Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
Moraine (GB)
- Country
- GB
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 8 of 9 runners (89%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 27 from 125 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £367,496 GB · €747,737 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 166
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 1 (1 Group/Grade 1)
- Foaled
- 2004 · out of Cantilever (GB)
Next entry · 17 Oct · 13:50 Market Rasen · Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle Race
Progeny
All known progeny
| 1987 | Red Gale (GB) | 1 | - | C W C Elsey | colt | Blushing Scribe (USA) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 62 | £2,658 | €0 | 9 Jul 90 | |
| 2009 | 17 | Group 1 winner (4 black-type wins) | Willie Mullins | gelding | Beat Hollow (GB) | 54 | 8 | 7 | 166 | £256,979 | €726,289 | 8 Sep 19 | ||
| 2010 | 3 | - | John Gosden | gelding | Rail Link (GB) | 10 | 0 | 1 | 103 | £52,321 | €0 | 11 Oct 14 | ||
| 2011 | 1 | - | T J Taaffe | mare | Rail Link (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 54 | £0 | €6,405 | 27 Aug 16 | ||
| 2014 | 1 | - | Willie Mullins | filly | Champs Elysees (GB) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 110 | £433 | €8,267 | 11 Sep 18 | ||
| 2015 | 1 | - | Willie Mullins | filly | Bated Breath (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €6,776 | 15 Jul 19 | ||
| 2017 | 1 | - | Dan Skelton | gelding | Maxios (GB) | 10 | 2 | 2 | 112 | £13,951 | €0 | 3 Nov 22 | ||
| 2019 | 2 | - | Olly Murphy | gelding | Highland Reel (IRE) | 21 | 6 | 2 | 96 | £20,533 | €0 | 26 Sep 26 | ||
| 2022 | 0 | - | Sam England | gelding | Nathaniel (IRE) | 10 | 7 | 2 | 81 | £20,621 | €0 | 7 Oct 26 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 11 Sep 16 | Wicklow Brave (GB) | Curragh (IRE) | Palmerstown House Estate Irish St. Leger | Group 1 | 111 | €228,000 |
| 28 Apr 17 | Wicklow Brave (GB) | Punchestown (IRE) | BETDAQ Punchestown Champion Hurdle | Grade 1 | 155 | €147,500 |
| 1 Aug 19 | Wicklow Brave (GB) | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Open Gate Brewery Novice Chase | Grade 3 | - | €29,500 |
| 2 Feb 14 | Wicklow Brave (GB) | Punchestown (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle | Listed | - | €19,500 |
| 13 Mar 15 | Wicklow Brave (GB) | Cheltenham | Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle Grade 3 | Class 1 | 138 | £45,560 |
| 5 Apr 14 | Brass Ring (GB) | Lingfield (AW) | coral.co.uk Handicap | Class 2 | 90 | £12,938 |
| 18 May 13 | Brass Ring (GB) | Newmarket | Coral Mobile Three Clicks To Bet Handicap | Class 3 | 82 | £7,763 |
| 19 Mar 22 | Rock Legend (IRE) | Newcastle | Smirnoff At Chaplains Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | 112 | £5,827 |
| 26 Sep 26 | Galway Reel (IRE) | Market Rasen | Dine In Altior's Restaurant Handicap Steeple Chase | Class 5 | 95 | £3,829 |
| 27 Sep 25 | Galway Reel (IRE) | Market Rasen | Overtime Craft Lager Handicap Chase | Class 5 | 87 | £4,225 |
| 27 Apr 13 | Brass Ring (GB) | Haydock | gpwrecruitment.com Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | - | £2,911 |
| 8 Sep 19 | Wicklow Brave (GB) | Listowel (IRE) | Cheestrings Novice Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €12,980 |
| 9 Sep 18 | Wicklow Brave (GB) | Listowel (IRE) | Kerrymaid Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 159 | €13,838 |
| 23 Aug 18 | Wicklow Brave (GB) | Killarney (IRE) | Kerry Group (Q.R.) Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 108 | €8,316 |
| 3 Aug 18 | Wicklow Brave (GB) | Galway (IRE) | Rockshore Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 108 | €12,320 |
| 18 Jul 18 | Wicklow Brave (GB) | Killarney (IRE) | Rose Hotel (Q.R.) Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 108 | €8,316 |
| 31 May 15 | Wicklow Brave (GB) | Listowel (IRE) | Bryan MacMahon (Q.R.) Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €8,970 |
| 9 May 15 | Wicklow Brave (GB) | Gowran Park (IRE) | Follow Gowran Park On Facebook Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €7,590 |
| 6 Oct 13 | Wicklow Brave (GB) | Tipperary (IRE) | Super Sunday (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €7,418 |
| 19 Sep 13 | Wicklow Brave (GB) | Listowel (IRE) | Helena Sheahan Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €9,660 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Blushing Scribe (USA) | 1987 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | £2,658 | €0 | Red Gale (GB) | |
| Beat Hollow (GB) | 2009 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 54 | 17 | £256,979 | €726,289 | Wicklow Brave (GB) | |
| Rail Link (GB) | 2010-2011 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 4 | £52,321 | €6,405 | Brass Ring (GB) | |
| Champs Elysees (GB) | 2014 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | £433 | €8,267 | Dreamtide (GB) | |
| Bated Breath (GB) | 2015 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | £0 | €6,776 | Stops A Nation (IRE) | |
| Maxios (GB) | 2017 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | £13,951 | €0 | Rock Legend (IRE) | |
| Highland Reel (IRE) | 2019 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 2 | £20,533 | €0 | Galway Reel (IRE) | |
| Nathaniel (IRE) | 2022 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | £20,621 | €0 | - |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Entries to load this section.
Select Race record to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Moraine produced?
- Moraine (GB) is the dam of 9 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 8 of them winners, with 27 wins from 125 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Moraine?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Moraine (GB) is Wicklow Brave (GB), by Beat Hollow (GB), a Group 1 winner with a best official rating of 166; the top win came in the BETDAQ Punchestown Champion Hurdle (Grade 1) at Punchestown (IRE) on 28 April 2017.
- How many black-type winners has Moraine produced?
- Moraine (GB) has produced 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland, including the Group or Grade 1 winner Wicklow Brave (GB).
- How much prize money have Moraine's offspring won?
- The offspring of Moraine (GB) have earned £367,496 in Britain and €747,737 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Moraine's pedigree?
- Moraine (GB) is by Rainbow Quest (USA) out of Cantilever (GB).
- Did Moraine race?
- Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 2 runs, 1 win. Runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Moraine been mated with?
- The known produce of Moraine (GB) is by 8 different stallions, most often Rail Link (GB) (2 foals).
- Have Moraine's daughters produced runners?
- 3 daughters of Moraine (GB) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Moraine belong to?
- Moraine (GB) belongs to the Cantilever (GB) female family.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Moraine (GB) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.