Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ryehill
- TrainerRoss O'Sullivan
- OwnerOutback Syndicate/Conor Brett
- FamilyThe Mighty Midge
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 139
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 8 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €19,316 IRE
- Official rating
- 139 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Mar 2026, Gowran Park (IRE) (4/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 8 Feb 2025, Naas (IRE)
Ryehill has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 4/8 | 3/1 | 17¼ | Mr L P Shanahan | Ross O'Sullivan | INHSC Supporting Point-To-Points Tetratema Cup Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Heavy | 12-0 | 139 | p | Lets Go Champ (IRE) | €8,246 | 28 | 0/5 |
| 7 Feb 26 | Naas (IRE) | 3/5 | 7/2 | 9½ | Mr L P Shanahan | Ross O'Sullivan | QuinnBet Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Heavy | 11-7 | 139 | - | Panda Boy (IRE) | €7,965 | 291 | 0/4 |
| 22 Apr 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | PU/7 | 5/6F | - | Mr L P Shanahan | Ross O'Sullivan | Race Displays Joseph O'Reilly Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m½f | Soft | 11-7 | 139 | - | Big Interest (IRE) | €10,325 | 39 | 0/6 |
| 14 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | 10/24 | 17/2 | 20 | Mr L P Shanahan | Ross O'Sullivan | St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | Class 2 | Chase | 3m2½f | Good to Soft | 12-0 | 139 | - | Wonderwall (IRE) | £24,445 | 34 | 6/21 |
| 8 Feb 25 | Naas (IRE) | 1/9 | 6/1 | won 12 | Mr L P Shanahan | Ross O'Sullivan | QuinnBet Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Soft | 11-7 | - | - | Ontheropes (IRE) | €7,965 | 281 | 0/7 |
| 3 May 24 | Punchestown (IRE) | 4/14 | 22/1 | 29¼ | Tiernan Power Roche | Ross O'Sullivan | Event Power Champion Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m½f | Yielding | 11-7 | - | - | Its On The Line (IRE) | €17,700 | 32 | 1/9 |
| 1 Apr 24 | Cork (IRE) | 1/9 | EvensF | won 17 | Mr L P Shanahan | Ross O'Sullivan | John Thomas McNamara Series Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-10 | - | - | Glady Max (IRE) | €6,490 | 27 | 0/6 |
| 5 Mar 24 | Thurles (IRE) | 2/10 | 7/2 | ½ | Mr L P Shanahan | Ross O'Sullivan | Racing Again March 16th Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Heavy | 11-7 | - | - | Boss Robin (IRE) | €5,900 | - | 2/8 |
INHSC Supporting Point-To-Points Tetratema Cup Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 26
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 17¼
- Jockey
- Mr L P Shanahan
- Trainer
- Ross O'Sullivan
- Race
- INHSC Supporting Point-To-Points Tetratema Cup Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 139
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Lets Go Champ (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,246
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/5
QuinnBet Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Mr L P Shanahan
- Trainer
- Ross O'Sullivan
- Race
- QuinnBet Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 139
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Panda Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,965
- Days
- 291
- Future form
- 0/4
Race Displays Joseph O'Reilly Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 25
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr L P Shanahan
- Trainer
- Ross O'Sullivan
- Race
- Race Displays Joseph O'Reilly Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 139
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Big Interest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,325
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 0/6
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
Class 23m2½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 10/24
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 20
- Jockey
- Mr L P Shanahan
- Trainer
- Ross O'Sullivan
- Race
- St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 139
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wonderwall (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £24,445
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 6/21
QuinnBet Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 25
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 12
- Jockey
- Mr L P Shanahan
- Trainer
- Ross O'Sullivan
- Race
- QuinnBet Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ontheropes (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,965
- Days
- 281
- Future form
- 0/7
Event Power Champion Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 24
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 29¼
- Jockey
- Tiernan Power Roche
- Trainer
- Ross O'Sullivan
- Race
- Event Power Champion Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Its On The Line (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €17,700
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/9
John Thomas McNamara Series Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won 17
- Jockey
- Mr L P Shanahan
- Trainer
- Ross O'Sullivan
- Race
- John Thomas McNamara Series Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Glady Max (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/6
Racing Again March 16th Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 24
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Mr L P Shanahan
- Trainer
- Ross O'Sullivan
- Race
- Racing Again March 16th Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Boss Robin (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | 10/24 | Its On The Line (IRE) | 2 | 2 May 25 | Punchestown (IRE) | Event Power Champion Hunters Chase |
| 14 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | 10/24 | Music Drive (FR) | 4 | 2 May 25 | Cheltenham | Jonathan Neesom Memorial Open Hunters' Chase |
| 14 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | 10/24 | Go On Chez (GB) | 16 | 13 Mar 26 | Fakenham | Pointing Pointers Queen's Cup 'Grassroots' Open Hunters' Chase |
| 14 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | 10/24 | Lisleigh Lad (IRE) | - | 21 Apr 25 | Cork (IRE) | Jack Tyner Memorial Hunters Chase |
| 14 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | 10/24 | Allmankind (GB) | - | 13 Apr 25 | Stratford | Racing TV Open Hunters' Chase |
| 14 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | 10/24 | Take All (IRE) | - | 2 Apr 25 | Ludlow | Pyoneer Open Hunters' Chase |
| 3 May 24 | Punchestown (IRE) | Event Power Champion Hunters' Chase | 4/14 | Famous Clermont (FR) | 7 | 31 May 24 | Stratford | Stratford Ladies Open Championship Final Hunters' Chase (For Female Amateur J… |
| 5 Mar 24 | Thurles (IRE) | Racing Again March 16th Maiden Hunters Chase | 2/10 | Boss Robin (IRE) | 1 | 30 Mar 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Race Displays Joseph O'Reilly Hunters Chase |
| 5 Mar 24 | Thurles (IRE) | Racing Again March 16th Maiden Hunters Chase | 2/10 | Carrig Wells (IRE) | 4 | 1 Apr 24 | Cork (IRE) | Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase |
- 10/2414 Mar 25 · Cheltenham
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 10/24
- Winner next time
- Its On The Line (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 May 25
- Race won
- Event Power Champion Hunters Chase
- 10/2414 Mar 25 · Cheltenham
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 10/24
- Winner next time
- Music Drive (FR)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 May 25
- Race won
- Jonathan Neesom Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
- 10/2414 Mar 25 · Cheltenham
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 10/24
- Winner next time
- Go On Chez (GB)
- Their pos
- 16
- Won on
- 13 Mar 26
- At
- Fakenham
- Race won
- Pointing Pointers Queen's Cup 'Grassroots' Open Hunters' Chase
- 10/2414 Mar 25 · Cheltenham
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 10/24
- Winner next time
- Lisleigh Lad (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 21 Apr 25
- Race won
- Jack Tyner Memorial Hunters Chase
- 10/2414 Mar 25 · Cheltenham
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 10/24
- Winner next time
- Allmankind (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 13 Apr 25
- Race won
- Racing TV Open Hunters' Chase
- 10/2414 Mar 25 · Cheltenham
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 10/24
- Winner next time
- Take All (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 2 Apr 25
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Pyoneer Open Hunters' Chase
- 4/143 May 24 · Punchestown (IRE)
Event Power Champion Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 24
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Event Power Champion Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Famous Clermont (FR)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 31 May 24
- Race won
- Stratford Ladies Open Championship Final Hunters' Chase (For Female Amateur J…
- 2/105 Mar 24 · Thurles (IRE)
Racing Again March 16th Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 24
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Racing Again March 16th Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Boss Robin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Mar 24
- Race won
- Race Displays Joseph O'Reilly Hunters Chase
- 2/105 Mar 24 · Thurles (IRE)
Racing Again March 16th Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 24
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Racing Again March 16th Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Carrig Wells (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Apr 24
- Race won
- Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ross O'Sullivan | 5 Mar 24 | 7 Mar 26 | 2/10 | 139 | 139 | 139 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €19,316 |
Ross O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- Ross O'Sullivan
- First run
- 5 Mar 24
- Last run
- 7 Mar 26
- First run for yard
- 2/10
- OR first run
- 139
- OR last run
- 139
- Best OR
- 139
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,316
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €19,316 | 139 | 5 Mar 24 | 7 Mar 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,316
- Best OR
- 139
- First run
- 5 Mar 24
- Last run
- 7 Mar 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €19,316 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,316
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,455 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,661 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,455
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,661
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €19,316 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,316
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,180 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €546 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,180
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €546
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €19,316 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,316
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €546 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,215 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,355 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €546
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,215
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,355
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,180 | ||
| March | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,446 | ||
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,180
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,446
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr L P Shanahan | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €18,116 | ||
| Tiernan Power Roche | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 |
Mr L P Shanahan
- Jockey
- Mr L P Shanahan
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,116
Tiernan Power Roche
- Jockey
- Tiernan Power Roche
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ross O'Sullivan | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €19,316 |
Ross O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- Ross O'Sullivan
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,316
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €18,770 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €546 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,770
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €546
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,036 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,180 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,036
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,180
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €546 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €546 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €18,770 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €546
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €546
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,770
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMahler (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMahler (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damRainbow Goddess (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNight Maid (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKotashaan (FR)
- Dam's damNight Therapy (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireMandalus (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Night Maid (IRE) · by Kotashaan (FR) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Night Therapy (IRE) · by Mandalus (IRE) · 2 winners from 7 runners
- The Mighty Midge (GB) · 1 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahler (GB) | Night Maid (IRE) | Kotashaan (FR) | R G M Bloodstock | 11 May 17 | bay | gelding | NH 2m4½f | NH 2m4f |
Mahler (GB)
- Sire
- Mahler (GB)
- Damsire
- Kotashaan (FR)
- Breeder
- R G M Bloodstock
- Foaled
- 11 May 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
Progeny of Mahler (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 8,786 | 953 | 2,393 | 8 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 2,600 | 315 | 760 | 7 | 2 | ||
| On Soft going | 2,168 | 224 | 588 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going | 562 | 74 | 170 | 3 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 8,786
- Wins
- 953
- Placed
- 2,393
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2,600
- Wins
- 315
- Placed
- 760
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 2,168
- Wins
- 224
- Placed
- 588
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 562
- Wins
- 74
- Placed
- 170
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mahler (GB) × Kotashaan (FR) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €19,316 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,316
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryehill (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €19,316 |
Ryehill (IRE)
- Horse
- Ryehill (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,316
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 139 | 139 | 139 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 139
- Highest OR
- 139
- Lowest OR
- 139
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | NH | 139 | 0 | 4/8 |
| 7 Feb 26 | Naas (IRE) | NH | 139 | 0 | 3/5 |
| 22 Apr 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 139 | 0 | PU/7 |
| 14 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | NH | 139 | - | 10/24 |
- 4/87 Mar 26 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 26
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 139
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/8
- 3/57 Feb 26 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 139
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/5
- PU/722 Apr 25 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 25
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 139
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/7
- 10/2414 Mar 25 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 139
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 10/24
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 139 | 139 | 0 | 139 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 139
- OR last run
- 139
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 139
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mahler out of Night Maid (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Brian Boru (GB)
- Night Muse (IRE)0W · 5R
By Scorpion (IRE)
- Scorpion Knight (IRE)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1Night Maid (IRE) · by Kotashaan (FR)
- 2Night Therapy (IRE) · by Mandalus (IRE)
- 3The Mighty Midge (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Publican (IRE)5W · 32R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Ryehill?
Ryehill (IRE) is a 9-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 11 May 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Ryehill?
Ryehill (IRE) is by Mahler (GB) out of Night Maid (IRE), a daughter of Kotashaan (FR), and was bred by R G M Bloodstock.
Who trains Ryehill?
Ryehill (IRE) is trained by Ross O'Sullivan and owned by Outback Syndicate/Conor Brett, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ryehill's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ryehill (IRE) has won 2 of 8 races (25%).
Has Ryehill ever been beaten?
Ryehill (IRE) has been beaten 6 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 5 March 2024 at Thurles (IRE) (2nd of 10).
What is Ryehill's official rating?
Ryehill (IRE) is officially rated 139 over jumps (also the career high).
When did Ryehill last run?
Ryehill (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 March 2026 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the INHSC Supporting Point-To-Points Tetratema Cup Hunters Chase, finishing 4th of 8.
Is Ryehill related to any top horses?
Ryehill (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Publican (IRE) (uncle, Grade 2 winner), from the The Mighty Midge (GB) family.
What is Ryehill's record at Naas (IRE)?
Ryehill (IRE) has run most often at Naas (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated