Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Rekero
- TrainerJoseph Patrick O'Brien
- OwnerAquis Racing S Hanson Mark Dobbin
- FamilyMandera
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 81
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €12,200 IRE
- Last official rating
- 81 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Oct 2021, Thurles (IRE) (1/15)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 21 | Thurles (IRE) | 1/15 | 7/1 | won ½ | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Horse & Jockey Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 2m | Yielding | 9-7 | 81 | b | Jesse Evans (IRE) | €7,080 | 14 | 1/9 |
| 23 Sep 21 | Listowel (IRE) | 2/15 | 15/2 | 2½ | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 9-7 | - | b | Empyrea (IRE) | €7,080 | 22 | 0/13 |
| 1 Sep 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 2/13 | 4/1 | 2 | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Join The Gowran Park Racing Club Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good | 9-7 | - | b | Safari Quest (IRE) | €7,080 | 117 | 1/9 |
| 7 May 21 | Cork (IRE) | 4/11 | 9/2 | 2 | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-7 | - | - | Castletownbere (IRE) | €8,260 | - | 0/10 |
Horse & Jockey Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 21
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Horse & Jockey Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 81
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Jesse Evans (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/9
Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 21
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Empyrea (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/13
Join The Gowran Park Racing Club Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 21
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Join The Gowran Park Racing Club Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Safari Quest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 117
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Castletownbere (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,260
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 21 | Thurles (IRE) | Horse & Jockey Maiden | 1/15 | Jesse Evans (IRE) | 2 | 20 Oct 21 | Navan (IRE) | Flower Hill Maiden |
| 1 Sep 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Join The Gowran Park Racing Club Maiden | 2/13 | Empyrea (IRE) | 3 | 23 Sep 21 | Listowel (IRE) | Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden |
- 1/157 Oct 21 · Thurles (IRE)
Horse & Jockey Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 21
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Horse & Jockey Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Jesse Evans (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 Oct 21
- Race won
- Flower Hill Maiden
- 2/131 Sep 21 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Join The Gowran Park Racing Club Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 21
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Join The Gowran Park Racing Club Maiden
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Empyrea (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Sep 21
- Race won
- Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 7 May 21 | 7 Oct 21 | 4/11 | 81 | 81 | 81 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €12,200 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- First run
- 7 May 21
- Last run
- 7 Oct 21
- First run for yard
- 4/11
- OR first run
- 81
- OR last run
- 81
- Best OR
- 81
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,200
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €12,200 | 81 | 7 May 21 | 7 Oct 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,200
- Best OR
- 81
- First run
- 7 May 21
- Last run
- 7 Oct 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €12,200 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,200
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,840 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,360 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,840
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,360
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,840 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,840
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €560 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €560
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €12,200 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,200
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €560 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €11,640 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €560
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,640
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €560 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,560 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €560
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,560
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €12,200 |
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,200
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €12,200 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,200
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €560 | ||
| b | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €11,640 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €560
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,640
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €560 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €560
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,360 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €560 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,360
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €560
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFastnet Rock (AUS)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPride (FR)
Parent · 1
- DamPride (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePeintre Celebre (USA)
- Dam's damSpecificity (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireAlleged (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pride (FR) · by Peintre Celebre (USA) · 3 winners from 7 runners · Group 1 winner
- Specificity (USA) · by Alleged (USA) · 3 winners from 4 runners · Listed winner
- Mandera (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fastnet Rock (AUS) | Pride (FR) | Peintre Celebre (USA) | Fair Salinia Ltd | 24 Apr 18 | bay | horse | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Dam
- Pride (FR)
- Damsire
- Peintre Celebre (USA)
- Breeder
- Fair Salinia Ltd
- Foaled
- 24 Apr 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Fastnet Rock (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,410 | 558 | 1,350 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 14f and over | 326 | 49 | 106 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 607 | 74 | 175 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 14f and over on Good to soft or yielding going | 40 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,410
- Wins
- 558
- Placed
- 1,350
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 14f and over
- Condition
- At 14f and over
- Runs
- 326
- Wins
- 49
- Placed
- 106
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 607
- Wins
- 74
- Placed
- 175
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 14f and over on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 14f and over on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 7
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Fastnet Rock (AUS) × Peintre Celebre (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 4 | 0 | 59 | 6 | 16 | £51,917 | €27,029 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £51,917
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,029
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea Appeal (IRE) | 22 | 3 | 0 | £12,665 | €14,255 |
| Rekero (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,200 |
| Wave Reviews (GB) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £9,164 | €0 |
| Vanity Queen (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £5,987 | €0 |
| One Foot In Heaven (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £21,500 | €0 |
| Sheila's Rock (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,712 | €0 |
| Santa Anita (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 |
| Short Head (GER) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £889 | €0 |
Sea Appeal (IRE)
- Horse
- Sea Appeal (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,665
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,255
Rekero (IRE)
- Horse
- Rekero (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,200
Wave Reviews (GB)
- Horse
- Wave Reviews (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,164
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vanity Queen (GB)
- Horse
- Vanity Queen (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,987
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
One Foot In Heaven (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sheila's Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Sheila's Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Santa Anita (GB)
- Horse
- Santa Anita (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
Short Head (GER)
- Horse
- Short Head (GER)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £889
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 81 | 81 | 81 | 81 | 7 Oct 21 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 81
- Highest OR
- 81
- Lowest OR
- 81
- Last winning OR
- 81
- Last win
- 7 Oct 21
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 21 | Thurles (IRE) | Flat | 81 | 1/15 |
- 1/157 Oct 21 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 21
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Pos
- 1/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 81 | 81 | 0 | 81 | 7 Oct 21 | 0 | 81 | 0 | 81 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 81
- OR last run
- 81
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 81
- Last win
- 7 Oct 21
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 81
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 81
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- One Foot In Heaven (IRE)0W · 1R
Half siblings
By Lawman (FR)
- Speciality (FR)0W · 4R
By Kingman (GB)
- Queen (FR)0W · 2R
By Le Havre (IRE)
- Salinity (IRE)0W · 3R
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Pride Of Spain (IRE)1W · 9R
By Saxon Warrior (JPN)
- Pride Of Donegal (IRE)3W · 15R
Female line
- 1Pride (FR) · by Peintre Celebre (USA)
- 2Specificity (USA) · by Alleged (USA)
- 3Mandera (USA)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Pride (FR)2W · 6R · 1 G1
2nd dam
- Specificity (USA)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Rekero foaled?
Rekero (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 24 April 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Rekero?
Rekero (IRE) is by Fastnet Rock (AUS) out of Pride (FR), a daughter of Peintre Celebre (USA), and was bred by Fair Salinia Ltd.
Who trained Rekero?
Rekero (IRE) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and owned by Aquis Racing S Hanson Mark Dobbin at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Rekero's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rekero (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Rekero's biggest win?
Rekero (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Horse & Jockey Maiden at Thurles (IRE) on 7 October 2021.
Has Rekero ever been beaten?
Rekero (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 May 2021 at Cork (IRE) (4th of 11).
What was Rekero's official rating?
Rekero (IRE) was last officially rated 81 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Rekero still racing?
Rekero (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 October 2021 at Thurles (IRE) in the Horse & Jockey Maiden, finishing 1st of 15, and has not run there since.
Is Rekero related to any top horses?
Rekero (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Pride (FR) (dam, Group 1 winner) and Specificity (USA) (2nd dam, Listed winner), from the Mandera (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated