Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Clay Pigeons
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 122
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 6 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,960 GB · €15,045 IRE
- Official rating
- 122 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Sep 2026, Listowel (IRE) (5/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 4 Aug 2026, Roscommon (IRE)
Clay Pigeons has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 26 | Listowel (IRE) | 5/6 | 12/1 | 20¾ | Brian Hayes | Willie Mullins | Allman Contracts Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Yielding | 11-5 | 122 | tp | Roc Dino (FR) | €11,101 | 29 | 0/2 |
| 28 Aug 26 | Down Royal (IRE) | 4/6 | 7/2 | dist | Brian Hayes | Willie Mullins | Denny Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Good | 11-1 | - | t | Reverend Hubert (IRE) | €9,600 | 24 | 0/2 |
| 4 Aug 26 | Roscommon (IRE) | 1/13 | 8/11F | won 3¼ | Brian Hayes | Willie Mullins | James Lohan Engineering Excellence Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Yielding to Soft | 11-12 | - | t | Goeasyonme (FR) | €7,200 | 198 | 1/10 |
| 18 Jan 26 | Fakenham | 2/7 | 4/11F | 7½ | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Book Your Skip Online @ fakenhamskips.co.uk Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 11-8 | - | t | King Jon Oliver (FR) | £5,446 | 33 | 0/6 |
| 16 Dec 25 | Catterick | 1/7 | 8/11F | won 2¾ | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Racing Again 28th December Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 1m7½f | Good to Soft | 11-9 | - | t | I C U In My Dreams (IRE) | £2,451 | 239 | 0/5 |
| 21 Apr 25 | Cork (IRE) | 1/14 | 11/4 | won 2½ | Mr J L Gleeson | Emmet Mullins | Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m3f | Yielding | 11-11 | - | - | Cloudio (IRE) | €6,490 | - | 1/12 |
Allman Contracts Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 26
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 20¾
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Allman Contracts Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 122
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Roc Dino (FR)
- Winner prize
- €11,101
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/2
Denny Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 26
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Denny Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Reverend Hubert (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,600
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/2
James Lohan Engineering Excellence Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m7½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 26
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won 3¼
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- James Lohan Engineering Excellence Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Goeasyonme (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,200
- Days
- 198
- Future form
- 1/10
Book Your Skip Online @ fakenhamskips.co.uk Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jan 26
- Course
- Fakenham
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 4/11F
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Book Your Skip Online @ fakenhamskips.co.uk Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- King Jon Oliver (FR)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/6
Racing Again 28th December Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 51m7½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 25
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won 2¾
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Racing Again 28th December Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- I C U In My Dreams (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,451
- Days
- 239
- Future form
- 0/5
Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Mr J L Gleeson
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cloudio (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 26 | Roscommon (IRE) | James Lohan Engineering Excellence Maiden Hurdle | 1/13 | Minella Hollow (IRE) | 4 | 22 Aug 26 | Killarney (IRE) | ML Lynch Civil Engineering Ltd. Maiden Hurdle (Div I) |
| 21 Apr 25 | Cork (IRE) | Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Flat Race | 1/14 | Minella Emperor (IRE) | 4 | 16 May 25 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Racing Again June 1st (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race |
- 1/134 Aug 26 · Roscommon (IRE)
James Lohan Engineering Excellence Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 26
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- James Lohan Engineering Excellence Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Minella Hollow (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 22 Aug 26
- Race won
- ML Lynch Civil Engineering Ltd. Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- 1/1421 Apr 25 · Cork (IRE)
Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Minella Emperor (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 May 25
- Race won
- Racing Again June 1st (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | Emmet Mullins | 16 Dec 25 | 26 Sep 26 | 1/7 | 122 | 122 | 122 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £4,960 | €8,555 | ||
| Emmet Mullins | - | 21 Apr 25 | 21 Apr 25 | 1/14 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Moved from
- Emmet Mullins
- First run
- 16 Dec 25
- Last run
- 26 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 1/7
- OR first run
- 122
- OR last run
- 122
- Best OR
- 122
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,555
Emmet Mullins
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- First run
- 21 Apr 25
- Last run
- 21 Apr 25
- First run for yard
- 1/14
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £4,960 | €15,045 | 122 | 21 Apr 25 | 26 Sep 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,045
- Best OR
- 122
- First run
- 21 Apr 25
- Last run
- 26 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,509 | €8,555 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £2,451 | €6,490 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,555
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,451
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €555 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,960 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,200 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €555
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £2,451 | €7,200 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,509 | €7,045 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,451
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,045
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,451 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,200 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,509 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €555 |
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,451
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
Fakenham
- Course
- Fakenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €555
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,509 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,451 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,045 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,451
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,045
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,960 | €1,355 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,690 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,355
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,690
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,509 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,000 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €555 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,451 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €555
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,451
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Hayes | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,555 | ||
| Mr P W Mullins | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,960 | €0 | ||
| Mr J L Gleeson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 |
Brian Hayes
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,555
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr J L Gleeson
- Jockey
- Mr J L Gleeson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £4,960 | €8,000 | ||
| Emmet Mullins | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| Willie Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €555 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
Emmet Mullins
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €555
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| t | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £4,960 | €8,000 | ||
| tp | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €555 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €555
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,355 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,509 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £2,451 | €7,200 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,355
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,451
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,451 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €555 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,451 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,509 | €8,000 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,451
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €555
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,451
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchElusive Pimpernel (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireElusive Quality (USA)
- Sire's damCara Fantasy (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCurragheen (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Curragheen (IRE) · 3 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elusive Pimpernel (USA) | Curragheen (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | Mrs Claire Berry | 23 Mar 20 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.2f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Elusive Pimpernel (USA)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Breeder
- Mrs Claire Berry
- Foaled
- 23 Mar 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Elusive Pimpernel (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,176 | 165 | 464 | 6 | 3 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,050 | 78 | 216 | 2 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 476 | 38 | 101 | 4 | 3 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 243 | 16 | 49 | 2 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,176
- Wins
- 165
- Placed
- 464
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,050
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 216
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 476
- Wins
- 38
- Placed
- 101
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 243
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 49
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Elusive Pimpernel (USA) × Sadler's Wells (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 2 | £5,914 | €15,045 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,914
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,045
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clay Pigeons (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 0 | £4,960 | €15,045 |
| Nuclear (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £954 | €0 |
Clay Pigeons (IRE)
- Horse
- Clay Pigeons (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,045
Nuclear (IRE)
- Horse
- Nuclear (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £954
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 122 | 122 | 122 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 122
- Highest OR
- 122
- Lowest OR
- 122
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 26 | Listowel (IRE) | NH | 122 | 5/6 |
- 5/626 Sep 26 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 26
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 122
- Pos
- 5/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 122 | 122 | 0 | 122 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 122
- OR last run
- 122
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 122
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Elusive Pimpernel (USA) out of Curragheen (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Gamut (IRE)
- Theclockisticking (IRE)3W · 22R
By Getaway (GER)
- Getabay (IRE)0W · 10R
- Flying Colum (IRE)0W · 5R
- Not Before Time (IRE)0W · 7R
- Noharmintrying (IRE)0W · 1R
By Ocovango (GB)
- Delta Run (IRE)2W · 5R
Female line
- 1Curragheen (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Clay Pigeons?
Clay Pigeons (IRE) is a 6-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 23 March 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Clay Pigeons?
Clay Pigeons (IRE) is by Elusive Pimpernel (USA) out of Curragheen (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA), and was bred by Mrs Claire Berry.
Who trains Clay Pigeons?
Clay Pigeons (IRE) is trained by Willie Mullins and owned by Aisling Byrne & Paul Raleigh & Matthew Cunningham, having previously run for Emmet Mullins in Britain or Ireland.
What is Clay Pigeons' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Clay Pigeons (IRE) has won 3 of 6 races (50%).
What is Clay Pigeons' biggest win?
Clay Pigeons (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Racing Again 28th December Open National Hunt Flat Race (Category 2 Elimination) at Catterick on 16 December 2025.
Has Clay Pigeons ever been beaten?
Clay Pigeons (IRE) has been beaten 3 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 January 2026 at Fakenham (2nd of 7).
What is Clay Pigeons' official rating?
Clay Pigeons (IRE) is officially rated 122 over jumps (also the career high).
When did Clay Pigeons last run?
Clay Pigeons (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 September 2026 at Listowel (IRE) in the Allman Contracts Novice Hurdle, finishing 5th of 6.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated