Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Boss Robin
- TrainerJohn F Gleeson
- OwnerAidan Archdeacon
- FamilyDeep Green
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 9 runs (22%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €19,670 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Mar 2025, Gowran Park (IRE) (PU/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 30 Mar 2024, Fairyhouse (IRE)
Boss Robin has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Mar 25 | Gowran Park (IRE) | PU/13 | 12/1 | - | Mr P W Gleeson | John F Gleeson | INHSC Supporting Point-To-Points Tetratema Cup Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Soft | 11-7 | My Best Valentine (IRE) | €7,965 | 309 | 0/10 |
| 3 May 24 | Punchestown (IRE) | PU/14 | 33/1 | - | Mr C J Shine | John F Gleeson | Event Power Champion Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m½f | Yielding | 11-7 | Its On The Line (IRE) | €17,700 | 34 | 2/9 |
| 30 Mar 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1/4 | 4/1 | won 7½ | Mr R W Barron | John F Gleeson | Race Displays Joseph O'Reilly Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Heavy | 11-9 | Ferns Lock (GB) | €10,325 | 25 | 0/3 |
| 5 Mar 24 | Thurles (IRE) | 1/10 | 5/1 | won ½ | Mr R W Barron | John F Gleeson | Racing Again March 16th Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Heavy | 11-9 | Ryehill (IRE) | €5,900 | 44 | 2/8 |
| 21 Jan 24 | Thurles (IRE) | 5/10 | 33/1 | dist | Mr C J Shine | John F Gleeson | Carey Glass Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m½f | Soft | 11-0 | Ferns Lock (GB) | €6,195 | 10 | 1/8 |
| 11 Jan 24 | Clonmel (IRE) | 5/13 | 9/1 | 9 | Mr R W Barron | John F Gleeson | Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Heavy | 11-9 | Casey West (IRE) | €5,900 | 15 | 0/11 |
| 27 Dec 23 | Limerick (IRE) | 3/16 | 66/1 | 10 | Mr R W Barron | John F Gleeson | Earl Of Harrington Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6½f | Heavy | 11-9 | Romeo Magico (IRE) | €6,195 | 237 | 1/14 |
| 4 May 23 | Tipperary (IRE) | 9/10 | 11/1 | dist | Mr R W Barron | John F Gleeson | Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Novice Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Yielding | 11-2 | Shantou Show (IRE) | €6,195 | 24 | 2/9 |
| 10 Apr 23 | Cork (IRE) | 2/8 | 15/2 | 11 | Mr R W Barron | John F Gleeson | John Thomas McNamara Series Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding | 12-0 | Dundaniel (IRE) | €6,490 | - | 0/6 |
INHSC Supporting Point-To-Points Tetratema Cup Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Mar 25
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr P W Gleeson
- Trainer
- John F Gleeson
- Race
- INHSC Supporting Point-To-Points Tetratema Cup Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- My Best Valentine (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,965
- Days
- 309
- Future form
- 0/10
Event Power Champion Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 24
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr C J Shine
- Trainer
- John F Gleeson
- Race
- Event Power Champion Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Its On The Line (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €17,700
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 2/9
Race Displays Joseph O'Reilly Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 30 Mar 24
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won 7½
- Jockey
- Mr R W Barron
- Trainer
- John F Gleeson
- Race
- Race Displays Joseph O'Reilly Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Ferns Lock (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,325
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/3
Racing Again March 16th Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 24
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Mr R W Barron
- Trainer
- John F Gleeson
- Race
- Racing Again March 16th Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Ryehill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 2/8
Carey Glass Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 24
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr C J Shine
- Trainer
- John F Gleeson
- Race
- Carey Glass Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Ferns Lock (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,195
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/8
Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 24
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Mr R W Barron
- Trainer
- John F Gleeson
- Race
- Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Casey West (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/11
Earl Of Harrington Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 23
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/16
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Mr R W Barron
- Trainer
- John F Gleeson
- Race
- Earl Of Harrington Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Romeo Magico (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,195
- Days
- 237
- Future form
- 1/14
Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Novice Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 23
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr R W Barron
- Trainer
- John F Gleeson
- Race
- Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Novice Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Shantou Show (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,195
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 2/9
John Thomas McNamara Series Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 23
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Mr R W Barron
- Trainer
- John F Gleeson
- Race
- John Thomas McNamara Series Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Dundaniel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 May 24 | Punchestown (IRE) | Event Power Champion Hunters' Chase | PU/14 | Ryehill (IRE) | 4 | 8 Feb 25 | Naas (IRE) | QuinnBet Hunters Chase |
| 3 May 24 | Punchestown (IRE) | Event Power Champion Hunters' Chase | PU/14 | Famous Clermont (FR) | 7 | 31 May 24 | Stratford | Stratford Ladies Open Championship Final Hunters' Chase (For Female Amateur J… |
| 5 Mar 24 | Thurles (IRE) | Racing Again March 16th Maiden Hunters Chase | 1/10 | Ryehill (IRE) | 2 | 1 Apr 24 | Cork (IRE) | John Thomas McNamara Series Maiden Hunters Chase |
| 5 Mar 24 | Thurles (IRE) | Racing Again March 16th Maiden Hunters Chase | 1/10 | Carrig Wells (IRE) | 4 | 1 Apr 24 | Cork (IRE) | Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase |
| 21 Jan 24 | Thurles (IRE) | Carey Glass Hunters Chase | 5/10 | Romeo Magico (IRE) | 2 | 17 Mar 24 | Down Royal (IRE) | Bluegrass Mare Prepare Hunters Chase |
| 27 Dec 23 | Limerick (IRE) | Earl Of Harrington Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase | 3/16 | Casey West (IRE) | 2 | 11 Jan 24 | Clonmel (IRE) | Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase |
| 4 May 23 | Tipperary (IRE) | Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Novice Hunters Chase | 9/10 | Asian Master (IRE) | 4 | 17 Dec 23 | Thurles (IRE) | Thank You For Supporting Us In 2023 Maiden Hurdle |
| 4 May 23 | Tipperary (IRE) | Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Novice Hunters Chase | 9/10 | Grange Island (IRE) | 8 | 24 Nov 23 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | INHSC Supporting Point-To-Points Hunters Chase |
- PU/143 May 24 · Punchestown (IRE)
Event Power Champion Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 24
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Event Power Champion Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Ryehill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 8 Feb 25
- Race won
- QuinnBet Hunters Chase
- PU/143 May 24 · Punchestown (IRE)
Event Power Champion Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 24
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Event Power Champion Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Famous Clermont (FR)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 31 May 24
- Race won
- Stratford Ladies Open Championship Final Hunters' Chase (For Female Amateur J…
- 1/105 Mar 24 · Thurles (IRE)
Racing Again March 16th Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 24
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Racing Again March 16th Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Ryehill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Apr 24
- Race won
- John Thomas McNamara Series Maiden Hunters Chase
- 1/105 Mar 24 · Thurles (IRE)
Racing Again March 16th Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 24
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Racing Again March 16th Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Carrig Wells (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Apr 24
- Race won
- Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase
- 5/1021 Jan 24 · Thurles (IRE)
Carey Glass Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 24
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Carey Glass Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Romeo Magico (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Mar 24
- Race won
- Bluegrass Mare Prepare Hunters Chase
- 3/1627 Dec 23 · Limerick (IRE)
Earl Of Harrington Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 23
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Earl Of Harrington Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 3/16
- Winner next time
- Casey West (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Jan 24
- Race won
- Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase
- 9/104 May 23 · Tipperary (IRE)
Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Novice Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 23
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Novice Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Asian Master (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 Dec 23
- Race won
- Thank You For Supporting Us In 2023 Maiden Hurdle
- 9/104 May 23 · Tipperary (IRE)
Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Novice Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 23
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Novice Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Grange Island (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 24 Nov 23
- Race won
- INHSC Supporting Point-To-Points Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F Gleeson | 10 Apr 23 | 8 Mar 25 | 2/8 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €19,670 |
John F Gleeson
- Trainer
- John F Gleeson
- First run
- 10 Apr 23
- Last run
- 8 Mar 25
- First run for yard
- 2/8
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,670
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €19,670 | 10 Apr 23 | 8 Mar 25 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,670
- First run
- 10 Apr 23
- Last run
- 8 Mar 25
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €19,670 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,670
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,090 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €210 | ||
| Heavy | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €17,370 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,090
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €210
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,370
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €19,470 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,470
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,110 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,325 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,090 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €945 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,110
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,325
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,090
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €945
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €19,670 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,670
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,325 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,110 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,090 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,145 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,325
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,110
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,090
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,145
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €410 | ||
| March | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,225 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,090 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €945 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €410
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,225
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,090
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €945
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr R W Barron | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €19,460 | ||
| Mr C J Shine | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €210 | ||
| Mr P W Gleeson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr R W Barron
- Jockey
- Mr R W Barron
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,460
Mr C J Shine
- Jockey
- Mr C J Shine
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €210
Mr P W Gleeson
- Jockey
- Mr P W Gleeson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F Gleeson | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €19,670 |
John F Gleeson
- Trainer
- John F Gleeson
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,670
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €19,670 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,670
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,090 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €210 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,525 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €945 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,090
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €210
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,525
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €945
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMahler (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMahler (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damRainbow Goddess (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHow Is Things (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNorwich (GB)
- Dam's damDeep Green (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- How Is Things (IRE) · by Norwich (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- Deep Green (GB) · 5 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahler (GB) | How Is Things (IRE) | Norwich (GB) | Oliver Loughlin | 3 Mar 16 | bay | gelding | NH 2m4½f | Flat 11.0f · NH 2m3½f |
Mahler (GB)
- Sire
- Mahler (GB)
- Damsire
- Norwich (GB)
- Breeder
- Oliver Loughlin
- Foaled
- 3 Mar 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.0f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Mahler (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 8,786 | 953 | 2,393 | 9 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 2,600 | 315 | 760 | 8 | 2 | ||
| On Heavy going | 961 | 99 | 245 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going | 244 | 25 | 61 | 3 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 8,786
- Wins
- 953
- Placed
- 2,393
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2,600
- Wins
- 315
- Placed
- 760
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 961
- Wins
- 99
- Placed
- 245
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 244
- Wins
- 25
- Placed
- 61
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mahler (GB) × Norwich (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 2 | 0 | 45 | 6 | 9 | £29,133 | €22,950 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,950
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northofthewall (IRE) | 14 | 4 | 0 | £23,918 | €0 |
| Boss Robin (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €19,670 |
| Good Girl Rachel (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,121 | €0 |
| To The Wire (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,380 |
| Perryville (IRE) | 13 | 0 | 0 | £4,094 | €1,900 |
Northofthewall (IRE)
- Horse
- Northofthewall (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,918
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Boss Robin (IRE)
- Horse
- Boss Robin (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,670
Good Girl Rachel (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,121
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
To The Wire (IRE)
- Horse
- To The Wire (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,380
Perryville (IRE)
- Horse
- Perryville (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,094
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Perryville (IRE)0W · 13R
Half siblings
By Flemensfirth (USA)
- King Of Firth (IRE)2W · 11R
- Flemings (IRE)0W · 2R
By Brian Boru (GB)
- Little Boy Boru (IRE)3W · 45R
By Dubai Destination (USA)
- Questionation (IRE)0W · 10R
Female line
- 1How Is Things (IRE) · by Norwich (GB)
- 2Deep Green (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Boss Robin?
Boss Robin (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 3 March 2016 and is 10 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Boss Robin?
Boss Robin (IRE) is by Mahler (GB) out of How Is Things (IRE), a daughter of Norwich (GB), and was bred by Oliver Loughlin.
Who trained Boss Robin?
Boss Robin (IRE) was trained by John F Gleeson and owned by Aidan Archdeacon at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Boss Robin's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Boss Robin (IRE) won 2 of 9 races (22%).
Has Boss Robin ever been beaten?
Boss Robin (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 10 April 2023 at Cork (IRE) (2nd of 8).
Is Boss Robin still racing?
Boss Robin (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 March 2025 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the INHSC Supporting Point-To-Points Tetratema Cup Hunters Chase (result: pulled up, 13 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Boss Robin's record at Thurles (IRE)?
Boss Robin (IRE) ran most often at Thurles (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated