Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Viscount Nelson
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyDoff The Derby
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 114
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 11 runs (27%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £76,715 GB · €112,227 IRE
- Last official rating
- 114 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Sep 2011, Leopardstown (IRE) (7/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 3 Jun 2011, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7/7 | 13/8F | 8½ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Kilternan Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-8 | 114 | b | Galileo's Choice (IRE) | €37,375 | 92 | 1/5 |
| 3 Jun 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/5 | 4/5F | won 3½ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Donate To KARE at www.kare.ie Silver Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-9 | 114 | b | Bob Le Beau (IRE) | €26,000 | 41 | 1/3 |
| 23 Apr 11 | Sandown | 5/6 | 15/8F | 6¼ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | bet365 Gordon Richards Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-0 | 114 | - | Kings Gambit (SAF) | £28,385 | 294 | 0/5 |
| 3 Jul 10 | Sandown | 3/5 | 4/1 | 1 | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Coral-Eclipse | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-10 | 114 | v | Twice Over (GB) | £283,850 | 42 | 0/3 |
| 22 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/13 | 20/1 | 4½ | Pat Smullen | Aidan O'Brien | Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 108 | b | Canford Cliffs (IRE) | €188,500 | 21 | 2/9 |
| 1 May 10 | Newmarket | 11/19 | 40/1 | 9¼ | Kieren Fallon | Aidan O'Brien | StanJames.com 2000 Guineas Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 110 | - | Makfi (GB) | £227,080 | 34 | 1/18 |
| 28 Mar 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/8 | 7/1 | 3½ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-0 | 110 | - | Noll Wallop (IRE) | €32,500 | 197 | 1/7 |
| 12 Sep 09 | Doncaster | 2/7 | 11/2 | ¾ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | DFS Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | - | Poet's Voice (GB) | £56,770 | 34 | 2/5 |
| 9 Aug 09 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/5 | 1/2F | won ½ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Coolmore Hurricane Run Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7½f | Soft | 9-1 | - | - | Bobbyscot (IRE) | €34,178 | 24 | 0/4 |
| 16 Jul 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/7 | 1/4F | won ¾ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-3 | - | - | Crying Time (IRE) | €12,093 | 20 | 0/6 |
| 26 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/12 | 2/1F | 6½ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Kingsfort (USA) | €11,747 | - | 4/11 |
Kilternan Stakes
Group 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Kilternan Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 114
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Galileo's Choice (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €37,375
- Days
- 92
- Future form
- 1/5
- 1/53 Jun 11 · Curragh (IRE)4/5F
Donate To KARE at www.kare.ie Silver Stakes
Listed1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Donate To KARE at www.kare.ie Silver Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 114
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Bob Le Beau (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,000
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 1/3
bet365 Gordon Richards Stakes
Group 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 11
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- bet365 Gordon Richards Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 114
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kings Gambit (SAF)
- Winner prize
- £28,385
- Days
- 294
- Future form
- 0/5
Coral-Eclipse
Group 11m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 10
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Coral-Eclipse
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 114
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Twice Over (GB)
- Winner prize
- £283,850
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 0/3
- 3/1322 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 108
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Canford Cliffs (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €188,500
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/9
- 11/191 May 10 · Newmarket40/1
StanJames.com 2000 Guineas Stakes
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 10
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 11/19
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- StanJames.com 2000 Guineas Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 110
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Makfi (GB)
- Winner prize
- £227,080
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/18
Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 31mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 110
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Noll Wallop (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,500
- Days
- 197
- Future form
- 1/7
DFS Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 27fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 09
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- DFS Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Poet's Voice (GB)
- Winner prize
- £56,770
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 2/5
Coolmore Hurricane Run Stakes
Listed7½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 09
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 1/2F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Coolmore Hurricane Run Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bobbyscot (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €34,178
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 09
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 1/4F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Crying Time (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,093
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/6
- 3/1226 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)2/1F
Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kingsfort (USA)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 4/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Kilternan Stakes | 7/7 | Northgate (IRE) | 6 | 9 Sep 11 | Down Royal (IRE) | Her Majesty's Plate |
| 3 Jun 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Donate To KARE at www.kare.ie Silver Stakes | 1/5 | Bob Le Beau (IRE) | 2 | 17 Jun 11 | Limerick (IRE) | Martin Molony Stakes |
| 22 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas | 3/13 | Canford Cliffs (IRE) | 1 | 15 Jun 10 | Ascot | St James's Palace Stakes |
| 22 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas | 3/13 | Oasis Dancer (GB) | 11 | 17 Jul 10 | Newbury | Shadwell "Nunnery Stud" Conditions Stakes |
| 1 May 10 | Newmarket | StanJames.com 2000 Guineas Stakes | 11/19 | Canford Cliffs (IRE) | 3 | 22 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas |
| 28 Mar 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 2/8 | Free Judgement (USA) | 6 | 3 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Dylan Thomas European Breeders Fund Tetrarch Stakes |
| 12 Sep 09 | Doncaster | DFS Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 2/7 | Emperor Claudius (USA) | 6 | 16 Jun 10 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Bobbyjo Bistro Race |
| 12 Sep 09 | Doncaster | DFS Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 2/7 | Await The Dawn (USA) | 7 | 22 Aug 10 | Cork (IRE) | Fermoy Race |
| 26 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 3/12 | Kingsfort (USA) | 1 | 12 Sep 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Ladbrokes.com Vincent O'Brien National Stakes |
| 26 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 3/12 | Stunning View (IRE) | 2 | 27 Jul 09 | Galway (IRE) | radissonhotelgalway.com (C&G) European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 26 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 3/12 | Shintoh (USA) | 4 | 17 Oct 09 | Cork (IRE) | Coolmore Strategic Prince European Breeders' Fund Maiden |
| 26 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 3/12 | At First Sight (IRE) | 5 | 10 Jul 09 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 7/73 Sep 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Kilternan Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Kilternan Stakes
- This horse
- 7/7
- Winner next time
- Northgate (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 9 Sep 11
- Race won
- Her Majesty's Plate
- 1/53 Jun 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Donate To KARE at www.kare.ie Silver Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Donate To KARE at www.kare.ie Silver Stakes
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Bob Le Beau (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Jun 11
- Race won
- Martin Molony Stakes
- 3/1322 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)
Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Canford Cliffs (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 15 Jun 10
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- St James's Palace Stakes
- 3/1322 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)
Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Oasis Dancer (GB)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 17 Jul 10
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Shadwell "Nunnery Stud" Conditions Stakes
- 11/191 May 10 · Newmarket
StanJames.com 2000 Guineas Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 10
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- StanJames.com 2000 Guineas Stakes
- This horse
- 11/19
- Winner next time
- Canford Cliffs (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 22 May 10
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas
- 2/828 Mar 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Free Judgement (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 3 May 10
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Dylan Thomas European Breeders Fund Tetrarch Stakes
- 2/712 Sep 09 · Doncaster
DFS Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 09
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- DFS Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Emperor Claudius (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 16 Jun 10
- Race won
- Bobbyjo Bistro Race
- 2/712 Sep 09 · Doncaster
DFS Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 09
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- DFS Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Await The Dawn (USA)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 22 Aug 10
- Race won
- Fermoy Race
- 3/1226 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)
Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Kingsfort (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Sep 09
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Ladbrokes.com Vincent O'Brien National Stakes
- 3/1226 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)
Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Stunning View (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Jul 09
- Race won
- radissonhotelgalway.com (C&G) European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 3/1226 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)
Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Shintoh (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 Oct 09
- Race won
- Coolmore Strategic Prince European Breeders' Fund Maiden
- 3/1226 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)
Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- At First Sight (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 10 Jul 09
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 26 Jun 09 | 3 Sep 11 | 3/12 | 110 | 114 | 114 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 3 | £76,715 | €112,227 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 26 Jun 09
- Last run
- 3 Sep 11
- First run for yard
- 3/12
- OR first run
- 110
- OR last run
- 114
- Best OR
- 114
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £76,715
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,227
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 3 | 2 | 3 | £76,715 | €112,227 | 114 | 26 Jun 09 | 3 Sep 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £76,715
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,227
- Best OR
- 114
- First run
- 26 Jun 09
- Last run
- 3 Sep 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 11 | 3 | 2 | 3 | £76,715 | €112,227 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £76,715
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,227
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £75,370 | €55,250 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,345 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,093 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €44,885 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £75,370
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,250
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,345
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,093
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,885
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £21,520 | €86,227 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £55,195 | €26,000 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €86,227
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £55,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €56,457 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,593 | ||
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £55,195 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €34,178 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £21,520 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €56,457
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,593
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £55,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,178
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £53,850 | €29,250 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £21,520 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,345 | €9,500 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €60,178 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €13,300 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,250
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,345
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,178
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,300
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £22,865 | €21,593 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £53,850 | €60,178 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €29,250 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,207 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,865
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,593
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,178
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,250
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,207
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,345 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €29,250 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €27,207 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £53,850 | €12,093 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €34,178 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £21,520 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,345
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,250
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,207
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,093
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,178
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £75,370 | €47,477 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £1,345 | €35,500 | ||
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €29,250 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £75,370
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,477
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,345
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,500
Kieren Fallon
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,250
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 11 | 3 | 2 | 3 | £76,715 | €112,227 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £76,715
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,227
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £22,865 | €56,977 | ||
| b | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €55,250 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £53,850 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,865
- Prize IRE (€)
- €56,977
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,250
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,207 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €75,520 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £75,370 | €26,000 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,345 | €9,500 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,207
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €75,520
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £75,370
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,345
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €29,250 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €29,250 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £53,850 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £22,865 | €56,977 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,250
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,250
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,865
- Prize IRE (€)
- €56,977
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGiant's Causeway (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireStorm Cat (USA)
- Sire's damMariah's Storm (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchImagine (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damDoff The Derby (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Imagine (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 11 winners from 12 runners · Group 1 winner (3 black-type wins)
- Doff The Derby (USA) · 5 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giant's Causeway (USA) | Imagine (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | colt | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Giant's Causeway (USA)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Giant's Causeway (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,946 | 365 | 902 | 11 | 3 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,232 | 160 | 428 | 7 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 874 | 125 | 290 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 373 | 60 | 138 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,946
- Wins
- 365
- Placed
- 902
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 3
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,232
- Wins
- 160
- Placed
- 428
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 874
- Wins
- 125
- Placed
- 290
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 373
- Wins
- 60
- Placed
- 138
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Giant's Causeway (USA) × Sadler's Wells mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 18 | 12 | 3 | 155 | 22 | 36 | £355,795 | €174,467 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | £248 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 18 | 12 | 3 | 163 | 22 | 37 | £356,043 | €174,467 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 155
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 36
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £355,795
- Prize IRE (€)
- €174,467
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 163
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 37
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £356,043
- Prize IRE (€)
- €174,467
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palavicini (USA) | 14 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £118,928 | €0 |
| Alsace Lorraine (IRE) | 15 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £101,738 | €0 |
| Viscount Nelson (USA) | 11 | 3 | 2 | Listed | £76,715 | €112,227 |
| Master Singer (USA) | 12 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,933 | €0 |
| Salsa Steps (USA) | 13 | 2 | 0 | - | £14,277 | €0 |
| Assagher (USA) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,538 | €0 |
| Point Piper (USA) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €11,960 |
| Chief Lone Eagle (USA) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €33,868 |
| Giants Play (USA) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £10,723 | €0 |
| Adeste Fideles (USA) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €10,940 |
| Lunar Express (USA) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £10,650 | €0 |
| Lava Steps (USA) | 29 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,108 | €0 |
Palavicini (USA)
- Horse
- Palavicini (USA)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £118,928
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alsace Lorraine (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £101,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Viscount Nelson (USA)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £76,715
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,227
Master Singer (USA)
- Horse
- Master Singer (USA)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,933
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salsa Steps (USA)
- Horse
- Salsa Steps (USA)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,277
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Assagher (USA)
- Horse
- Assagher (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Point Piper (USA)
- Horse
- Point Piper (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,960
Chief Lone Eagle (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,868
Giants Play (USA)
- Horse
- Giants Play (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,723
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Adeste Fideles (USA)
- Horse
- Adeste Fideles (USA)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,940
Lunar Express (USA)
- Horse
- Lunar Express (USA)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,650
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lava Steps (USA)
- Horse
- Lava Steps (USA)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 114 | 114 | 108 | 114 | 3 Jun 11 | 7 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 114
- Highest OR
- 114
- Lowest OR
- 108
- Last winning OR
- 114
- Last win
- 3 Jun 11
- Rated runs
- 7
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 114 | 0 | 7/7 |
| 3 Jun 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 114 | 0 | 1/5 |
| 23 Apr 11 | Sandown | Flat | 114 | 0 | 5/6 |
| 3 Jul 10 | Sandown | Flat | 114 | 6 | 3/5 |
| 22 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 108 | -2 | 3/13 |
| 1 May 10 | Newmarket | Flat | 110 | 0 | 11/19 |
| 28 Mar 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 110 | - | 2/8 |
- 7/73 Sep 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 114
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/7
- 1/53 Jun 11 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 114
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/5
- 5/623 Apr 11 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 11
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 114
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/6
- 3/53 Jul 10 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 10
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 114
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 3/5
- 3/1322 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 108
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 3/13
- 11/191 May 10 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 10
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 110
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 11/19
- 2/828 Mar 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 110
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 114 | 114 | 0 | 114 | 3 Jun 11 | 0 | 114 | 0 | 114 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 114
- OR last run
- 114
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 114
- Last win
- 3 Jun 11
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 114
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 114
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner (3 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 11 winners from 12 runners
Full siblings
- Point Piper (USA)1W · 5R
- Adeste Fideles (USA)1W · 8R
- Assagher (USA)1W · 3R
Half siblings
By Danehill (USA)
- Horatio Nelson (IRE)3W · 6R · 2 black-type
By Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Red Rock Canyon (IRE)1W · 23R
- Kitty Matcham (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
By Kingmambo (USA)
- Guessing (USA)0W · 1R
By War Front (USA)
- General Macarthur (USA)2W · 15R
- Mona Lisa's Smile (USA)1W · 12R
By American Pharoah (USA)
- Van Gogh (USA)1W · 9R
- The Algarve (USA)1W · 8R
Female line
- 1Imagine (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Doff The Derby (USA)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Imagine (IRE)4W · 10R · 2 G1
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Generous (IRE)6W · 9R · 4 G1
Half-brother
- Horatio Nelson (IRE)3W · 6R · 2 black-type
Half-sister
- Kitty Matcham (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Probably (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
First cousin 3 times removed
- Rogue Millennium (IRE)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
- Naomi Lapaglia (GB)3W · 16R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Prime Art (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Hawaafez (GB)4W · 11R · 2 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Strawberry Roan (IRE)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Wedding Bouquet (GB)1W · 3R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Irish Legend I (IRE)7W · 58R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Viscount Nelson foaled?
Viscount Nelson (USA) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Viscount Nelson?
Viscount Nelson (USA) is by Giant's Causeway (USA) out of Imagine (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA).
Who trained Viscount Nelson?
Viscount Nelson (USA) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Viscount Nelson's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Viscount Nelson (USA) won 3 of 11 races (27%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Viscount Nelson's biggest win?
Viscount Nelson (USA)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Listed races, most recently the Donate To KARE at www.kare.ie Silver Stakes (Listed) at Curragh (IRE) on 3 June 2011.
Has Viscount Nelson ever been beaten?
Viscount Nelson (USA) was beaten 8 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 June 2009 at Curragh (IRE) (3rd of 12).
What was Viscount Nelson's official rating?
Viscount Nelson (USA) was last officially rated 114 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Viscount Nelson still racing?
Viscount Nelson (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 September 2011 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Kilternan Stakes, finishing 7th of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Viscount Nelson related to any top horses?
Viscount Nelson (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Imagine (IRE) (dam, Group 1 winner), Horatio Nelson (IRE) (half-brother, Group 2 winner) and Kitty Matcham (IRE) (half-sister, Group 2 winner), from the Doff The Derby (USA) family.
What is Viscount Nelson's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Viscount Nelson (USA) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated