Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Sire profile
Mahler (GB)
- Avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m4½f
- Race record
- 7 runs, 3 wins
- As damsire
- 26 winners from 59 runners
- Country
- GB
- Flat 2026 (GB & IRE)
- 0 winners from 3 runners
- Jumps 2026/27 (GB & IRE)
- 15 winners from 103 runners
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 364 of 783 runners (46%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 953 from 8,828 runs
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 23 (18 Group/Grade)
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,647,109 GB · €4,470,052 IRE
- Best progeny
- The Real Whacker (IRE), Ornua (IRE), Sutton Place (IRE)
Next entry · 16 Oct · 14:02 Uttoxeter · Insurance Connections Best Bet Handicap Steeple Chase
Progeny
Progeny record by season
| 2026 | Flat | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | - | €1,440 | |
| 2026/27 | NH | 103 | 15 | 260 | 23 | £161,651 | €170,314 | |
| 2025 | Flat | 4 | 0 | 6 | 0 | - | €20 | |
| 2025/26 | NH | 217 | 62 | 872 | 89 | £741,057 | €362,751 | |
| 2024 | Flat | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | - | €466 | |
| 2024/25 | NH | 250 | 79 | 987 | 110 | £1,165,780 | €352,540 | |
| 2023/24 | NH | 263 | 75 | 1,019 | 110 | £1,058,386 | €481,090 | |
| 2022 | Flat | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | €730 | |
| 2022/23 | NH | 248 | 66 | 940 | 100 | £1,006,325 | €520,058 | |
| 2021 | Flat | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | - | - | |
| 2021/22 | NH | 254 | 80 | 1,055 | 126 | £930,667 | €505,230 | |
| 2020 | Flat | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | - | - | |
| 2020/21 | NH | 241 | 73 | 934 | 94 | £526,614 | €541,315 | |
| 2019/20 | NH | 201 | 53 | 752 | 72 | £537,979 | €432,519 | |
| 2018/19 | NH | 164 | 54 | 733 | 93 | £772,474 | €415,512 | |
| 2017 | Flat | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - | |
| 2017/18 | NH | 128 | 48 | 563 | 65 | £453,542 | €286,979 | |
| 2016 | Flat | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | €1,800 | |
| 2016/17 | NH | 101 | 27 | 407 | 43 | £202,553 | €223,587 | |
| 2015 | Flat | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | €2,760 | |
| 2015/16 | NH | 65 | 14 | 218 | 22 | £74,493 | €146,913 | |
| 2014/15 | NH | 21 | 6 | 51 | 6 | £15,588 | €24,030 |
Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Current season runners and winners
Flat 2026 and NH 2026/27; up to 100 runners, winners first.
Best offspring: top 50 progeny
Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Big wins to load this section.
Select As damsire to load this section.
Select Nicks to load this section.
Select Entries to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Mahler sired?
- Mahler (GB) has sired 364 winners from 783 runners in Britain and Ireland since 2014 (46%), with 953 wins from 8,828 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
- How many black-type winners has Mahler sired?
- Mahler (GB) has sired 23 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland since 2014, 18 of them at Group or Grade level.
- How many Group 1 winners has Mahler sired?
- Mahler (GB) has sired 2 Grade 1 winners (2 Grade 1 wins) in Britain and Ireland since 2014.
- Who is the best offspring of Mahler?
- Ranked by level of win and black-type wins, the leading runner by Mahler (GB) in Britain and Ireland is The Real Whacker (IRE) (out of Credit Box (IRE)), a Grade 1 winner with 3 black-type wins from 23 runs.
- Who is the latest Group 1 winner by Mahler?
- The most recent Grade 1 winner by Mahler (GB) in Britain and Ireland is The Real Whacker (IRE), in the Brown Advisory Novices' Chase (Registered As The Broadway Novices' Chase) (Grade 1) at Cheltenham on 15 March 2023.
- Who is Mahler's sire?
- Mahler (GB) is by Galileo (IRE), and won 3 of 7 races in Britain and Ireland as a racehorse.
- What is the average winning distance of Mahler's progeny?
- The average winning distance of Mahler (GB)'s progeny in Britain and Ireland is 2m4½f over jumps.
- How are Mahler's progeny doing this season?
- Mahler (GB) has had no winners from 3 runners in the 2026 Flat season and 15 winners from 103 runners in the 2026/27 jumps season in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Mahler's progeny won?
- Mahler (GB)'s progeny have earned £7,647,109 in Britain and €4,470,052 in Ireland since 2014.
- Are any of Mahler's progeny running soon?
- 15 runners by Mahler (GB) are entered or declared in Britain and Ireland in the next 7 days.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Mahler (GB) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.