Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Nellie Pledge
- TrainerPaul John Gilligan
- OwnerNatalie Gilligan
- FamilyBallymacarett
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2012
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 114
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 16 runs (19%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €36,282 IRE
- Last official rating
- 114 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Feb 2019, Thurles (IRE) (F/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 Jan 2019, Navan (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 19 | Thurles (IRE) | F/7 | 9/2 | - | Mr L P Gilligan | Paul John Gilligan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Good | 10-11 | 114 | Mrs Lovett (IRE) | €13,223 | 12 | 0/6 |
| 9 Feb 19 | Naas (IRE) | 4/9 | 9/2 | 25½ | Mr L P Gilligan | Paul John Gilligan | O'Driscoll O'Neil Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Yielding | 10-3 | 114 | Roaring Bull (IRE) | €11,396 | 20 | 1/7 |
| 20 Jan 19 | Thurles (IRE) | F/7 | 14/1 | - | Mr L P Gilligan | Paul John Gilligan | Order Of St George Coolmore NH Sires Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase | Grade 2 | Chase | 2m4½f | Good | 11-0 | 102 | Camelia De Cotte (FR) | €33,925 | 1 | 0/5 |
| 19 Jan 19 | Navan (IRE) | 1/9 | 5/1 | won 9 | Mr L P Gilligan | Paul John Gilligan | Race Displays Event Signage Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding | 11-5 | 102 | Duke Cass (IRE) | €7,084 | 41 | 0/5 |
| 9 Dec 18 | Cork (IRE) | 8/10 | 50/1 | dist | Mr L P Gilligan | Paul John Gilligan | Kerry Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase | Grade 3 | Chase | 2m½f | Soft | 10-11 | - | Camelia De Cotte (FR) | €23,600 | 10 | 1/9 |
| 29 Nov 18 | Thurles (IRE) | 4/6 | 33/1 | 14 | Mr L P Gilligan | Paul John Gilligan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-0 | - | Tintangle (IRE) | €12,320 | 11 | 0/5 |
| 18 Nov 18 | Cork (IRE) | 8/18 | 18/1 | 27¼ | Mr L P Gilligan | Paul John Gilligan | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Yielding | 10-12 | - | Allardyce (GB) | €10,472 | 360 | 1/16 |
| 23 Nov 17 | Thurles (IRE) | 3/7 | 4/1 | 17 | Mr L P Gilligan | Brian Francis Cawley | INH Stallion Owners EBF Rated Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m7f | Heavy | 10-7 | 112 | Burren Life (IRE) | €8,932 | 5 | 0/6 |
| 18 Nov 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | 5/8 | 40/1 | 24½ | Mr L P Gilligan | Brian Francis Cawley | Frontline Security Grabel Mares Hurdle | Listed | Hurdle | 2m2f | Soft to Heavy | 10-9 | 112 | Forge Meadow (IRE) | €18,450 | 58 | 2/6 |
| 21 Sep 17 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1/8 | 3/1 | won 4 | Mr L P Gilligan | Brian Francis Cawley | John Mulhern Mares Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 10-0 | 104 | Kilganer Queen (IRE) | €13,530 | 3 | 1/7 |
| 18 Sep 17 | Galway (IRE) | 3/7 | 20/1 | 9½ | Mr L P Gilligan | Brian Francis Cawley | Deacy Gilligan Irish EBF Mares Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m5f | Soft | 10-4 | 104 | Contingency (GB) | €12,320 | 27 | 0/6 |
| 22 Aug 17 | Sligo (IRE) | 3/5 | 3/1 | 10¾ | Mr L P Gilligan | Brian Francis Cawley | Hop House 13 Lager Rated Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m5f | Soft to Heavy | 10-13 | 104 | Darkest Flyer (IRE) | €8,008 | 12 | 0/4 |
| 10 Aug 17 | Sligo (IRE) | 1/10 | 8/1 | won 6 | Mr L P Gilligan | Brian Francis Cawley | Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good | 10-7 | - | Successor (IRE) | €8,316 | 8 | 2/8 |
| 2 Aug 17 | Galway (IRE) | 6/10 | 40/1 | 18½ | Mr L P Gilligan | Brian Francis Cawley | Win Big With Tote Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good | 10-12 | - | Minella Beau (IRE) | €9,856 | 12 | 2/9 |
| 21 Jul 17 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 3/11 | 16/1 | 28 | Mr L P Gilligan | Brian Francis Cawley | Tom McCormack Memorial Cup Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 10-6 | - | Mystic Theatre (IRE) | €6,776 | 5 | 1/8 |
| 16 Jul 17 | Sligo (IRE) | BD/13 | 25/1 | - | Mr L P Gilligan | Brian Francis Cawley | Taylor Construction & Civil Works Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good | 10-4 | - | Boherbuoy (IRE) | €7,084 | - | 0/11 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 19
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- F/7
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr L P Gilligan
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 114
- Winner / 2nd
- Mrs Lovett (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,223
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/6
O'Driscoll O'Neil Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 Feb 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 25½
- Jockey
- Mr L P Gilligan
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Race
- O'Driscoll O'Neil Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-3
- OR
- 114
- Winner / 2nd
- Roaring Bull (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,396
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/7
Order Of St George Coolmore NH Sires Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
Grade 22m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 19
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- F/7
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr L P Gilligan
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Race
- Order Of St George Coolmore NH Sires Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Camelia De Cotte (FR)
- Winner prize
- €33,925
- Days
- 1
- Future form
- 0/5
Race Displays Event Signage Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 19
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won 9
- Jockey
- Mr L P Gilligan
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Race
- Race Displays Event Signage Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Duke Cass (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,084
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/5
Kerry Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
Grade 32m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr L P Gilligan
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Race
- Kerry Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Camelia De Cotte (FR)
- Winner prize
- €23,600
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 18
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Mr L P Gilligan
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tintangle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,320
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/5
I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/18
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 27¼
- Jockey
- Mr L P Gilligan
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Allardyce (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,472
- Days
- 360
- Future form
- 1/16
INH Stallion Owners EBF Rated Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 Nov 17
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- Mr L P Gilligan
- Trainer
- Brian Francis Cawley
- Race
- INH Stallion Owners EBF Rated Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- 112
- Winner / 2nd
- Burren Life (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,932
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 0/6
Frontline Security Grabel Mares Hurdle
Listed2m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 17
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 24½
- Jockey
- Mr L P Gilligan
- Trainer
- Brian Francis Cawley
- Race
- Frontline Security Grabel Mares Hurdle
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- 112
- Winner / 2nd
- Forge Meadow (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €18,450
- Days
- 58
- Future form
- 2/6
John Mulhern Mares Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 17
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Mr L P Gilligan
- Trainer
- Brian Francis Cawley
- Race
- John Mulhern Mares Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- Kilganer Queen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,530
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 1/7
Deacy Gilligan Irish EBF Mares Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 17
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Mr L P Gilligan
- Trainer
- Brian Francis Cawley
- Race
- Deacy Gilligan Irish EBF Mares Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-4
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- Contingency (GB)
- Winner prize
- €12,320
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/6
Hop House 13 Lager Rated Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 17
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Mr L P Gilligan
- Trainer
- Brian Francis Cawley
- Race
- Hop House 13 Lager Rated Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- Darkest Flyer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,008
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/4
Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 17
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Mr L P Gilligan
- Trainer
- Brian Francis Cawley
- Race
- Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Successor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,316
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 2/8
Win Big With Tote Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 17
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 18½
- Jockey
- Mr L P Gilligan
- Trainer
- Brian Francis Cawley
- Race
- Win Big With Tote Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Minella Beau (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,856
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 2/9
Tom McCormack Memorial Cup Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 17
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 28
- Jockey
- Mr L P Gilligan
- Trainer
- Brian Francis Cawley
- Race
- Tom McCormack Memorial Cup Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mystic Theatre (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 1/8
Taylor Construction & Civil Works Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 17
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- BD/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr L P Gilligan
- Trainer
- Brian Francis Cawley
- Race
- Taylor Construction & Civil Works Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Boherbuoy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,084
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 19 | Naas (IRE) | O'Driscoll O'Neil Handicap Chase | 4/9 | Bilbo Bagins (IRE) | 5 | 18 Mar 19 | Navan (IRE) | Toals.com Handicap Chase |
| 9 Dec 18 | Cork (IRE) | Kerry Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase | 8/10 | Camelia De Cotte (FR) | 1 | 20 Jan 19 | Thurles (IRE) | Order Of St George Coolmore NH Sires Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase |
| 18 Nov 18 | Cork (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Beginners Chase | 8/18 | R'Evelyn Pleasure (IRE) | - | 6 Dec 18 | Clonmel (IRE) | Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Only 90 Euros Beginners Chase |
| 18 Nov 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | Frontline Security Grabel Mares Hurdle | 5/8 | Dawn Shadow (IRE) | 2 | 30 Nov 17 | Thurles (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Hurdle |
| 18 Nov 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | Frontline Security Grabel Mares Hurdle | 5/8 | Let's Dance (FR) | - | 29 Dec 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Willis Towers Watson Irish EBF Mares Hurdle |
| 21 Sep 17 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | John Mulhern Mares Handicap Hurdle | 1/8 | Verona Opera (IRE) | 7 | 19 Oct 17 | Carlisle | Bet At racinguk.com Mares' Handicap Hurdle |
| 10 Aug 17 | Sligo (IRE) | Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | 1/10 | Successor (IRE) | 2 | 2 Sep 17 | Wexford (IRE) | Audrey McGrath Memorial Maiden Hurdle |
| 10 Aug 17 | Sligo (IRE) | Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | 1/10 | Polymath (IRE) | 4 | 28 Aug 17 | Downpatrick (IRE) | hannontravel.ie & Emirates Airline Best Dressed Gentleman Win A Trip To Dubai… |
| 2 Aug 17 | Galway (IRE) | Win Big With Tote Maiden Hurdle | 6/10 | Turbojet (GB) | 2 | 15 Sep 17 | Listowel (IRE) | John J. Galvin Maiden Hurdle |
| 2 Aug 17 | Galway (IRE) | Win Big With Tote Maiden Hurdle | 6/10 | Dorkas (GB) | 9 | 9 Aug 17 | Sligo (IRE) | Glasshouse Hotel Handicap Chase |
| 21 Jul 17 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Tom McCormack Memorial Cup Mares Maiden Hurdle | 3/11 | Mystic Theatre (IRE) | 1 | 12 Aug 17 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Joe Cooney Memorial Mares Novice Hurdle |
- 4/99 Feb 19 · Naas (IRE)
O'Driscoll O'Neil Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Feb 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- O'Driscoll O'Neil Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Bilbo Bagins (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 18 Mar 19
- Race won
- Toals.com Handicap Chase
- 8/109 Dec 18 · Cork (IRE)
Kerry Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Kerry Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Camelia De Cotte (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Jan 19
- Race won
- Order Of St George Coolmore NH Sires Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
- 8/1818 Nov 18 · Cork (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 8/18
- Winner next time
- R'Evelyn Pleasure (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 6 Dec 18
- Race won
- Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Only 90 Euros Beginners Chase
- 5/818 Nov 17 · Punchestown (IRE)
Frontline Security Grabel Mares Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 17
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Frontline Security Grabel Mares Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Dawn Shadow (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Nov 17
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Hurdle
- 5/818 Nov 17 · Punchestown (IRE)
Frontline Security Grabel Mares Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 17
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Frontline Security Grabel Mares Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Let's Dance (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 29 Dec 17
- Race won
- Willis Towers Watson Irish EBF Mares Hurdle
- 1/821 Sep 17 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
John Mulhern Mares Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 17
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- John Mulhern Mares Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Verona Opera (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 19 Oct 17
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Bet At racinguk.com Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- 1/1010 Aug 17 · Sligo (IRE)
Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 17
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Successor (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Sep 17
- Race won
- Audrey McGrath Memorial Maiden Hurdle
- 1/1010 Aug 17 · Sligo (IRE)
Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 17
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Polymath (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 28 Aug 17
- Race won
- hannontravel.ie & Emirates Airline Best Dressed Gentleman Win A Trip To Dubai…
- 6/102 Aug 17 · Galway (IRE)
Win Big With Tote Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 17
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Win Big With Tote Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Turbojet (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Sep 17
- Race won
- John J. Galvin Maiden Hurdle
- 6/102 Aug 17 · Galway (IRE)
Win Big With Tote Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 17
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Win Big With Tote Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Dorkas (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 9 Aug 17
- Race won
- Glasshouse Hotel Handicap Chase
- 3/1121 Jul 17 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Tom McCormack Memorial Cup Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 17
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Tom McCormack Memorial Cup Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Mystic Theatre (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Aug 17
- Race won
- Joe Cooney Memorial Mares Novice Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul John Gilligan | Brian Francis Cawley | 18 Nov 18 | 21 Feb 19 | 8/18 | 102 | 114 | 114 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,663 | ||
| Brian Francis Cawley | - | 16 Jul 17 | 23 Nov 17 | BD/13 | 104 | 112 | 112 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 4 | £0 | €27,620 |
Paul John Gilligan
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Moved from
- Brian Francis Cawley
- First run
- 18 Nov 18
- Last run
- 21 Feb 19
- First run for yard
- 8/18
- OR first run
- 102
- OR last run
- 114
- Best OR
- 114
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,663
Brian Francis Cawley
- Trainer
- Brian Francis Cawley
- First run
- 16 Jul 17
- Last run
- 23 Nov 17
- First run for yard
- BD/13
- OR first run
- 104
- OR last run
- 112
- Best OR
- 112
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,620
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 16 | 3 | 0 | 4 | £0 | €36,282 | 114 | 16 Jul 17 | 21 Feb 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,282
- Best OR
- 114
- First run
- 16 Jul 17
- Last run
- 21 Feb 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 10 | 2 | 0 | 4 | £0 | €28,440 | ||
| Chase | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,843 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,440
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,843
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,137 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €759 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,084 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €15,163 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,320 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,137
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €759
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,084
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,163
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,320
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €820 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 9 | 2 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €27,059 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,404 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €820
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,059
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,404
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,140 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,499 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,530 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,084 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,001 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €759 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €450 |
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,140
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,499
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,530
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,084
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,001
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €759
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €450
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Grade 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €450 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 10 | 1 | 0 | 4 | £0 | €14,460 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €21,373 |
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grade 3
- Class
- Grade 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €450
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,460
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,373
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €17,940 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,183 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €17,160 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,940
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,183
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,160
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,084 | ||
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €759 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,001 | ||
| August | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,499 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €15,350 | ||
| November | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,590 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,084
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €759
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,001
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,499
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,350
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,590
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr L P Gilligan | 16 | 3 | 0 | 4 | £0 | €36,282 |
Mr L P Gilligan
- Jockey
- Mr L P Gilligan
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,282
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Francis Cawley | 9 | 2 | 0 | 4 | £0 | €27,620 | ||
| Paul John Gilligan | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,663 |
Brian Francis Cawley
- Trainer
- Brian Francis Cawley
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,620
Paul John Gilligan
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,663
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 16 | 3 | 0 | 4 | £0 | €36,282 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,282
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €15,851 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,319 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,579 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,534 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,851
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,319
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,579
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,534
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDubai Destination (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireKingmambo (USA)
- Sire's damMysterial (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFourcees Lady (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLuso (GB)
- Dam's damCrottys Bridge (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireBeau Sher (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Fourcees Lady (IRE) · by Luso (GB) · 2 winners from 2 runners
- Crottys Bridge (IRE) · by Beau Sher (GB) · 0 winners from 3 runners
- Ballymacarett (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubai Destination (USA) | Fourcees Lady (IRE) | Luso (GB) | Mrs Natalie Gilligan | 1 May 12 | bay | mare | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 14.1f · NH 2m4f |
Dubai Destination (USA)
- Damsire
- Luso (GB)
- Breeder
- Mrs Natalie Gilligan
- Foaled
- 1 May 12
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.1f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Dubai Destination (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,756 | 293 | 803 | 16 | 3 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 942 | 98 | 266 | 9 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 1,077 | 100 | 288 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 387 | 38 | 102 | 4 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,756
- Wins
- 293
- Placed
- 803
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 16
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 942
- Wins
- 98
- Placed
- 266
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,077
- Wins
- 100
- Placed
- 288
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 387
- Wins
- 38
- Placed
- 102
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dubai Destination (USA) × Luso (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 3 | 6 | £0 | €40,482 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,482
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nellie Pledge (IRE) | 16 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €36,282 |
| Cloudy Day (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,200 |
Nellie Pledge (IRE)
- Horse
- Nellie Pledge (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,282
Cloudy Day (IRE)
- Horse
- Cloudy Day (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,200
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 114 | 114 | 102 | 102 | 19 Jan 19 | 9 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 114
- Highest OR
- 114
- Lowest OR
- 102
- Last winning OR
- 102
- Last win
- 19 Jan 19
- Rated runs
- 9
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 19 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 114 | 0 | F/7 |
| 9 Feb 19 | Naas (IRE) | NH | 114 | 12 | 4/9 |
| 20 Jan 19 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 102 | 0 | F/7 |
| 19 Jan 19 | Navan (IRE) | NH | 102 | -10 | 1/9 |
| 23 Nov 17 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 112 | 0 | 3/7 |
| 18 Nov 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 112 | 8 | 5/8 |
| 21 Sep 17 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | NH | 104 | 0 | 1/8 |
| 18 Sep 17 | Galway (IRE) | NH | 104 | 0 | 3/7 |
| 22 Aug 17 | Sligo (IRE) | NH | 104 | - | 3/5 |
- F/721 Feb 19 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 19
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 114
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- F/7
- 4/99 Feb 19 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Feb 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 114
- Change
- 12
- Pos
- 4/9
- F/720 Jan 19 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 19
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- F/7
- 1/919 Jan 19 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 19
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -10
- Pos
- 1/9
- 3/723 Nov 17 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Nov 17
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 112
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/7
- 5/818 Nov 17 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 17
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 112
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 5/8
- 1/821 Sep 17 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 17
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/8
- 3/718 Sep 17 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 17
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/7
- 3/522 Aug 17 · Sligo (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 17
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 104
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 114 | 114 | 0 | 102 | 19 Jan 19 | 12 | 104 | 10 | 114 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 114
- OR last run
- 114
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 102
- Last win
- 19 Jan 19
- v last winning
- 12
- Highest winning OR
- 104
- v highest winning
- 10
- Highest OR
- 114
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dubai Destination (USA) out of Fourcees Lady (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Golden Tornado (IRE)
- Mindsmadeup (IRE)6W · 45R
Female line
- 1Fourcees Lady (IRE) · by Luso (GB)
- 2Crottys Bridge (IRE) · by Beau Sher (GB)
- 3Ballymacarett (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Nellie Pledge foaled?
Nellie Pledge (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 1 May 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Nellie Pledge?
Nellie Pledge (IRE) is by Dubai Destination (USA) out of Fourcees Lady (IRE), a daughter of Luso (GB), and was bred by Mrs Natalie Gilligan.
Who trained Nellie Pledge?
Nellie Pledge (IRE) was trained by Paul John Gilligan and owned by Natalie Gilligan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Brian Francis Cawley.
What is Nellie Pledge's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Nellie Pledge (IRE) won 3 of 16 races (19%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Nellie Pledge ever been beaten?
Nellie Pledge (IRE) was beaten 13 times in 16 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 July 2017 at Sligo (IRE) (brought down, 13 ran).
What was Nellie Pledge's official rating?
Nellie Pledge (IRE) was last officially rated 114 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Nellie Pledge still racing?
Nellie Pledge (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 February 2019 at Thurles (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Chase (result: fell, 7 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Nellie Pledge's record at Thurles (IRE)?
Nellie Pledge (IRE) ran most often at Thurles (IRE), with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated