Home / Stats & Records / Leading jumps sires
Free dataUpdated after every racing day

Leading National Hunt sires, Britain and Ireland

The current-season table updates after every racing day.

Results to 15 October 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
180
Winners for the 2025/26 leader
60
Leader's winners this season
5,065
Jumps races in 2025/26
180

Walk In The Park (IRE) had the most British and Irish jumps winners of any sire in 2025/26, with 180 winners from 1,630 runs.Sample: 45,206 jumps runs · Window: 2025/26 jumps season, 27 April 2025 to 25 April 2026 in Britain and 4 May 2025 to 2 May 2026 in Ireland · Source: RaceWatch results database (GB and IRE), Industry SP, Betfair SP

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Leading National Hunt sires, 2025/26

Walk In The Park (IRE)1801,63011.0%377-
Getaway (GER)1621,28012.7%312-
Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)1331,03912.8%251-
Doyen (IRE)9266513.8%155-
Mahler (GB)8987210.2%217-
Jukebox Jury (IRE)8453715.6%132-
Westerner (GB)8068911.6%160-
Mount Nelson (GB)7560412.4%152-
Blue Bresil (FR)7462611.8%174-
Shirocco (GER)7465111.4%159-
Diamond Boy (FR)6950413.7%128-
Malinas (GER)6844115.4%123-
No Risk At All (FR)6640216.4%117-
Milan (GB)667369.0%169-
Doctor Dino (FR)6232519.1%90-
Order Of St George (IRE)6154711.2%148-
Masked Marvel (GB)6033617.9%84-
Affinisea (IRE)6050212.0%139-
Yeats (IRE)596908.6%167-
Passing Glance (GB)5736715.5%104-
Ocovango (GB)5753110.7%123-
Jet Away (GB)566189.1%142-
Shantou (USA)5440113.5%87-
Court Cave (IRE)5251910.0%111-
Flemensfirth (USA)5150210.2%118-
Califet (FR)4639711.6%87-
Kapgarde (FR)4233812.4%89-
Cokoriko (FR)4124916.5%66-
Kingston Hill (GB)414389.4%105-
Harzand (IRE)3922117.6%57-
Kayf Tara (GB)394329.0%105-
Jack Hobbs (GB)3834511.0%115-
Vadamos (FR)3629512.2%85-
Sholokhov (IRE)3632811.0%84-
Telescope (IRE)364308.4%125-
Sageburg (IRE)3526313.3%63-
Elusive Pimpernel (USA)354108.5%97-
Camelot (GB)3422115.4%58-
Champs Elysees (GB)3332110.3%72-
Fame And Glory (GB)333888.5%100-
Wings Of Eagles (FR)3129410.5%85-
Maxios (GB)3025112.0%92-
Authorized (IRE)2920514.1%63-
Nathaniel (IRE)292929.9%88-
Pether's Moon (IRE)2818215.4%51-
Golden Horn (GB)2819214.6%51-
Leading Light (IRE)2827210.3%61-
Sea The Moon (GER)2717015.9%48-
Dartmouth (GB)2717315.6%47-
Kalanisi (IRE)2717915.1%50-

Top 50 sires by winners, British and Irish jumps, 27 April 2025 to 25 April 2026 in Britain and 4 May 2025 to 2 May 2026 in Ireland. Sires under 50 runs flagged. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Leading National Hunt sires, 2026/27 to date

Walk In The Park (IRE)6044413.5%180-
Getaway (GER)5239013.3%164-
Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)3524714.2%96-
Yeats (IRE)3022113.6%80-
Jet Away (GB)2827510.2%92-
Affinisea (IRE)2620112.9%75-
Blue Bresil (FR)2521211.8%84-
Court Cave (IRE)2521711.5%76-
Order Of St George (IRE)243057.9%123-
Doyen (IRE)2319411.9%74-
Mahler (GB)232578.9%102-
Ocovango (GB)2218911.6%64-
Wings Of Eagles (FR)2115213.8%52-
Elusive Pimpernel (USA)2019410.3%64-
Crystal Ocean (GB)1912115.7%52-
No Risk At All (FR)1710815.7%49-
Jukebox Jury (IRE)171869.1%73-
Shirocco (GER)171889.0%73-
Maxios (GB)1610715.0%57-
Champs Elysees (GB)1611214.3%30-
Kingston Hill (GB)1615910.1%58-
Malinas (GER)1510015.0%47-
Jack Hobbs (GB)1511213.4%58-
Diamond Boy (FR)1513011.5%52-
Doctor Dino (FR)148316.9%39-
Passing Glance (GB)1410113.9%46-
Poet's Word (IRE)141549.1%73-
Snow Sky (GB)135125.5%17-
Sea The Moon (GER)136121.3%25-
Mastercraftsman (IRE)136520.0%25-

Season from the start of the 2026/27 season (26 April 2026 in Britain, 3 May 2026 in Ireland) to date, minimum 10 runs, updated daily. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Sires by race type and going, 2025/26 and 2026/27 to date

Walk In The Park (IRE)2402,07411.9%74811.3%1,16312.3%16311.8%61213.0%942
Getaway (GER)2141,67015.7%54810.9%96914.4%15310.1%41415.4%883
Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)1681,28618.6%40310.0%78714.6%9612.4%41013.8%601
Doyen (IRE)11585915.3%35312.5%4736.1%3310.2%20515.2%467
Mahler (GB)1121,12914.0%4657.3%6174.3%477.4%29711.4%603
Jukebox Jury (IRE)10172316.9%14213.9%5039.0%7818.8%21310.3%348
Blue Bresil (FR)9983810.3%18411.1%54817.9%10612.9%25611.8%414
Shirocco (GER)9183915.5%2588.9%5147.5%679.6%24011.5%419
Westerner (GB)9083311.2%32210.5%48411.1%2711.0%2829.8%368
Yeats (IRE)899119.7%2899.5%56012.9%626.0%20011.9%540
Affinisea (IRE)8670320.5%1469.8%46811.2%8911.9%18513.3%369
Order Of St George (IRE)8585221.4%988.2%6199.6%1357.3%2059.7%472
Jet Away (GB)8489313.9%2817.7%5355.2%776.4%18710.1%524
Diamond Boy (FR)8463419.7%14711.8%4258.1%6211.5%16514.4%319
Malinas (GER)8354115.3%17015.1%33117.5%4012.4%15315.0%254
No Risk At All (FR)8351016.9%14215.3%30019.1%6814.2%14118.3%235
Mount Nelson (GB)8371211.9%22611.9%4556.5%3112.3%22011.9%335
Ocovango (GB)7972015.0%3217.9%3784.8%2112.7%18111.3%388
Milan (GB)7886011.1%2898.3%5453.8%268.8%2389.2%402
Court Cave (IRE)7773610.4%28010.8%4276.9%298.4%15412.1%405
Doctor Dino (FR)7640820.8%12517.1%24621.6%3717.5%12022.2%185
Passing Glance (GB)7146819.0%8414.7%29313.2%9117.9%10615.5%264
Masked Marvel (GB)6939217.6%13617.6%20417.3%5217.0%14119.4%139
Flemensfirth (USA)6459110.8%25110.4%32621.4%149.5%19912.3%235
Shantou (USA)614859.4%20313.4%26842.9%1419.5%11811.6%241
Kingston Hill (GB)5759714.0%1507.9%3918.9%567.6%15711.0%299
Elusive Pimpernel (USA)5560413.4%1347.7%4059.2%656.3%12610.8%344
Califet (FR)5451913.3%2338.2%2685.6%1814.8%1358.5%271
Jack Hobbs (GB)5345719.2%7310.7%2908.5%9411.1%10811.8%254
Kapgarde (FR)5240516.4%2138.8%1719.5%2111.9%13514.2%176

Top 30 sires by jumps winners since the 2025/26 season began (27 April 2025 in Britain, 4 May 2025 in Ireland). Going: soft includes soft to heavy; good includes good to yielding and good to firm. Treat splits under 50 runs with care.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Winners by sire, 2025/26: chase against hurdle and bumper
Chase winnersHurdle and bumper winners
Walk In The Park (IRE)61Getaway (GER)64Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)54Doyen (IRE)41Mahler (GB)51Jukebox Jury (IRE)19Westerner (GB)31Mount Nelson (GB)21Shirocco (GER)34Blue Bresil (FR)12Diamond Boy (FR)24Malinas (GER)22Milan (GB)28No Risk At All (FR)19Doctor Dino (FR)22

Winners

See it on the next card

Members get these numbers applied to runners on the card, with RWS scores, market alerts and full form, inside RaceWatch.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Which National Hunt sires had the most winners?

The leading sires table ranks jumps stallions by British and Irish winners in 2025/26, with runners, runs, strike rate

Which National Hunt sires are leading this season?

The 2026/27 table shows each sire's winners, runs and strike rate since 1 May, updated after each day's racing.

Which sires produce the best chasers?

The chase columns in the splits table rank sires by their runners' strike rate over fences, with the number of chase runs beside each figure.

Which sires produce the best hurdlers and bumper horses?

Hurdle and bumper columns show each sire's record in those races, where many younger horses have their first runs.

Which jumps sires do best on soft and heavy ground?

The going columns show each sire's strike rate on soft or heavy against good ground, with the sample for each.

Is a sire with more winners better than one with a higher strike rate?

Public racing records and results from Britain and Ireland.

Questions people ask

Which National Hunt sire had the most winners last season?

Walk In The Park (IRE) had the most British and Irish jumps winners in 2025/26, with 180.

Is a sire with more winners better than one with a higher strike rate?

Not always, because a sire with hundreds of runners will usually collect more winners than a smaller one.

Which jumps sires do best on soft or heavy ground?

The splits table gives each sire's strike rate on soft or heavy ground next to his figure on good ground. A big gap on a decent sample points to stock that handle testing conditions.

Which sires produce the best chasers rather than hurdlers?

Compare the chase and hurdle columns in the splits table for each sire. Sires whose chase strike rate is well above their hurdle figure tend to get stock that improve for fences.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated