Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Empyrea
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerBallylinch Stud
- FamilyMajinskaya
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 86
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €8,480 IRE
- Last official rating
- 86 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 May 2022, Roscommon (IRE) (11/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 23 Sep 2021, Listowel (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 22 | Roscommon (IRE) | 11/13 | 13/2 | 24½ | Chris Hayes | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies' Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-10 | 86 | Rosscarbery (GER) | €13,865 | 15 | 2/10 |
| 8 May 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/14 | 14/1 | 6¼ | Chris Hayes | D K Weld | Visit The Kids Play Area At Leopardstown Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-10 | 86 | Dublin Journal (IRE) | €9,440 | 227 | 1/12 |
| 23 Sep 21 | Listowel (IRE) | 1/15 | 9/2 | won 2½ | Colin Keane | D K Weld | Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 9-2 | - | Rekero (IRE) | €7,080 | 22 | 1/13 |
| 1 Sep 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 3/13 | 25/1 | 2¾ | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Join The Gowran Park Racing Club Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good | 9-2 | - | Safari Quest (IRE) | €7,080 | 194 | 0/9 |
| 19 Feb 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 12/14 | 9/1 | 16½ | Colin Keane | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-2 | - | Thrumps Dream (IRE) | €8,260 | - | 1/11 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies' Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 22
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/13
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 24½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- Rosscarbery (GER)
- Winner prize
- €13,865
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 2/10
Visit The Kids Play Area At Leopardstown Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Visit The Kids Play Area At Leopardstown Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- Dublin Journal (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- 227
- Future form
- 1/12
Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 21
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rekero (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/13
Join The Gowran Park Racing Club Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 21
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Join The Gowran Park Racing Club Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Safari Quest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 194
- Future form
- 0/9
- 12/1419 Feb 21 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)9/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 21
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 16½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Thrumps Dream (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,260
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 22 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies' Handicap | 11/13 | Rosscarbery (GER) | 1 | 8 Jun 22 | Cork (IRE) | Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 23 May 22 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies' Handicap | 11/13 | Magic Chegaga (IRE) | 9 | 11 Jun 22 | Limerick (IRE) | Limerick Racecourse Handicap |
| 8 May 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Visit The Kids Play Area At Leopardstown Handicap | 5/14 | Entropy (IRE) | 2 | 17 May 22 | Sligo (IRE) | Hazel Wood Maiden |
| 23 Sep 21 | Listowel (IRE) | Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden | 1/15 | Rekero (IRE) | 2 | 7 Oct 21 | Thurles (IRE) | Horse & Jockey Maiden |
| 19 Feb 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 12/14 | My Generation (USA) | 3 | 5 Mar 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Hollywoodbets Patton Stakes |
- 11/1323 May 22 · Roscommon (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 22
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 11/13
- Winner next time
- Rosscarbery (GER)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 Jun 22
- Race won
- Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 11/1323 May 22 · Roscommon (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 22
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 11/13
- Winner next time
- Magic Chegaga (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 11 Jun 22
- Race won
- Limerick Racecourse Handicap
- 5/148 May 22 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Visit The Kids Play Area At Leopardstown Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Visit The Kids Play Area At Leopardstown Handicap
- This horse
- 5/14
- Winner next time
- Entropy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 May 22
- Race won
- Hazel Wood Maiden
- 1/1523 Sep 21 · Listowel (IRE)
Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 21
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Rekero (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Oct 21
- Race won
- Horse & Jockey Maiden
- 12/1419 Feb 21 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 21
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 12/14
- Winner next time
- My Generation (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Mar 21
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Hollywoodbets Patton Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 19 Feb 21 | 23 May 22 | 12/14 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,480 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 19 Feb 21
- Last run
- 23 May 22
- First run for yard
- 12/14
- OR first run
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Best OR
- 86
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,480
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,480 | 86 | 19 Feb 21 | 23 May 22 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,480
- Best OR
- 86
- First run
- 19 Feb 21
- Last run
- 23 May 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,480 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,480
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,400 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,400 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,160 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,160
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,480 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,480
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,160 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,160
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Chris Hayes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| Oisin Orr | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
Oisin Orr
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,480 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,480
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,480 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,480
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,400 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLope De Vega (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDiamond Sky (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Dam's damDanaskaya (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Diamond Sky (IRE) · by Montjeu (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners · Black-type placed
- Danaskaya (IRE) · by Danehill (USA) · 7 winners from 9 runners · Black-type placed
- Majinskaya (FR) · 7 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lope De Vega (IRE) | Diamond Sky (IRE) | Montjeu (IRE) | Ballylinch Stud | 20 Apr 18 | bay | mare | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2f |
Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Damsire
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Breeder
- Ballylinch Stud
- Foaled
- 20 Apr 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Lope De Vega (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,445 | 1,314 | 3,193 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,155 | 170 | 388 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,114 | 133 | 357 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going | 131 | 16 | 43 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,445
- Wins
- 1,314
- Placed
- 3,193
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,155
- Wins
- 170
- Placed
- 388
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,114
- Wins
- 133
- Placed
- 357
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 131
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 43
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lope De Vega (IRE) × Montjeu (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 22 | 15 | 2 | 329 | 43 | 72 | £601,472 | €143,043 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 3 | 1 | 57 | 8 | 10 | £118,273 | €66,556 | ||
| All runs | 23 | 16 | 3 | 386 | 51 | 82 | £719,745 | €209,599 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 22
- Winners
- 15
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 329
- Wins
- 43
- 2nd/3rd
- 72
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £601,472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €143,043
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 57
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £118,273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €66,556
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 23
- Winners
- 16
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 386
- Wins
- 51
- 2nd/3rd
- 82
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £719,745
- Prize IRE (€)
- €209,599
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camprond (FR) | 21 | 5 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £101,613 | €59,000 |
| Blue De Vega (GER) | 79 | 11 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £174,304 | €100,445 |
| La Barrosa (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £44,003 | €4,000 |
| Whatwouldyouknow (IRE) | 81 | 11 | 0 | - | £60,928 | €0 |
| Alemaratalyoum (IRE) | 46 | 8 | 0 | - | £100,366 | €0 |
| At A Pinch (GB) | 20 | 3 | 0 | - | £19,770 | €0 |
| Balzac (GB) | 12 | 2 | 0 | - | £10,167 | €0 |
| Annie De Vega (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,968 | €0 |
| Las Ramblas (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,084 | €0 |
| La Joya (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €9,040 |
| Empyrea (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €8,480 |
| Candy Kitchen (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,704 | €0 |
Camprond (FR)
- Horse
- Camprond (FR)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £101,613
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,000
Blue De Vega (GER)
- Horse
- Blue De Vega (GER)
- Runs
- 79
- Wins
- 11
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £174,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100,445
La Barrosa (IRE)
- Horse
- La Barrosa (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,003
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,000
Whatwouldyouknow (IRE)
- Runs
- 81
- Wins
- 11
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £60,928
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alemaratalyoum (IRE)
- Horse
- Alemaratalyoum (IRE)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £100,366
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
At A Pinch (GB)
- Horse
- At A Pinch (GB)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Balzac (GB)
- Horse
- Balzac (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,167
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Annie De Vega (GB)
- Horse
- Annie De Vega (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,968
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Las Ramblas (GB)
- Horse
- Las Ramblas (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,084
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
La Joya (IRE)
- Horse
- La Joya (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,040
Empyrea (IRE)
- Horse
- Empyrea (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,480
Candy Kitchen (IRE)
- Horse
- Candy Kitchen (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,704
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 86 | 86 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- Highest OR
- 86
- Lowest OR
- 86
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 22 | Roscommon (IRE) | Flat | 86 | 0 | 11/13 |
| 8 May 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 86 | - | 5/14 |
- 11/1323 May 22 · Roscommon (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 22
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 11/13
- 5/148 May 22 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 86 | 0 | 86 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 86
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- La Joya (IRE)1W · 5R
Half siblings
By Lawman (FR)
- Faughill (IRE)0W · 10R
Female line
- 1Diamond Sky (IRE) · by Montjeu (IRE)
- 2Danaskaya (IRE) · by Danehill (USA)
- 3Majinskaya (FR)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Belardo (IRE)5W · 15R · 2 G1
- Berling (IRE)4W · 21R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- California (IRE)4W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Elim (IRE)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Modeeroch (IRE)4W · 18R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Empyrea foaled?
Empyrea (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 20 April 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Empyrea?
Empyrea (IRE) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Diamond Sky (IRE), a daughter of Montjeu (IRE), and was bred by Ballylinch Stud.
Who trained Empyrea?
Empyrea (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Ballylinch Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Empyrea's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Empyrea (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Empyrea's biggest win?
Empyrea (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden at Listowel (IRE) on 23 September 2021.
Has Empyrea ever been beaten?
Empyrea (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 19 February 2021 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (12th of 14).
What was Empyrea's official rating?
Empyrea (IRE) was last officially rated 86 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Empyrea still racing?
Empyrea (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 May 2022 at Roscommon (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies' Handicap, finishing 11th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Empyrea related to any top horses?
Empyrea (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Belardo (IRE) (uncle, Group 1 winner), California (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 3 winner) and Modeeroch (IRE) (great-aunt, Listed winner), from the Majinskaya (FR) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated