Home / Stats & Records / Catterick

Course profile

Catterick racecourse guide

Live
Catterick Bridge is a sharp, undulating, left-handed course in North Yorkshire that races on the Flat and over jumps. The Catterick guide refreshes after every meeting with favourites, trainers, jockeys and course specialists, and adds the next card once declared.
Next meeting Saturday 17 October: 8 races, 76 runners declared · Results to 30 September 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
Favourites' win rate since 2016
38.6%
Races since 2016
1,852
Course specialists in training
50
38.6%

Favourites won 38.6% of 1,852 races at Catterick from 2016 to 2026 (Flat 35.5%, jumps 45.0%).Sample: 1,852 races · Window: 2016 to 30 September 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (GB and IRE results; figures on this page from 2016), course records, RaceWatch racecards and race calendar

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourite win % by season at Catterick
FlatJumps (season starting)
0%20%40%60%80%20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Flat 2016: 32.5%Flat 2017: 35.9%Flat 2018: 37.1%Flat 2019: 33%Flat 2020: 38.9%Flat 2021: 34.6%Flat 2022: 37.6%Flat 2023: 28.7%Flat 2024: 34.7%Flat 2025: 40.2%Flat 2026: 38.4%38.4%Jumps (season starting) 2016: 67.8%Jumps (season starting) 2017: 40.7%Jumps (season starting) 2018: 43.4%Jumps (season starting) 2019: 36.1%Jumps (season starting) 2020: 35.7%Jumps (season starting) 2021: 53.8%Jumps (season starting) 2022: 45.8%Jumps (season starting) 2023: 38.5%Jumps (season starting) 2024: 39.7%Jumps (season starting) 2025: 48.3%48.3%

Favourite win % by Season

Catterick at a glance by season

Flat2026997727.8038.4%
Flat20251079138.5040.2%
Flat20241181,0358.8034.7%
Flat20231151,0008.7028.7%
Flat20221171,0559.0037.6%
Flat20211271,1499.0034.6%
Flat2020959149.6038.9%
Flat20191069739.2033.0%
Flat20181241,1949.6037.1%
Flat20171281,1408.9035.9%
Flat20161231,1209.1032.5%
Jumps2025/26584507.8048.3%
Jumps2024/25584227.3039.7%
Jumps2023/24655057.8038.5%
Jumps2022/23594457.5045.8%
Jumps2021/22654927.6053.8%
Jumps2020/21565409.6035.7%
Jumps2019/20615408.9036.1%
Jumps2018/19533967.5043.4%
Jumps2017/18594517.6040.7%
Jumps2016/17594728.0067.8%

Jumps seasons run May to April (2026/27 = May 2026 to date) Flat seasons are calendar years. Fav win % = races won by the favourite (joint favourites included).

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top trainers at Catterick by wins (five seasons and current)
FlatJumps
Tim Easterby67Karl Burke25Grant Tuer18Paul Midgley17Michael Dods17Ruth Carr17John David Riches13Declan Carroll13Richard Fahey13Brian Ellison12

Wins

How favourites fare at Catterick

Flat turf35.5%1,25944761.2%Flat
Flat non-handicaps47.8%31815273.5%Flat
Flat handicaps31.3%94129557.2%Flat
Flat all races35.5%1,25944761.2%Flat
Chase42.8%2299864.4%Jumps
Hurdle46.2%32515066.7%Jumps
Jumps non-handicaps50.4%22811571.7%Jumps
Jumps handicaps41.6%36515263.3%Jumps
Jumps all races45.0%59326766.5%Jumps

Seasons 2016 to date. Groups with fewer than 100 favourites are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top trainers at Catterick (five seasons and current)

1Tim Easterby6712.7%52733.6%Flat
2Karl Burke2525.5%9843.9%Flat
3Grant Tuer1814.9%12133.9%Flat
4Paul Midgley1716.8%10134.7%Flat
5Michael Dods1713.3%12842.2%Flat
6Ruth Carr1711.6%14734.7%Flat
7John David Riches1318.1%7237.5%Flat
8Declan Carroll1312.4%10537.1%Flat
9Richard Fahey1312.3%10629.2%Flat
10Brian Ellison1214.3%8432.1%Flat
11Ollie Pears1210.3%11627.6%Flat
12David O'Meara118.9%12428.2%Flat
13Edward Bethell1021.3%4753.2%Flat
14Adrian Keatley1020.0%5038.0%Flat
15Charlie Johnston1015.6%6437.5%Flat
16Kevin Ryan1015.6%6432.8%Flat
17Simon Whitaker1012.3%8138.3%Flat
18Rebecca Menzies1011.9%8431.0%Flat
19Ann Duffield1011.4%8833.0%Flat
20Roger Fell1010.1%9930.3%Flat
21Keith Dalgleish915.8%5736.8%Flat
22Bryan Smart914.3%6328.6%Flat
23Philip Kirby95.2%17420.7%Flat
24Geoffrey Harker821.6%3727.0%Flat
25Craig Lidster816.0%5042.0%Flat
1Donald McCain2517.0%14738.8%Jumps
2Micky Hammond148.1%17222.7%Jumps
3Rebecca Menzies1116.4%6729.9%Jumps
4Sue Smith1017.9%5632.1%Jumps
5Sam England915.3%5933.9%Jumps
6Philip Kirby912.5%7225.0%Jumps
7Joel Parkinson & Sue Smith821.6%3732.4%Jumps
8Patrick Neville816.3%4936.7%Jumps
9Joanne Foster615.8%3834.2%Jumps
10Lizzie Quinlan514.3%3528.6%Jumps
11Brian Ellison513.5%3718.9%Jumps
12Tim Easterby59.4%5328.3%Jumps
13Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero410.8%3724.3%Jumps
14Mark Walford37.0%4320.9%Jumps
15Mike Sowersby24.7%4320.9%Jumps

Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 runs at the course, top 25 per code by wins.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top jockeys at Catterick (five seasons and current)

1Jason Hart3814.6%26037.7%Flat
2David Allan3412.6%27036.3%Flat
3Connor Beasley3116.1%19336.8%Flat
4Sam James2314.2%16233.3%Flat
5Sean Kirrane2016.8%11938.7%Flat
6Callum Rodriguez1723.6%7237.5%Flat
7Joanna Mason1711.7%14533.1%Flat
8Billy Garritty1612.4%12928.7%Flat
9Clifford Lee1526.8%5637.5%Flat
10Kevin Stott1420.3%6947.8%Flat
11Ben Curtis1416.7%8445.2%Flat
12Oisin Orr1416.7%8433.3%Flat
13Paul Mulrennan1411.1%12634.9%Flat
14Tom Eaves138.9%14621.2%Flat
15Graham Lee129.8%12224.6%Flat
16Luke Morris1125.6%4339.5%Flat
17Shane Gray1112.9%8529.4%Flat
18Ben Robinson1112.5%8831.8%Flat
19Daniel Tudhope1111.7%9442.6%Flat
20David Nolan1111.0%10028.0%Flat
21James Sullivan119.5%11625.9%Flat
22Rowan Scott1012.3%8129.6%Flat
23Joe Fanning912.9%7031.4%Flat
24Oisin McSweeney819.0%4238.1%Flat
25Zak Wheatley811.3%7131.0%Flat
1Brian Hughes3420.1%16942.6%Jumps
2Sean Quinlan1413.7%10225.5%Jumps
3Gavin Sheehan1227.9%4348.8%Jumps
4Emma Smith-Chaston915.0%6031.7%Jumps
5Jamie Hamilton99.8%9226.1%Jumps
6Joe Williamson714.6%4827.1%Jumps
7Danny McMenamin711.1%6334.9%Jumps
8Theo Gillard614.3%4233.3%Jumps
9Ross Chapman611.1%5420.4%Jumps
10William Maggs516.7%3033.3%Jumps
11Callum Bewley512.2%4114.6%Jumps
12Jonathan England511.1%4535.6%Jumps
13Henry Brooke510.6%4727.7%Jumps
14Tom Midgley58.2%6124.6%Jumps
15Peter Kavanagh412.5%3215.6%Jumps
16Conor O'Farrell47.5%5330.2%Jumps
17Craig Nichol46.2%6524.6%Jumps
18Charlie Maggs310.0%3030.0%Jumps
19Aaron Anderson38.1%3713.5%Jumps
20Nathan Moscrop36.4%4725.5%Jumps

Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 rides at the course, top 25 per code by wins.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Catterick course specialists still in training

Bollin Neil (GB) silksBollin Neil (GB)83026.7%18 Oct 25Tim Easterby30 Sep 26Flat
Quercus (IRE) silksQuercus (IRE)82927.6%17 Aug 26Ann Duffield17 Aug 26Flat
Stellarmasterpiece (FR) silksStellarmasterpiece (FR)51631.3%17 Aug 26Micky Hammond5 Oct 26Flat
Albegone (GB) silksAlbegone (GB)41428.6%30 May 25Tim Easterby12 Oct 26Flat
Filey Beach (IRE) silksFiley Beach (IRE)4666.7%8 Sep 26Ruth Carr30 Sep 26Flat
Vince Le Prince (GB) silksVince Le Prince (GB)41428.6%30 Sep 26Tim Easterby30 Sep 26Flat
Evocative Spark (IRE) silksEvocative Spark (IRE)4944.4%21 May 26John David Riches30 Sep 26Flat
Rain Cap (GB) silksRain Cap (GB)42913.8%12 Jul 23John David Riches21 Sep 26Flat
Crocodile Power (IRE) silksCrocodile Power (IRE)41625.0%28 Oct 25Seb Spencer21 May 26Flat
Birkenhead (GB) silksBirkenhead (GB)41233.3%23 Apr 25Paul Midgley9 May 26Flat
Omar Maretti (IRE) silksOmar Maretti (IRE)44100.0%12 Feb 24Alex Hales20 Nov 25Jumps
Obee Jo (IRE) silksObee Jo (IRE)42814.3%12 Jul 23Tim Easterby28 Oct 25Flat
Bathgate (GB) silksBathgate (GB)3560.0%9 Feb 26Philip Kirby7 Oct 26Jumps
Keldeo (GB) silksKeldeo (GB)3837.5%8 Apr 26Ollie Pears6 Oct 26Flat
Mister Sox (GB) silksMister Sox (GB)3650.0%9 Apr 25Tim Easterby5 Oct 26Flat
Velvet Rhythm (GB) silksVelvet Rhythm (GB)33100.0%8 Jul 26Charlie Johnston3 Oct 26Flat
Saisons D'Or (IRE) silksSaisons D'Or (IRE)31127.3%18 Aug 25Jedd O'Keeffe28 Sep 26Flat
Dream Deal (GB) silksDream Deal (GB)31520.0%9 Sep 25Tim Easterby26 Sep 26Flat
Battenburg Belle (IRE) silksBattenburg Belle (IRE)3560.0%8 Sep 26Rebecca Menzies22 Sep 26Flat
One Of Our Own (GB) silksOne Of Our Own (GB)31030.0%19 Aug 24Rebecca Menzies17 Sep 26Flat
Sir Garfield (IRE) silksSir Garfield (IRE)3742.9%8 Apr 26John & Sean Quinn15 Sep 26Flat
Coconut Bay (GB) silksCoconut Bay (GB)31421.4%9 Jul 25Tristan Davidson12 Sep 26Flat
Military Girl (IRE) silksMilitary Girl (IRE)3475.0%8 Sep 26Michael Dods8 Sep 26Flat
Langholm (IRE) silksLangholm (IRE)3378.1%5 Aug 25Michael Dods16 Jul 26Flat
Cold Henry (GB) silksCold Henry (GB)3933.3%4 Mar 26Sara Ender8 Jun 26Flat
Wise Eagle (IRE) silksWise Eagle (IRE)3475.0%17 Dec 24Adam Nicol24 May 26Flat
Homer Stokes (GB) silksHomer Stokes (GB)3742.9%2 Oct 24David & Nicola Barron10 Mar 26Flat
Born In The West (IRE) silksBorn In The West (IRE)3475.0%30 Jan 26Sam England9 Feb 26Jumps
Desert Dream (GB) silksDesert Dream (GB)31816.7%10 Sep 24Seb Spencer28 Oct 25Flat
Count D'orsay (IRE) silksCount D'orsay (IRE)3742.9%29 Oct 24Tim Easterby27 Oct 25Flat
Marty McFly (IRE) silksMarty McFly (IRE)22100.0%4 Mar 26Sandy Thomson15 Oct 26Jumps
Zimmerman (GB) silksZimmerman (GB)2366.7%8 Sep 26Tim Easterby14 Oct 26Flat
Easter Icon (GB) silksEaster Icon (GB)22100.0%4 Oct 23Gary Brown11 Oct 26Flat
U Sure Do (IRE) silksU Sure Do (IRE)22100.0%18 Oct 25Tim Easterby10 Oct 26Flat
Treaty Boy (IRE) silksTreaty Boy (IRE)2728.6%25 Feb 25Stuart Coltherd10 Oct 26Jumps
Spot On Soph (IRE) silksSpot On Soph (IRE)2633.3%9 Mar 22Sam England8 Oct 26Jumps
Golden Prosperity (IRE) silksGolden Prosperity (IRE)21315.4%8 Apr 26Tony Coyle & Kaine Wood7 Oct 26Flat
Barmyblade (IRE) silksBarmyblade (IRE)2728.6%22 Jul 26Tim Easterby5 Oct 26Flat
The Good Biscuit (GB) silksThe Good Biscuit (GB)2366.7%15 Jul 26Ruth Carr5 Oct 26Flat
Our Absent Friends (IRE) silksOur Absent Friends (IRE)2728.6%17 Aug 26Tristan Davidson3 Oct 26Flat
Duke Of Luckley (IRE) silksDuke Of Luckley (IRE)2366.7%22 Nov 24Martin Keighley1 Oct 26Jumps
Miss Willows (GB) silksMiss Willows (GB)21513.3%9 Apr 25Simon Whitaker30 Sep 26Flat
Without Delay (IRE) silksWithout Delay (IRE)2248.3%9 Jul 25Tracy Waggott30 Sep 26Flat
Sugarpiehoneybunch (IRE) silksSugarpiehoneybunch (IRE)21315.4%8 Jul 26Simon West30 Sep 26Flat
Made All (GB) silksMade All (GB)2728.6%16 Jul 25Sam England29 Sep 26Flat
Lope Y Linda (GB) silksLope Y Linda (GB)22100.0%8 Sep 26Tim Easterby29 Sep 26Flat
Tarbat Ness (GB) silksTarbat Ness (GB)2825.0%28 Oct 25John Berry26 Sep 26Flat
Gibside (GB) silksGibside (GB)2366.7%28 Oct 25Tim Easterby26 Sep 26Flat
Asa (FR) silksAsa (FR)2366.7%9 Feb 26Philip Kirby24 Sep 26Jumps
Zephlyn (IRE) silksZephlyn (IRE)2825.0%24 May 25Ewan Whillans24 Sep 26Flat

Horses with 2 or more wins at the course since May 2014 that have run anywhere in the last 365 days. Trainer is the trainer at the latest run.

Going profile at Catterick

FlatGood to firm or firmer35328.0%8.5037.1%
FlatGood35127.9%9.0037.6%
FlatGood to soft or yielding20916.6%9.4033.0%
FlatSoft29323.3%9.1032.8%
FlatHeavy534.2%9.2035.8%
JumpsGood14324.1%7.2045.5%
JumpsGood to soft or yielding16628.0%8.6041.0%
JumpsSoft23439.5%8.0047.9%
JumpsHeavy508.4%7.7044.0%

Seasons 2016 to date. Going grouped into bands; bands with fewer than 100 runners hidden.

Distance profile at Catterick

FlatFlat turf7f3689.4036.4%30 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf5f2938.8033.4%30 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf6f2788.8032.4%30 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf1m4f1888.9036.2%30 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf1m6f678.2041.8%8 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf2m658.9044.6%30 Sep 26
JumpsHurdle1m7½f1258.8046.4%4 Mar 26
JumpsHurdle2m3½f1179.3047.0%24 Feb 26
JumpsChase3m1f1026.7042.2%4 Mar 26
JumpsHurdle3m1½f837.5044.6%4 Mar 26
JumpsChase2m3f736.8037.0%9 Feb 26
JumpsChase1m7½f476.6046.8%4 Mar 26
JumpsNH Flat (bumper)1m7½f379.1051.4%4 Mar 26

Seasons 2016 to date, advertised distance rounded to the nearest half furlong. Min 100 runners.

Draw summary at Catterick (Flat)

5f13211.6%8.5%10.1%Turf
6f13511.9%8.6%10.0%Turf
7f19010.2%8.5%9.5%Turf
1m4f806.9%8.4%12.8%Turf

Flat races with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019; stalls ranked within each race and split into thirds. Stall by stall figures on the draw bias page: /courses/catterick/draw-bias

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Run style at Catterick

Led21.1%673142Flat
Prominent14.2%3,107440Flat
Midfield6.1%1,01562Flat
Held up5.9%2,107125Flat
Led20.2%36173Jumps
Prominent16.8%1,540259Jumps
Midfield5.6%41423Jumps
Held up5.5%94552Jumps

Run style read from the in-running race comment, races 2019 to 2025. Min 100 runs.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Catterick course records

1m7½f3,445Chase3:47.41Flamelco (FR) silksFlamelco (FR)17 Dec 24GoodSarah Humphrey
2m3f4,231Chase4:38.39Minella Trump (IRE) silksMinella Trump (IRE)19 Nov 21GoodDonald McCain
3m1f5,554Chase6:07.64Presentandcounting (IRE) silksPresentandcounting (IRE)22 Nov 24GoodDonald McCain
3m6f6,593Chase7:33.30Sharp Response (IRE) silksSharp Response (IRE)10 Jan 19GoodSue Smith
5f1,100Flat0:57.08Novamay (GB) silksNovamay (GB)26 Aug 26GoodMichael Dods
6f1,312Flat1:10.00Holbache (GB) silksHolbache (GB)30 May 26Good To FirmJulie Camacho
7f1,546Flat1:23.00Without Delay (IRE) silksWithout Delay (IRE)9 Jul 25Good To FirmTracy Waggott
1m4f2,653Flat2:34.05Free Pic (IRE) silksFree Pic (IRE)8 Apr 26GoodJoel Parkinson & Sue Smith
1m6f3,052Flat2:58.14Sea Youmzain (IRE) silksSea Youmzain (IRE)7 Aug 18Good To FirmMark Johnston
2m3,489Flat3:23.51Cosmic Soul (IRE) silksCosmic Soul (IRE)9 Jul 25Good To FirmPatrick Neville
2m3½f4,246Hurdle4:34.80Trapper Peak (IRE) silksTrapper Peak (IRE)26 Feb 19GoodStef Keniry
3m1½f5,571Hurdle6:08.00You Some Girl (IRE) silksYou Some Girl (IRE)22 Nov 24GoodRebecca Menzies
1m7½f3,456NH Flat3:35.40Floating Rock (GER) silksFloating Rock (GER)22 Feb 19GoodTom Lacey

Fastest recorded winning time for each race type and trip (to the nearest half furlong) in the RaceWatch results database. Where rail movements change the exact yardage, the quickest run per yard is shown with its measured distance.

Latest Catterick winners (30 September 2026)

Racing To School Nursery Handicap StakesFlat6fGoodBladey Lady (IRE) silksBladey Lady (IRE)7/4Tim EasterbyDavid Allan6
EBF Maiden StakesFlat7fGoodGold Key (IRE) silksGold Key (IRE)8/13FKevin RyanTom Eaves7
Watch All Races Live On Racingtv Handicap StakesFlat2mGoodFairydale (IRE) silksFairydale (IRE)15/8FTim EasterbyDavid Allan9
Racingtv.com Handicap StakesFlat6fGoodWait For It (IRE) silksWait For It (IRE)6/1Liam BaileyBilly Garritty10
Amstel Gallop Handicap StakesFlat1m4fGoodPrince Of Calypso (IRE) silksPrince Of Calypso (IRE)5/1Edward BethellDaniel Tudhope7
Racing Again 17th October Amateur Jockeys' Handicap StakesFlat5fGoodJojo Rabbit (GB) silksJojo Rabbit (GB)13/8FRuth CarrMiss Charli Parker7
Bet At racingtv.com Handicap Stakes (Div I)Flat7fGoodDiamont Katie (IRE) silksDiamont Katie (IRE)8/1Karl BurkeShane Gray10
Bet At racingtv.com Handicap Stakes (Div II)Flat7fGoodVince Le Prince (GB) silksVince Le Prince (GB)13/8FTim EasterbyDavid Allan9

Winners at the most recent meeting in the results database.

Next Catterick meetings declared

17 Oct 26SaturdayFlatDay87613:0017:15

Meetings in the racecards for the next 30 days. Runner numbers appear once final declarations are made, usually one or two days before racing; later fixtures show the race count only.

Catterick meetings in the same weeks last year

18 Oct 25SaturdayFlat8Saturday 17 October
28 Oct 25TuesdayFlat7Tuesday 27 October
21 Nov 25FridayJumps7Friday 20 November
16 Dec 25TuesdayJumps7Tuesday 15 December

Meetings held at the course in the 60 days from this date last year, a guide to the coming fixture list. Dates this year are set by the fixture list and can differ.

Win % by run style at Catterick
FlatJumps
0%10%20%30%40%LedProminentMidfieldHeld upFlat Led: 21.1%21.1%Flat Prominent: 14.2%14.2%Flat Midfield: 6.1%6.1%Flat Held up: 5.9%5.9%Jumps Led: 20.2%20.2%Jumps Prominent: 16.8%16.8%Jumps Midfield: 5.6%5.6%Jumps Held up: 5.5%5.5%

Win % by Run style

Catterick runners on the day

Members get the Catterick racecard with RWS scores on every runner, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, horse, trainer and jockey profiles, and Tracker+ to follow course specialists.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

How sharp and undulating is Catterick beside the A1?

Catterick Bridge is a sharp, undulating left-hander with tight bends and little room to recover lost ground.

Which running styles win most often at Catterick?

Catterick's tight turns tend to reward horses that race handily.

Does the draw matter at Catterick?

Stall by stall figures sit on the draw bias page.

Which northern trainers have the best strike rate at Catterick?

Donald McCain leads the Catterick jumps trainers since 2021/22 with 25 winners and Tim Easterby leads the Flat with 67. Trainer and jockey tables show runs, win %, place %

How often do favourites win at Catterick?

The favourites table splits the record by race type and the season table tracks it year by year.

When is the next Catterick meeting?

Catterick last raced on 30 September 2026, and the latest winners table shows every result from that card. The upcoming meetings table fills as soon as the next fixture reaches the racecards.

Questions people ask

Is Catterick left-handed?

Yes, Catterick Bridge is a left-handed course on both the Flat and jumps tracks. The circuit is sharp and undulating.

Is Catterick too sharp for big galloping horses?

Catterick's tight bends can make it hard for long-striding horses to use their stride. Handy, nimble types usually handle the track better.

How often do favourites win at Catterick?

The figure updates after every meeting and is split by race type on the page.

Who is the leading trainer at Catterick?

Donald McCain has the most jumps winners at Catterick since 2021/22 with 25. Tim Easterby leads the Flat trainers since 2021 with 67 course winners.

When did Catterick last race?

Catterick last raced on 30 September 2026, and every winner from that card is listed on the page. The next meeting appears in the upcoming table once it reaches the racecards.

Is there a draw bias at Catterick?

The Catterick draw summary compares low, middle and high stalls for Flat races of eight or more runners since 2019, by trip.

What kind of racing is there at Catterick?

Catterick is a racecourse in Great Britain that stages Flat and jumps racing, on turf.

Who is the top trainer at Catterick?

Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading trainer at Catterick by winners is Tim Easterby on the Flat (67 winners from 527 runners) and Donald McCain over jumps (25 winners from 147 runners).

Who is the top jockey at Catterick?

Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading jockey at Catterick by winners is Jason Hart on the Flat (38 winners from 260 rides) and Brian Hughes over jumps (34 winners from 169 rides).

When is the next meeting at Catterick?

The next meeting at Catterick in the racecards is on Saturday 17 October 2026 (Flat).

How big are the fields at Catterick?

Catterick staged 1,852 races from 2016 to 30 September 2026, with an average field of 8.6 runners.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated