Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Waltz
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilySolo De Lune
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2006
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,901 IRE
- Last official rating
- 78 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Oct 2009, Navan (IRE) (21/21)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 09 | Navan (IRE) | 21/21 | 9/2F | dist | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 8-12 | 78 | Mid Mon Lady (IRE) | €15,299 | 10 | 3/19 |
| 11 Oct 09 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/13 | 50/1 | 10½ | David McCabe | Aidan O'Brien | Kevin Deering Lifetime In Racing Achievement Finale Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 8-11 | 67 | Silverhand (IRE) | €27,668 | 13 | 0/6 |
| 28 Sep 09 | Roscommon (IRE) | 16/16 | 6/1 | dist | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Ballyleague Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Prince Chaparral (IRE) | €5,874 | 8 | 0/14 |
| 20 Sep 09 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 3/13 | 5/2 | 12½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Michael Cawe Suspended Ceilings Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | Rite Of Passage (GB) | €5,183 | 10 | 1/9 |
| 10 Sep 09 | Tipperary (IRE) | 2/17 | 11/2 | 3½ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | T.I.R.D. Chamber Of Commerce Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Heavy | 9-0 | - | Natural High (IRE) | €5,874 | 12 | 1/14 |
| 29 Aug 09 | Galway (IRE) | 7/12 | 10/1 | 16¾ | Sean Levey | Aidan O'Brien | Manlift Hire Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Heavy | 8-9 | - | Trojan War (IRE) | €10,365 | 11 | 1/11 |
| 18 Aug 09 | Killarney (IRE) | 11/14 | 13/2 | 28½ | Sean Levey | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Good to Yielding | 8-9 | - | Chirkova (USA) | €6,219 | - | 0/9 |
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 09
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 21/21
- SP
- 9/2F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Mid Mon Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €15,299
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 3/19
- 6/1311 Oct 09 · Curragh (IRE)50/1
Kevin Deering Lifetime In Racing Achievement Finale Stakes
Listed1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- David McCabe
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Kevin Deering Lifetime In Racing Achievement Finale Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 67
- Winner / 2nd
- Silverhand (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €27,668
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/6
Ballyleague Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 09
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/16
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Ballyleague Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Prince Chaparral (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/14
Michael Cawe Suspended Ceilings Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 09
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 12½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Michael Cawe Suspended Ceilings Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rite Of Passage (GB)
- Winner prize
- €5,183
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/9
T.I.R.D. Chamber Of Commerce Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 09
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/17
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- T.I.R.D. Chamber Of Commerce Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Natural High (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/14
Manlift Hire Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 09
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 16¾
- Jockey
- Sean Levey
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Manlift Hire Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Trojan War (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/11
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m3fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 09
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 28½
- Jockey
- Sean Levey
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chirkova (USA)
- Winner prize
- €6,219
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 09 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | 21/21 | Mid Mon Lady (IRE) | 1 | 26 Oct 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap Final |
| 21 Oct 09 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | 21/21 | Silent Decision (USA) | 2 | 26 Oct 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Elmwood Handicap |
| 21 Oct 09 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | 21/21 | Vivacious Vivienne (IRE) | 7 | 25 Nov 09 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Handicap |
| 20 Sep 09 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Michael Cawe Suspended Ceilings Maiden | 3/13 | Rite Of Passage (GB) | 1 | 5 Nov 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown November (For The Carty Challenge Cup) |
| 10 Sep 09 | Tipperary (IRE) | T.I.R.D. Chamber Of Commerce Maiden | 2/17 | Coolcashin (IRE) | 3 | 22 Oct 09 | Thurles (IRE) | Horse & Jockey Beginners Chase |
| 29 Aug 09 | Galway (IRE) | Manlift Hire Maiden | 7/12 | Trojan War (IRE) | 1 | 11 Sep 09 | Down Royal (IRE) | Her Majesty's Plate |
- 21/2121 Oct 09 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 09
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 21/21
- Winner next time
- Mid Mon Lady (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Oct 09
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap Final
- 21/2121 Oct 09 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 09
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 21/21
- Winner next time
- Silent Decision (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Oct 09
- Race won
- Elmwood Handicap
- 21/2121 Oct 09 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 09
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 21/21
- Winner next time
- Vivacious Vivienne (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 25 Nov 09
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Handicap
- 3/1320 Sep 09 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Michael Cawe Suspended Ceilings Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 09
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Michael Cawe Suspended Ceilings Maiden
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Rite Of Passage (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Nov 09
- Race won
- Leopardstown November (For The Carty Challenge Cup)
- 2/1710 Sep 09 · Tipperary (IRE)
T.I.R.D. Chamber Of Commerce Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 09
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- T.I.R.D. Chamber Of Commerce Maiden
- This horse
- 2/17
- Winner next time
- Coolcashin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 22 Oct 09
- Race won
- Horse & Jockey Beginners Chase
- 7/1229 Aug 09 · Galway (IRE)
Manlift Hire Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 09
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Manlift Hire Maiden
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Trojan War (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 Sep 09
- Race won
- Her Majesty's Plate
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 18 Aug 09 | 21 Oct 09 | 11/14 | 67 | 78 | 78 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €1,901 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 18 Aug 09
- Last run
- 21 Oct 09
- First run for yard
- 11/14
- OR first run
- 67
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,901
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €1,901 | 78 | 18 Aug 09 | 21 Oct 09 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,901
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 18 Aug 09
- Last run
- 21 Oct 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €1,901 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,901
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €533 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,369 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €533
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,369
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,369 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €533 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,369
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €533
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €533 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,369 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €533
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,369
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €1,901 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,901
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €533 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,369 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €533
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,369
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €1,901 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,901
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,369 | ||
| Sean Levey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| David McCabe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €533 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,369
Sean Levey
- Jockey
- Sean Levey
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
David McCabe
- Jockey
- David McCabe
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €533
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €1,901 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,901
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €1,901 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,901
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €1,901 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,901
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchL'Ancresse (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Dam's damSolo De Lune (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- L'Ancresse (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB) · 6 winners from 9 runners · Listed winner
- Solo De Lune (IRE) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | L'Ancresse (IRE) | Darshaan (GB) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Darshaan (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,008 | 467 | 1,054 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 321 | 53 | 123 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Heavy going | 95 | 18 | 37 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,008
- Wins
- 467
- Placed
- 1,054
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 321
- Wins
- 53
- Placed
- 123
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 95
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 37
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Darshaan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 109 | 67 | 23 | 886 | 133 | 205 | £3,557,962 | €3,777,590 | ||
| National Hunt | 39 | 20 | 1 | 445 | 46 | 102 | £336,575 | €162,249 | ||
| All runs | 116 | 77 | 24 | 1,331 | 179 | 307 | £3,894,537 | €3,939,839 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 109
- Winners
- 67
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 23
- Runs
- 886
- Wins
- 133
- 2nd/3rd
- 205
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,557,962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,777,590
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 39
- Winners
- 20
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 445
- Wins
- 46
- 2nd/3rd
- 102
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £336,575
- Prize IRE (€)
- €162,249
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 116
- Winners
- 77
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 24
- Runs
- 1,331
- Wins
- 179
- 2nd/3rd
- 307
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,894,537
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,939,839
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Chaparral (IRE) | 9 | 8 | 7 | Group/Grade 1 | £914,400 | €1,528,664 |
| Septimus (IRE) | 11 | 8 | 7 | Group/Grade 1 | £287,646 | €372,625 |
| Islington (IRE) | 11 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £449,915 | €89,000 |
| Milan (GB) | 6 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £316,425 | €9,745 |
| Yesterday (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £97,900 | €306,920 |
| Ebadiyla (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £18,825 | €0 |
| Quarter Moon (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £103,100 | €331,311 |
| Curtain Call (FR) | 12 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £23,212 | €217,515 |
| Black Bear Island (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £102,788 | €16,604 |
| Crimson Tide (IRE) | 22 | 5 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £60,480 | €0 |
| Fantasia (GB) | 6 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | £147,282 | €0 |
| New Morning (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £71,078 | €7,500 |
High Chaparral (IRE)
- Horse
- High Chaparral (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 7
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £914,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,528,664
Septimus (IRE)
- Horse
- Septimus (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 7
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £287,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €372,625
Islington (IRE)
- Horse
- Islington (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £449,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €89,000
Milan (GB)
- Horse
- Milan (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £316,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,745
Yesterday (IRE)
- Horse
- Yesterday (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £97,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €306,920
Ebadiyla (IRE)
- Horse
- Ebadiyla (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,825
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Quarter Moon (IRE)
- Horse
- Quarter Moon (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £103,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €331,311
Curtain Call (FR)
- Horse
- Curtain Call (FR)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,212
- Prize IRE (€)
- €217,515
Black Bear Island (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £102,788
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,604
Crimson Tide (IRE)
- Horse
- Crimson Tide (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £60,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fantasia (GB)
- Horse
- Fantasia (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £147,282
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
New Morning (IRE)
- Horse
- New Morning (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £71,078
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,500
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 67 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 67
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 09 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 78 | 11 | 21/21 |
| 11 Oct 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 67 | - | 6/13 |
- 21/2121 Oct 09 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 09
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- 11
- Pos
- 21/21
- 6/1311 Oct 09 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 67
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Sail Boat (IRE)0W · 2R
- Light Well (IRE)1W · 9R
Half siblings
By Galileo (IRE)
- Chamonix (IRE)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
By Rip Van Winkle (IRE)
- Point Of Principle (IRE)2W · 24R
By Frankel (GB)
- Master Of Reality (IRE)3W · 20R · 3 black-type
- Eminent Authority (IRE)1W · 6R
- Frankenstella (IRE)4W · 15R
- Sibila Spain (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1L'Ancresse (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB)
- 2Solo De Lune (IRE)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Moonstone (GB)1W · 4R · 1 G1
First cousin
- Honolulu (IRE)4W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Nelson (IRE)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Orchestra (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
- US Army Ranger (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
- Words (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
More · 2
- Nevis (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
- Stubbs (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Beautify (IRE)1W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Bacchanalian (GB)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Library (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Master Of Reality (IRE)3W · 20R · 3 black-type
- Chamonix (IRE)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
Dam
- L'Ancresse (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Waltz foaled?
Waltz (IRE) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Waltz?
Waltz (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of L'Ancresse (IRE), a daughter of Darshaan (GB).
Who trained Waltz?
Waltz (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Waltz's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Waltz (IRE) ran 7 times without winning. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What was Waltz's official rating?
Waltz (IRE) was last officially rated 78 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Waltz still racing?
Waltz (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 October 2009 at Navan (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap, finishing 21st of 21, and has not run there since.
Is Waltz related to any top horses?
Waltz (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Master Of Reality (IRE) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), Chamonix (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner) and L'Ancresse (IRE) (dam, Listed winner), from the Solo De Lune (IRE) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated