 | - | - |
| 6 Dec 97 | Direct Route (IRE) | Sandown | Henry VIII Novices' Chase | Grade 2 | - | £12,560 |
| 7 Apr 00 | Direct Route (IRE) | Aintree | Mumm Melling Chase Grade 1 | Class 1 | 165 | £60,000 |
| 17 Jan 97 | Direct Route (IRE) | Kelso | Tim Doody White Line Morebattle HurdleLimited Handicap | Class 2 | 137 | £4,770 |
| 9 Nov 96 | Direct Route (IRE) | Newcastle | Ekbalco Handicap Hurdle Class B | Class 2 | 132 | £4,824 |
| 29 May 95 | Penny A Day (IRE) | Redcar | Zetland Gold Cup Handicap Class B | Class 2 | 94 | £14,508 |
| 21 Sep 01 | Pennys Pride (IRE) | Ayr | Faucets For Safe Showering Bathing & Handwashing Fillies' Handicap Class C | Class 3 | 56 | £7,410 |
| 30 Aug 99 | Onyourown (IRE) | Southwell | 'Brooklands of Sutton In Ashfield' Handicap Hurdle Class D | Class 3 | 99 | £4,202 |
| 31 Oct 97 | Direct Route (IRE) | Wetherby | Demmy In Wetherby Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | - | £3,712 |
| 7 Dec 96 | Penny A Day (IRE) | Wetherby | Ats Handicap Hurdle Class C | Class 3 | 132 | £3,867 |
| 2 Nov 96 | Direct Route (IRE) | Wetherby | Stanley Racing Handicap Hurdle Class C | Class 3 | 126 | £3,711 |
| 20 Apr 96 | Penny A Day (IRE) | Ayr | Samsung Electronics Handicap Hurdle Class C | Class 3 | 122 | £7,181 |
| 1 Mar 96 | Penny A Day (IRE) | Kelso | Hennessy Cognac Special Novices' Hurdle Class C | Class 3 | - | £10,748 |
| 13 Feb 96 | Direct Route (IRE) | Kelso | Tweeddale Press Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class D | Class 3 | 105 | £2,913 |
| 22 Oct 94 | Penny A Day (IRE) | Doncaster | Ladbroke Handicap Class C | Class 3 | 83 | £12,135 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Sandhurst Prince (IRE) | 1987 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 3 | £7,520 | €0 | Sandsumo (GB) | |
| Head For Heights (GB) | 1989 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| Supreme Leader (GB) | 1990 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 12 | £84,910 | €0 | Penny A Day (IRE) | |
| Executive Perk (GB) | 1991 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 15 | £361,397 | €0 | Direct Route (IRE) | |
| Treasure Kay (GB) | 1993 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 6 | £13,376 | €0 | Onyourown (IRE) | |
| Topanoora (IRE) | 1994-1998 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 4 | £44,958 | €1,698 | Joe Mac (IRE) | |
| Pips Pride (GB) | 1995 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 4 | £22,903 | €0 | Pennys Pride (IRE) | |
| Shernazar (GB) | 1997 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 4 | £0 | €70,402 | The Boys In Green (IRE) | |
| Saddlers' Hall (IRE) | 2000-2001 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 6 | £1,753 | €65,994 | Bonne Noel's (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Mursuma produced?
- Mursuma (GB) is the dam of 11 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 9 of them winners, with 54 wins from 235 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Mursuma?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Mursuma (GB) is Direct Route (IRE), by Executive Perk (GB), a Grade 1 winner with a best official rating of 165; the top win came in the Mumm Melling Chase (Grade 1) at Aintree on 9 April 1999.
- How many black-type winners has Mursuma produced?
- Mursuma (GB) has produced 2 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland, including the Group or Grade 1 winner Direct Route (IRE).
- How much prize money have Mursuma's offspring won?
- The offspring of Mursuma (GB) have earned £536,817 in Britain and €138,094 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Mursuma's pedigree?
- Mursuma (GB) is by Rarity (GB).
- Did Mursuma race?
- No British or Irish runs are on record for Mursuma (GB) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Mursuma been mated with?
- The known produce of Mursuma (GB) is by 9 different stallions, most often Saddlers' Hall (IRE) (2 foals).
- Have Mursuma's daughters produced runners?
- 3 daughters of Mursuma (GB) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Mursuma belong to?
- Mursuma (GB) is the founding mare of the Mursuma (GB) family in RaceWatch records.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Mursuma (GB) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.