Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Minella Emperor
- TrainerEmmet Mullins
- OwnerMichael Joseph O'Neill
- FamilyPappy's Girlfriend
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 130
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 13 runs (23%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,273 GB · €27,925 IRE
- Official rating
- 125 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Oct 2026, Cork (IRE) (1/3)
Minella Emperor has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Cork (IRE) | 1/3 | 9/4 | won 12 | Mr M J O'Neill | Emmet Mullins | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Good | 10-11 | 125 | - | Siege Of Carthage (IRE) | €9,300 | 190 | - |
| 4 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | PU/20 | 40/1 | - | Mr M J O'Neill | Emmet Mullins | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Handicap Hurdle Series Final | Listed | Hurdle | 3m | Yielding to Soft | 11-8 | 127 | p | Sept Etoiles (FR) | €29,450 | 23 | 0/9 |
| 12 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | 23/24 | 20/1 | dist | Mr M J O'Neill | Emmet Mullins | Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle | Class 1 | Hurdle | 3m | Good | 9-13 | 130 | p | Supremely West (IRE) | £61,897 | 26 | 0/20 |
| 14 Feb 26 | Haydock | 2/13 | 6/1 | 5½ | Donagh Meyler | Emmet Mullins | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle | Class 2 | Hurdle | 3m½f | Good to Soft | 11-3 | 129 | - | Champagne Chic (IRE) | £13,615 | 27 | 2/11 |
| 18 Jan 26 | Thurles (IRE) | 2/6 | 17/2 | 4 | Mr M J O'Neill | Emmet Mullins | W.T. O'Grady & E.J. O'Grady Memorial Irish EBF Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6f | Yielding | 10-7 | - | - | Espresso Milan (IRE) | €7,965 | 21 | 2/5 |
| 28 Dec 25 | Limerick (IRE) | 3/13 | 11/1 | 6¼ | Mr M J O'Neill | Emmet Mullins | CUBE Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Soft to Heavy | 11-5 | - | - | You Proof (FR) | €7,080 | 26 | 1/10 |
| 2 Dec 25 | Clonmel (IRE) | 4/18 | 22/1 | 6 | Mr M J O'Neill | Emmet Mullins | Thanks To All For Your Support In 2025 (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Heavy | 11-5 | - | - | Parnell Street (IRE) | €5,900 | 12 | 2/16 |
| 20 Nov 25 | Thurles (IRE) | PU/16 | 5/1 | - | Mr M J O'Neill | Emmet Mullins | Sign Up To GavinLynchRacing.com (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 11-5 | - | - | Mullaghgloss (IRE) | €5,900 | 39 | 1/15 |
| 12 Oct 25 | Cork (IRE) | 1/7 | 11/4 | won 2 | Mr M J O'Neill | Emmet Mullins | Racing Again November 2nd (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m3f | Good | 11-7 | - | - | Jack Owen Jack (IRE) | €6,490 | 50 | 0/6 |
| 23 Aug 25 | Killarney (IRE) | 5/7 | 14/1 | 27 | Mr M J O'Neill | Emmet Mullins | Killarney Glamping (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good | 11-7 | - | p | Galileo Sand (IRE) | €6,490 | 20 | 1/5 |
| 3 Aug 25 | Galway (IRE) | 3/7 | 28/1 | 7¾ | Mr M J O'Neill | Emmet Mullins | Fr. Breen Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Yielding | 11-7 | - | p | Murat (IRE) | €10,030 | 79 | 1/6 |
| 16 May 25 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1/7 | 9/4F | won ¾ | Mr M J O'Neill | Emmet Mullins | Racing Again June 1st (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m3f | Good | 11-7 | - | - | Stede Bonnet (IRE) | €5,900 | 25 | 1/6 |
| 21 Apr 25 | Cork (IRE) | 4/14 | 16/1 | 7½ | Mr M J O'Neill | Emmet Mullins | Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m3f | Yielding | 11-7 | - | - | Clay Pigeons (IRE) | €6,490 | - | 1/12 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- won 12
- Jockey
- Mr M J O'Neill
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 125
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Siege Of Carthage (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,300
- Days
- 190
- Future form
- -
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Handicap Hurdle Series Final
Listed3mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/20
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr M J O'Neill
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Handicap Hurdle Series Final
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 127
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Sept Etoiles (FR)
- Winner prize
- €29,450
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/9
Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle
Class 13mGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 23/24
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr M J O'Neill
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-13
- OR
- 130
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Supremely West (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £61,897
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/20
Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle
Class 23m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Feb 26
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Donagh Meyler
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 129
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Champagne Chic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £13,615
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 2/11
W.T. O'Grady & E.J. O'Grady Memorial Irish EBF Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jan 26
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Mr M J O'Neill
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- W.T. O'Grady & E.J. O'Grady Memorial Irish EBF Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Espresso Milan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,965
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/5
CUBE Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 28 Dec 25
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Mr M J O'Neill
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- CUBE Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- You Proof (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/10
Thanks To All For Your Support In 2025 (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Dec 25
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/18
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Mr M J O'Neill
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- Thanks To All For Your Support In 2025 (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Parnell Street (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 2/16
Sign Up To GavinLynchRacing.com (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Nov 25
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr M J O'Neill
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- Sign Up To GavinLynchRacing.com (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mullaghgloss (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 1/15
Racing Again November 2nd (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Mr M J O'Neill
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- Racing Again November 2nd (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jack Owen Jack (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 0/6
Killarney Glamping (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 25
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 27
- Jockey
- Mr M J O'Neill
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- Killarney Glamping (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Galileo Sand (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/5
Fr. Breen Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 25
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Mr M J O'Neill
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- Fr. Breen Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Murat (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,030
- Days
- 79
- Future form
- 1/6
Racing Again June 1st (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 25
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Mr M J O'Neill
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- Racing Again June 1st (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stede Bonnet (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/6
Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Mr M J O'Neill
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Clay Pigeons (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 26 | Haydock | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle | 2/13 | Doughmore Bay (IRE) | 6 | 14 Mar 26 | Uttoxeter | JenningsBet Handicap Hurdle |
| 14 Feb 26 | Haydock | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle | 2/13 | Jupiter Des Mottes (FR) | - | 4 Apr 26 | Carlisle | Bell & Plate 24th June Handicap Hurdle |
| 18 Jan 26 | Thurles (IRE) | W.T. O'Grady & E.J. O'Grady Memorial Irish EBF Novice Hurdle | 2/6 | Daydream Nation (IRE) | 5 | 3 Mar 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | QuinnBet Handicap Hurdle |
| 18 Jan 26 | Thurles (IRE) | W.T. O'Grady & E.J. O'Grady Memorial Irish EBF Novice Hurdle | 2/6 | Sept Etoiles (FR) | 6 | 4 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Handicap Hurdle Series Final |
| 28 Dec 25 | Limerick (IRE) | CUBE Maiden Hurdle | 3/13 | Luck Between Us (IRE) | 7 | 16 Jul 26 | Killarney (IRE) | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (Div II) |
| 2 Dec 25 | Clonmel (IRE) | Thanks To All For Your Support In 2025 (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle | 4/18 | Spinningayarn (IRE) | 3 | 1 Jan 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Easter Festival Early Bird Tickets On Sale Now Maiden Hurdle |
| 2 Dec 25 | Clonmel (IRE) | Thanks To All For Your Support In 2025 (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle | 4/18 | No Cure (IRE) | 6 | 29 Dec 25 | Limerick (IRE) | Limerick Racecourse Vets Maiden Hurdle (In Memory Of Andrew McNamara) |
| 20 Nov 25 | Thurles (IRE) | Sign Up To GavinLynchRacing.com (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle | PU/16 | Holy See (IRE) | 4 | 29 Dec 25 | Limerick (IRE) | Philip O'Sullivan Heating & Plumbing Rated Novice Hurdle |
| 23 Aug 25 | Killarney (IRE) | Killarney Glamping (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 5/7 | That Danny Feeling (IRE) | 2 | 27 Sep 25 | Listowel (IRE) | Listowel Printing Works Slan Abhaile (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race |
| 3 Aug 25 | Galway (IRE) | Fr. Breen Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 3/7 | Doctor Steinberg (IRE) | 5 | 26 Oct 25 | Galway (IRE) | Glenlo Abbey Hotel & Estate Maiden Hurdle |
| 16 May 25 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Racing Again June 1st (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 1/7 | Stede Bonnet (IRE) | 2 | 6 Jun 25 | Clonmel (IRE) | Slan Abhaile (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race |
| 21 Apr 25 | Cork (IRE) | Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Flat Race | 4/14 | Clay Pigeons (IRE) | 1 | 16 Dec 25 | Catterick | Racing Again 28th December Open National Hunt Flat Race |
- 2/1314 Feb 26 · Haydock
Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Feb 26
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Doughmore Bay (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 14 Mar 26
- Race won
- JenningsBet Handicap Hurdle
- 2/1314 Feb 26 · Haydock
Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Feb 26
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Jupiter Des Mottes (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 4 Apr 26
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Bell & Plate 24th June Handicap Hurdle
- 2/618 Jan 26 · Thurles (IRE)
W.T. O'Grady & E.J. O'Grady Memorial Irish EBF Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jan 26
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- W.T. O'Grady & E.J. O'Grady Memorial Irish EBF Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Daydream Nation (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 3 Mar 26
- Race won
- QuinnBet Handicap Hurdle
- 2/618 Jan 26 · Thurles (IRE)
W.T. O'Grady & E.J. O'Grady Memorial Irish EBF Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jan 26
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- W.T. O'Grady & E.J. O'Grady Memorial Irish EBF Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Sept Etoiles (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 4 Apr 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Handicap Hurdle Series Final
- 3/1328 Dec 25 · Limerick (IRE)
CUBE Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 28 Dec 25
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- CUBE Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Luck Between Us (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 16 Jul 26
- Race won
- Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
- 4/182 Dec 25 · Clonmel (IRE)
Thanks To All For Your Support In 2025 (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 2 Dec 25
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Thanks To All For Your Support In 2025 (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/18
- Winner next time
- Spinningayarn (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Jan 26
- Race won
- Easter Festival Early Bird Tickets On Sale Now Maiden Hurdle
- 4/182 Dec 25 · Clonmel (IRE)
Thanks To All For Your Support In 2025 (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 2 Dec 25
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Thanks To All For Your Support In 2025 (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/18
- Winner next time
- No Cure (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 29 Dec 25
- Race won
- Limerick Racecourse Vets Maiden Hurdle (In Memory Of Andrew McNamara)
- PU/1620 Nov 25 · Thurles (IRE)
Sign Up To GavinLynchRacing.com (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 20 Nov 25
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Sign Up To GavinLynchRacing.com (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Holy See (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 29 Dec 25
- Race won
- Philip O'Sullivan Heating & Plumbing Rated Novice Hurdle
- 5/723 Aug 25 · Killarney (IRE)
Killarney Glamping (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 25
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Killarney Glamping (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- That Danny Feeling (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Sep 25
- Race won
- Listowel Printing Works Slan Abhaile (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- 3/73 Aug 25 · Galway (IRE)
Fr. Breen Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 25
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Fr. Breen Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Doctor Steinberg (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 26 Oct 25
- Race won
- Glenlo Abbey Hotel & Estate Maiden Hurdle
- 1/716 May 25 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Racing Again June 1st (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 25
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Racing Again June 1st (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Stede Bonnet (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Jun 25
- Race won
- Slan Abhaile (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- 4/1421 Apr 25 · Cork (IRE)
Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Flat Race
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Clay Pigeons (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Dec 25
- Race won
- Racing Again 28th December Open National Hunt Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmet Mullins | 21 Apr 25 | 11 Oct 26 | 4/14 | 129 | 125 | 130 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 2 | £6,273 | €27,925 |
Emmet Mullins
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- First run
- 21 Apr 25
- Last run
- 11 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 4/14
- OR first run
- 129
- OR last run
- 125
- Best OR
- 130
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,925
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 13 | 3 | 2 | 2 | £6,273 | €27,925 | 130 | 21 Apr 25 | 11 Oct 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,925
- Best OR
- 130
- First run
- 21 Apr 25
- Last run
- 11 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £6,273 | €13,345 | ||
| NH Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,580 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,345
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,580
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €21,910 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,530 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,273 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,005 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,910
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,530
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,005
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,750 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,230 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £6,273 | €12,945 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,750
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,230
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,945
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,230 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,565 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,530 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,273 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,230
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,565
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,530
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,273 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 10 | 3 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €27,925 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,925
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,300 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €16,705 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £6,273 | €1,520 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,300
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,705
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,520
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,565 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,273 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,750 | ||
| October | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,790 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,480 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,565
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,750
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,790
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,480
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr M J O'Neill | 12 | 3 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €27,925 | ||
| Donagh Meyler | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,273 | €0 |
Mr M J O'Neill
- Jockey
- Mr M J O'Neill
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,925
Donagh Meyler
- Jockey
- Donagh Meyler
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmet Mullins | 13 | 3 | 2 | 2 | £6,273 | €27,925 |
Emmet Mullins
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,925
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | £6,273 | €26,175 | ||
| p | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,750 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,175
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,750
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £6,273 | €9,765 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,530 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,300 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,765
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,530
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,300
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,530 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,530 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| No headgear | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | £6,273 | €26,175 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,530
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,530
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,175
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchShantou (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireShantou (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAlleged (USA)
- Sire's damShaima (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCloughmile (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOscar (IRE)
- Dam's damPappy's Girlfriend (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Cloughmile (IRE) · by Oscar (IRE) · 1 winners from 1 runners
- Pappy's Girlfriend (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shantou (USA) | Cloughmile (IRE) | Oscar (IRE) | N Reid | 25 May 19 | bay | gelding | Flat 14.2f · NH 2m4f | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Shantou (USA)
- Sire
- Shantou (USA)
- Damsire
- Oscar (IRE)
- Breeder
- N Reid
- Foaled
- 25 May 19
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.2f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Shantou (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,584 | 1,038 | 2,372 | 13 | 3 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,742 | 385 | 877 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 2,622 | 338 | 799 | 6 | 3 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 963 | 132 | 310 | 2 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,584
- Wins
- 1,038
- Placed
- 2,372
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 13
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,742
- Wins
- 385
- Placed
- 877
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,622
- Wins
- 338
- Placed
- 799
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 963
- Wins
- 132
- Placed
- 310
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Shantou (USA) × Oscar (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 17 | 14 | 3 | 228 | 42 | 47 | £396,706 | €261,428 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €232 | ||
| All runs | 17 | 14 | 3 | 230 | 42 | 47 | £396,706 | €261,660 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 14
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 228
- Wins
- 42
- 2nd/3rd
- 47
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £396,706
- Prize IRE (€)
- €261,428
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €232
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 14
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 230
- Wins
- 42
- 2nd/3rd
- 47
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £396,706
- Prize IRE (€)
- €261,660
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stay Away Fay (IRE) | 16 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £178,103 | €0 |
| Staffordshire Knot (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £21,200 | €83,647 |
| Allart (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £26,506 | €0 |
| Tellthemnuttin (IRE) | 27 | 6 | 0 | - | £0 | €56,541 |
| Pickanumber (IRE) | 14 | 4 | 0 | - | £63,008 | €3,125 |
| Knockanore (IRE) | 28 | 4 | 0 | - | £71,966 | €0 |
| Optimise Prime (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 0 | - | £19,851 | €0 |
| Minella Emperor (IRE) | 13 | 3 | 0 | - | £6,273 | €27,925 |
| Slygufftou (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €31,060 |
| Monasteradenpauric (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €17,473 |
| Shantou Show (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 0 | - | £1,171 | €15,526 |
| Five Quarters (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,496 | €0 |
Stay Away Fay (IRE)
- Horse
- Stay Away Fay (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £178,103
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Staffordshire Knot (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €83,647
Allart (IRE)
- Horse
- Allart (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,506
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tellthemnuttin (IRE)
- Horse
- Tellthemnuttin (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €56,541
Pickanumber (IRE)
- Horse
- Pickanumber (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £63,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,125
Knockanore (IRE)
- Horse
- Knockanore (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £71,966
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Optimise Prime (IRE)
- Horse
- Optimise Prime (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Minella Emperor (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,925
Slygufftou (IRE)
- Horse
- Slygufftou (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,060
Monasteradenpauric (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,473
Shantou Show (IRE)
- Horse
- Shantou Show (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,171
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,526
Five Quarters (IRE)
- Horse
- Five Quarters (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 125 | 130 | 125 | 125 | 11 Oct 26 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 125
- Highest OR
- 130
- Lowest OR
- 125
- Last winning OR
- 125
- Last win
- 11 Oct 26
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Cork (IRE) | NH | 125 | -2 | 1/3 |
| 4 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 127 | -3 | PU/20 |
| 12 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | NH | 130 | 1 | 23/24 |
| 14 Feb 26 | Haydock | NH | 129 | - | 2/13 |
- 1/311 Oct 26 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 125
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 1/3
- PU/204 Apr 26 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 127
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- PU/20
- 23/2412 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 130
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 23/24
- 2/1314 Feb 26 · Haydock
All fields
- Date
- 14 Feb 26
- Course
- Haydock
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 129
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 125 | 125 | 0 | 125 | 11 Oct 26 | 0 | 125 | 0 | 130 | -5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 125
- OR last run
- 125
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 125
- Last win
- 11 Oct 26
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 125
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 130
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Minella Emperor is the only foal out of Cloughmile (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Minella Emperor is the only foal out of Cloughmile (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Cloughmile (IRE) · by Oscar (IRE)
- 2Pappy's Girlfriend (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Minella Emperor?
Minella Emperor (IRE) is a 7-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 25 May 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of Minella Emperor?
Minella Emperor (IRE) is by Shantou (USA) out of Cloughmile (IRE), a daughter of Oscar (IRE), and was bred by N Reid.
Who trains Minella Emperor?
Minella Emperor (IRE) is trained by Emmet Mullins and owned by Michael Joseph O'Neill, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Minella Emperor's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Minella Emperor (IRE) has won 3 of 13 races (23%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Minella Emperor ever been beaten?
Minella Emperor (IRE) has been beaten 10 times in 13 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 21 April 2025 at Cork (IRE) (4th of 14).
What is Minella Emperor's official rating?
Minella Emperor (IRE) is officially rated 125 over jumps (career high 130).
When did Minella Emperor last run?
Minella Emperor (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 October 2026 at Cork (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Hurdle, finishing 1st of 3.
What is Minella Emperor's record at Cork (IRE)?
Minella Emperor (IRE) has run most often at Cork (IRE), with 2 wins from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated