Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Alighting
- TrainerJoseph Patrick O'Brien
- OwnerGigginstown House Stud
- FamilyDalamine
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2012
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 10 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €4,334 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Mar 2019, Leopardstown (IRE) (7/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7/9 | 3/1 | dist | Rachael Blackmore | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Kids Go Racing Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-7 | t | Kilbarry Lilly (IRE) | €8,008 | 18 | 0/8 |
| 14 Feb 19 | Clonmel (IRE) | 6/18 | 9/2 | 21¼ | E T Daly | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Surehaul Race Day Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good to Yielding | 10-6 | t | Annie Odds (IRE) | €6,776 | 45 | 2/16 |
| 31 Dec 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | F/7 | 33/1 | - | Rachael Blackmore | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Tote Supporting Irish Racing Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 11-5 | t | Shady Operator (IRE) | €8,624 | 22 | 1/6 |
| 9 Dec 18 | Cork (IRE) | PU/10 | 25/1 | - | J J Slevin | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Kerry Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase | Grade 3 | Chase | 2m½f | Soft | 10-11 | t | Camelia De Cotte (FR) | €23,600 | 227 | 2/9 |
| 26 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | 11/16 | 20/1 | 27¾ | Sean Flanagan | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle | Listed | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 11-0 | - | Dawn Shadow (IRE) | €21,525 | 36 | 2/14 |
| 21 Mar 18 | Limerick (IRE) | 6/11 | 10/1 | dist | Sean Flanagan | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Kerry Group EBF Shannon Spray Mares Novice Hurdle | Grade 3 | Hurdle | 2m6f | Heavy | 10-12 | - | Lackaneen Leader (IRE) | €21,833 | 28 | 0/9 |
| 21 Feb 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | 3/6 | 33/1 | 6½ | Sean Flanagan | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Quevega Mares Hurdle | Listed | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 10-11 | - | Meri Devie (FR) | €18,450 | 38 | 0/5 |
| 14 Jan 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 3/14 | 12/1 | 6 | Davy Russell | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Book Easter Festival Tickets Online At fairyhouse.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-7 | - | Minnies Secret (IRE) | €8,008 | 36 | 0/11 |
| 9 Dec 17 | Navan (IRE) | 15/25 | 16/1 | dist | Sean Flanagan | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Dunmoe Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-7 | - | A Hardy Nailer (IRE) | €8,008 | 282 | 3/23 |
| 2 Mar 17 | Clonmel (IRE) | 4/9 | 9/10F | 7¼ | Mr J J Codd | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-9 | - | Nicat's Benefit (IRE) | €6,776 | - | 1/7 |
Kids Go Racing Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Mar 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Rachael Blackmore
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Kids Go Racing Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Kilbarry Lilly (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,008
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/8
Surehaul Race Day Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 Feb 19
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/18
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 21¼
- Jockey
- E T Daly
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Surehaul Race Day Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-6
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Annie Odds (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 2/16
Tote Supporting Irish Racing Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Dec 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- F/7
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Rachael Blackmore
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Tote Supporting Irish Racing Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Shady Operator (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,624
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/6
Kerry Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
Grade 32m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- J J Slevin
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Kerry Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Camelia De Cotte (FR)
- Winner prize
- €23,600
- Days
- 227
- Future form
- 2/9
Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle
Listed2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/16
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 27¾
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dawn Shadow (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €21,525
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 2/14
Kerry Group EBF Shannon Spray Mares Novice Hurdle
Grade 32m6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 18
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Kerry Group EBF Shannon Spray Mares Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lackaneen Leader (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €21,833
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/9
Quevega Mares Hurdle
Listed2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Quevega Mares Hurdle
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Meri Devie (FR)
- Winner prize
- €18,450
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 0/5
Book Easter Festival Tickets Online At fairyhouse.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jan 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Book Easter Festival Tickets Online At fairyhouse.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Minnies Secret (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,008
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/11
Dunmoe Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 17
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/25
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Dunmoe Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- A Hardy Nailer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,008
- Days
- 282
- Future form
- 3/23
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 17
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 9/10F
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Mr J J Codd
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nicat's Benefit (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 19 | Clonmel (IRE) | Surehaul Race Day Mares Maiden Hurdle | 6/18 | Edene D'arc (FR) | 3 | 9 Mar 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Philip Ireland Tyres Maiden Hurdle |
| 14 Feb 19 | Clonmel (IRE) | Surehaul Race Day Mares Maiden Hurdle | 6/18 | Kilbarry Lilly (IRE) | 4 | 4 Mar 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Kids Go Racing Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 31 Dec 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | Tote Supporting Irish Racing Beginners Chase | F/7 | Ballyward (IRE) | 2 | 27 Jan 19 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Racecourse Business Club Novice Chase |
| 9 Dec 18 | Cork (IRE) | Kerry Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase | PU/10 | Camelia De Cotte (FR) | 1 | 20 Jan 19 | Thurles (IRE) | Order Of St George Coolmore NH Sires Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase |
| 9 Dec 18 | Cork (IRE) | Kerry Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase | PU/10 | Nellie Pledge (IRE) | 8 | 19 Jan 19 | Navan (IRE) | Race Displays Event Signage Handicap Chase |
| 26 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle | 11/16 | Like An Open Book (IRE) | 6 | 8 May 18 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 26 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle | 11/16 | Redhotfillypeppers (IRE) | 7 | 11 May 18 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Midland Veterinary (Tullamore) Ltd. Novice Hurdle |
| 9 Dec 17 | Navan (IRE) | Dunmoe Mares Maiden Hurdle | 15/25 | Martello Park (IRE) | 2 | 1 Jan 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Promote Your Business At Fairyhouse In 2018 Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 9 Dec 17 | Navan (IRE) | Dunmoe Mares Maiden Hurdle | 15/25 | Moyhenna (IRE) | 4 | 31 Dec 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race |
| 9 Dec 17 | Navan (IRE) | Dunmoe Mares Maiden Hurdle | 15/25 | Shimmer's Rock (IRE) | 6 | 20 Mar 18 | Clonmel (IRE) | Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 2 Mar 17 | Clonmel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Flat Race | 4/9 | Nicat's Benefit (IRE) | 1 | 21 Mar 17 | Clonmel (IRE) | Ardfinnan Maiden Hurdle |
- 6/1814 Feb 19 · Clonmel (IRE)
Surehaul Race Day Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Feb 19
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Surehaul Race Day Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/18
- Winner next time
- Edene D'arc (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Mar 19
- Race won
- Philip Ireland Tyres Maiden Hurdle
- 6/1814 Feb 19 · Clonmel (IRE)
Surehaul Race Day Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Feb 19
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Surehaul Race Day Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/18
- Winner next time
- Kilbarry Lilly (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 4 Mar 19
- Race won
- Kids Go Racing Mares Maiden Hurdle
- F/731 Dec 18 · Punchestown (IRE)
Tote Supporting Irish Racing Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 31 Dec 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Tote Supporting Irish Racing Beginners Chase
- This horse
- F/7
- Winner next time
- Ballyward (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Jan 19
- Race won
- Naas Racecourse Business Club Novice Chase
- PU/109 Dec 18 · Cork (IRE)
Kerry Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Kerry Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
- This horse
- PU/10
- Winner next time
- Camelia De Cotte (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Jan 19
- Race won
- Order Of St George Coolmore NH Sires Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
- PU/109 Dec 18 · Cork (IRE)
Kerry Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Kerry Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
- This horse
- PU/10
- Winner next time
- Nellie Pledge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 19 Jan 19
- Race won
- Race Displays Event Signage Handicap Chase
- 11/1626 Apr 18 · Punchestown (IRE)
Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/16
- Winner next time
- Like An Open Book (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 8 May 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 11/1626 Apr 18 · Punchestown (IRE)
Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/16
- Winner next time
- Redhotfillypeppers (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 11 May 18
- Race won
- Midland Veterinary (Tullamore) Ltd. Novice Hurdle
- 15/259 Dec 17 · Navan (IRE)
Dunmoe Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 17
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Dunmoe Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 15/25
- Winner next time
- Martello Park (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Jan 18
- Race won
- Promote Your Business At Fairyhouse In 2018 Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 15/259 Dec 17 · Navan (IRE)
Dunmoe Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 17
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Dunmoe Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 15/25
- Winner next time
- Moyhenna (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 31 Dec 17
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- 15/259 Dec 17 · Navan (IRE)
Dunmoe Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 17
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Dunmoe Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 15/25
- Winner next time
- Shimmer's Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 20 Mar 18
- Race won
- Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 4/92 Mar 17 · Clonmel (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 17
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Flat Race
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Nicat's Benefit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Mar 17
- Race won
- Ardfinnan Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 2 Mar 17 | 4 Mar 19 | 4/9 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €4,334 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- First run
- 2 Mar 17
- Last run
- 4 Mar 19
- First run for yard
- 4/9
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,334
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €4,334 | 2 Mar 17 | 4 Mar 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,334
- First run
- 2 Mar 17
- Last run
- 4 Mar 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,883 | ||
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,883
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,183 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,183
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,634 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,634
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,183 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,183
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,634 |
Grade 3
- Class
- Grade 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,634
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,183 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,183
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,183 | ||
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| March | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,183
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Flanagan | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| Rachael Blackmore | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,183 | ||
| E T Daly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J J Slevin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr J J Codd | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 |
Sean Flanagan
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
Rachael Blackmore
- Jockey
- Rachael Blackmore
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Davy Russell
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,183
E T Daly
- Jockey
- E T Daly
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J J Slevin
- Jockey
- J J Slevin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr J J Codd
- Jockey
- Mr J J Codd
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €4,334 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,334
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €4,334 | ||
| t | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,334
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,883 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,883
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €4,334 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,334
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKayf Tara (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireKayf Tara (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damColorspin (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDalamine (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSillery (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dalamine (FR) · 6 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kayf Tara (GB) | Dalamine (FR) | Sillery (USA) | Brian J Griffiths And John Nicholson | 1 Jun 12 | bay | mare | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 10.4f · NH 2m4f |
Kayf Tara (GB)
- Sire
- Kayf Tara (GB)
- Damsire
- Sillery (USA)
- Breeder
- Brian J Griffiths And John Nicholson
- Foaled
- 1 Jun 12
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.4f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Kayf Tara (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 13,804 | 1,744 | 4,354 | 10 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 4,691 | 610 | 1,560 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 3,497 | 461 | 1,136 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 1,172 | 168 | 395 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 13,804
- Wins
- 1,744
- Placed
- 4,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4,691
- Wins
- 610
- Placed
- 1,560
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 3,497
- Wins
- 461
- Placed
- 1,136
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 1,172
- Wins
- 168
- Placed
- 395
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Kayf Tara (GB) × Sillery (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 8 | 12 | £47,396 | €22,834 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,396
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,834
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debece (GB) | 22 | 6 | 0 | £47,226 | €0 |
| Naughtinesse (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £170 | €16,560 |
| Lord Of Tara (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,940 |
| Alighting (GB) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,334 |
Debece (GB)
- Horse
- Debece (GB)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,226
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naughtinesse (IRE)
- Horse
- Naughtinesse (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £170
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,560
Lord Of Tara (GB)
- Horse
- Lord Of Tara (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,940
Alighting (GB)
- Horse
- Alighting (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,334
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 6 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Debece (GB)6W · 22R
- Naughtinesse (IRE)2W · 5R
Half siblings
By Poliglote (GB)
- Don Poli (IRE)8W · 25R · 3 G1
By Robin Des Pres (FR)
- Mad About The Boy (GB)0W · 7R
By Beat Hollow (GB)
- Politesse (IRE)5W · 15R
By Pour Moi (IRE)
- Dalamoi (IRE)3W · 16R
By Jukebox Jury (IRE)
- Jukebox Fury (IRE)2W · 8R
By Crystal Ocean (GB)
- Holly's Thunder (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Dalamine (FR)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Don Poli (IRE)8W · 25R · 3 G1
In brief
When was Alighting foaled?
Alighting (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 1 June 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Alighting?
Alighting (GB) is by Kayf Tara (GB) out of Dalamine (FR), a daughter of Sillery (USA), and was bred by Brian J Griffiths And John Nicholson.
Who trained Alighting?
Alighting (GB) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and owned by Gigginstown House Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Alighting's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Alighting (GB) ran 10 times without winning. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Is Alighting still racing?
Alighting (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 March 2019 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Kids Go Racing Mares Maiden Hurdle, finishing 7th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Alighting related to any top horses?
Alighting (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Don Poli (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 1 winner), from the Dalamine (FR) family.
What is Alighting's record at Punchestown (IRE)?
Alighting (GB) ran most often at Punchestown (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated