Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Sire profile
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
- As damsire
- 1792 winners from 3084 runners
- Country
- USA
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 872 of 1,306 runners (67%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 2,154 from 15,044 runs
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 197 (113 Group/Grade)
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £33,314,093 GB · €17,624,565 IRE
- Best progeny
- Istabraq (IRE), Yeats (IRE), High Chaparral (IRE)
Progeny
Progeny record by season
| 2018/19 | NH | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - | |
| 2017/18 | NH | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | €1,890 | |
| 2016 | Flat | 5 | 1 | 12 | 1 | £9,207 | €800 | |
| 2016/17 | NH | 8 | 1 | 22 | 1 | £859 | €42,843 | |
| 2015 | Flat | 9 | 1 | 24 | 1 | £4,544 | €950 | |
| 2015/16 | NH | 18 | 7 | 62 | 10 | £53,381 | €89,895 | |
| 2014 | Flat | 13 | 3 | 48 | 3 | £10,596 | €6,845 | |
| 2014/15 | NH | 24 | 6 | 106 | 6 | £43,560 | €48,253 | |
| 2013 | Flat | 26 | 5 | 101 | 6 | £99,983 | €36,890 | |
| 2013/14 | NH | 42 | 13 | 167 | 15 | £93,089 | €59,185 | |
| 2012 | Flat | 46 | 6 | 158 | 10 | £213,795 | €55,315 | |
| 2012/13 | NH | 63 | 22 | 296 | 33 | £268,760 | €92,440 | |
| 2011 | Flat | 68 | 26 | 274 | 34 | £217,785 | €100,308 | |
| 2011/12 | NH | 79 | 29 | 358 | 44 | £524,167 | €207,915 | |
| 2010 | Flat | 103 | 34 | 404 | 47 | £336,042 | €422,940 | |
| 2010/11 | NH | 85 | 35 | 382 | 47 | £214,565 | €219,618 | |
| 2009 | Flat | 127 | 45 | 443 | 60 | £1,306,905 | €711,030 | |
| 2009/10 | NH | 101 | 35 | 388 | 56 | £312,740 | €278,163 | |
| 2008 | Flat | 145 | 48 | 493 | 63 | £865,495 | €1,220,340 | |
| 2008/09 | NH | 106 | 30 | 436 | 38 | £352,293 | €175,276 | |
| 2007 | Flat | 157 | 58 | 554 | 93 | £1,189,241 | €1,414,607 | |
| 2007/08 | NH | 101 | 29 | 465 | 44 | £346,133 | €258,496 | |
| 2006 | Flat | 154 | 50 | 511 | 59 | £1,647,683 | €772,098 | |
| 2006/07 | NH | 109 | 29 | 460 | 37 | £294,112 | €380,120 | |
| 2005 | Flat | 194 | 67 | 609 | 81 | £1,168,277 | €976,607 | |
| 2005/06 | NH | 109 | 28 | 443 | 45 | £361,389 | €148,660 | |
| 2004 | Flat | 199 | 83 | 739 | 104 | £2,791,041 | €1,793,343 | |
| 2004/05 | NH | 93 | 32 | 428 | 55 | £510,561 | €276,399 | |
| 2003 | Flat | 173 | 77 | 581 | 104 | £1,856,130 | €2,462,505 | |
| 2003/04 | NH | 76 | 30 | 335 | 50 | £290,623 | €352,156 | |
| 2002 | Flat | 177 | 66 | 586 | 87 | £2,010,924 | €2,631,635 | |
| 2002/03 | NH | 58 | 20 | 243 | 29 | £253,906 | €66,990 | |
| 2001 | Flat | 155 | 59 | 531 | 80 | £2,791,833 | €2,030,680 | |
| 2001/02 | NH | 42 | 13 | 155 | 21 | £79,665 | €155,796 | |
| 2000 | Flat | 129 | 56 | 426 | 78 | £1,735,692 | - | |
| 2000/01 | NH | 38 | 12 | 130 | 14 | £90,650 | €133,579 | |
| 1999 | Flat | 102 | 43 | 290 | 56 | £766,386 | - | |
| 1999/00 | NH | 37 | 11 | 117 | 17 | £216,075 | - | |
| 1998 | Flat | 81 | 41 | 302 | 54 | £888,538 | - | |
| 1998/99 | NH | 34 | 14 | 138 | 24 | £323,744 | - | |
| 1997 | Flat | 97 | 51 | 425 | 75 | £768,673 | - | |
| 1997/98 | NH | 28 | 11 | 112 | 30 | £437,878 | - | |
| 1996 | Flat | 114 | 48 | 415 | 72 | £1,012,536 | - | |
| 1996/97 | NH | 24 | 11 | 92 | 24 | £185,335 | - | |
| 1995 | Flat | 89 | 40 | 291 | 57 | £918,981 | - | |
| 1995/96 | NH | 21 | 8 | 89 | 11 | £64,802 | - | |
| 1994 | Flat | 77 | 39 | 303 | 63 | £1,287,198 | - | |
| 1994/95 | NH | 12 | 10 | 55 | 14 | £65,204 | - | |
| 1993 | Flat | 64 | 24 | 232 | 39 | £1,369,353 | - | |
| 1993/94 | NH | 8 | 4 | 35 | 7 | £40,921 | - | |
| 1992 | Flat | 71 | 37 | 281 | 60 | £993,944 | - | |
| 1992/93 | NH | 4 | 2 | 19 | 3 | £10,102 | - | |
| 1991 | Flat | 69 | 31 | 236 | 42 | £567,761 | - | |
| 1991/92 | NH | 7 | 1 | 18 | 1 | £1,869 | - | |
| 1990 | Flat | 63 | 31 | 207 | 45 | £1,036,383 | - | |
| 1990/91 | NH | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | - | - | |
| 1989/90 | NH | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | £12,786 | - |
Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Best offspring: top 50 progeny
| Istabraq (IRE) | Aidan O'Brien | 1994-2002 | 40 | 25 | 7 | 17 | Grade 1 | £554,520 | €126,944 | |
| Aidan O'Brien | 2003-2009 | 19 | 14 | 2 | 13 | Group 1 | £807,108 | €511,235 | ||
| High Chaparral (IRE) | Aidan O'Brien | 2001-2003 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 7 | Group 1 | £914,400 | €1,528,664 | |
| Aidan O'Brien | 2005-2008 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 7 | Group 1 | £287,646 | €372,625 | ||
| Opera House (GB) | Sir Michael Stoute | 1990-1993 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 6 | Group 1 | £666,173 | - | |
| Kayf Tara (GB) | Saeed bin Suroor | 1997-2000 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 6 | Group 1 | £399,134 | - | |
| Refuse To Bend (IRE) | Saeed bin Suroor | 2002-2004 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 6 | Group 1 | £604,590 | €282,820 | |
| Dance Design (IRE) | D K Weld | 1995-1997 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 6 | Group 1 | £21,320 | - | |
| French Ballerina (IRE) | Patrick J Flynn | 1995-1998 | 17 | 8 | 5 | 5 | Grade 1 | £46,267 | - | |
| Galileo (IRE) | Aidan O'Brien | 2000-2001 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 5 | Group 1 | £1,015,000 | €949,660 | |
| Sir Michael Stoute | 2006-2010 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 5 | Group 1 | £497,956 | - | ||
| Saddlers' Hall (IRE) | Sir Michael Stoute | 1990-1992 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 5 | Group 1 | £423,973 | - | |
| Daliapour (IRE) | Sir Michael Stoute | 1998-2002 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 4 | Group 1 | £543,235 | €48,000 | |
| Islington (IRE) | Sir Michael Stoute | 2001-2003 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 4 | Group 1 | £449,915 | €89,000 | |
| Salsabil (GB) | John Dunlop | 1990 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | Group 1 | £234,750 | - | |
| King's Theatre (IRE) | Saeed bin Suroor | 1993-1996 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | Group 1 | £595,108 | - | |
| King Of Kings (IRE) | Aidan O'Brien | 1997-1998 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 3 | Group 1 | £171,800 | - | |
| Aidan O'Brien | 2005-2006 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 3 | Group 1 | £459,834 | €250,174 | ||
| Brian Boru (GB) | Aidan O'Brien | 2002-2004 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 3 | Group 1 | £405,280 | €172,200 | |
| Imagine (IRE) | Aidan O'Brien | 2000-2001 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 3 | Group 1 | £227,200 | €177,368 | |
| Gossamer (GB) | Luca Cumani | 2001-2002 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 3 | Group 1 | £145,577 | €225,340 | |
| John Gosden | 2004-2005 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 3 | Group 1 | £217,455 | €77,200 | ||
| Fatherland (IRE) | M V O'Brien | 1992-1993 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 3 | Group 1 | £3,379 | - | |
| El Prado (IRE) | M V O'Brien | 1991-1992 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 3 | Group 1 | - | - | |
| Montjeu (IRE) | J E Hammond | 1999-2000 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | Group 1 | £523,000 | - | |
| Jonjo O'Neill | 2008-2012 | 20 | 9 | 4 | 2 | Grade 1 | £430,603 | €93,000 | ||
| Archive Footage (GB) | D K Weld | 1995-2000 | 32 | 8 | 4 | 2 | Grade 1 | £1,573 | - | |
| Aidan O'Brien | 2002-2005 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 2 | Group 1 | £250,949 | €327,560 | ||
| Barathea (IRE) | Luca Cumani | 1992-1994 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 2 | Group 1 | £297,465 | - | |
| Yesterday (IRE) | Aidan O'Brien | 2002-2004 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 2 | Group 1 | £97,900 | €306,920 | |
| Milan (GB) | Aidan O'Brien | 2000-2002 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | Group 1 | £316,425 | €9,745 | |
| Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) | Aidan O'Brien | 2001-2003 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 2 | Group 1 | £35,372 | €205,430 | |
| Saffron Walden (FR) | Aidan O'Brien | 1998-2000 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | Group 1 | - | - | |
| Saeed bin Suroor | 2004-2005 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | Group 1 | £592,153 | - | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | 2007-2008 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | Group 1 | £123,942 | €117,155 | ||
| Commander Collins (IRE) | John Gosden | 1998-2000 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | Group 1 | £140,185 | - | |
| Pridwell (GB) | M C Pipe | 1993-1999 | 50 | 14 | 14 | 1 | Grade 1 | £253,303 | - | |
| Entrepreneur (GB) | Sir Michael Stoute | 1996-1997 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | Group 1 | £189,826 | - | |
| Sir Michael Stoute | 2003-2005 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | Group 1 | £259,351 | - | ||
| Moonshell (IRE) | Saeed bin Suroor | 1994-1996 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | Group 1 | £171,916 | - | |
| In Command (IRE) | B W Hills | 1996-1998 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 1 | Group 1 | £125,165 | - | |
| Aristotle (IRE) | Aidan O'Brien | 1999-2000 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | Group 1 | £106,900 | - | |
| Sequoyah (IRE) | Aidan O'Brien | 2000-2001 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1 | Group 1 | £3,250 | €19,042 | |
| Ebadiyla (IRE) | John M Oxx | 1997-1998 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | Group 1 | £18,825 | - | |
| Quarter Moon (IRE) | Aidan O'Brien | 2001-2002 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 1 | Group 1 | £103,100 | €331,311 | |
| Intrepidity (GB) | A Fabre | 1993-1994 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Group 1 | £147,500 | - | |
| In The Wings (GB) | A Fabre | 1990 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Group 1 | £81,045 | - | |
| Dream Well (FR) | P Bary | 1998-1999 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | Group 1 | £21,000 | - | |
| Theatreworld I (IRE) | Aidan O'Brien | 1994-2000 | 65 | 17 | 19 | 6 | Grade 2 | £156,464 | - | |
| Sir Michael Stoute | 2007-2009 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | Group 2 | £252,402 | - |
Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Big wins to load this section.
Select As damsire to load this section.
Select Nicks to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Sadler's Wells sired?
- Sadler's Wells (USA) has sired 872 winners from 1,306 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990 (67%), with 2,154 wins from 15,044 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
- How many black-type winners has Sadler's Wells sired?
- Sadler's Wells (USA) has sired 197 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 113 of them at Group or Grade level.
- How many Group 1 winners has Sadler's Wells sired?
- Sadler's Wells (USA) has sired 5 Grade 1 winners (15 Grade 1 wins) and 43 Group 1 winners (74 Group 1 wins) in Britain and Ireland since 1990.
- Who is the best offspring of Sadler's Wells?
- Ranked by level of win and black-type wins, the leading runner by Sadler's Wells (USA) in Britain and Ireland is Istabraq (IRE), a Grade 1 winner with 17 black-type wins from 40 runs.
- Who is the latest Group 1 winner by Sadler's Wells?
- The most recent Grade 1 winner by Sadler's Wells (USA) in Britain and Ireland is Synchronised (IRE), in the Lexus Chase (Grade 1) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 28 December 2011.
- What is the average winning distance of Sadler's Wells' progeny?
- The average winning distance of Sadler's Wells (USA)'s progeny in Britain and Ireland is 10.8 furlongs on the Flat and 2m2½f over jumps.
- How much prize money have Sadler's Wells' progeny won?
- Sadler's Wells (USA)'s progeny have earned £33,314,093 in Britain and €17,624,565 in Ireland since 1990.
- How has Sadler's Wells done as a broodmare sire?
- Runners out of Sadler's Wells (USA)'s daughters include 1,792 winners from 3,084 runners in Britain and Ireland, 211 of them black-type winners.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Sadler's Wells (USA) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.