Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Scrum Half
- TrainerNoel Meade
- OwnerNoel Meade Racing Ltd
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 73
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €5,550 IRE
- Last official rating
- 69 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Dec 2022, Thurles (IRE) (9/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 22 | Thurles (IRE) | 9/15 | 12/1 | dist | B J Cooper | Noel Meade | Killinan Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-12 | - | - | Popova (IRE) | €5,900 | 25 | 1/13 |
| 6 Nov 22 | Naas (IRE) | 5/16 | 33/1 | 13¼ | Leigh Roche | Noel Meade | Congratulations To The 2022 Flat Champions Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Heavy | 8-9 | 69 | b | Dha Leath (IRE) | €9,145 | 50 | 0/12 |
| 17 Sep 22 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 8/16 | 17/2 | 10¼ | Colin Keane | Noel Meade | Racing Again Sept 30th And Oct 1st Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Yielding to Soft | 9-13 | 70 | - | The Lute Player (IRE) | €7,080 | 338 | 1/11 |
| 14 Oct 21 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/18 | 18/1 | 6¾ | Colin Keane | Noel Meade | Hollywoodbets Now Streaming All Irish Racing Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 9-7 | 73 | b | Anner Castle (IRE) | €7,080 | 15 | 2/14 |
| 29 Sep 21 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 2/8 | 9/1 | 2¼ | Colin Keane | Noel Meade | Kilsaran Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 9-7 | 73 | - | Goodnight Kiss (IRE) | €7,080 | 6 | 0/6 |
| 23 Sep 21 | Listowel (IRE) | 5/15 | 40/1 | 9½ | Chris Hayes | Noel Meade | Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 9-7 | 73 | - | Empyrea (IRE) | €7,080 | 135 | 1/13 |
| 11 May 21 | Roscommon (IRE) | 4/4 | 6/1 | 14¾ | Chris Hayes | Noel Meade | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 9-4 | - | - | Max Mayhem (GB) | €12,390 | 21 | 0/3 |
| 20 Apr 21 | Tipperary (IRE) | 3/10 | 9/1 | 4¼ | Colin Keane | Noel Meade | Tipperary Town Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Yielding | 9-7 | - | - | New Reality (IRE) | €7,080 | 215 | 1/9 |
| 17 Sep 20 | Naas (IRE) | 4/12 | 14/1 | 6 | Rory Cleary | Noel Meade | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-7 | - | - | Sziget (IRE) | €10,030 | - | 1/10 |
Killinan Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Dec 22
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- B J Cooper
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Killinan Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Popova (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/13
Congratulations To The 2022 Flat Champions Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 22
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Congratulations To The 2022 Flat Champions Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 69
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Dha Leath (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 0/12
Racing Again Sept 30th And Oct 1st Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 22
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/16
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Racing Again Sept 30th And Oct 1st Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-13
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Lute Player (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 338
- Future form
- 1/11
- 6/1814 Oct 21 · Curragh (IRE)18/1
Hollywoodbets Now Streaming All Irish Racing Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/18
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Hollywoodbets Now Streaming All Irish Racing Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Anner Castle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 2/14
Kilsaran Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 21
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Kilsaran Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Goodnight Kiss (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 0/6
Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 21
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/15
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Empyrea (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 135
- Future form
- 1/13
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 21
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/4
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 14¾
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Max Mayhem (GB)
- Winner prize
- €12,390
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/3
Tipperary Town Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 21
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Tipperary Town Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- New Reality (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 215
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sziget (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,030
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 22 | Thurles (IRE) | Killinan Maiden Hurdle | 9/15 | Aslukwoodhavit (GB) | 8 | 17 Apr 23 | Tramore (IRE) | Ladies Day August 19th Maiden Hurdle |
| 17 Sep 22 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Racing Again Sept 30th And Oct 1st Maiden | 8/16 | Prophets Voice (IRE) | 3 | 20 Sep 22 | Listowel (IRE) | Jet Peggy & Eamonn O'Carroll Memorial (C & G) Maiden |
| 14 Oct 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Hollywoodbets Now Streaming All Irish Racing Maiden | 6/18 | Six Feet Apart (IRE) | 7 | 2 Nov 21 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle |
| 14 Oct 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Hollywoodbets Now Streaming All Irish Racing Maiden | 6/18 | Impulsar (IRE) | 8 | 22 Oct 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Follow Us On Instagram @dundalk_stadium Maiden |
| 23 Sep 21 | Listowel (IRE) | Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden | 5/15 | Rekero (IRE) | 2 | 7 Oct 21 | Thurles (IRE) | Horse & Jockey Maiden |
| 20 Apr 21 | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary Town Maiden | 3/10 | Modus Operandi (IRE) | 2 | 15 May 21 | Navan (IRE) | Follow Navan On Twitter Maiden |
| 17 Sep 20 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | 4/12 | Alex D (GB) | 7 | 10 Oct 20 | Limerick (IRE) | Follow Limerick Racecourse On Twitter Maiden |
- 9/151 Dec 22 · Thurles (IRE)
Killinan Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 Dec 22
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Killinan Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 9/15
- Winner next time
- Aslukwoodhavit (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 17 Apr 23
- Race won
- Ladies Day August 19th Maiden Hurdle
- 8/1617 Sep 22 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Racing Again Sept 30th And Oct 1st Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 22
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Racing Again Sept 30th And Oct 1st Maiden
- This horse
- 8/16
- Winner next time
- Prophets Voice (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 Sep 22
- Race won
- Jet Peggy & Eamonn O'Carroll Memorial (C & G) Maiden
- 6/1814 Oct 21 · Curragh (IRE)
Hollywoodbets Now Streaming All Irish Racing Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Hollywoodbets Now Streaming All Irish Racing Maiden
- This horse
- 6/18
- Winner next time
- Six Feet Apart (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 2 Nov 21
- Race won
- Tattersalls Ireland 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
- 6/1814 Oct 21 · Curragh (IRE)
Hollywoodbets Now Streaming All Irish Racing Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Hollywoodbets Now Streaming All Irish Racing Maiden
- This horse
- 6/18
- Winner next time
- Impulsar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 22 Oct 21
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Follow Us On Instagram @dundalk_stadium Maiden
- 5/1523 Sep 21 · Listowel (IRE)
Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 21
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden
- This horse
- 5/15
- Winner next time
- Rekero (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Oct 21
- Race won
- Horse & Jockey Maiden
- 3/1020 Apr 21 · Tipperary (IRE)
Tipperary Town Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 21
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Tipperary Town Maiden
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Modus Operandi (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 May 21
- Race won
- Follow Navan On Twitter Maiden
- 4/1217 Sep 20 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Alex D (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 10 Oct 20
- Race won
- Follow Limerick Racecourse On Twitter Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noel Meade | 17 Sep 20 | 1 Dec 22 | 4/12 | 73 | 69 | 73 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,550 |
Noel Meade
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- First run
- 17 Sep 20
- Last run
- 1 Dec 22
- First run for yard
- 4/12
- OR first run
- 73
- OR last run
- 69
- Best OR
- 73
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,550
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,550 | 73 | 17 Sep 20 | 6 Nov 22 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | 1 Dec 22 | 1 Dec 22 | ||
| All runs | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,550 | 73 | 17 Sep 20 | 1 Dec 22 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,550
- Best OR
- 73
- First run
- 17 Sep 20
- Last run
- 6 Nov 22
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 1 Dec 22
- Last run
- 1 Dec 22
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,550
- Best OR
- 73
- First run
- 17 Sep 20
- Last run
- 1 Dec 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,550 | ||
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,550
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| Yielding | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €310 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €310
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,150 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,720 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,150
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,720
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €990 | ||
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €840 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €990
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,240 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €310 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,240
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €310
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €840 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,760 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €550 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,760
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €550
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €840 | ||
| September | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €310 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €310
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,480 | ||
| Chris Hayes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,080 | ||
| B J Cooper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leigh Roche | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €310 | ||
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,480
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
B J Cooper
- Jockey
- B J Cooper
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leigh Roche
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €310
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noel Meade | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,550 |
Noel Meade
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,550
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,120 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €430 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,120
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €430
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €960 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €310 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,320 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €960
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €310
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,320
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €310 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,120 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €310
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,120
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDawn Approach (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNew Approach (IRE)
- Sire's damHymn Of The Dawn (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMy Henrietta (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHenrythenavigator (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- My Henrietta (USA) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dawn Approach (IRE) | My Henrietta (USA) | Henrythenavigator (USA) | Lynn Lodge Stud & Pier House Stud | 7 Mar 18 | bay | gelding | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m½f |
Dawn Approach (IRE)
- Damsire
- Henrythenavigator (USA)
- Breeder
- Lynn Lodge Stud & Pier House Stud
- Foaled
- 7 Mar 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Dawn Approach (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,939 | 251 | 696 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 321 | 29 | 72 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 351 | 24 | 74 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going | 42 | 4 | 11 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,939
- Wins
- 251
- Placed
- 696
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 321
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 72
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 351
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 74
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 11
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dawn Approach (IRE) × Henrythenavigator (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €5,550 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €5,550 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,550
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,550
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scrum Half (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,550 |
Scrum Half (IRE)
- Horse
- Scrum Half (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,550
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 69 | 73 | 69 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 69
- Highest OR
- 73
- Lowest OR
- 69
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 22 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 69 | -1 | 5/16 |
| 17 Sep 22 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 70 | -3 | 8/16 |
| 14 Oct 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 73 | 0 | 6/18 |
| 29 Sep 21 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Flat | 73 | 0 | 2/8 |
| 23 Sep 21 | Listowel (IRE) | Flat | 73 | - | 5/15 |
- 5/166 Nov 22 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 22
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 69
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 5/16
- 8/1617 Sep 22 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 22
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 8/16
- 6/1814 Oct 21 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 73
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/18
- 2/829 Sep 21 · Bellewstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 21
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 73
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/8
- 5/1523 Sep 21 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 21
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 73
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 69 | 69 | 0 | 73 | -4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 69
- OR last run
- 69
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 73
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dawn Approach (IRE) out of My Henrietta (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Awtaad (IRE)
- Talis Evolvere (IRE)6W · 47R
By Mehmas (IRE)
- Roman Crown (IRE)2W · 2R
Female line
- 1My Henrietta (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Scrum Half foaled?
Scrum Half (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 7 March 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Scrum Half?
Scrum Half (IRE) is by Dawn Approach (IRE) out of My Henrietta (USA), a daughter of Henrythenavigator (USA), and was bred by Lynn Lodge Stud & Pier House Stud.
Who trained Scrum Half?
Scrum Half (IRE) was trained by Noel Meade and owned by Noel Meade Racing Ltd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Scrum Half's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Scrum Half (IRE) ran 9 times without winning.
How much prize money has Scrum Half won?
Scrum Half (IRE) earned €5,550 in Ireland in prize money.
What was Scrum Half's official rating?
Scrum Half (IRE) was last officially rated 69 on the Flat (career high 73).
Is Scrum Half still racing?
Scrum Half (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 December 2022 at Thurles (IRE) in the Killinan Maiden Hurdle, finishing 9th of 15, and has not run there since.
What is Scrum Half's record at Naas (IRE)?
Scrum Half (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated